OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Ohio Genealogy Express
 

WELCOME TO
ATHENS COUNTY, OHIO

1810 TAX LIST
Auditor of State of Ohio

"Tax Resident Duplicate for Athens County for the year 1810"
Auditor of State of Ohio

AINSWORTH, Jedh.
ALDEN, Jonathan
ALDEN, Jno.
ALDERMAN, Elijah
ALDERMAN, Elisha
ALDERMAN, Elisha, Jr.
AMES, Silvanus
ANGEL, Joseph
ANGEL, Joseph
ANGEL, Israel
ANGEL, Joseph
ANGEL, Levens
AUSTIN, Shadrach
BABCOCK, Abijah
BABCOCK, Abijah
BABCOCK, Abijah
BAILEY, John
BALLENGER, Henry
BARKER, Isaac
BARROWS, Eben
BARROWS, Eben, Jr.
BARROWS, George
BARROWS, Henry
BARROWS, William
BEAUMONT, Samuel
BEEBE, Hopson
BIGGS, Zaucheus
BLANCHARD, A.
BLANCHARD, A.
BOILS, Jacob
BOILS, Martin
BOILS, Peter
BOWERS, Henry
BOWERS, Jno.
BRANCH, Samuel
BROWN, Benjamin
BROWN, John
BROWN, William
BUCKINGHAM, Eben
BUCKINGHAM, Stephen
BURRILL, Solomon
BUELL, Jno. H.
BUELL, Jno. H.
BUFFINGTON, Wm.
BURROUGHS, Josiah
CALLA, Andw. M.
CARTRIGHT, Caleb
CASE, David
CASE, David
CASE, Eliphalet
CHADWICK, Levi
CHAVALEE, Jno. A.
CLARK, Obediah
COLEMAN, Samuel
COLEMAN, Thomas
CONNETT, Abner
CONVERSE, Alpheus
CONVERSE, B.
COOLEY, BEnja.
COOLEY, Caleb
COOLEY, Jabez
COOLEY, Simeon
COWDERY, Jacob
COWDERY, Joel
CRIPPEN, Amos
CRIPPEN, James
CULVER, Eben.
CUMMINGS, Jno.
CUTLER, Manh.
DAILEY, David
DAILEY, Silas
DAINS, Jeptha
DANIELSON, Luther
DAVIS, Benjamin
DAVIS, Nehemiah
DAVIS, Nehemiah
DAVIS, Puah
DAVIS, Reuben J.
DEAN, Silas
DEBBENCOURT, Francis
DICKEY, Thomas
DODGE, Jno.
DODGE, Jno.
DORROUGH, Archibald
DOUTE, David
DOUTE, Thomas
DUTTON, Kingsman
DYER, Eliphalet
EUTSLER, George
EWING, George, Jr.
FEARING, Paul
FITCH, Andrew
FITCH, Andrew
FREE, Abraham
FRIEND, Jnoa.
FRIEND, Jno.
FRIEND, Jno
FROST, Abner
FROST, Abner, Jr.
FROST, Benjamin
FROST, Bland
FROST, Joseph
FULLER, Joseph
FULLER, Seth
FULTON, Robert
GARDNER, David
GARDNER, David
GARDNER, David
GLAZIER, Abel
GRAVES, Asa
GREEN, Ezra
GREENE, Catherine
GREENE, Charles
GREEN, Phillip & Griffen or
GRIFFIN & Phillip Green
GRIFFIN, Zebulon
GROVENOR, Nathan
GROVENOR, Nathan
GROW, Peter
BUILE, Benjamin
GUTHERIE, Joseph
GUTHERIE, Joseph
GUTHERIE, Joseph
HALSEY, Edward
HALSEY, Jacob
HALSEY, Jesse
HAMILTON, Thomas M.
HARROLD, Christopher
HATCH, Elijah
HAVENER, John
HECOX, Trueman
HECOX, William
HEWITT, Moses
HILDRETH, S.
HILDRETH, S.
HILDRETH, Sam'l
HOIT, Ezra
HOIT, Abigail
HOLBERT, William
HOPSON, Elizabeth
HUMPHREY, Jacob
HURLBURT, Reuben
JOHNSON, Azel
JOHNSON, Henry
JOHNSON, John
JOHNSON, Joseph
JUDSON, David
KIMES, Jacob
LATIMORE, Elisha
LAWRENCE, Jno.
LEAVENS & ANGEL
LEE, Jonathan
LEWIS, Daniel
LEWIS, Daniel
LINSCOTT, Amos
LINSCOTT, Isaac
LINSCOTT, Jos.
LINSCOTT, Noah
LIPPET, Christr
LORD, Abner (5)
LORD, Elisha
LORD, Elisha
LORD, William
LOTTRIDGE, Bernardus
LOVING, Dan
McGONAGAL, James
McCUNE, John
McCUNE, Samuel
McKEE, Allen
MANCHESTER, M. (3)
MANSFIELD, Martin
MATTHEWS, Jno.
MAY, William R.
MEIGS, Jonathan (4)
MERCER, ____
MERRILL, Capt.
MILES, Benjamin (2)
MILLER, Abel
MILLER, John
MORTON & TUPPER
MUNROE, Solomon
MUNROE & WHITE
NYE, ____
OGDEN, Alvan
OLIVER, John
OLIVER, Robert
OLIVER, Robert
PALMER, Robert
PARSONS, SAm'l. H.
PAULK, Ceppas
PIERCE, William
PERKINS, Eliphaz
PETERS, H.
PETIT, Jno. Gilbert
PHILLIPS, Jole
PILCHER, Elijah
PILCHER, Stephen
PORTER, Amos
PORTER, Cummings
POTTS, Andrew
PRATT, John
PRATT, David
PROCTOR, W.
PUSLEY, Abraham
PUGSLEY, Joseph
RALSTONE, Ezekiel
REEL, J.
REVERS, Abram (4)
RICE, Charles
RICE, Jason
RICE, Joshia
RICE, Oliver (5 entries)
RICE, Reuben
RICHARDSON, Abraham
RICHARDSON, Susanna
SAWYER, Artemas
SEAMAN, Joseph
SERANTON, Abraham
SHAW, Peter
SHIPMAN, Daniel
SLOANE, Joseph
SPENCER, Joel
STARR, George (4)
STARR, Josiah (2)
STEDMAN, Levi
STEPHENS, Isaac
STEWART, Andrew
STEWART, Archelaus
STEWART, Archibald
STEWART, Daniel
SWART, Everett W. (5)
SWETT, Jonathan
THOMPSON, William
THORNDIKE, Israel (3)
TICHENOR, Elisha
TIPPY, John
TIPPY, Uriah
TRUE, Josiah
TRUMBULL, Jonathan
TUBBS, Daniel
TURNER, Peter
TUTTLE, Solomon
TUTTLE, Othniel
TUTTLE, Elisha
UNDERWOOD, R.
UNDERWOOD, R.
WALKER, George
WALKER, John
WALKER, Obediah
WALKER, Robt.  & Jo.
WARINER, Philemon
WASHBURN, Eleazer
WASHBURN, Seth
WATERS, Josiah
WEETHEE, Daniel
WHEELER, Eliphalet?
WHIPPLE, Daniel
WHITE, Haffield (20
WHITE & PROCTOR
WHITNEY, Elisha
WICKHAM, Thomas
WICKINGHAM, John
WILKINS, Jno.
WILKINS, Timothy
WILLIAM, John
WILLIAM, Nathaniel
WILSON, George
WINSOR, Christopher
WOODBURY, Nathan
WOLF, Christopher
WOLF, George
WYATT, Joshua
ZIN, Nicholas

ATHENS COUNTY formed in 1805 from Washington County, Athens is the county seat.  Parts of the county were taken to form parts of Hocking in 1818, Meigs in 1819 and Vinton in 1850.

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
ATHENS COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights

Start Jan. 18 1850