OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Ashland County, Ohio
History & Genealogy

WAR OF 1861 - 1865

196TH OHIO REGIMENT
OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY

Source: History of Ashland Co., OH, Publ. 1880
(Transcribed by Sharon Wick)
   

     This regiment (196th) was organized at Camp Chase, Ohio, for one year, and mustered into service March 25, 1865.  Colonel R. P. Kennedy commanded.  It contained part of a company, thirty men, from Ashland county.
     The officers were:

COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

Captain Warren H. Wasson.
First Lieutenant P. M. Cowles
Second Lieutenant James Campbell, promoted first lieutenant.

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

First Sergeant Thomas Bisby.
Second Sergeant P. T. Kissane.
Third Sergeant Christian Clark.
Fourth Sergeant William W. Gibson
Fifth Sergeant Samuel S. Hare.
Sixth Sergeant John Furnish.
Seventh Sergeant Oscar Hayes.
First Corporal David S. Sampsel.
Second Corporal Valentine Greenewald.
Third Corporal Andrew Greenewald.
Fourth Corporal James J. Pike.
Fifth Corporal Frank Campbell.
Sixth Corporal Charles Bemenderfer.
Seventh Corporal Thomas Dupler.
Eighth Corporal George W. Hamilton

    Not being personally acquainted with the men composing that part of company A enlisted in Ashland county, we copy the entire roll, as recorded by the adjutant general.

PRIVATES.

Daniel Arnold,
James M. Andrews,
Franklin P. Alderman,
Elias Arnold,
Admnd M. Barnes,
Henry Bennett,
John Bowman,
William Biddison,
Thomas R. Bisby,
Isaac Betts, jr.,
Edward Baker,
John M. Bost,
Aaron Buffenmyre,
Charles H. Bemenderfer,
John Corliss,
David E. Chandler,
James Campbell,
Orison Chatfield,
James Cook,
Frank Campbell,
Peter S. Clark,
James A. Crandall,
John S. Cramer,
Daniel H. Crowelll,
Elijah Diale,
Alexander Darler,
Maxwell Drunan,
Thomas Duplex,
Lafayette Dains,
Samuel A. Davis,
Marion Dargetz,
Owen Evans,
Elmore Ewing,
David F. Ford,
John L. Furnish,
James W. Finley,
George Finney,
James W. Falls,
Andrew Greenwald,
Valentine Greenwald,
William W. Gibson,
Jacob Gross,
George W. Hamilton,
Austin Hayes,
David Holmes,
Samuel S. Hare,
Lorin Hildebrand,
John B. Hoat,
James F. Henry,
Alanson W. Hamilton,
Otis Hodge,
Isaac Johns,
William H. Johns,
John Kauffman,
William H. Kosht,
Persifer F. Kissam,
Wallace King,
N. W. Lattimore,
Charles H. Metcalf,
Charles W. Moody,
John D. Moore,
William McCarter,
Hugh J. McGuire,
Charles S. McGown,
Jeremiah H. Neff,
Ezram Ohl,
Eli Ohl,
James J. Pike,
A. E. Peck,
E. M. Pease,
A. G. Reamish,
Charles Radcliff,
George W. Rowland,
Martin S. Ruther,
M. H. Snyder,
David S. Sampsel, jr.,
F. W. Stibbins,
Solomon Sheets,
David Smalley,
JOhn Springer,
Minor W. Swineford,
H. T. Scoby,
Jacob Soudler,
Orin G. Thayer,
John J. Wirt,
John Wilson,
Norman Wertman,
Norrel Whitney,
William W. Walker,
Silas E. Wright,
James Winkler,
Orin A. Wirt,
Albert White,
Charles G. Young.

     This company was mustered into the United service at Camp Chase Mar. 25, 1865, for one year, and was mustered out at Baltimore, Maryland, September, 11, 1865.  The roll does not give the mortality list.  It was probably small, as the service was not active.

 

< CLICK HERE TO GO TO MILITARY INDEXES >
 

CLICK HERE to Return to
ASHLAND COUNTY, OHIO

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights