OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Welcome to
AUGLAIZE COUNTY, OHIO
History & Genealogy


Source:
History of Western Ohio & Auglaize County
with
Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of
Pioneer and Prominent Public Men
by C. W. Williamson
Columbus, Ohio
Press of W. M. Linn & Sons
1905

CONTENTS.
------
PART I.
 

CHAPTER I. Early French and English Explorations 1
CHAPTER II. Indian Occupation of Ohio 8
CHAPTER III. The Revolt of the Colonies 17
CHAPTER IV. The Early Settlers 22
CHAPTER V. Harmar's Campaign 29
CHAPTER VI. St. Clair's Campaign 45
CHAPTER VII. Wayne's Campaign 89
CHAPTER IX. Harrison's Campaign 152
CHAPTER X. Indian Treaties 207
CHAPTER XI. The Shawnees 237
CHAPTER XII. Indian Biographies
 - BLACKHOOF, OR QUASKEY.
 - TECUMSEH
 - ELLSKWATAWA, THE PROPHET
 - BLUE JACKET
 - CAPTAIN LOGAN, OR SPEMICA LAWSE
 - BUCKONGAHELAS
 - JOHN WOLF, OR LAWATUCHEH
 - WAYWELEAPY
 - PHT, OR FALLEN TIMBERS
 - TU-TAW
 - FRANCIS DUCHOUQUET
 - BRIGHT HORN, OR WA-THE-THE-WE-LA.
 - BIG CAPTAIN JOHNNY
 - PETER CORNSTALK

 -
291


PART II.

CHAPTER XIII. Topography and Geology
- An ACT - Gravel Ridges - Castoroides Ohioensis - Rock Structure Underlying Auglaize County - Petroleum and Natural Gas - Theories concerning the Origin of Petroleum - Natural Storage of Gas and Petroleum - Auglaize County Gas and Oil Wells - The Wapakoneta Natural Gas Company - The New Bremen Natural Gas Company - The Lima Natural Gas Company - Oil Wells of Auglaize County - Tanks at Wells - Iron Oil Tanks - Refining the Oil - Artesian Wells - Climate and Flora - The Flora of Auglaize County - Zoology - Entomology - Archaeology -
325
CHAPTER XIV. Organic History
The New Court House - Miami & Erie Canal - County Infirmary - Public Highways - Artificial Ditches - Railroads - Auglaize County Teachers' Association -
410
CHAPTER XV. Political History 447
CHAPTER XVI. Courts and Bar of Auglaize County 523
CHAPTER XVII. Military History - in process
 
- Fifty-Seventh Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry - 531
 - The Union Forever - Auglaize Responds - 535
 - Roster of Auglaize County Soldiers - 537
        Veterans of the Revolutionary War
        Veterans of the War of 1812
        Veterans of the Mexican War
 - Roster of Soldiers Who Served in the Civil War - 538
         Non-Commissioned Officers and Privates - 541
 - Thirty-Seventh Regiment O. V. V. I. From Auglaize County, Ohio - 573
 - Spanish- American War - 580
 - Muster Roll Co. L, 2d O. V. I., Wapakoneta, Ohio - 581
 - Auglaize County Soldiers in the War of the Philippines - 582
530
TOWNSHIP HISTORIES DUCHOUQUET TOWNSHIP
 
-
Township Trustees Since 1834
 - Township Clerks Since 1834
 - Township Treasurers Since 1834
 - Justices of the Peace Since 1834
 - WAPAKONETA
 
- An Act
 - Mayors
 - Physicians
 - Schools
 - Churches
 - Manufacturing Industries
     Wapakoneta Wheel Company
     The David Kreitzer Buggy Company
     The City Brewing Company
     The Standard Churn Company
     The Wapakoneta Handle Company
     M. Brown and Company
     Swink, Snyder, and Company
     Fisher Handle Company
     The Wapakoneta Machine Company
     The Charles Wintzer Tanning Company
     Wapakoneta Knitting Mills
     Hoop Factory
     The J. M. Burden Company
     Home Milling Company
     Cigar Factories
     Gunther's Bottling Works
     G. C. Heller's Wagon Shop
     Wapakoneta Hollow Ware Company
     Acetylene Generator Company
- CRIDERSVILLE
     Churches
     Schools
     Township School Examiners
     Distribution of School Funds
     Section Located for School Purposes
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 622
583
  ST. MARY'S TOWNSHIP - PARTIALLY FINISHED 1/14/2017
-
TOWNSHIP 6 SOUTH, RANGE 6 EAST
 - Township Officers
 - Churches
 - Schools
 - Pikes
645
   - ST. MARYS
 - Town Officers of St. Mary's Since 1836
 - Public Schools of St. Marys
 - Churches
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 668
661
LOGAN TOWNSHIP - Partial 688
 - Original Landowners
 - Township Officers
 - Roads
 - Schools
 - Churches
699
Buckland Village
 - Churches
 - Schools
 - BIOGRAPHICAL  -  705
703
CLAY TOWNSHIP - Partial 712
 - Land Entries
 - Township Officers
 - Schools
 - Churches
 - St. John's Village - 717
714
 - Guyer Village 719
 - Santa Fe 719
 - Gutman
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 719
719
GOSHEN TOWNSHIP 723
 - Original Land Entries
 - Township Officers
725
 - New Hampshire Village
- BIOGRAPHICAL - 727
727
WAYNE TOWNSHIP 731
 - Land Entries
 - Township Officers
 - Pikes
 - Churches
 - Schools
732
 - Waynesfield Village
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 741
736
PUSHETA TOWNSHIP 747
 - Land Entries
 - Township Officers
 - Roads
 - Schools
 - Churches
748
 - Freyburg Village
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 753
752
UNION TOWNSHIP 758
 - Land Entries
 - Township Officers
 - Roads
 - Churches
 - Schools
759
 - Uniopolis Village
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 765
764
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP 767
 - Land Entries
 - Township officers
 - Churches
 - Schools
768
 - NEW KNOXVILLE
 - Schools
 - Churches
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 774
772
MOULTON TOWNSHIP - DONE 781
 - Public Land Entries
 - Township Officers
 - Churches
 - Schools
781
 - Glynwood Village 785
 - Moulton Village 785
 - BIOGRAPHICAL 785
NOBLE TOWNSHIP 791
 - Land Entries
 - Township Officers
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 796
792
SALEM TOWNSHIP 798
 - Original Land Entries
 - Township Officers
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 802
799
GERMAN TOWNSHIP
 -
Industries
 - Churches
 - Public Schools
 - Township Officers
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 814
805
JACKSON TOWNSHIP
 
- Roads
 - Schools
 - St. Augustines Church, Minster, Ohio
 - Financial Interests of Minster
 - Municipal Officers of Minster
 - BIOGRAPHICAL - 838
827


INDEX

Alexander, Major 180
American Remembrancer 234
Amusements, Indian 234
Andrews, Geo. W. 622
Archaeology 404
Armstrong, Capt. 34
Armstrong, Capt. 673
Auglaize County 325
Axes, stone 407
Bailey, Jno. H. 803
Barbee, Joshua, Col. 653
Barber, Austin 802
Barber, Gen. 108
Barber, Gen. 109
Barrington, R. R. 672
Barth, Wm. 818
Bay, Major 29
Bear, American black 371
Beaver 376
Berlin, C., Dr. 622
Berryman, Russel 705
Birds 391
Bitler, Arthur 624
Bitler, Samuel 623
Bitler, Wm. 719
Blackhoof, Indian chief 291
Blew, John 673
Bluejacket, Indian Chief 38
Bluejacket, Indian Chief 111
Bluejacket, Indian Chief 112
Bluejacket, Indian Chief 303
Blume, L. N. 625
Boesel, Charles, Hon 814
Boesell, Jacob, Hon. 815
Bosche, John H. 816
Bothe, Jno. C. 626
Brandenburg, Henry 671
Brewer, Nicholas 796
Brickell, John, his captivity 121
Brighthorn, Indian chief 319
British occupy forts on frontier 27
Brock, Gen. 149
Brocle;;. Kpjm. jos ca[tovotu 116
Broerin, Wm. 708
Buckongahelas, Indian chief 310
Buffalo 384
Buffenbarger, V. B. 727
Bush, Wm. 720
Butcher, John S. 707
Butler, Capt.  103
Butler, Gen. 47
Butler, Gen. 51
Butler, Gen. 55
Butler, Polly 254
Camp Deposit 103
Camp Deposit 107
Campbell, Lieut. Col. 163
Campbell, Major 106
Campbell, Mis 104
Cannibal Indians 184
Castoroides Ohioensis 338
Chapman, (Johnny Appleseed) 696
Cherokees unite with Shawnees 285
Choate, Isaac 120
Cincinnati 25
Clans and tribes of Indians 11
Clark, Geo. Rogers, Gen. 6
Clay Township 712
Clay Township land entries 714
Clay, Green, Gen. 179
Clay, Green, Gen. 186
Clay, Green, Gen. 695
Climate 362
Cogan, Thomas 785
Coleman, James H. 720
Collins, Joel, Capt. 650
Confederation, Indian 45
Cook, Henry 774
Copeland, Amos 721
Copeland, Joseph 765
Cornstalk, Peter 320
Council at German Flats 18
Council at Oswego 18
Counties, organization of 264
Court House, new 418
Courts and Bar of Auglaize Co. 523
Covington, Lieut 104
Craft, John 626
Craft, Wm. 628
Craig, Lieut, killed 97
Crane, Joseph H., Judge 645
Cridersville 617
Croghan, George, Col. 4
Croghan, George, Col. 189
Darke, Col. 51
Dawson, Jonathan 744
Dayton, Jonathan 25
Dayton, Jonathan 43
Deer 385
Delaware Indians 9
Dick, Thomas and wife Jane 118
Dick, Thomas and wife Jane 121
Dickman, Theodore 838
Dieker, Otto T. 628
Diltz, Peter 696
Dine, Colston, Dr. 840
Ditches 434
Domestic life of Indians 13
Douchouquet Townshp 588
Douchouquet, Francis 6
Douchouquet, Francis 265
Douchouquet, Francis 316
Doughty, Major 29
Drees, J. M. 837
Dudley, Col. 179
Earl, Alanson 728
Early settlers of Ohio 22
Election, first 415
Elk 385
Elliott, Col. 114
Elliott, Col. 587
Elliott, John, Capt. 629
English Evangelical Lutheran Church 607
Entomology 393
Ewing, Wm. G. 182
Explorations, French and English 1
Fallen Timbers, Battle of 103
Feast of warriors 262
Ferguson, ,Capt. 29
Ferguson, ,Capt. 53
Ferns 370
Findlay, Col. 147
Finley, James B., Rev. 261
Fishes 391
Fledderjohann, Benjamin, Hon. 778
Fledderjohann, Herman H. 687
Fort Amanda 689
Fort Auglaize 6
Fort Meigs 170
Fort Meigs 174
Fort Meigs 177
Fort Meigs 188
Fort Recovery attacked 96
Fort Recovery attacked 107
Fort Sanderson 171
Fort Stephenson 189
Fort Stephenson 190
Foxes 372
Fund for soldiers' families 536
Gardner 266
Garmhausen, John 820
Garter Snake 388
Gas 343
Gas 349
Gas 253
German Township 805
Gerty, James 115
Gerty, James 646
Gerty, James 647
Gibson, Capt. 97
Gibson, Capt. 98
Gibson, Capt. 103
Girty, George, Jr. 117
Girty, George, Jr. 646
Girty, Simon 112
Girty, Simon 113
Girty, Simon 646
Girty's Town 110
Glynwood Village 785
Gochenour, Jno. H. 709
Gordon, Robert B. 681
Goshen Township 723
Goshen Township land entries 724
Graham's snake 388
Green, Sister Mary 757
Grothaus, Sr. 819
Grownhog 378
Guyer Village 719
Hall, Major 29
Hamaker, Levi, Judge 630
Hamilton, Capt. 176
Hammel, Peter 587
Hamtramck, Col. 105
Hardin, Col. 29
Hardin, Col. 31
Hardin, Col. 108
Harmar's Campaign 29
Harmar's Campaign 35
Harrison, Gen. 105
Harrison, Gen. 139
Harrison, Gen. 142
Harrison, Gen. 152
Harrison, Gen. 258
Harrison, Gen. 650
Hartshorn, Capt. killed 97
Harvey, Henry 242
Harvey, Henry 247
Harvey, Henry 254
Harvey, Henry 587
Hawthorn, John 668
Helm, Henry M. 672
Herkenhoff, Frank 841
Highways 431
Hipp, Major Charles 679
History Political 447
History, Organic 410
Holbrook, George W., Dr. 631
Hull, Gen. 147
Hull, Gen. 150
Hunt, Samuel, Judge, address of 67
Hunting and trapping 245
ICE, Jacob 632
Indian Ceremonies 12
Indian Confederacy, Five Nations 8
Indian Long-House 10
Indian occupation of Ohio 8
Indians, Origin of 8
Infirmary 427
Inglehaupt, Adam 754
Ironside, George 111
Ironside, George 115
Iroquois Indians 8
Jackson township 827
Jennings, Col. 158
Jesuits 2
Johnny, Big Captain 319
Johns, Israel 797
Johnson, R. M., Maj. 155
Johnson, R. M., Maj. 202
Johnson, R. M., Maj. 651
Johnston, George C. 259
Johnston, George C. 287
Johnston, John, Col. 155
Johnston, John, Col. 244
Johnston, John, Col. 257
Jononnet, Jackson 38
Judicial Districts 523
Kelley, Joseph, his captivity 126
Kennedy, Wm. Col. 804
Kennon, Wm. 56
Kishler, W. G., Dr. 676
Knatz, Conrad 776
Koehl, Frank 684
Krebs, R. I., Dr. 745
Kuenning, C. H. 826
Kuenning, H. F. 826
Kuenzel, J. C. 825
Lassele, Antoine 106
Laufersweiler, John 845
Lawyers of Auglaize Barr 528
Layton, Sarah Whitney, Mrs. 634
Legislature, first in Ohio 138
Legislature, first in Ohio 139
Lenox, John 753
Lewis, Colc. 164
Lewis, Jacob, Dr. 691
Life among Ohio Indians 9
Linzee, Benjamin, Judge 728
Linzee, Benjamin, Judge 636
Little Turtle 38
Lizards 389
Logan Township 688
Logan Township land entries 699
Logan, Gen. 155
Logan, Indian chief 258
Logan, Indian chief 305
Longham, Capt. 172
Loramie, Peter 5
Lowman, Samuel 744
Lusk, Wm. 722
Lynx 373
Mackenzie, Judge James 518
Mackenzie, Judge James 519
Mackenzie, Judge James 525
Mahaffey 93
Malden, evacuation of  199
Manchester, Jason H. 730
Marietta founded 24
Martin, Asa 722
Mastodon 334
Mathers, Hugn, JUDge 520
Mathers, Hugn, JUDge 528
May 93
May 100
May 101
McAfee, Robert B., Capt. 652
McArthur, Col. 147
McClary 32
McClellen, Robert 93
McClellen, Robert 100
McClellen, Robert 109
McCllure, Capt. 32
McCune's escapt at Ft. Meigs 187
McDowell, James 59
McFarland, James 786
McFarland, Jerome 787
McKee, Col. 106
McKee, Col. 115
McKee, Thomas 670
McLean, John, Judge 728
McMahan, killed 97
McMillin, Maj. 37
McMullen, Major 29
Means, R. L. G. 729
Meigs, Col. 127
Meigs, Col. 147
Metcalf, Judge 520
Metcalf, Judge 528
Methodist Episcopal Church 604
Miami and Erie Canal 422
Mice 380
Military History 530
Milk Sickness 123
Milk Snake 388
Miller, Christian 93
Miller, Christian 101
Miller, Christian 102
Miller, Wm. 93
Mink 375
Mishalena 127
Mole 380
Montgomery, Shadrach 779
Mooney, Wm., Judge 520
Mooney, Wm., Judge 528
Moore, John, Judge 520
Moore, John, Judge 528
Morris, John 765
Moulton Township 780
Moulton Village 785
Muir's Maj. acct. of Siege of Ft. Meigs 187
Murray, Charles 654
Muskrat 379
Musser, John 788
Neiter, F. H. L. 821
New Hampshire Village 727
New Knoxville Village 772
Noble Township 791
Noble, Elisha 797
Northwest Territory 23
Ohio Company 2
Oil Refining 359
Oil Tanks 358
Old Town 30
Oldham, Col. 55
Oliver, Capt. 179
Opossum 381
Otter 375
Panther 373
Panther 378
Patepsa 127
Patton, Isaac 120
Paul, Major 29
Paxton, Isaac 107
Pepple, Colby C. 473
Perkin, Col. 169
Perry, Commodore 193
Petrolelum 343
Petrolelum 344
Petrolelum 349
Petrolelum 354
Phelps, Edwin M., Judge 654
P-H-T, Indian Chief 315
Physicians of Wapakoneta 595
Pickawillany, Destructon of 4
Pickawillany, Destructon of 5
Plants, Flowering 369
Plummer, Samuel 746
Poague, Col. 158
Pooshes, Whingwy 119
Pooshes, Whingwy 124
Porcupine 378
Presbyterian Church 601
Proctor, Gen. 175
Proctor, Gen. 178
Proctor, Gen. 182
Proctor, Gen. 184
Proctor, Gen. 197
Prophet, Ellskwatawa 299
Pusheta Township 747
Pusheta Townshp land entries 748
Put-in-Bay 194
Rabbit 379
Racer 387
Railroads 438
Rats 380
Rattlesnakes 387
Reburial of soldiers at Fort Recovery 64
Reburial of soldiers at Fort Recovery 66
Revolt of the Colonies 17
Richard, Wm. 638
Richardson, Daniel L. 638
Ridley, John 741
Rinehart, Hugh T. 766
River Raisin, Battle of 164
River Raisin, Battle of 204
Robb, Joseph, Major 162
Robbery of County Treasury by Lucas 521
Robbery of County 'Treasury by Myers 518
Roberts, Jesse 777
Rock Strata of the county 339
Rogers, John 723
Roster of soldiers of Civil War 538
Ruhlman, A, Dr. 842
Russell, Andrew 696
Sale of Indian reservation 269
Salem Township 798
Salem Township land entries 799
Sallada, Frederic 639
Sammetinger, Lawrence 754
Santa Fe 719
Sawyer, Wm. 671
Schemmel, Conrad 755
Schmidt, Christian 824
School Examiners of Duchouquet Township 619
Schools of Wapakoneta 596
Schoonover, Thomas 789
Schulenberg, Wm. 823
Scott, Chas. Gen. 103
Shannon, Rev. 690
Shawnees 9
Shawnees 237
Short, Col. 191
Simpson, David 676
Skinner, James 297
Skinner, Robert 641
Skunk 376
Slack, James 777
Slough, Capt. 55
Smith, Aaron 668
Smith, John, paymaster 691
Smith, Wm. 798
Spanish American War 580
Spencer, Col. 110
Spencer, Oliver M. 113
Spencer, Oliver M. 114
Squirrels 382
St. Clair, Gen. 23
St. Clair, Gen. 25
St. Clair, Gen. 45
St. Clair, Gen. 138
St. John's Village 717
St. Joseph's Catholic Church 609
St. Mark's Lutheran Church 602
St. Marys 161
St. Marys 645
St. Marys 661
St. Mary's Church 660
St. Marys Townshp land entries 656
St. Paul's Lutheran Church 598
Steineman, Theodore B. 847
Stoddard, Amos, Major 178
Storms 363
Stueve, Clemens 851
Sturgeon, Thomas 669
Sugette, James, Rev. 156
Sugette, James, Rev. 690
Sunderland, Peter 710
Symmes, Judge 25
Symmes, Judge 44
Taeusch, H. W. 642
Taylor, Wm. 711
Teachers' association 441
Tecumseh, Indian chief 48
Tecumseh, Indian chief 144
Tecumseh, Indian chief 182
Tecumseh, Indian chief 188
Tecumseh, Indian chief 197
Tecumseh, Indian chief 296
Territorial events 138
Thames, Battle of 200
Timmermeister, J. H. 641
Todd, Dr. 167
Todd, Gen. 107
Topography and Geology of County 33
Torrence, W. F. 644
Trades, French and English 2
Treaties at St. Marys 221
Treaties at St. Marys 654
Treaty at foot of Rapids 207
Treaty of Greenville 128
Treaty of Paris 17
Trent, Wm., Capt. 5
Trimble, D., Major 179
Trotter, Col. 29
Trotter, Col. 32
Trubly, Col. 29
Turner, Wm. Seth, Dr. 746
Turtles 386
Tu-Taw 315
Twigtwee Indians 3
Union Township land entries 759
Uniopolis Village 764
United Brethren Church 609
United Township 758
Van Ausdell 696
Van Oss, George 844
Van Renssellar 104
Veterans of Revolutionary War 537
Veterans of the Mexican War 537
Veterans of War of 1812 537
Vonderbrock, Albert 853
Wapakoneta 586
Wapakoneta Incorporatoin 593
War of 1812 146
Washington Township 767
Wayne Township 731
Wayne Township land entries 732
Wayne's Campaign 89
Wayne's Campaign 105
Wayne's Campaign 106
Wayne's Campaign 122
Wayne's Campaign 134
Waynesfield Village 736
Wayweleapy, Indian chief 313
Weasel 375
Webb, Lieut. 104
Weeds 370
Wells, Wm. 92
Wells, Wm. 100
Whistler, John, Capt. 648
Wild Cat 374
Wilkinson, Gen. 105
Wilkinson, Gen. 135
Willich, August, Gen. 685
Winchester, Gen. 157
Witchcraft, Indian belief in  248
Wolf 372
Wolf, Indian chief 312
Wyadots 9
Wyllys, Major 29
Wyllys, Major 36
Young, John 789
Zanglein, John Nichols 756
Zoology 371

 
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
 


 

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
AUGLAIZE COUNTY, OHIO

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights

.