OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Ohio Genealogy Express
 

WELCOME TO
ATHENS COUNTY, OHIO

1816 TAX LIST

(Other Counties "C" - Coshocton; "G" - Gallia; "T" -Tuscarawas;
"W" -Washington).  No. - of parcels

ABBOT, John
ALDERMAN, Elisha
ALDERMAN, Elijah
AMES, Silvanus (3)
AUCKER, Adam
BAILEY, Moses
BARROWS, Ebenezer "W"
|BALLENGER, Henry
BARROWS, George
BARROWS, Henry (2)
BARROWS, James
BARROWS, Wm.
BEEBE, Charles
BEEBE, Hopson
BELL, Robert
BIGGERSTAFF, Wm.
BINGHAM, Ralph
BINGHAM, Silas
BOYLES, Jacob (2)
BRANCH, Samuel
BRIDGES, Edmund
BROOKS, Jonathan
BROWN, John (2)
BROWN, John 2nd
BROWN, William
BUCKINGHAM, Stephen
BUCKINGHAM, Wm.
BUFFINGTON, Wm. (3)
BURRILL, Abigail
BURROUGHS, Josiah
CALDWELL, Francis
CALVERT, Robert
CARTWRIGHT, Caleb
CASE, David
CASE, Eliphalet
CATLIN, Eli (2)
CAWDERY, Jacob (2)
CHADWOCK, Levi
CLARK, Obadiah
COLEMAN, Samuel (2)
COLEMAN, Samuel  (2)
COLEMAN, Thomas
CONNER, Nathan
COOLEY, Jabez "W"
COOLEY, Simeon (2)
CONNET, Abner (2)
COWDERY, Joel
COWDERY, Ethen
CRIPPEN, Amos
CRIPPEN, James
CULVER, Roswell (2)
CUTLER, Ephriam
DANIELSON, Luther (4)
DANIELSON, Luther (1) "W"
DANIELSON, Luther (1) "W"
DAUTE, Davis (2)
DAVIS, Benja (2)
DAVIS, Nehemiah
DAVIS, Nehemiah 2nd
DAVIS, Reuben
DEAN, Jeptha (2)
DEAN, Silas (2)
DECKER, Brewer (2)
DICKEY, Thomas
DIXON, Magdalene (2)
DOD, John
DUNBAUGH, Jacob
DURST, Jacob
DUTCHER, David
DUTTONS, Kingsman
EWINGS, George
EWINGS, George Jr.
FEE, Abraham
FROST, Abner Junr
FROST, Abnew
FROST, Benjamin
FULLER, Joseph (3)
FULLER, Resolved
FULLER, Seth
FULLER, Seth "G"
FULLER, Seth "W"
GAMBLE, Aaron
GEOFFREYS, Samuel
GREENE, Ezra (2)
GRIFFIN, Zebulon (3)
GROW, Peter (3)
GROW, Peter "G"
GUILE, Benjamin
GUTHRIE, Joseph (2)
HALDREN, Matthias
HALSEY, Edward
HALSEY, Jacob
HALSEY, Jarvis
HALSEY, Jesse
HAMILTON, M. Thomas
HATCH, Elijah
HERALE, Christopher
HAVENOR, John
HEWITT, Moses (10)
HEWITT, Moses (10)
HEWITT, Moses "W"
HECOX, Trueman
HECOX, William
HILDEBRAND, Michael
HOISINGTON, Joab
HOISINGTON, Joab
HOLBERT, William (3)
HOPSON, Elizabeth
HOYT, Abigail
HOYT, Ezra
HUMPHREY, Ixaac
HUMPHREY, Jacob (2)
HURLBURT, Elisha
HURLBURT, Reuben (2)
JACKSON, Jesse
JOHNSON, Azel
JOHNSON, John
JOHNSON, Joseph
JOHNSON, Levi
JOHNSTON, Henry
JONES, Timothy
KAY, Moses
KAY, Moses
KIMES, Jacob
LATIMORE, Elisha
LEWIS, Daniel (2)
LINDLEY, Jacob "W"
LINSCOTT, Isaac
LINSCOTT, Joseph
LINSCOTT, Noah
LONG, Morrison
LOTTRIDGE, B. Bernadus
McCUNE, John
McCUNE, Samuel
McDONALD, Margaret
McEVRES, James & Charles
McGONIGLE, James
McIntire, Nathaniel
McKEE, Allen
MANSFIELD, Martin (2)
MANSFIELD, Samuel
MILLER, Abelll
MOORE, Samuel (2)
MUNROE, Solomon
MUNSEE, Daniel
NASH, Azor
NELSON, Daniel (2)
O'NEIL, Henry (4)
O'NEIL, Henry "W"
NEWCOM, Thomas
NYE, Nial
PHILLIPS, John
PILCHER, Wm.
RICE, Charles
RICE, Jason (2)
RICE, Josiah
RICE, Reuben (2)
RICHARDSON, Abr.
RICHARDSON, Susannah
ROWEL, Elijah
SCOTT, Thomas
SEALS, Caleb (3)
SAWYER, Nath'l, Heirs of
SEAMANS, George
SEAMANS, Jonathan
SEAMANS, Thomas & George
SELBY, Joshua
SHRY?, Jacob
SLOAN, Joseph (2)
STARR, M. Philip (4)
STARR, M. Philip "W"
STEDMAN, Levi
SMITH, Nicholas
STEWART, Archelaus (2)
STEWART, Daniel (8)
STEWART, Daniel "W"
STEWART, Daniel "G"
STOUT, Aaron
SWAN, Thomas
SWETT, Jona
THOMAS, Wm. (2) & "W"
THOMPSON, Amos
THOMPSON, James (5)
THOMPSON, John
TIPPY, John
TIPPY, Uriah
TRUE, Josiah
TRUE, Josiah "C"
TUBBS, Daniel
TUBBS, Frederick
TUTTLE, Othnial (2)
TUTTLE, Solomon
TUTTLE, Solomon, junr
UTESLER, George
UTESLER, George junr
UTESLER, Jacob
WALKER, George
WALKER, John (5) "W)
WALKER, Obediah
WARIN, Michael
WARNER, Philemon
WASHBURN, Elieazar
WASHBURN, Seth
WATERMAN, Sameul (2)
WATKINS, Jonathan
WATERS, Josiah
YOUNG, Aaron
ZIN, Nicholas
WATKINS, Thomas
WEBSTER, Augustine (3)
WEBSTER, Augustine "W
WEETHE, Daniel
WELLS, Obediah "C"
WHEELER, Elizabeth (4)
WHITE, John (2) "W"
WICKHAM, Joseph
WILKINS, Timothy (3) "W"
WILLIAMS, John
WILLIAMS, Nathaniel
WOLF, George
WOODBURY, Nathan (4)
WOODBURY, Nathan "W"
WOODBURY, Nathan "G"
WORTHINGTON, Ezekiel
WRIGHT, John
WRIGHT, John junr (3)
WRIGHT, Thomas (6)
WYATT, Joshua


ORIGINAL PROPRIETORS

ADAMS, David
ADAMS, Lucy
ALDEN, John
ANGEL, Israel
BABCOCK, Abijah
BARKER, Isaac
BARROWS, Henry
BARTLETT, Wm.
BEEBE, Bazaleel
BLANCHARD, Augustus
BOWER, Harry
BOWER, John
BOYLES, Peter
BRAKE, ____
BURNHAM, Isaac
CHEVALIER, J. Aug.
CONVERSE, Alpheus
COOK, Stephen
COOPER, ____
CUTLER, Ephriam
CUTLER, Manash
DAVIDSON, Elijah
DEBENCOURT, Frances
DODGE, Richard
DYER, Eliphalet
EMSWORTH, Jedkiah
EVERETT, ____
FITCH, Andrew
FRIEND, John
GARDNER, David
GILBERT, Jno.
GOLDTHWAIT, Ezekiel
GRAVES, Asa
GREENE, Chas.
GREENE, Cath.
GREENE, Chas.
GREENE, Grif. & Phil.
GUTHRIE, Jos.
HAMMOND, Abijah
HARMON, Abijah
HARTSHORN, T.
HILDRETH, Samuel
HUDSON, Wm.
HUNT, Jesse & Abijah
HUNTING, Benj.
JACKSON, David
JUDSON, Wm.
LAND, Elijah
LAWRENCE, John
LEAVERS, John
LORDE, Abner
LORD, Elijah
LORD, Thomas
LORING, D.
McCALLA, Andrew
MANCHESTER, M.
MATHEWSON, Jeffrey
MAY, Wm. R.
MEIGS, John
MERCER, John
MILES, Benj.
 
OLIVER, Robert
PAINE, David
PARSONS, ____
PETERS, Andrew
PETTIT, J. Gilbert
PHILLIPS, Peter
PORTER, Amos & Simon
PUTNAM, Allen
QUIGLEY, John
RALSTON, Ezekiel
REED, John
RICE, Oliver
SAVAGE, Abijah
SHAW, Peter
STARR, Josiah
START, George
STEVENS, Robert
STEWART, Arch.
SWARTZ, Everett
SWET, Jona.
TALLCOT, Gad
THORNDYKE, Israel
TICHENOR, Elisha
TRUMBULL, Jona."
UNDERWOOD, Robt.
UNDERWOOD, Wm.
WELLS, Obediah
WHITE, Hatfield
WHITE, John
WINDSOR, Chr'pher
 
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
ATHENS COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights

Start Jan. 18 1850