'


OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS


A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Welcome to
Belmont County, Ohio
History & Genealogy

Source:
HISTORY OF
BELMONT COUNTY, OHIO
AND REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS
-----
EDITED AND COMPILED BY
HON. A. T. McKELVEY
-----
PUBLISHED BY BIOGRAPHICAL PUBLISHING COMPANY,
GEORGE RICHMOND, PRESIDENT     C. R. ARNOLD, TREASURER
CHICAGO, ILLINOIS.
1903

------
CHAPTER X.
THE SOLDIERY OF BELMONT COUNTY.

The War of 1812 - The Mexican War - A Remarkable Military Career - The Civil War - A Laughable Incident - The 15th Ohio at Chickamauga - The Soldiers of Belmont County in the Civil War. - The Duty of Belmont County to Her Soldiers, Living and Dead.
Pg. 110
 

     Belmont County was one of the foremost counties of the State in responding to the nations appeal to arms, in every great struggle for the defense of the Republic and the honor of the flag.
     Before the organization of the county, a few veterans of the Revolutionary War had located in the territory now embraced within the limits of Belmont County, and their remains rest in the old Methodist Cemetery in St. Clairsville.  Among these we would mention Ezekiel Cooper of the 5th Massachusetts Minute Men, who died in May, 1812, and Mamaduke Davis.

THE WAR OF 1812.

     At the out break of the War of 1812, the population of Belmont County was only about one-sixth of what it is today.  Nevertheless, between 1,000 and 1,200 soldiers responded to the call of President Madison and enlisted for the war.

1st Ohio Regiment

Colonel De Long, commanding.  Belmont County furnished six companies for this regiment, viz.:

Capt. William Stephens
Capt. Daniel Connor
Capt. James Campbells
Capt. John Howells
Capt. Joseph Holmes
Capt. John Hall

3rd Ohio Regiment.

     Colonel Coss commanding.  One company commanded by Capt. Robert Morrison, was from Belmont County.

4th Ohio Regiment.

     One company, commanded by Capt. Solomon Bentley, was from Belmont County.

     There were two other companies, one commanded by Capt. Joseph Kirkwood, and the other by Capt. William Williams; likewise three companies of militia, commanded by Capt. Robert Irwin, Capt. Absalom Martin and Capt. John McElroy, respectively.
     As no roster was kept of the gallant men who participated in the second struggle for our national existence, it is very difficult after the lapse of four score years, to find any record of their deeds.  The company of Captain Morrison was in Hull's surrender.  Morrison we are told was promoted to major and William Gill succeeded him as captain.
     Capt. Howells' company was largely recruited along the banks of Captina, and were a part of the "musket fleet," engaged in guarding the captured British vessels near Put-in-Bay.
     Capt. Solomon Bentley was promoted to the position of major.  While in the service, his company belonged to the 4th Ohio Infantry.
     The following is a list of the soldiers of 1812 from Belmont County upon records in the possession of Col. J. F. Charlesworth:

pp. 110 - 111 -

Baker, Charles
Barker, John
Beech, Farwer
Bell, John
Bentley, William
Boling, John
Boreman, Carlton
Boyd, William
Brokaw, George
Brooks, Benjamin
Brooks, David
Brown, George
Bumgarner, Nicholas
Campbell, William
Capeheart, ____
Carle, Joseph
Chapman, Gideon
Clark, James
Clifford, William
Coffman, Joseph
Coleman, Samuel
Collins, Woodgate
Colvin, George
Cross, Daniel
Cross, Joseph
Darby, Denton, Capt.
Dawson, Samuel
Day, Israel
DeLaney, ____ Colonel
Duff, John
Evans, William
Foose, ____, Capt.
Fowler, Bartholomew T.
Gray, William
Grubb, Andrew, Sr.
Grubb, Jacob
Guthry, Henry P.
Hahn, Basil
Hall, John, Capt.
Hardesty, Robert
Hardin, Richard
Harper, William, Capt.
Hasselton, John
Hawthorn, John
Hels, Jeremiah
Holmes, Thomas
Huff, Joseph
Hulse, Perry
Jones, Louis
Kent, Gideon
Lasier, John
Lee, Samuel
Logan, Daniel
Lotus, ____
Lyle, ____, Capt.
Malone, Shadrack
McConnell, William
McKim, David
McKnight, Thomas
McMasters, Robert
McMasters, Samuel
McNeeley, Hugh, Capt.
Metcalf, Isaac
Milligan, Pernell
Mohler, Jacob
Moore, Captain
Moore, Hugh
Moore, Jacob
Osborn, Alexander
Owens, John
Owens, John
Patterson, James
Perkins, Samuel
Perry, Cal
Peters, John T.
Pugh, John
Randall, Enos
Rankin, Joseph
Reece, Joseph
Reed, James
Reeves, John
Robinson, ____, Capt.
Scott, James
Scott, Joseph
Shannon, Isaac
Shanon, John
Sidles, Francis
Smith, Cal
Smith, James, Capt.
Stephenson, William, Capt.
Sutton, Samuel
Taggart, Isaac
Taggart, James
Taylor, William
Vail, Charles, Capt.
Van Fossen, Henry
Vance, William
Warrick, Willis
Watt, Thomas
Wolfe, Peter

     Included in the above list will be found the familiar names of many of Belmont County's honored and respected citizens, descendants of the above-named soldiers of the War of 1812.
     Captain McElroy's company of militia was recruited mainly from about St. Clairsville, and left for the service in October, 1812, but was only out for a short time.
     The officers were:

Ault, Peter
Baker, Charles
Buskirk, Isaac
Cuclar, Samuel
Deane, Aaron
Deane, Benjamin
Deane, Danie
Duff, David
Duff, John
Francis, William
Gartley, Thomas
Graham, William
Grubb, Jacob
Hardesty, Robert
Hardesty, Samuel
Henderson, James
Hughes, James
Logan, John
Marker, Samuel
McElvoy, John, captain
McLellan, David
Nellands, James
PRIVATES:    
Ransom, John
Robinson, Robert
Rugles, Joseph
Sharp, John
Shipman, Stephen
Smiley, Anderson
Smith, Anthony
Tagart, Joseph
Van Way, Charles
Ward, Messer
Weir, Anthony, lieutenant
Wilson, George
Work, Alexander
Work, David, ensign
Zimmerman, John

    Captain McElroy kept a daily diary of the company's service which is probably not of sufficient interest to publish.

pp. 111 - 112 -

THE MEXICAN WAR.

     When Congress in 1845 threw open the doors of the young American Republic for the admission of Texas, Mexico protested, and her representative at Washington demanded his passports.
    
Soon thereafter war was declared and President Polk called for volunteers to maintain the nation's honor.  In response to that call, an enthusiastic meeting of the citizens of Belmont County was held and a company was recruited, composed of the following men:

Patterson, John, captain Eaton, Isaac E., 1st lieutenant Higgins, Arthur, 2nd lieutenant

PRIVATES
:
   
Anderson, G. W.
Askew, William
Baggs, John
Baldison, Solomon
Barney, Alexander
Beech, Richard
Blair, Alexander
Brady, V. S.
Calhoun, John B.
Calnoun, M. B.
Clark, James
Claus, Hiram
Corder, William
Cracraft, ____
Croy, Samuel
Davis, James
Day, T. R.
Eaton, David
Eaton, Isaac
Eckles, Lafayette
Ferren, Moses
Frasier, James
Garner, Parish
Gipson, James
Grubb, Andrew
Hideweller, Michael
Hollingshead, Aaron
Hutchison, John
Inskip, William
Jones, John
Jumpsey, John
Justice, John R.
Lewis, A.
McCaffrey, Ira
McCaffrey, James
McConnell, James
McGinnis, James
McNeely, Hugh
McShultz, John
Mercer, Eli
Miller, John
Morton, David
Mulvaney, Hugh
Noland, John
Palmer, A. J.
Pattenger, Samuel
Preston, T.
Price, Richard
Ruggles, Saul K.
Silvey, Joseph
Smith, Harrison
Steele, Clement
Steelman, Aaron
Venem, Frank
Warton, Jacob
Waters, Washington
Wilkins, William M.
Williams, Alexander
Wilson, John
Young, Alexander
Young, Thomas

Pg. 112 -

     This company was mustered into service as Company D of the 3rd Ohio Regiment, commanded by Col. Samuel R. Curtis, and in the month of July sailed to Pt. Isabel opposite Brazos Island near the mouth of the Rio Grande and was placed on duty at Fort Brown.
     On the herd of May, a battery at Matamoras opened a heavy cannonading upon the fort, and in the engagement that followed the commander of the fort was killed.
     At the conclusion of the term of service of Capt. Patterson's company, the citizens of St. Clairsville extended the members a royal welcome home on July 22, 1847.  It was a gala day for the town and the whole surrounding country.

REMARKABLE MILITARY CAREER.

     At the outbreak of the Mexican War, Col. J. F. Charlesworth of St. Clairsville was a youth attending school at Granville, when a lieutenant in the United States service came to that place upon recruiting duty, and this patriotic young man in company with a number of schoolmates ran off from school and although not of legal age sought admission into the ranks at New Orleans.  This was refused until the consent of the parents was obtained by telegraph when Colonel Charlesworth enlisted and remained in the service until the close of the war.
     Colonel Charlesworth has had a remarkable military career.  While serving under Scott in Mexico he was slightly wounded at Contreras, but continued in the service until the conclusion of the war.  At the outbreak of the Civil War his previous military experience made his services much in request.  He commanded the first three yeas company organized in Ohio, viz.:  Company A, 25th Ohio, and was again wounded slightly at Allegheny Mountain.
     He was subsequently promoted major of his regiment and at the bloody battle of Cross Keys was shot through the entire body.
     The bullet was picked up by the comrades who carried him off the field and it is still in the Colonel's possession.
     Miraculously, Major Charlesworth partially recovered and returned to the field and was promoted lieutenant-colonel, but the severity of his wound  (which ordinarily proves fatal) compelled him to resign and retire from further active service.
     Notwithstanding Colonel Charlesworth has attained his 76th year and is still slightly lame from his old wound, he has the soldierly bearing of a veteran and the military enthusiasm of a youth.

THE CIVIL WAR.

     At the outbreak of the Civil War, the patriotic spirit in Belmont County pervaded all classes, and in quick response to President Lincoln's call for troops, the youth and gallantry of the county sprang to the defense of the nation, and three companies were organized and in the field within 30 days after the call.
     At the expiration of their term of service, the majority of the three months men re-enlisted for three years, and as the bloody strife continued, company after company was organized until upwards of 3,500 gallant men from this county were enlisted in the various branches of the service.
     In addition to the names that follow, there were hundreds of the patriotic sons of Belmont County that enlisted in the 1st and 2nd Virginia Cavalry and Carlin's Virginia Battery, that were not accredited to Belmont County.
     Capt. W. H. Orr of Martin's Ferry also organized a whole company of Belmont County boys, that enlisted in the 2nd Virginia Infantry and were accredited to that State.  George Scheck of St. Clairsville was a member of the 2nd Virginia Cavalry.

A LAUGHABLE INCIDENT.

     Colonel Charlesworth relates an incident of the racing up and down the Shenandoah, between Pope and Jackson the fall of 1862, that while laughable shows the extremities to which the boys were driven.  The Colonel's

Pg. 113 -
regiment had been on the march for several days, and the men were footsore and very hungry.  "One morning," said the Colonel, "I saw Billy Smith of the 2nd Virginia Cavalry riding up the valley holding his sword above his head, with a loaf of bread sticking to the sheath.  Now Billy used to live on Robert Wilkin's farm and many of us knew him.  'Hello! Smith,' I cried.  'What is that you've got?'  'Bread.' he exclaimed, 'bread.  We captured a Rebel camp yesterday and found a big batch of new bread.  Have this loaf,' he cried.
     "I caught it eagerly and biting off a 'hunk' passed it down among the hungry boys who devoured it without ceremony and in less time than it has taken me to tell you.'
     Beside those mentioned above, there were some Belmont County men that enlisted in the regular service, and many who claimed a birthright in Belmont County that were conspicuous in leading the troops of their adopted States into action.
     This was notably true of Col. Joseph Thoburn of the 1st Virginia Infantry, a brave son of Belmont County, who was killed while leading his brigade in the bloody charge at Cedar Creek.
     Another of the brave Belmont County soldiers, accredited to other States, was Gen. Henry Capeheart of West Virginia Cavalry.  Genearl Capeheart entered the service as colonel of the 1st Virginia (loyal) Cavalry and fought under Sheridan in the memorable campaign down the "Valley of Virginia."  At the conclusion of the Civil War, Colonel Capeheart was serving as brigadier-general, an honor that had been conferred upon him by appointment of Governor Pierpont of West Virginia for skill and bravery in the field.
     When hostilities ceased, General Capeheart returned to the practice of his profession - that of medicine - which he followed until his death.

THE 15TH OHIO AT CHICKAMAUGA.

     At the battle of Chickamauga, the 15th Ohio was in the fiercest of the conflict.  Capt. C. W. Carroll speaks approvingly of the published account written upon the battlefield which says:  "In the Saturday night fights and the all day Sunday assaults upon our log breastworks, the Confederate general, Claiborne, lost 43 per cent of his men.  General Helms was killed and his brigade had worn itself away upon the breastworks until 75 per cent of his men had perished.  The closing scenes around the Kelley farm came before sunset.  Rosecrans had retired and Thomas was in command.  Breckenridge and Claiborne of the Confederate side had brought their divisions together for a supreme effort.  At this juncture, Willich's brigade, in which was the 15th Ohio, made the fourth successful charge across the field.
     "The Confederates were driven back through the woods and quiet was restored."
     There was scarcely a bloody battle fought from Bull Run to Spottsylvania Court House in which Belmont County's troops were not engaged.
     Gettysburg, Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, Chancellorsville, the "March to the Sea," Perryville, Kenesaw Mountain, Cold Harbor, the Wilderness, and many other memorable battlefields were enriched by the blood of her gallant sons.  And it is but just and right that the names of these honored soldiers, living and dead, be transmitted to posterity.  The following is a roster of the soldiers of Belmont County that was prepared with much care 22 years ago.  The names were copied from the Adjutant General's books on file in the State House at Columbus and were published in the "History of Belmont and Jefferson Counties."  Much care was taken in copying the roster and we trust there will be no omissions.
     The roster will tell the story of the enlistments, the promotions, the disabilities, and the casualties of the gallant sons of Belmont County that fought for the preservation of the Union if the War of the Rebellion.  An examination of it will reveal the fact that a great majority of the old veterans have been "mustered out" and those that still abide with us are enfeebled by age and disabilities.

Pg. 114 -

THE SOLDIERS OF BELMONT COUNTY IN THE CIVIL WAR.

Company B, 15th Regiment, O. V. I.
Three months' service.

     Capt. William Wallace's company was recruited at Martin's Ferry.  It marched from said place to Columbus, where it arrived on the 22nd of April, 1861.  It was organized with the 15th O. V. I., and made Company B.
     The organization of this company was as follows:

Wallace, William, captain
Clark, James W., 1st. lieutenant
Frazier, Joseph, 2nd lieutenant
Robinson, William, 1st sergeant
Stewart, B. B., sergeant
Daughterly, John W., sergeant
Thurber, William H., 1st corporal
Rose, James, corporal
Dilley, William, corporal
Junkins, John D., corporal
PRIVATES:    
Allunder, Nicholas
Afflick, Howard
Armstrong, Chas.
Armstrong, John
Baggs, George W.
Bailey, Alexander
Bailey, Alexander
Bailey, David
Barcus, Levi
Billings, William
Brooke, Hiram K.
Brown, Henry
Bucy, Henry
Bucy, Jacob
Burris, Orloff
Bye, Frederick
Campbell, John R.
Chamberlain, Jefferson
Church, Jas. M.
Church, William A.
Clark, John S.
Clark, Marthen
Clarke, Ebenezer
Cooke, Theodore
Coss, Wesley
Cotteral, Thomas
Cross, Adam A.
Curfman, George
Dailey, Calvin
Darby, R. W.
Davidson, John
Dean, Isaac
Dixon, John
Dorig, Robert
Duncan, Robert
Eberts, Jeremiah
Fulmer, Joseph
Goodrich, George W.
Harvey, John
Hooker, Erie
Hymes, Andrew
Hymes, Jacob
Irwin, George
Jenkins, Benjamin F.
Jones, Isaac
Jump, Parrett
Kilgore, Thomas
King, J. C. G.
King, Jas.
Kinslow, Jas.
Kirnan, James
Knapp, Henry
Knight, John W.
Lewis, E. W.
Liston, Scott
McConnaughy, Martin
McCrackin, George
McDonald, Abram
McFarland, John
McFarland, John
Miller, Franklin
Miller, Franklin
Miller, Henry
Moore, Aaron
Moore, Alfred W.
Moore, Jas. T.
Moore, William H.
Moore,Aaron
Murdock, George
Nelan, Jas. W.
Nelson, Richard C.
Newland, Isaac
Newland, William H.
Rothermond, Augustus
Ryan, John
Samuels, Joseph
Sharp, Henry H.
Smith, Zane
Stall, Bishop D.
Stewart, Luther
Swartz, Lewis
Thornbury, Barney
Trueman, Kinsey
Vance,,, William
Weidemyer, Henry
Westbrook, John
Wilson, John
Woods, Charles
Yost, Francis M.
Yost, Martin
Zane, Orloff A.

Company K, 17th Regiment, O. V. I.

     This company was recruited for the three months' service by Capt. Peter Tallman, at St. Clairsville, Apr. 22, 1861, and went into service on the 27th of the same month.  It was made Company K of the 17th Regiment, which was organized at Lancaster, Ohio.  The company is as follows:

Tallman, Peter, captain
Askew, Frank, 1st lieutenant
Chandler, W. C., 2nd lieutenant
Work, John A., 1st sergeant
Holloway, Otho, 2nd sergeant
Harris, Joseph, 3rd sergeant
Nichol, Thomas F., 4th sergeant
Tallman, William H., corporal
Carmen, William C., corporal
Stewart, Charles H., corporal
Geller, William H., drummer
Buffington, Robert, fifer

PRIVATES
:
   
Allison, W. O.
Barnett, Wm.
Beardmore, E. H.
Brown, Sylvester C.
Broxton, G. G.
Bright, Henry
Burkhead, Joseph
Blessing, Frank H.
Colby, Wilson S.
Collins, J. T.
Cope, Alexis
Cope, Isaac G.
Craft, Hiram G.
Craft, Stacy B.
Davinson, Anderson
Denny, David
Donner, Oliver
Dorneck, Vesper
DuBois, Jos. N.
Douglas, Hugh
Etzler, Luther
Fenton, John
Foreman, Joseph
Gardner, Edward R.
Gardner, Smith
Glenn, G. W.
Glover, John D.
Glover, J. T.
Hadsall, J. D.
Hall, Chas.
Harden, Ed. D.
Harvy, John P.
Hawthorn, Thomas I.
Hays, W. H.
Hays, Jas. W.
Heaton, Andrew P.
Heck, Oswald
Hewitson, Walter
Hill, Wm.
Happer, Wm.
Howard, Rufus B.
Huff, Jesse
Huntsman, Thomas
Hutchison, Geo. B.
Jenkins, Jos. C.
Johnston, David R.
Jones, Jas. F.
Jones, John W.
Jones, Simon
Kirk, Caleb
Lindsay, Thomas
Lindsay, Wm. I.
Lauley, Jas. L.
Lee, A. P. W.
Lochary, W. C.
Madden, Nelson
Marpole, Jos.
Martin, Elwood
McMillen, Jos.
Moore, C. T.
Moore, Franklin
Myers, Jos.
Pliver, Wm.
Patton, Wm. S.
Paxton, Isaac
Plankey, Frank B.
Porterfield, Wm. J.
Powell, Alfred
Riggs, Sterling
Robison, Jas. T.
Robison, Wm. A.
Smith, Wm. H.
Stinard, Jerry
Strahl, Evans T.
Swan, Jas. H.
Sanders, Francis W.
Tallman, Jas.
Thomas, Chalkley
Todd, Robt. A.
Vanhorn, Wesley
Wesley, Marshall
Wood, Thomas
Yocum, Aaron D.

     Company K was sent with the regiment down the Ohio, and did garrison work in West Virginia.  It was mustered out of service Aug. 3, 1861.
     Most of the company re-enlisted again into the 17th and other regiments.

Company B, 3rd Regiment, O. V. I.

     Of the Third Ohio Infantry, Belmont County furnished one company, which served under two terms of enlistment, Apr. 16, 1861, and May 3, 1861, the first for three months and the latter for three years.  The company was organized at Camp Jackson.  On the 27th of April,

Pg. 115 -
it was mustered into the United States service.  An election by ballot was held for field officers, which resulted in the choice of the following gentlemen:

     Colonel - Isaac Morrow of Columbus, Ohio.
     Lieutenant Co. - John beaty 9of Morrow County, Ohio.
     Major - J. Warren Kiefer of Clarke county, Ohio.

     The original enrollment of Company B, which commenced duty June 13, 1861, for the three years' service is as follows:

Captain - James H. Wing
1st lieutenant - Wesley L. Patterson
1st sergeant - Wilbur H. Sage
2nd sergeant - John B. McRoberts
3rd sergeant - Oliver P. Barnes
4th sergeant - Michael D. King
5th sergeant - Albert D. Brush.
Corporal - William L. Pinkerton
Corporal - James B. Bringham
Corporal - Elisha C. Briggs
Corporal - William D. Robinson
Corporal - Mahlon O'Harra
Corporal - Samuel Nevels
Corporal - Charles W. Benedict.
Wagoner - Alexander Moorehead

PRIVATES
:
   
Anthony, John
Bufford, Benj.
Brumbaugh, D. W.
Brown, Geo.
Barrie Jas. W.
Bolinger, Michael
Bafford, Wm.
Barnes, Wm. H.
Byers, Chas H.
Cordroy, Jas.
Christian, Frank
Chambers, Jas. J.
Case, Chas.
Copper, John
Currior, Lewis M.
Daly, Jas.
Demorest, J. P.
Davies, Matthew
Dennis, Ross J.
Duffy, Thomas
Dirth, Doctor
Etzler, Chas. A.
Edson, Dan. B.
Finch, Robt
French, Samuel L.
Griffith, Robert
Gray, S. B.
Gray, Peter
Harcort, Henry
Haun, Alonzo
Hall, Jos. L.
Hall, Ellis
Jones, Samuel
Keiser, John
Land, Thomas
Labaugh, Samuel
McKoun, Chas.
McCartney, Wm. H.
Mostwigh, Israel
Moore, Wm. H.
McCleary, Wm. H.
Messer, Thomas
Monahan, Nicholas
Morrison, Edward
Neill, John
Oakley, Elijah
Patter, Chas. E.
Ramer, Henry
Rainey, Jas. W.
Ryan, Michael
Reese, Isaac
Stafford, Chas.
Sayers, Samuel
Shankland, Thos. G.
Swaney, Geo. W.
Swing, Chas.
Tracy, Joel C.
Tracy, John H.
Wild, Oliver
Willis, Chas.
Weimer, Andrew
Warner, Albert
Wilson, Shannon
White, Elliott
Young, Henry

RECRUITS
:
   
Butler, Simon P., Oct. 15, 1861;
Brigham, Jas. B., Dec. 26, 1863;
Holten, B. W., Nov. 19, 1863;
Handley, Michael, Dec. 30, 1863;
Livingston, Oct. 15, 1864;
Mason, G. W., 1861 Oct. 15
Moore, John A., Aug. 25, 1862;
McCurdy, William, Oct. 10, 1862;
Price, J. W.,
Summers, David,
Shepherd, Israel
Uncles, Benjamin,
Winneman, Christoples,
White, Emerson, Oct. 15, 1861

PROMOTIONS
:
   
John B. McRoberts - from 1st sergeant to 2nd lieutenant, July 31, 1861; from 2nd lieutenant to 1st lieutenant, Aug. 28, 1862; from 1st lieutenant to captain, Feb. 26, 1863.
William L. Pinkerton - appointed sergeant to corporal, July 31, 1861; appointed 1st sergeant, Mar. 1, 1863.
Elisha C. Briggs - appointed sergeant from corporal, July 31, 1861.
Charles Swing - appointed sergeant from corporal, Sept. 28, 1862.
Samuel L. French - appointed sergeant from corporal, Oct. 2, 1862.
James W. Barrie - appointed sergeant from corporal, Mar. 1, 1863
Charles B. McBrown - appointed corporal, Sept. 28, 1862.
James B. Ranney - appointed corporal, Oct. 2, 1862
Robert J. Dennis - appointed corporal, Mar. 1, 1863.
Henry e. Harcourt - appointed corporal, Apr. 1, 1863.
William H. McCartney - appointed corporal, Dec. 15, 1863.

DISCHARGED
:
   
Capt. Wesley L. Patterson, Feb. 28, 1863.
W. H. Sage, Sept. 18, 1861;
Ellis Bolen, Aug. 16, 1862;
George W. Brown, Aug. 16, 1862;
William Bafford, Mar. 12, 1863;
W. C. Barnes, Apr. 8, 1863, for wounds received at Nashville, Tenn..;
Schuler Curries, Aug. 18, 1863;
John P. Demorest, Mar. 5, 1863;
Peter Gray, Oct. 9, 1861;
Alonzo Haun, Oct. 9, 1861;
Michael Handley, Mar. 6, 1863, for wounds received;
Edward Morrison, Aug. 13, 1861;
Moore, W. H., Feb. 10, 1863;
O'Harra, James J., Mar. 12, 1863;
Charles E. Pottter, Mar. 12, 1862;
William L. Robinson, July 5, 1862, in order to receive promotion;
Abraham Shepherd, Feb. 2, 1863 to enlist in the marine service;
Charles Willis, Feb. 10, 1863
Shannon Wilson, Jan. 10, 1862;
Robert Finch, Jan. 10, 1863.

TRANSFERRED
:
   
Capt. James H. Wing from line to field and staff.  Sept. 26, 1862, by commission as major;
John Anthony, Dec. 31, 1861. Co. H., 3rd O. V. I., by order of Col. John Beatty;
Martin Bertch, Feb. 2, 1863, marine service;
John Conner, John, Dec. 31, 1861, Co. E, 3rd O. V. I.
James Cordray, Dec. 31, 1863, to V. R. C.;
D. B. Edson, Nov. 19, 1863, to V. R. C.;
Daniel S. Gray, June 13, 1861, to 13th O. V. I.

DIED
:
   
Benjamin Bafford died July 8, 1861, at Cincinnati.
Frank Christian, Feb. 27, 1863, at Murfreesboro, Tenn., of chronic diarrhoea.
Charles B. Case, Apr. 8, 1864, at Chattanooga, of typhoid pneumonia.
Charles Duffey, Apr. 2, 1864, at Louisville, Ky., of chronic Diarrhoea.
James Dailey, Jan. 2, 1863, Guernsey County, Ohio
Doctor Dirth, Feb. 7, 1862, at Camp Jefferson, Ky., of smallpox.
Robert Griffith, Oct. 8, 1862, Perryville, Ky., of wounds received in battle.
G. F. Hall, Oct. 8, 1862, Perryville, Ky.., of wounds received in battle.
B. Hoge, Oct. 8, 1862, Perryville, Ky., of wounds received in battle.
John Kaiser, Jan. 17, 1862, Camp Jefferson, Ky.
James Larrison, Dec. 8, 1862, Three Springs, Tenn.

Pg. 116 -
Thomas Messer, Dec. 22, 1862, Nashville, Tenn.
David Stidd, Mar. 26, 1863, Murfreesboro, Tenn., of chronic diarrhoea.
Alexander Summers, Apr. 3, 1863.
Charles Stafford, May 2, 1863, Cedar Bluffs, Ga., of wounds received in battle.
Edward M. Suttles, Jan. 3, 1863, Stone River, Tenn., same.
George W. Swaney, Oct. 8, 1862, Perryville, Ky., same.
Joel Tracey, Nov. 23, 1861, Clarksburg, Va.
E. White, Apr. 19, 1864, Chattanooga, Tenn., of typhoid pneumonia.
Owen Moore, Dec. 31, 1862, Stone River, Tenn., of wounds in battle.

Company E, 15th Regiment, O. V. I.

     Company E of the 15th Regiment, which was recruited in Belmont County, arrived in Mansfield, Sept. 12, 1861.   At this palce the 15th Regiment, which was among the first to respond to the President's first call for 75,000 men, re-organized with the following field officers:

Dickey, Moses, colonel Ferris, Orrin, surgeon Wallace, William, major

     Company E was as follows:

Askew, Frank, Captain
Carroll, Chandler W., 1st lieutenant
Danford, Lorenzo, 2nd lieutenant
Thompson, John H., 1st sergeant
DuBois, James N., sergeant
Hilles, Samuel, sergeant
Harris, John W., sergeant
Hewitson, Walter, sergeant
Douglas, Hugh, corporal
Hogue, William A., corporal
Cope, Morris, corporal
Malin, William G., corporal
Donner, Oliver, corporal
Hewetson, James, corporal
Craft, Stacy B., corporal
Hall, Charles, corporal
Wiley, Alexander, drummer
McMaster, David S., fifer
Hutcheson, William F., wagoner
PRIVATES:    
Adams, William
Ashton, George W.
Billet, Geo.
Blocher, Edwin G.
Bright, Wm.
Brooks, Henry
Brown, Sylvester C.
Burley, Stephen
Cameron, Boyd
Campbell, John
Castell, Geo.
Cavender, Wm.
Cope, G. W.
Cope, Isaac G.
Cope, Oliver
Crymble, Hugh
Danford, John W.
Davis, Benjamin
Dawson, Wm.
Dillon, Isaac E.
Dysart, B. W.
Dysart, J. B.
Elliott, John
Ember, Chas.
Etzler, Calvin
Fenton, John
Fitzgerald, Jonathan
Foster, Hugh
Fred, John W.
Gardner, Edward R.
Gilham, Wm.
Givens, P. F.
Gray, Peter
Hall, Jas.
Hawkins, Hugh A.
Hayes, W. H.
Heaton, Jack
Heaton, John
Henderson, Oliver
Howard, Rufus W.
Humphrey, Robert
Hutchison, G. B.
Jones, Abner
Jones, Jas. F.
Knight, Isaac
Lee, Albert W.
Leisure, John
Mackinson, Geo. W.
Maring, Jas. S.
McCance, Wm. P.
McGee, J. C.
McMaster, Washington
McMillan, Jos.
McMillen, Samuel
Mechem, Edward P.
Mercer, Jhn F.
Metcalf, Jas. T.
Michner, John J.
Moore, Samuel
Peterman, Wm. O.
Pickering, John R.
Powell, Alfred
Paxton, Isaac
Roscoe, John D.
Satterthwaite, Wm. H.
Shackleford, Fernando W.
Sharpless, Jas. T.
Smith, Wm. R.
Snyder, Ephraim H.
Stewart, Jos. E.
Stewart, Robt. B.
Taylor, Amos
Tipton, Jas. E.
Tipton, John W.
Todd, Geo. A.
Todd, John A.
Vanlaw, T. W.
Wagoner, Albert
Waters, Milton B.
Williams, Chas. J.
Wood, Thomas

PROMOTIONS
:
   
Capt. David Welsh - appointed 1st sergeant Nov. 1, 1862.  Was appointed to 1st lieutenant Feb. 9, 1865, and assigned to duty in Company E.  Promoted to captain, Apr. 6.
Oliver Donner - was appointed sergeant, Aug. 28, 1862.  Appointed 1st sergeant, Jan. 1, 1864.  Promoted to 2nd lieutenant June 15, 1865.  Severely wounded June 21, 1864, near Kenesaw Mountain, Ga.
Calvin Etzler was appointed corporal Sept. 1, 1862; sergeant Jan. 1, 1864; 1st sergeant Feb. 9, 1865.  Taken prisoner at battle of Stone River.  Exchanged and returned to duty Jan., 1863.
George McMaster was appointed corporal Apr. 1, 1863, and then to sergeant May 28, 1864.
James Hall was appointed corporal Jan. 1, 1864; appointed sergeant May 28, 1864.  Taken prisoner at battle of Stone River.  Exchanged and returned to duty June, 1863.
Isaac E. Dillon was appointed corporal Jan. 1, 1864.  Appointed sergeant Feb.9, 1865.  Wounded at battle of Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862.
Hugh A. Hawkins was appointed corporal Jan. 1, 1864, and sergeant Feb. 9, 1865.
Hugh Crymble was appointed corporal Jan. 1, 1864.
John P. Heaton was appointed corporal Jan. 1, 1864.  Taken prisoner at battle of Stone River.  Exchanged and returned to duty June, 1863.
George W. Ashton was appointed corporal Jan. 1, 1864.  Wounded at Stone River Dec. 31, 1862.  Paroled by the enemy.  Exchanged and returned to duty November, 1863.
Isaac Knight was appointed corporal Jan. 1, 1864.  Taken prisoner at battle of Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862.  Exchanged and returned to duty June, 1863.
Robert B. Stewart was appointed corporal May 28, 1864.
Allen Wade was appointed corporal May 28, 1864.
John J. Michner was appointed corporal Feb. 9, 1865.
Sylvester C. Brown was appointed corporal Feb. 9, 1865.
Finnemore Cochran entered as a circuit.
John W. Harris was promoted to 1st sergeant Nov. 29, 1862. Reduced to ranks at his own request Jan. 1, 1864.
Frank Askew mustered out to accept an appointment as lieutenant-colonel Dec. 6, 1862.
Lorenzo Danford entered as 2nd lieutenant, promoted to 1st lieutenant, Sept. 24, 1862.  Mustered out on surgeon's certificate Aug., 1864.

Pg. 117 -
Joseph N. DuBois was appointed to 2nd lieutenant Apr. 26, 1862, and assigned to duty in Company B, promoted to 1st lieutenant and adjutant, Sept. 10, 1862, at Nashville, Tenn., and assigned to duty in Company E, Mar. 14, 1864.  Promoted to captain August 13, 1864.  Promoted to major, Mar. 10, 1865.
Chandler W. Carroll entered as 1st lieutenant and was promoted to captain Sept. 24, 1862, and assigned to duty in Company K.
Samuel Hilles was promoted to 2nd lieutenant Sept. 20, 1862, promoted Dec. 7, 1862, to 1st lieutenant.  Wounded at battle of Stone River Dec. 31, 1862.  Discharged by order of War Department Dec. 7, 1863.
Thomas C. Davis was appointed sergeant Sept. 22, 1862.  Promoted to 2nd lieutenant June 18, 1863.  He was then promoted to 1st lieutenant and assigned to duty in Company E, Sept. 1, 1864.  Was promoted to captain and assigned to duty in Company C, Jan. 26, 1865.
Walter Hewitson was appointed 1st sergeant Sept. 26, 1862.  Promoted to 2nd lieutenant Nov. 29, 1862.  Resigned Aug. 1, 1863


KILLED IN BATTLE:
   
Geo. B. Hutcheson was appointed sergeant Jan. 1, 1864, and then to 1st sergeant Apr. 20, 1864.  Killed May 24, 1864, North Ga.,
W. A. Hoge was appointed sergeant Sept. 1, 1862.  Killed Dec. 31, 1862.
Joseph Hewetson, killed at battle fo Shiloh Apr. 7, 1862.
Stacy B. Craft, killed at battle of Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1862.
Samuel McMillen, taken prisoner Dec. 31, 1862.  Exchanged, and returned for duty June, 1863.  Appointed corporal Jan. 1, 1864.  Killed in battle May 27, North Ga.
Thomas Anderson, killed in battle, May 27, North Ga.
Stephen Barley, taken prisoner Dec. 31, 1862.  Exchanged and returned to duty June 1863.  Killed at battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863.
Oliver J. Cope was appointed corporal Jan. 29, 1863.  Reduced to ranks Jan. 1, 1864, at his own request.  Killed in battle June 21 ,1864, North Ga.
John Campbell, killed at battle of Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1862.
George A. Todd, killed in battle June 21, 1864, near Kenesaw Mountain, North Ga.
Thomas Wood, killed in battle, May 27, 1864.

THE MISSING and WOUNDED in BATTLE, and CAPTURED. -

James M. Booth, missing since May 27, 1864, in North Ga.
John D. Roscoe, taken prisoner at battle of Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862.  Exchanged June, 1864.  Sick in hospital until Mar. 1, 1864.  Missing since May 27, 1864, in North Ga.
William Young, missing since May 27, 1864, in North Ga.
Robert Applegarth, severely wounded June 11, 1863, near Kenesaw Mountain, Ga.
George Billet, wounded and paroled Dec. 31, 1862, at Stone River.  Exchanged and returned to duty Nov., 1863.
Henry H. Brooks, taken prisoner at battle of Stone River Dec. 31, 1863.  Exchanged and returned to duty June, 1863.
William Gilham, taken prisoner Dec. 31, 1862, at Stone River.  Exchanged and returned to duty June, 1863.
Oliver J. Henderson, taken prisoner at Stone River, Oct. 31, 1862.  Exchanged and returned to duty June, 1863.
Robert Humphrey, taken prisoner October, 1862, and paroled, exchanged, and returned to duty February, 1863.
David S. McMaster, taken prisoner at Stone River Dec. 31, 1862.  Exchanged and returned to duty June, 1863.
Joseph E. Stewart, taken prisoner at Stone River Dec. 31, 1862.  Exchanged and returned to duty June, 1863.


DISCHARGED
:

John H. Thompson, discharged Aug. 29, 1862, on account of wounds received Apr. 7, 1862, at the battle of Shiloh.
Hugh Douglas was corporal from enlistment.  Appointed sergeant Nov. 1, 1862; discharged at expiration of term of service, Sept. 1, 1864.
W. G. Malin was corporal from enlistment.  Appointed sergeant May 21, 1862; wounded and taken prisoner Sept. 20, 1863, at Chickamauga; exchanged and discharged Dec. 24, 1864.
James A. Adams, discharged June 9, 1865, at Nashville.
Joseph Butts, taken prisoner Sept. 25, 1864; exchanged and discharged June 9, 1865.
Samuel Bell, wounded June 18, 1864, in North Georgia; discharged June 8, 1865.
William Cavender, taken prisoner Dec. 31, 1862; exchanged and discharged May 18, 1863, on certificate of disability.
Boyd K. Cameron, discharged Nov. 15, 1861;
George W. Castello, June 5, 1862;
Wilson H. Cochran, July 16, 1865;
John W. Cope, Nov. 15, 1861;
Isaac G. Cope, Aug. 6, 1862;
John W. Crymble, June 8, 1865;
Boyd W. Dysart, Mar. 12, 1862;
Benjamin Davis, Sept. 18, 1864;
Henry Donner, June 10, 1865;
John Elliott, Feb. 17, 1862;
Benjamin Etzler, May 3, 1865;
Edwin R. Gardner, Feb. 17, 1862;
Peter Gray, Nov. 15, 1861;
P. F. Givens, Feb. 17, 1862;
Rufus W. Howard, Mar. 2, 1863;
Samuel Moore, Sept. 18, 1862;
James T. Metcalf, Nov. 10, 1862;
Arthur Murdock, May 30, 1865;
William A. Nichols, June 10, 1865.
Isaac Patton appointed corporal.  Wounded and taken prisoner Sept. 20, 1863; exchanged and discharged Sept. 18, 1864, at expiration of term.
William O. Peterman, discharged September, 1864, on certificate of disability.
Ephraim H. Snyder, discharged Oct. 12, 1862, on certificate of disability.
William H. Hayes, appointed corporal July, 1862.  Appointed sergeant Apr. 1, 1863.  Reduced to ranks at his own request Jan. 1, 1864.  Discharged Sept. 18, 1864, at expiration of term.
Charles Umbree taken prisoner October 1862; exchanged and discharged September, 1864, at expiration of term.
John Fenton, wounded at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862; discharged Mar. 31, 1863.
Jack Heaton, Sept. 18, 1864, at expiration of term.

Pg. 118 -

Frank M. Heaton; wounded and prisoner at battle of Chickamauga, Ga., Sept. 19, 1863; exchanged and discharged May 18, 1865.
Charles M. Hall was corporal at enrollment; taken prisoner Dec. 31, 1862; exchanged; wounded and taken prisoner Sept. 19, 1863; exchanged and discharged Dec. 30, 1864.
Abner Jones taken prisoner Dec. 30, 1862; exchanged and discharged Sept. 18, 1864.
Abner W. Lee, Aug. 6, 1862, on certificate of disability.
G. W. Mackison, Nov. 15, 1861, on certificate of disability.
James F. Marring appointed corporal July 1, 1862.  Wounded and taken prisoner Sept. 20, 1863; discharged at expiration of term.
W. P. McCance, July 14, 1862, on certificate of disability.
John T. Mercer, expiration of service.
Alfred Powell, taken prisoner Dec. 30, 1862; exchanged and discharged Sept. 18, 1864.
William F. Sharpless, July 29, 1862, on certificate of disability.
Fernando Shackleford, Apr. 11, 1863, on account of wounds received Dec. 31, 1862.
W. B. Smith, Sept. 25, 1862, on account of wounds received Apr. 7, 1862.
William H. Satterthwait, taken prisoner Dec. 31, 1862; exchanged; returned to duty June, 1863.  Taken again at Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863; discharged Sept. 29, 1864.
James E. Tipton, Dec. 21, 1864, term expired. 
Thomas W. Vanlaw, Aug. 14, 1862, term expired.
Milton B. Waters, Sept. 13, 1864, term expired.
Albert Wagoner taken prisoner Dec. 13, 1862; exchanged and returned to duty June, 1863; wounded at battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863; discharged at expiration of term.
Alexander S. Wiley, Sept. 18, 1864, term expired.
Charles J. Williams, July 18, 1862, on account of wounds received Apr. 7, 1862.

DIED
:
   
John W. Danford died Jan. 14, 1863, of wounds received Dec. 31, 1862.
William L. Hutcheson died in hospital, Apr. 5, 1862.
George Durbin died Apr. 27, 1864.
Joseph Durbin died in Rebel hospital of wounds received May 27, 1864.
J. B. Dysart died Jan. 15, 1863, of wounds received Dec. 31, 1862.
Charles Etzler died May, 1864, accident
Jonathan Fitzgerald died Mar. 1, 1862, of fever.
John  W. Fred died Feb. 17 1863, Nashville, Tenn.
James T. Jones died Jan. 13, 1862, at home
John C. Jones died June 30, 1864, of wounds received.
Edward P. Mechem died May 5, 1862, of wounds received Apr. 7, 1862.
Oliver P. Mills died Sept. 20, 1864, at Atlanta, Ga.
Elisha P. Scott, died Apr. 20, 1864, of smallpox.
John A. Todd died Nov. 10, 1862.
James Tweedy died June 2, 1864.
Daniel Wallace died June, 1864, of wounds received June 23, 1864.

Company F, 15th Regiment, O. V. I.

Amos Glover, captain.
James A. Walsh, 1st lieutenant
Nicholas M. Fowler, 2nd lieutenant
E. B. Rowles, sergeant.
Herman Goulder, sergeant.
James O. Scott, sergeant.
John F. Glover, sergeant.
Daniel Diday, sergeant
William Barrett, corporal
B. F. Richardson, corporal
Elwood Martin, corporal
Lafayette Hess, corporal.
John C. Jackson, corporal.
Adam C. McCaffrey, corporal
Nelson Madden, corporal
Charles B. Hamilton, corporal
G. W. Wilson, musician
John Brandon, musician

PRIVATES -
   
Barnett, James
Baumberger, V.
Bennett, Richard
Boston, G. W.
Boston, Israel D.
Bowles, Henry F.
Bowles, Josiah
Branden, John
Branden, Charles
Bernard, James
Boger, Jacob
Brewer, Jacob
Brewer, John
Brewer, William
Brock, Levi
Clagg, Josephus
Craig, John
Collins, Thomas
Coulter, John F.
Dailey, John F.
Daun, Nathan
Davis, George
Davis, W. H.
Davis, Lewis
Diday, Joseph
Garloch, Andrew
Erly, Samuel
Feiss, John
Gibbons, Charles
Gibbons, ,John F.
Glover, Josiah D.
Goodrich, James
Graf, Jacob
Green, Asher
Green, Isaac H.
Harris, Hurley L.
Hayes, Dixon M.
Hinkle, Christian
Hurley, Cyrus
Hurley, Nehemiah
Johns, W. H.
Jones, James A.
King, Conrad
Kinney, Israel
Knox, James H.
McKirahan, Samuel
McMillen, Joseph
Martin, George
Mills, C. B.
Mills, David
Mills, John J.
Moberly, R. W.
Nelson, Nathan
Ore, John
Reynolds, Martin
Richeson, George
Schuster, John
Scott, William
Taylor, Christian
Thomas Daniel
Watson, Nathan
Weekly, Thomas B.
Welsh, Ashbury
Warren, Leander
Wilbert, Abner
Wingrove, Samuel
Wingrove, W. H.
Yocum, Thomas R.

     The above company was recruited at Glencoe and Powhaten.  It was mustered into service Sept. 20, 1861, at Mansfield, and made Company F of the 15th Regiment.  It was discharged Nov. 21, 1865.

PROMOTIONS, TRANSFERS, etc. -    
Alexis Cope entered the service as sergeant of Company K.  Appointed sergeant major, Apr. 14, 1863.  Promoted to 2nd lieutenant of Company D, July 31, 1863.  Promoted to 1st lieutenant of Company E.  Made captain of Company F, Jan. 8, 1865.
Jacob Boger, promoted from commissary sergeant to 1st lieutenant and assigned to Company __, Feb. 9, 1865
James P. Scott was wounded in battle at Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863.  Made 1st sergeant, Mar. 21, 1865.

Pg. 119 -

Charles Baetticher was wounded in the battle of Chickamauga.
Samuel Bechtell resigned to accept promotion in U. S. Signal Corp, Sept. 1, 1864.
Augustus Brast made corporal Sept. 8, 1864.
William Brewer made corporal Mar. 9, 1865.
John F. Dailey made corporal Aug. 10, 1864. 
John Diday was made corporal June 1, 1864; wounded in battle at Liberty Gap, June 25, 1863, and Nashville, Dec. 15, 1864.
Amos Glover resigned Mar. 15, 1864.
Abraham Ewers was wounded in the battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863.
James Goodrich was made corporal Jan. 1, 1864.  Made sergeant June 23, 1864.
Dixon M. Hayes was made corporal Jan. 1, 1864; wounded at battle of Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862, and Kenesaw Mountain, June, 1864. 
Ebenezer W. Hutcheson made sergeant Jan. 1, 1864.  Captured at battle of Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862.  Released Jan. 21, 1863.
Thomas B. Jackson was made corporal Jan. 1, 1864; captured at battle of Stone River Dec. 31, 1862; released Jan. 21, 1863.
William H. Jones was made corporal May 28, 1864.  Made sergeant August, 1864
James M. Welsh was mustered out on account of disability, Aug. 10 1862.
George W. Wilson made corporal Aug. 10, 1862.

KILLED IN BATTLE.  -
   
William Barnett was killed in battle at Liberty Gap, June 24, 1863.
John Craig was killed in battle at Stone River Dec. 31, 1862.
George Davis was killed in battle at Liberty Gap, June 24, 1863.
Nicholas M. Fowler was killed in the battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863.
Lafayette Hess was made sergeant Apr. 23, 1864; wounded in battle at Liberty Gap, June 25, 1863; killed before Kenesaw Mountain, Ga., June 23, 1864.
Jacob Hest was killed in battle at Stone River Dec. 31, 1862.
Joseph A. Jones, corporal, was killed in battle at Pickett's Mills, Ga., May 27, 1864.
Adam C. McCaffrey, corporal, was killed in battle at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862.
James McKirahan was killed in battle at Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1862.
George Richeson was killed in battle at Liberty Gap, June 25, 1863.

DISCHARGED
. -
   
D. W. Babcock, June 10, 1865.
James K. P. Barker was wounded at Missionery Ridge, Nov. 28, 1863; discharged December, 1864.
James Barnett was captured at Vining Station, Ga., July 7, 1864; discharged May 30, 1865.
Richard Bennett, Sept. 19, 1864.
James Bernard was wounded at the battle of Resaca, La., May 18, 1864; discharged Sept. 19, 1864.
George W. Boston, was captured in Kentucky and released Sept., 1862; captured at battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1864.
Israel D. Boston, Sept. 19, 1864
Josiah D. Bowles was wounded in battle at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862; discharged Feb. 14, 1865.
Charles Brandon was captured in Kentucky, September, 1862; captured at battle of Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862, and at battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863.
Ivan Brandon Mar. 27, 1863.
Levi Brock was wounded in battle at Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1863; discharged Aug. 29, 1862.
Mark Brown, June 10, 1865.
B. M. Carr, June 10, 1865.
Richard Carroll, June 10, 1865.
Thomas H. Collins was captured at battle of Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862; discharged Dec. 10, 1864.
John T. Coulter, Feb. 21, 1862.
John P. Dallier, June 10, 1865.
Aaron Davis, June 10, 1865.
Lewis Davis, Sept. 19, 1864
William H. Davis was wounded before Kenesaw Mountain, June 23, 1864; discharged February, 1865.
Joseph Diday, Sept. 16, 1862.
Nathan Downs, Sept. 19, 1864.
David P. Drake, June 10, 1865.
Martin Elwood, July 30, 1862
John Feiss, June 21, 1862.
Lee Ferenbaugh, June 10, 1865.
John C. Fletcher was wounded before Kenesaw Mountain, June 23, 1864; discharged Nov. 9, 1864.
Andre Garloch, was wounded in battle at Stone River Dec. 31, 1862; discharged Feb. 19, 1864.
Jacob Garloch, Nov. 18, 1862.
Charles C. Gibson was captured at battle of Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862; released Jan. 21, 1863; discharged Feb. 14, 1865. 
John T. Glover, Sept. 10, 1864
Josiah D. Glover, Sept. 19, 1864.
Andrew Gollison, June 10, 1865.
Asher Green, Mar. 18, 1863.
Herman Gulden, Sept. 19, 1864.
Leonidas Harris as wounded in battle at Chickamauga Sept. 19, 1863; discharged Feb. 15, 1864.
Michael Hess, Sept. 19, 1864.
John C. Jackson, Sept. 14, 1864.
David Jones, June 10, 1865.
John Kedtch, June 10, 1865.
Frederick Keneral, June 10, 1865.
James H. Knox was captured at battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 14, 1863; discharged ____ 23, 1865.
Thomas Linton, June 10, 1865.
Samuel Livingston, June 10, 1865.
John Longston, June 10, 1865.
Fielding Magness, June 10, 1865.
George Martin, July 16, 1862
John Mills was captured at battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863.
R. W. Moberly, Feb. 18, 1862.
Nathan Nelson, Sept. 19, 1864.
John Patton, June 10, 1865.
George A. Porterfield, July 19 1862.
Martin Reynolds, Sept. 19, 1864.
John Richardson, June 10, 1865.
William Richardson, June 10, 1965.
Benjamin F. Richeson, wounded at Liberty Gap, June 25, 1863; discharged Sept. 19, 1864.
Frederick Rowe, June 10, 1865.
Nathan Watson was captured at the battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863; discharged Apr. 3, 1865.
Crawford E. Welsh was wounded at Kenesaw Mountain June 18, 1864; discharged Dec. 13, 1864. 
William Woodburn, Sept. 5, 1865.
John V. Yocum, Sept. 19, 1864.
Henry Sickman, June 10, 1865.
Benjamin F. Skelton, June 20, 1865.
David Shultz, June 11, 1865.
Elijah M. Tam, May 22, 1865.
William H. Wingrove, Apr. 16, 1862.
Ashbury Welsh was wounded at battle of Missionary Ridge, Nov. 25, 1863; discharged June 18, 1864.
Leander Warren was wounded at battle of Chickamauga June 19, 1863; discharged Sept. 19, 1864.
Daniel Thomas was captured at battle of Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862; discharged Sept. 19, 1864.
Thomas B. Yocum, Nov. 8, 1862.
James Wisenberg, Feb. 20, 1865.

DIED
. -
   
David Diday, of typhoid fever at Corinth, Miss., Jne 22, 1862.
John Brewer of lung fever in Kentucky, Dec. 31, 1861.
Jacob Brewer of pneumonia at Cap Station, Tenn., Mar. 29, 1862.
Joseph A. Bowles, of typhoid fever at Vining Station, Ga., July 31, 1864.
John Brandon was captured at the battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863; died in prison at Andersonville, Ga., June 30, 1864.
Samuel Early died of wounds received before Kenesaw Mountain, June 21, 1864, at hospital, Chattanooga, Tenn., June 29, 1864.
Isaac Green was captured and paroled at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862; died June 22, 1864, of wounds received before Kenesaw Mountain, June 21, 1864.
Christopher Hinkle, July 10, 1864, of wounds received before Kenesaw Mountain, June 21, 1864. 
Cyrus Hurley was

Pg. 120. -

captured and paroled in Kentucky in September, 1862; captured at the battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863; died in prison, at Andersonville, Ga., June 21, 1864.
Conrad King died of pneumonia at Louisville, Ky., June 1, 1862.
Edward Keiser died of diarrhoea at Camp Dennison, Ohio, Feb. 5, 1865.
David Mills, July 26, 1864, of wounds received June 20, 1864, at Chattanooga, Tenn.  John Orr, of chronic diarrhoea at Murfreesboro, Tenn., July 1, 1863.
Elijah B. Rowels, of wounds received at Pickett's Mills, Ga., May 27, and died in field hospital May 28, 1864.
James E. Ramage, June 28, 1863, of wounds received in battle at Liberty Gap, June 25, 1863.
William Scott, at Murfreesboro, Tenn., Sept. 14, 1863, of wounds received in battle at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862. 
Abner Wilbert died of pneumonia at Mumfordsville, Ky., Feb. 21, 1862.
Christopher Taylor, Sept. 14, 1863, of wounds received at Liberty Gap.  June 25 1863, at Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Samuel Wingrove was captured in battle at Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863; died in prison at Andersonville, Ga., June 16, 1864.

Company K, 15th Regiment, O. V. I.

     This company was organized at Flushing, Sept. 5, 1861.  Rendezvoused at Camp Bartley for a short time.  The officers and members were as follows:

Holloway, Otho S., captain
Cochran, Robert H., 1st lieutenant.
Domeck, Vesper, 2nd lieutenant
Holloway, Nathan, 1st sergeant
Cope, Alexis, sergeant
Cochran, John S., sergeant
Farmer, Joseph, sergeant
Mitchell, Laban, corporal
Pickering, Reese, corporal
Burkhead, Thomas, corporal
Stewart, Henry E., corporal
Davis, Eli, corporal
Bethel, Thomas, corporal
Cordner, Joseph, corporal
Chessel, G. W., corporal
Marshall, Abner W., wagoner
PRIVATES:    
Atkins, Levi
Ankrom, William I.
Arned, J. P.
Burkhead, Joseph
Brown, John W.
Bateman, Jas.
Bendure, John M.
Bendure, James H.
Barton, Alvin
Bricker, Stephen
Buffington, Robert A.
Buffington, Russell
Carpenter, Walker
Camp, Joshua
Cowels, S. W.
Deselms, Brown
Dunn, Thomas
Eckles, James
Benjamin Eckles
Freeman, Benjamin
Faucett, Simeon L.
Fort, Elder T.
Ferren, James
Grimes, Landon
Grimsley, John
Geller, Samuel
Hazelwood, William
Hogue, Simpson G.
Houser, Ephraim
Hall, Charles
Haines, Simpson G.
Herrick, Al.
Hutchison, Samuel
Hutchison, John S.
Johnson, Benjamin F.
Looman, John W.
Maul, Christian
McKnight, Israel
McKnight, William
McCourt, James
McConnell, James
Mechem, Lewis C.
Murray, John
McGrath, Wallace
McAllison, Hector
McMillen, James
Norris, Balaam
Poorman, George W.
Pickering, Leonard
Palmer, Squire
Porterfield, William I.
Russell, Peter P.
Ridgway, John
Ralston, David
Smith, David
Stone, William
Stone, Edward
Shallcross, G. W.
Seals, William
Sherwood, John G.
Tillett, Samuel
Tillett, J.
Tillett, J. Q.
Thompson, James
Thompson, John A.
Vancuren, Wilson S.
Vance, Washington I.
Vail, David C.
Wisley, Marshall
Walter, William
Webb, William H.

     This company was re-organized as a veteran company.

PROMOTIONS, TRANSFERS, ETC. -
Vesper Domeck entered as a private; promoted to 2nd lieutenant Nov. 8, 1861; to 1st lieutenant June 19, 1863, and to captain, Jan. 13, 1865
Robert S. McClenahan was quarter master sergeant to Mar. 12, 1865, when he was promoted to 1st lieutenant, and transferred to Company K.
Joseph Cordner enlisted as corporal; promoted to sergeant Jan. 1, 1864, and to 1st lieutenant Mar. 26, 1865.
David Smith promoted to sergeant Jan. 1, 1864; wounded in arm at Kenesaw Mountain, Ga., June 21, 1864.
Washington J. Vance promoted to sergeant June 1, 1862.
John Q. Tillett was promoted to corporal Jan. 1, 1864 and to sergeant Mar. 16, 1865.
Benjamin F. Johnson was promoted to corporal Jan. 1, 1864; to sergeant June 13, 1865.
Henry E. Stewart was promoted to sergeant Sept. 1, 1862.
James Eckles promoted to corporal Jan. 1, 1864.
Brown Deselms was promoted to corporal Jan. 13, 1865; wounded at Rocky Faced Ridge, May 3, 186_.
Nobel Carter was promoted to corporal Jan. 13, 1865.
Robert A. Heaney, promoted to corporal Jan. 13, 1865.
William Reynolds, promoted to corporal Mar. 23, 1865; wounded in head at Kenesaw Mountain, Ga., June 21, 1864.
George W. Russell, promoted June 3, 1865, to corporal
Otho S. Holloway resigned July 1 1862.
Chandler W. Carroll entered as 1st lieutenant, Company E; promoted to captain and transferred to Company K, Sept. 25, 1862; mustered out at Huntsville, Ala., Jan. 12, 1865. 
Robert H. Cochran, 1st lieutenant, resigned May 30, 1865.
Reese Pickering, promoted to 2nd lieutenant Jan. 1, 1864; to 1st lieutenant, Jan. 12, 1865; promoted to captain and transferred to Company I, Mar. 9, 1865.
Frank W. Sanders was promoted to 1st sergeant June 24, 1862, and to 2nd lieutenant June 25, 1865; killed in battle at Missionary Ridge, Nov. 25, 1863.
Vincent T. Trago, promoted from 1st sergeant to 1st lieutenant Mar. 9, 1865, and transferred to Company K; promoted to 1st lieutenant and transferred to Company H June 1, 1865.
KILLED IN BATTLE -    
Thomas Bethel, promoted to sergeant Apr. 1, 1862; killed at Kenesaw Mountain, Ga., July 3, 1864.
Ephraim Houser, killed at Peach Tree Creek, Ga., July 20, 1864.
Samuel W. Cowles, killed in battle at Stone Ridge, Dec. 31, 1862.
Balaam Norris, killed at Missionary Ridge, Tenn., Nov. 25, 1863.
Nelson J. Reed, killed at Peach Tree Creek, Ga., July 20, 1864.
Samuel W. Wilson, killed at Kenesaw Mountain, Ga., June 21, 1864.
 
DISCHARGED FOR DISABILITY -    
Nathan Holloway, June 24, 1862.
John S. Cochran, Sept. 30, 1862.
Joseph Farmer, at Murfreesboro, Tenn., 1863.
E. T. Frost was wounded in the arm at Kenesaw Mountain, Ga.,
     

Pg. 121 -

June 21, 1864; promoted to sergeant Jan. 13, 1865; discharged June 3, 1865.
William Hazelwood, promoted to corporal June 1, 1863; wounded in the leg at the battle of Chickamauga, Ga., Sept. 19, 1863; discharged Jan. 14, 1865.
James H. Bendure, June 30, 1862.
John M. Benure, Sept. 12, 1862.
Allen T. Brandenburg, July 20, 1863.
Stephen Bricker, Jan. 1, 1865; was wounded severely in the breast at Kenesaw Mountain, June 21, 1864.
Robert A. Buffington, Apr. 22, 1863.
Joshua Camp, July 3 1862.
Walter C. Carpenter, Jan. 10, 1863.
Richard Coleman, July 10, 1865.
James R. Cowgill, Oct. 4, 1865.
Christopher Dethling, June 10, 1865.
Clark Edgington, May 22, 1865.
Robert Erskine, Sept. 9, 1862.
Simeon L. Faucett, Mar. 27, 1865.
Benjamin Freeman, Apr. 7, 1865; captured at Chickamauga, Ga., Sept. 19, 1863; released April, 1865.
Casper D. Fassee, June 10, 1865.
Samuel Geller, July 28 1862.
James Gibson, Oct. 24, 1864.
L. B. Grimes, Mar. 26, 1863.
John Grimsley, Jan. 6, 1863.
Simpson G. Haines, Dec. 2, 1862, on account of wounds received at the battle of Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1862.
Charles Hall, Feb. 24, 1862.
William Hill, Apr. 11, 1865.
Lundy B. Hogue, Oct. 29, 1862.
Samuel Hutchison, Feb. 21, 1862.
John S. Hutchison, June 10, 1865; captured at Chickamauga, Ga., Sept. 19, 1863; released April, 1865.
John W. Looman, Sept. 30, 1864.
George W. Male, June 10,, 1865.
Hector McAllister, Jan. 11, 1865.
Wallace McGrath, Oct. 1, 1862, to accept promotion; transferred as 2nd lieutenant to Company C, same date.
John McFadden, June 10, 1865.
James McCourt, Sept. 30, 1864.
James McMillen, June 10, 1865.
Jonathan Miller, June 10, 1865.
Squire Palmer, July 21, 1862.
Leonard Pickering, June 10, 1865.
W. J. Porterfield, June 19, 1862.  David Ralston, Oct. 3, 1864.
John Rennard, on account of wound received at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862.
Rudolph Rine, June 10 1865.
Peter P. Russell, Apr. 7, 1863; received wounds at the battle of Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862.
Henry G. Seesholtz,
Christian Shrader,
George W. Shallcross,
William Soden,
William Stone, June 10 1865.
Edward Stone, July 16, 1862.
Robert Tallman,
Frederick Thorn, June 10, 1865.
John A. Thompson, Feb. 24, 1862.
James W. Thompson, for wounds received at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862.
Giles Tillett, for wounds received at Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1862.
Samuel Tillett, Isaac Terrell, June 10, 1865.
Wilson S. Vancure, June 10, 1865; wounded at Chickamauga, Ga., Sept. 19, 1863.
William Waller, Feb. 11, 1862.
William H. Webb, June 10, 1865.
 
DIED -    
Mitchell Laban at Camp Wood, Ky., Jan. 6, 1862, of typhoid fever.
W. J. Ankrom, at Louisville, Ky., of dysentery, January, 1862.
J. P. Arnell, at Camp Wood, Ky., Mar. 12, 1862, of typhoid fever.
Levi Atkins, at Flushing, O., May, 1862, of wounds received at battle of Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1862.
Thomas Dunn, shot by a comrade on the picket line, Nov. 22, 1861, being mistaken for an enemy.
Benjamin Eckles, at Louisville, Ky., May 3, 1862, of typhoid fever.
James Ferren died at St. Clairsville, Ohio, May 6, 1862, of consumption.
A. Herrick died at Mound City, Ill., May 21, 1862, of wounds received at Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1862.
William McKnight died at Flushing, Ohio, June 29, 1862, of consumption.
William Seals died at St. Louis, Mo., Dec. 20, 1862.
David C. Vail died at Louisville, Ky., Dec. 29, 1862, of erysipelas.

    Company A, 25th Regiment, O. V. I.

     This company was organized at St. Clairsville, and arrived at Camp Jackson June 12, 1861.  On the 28th of the samemonth the 25 Regiment was organized at Camp Chase, near Columbus.  The officers and members of Company A, as first organized, are as follows:

Charlesworth, James F., captain
Askew, William, 1st lieutenant
Higgins, Arthur, 2nd lieutenant
Koontz, John D., 1st sergeant
Wright, W. B., sergeant
Smith, Zenas, sergeant
Johnson, Henry, sergeant
White, Israel, sergeant
McConnaughy, Burget, corporal
Spear, William H., corporal
Mellor, James, sergeant
Fawler, Thomas W., corporal
Heed, Abraham, corporal
Nichol, Hiram, corporal
Kennedy, Robert, corporal
Ferrell, Thomas, corporal
McBride, George W., musician
Fawler, Robert, musician
McBride, Thomas, wagoner
PRIVATE:    
Joseph Acres,
Alex Barrett
Joseph Boggs
Levi Butler,
Elias Baile,
James C. Bolen
Joshua Burkhead,
Leander Beal,
William H. Cirswell,
George Cass,
John Conway,
James E. Clifford,
Robert Creighton,
John F. Crow,
Hugh Donnelly,
Reuben Donnelly,
Robert M. Fulton,
Samuel Glasgow,
Philip Gable,
Joseph Gallaher,
John W. Holland,
Eli Hanker,
Samuel Henry,
John R. Hedge,
Charles Hoober,
William Harrison,
Hiram S. Hahn,
D. C. Iverson,
B. R. Johnson,
A. M. Jeffers,
Chas. H. King,
James Kelly,
John W. Dent,
D. C. Kinney,
Patrick Kain,
William Linden,
William Lockwood,
Henry Lambert,
John McMillen,
John McConnell,
G. D. W. McPherson,
James McMullen,
Samuel McCrum,
Jacob McCabe,
John McKirahan
Michael Murray,
Robert Miller,
Henry Meek,
John R. Mellor,
John F. Peck,
Samuel B. Porterfield,
Jesse C. Patterson,
Levi Ryan,
James Russell,
John Richards,
E. L. Riley,
Josephus F. Rial
William C. Rankin,
Nathaniel Sutton,
Charles Smith,
Asa Taylor,
Ignatius Tillett,
William F. Talbert,
Hezekiah Thomas,
George W. Verbeck
Simon L. Voorhies
John Weyer
Robert Wright
James G. Whittell,
Henry C. White,
William H. White,
John Zane.

PROMOTIONS, TRANSFER, ETC. -
   
Capt. William P. scott, assigned to Company A, Mar. 11, 1865.
1st Lieut. Elisha Biggerstaff, assigned to Company A, June 12, 1864.
2nd Lieut. Daniel J. Crooks, assigned to Company A, Sept. 29, 1865.
Robert M. Fulton promoted to corporal, Apr. 1, 1864; sergeant, April, 1865; 1st sergeant, May 18, 1866.
Josephus Kinney, promoted to corporal, April, 1864; to sergeant, June 1, 1865.
Joseph Acres, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863; promoted to corporal, Aug. 1, 1864; promoted to sergeant, July 1, 1865.

Pg. 122 -

Leander J. Beall, promoted to corporal, Feb. 1, 1865; to sergeant, 1865.
Andrew Fulton, promoted to corporal, June 1, 1865; to sergeant, May 18, 1866.
Simon L. Voorhies, promoted to corporal, Nov. 8, 1864.
Samuel L. McClellan, promoted to corporal, Apr. 1, 1865.
John W. Kent, promoted to corporal, June 1 1865.
Albert B. wayt, promoted to corporal Aug. 1, 1865.
M. F. McKirahan, promoted to corporal Sept. 15, 1865.
John M. Watkins,  promoted to corporal, May 1, 1866.
Joshua S. Holland (recruited) Mar. 14, 1864.
John W. Nevil,
Vance Vancuren.
 
DISCHARGED -    
James F. Charlesworth, mustered out to accpt promotion, May 16, 1862.
William Askew, to accept promotion, Sept. 25, 1861.
Arthur Higgins, promoted to 1st lieutenant, Sept. 25, 1861; mustered out to accept promotion, Nov. 4, 1864.
Israel White, promoted to 1st sergeant, July 1, 1862; discharged to accept promotion Apr. 1, 1863.
Wm. B. White, discharged July 18, 1864 (extra term).
Samuel Stewart, promoted to corporal Jan. 6, 1862; to sergeant, Sept. 1, 1863; discharged by reason of enlistment, Dec. 31, 1863.
Burget McConnaughy, promoted from corporal to sergeant, Aug. 1, 1862; discharged by reason of re-enlistment, Dec. 31, 1863.
Abram Heed, by reason of expiration of term, July 18, 1864.
Thomas H. Ferrell, Promoted from corporal to sergeant, Sept. 1, 1863; discharged to re-enlist, Dec. 31, 1863.
William H. Criswell, promoted to corporal, Sept. 1, 1862; discharged Dec. 31, 1863, to re-enlist.
John McKirahan, promoted June 1, 1863; discharged Dec. 13, 1863, to re-enlist.
Chas. H. King, promoted to corporal, Jan. 6, 1862; discharged to accept promotion, June 5, 1863;
Michael Murray, promoted to corporal, Apr. 1, 1862; re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
Andrew D. King, promoted to corporal, Feb. 1, 1865; discharged July 15, 1865.
Thomas W. Fawler, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
William S. Tyrrel, Dec. 14, 1865 (extra term). 
Alexander Barrett, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
Joseph Baggs, Mar. 30, 1862, on disability.
Elias Baile (extra term), July 16, 1864.
James C. Bolon (extra term), July 16, 1864.
Joshua Burkhead, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
Samuel Beall, Sept. 12, 1862, on disability.
Leander J. Beall re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
Isaac Bennington, Oct. 17, 1865 (extra term).
Martin Bennington, Nov. 23, 1865.}George Cross, February, 1863, on disability.
John Conway, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
Robert Creighton, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
John T. Crow (extra term).
John B. Day (extra term).
Robert M. Fulton re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
Samuel Glasgow (extra term), July 16, 1864.
Philip Gable (extra term).
Joseph Gallaher (extra term).
Eli Hanker, Mar. 16, 1863, on disability.
Samuel Henry, Dec. 5, 1863, on disability.
John R. Hedge, November 1862, on disability.
Charles Hooper, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
Hiram S. Hahn (extra term).
William T. Hughes (extra term).
C. D. Iverson, Oct. 1, 1862, on disability.
Benjamin R. Johnson (extra term).
Andrew M. Jeffers was sent to the hospital at Strasburg, July 4, 1862, the last heard from.
DeWitt C. Kinney (extra term).
Josephus S. Kinney, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
William Linder (extra term).
Henry Lambert re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
G. D. W. McPherson, Oct. 28, 1862, on disability.
Samuel McCrum (extra term).
John McConnell, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
Thomas W. McBride, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
John McCabe, reported taken prisoner and died in Richmond.
James Mellor, promoted to sergeant (extra term).
Robert H. Miller, July 31, 1863, on disability.
Henry Meek, Dec. 29, 1862, on disability.
John Murphy, May 29, 1865 on disability.
Samuel B. Porterfield, 1862, on disability.
Jesse C. Patterson (extra term). 
Levi Ryan, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
James Russell (extra term).
M. L. Riley, re-enlisted Dec. 31, 1863.
J. F. Rial, May 10, on disability.
Nathaniel Sutton, May 6, 1862, on disability.
Charles Smith, Nov. 10, 1862, on disability.
William Simpson, Sept. 16, 1863, on disability.
D. L. Tyrell (extra term).
W. F. Talbert, Mar. 14, 1862 on disability.
Asa Taylor (extra term).
Robert H. Vance (extra term).
Robert Wright (extra term).
William H. White, wounded at Gettysburg, Pa., sent to G. H., Dis.
James G. Whittle, Apr. 19, 1864, from wounds received at Chancellorsville.
Nathaniel Wallace (extra term).
Adolph Wiedebush (extra term).
 
DIED -    
John D. Koontz died Jan. 5, 1862, diarhooea, at Barnesville, O.
William _____ died May 29, 1862, at Franklin, Va., of wounds received in the battle of McDowell, Va.
William L. Anderson died Sept. 9, 1862, of diarrhoea, at Philadelphia, Pa.
Levi Butler, killed May 2, 1863, at Gettysburg, Pa.
Reuben Donelly died Oct. 2, 1862, at Alexandria, Va., of wounds received in the battle of Bull Run.
Robert A. Fawler died Feb. 27, 1862, at Philadelphia Pa., of smallpox.
William T. Lockwood, killed at battle of Chancellorsville, Va., May 2, 1863.
Alfred A. McFadden died Apr. 6, 1864, in a hospital at Washington, D. C.
James McMullen died Jan. 10, 1862, at Bridgeport, Ohio, of chronic diarrhoea.
John Richards, killed in battle on Alleghany Mountain, Va., Dec. 13, 1861,
Samuel Talbert froze to death on Cheat Mountain, Va., Nov. 21, 1861.
George W. Verbeck, died June 15, 1862, at Glencoe, O., of wounds received at the battle of McDowell, Va., Henry C. white, died May 15, 1862, of diarrhoea, at Washington, D. C.
Thomas G. White, killed in the battle of Long Hill, Nov. 30, 1864.
 

     This company was mustered out at Columbus, Ohio, June 18, 1866.

Company A, 43rd Regiment, O. V. I.

     This company was made up mostly of men from Bellaire, Bridgeport and Martin's Ferry.  It was recruited from October to December, 1861, when mustered into service.  The officers and members of Company A were as follows:

Spangler, Jacob M., captain
Martin, Samuel, 1st lieutenant
Criswell, John M., 2nd lieutenant
Davis, Obadiah M., 1st sergeant
Meek, William, musician

 Pg. 123 -

PRIVATES:    
John J. Albright,
John B. Allen,
Andrew B. Anderson,
Samuel J. Banks,
Robert Baggs,
Joseph C. Beam,
Geo. Brewer,
John Beck,
Henry Brown,
Benjamin F. Brooks,
James A. Carter,
John R. Campbell,
J. M. Criswell
John Conrad,
W. B. Clayton,
Jacob S. Clayton,
John S. Clark,
John W. Campbell,
John Conners,
Patrick Conaway,
Robert Duncan,
Robert Dixon,
William Davis,
Robert Douglas,
John Dnn,
James Douglas,
Thomas C. Dougherty,
Thomas Eagon,
John P. Eckles,
Samuel Eckles,
Robert Giffin,
James Hollis,
Patrick Heffron,
William Haley,
William Hipkins,
Jeremiah Hutcher,
Thomas G. Hosper,
August Hoffman,
James Henry,
James Hobbs,
Edmond Hannon,
James Hartup,
John W. Jackson,
James M. Keyser,
John G. C. King,
John J. Levy,
William A. Lilly,
Philip Lang,
Elias B. Lowman,
Charles A. Littleton,
Geo. W. Long,
William Mahoffy
James F. McGrew,
John Madden,
Henry McGreivy,
Thomas McKail,
Tobias Oliver,
Hiram Oliver,
Robert C. Russell,
Patrick Reed,
John M. Ryan,
Samuel Richardson,
Jacob Rufer,
Levi Shipman,
Luther Stewart,
Joseph Samuels,
Lewis Schramm,
Zane Smith,
Cyrus H. Strahl,
Robert Tarbet,
Levi D. Thompson,
Michael Tynane,
Samuel Vanhorn,
William Vance,
Daniel Westlake,
Benj. F. Westlake,
Jeremiah Westlake,
Martin Welsh,
John Winning
George M. Wise
Warren M. Yates.

PROMOTIONS -
   
Obadiah M. Davis was promoted from sergeant, Company A, to 2nd lieutenant, May 9, 1864, and assigned to Company I; then promoted to 1st lieutenant Jan. 1, 1865, assigned to Company C, and to Company A.
George W. Goodrich was promoted to 1st sergeant, Apr. 1 1865, promoted to 1st lieutenant, May 22, 1865.
John K. Campbell was promoted to 2nd lieutenant from sergeant Company A, May 22, 1865.
Robert Dixon was promoted to 1st sergeant, June 1, 1865.
J. B. Smith was promoted from corporal to sergeant, June 1, 1864.
Jacob Rupper was promoted from corporal to sergeant, Apr. 1, 1865.
B. F. Westlake was promoted to sergeant from corporal, June 1, 1865.
David Stitson was promoted to sergeant from corporal June 1, 1864.
Samuel Bishop was promoted to corporal Nov. 1, 1864.
John B. Alum was promoted to corporal Apr. 1 1864.
J. C. Plunket was promoted to corporal Nov. 1, 1864.
John P. Eckles was promoted to corporal Apr. 1, 1865.
Martin Welsh was promoted to corporal Apr. 1 1865.
Robert H. Long was promoted to corporal June 10, 1865.
William Hipkins was promoted to corporal June 1, 1865.
 
TRANSFERRED -    
Samuel T. Colvin,
Robert McNary,
Luther Stewart,
Hamdon Heatherington,
Lewis Schramm,
George M. Wise.

DISCHARGED -
   
Samuel Martin resigned his commission as captain Sept. 25, 1864.
Zane Smith was promoted to 1st sergeant Jan. 1, 1864; mustered out to accept a commission in the 7th Louisiana, Colored Troops.

DIED -
   
Stacy Taylor died in hospital, Decatur, Alabama, Apr. 26, 1864.
Joseph Samuels killed in action at Atlanta, Ga., Aug. 4, 1864.
George W. Long died in hospital at Marietta, Ga., Sept. 16, 1864, of wounds received at Atlanta, Ga., Aug. 4, 1864.
William Aarants (drafted) died in field hospital in South Carolina, Mar. 17, 1865.
John Barnhart (substitute) died in hospital at Philadelphia, Tenn., Apr. 24, 1865.
George Conaway died in hospital at Marietta, Ga., July 1864
Jesse Gray died in hospital at Hiltonhead, S. C., Apr. 4, 1865.
William Palmer died in hospital at Newbern, N. C., Apr. 16, 1865.
Christan L. Poorman, captain
Joseph A. Harris, 2nd lieutenant.

PRIVATES -
   
Lewis Applegate,
Crawford Armstrong,
David Applegate,
Thomas Ankrim,
Ira Briton,
Thomas B. Brown,
E. S. Brown,
J. C. Bolon,
Henry Baxter,
Isaac Billingsley
Joseph S. Barnhard,
George Bright,
Wilson S. Bigley,
George Bailey,
Elias Beal,
Patrick Cochlen,
Richard Creighton,
James Crimble,
W. H. Cope,
Jacob H. Cope,
John Cunnard,
W. H. Crabtree,
Jefferson Chamberlain,
James Dunn,
Robert M. Dent,
John Danford,
Thomas Durbin,
P. S. Evins,
Fowler Glenn,
Denial J. Freeman,
Gaston Fox,
Robert Gleespy,
Stewart Harris,
John S. Hamilton,
Abram H. Handel,
Thomas Huntsman,
William V. Johnson, Sr.,
David Johnson, Jr.,
Samuel Johnson,
Wesley Jones,
Colostine Jones,
Thomas Kinney,
William Kinney,
William Lindsey,
Henry Miller,
Matthew R. McFadden,
Thomas Merrill,
henry McFadden,
Robert Morrow,
James B. McCormick,
Andrew McKirahan,
John McKeen,
David H. McKeen,
George F. Majors,
Robert S. Moore,
Nathan Moore,
James Nixon,
John W. Newton,
George W. Nixon,
William Owens,
William Patterson,
David Poole,
Israel Perry
William Paxton,
Charles W. Penn,
Uriah Rimbey,
Alcanzer Rothwell,
James T. Robinson,
Ephraim Stull,
Richard Shepherd,
Humphrey Steadman,
Henry Steadman,
Thomas Shepherd,
Otto Strickland,
Isaiah Shepherd,
James T. Tiernan,
J. W. Taylor,
Clark Vanhorn,
Henry Wilds
Milo Wilkinson,
John R. Wilson,
Levi Williams,
Elijah M. Weekly,
Martin L. Weekly,
Zibar Yarnold.

PROMOTIONS -
   
Crawford Armstrong was appointed sergeant from private, Dec. 31, 1863; appointed 1st sergeant, Aug. 9, 1864; promoted to captain Apr. 1, 1865.
James W. Dunn was appointed sergeant from private Dec. 1863, appointed 1st sergeant Apr. 1, 1865; promoted to lieutenant, May 21, 1865.
William P. Weekly was appointed corporal Dec. 31, 1863; sergeant, Apr., 1865; 1st sergeant, June 1, 1865.
William H. Crabtree was appointed corporal, Dec. 31, 1863; sergeant, June 8 1864.
Samuel S. Delaney was was appointed corporal Dec. 31, 1863; sergeant, May 1, 1865.
Thomas Shepherd was appointed corporal June 8, 1864; sergeant June 1, 1865.
Alcanzer Rothwell was appointed corporal June 8, 1864; sergeant June 1, 1865.
William Orr was appointed corporal, Dec. 1, 1863; absent, no discharge furnished.
Elijah S. Brown was appointed corporal, Aug. 6, 1864.
Andrew McKirahan was appointed corporal, Jan. 1, 1865.
Stewart Harris, was appointed corporal, Jan. 1, 1865.
Matthew C. Henderson was appointed corporal Apr. 1, 1865.
Abram H. Handel was appointed corporal, June 1, 1865.
Robert M. Dent was appointed corporal, Jan. 1, 1865.

RECRUITS -
   
Daniel I. Clark,
Francis Clark,
George W. Keeper,
Jefferson Mayburg,
Franklin Taylor.
There were other recruits from different parts of this State numbering in all, 36.

DISCHARGED -
John Cunnard, discharged Jan. 1 1865 expiration of term.
Jefferson Chamberlain, discharged Jan. 1, 1865, same.
John C. Bolon, dis-

Page 124 -

charged Aug. 8, 1864, to receive promotion.
Joseph Barnhard, discharged, Jan. 1, 1865.
John W. Taylor, discharged, Jan. 1, 1865, expiration of term.
Benton Bitenhour, discharged from hospital, Jan. 17, 1865.
Emanuel Goldsborough.

TRANSFERRED -
   
Basil M. Simpson, Henry Butts, Thomas Fowler.

DIED -
   
Milo Wilkinson, promoted from 1st sergeant to 2nd lieutenant, May 9 1864; died of disease, Jan. 29, 1864, at Chattanooga, Tenn.
Irwin Harrison died of disease, Sept. 22, 1864.
David Johnson died in prison at Andersonville, Ga., Sept. 14, 1864.
Patrick Martin died in hospital, Mar. 7, 1865.
Samuel Meadly died of disease at Covington, Ky., Feb. 24, 1864.
George W. Nixon died of disease, Mar. 5, 1864.
Addison Scycler died of disease at Decatur, Ala., May 12, 1864.
Charles Taylor died of disease at Nashville, Tenn., July 14, 1864.

    This company was mustered out at Louisville, Ky., July 13, 1865.

Company F, 50th Regiment, O. V. I.

     Company F was raised in Belmont County, and was mustered into service Aug. 30, 1862.  This company was organized as follows:

Thomas Clark, captain
James G. Theaker, 1st lieutenant.
Robert P. Moore, 2nd lieutenant.
Thomas C. Thoburn, 1st sergeant.
Hugh D. DuBois, sergeant.
George R. Grier, sergeant
James R. Griffith, sergeant.
Andrew D. Mitchell, sergeant.
Lord N. Soles, corporal
Isaac I. Cox, corporal.
James W. Shipman, corporal.
 
George W. Shipman, corporal
Charles D. Chandler, corporal.
William G. Taggart, corporal.
James Henry, corporal.
Jacob P. Githens, corporal.
 

PRIVATES
:
   
D. K. Allen,
Jesse W. Adams,
Looman Beck,
Wesley Beck,
John T. Beck
James Boyles,
G. Bliss,
John A. Barr,
Gilbert W. Briggs,
Samuel Briggs,
John Bereg,
Robert H. Clayland,
John C. Chandler,
Watson D. Cochran,
Wilson, H. Cochran,
William Conway,
Louis Coy,
Samuel Cox,
Harry Chambers,
C. Cook,
I. P. Conry,
George Denny,
Samuel David
Thomas Ewan,
William Ellis,
A. S. Field,
Campbell Fitch,
Simon Footer,
Lafayette Githens,
Thomas I. Githens,
Charles Goff,
Peter Gorman,
Robert H. Griffith,
A. H. Gody,
Robert Goff,
James Hutchinson,
Seth Howell,
William Harrison,
William Jackson,
Charles Johnson,
Levi Jones,
Harry Jones,
Samuel Jones,
John Leech,
Peter Leoman,
William D. McWilliams,
Cyrus Moore,
James Miller,
Thomas D. Moore,
Daniel S. McGeary,
Joseph Marple,
William Miller,
Samue Munloch,
Peter Murray,
John A. Patterson,
Theodore Porter,
Nathan Parker,
William Pursell,
George Phus,
William Ryan
Philips Renick,
John W. Riley,
G. P. Riley,
A. H. Reed,
Jacob Bennett,
G. W. Snodgrass,
W. T. Steedman,
Richard Slocum,
H. H. Sprigg,
Andrew Steele,
George W. Trover,
J. H. Taggart,
Saul Thompson,
John H. Tyson,
Reuben Wells,
Barnard Williams
Philip Wilson,
Barnard White,
Henry Wooster,
John Young,
Stephen Yates.

PROMOTIONS, CASUALTIES, ETC. -
   
James G. Theaker was 1st lieutenant from Aug. 18, 1862, until June 21, 1864, when he was promoted to captain.
Thomas Clark was discharged June 21, 1864, on surgeon's certificate.
Seth Howell was appointed corporal, May 1, 1863; severely wounded in the battle of Franklin, Nov. 30, 1864.
David K. Allen severely wounded in the battle of Franklin, Nov. 30, 1864.
James Miller last heard from, August, 1864, in hospital camp at Camp Dennison, Ohio.
Joseph W. Stringer was taken prisoner Nov. 30, 1864, at Franklin.

DISCHARGED -
   
Hugh D. DuBois was promoted to 1st sergeant, June 21, 1864, wounded at Franklin, Nov. 30, 1864; discharged Mar. 5, by reason of consoliation with the 99th O. V. I.
George R. Grier discharged Mar. 5, 1865, by reason of consolidation with the 99th O. V. I.
Andrew D. Mitchell, discharged Mar. 5, 1865, by reason of consolidation with the 99th O. V. I.
Charles B. Chandler, discharged Mar. 7, 1863, for the marine service.
Robert Goff was appointed corporal May 1, 1863; discharged Mar. 5, 1863; and consolidated with 99th O. V. I.
James Henry, discharged Nov. 24 1862.
Thomas D. Moore, appointed corporal, Dec.  23, 1862; taken prisoner Nov. 30, 1864, at battle of Franklin; discharged, May 22, 1865.
William Taggart, discharged Apr. 2, 1863.
Hailton Warren, transferred from the 99th O. V. I., Dec. 31, 1864; discharged, Mar. 5, 1865.
Robert H. Cleveland was appointed corporal, Sept. 27, 1862, discharged June 7, 1865 at Wheeling, W. Va.
Looman Beck, discharged on certificate of disability, Mar. 16, 1863.
John A. Barr, discharged, May 24, 1865.
Louis Coy, discharged, Oct. 28 1862, for disability.
W. D. Cochran, discharged, Mar. 9, 1863, for disability.
W. H. Cochran, discharged, May 23, 1863, for disability.
William Ellis, discharged Jan. 1, 1863, for disability.
Campbell Fitch, discharged Jan. 1, 1863, for disability.
Lafayette Githens, taken prisoner, Nov. 30, 1864, at battle of Franklin; discharged, May 20, 1865.
William Kiphart, discharged May 24, 1865.
William A. Miller, discharged Mar. 24, 1863, for disability.
Joseph Marple, discharged, Nov. 24, 1863, for disability.
Theodore Porter, discharged Nov. 24 1862, for disability.
L. M. Souls, discharged Apr. 17, 1865.
George Shipman, discharged May 12, 1865.
William Rynard, discharged, Apr. 10, 1863, for disability

TRANSFERRED -
   
John Leach, William Pursell, G. P. Riley

DIED -
   
James Boyles died in hospital at Lebanon, Ky., Nov. 29, 1862, of erysipelas fever.
James Francis, killed in battle of Perryville, October, 1862.
Jacob K. P. Githens died in hospital, Camp Dennison, O., Oct. 3, 1864.
Thomas J. Githens died in hospital at Atlanta, Ga., Oct. 21, 1864, of dysentery.
Charles Smith, taken prisoner at battle of Franklin, Nov. 30, 1864; died Mar. 27, 1865 at Vicksburg, Miss.

DESERTED -
   
Gilbert Biggs,
John Berry,
Samuel Briggs
   

Pg. 125 -

Samuel Cox,
Harry Chambers,
Charles Goff,
James Hutchison.
   

     There were 38 deserters from this company, but the above were all from Belmont County.  This company was mustered out at Salisbury, N. C., June 26, 1865.

Company C, 52nd Regiment, O. V. I.

     Company C was composed mainly of recruits raised at Barnesville and Somerton.  On the 20th of August it was accepted into the service at Camp Dennison, Ohio, where the 52nd Regiment was organized.  The officers were:

Captain, Jacob E. Moffitt
1st lieutenant, Abisha C. Thomas
2nd lieutenant, Ezekiel E. Mills.
1st sergeant, William P. Shankland.
Sergeant William Starbuck
Sergeant, Newton McGill
Sergeant, William J. Bradford.
Sergeant, J. N. Hunt

Corporals -
Isaac Yocum, William H. Piper,
John H. McHendry,
C. W. Grimes,
James H. Curtis,
Newell H. buchanan,
William C. Deems.
Drummer, Charles W. Tillet.

RESIGNATIONS, TRANSFERS, ETC. -
   
Jacob E. Moffit resigned Feb. 2, 1863.
Abisha C. Thomas mustered out.
William P. Shankland resigned, June 18 1863.
Christopher W. Grimes, mustered out; commanded Company C, to 1865; commanding Company K since Apr. 1, 1865.
Ezekiel E. Mills resigned Feb. 13, 1863.

MUSTERED OUT. -
   
William Starbuck,
Newton McGill,
Edwin D. Patterson, promoted from corporal to sergeant, March, 1865.
Isaac Yocum, N. H. Buchanan,
W. C. Deems,
Joseph A. Parsons,
Charles T. Whitaker, promoted to corporal,
Chas. W. Tillett, promoted from private, Mar. 1, 1865.
Harrison Moore, promoted to corporal.
Thomas P. Barnes
John Bailey,
William Carter,
Isaiah B. Clift,
William H. Coventry,
William Calvin,
George W. Calvin,
John Dilliha,
George W. Day,
James W. Flager,
Isaac Hays,
W. G. Hilton,
R. W. Harris,
James Hines,
Humphrey Baler,
John N. Hunt,
Clemens Hicks,
William Hadley,
Gilmore Howell,
John W. Hardesty,
William Latham,
John W. Merrill,
S. W. Parker,
W. H. Piper, Thomas Petticord,
John Bucker,
John W. Stubbs,
Alfred Stiffler,
James T. Woodland,
W. W. Windom,
Robert Warnock.

KILLED IN BATTLE -
   
Fenton M. Carter, killed by cannon shot, May 14, 1864, at Resaca, Ga.
L. H. Street, killed by musket shot June 27, 1864, at Kenesaw Mountain, Ga.
Boyd Forbes, killed by musket shot, June 27, 1864, at Kenesaw Mountain, Ga.
Wm. F. Beatty, killed by musket shot, July 19, 1864, at Peach Tree Creek, Ga.
alfred Bruster, killed by musket shot Sept. 1 1864, at Jonesboro, Ga.

DIED -
   
E. B. Clifford, died, Oct. 20, 1862, at Harrodsburg, Ky. of typhoid fever.
George W. Campbell died Dec. 29, 1862, at Nashville, Tenn., of chronic diarrhoea.
John Forbes died Dec. 16, 1862, at Nashville, Tenn., of chronic diarrhoea.
Isaac Stidd died Jan. 23, 1 863, at Nashville, Tenn., of erysipelas.
Chapman Harner died Nov. 11, 1862, at Bowling Green, Ky., of chronic diarrhoea.
Ashbury Malone died July 25, 1863, at Nashville, Tenn. of chronic diarrhoea.
John Malone died Mar. 23, 1864 at Nashville, Tenn.
W. F. Lewis died July 10, 1864, at Chattanooga, Tenn., of diarrhoea.
W. J. Bradfield died Aug. 8, 1864, at Nashville, Tenn.
Mordecai Carter died Aug. 8, 1864, at Nashville, Tenn.
Alexander Hinton died Sept. 13, 1864, at Atlanta, Ga.
John W. Barnes died Mar. 25, 1865, near Bentonville, N. C., of wounds. 
Ezra J. Mann died May 1, 1865, at New Bern, N. C.

DISCHARGED -
   
Amos H. Hampton, Oct. 24, 1862.
E. Bailey, Dec. 19, 1862.
B. F. Perkey, Dec. 19, 1862.
E. C. Tomlinson, Jan. 20, 1863.
J. W.
   

     This company was mustered out June 3, 1865, at Washington, D. C.

Company F, 52nd Regiment, O. V. I.

     Company F was recruited at Powhatan, Armstrong's Mills, Dillie's Bottom and Captina.  It entered serice at Camp Dennison, Aug. 22, 1862.  The officers were as follows:

Donaldson, J. B., Captain
Irwin, John, 1st lieutenant
Hutchison, Samuel C., 2nd lieutenant
Hammond, Thomas B., Sergeant
McFadden, James W., Sergeant
Gordon, Samuel M., Sergeant
Armstrong, Julius, Sergeant
Thomas, Benjamin F., Sergeant
Pierce, Sylvester L., Corporal
Slupman, Conrad, Corporal
Crist, Albert E., Corporal
 
Lockwood, Anthony T., Corporal
Mcavoy, James, Corporal
King, James G., Corporal
Gates, Isaac, Corporal
Hudson, Elijah R., Corporal

RESIGNATIONS, PROMOTIONS, etc.
 
Armstrong, Julius - promoted to 1st lieutenant and transferred to Company H.
Brice, Sylvester L. - mustered out
Donaldson, James B. - resigned May 22, 1863
Hutchison, Samuel C. - mustered out
Irwin, John - resigned May 20, 1863.
Brice, Sylvester L., mustered out.
Armstrong, Julius, promoted to 1st lieutenant and transferred to Company H.

MUSTERED OUT:
   
T. B. Hammond
J. W. McFadden,
W. S. Swaine,
John W. Hess
Anthony Lockwood (no discharge furnished) sergeants;
Michael Long,
Isaac Yates,
E. R. Hudson,
Thomas Tyrrel,
Peter Giffin, corporals;
John Anthony,
Martin Baker,
Eli Barnes,
   

Pg. 126 -

Volney Blue,
Alex. C. Crist (no discharge furnished),
J. R. Crist, (no discharged furnished),
David Dillon,
William Duvall,
Stewart Doty,
Robert Gates,
James Gates,
J. Gillespie,
Samuel Gillespie
Wellington Gilespie,
F. J. Hendershot,
Johnson Hammond,
Jas. Holland,
G. W. Jones,
T. H. Kirkland,
John Moore,
W. W. Moore
John McVey,
M. C. McCabe, (no discharge furnished),
J. C. Ritan,
Martin Purtiman,
Salathiel Pugh,
N. Pugh, (no discharge furnished),
H. Roder,
W. Souste,
Joshua Swaney,
James Thornburg, James Tyrell,
Isaac Vandign,
Perry Wright, privates.

KILLED IN BATTLE:
   
Albert E. Crist, killed in action at Kenesaw Mountain, Ga., June 27, 1864.
Robert J. Stewart, killed in action at Kenesaw Mountain, Ga., June 27, 1864.
Augustus T. Dorsey, killed in action at Kenesaw Mountain, June 27, 1864.

DIED -
   
Conrad Shipman died Nov. 3, 1862, of consumption at Evansville, Ind.
James G. King died Nov. 22, 1862, of fever at Danville, Ky.
Ebenezer Gillespie died of wounds received in action at Kenesaw Mountain, Ga., June 27, 1864.
Cornelius Hess died Oct. 30 1862, of inflammation of lungs.
Valentine Bryson died Nov. 5, 1862, of congestive chills, near Franklyn, Ky.
John W. Sidles died Dec. 1862, of chronic diarrhoea, at Bowling Green, Ky.
Asa Vandign died Dec. 19, 1862, at Nashville, Tenn.
Jacob Shepherd died Dec. 25, 1862, at Nashville, Tenn.
James Lucas died Jan. 7, 1863, at Nashville, Tenn.
Robert Owen died Jan. 1, 1863, at Nashville, Tenn.
Joshua Campbell died Jan. 30, 1863, at Nashville, Tenn.
John Kinney died Jan. 22, 1863, at Nashville, Tenn.
John Hess died Feb. 3, 1863, at Nashville, Tenn.
John Siler died Feb. 6, 1863, at Nashville, Tenn.

DISCHARGED ON DISABILITY:
   
Samuel M. Gordon, Feb. 9, 1863,
Benjamin F. Thomas, Apr. 6, 1863,
James McAvoy, Jan. 7, 1863;
William Bennett, Oct. 27, 1862;
John Shipman,
John Jobes, Nov. 17, 1862;
Dorsey Danford, Dec. 12, 1862;
Robert Carpenter, Feb 1, 1862;
Michael Allen,
 
Alexander Landers,
John Rush,
G. W. Lindsey, Feb. 3, 1863;
Singleton Owens,
Ed. Huffman,
Henry Huffman,
Daniel Groves,
Alfred Doty, Feb. 9, 1863;
Hezekiah Laffell, Feb. 10, 1863;
John R. Trigg, Feb. 16, 1863;
W. T. Minager, May 6, 1863;
William Gatten, Oct. 11, 1862;
William Richardson, Feb. 24, 1864;
Frank F. Cook, discharged but no record given;
Christian May, Oct. 27, 1864;
Joseph H. Jones, Apr. 25, 1864.

TRANSFERRED
:
   
Thomas Boyers,
G. W. Wallace
James B. Day, Robert Hammond.

PRISONERS OF WAR:
   
Thomas Fink taken prisoner at Peach Tree Creek, Ga., July 16, 1863; supposed to have died.
Urias R. Martin taken prisoner near Goldsboro, N. C., while foraging; supposed to have been murdered by his captives, Mar. 17, 1865.

     Mustered out June 3, 1865, at Washington, D. C.

Company H, 61st Regiment, O. V. I.

     This company was recruited at Bellaire, Bridgeport, Martin's Ferry, Jacobsburg and Glencoe, Belmont County, Ohio.  It was enlisted between January and April, 1862.  It was organized as follows:

John Garrett, captain,
David Rankin, 1st lieutenant
Milton W. Judkins, 2nd lieutenant
Isaiah Grafton, 1st sergeant.
John Wright, sergeant.
William Smith, sergeant.
William Whims, sergeant
John G. Lanning, sergeant.
Zenas Shipman, corporal
James W. Grafton, corporal.
David B. Long, corporal.
Wilson S. Mitchell, corporal.
John Kennedy, corporal.
John Drum, corporal.
Joseph B. Dean, corporal.
Jacob B. Long, corporal.
Musicians -
John Huntsman,
William MArtin.
Wagoner -
William Long.

PRIVATES -
   
Wesley G. Ault,
Richard Beavers,
Solomon Beach,
Thomas Brown,
Edward Brown,
John Cumford,
William Clark,
John Dwayer,
John Detwiler,
Joseph Danagan,
Alexander W. Daniels,
Francis Daine,
Alexander Evans,
Monroe Francis,
Richard S. Francis,
John Fry,
Nelson Gray,
Isaac A. Grist,
William Gaston,
Nicholas Hines,
Albert Hockady,
Samuel Hines,
William Jopland,
Thomas Jackson,
Jacob Jackson,
John W. Jackson,
John Jones,
John Johnston,
William Judd,
Robert A. Kelsey,
Joseph H. King,
Peter Kenny,
William Lash,
James A. Long,
S. B. Long,
E. M. Mitchell,
Michael McClusky,
John Macauley,
W. A. McKirahan,
Jacob May,
William Miller,
John Moore,
George Martin,
James Nicholson,
Hugh Nixon,
Terrence O'Brien,
Robert H. Patterson,
John W. Patterson,
Samuel Potts,
Richard Pearce,
David Porter,
Walker Pettet,
John Porter,
John T. Rothwell,
James D. Richards,
James S. Smith,
Alfred Shahan,
John Shatzer,
George Swartz,
John C. Taylor,
Joseph Penley,
William Taylor,
James W. Wright,
George W. Worley,
Michael Welsh,
James Weir,
Daniel W. Wise,
Charles Wright,
Fedale Zarne.

     Company H was practically consolidated with the 82nd Regiment, O. V. I., March 31, 1865, and made a part of Company H of that regiment.

CASULTIES:    
John G. Lanning, promoted to sergeant Feb. 11, 1864.
James S. Smith, promoted to corporal Feb. 5, 1864.
John T. Rothwell, promoted to corporal Mar. 2 1864.
David Porter, promoted to corporal Feb. 4, 1864.
Wesley G. Ault, promoted to corporal June 2, 1865.

DISCHARGED:
   
James Cain, released prisoner; discharged by virtue of orders of War Department.
James W. Wright, discharged at Camp Dennison, Ohio, June 28, 1865.

     Mustered out at Louisville, Ky., July 24, 1865.

Pg. 127 -

Company E, 62nd Regiment, O. V. I.

     Company E was organized at Somerton and rendezvoused at Camp Goddard.  This company was mustered into service Oct. 16, 1861.  The company was as follows:

Henry G. Jackson, captain
Samuel B. Taylor, 2nd Lieutenant.
Joel M. Maring, 3rd lieutenant.
Samuel D. Hopper, 1st sergeant.
Francis A. Bishop, sergeant.
John Couplin, sergeant.
Charles E. Rowlen, sergeant.
Jonathan Dunn, sergeant.
Abel Hicks, corporal.
William S. Hobbs, corporal
John B. Powell, corporal
 
Aquilla Thomas, corporal.
William W. Sullivan, corporal.
James Smith, corporal.
Wilson Strahl, corporal.
Thomas Wilson, corporal

PRIVATES -
   
Joab Bishop
James K. Bishop,
Benjamin Bishop,
Stephen I. Brown,
Samuel H. Blaney,
Charles Biddenhorn,
William Burcher,
Charles O. Bishop,
James O. Couplin,
William H. Carter,
George Carpenter,
Abraham Clark,
Stephen Claudy,
Henry Clark,
Waldon Clark,
John A. Driggs
Christopher Dillen,
William T. Fletcher,
Thomas H. Gibbins,
William S. Gregg,
Thomas D. Gibbons,
David H. Grimes,
Lawrence W. Hobbs,
Alonzo M. Hobbs,
Nathan B. Hurford,
Benjamin S. Hurford,
John W. Hopper,
William W. Hopper,
John L. Hadsall,
Henry Howard
William E. Hudson,
William W. Johnson,
McDowell T. Koontz
George Kadle,
Andrew I. Lane,
John Morris,
John R. Merrill,
James Maxwell,
Eli Miller,
Benjamin Mahoney,
George T. B. Monette,
Washington Nelson,
Vance M. Nelson,
Joseph Nelson,
Franklin Outland,
Joseph Palmer,
Elwood Price,
Theophilus Peddicord,
Lycurgus Peddicord,
Glane Patterson,
Crawford Riley,
Nathaniel Strahl,
David L. Strahl,
E. D. Strahl,
William M. Stewart,
Milton B. Stay,
Thomas Starbuck,
William I. Snode,
Andrew C. Shepherd,
William Street
Evan T. Strahl,
Thomas Strahl,
Joseph C. Tomlinson,
John W. Vandyke,
William West,
Leander Wiley,
James L. Wharton,
John Yocum,
Joseph Yocum,
Thomas Yarnell.

CASULTIES -
   
Samuel D. Hoope was appointed 1st sergeant Dec. 14, 1861; appointed 2nd lieutenant Aug. 11, 1862; appointed 1st lieutenant May 16, 1863; appointed captain Oct. 15, 1863; wounded slightly in the charge upon Fort Wagner, S. C.
Thomas Wilson was appointed corporal Dec. 14, 1861; promoted to sergeant May 15, 1862; promoted to 1st sergeant Sept. 2, 1862; was severely wounded in the left hand and slightly in the right side in the charge on Fort Wagner, S. C. , July 18, 1863; re-enlisted Feb. 26 1864; re-appointed 1st sergeant Feb. 1, 1864.
William S. Hobbs was appointed corporal Dec. 14, 1861; promoted to sergeant Sept. 2, 1862; re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864; re-appointed sergeant Feb. 1, 1864.
Charles E. Rowlen was appointed sergeant, Dec. 14, 1861; re-enlisted Jan. 1, 1864; reappointed sergeant Feb. 1, 1864.
Charles G. Biddenhorn was promoted to corporal Sept. 2, 1862; promoted to sergeant July 1, 1863; was wounded in leg by pistol shot, and taken prisoner in charge upon Fort Wagner, S. C.; was exchanged July, 1863; re-enlisted; re-appointed sergeant.
William W. Sullivan was appointed corporal Dec. 14, 1861; re-enlisted; re-appointed corporal.
McDowell T. Koontz was promoted to corporal May 16, 1862; re-enlisted; re-appointed corporal.
John L. Hadsall was promoted to corporal Sept. 2, 1862; was wounded in leg by shell in charge upon Fort Wagner, S. C., July 18, 1863.
William W. Hopper was promoted to corporal Feb. 1, 1864; re-enlisted; served in the three months' service in the 17th Ohio Regiment.
Waldon Clark was promoted to corporal July 18, 1863; re-enlisted; re-appointed corporal; was in charge on Fort Wagner July 18 1863.
B. S. Hurford was promoted to corporal July 18, 1863; re-enlisted; re-appointed corporal; in charge upon Fort Wagner.
Vance M. Nelson was promoted to corporal July 1, 1863.
W. H. Carter was promoted to corporal Jan. 1 1863; wounded severely by musket shot in the shoulder in the charge upon Fort Wagner, S. C., July 18, 1863.
Stephen J. Brown was in the charge upon Fort Wagner, S. C.
Samuel H. Blaney was wounded severely in right arm by musket shot in charge upon Fort Wagner ,S. C.
David T. Burr was in the charge upon Fort Wagner July 18, 1863.
Henry S. Clark was taken prisoner in the charge upon Fort Wagner.
William Craig detached as artilleryman July 20, 1862.
John A. Driggs,  William T. Fletcher, Thomas D. Gibbons, William S. Gregg and Nathan H. Hurford were in charge upon Fort Wagner.
Alonzo M. Hobbs was severely wounded in leg by musket shot in charge upon Fort Wagner.
John T. Livingston was severely wounded in foot by fragment of shell at the siege of Fort Wagner.
Franklin Morris was in the charge at Fort Wagner.
Washington Nelson was in the charge upon Fort Wagner July 18, 1863.
Joseph Nelson, Glane Patterson, William T. Street and John W. Snode were in charge upon Fort Wagner.
Thomas Starbuck was taken prisoner at Fort Wagner.
A. G. Taylor was in charge upon Fort Wagner, S. C., July 18, 1863.
Leander Wiley was wounded severely in the neck by musket shot in the charge upon Fort Wagner.

DISCHARGED -
   
Henry G. Jackson, discharged May 26, 1862, on account of disabilities
Joel M. Maring was appointed as captain, Dec. 7, 1861; resigned on surgeon's certificate Aug. 11, 1862.
Thomas Showers, transferred from Company A; discharged on surgeon's certificate, Jan. 29, 1863.
Abel Hicks, appointed corporal Dec. 14, 1861; promoted to sergeant, May 15 1862; discharged Aug. 4, 1862.
Jonathan Dunn, appointed sergeant, Dec. 14, 1861; discharged on surgeon's certificate, Dec. 26, 1862.
John Couplin, appointed sergeant, De. 14, 1862; discharged on surgeon's certificate, Sept. 13, 1862.
James Smith, appointed corporal, Dec. 14, 1861; discharged on surgeon's certificate Sept. 29, 1862.
George Carpenter, promoted to corporal May 15, 1862; discharged on surgeon's certificate Dec. 23 1862.
Jacob Bishop, discharged on surgeon's certificate, May 8, 1862.
Jas.  K. Bishop discharged on surgeon's certificate, July

Pg. 128 -

5, 1863.
Charles O. Bishop, discharged on surgeon's certificate, June 1862.
James O. Couplin, was wounded severely in the leg by musket shot; discharged from effects of wound.
Stephen Claudy, discharged for disability, July 5, 1863.
Christopher Dillen was taken prisoner at Strasburg, Va.; discharged for disability June 17, 1862.
John W. Hopper, Dec. 13, 1862, for disability.
John R. Merrill, on surgeon's certificate, cate, Dec. 13, 1862.
Lycurgus Peddicord, on surgeon's certificate, Sept. 4, 1862.
Charles Patten, on surgeon's certificate, July 26, 1862.
Nathan P. Strahl, on surgeon's certificate, Oct. 15, 1862.
David L. Strahl, on surgeon's certificate, Mar. 29 1863.
William M. Stewart, on surgeon's certificate, Mar. 15, 1863.
Milton M. Stay on surgeon's certificate; date unknown.
Andrew C. Shepherd, on surgeon's certificate, June, 1863.
Evan T. Strahl, on surgeon's certificate; date not recorded.
William West on surgeon's certificate, Jan. 24, 1863.
Thomas Yarnell on surgeon's certificate, June, 1863.

TRANSFERRED -
   
John B. Powell,
Aaron D. Yocum,
E. D. Strahl, Samuel J. Sill

DIED -
   
B. F. Bishop, at Hampton Hospital, Val, Sept. 2, 1862, of typhoid fever.
L. W. Hobbs was killed in the charge upon Fort Wagner, July 18, 1863.
William E. Hudson died a prisoner in Charleston, S. C., from wounds received in charge upon Fort Wagner.
William W. Johnson was killed in the charge upon Fort Wagner.
George T. B. Monette died at Frederick, Md., Apr. 15, 1862, of typhoid fever.
Riley W. Crawford was killed in the charge upon Fort Wagner.
John W. Vandyke died at Harrison's Landing, Aug. 11, 1862, of brain fever.
James E. Stewart died at Hilton Head, S. C., Apr. 24, 1864, of hemorrhage of the bowels.

     This company was mustered out June 1, 1864.  The history of this company is identical with the history of hte regiment, as it never was separated from it.

Company E, 77th Regiment, O. V. I.

     This company was recruited at Bellaire, Pultney township, Washington, Mead and York townships, Belmont County.  It rendezvoused with the regiment at Marietta, where the regimental organization took place.  Jesse Hildebrand was elected colonel.  The organization of Company F, with its members, was as follows:

Andrew Smith, captain.
Thomas Garrett, 1st lieutenant.
Hanson Criswell 2nd lieutenant
Daniel McCabe, 1st sergeant
John L. McIntire, sergeant
Levi M. Sinclair, sergeant.
G. W. Williams, Sr., sergeant.
John L. Thomas, sergeant.
Thomas Anderson, corporal.
John K. Hepburn, corporal.
Israel R. Heath, corporal.
Charles J. Bloom, corporal.
Dennis Hogan, corporal.
Benjamin Dunlap, corporal.
Jacob P. Kinney, corporal.
James M. Baker, corporal.
John W. Stanhope, musician.

PRIVATES -
   
Edward Burns,
Thomas Barker,
Peter Brandon,
Leander Barnet
Wm. C. Berry,
Samuel Bennington,
Wm. Bennington,
J. T. Broxton,
Jas. Baxter,
Thomas B. Crozier,
Jesse Cross,
William Craig,
William Chance,
Benjamin Dovel,
Eli B. Davison,
James A. Dumfie,
Monterville Drummond
Isaac Fogle,
Jeremiah A. Fish,
Isaac Gilbert,
Moses Gordon,
Austin Gill,
John Hays,
G. W. Hogan,
Jas. P. Hammond,
David M. Hammond,
Robert Hess,
Dixon M. Hepburn,
Andrew J. Heath,
Joseph Hubbs,
Hamilton Hunter,
Jerome Higgs,
Emmer Jackson,
Samuel, Jackson,
Harrison Jackson,
Jacob Johnston,
George Johnston,
Edward Kinney,
Robert Knox,
Nathaniel Luke,
Chas. Lyttleson,
John McMillen,
Francis Miller,
Wm. P. B. McFarland,
Thomas McCormick,
Wm. H. O'Neil,
Francis Pitner,
Jacob Prest,
Hugh Padden,
Wm. Porter, Wm. Richeson,
Reuben Russell,
Thomas Rosser,
J. C. Sissel,
John Seaber,
Johnston, Sinclair,
Wm. Smith
Daniel Shoup,
Samuel R. Thomas,
John C. Taylor,
Wilson S. Vanhorn
Nathaniel B. Wright
Geo. W. Williams, Jr.,
Wm. Williams,
Andrew Williams,
James Wallace,
James W. Wallace
Thomas H. Wallace,
John Wingrove,
Perry Wright,
Jas. Wells.

     The men of Company E re-organized as a portion of companies E and F of the same regiment.

PROMOTIONS, TRANSFERS, ETC. - (Company E) -
Robert Hess, promoted to corporal, Mar. 20, 1864.
John Kune, promoted to corporal, June 6, 1863.
Francis A. Pitner, promoted to corporal June 16, 1865.
Johnson C. Sinclair, promoted to corporal Dec. 1, 1865.
Samuel Bennington, promoted to corporal Mar. 1, 1866.
George W. Williams, promoted to sergeant, until May 31, 1865; discharged at same date.
Jacob P. Kenney, appointed sergeant, Apr. 27, 1865, and transferred to Company F.
Eli B. Davison, appointed corporal Apr. 27, 1865, and transferred to Company F.
Jeremiah A. Fish, transferred to N. C. S. of regiment and appointed quartermaster sergeant.
W. H. O'Neil, transferred to V. R. C., Apr. 21, 1865.
George W. Hogan died of disease at hospital in Louisiana, June 11, 1865.

     Mustered out at Brownsville, Texas, Mar. 8, 1866.

PROMOTIONS, TRANSFERS, etc., (COMPANY F.)
George Johnson,
Jacob Prest,
Reuben Russell,
Thomas Rosser,
William Smith,
James W. Wallace,
George W. Williams,
Jacob P. Kinney, promoted to sergeant Dec. 12, 1861.
W. P. B. McFarland, discharged on disability May 30, 1865.
Jacob D. Decker died while a prisoner of war at Tyler, Tex., July 21, 1864.

     Mustered out at Brownsville, Texas, Mar. 8, 1866.

Pg. 129 -

Company B, 98th Regiment, O. V. I.

     This company was enlisted at St. Clairsville and organized with regiment at Camp Mingo, near Steubenville, Aug. 22, 1862.  Its original officers and members were as follows:

Joseph R. Mitchell, captain.
Louis Woodmanse, 1st lieutenant.
Hiram J. Craft, 2nd lieutenant.
Jacob L. Holloway, 1st sergeant.
Thomas J. Hawthorne, sergeant.
Samuel R. Smith, sergeant.
Benjamin R. Griffith, sergeant.
Jacob Hymes, sergeant.
Henry B. McDonald, corporal.
Hamilton Rogers, corporal.
William H. Roscoe, corporal.
Johnston Mitchell, corporal.
James E. Judkins, corporal.
G. W. Mackison, corporal.
Isaac H. Nichols, corporal.
Jesse Brandenburgh, musician.
William Reynolds, musician.
John F. Smur, wagoner.
   

PRIVATES
:
   
William J. Alexander,
Charles A. Allen,
William Bell,
Dighton Berry,
John A. Bethel,
Josiah Blackford,
Smith Branson,
James A. Brown,
Albert Brown,
Samuel Bruce,
P. C. Campbell,
Hiram Culp,
Nathan G. Davis,
Thomas Davis
moses H. Dewalt,
David L. Dewalt,
Wm. F. Duff,
David D. Dutton,
Henry Fitzgerald,
Eli M. Fowler,
Jas. Galbraith,
Alfred Gardner,
Geo. H. Glenn,
John Graham,
Geo. Graham,
Jas. Graham,
Isaac Grimes,
Johnston Hammond,

Pennington Harden,
Robert Hare,
Wm. A. Hastings,
Wilson Henderson,
Jesse Huff,
Job Hughes,
W. B. James,
John Jamison,
Geo. Jepson,
Ezra Johnston,
A. R. Jones,
Allen M. Kirk,
Evan B. Kirk,
Ebenezer F. Knapp.
J. B. D. Keim,
Jos. P. Lees,
L. S. Lilly,
T. C. Martin,
Wm. H. Miller,
Martin Moore,
Jas. McBride,
Jas. A. McNary,
Mahlon Nichols,
Thomas Nichols,
Samuel M. Noah,
W. W. Orison,
John Patton,
Geo. M. Patton,
Chas. L. Pickering,
Isaac K. Piggott,
John Pollock,
Reason Porter,
Jesse Pratt,
John Ralston,
John T. Roseboro,
____ Robers,
Conrad Schmeitzer,
Alex. H. Sloan,
Jos. Smith,
Jos, Jspencer,
Jerry Stinrod,
J. B. Stewart,
Jas. A. Stewart,
Chas. Stilwell,
Lemuel Stilwell,
Wm. Taylor,
G. W. A. Thompson,
Alex. Thoburn,
Ignatius Tillett,
Geo. W. Vanscyol,
Lewis Walter,
Jesse M. Woods,
O. A. Zane,
Benjamin Zane.

PROMOTIONS, CASUALTIES, etc. -
   
Joseph R. Mitchell, discharged Oct. 14, 1864, on account of disability.
Reese G. Lewis, promoted from 1st lieutenant Company E; mustered out on separate rolls.
Louis Woodanse, discharged on account of disability, Dec. 23, 1863.
Jacob A. Holloway was promoted from 1st lieutenant, Aug. 1, 1864.
Hiram J. Craft was promoted from 2nd lieutenant to captain of Company E, July 29, 1864.
George W. Mackison was promoted from corporal to sergeant, Sept. 1, 1864.
John Patton entered service as private; promoted to corporal Sept. 1, 1864.
Mahlon Nichols was promoted to corporal Sept. 1, 1864; wounded in battle at Bentonville, Mar. 19, 1865.
Isaac Piggott was promoted to corporal Sept. 1, 1864.
James A. Stewart was promoted to corporal Sept. 1, 1864.
William B. James was wounded at Jonesboro, Ga., September, 1864.
O. A. Zane was exchanged prisoner at Bridgport, Ohio.

KILLED. -
   
L. S. Lilly was killed in battle at Chickamauga, Ga., Sept. 20, 1863.
Johnston Mitchell was killed in battle at Jonesboro, Ga., Sept. 1, 1864.
Josiah Blackford was killed in battle at Chickamauga, Ga., Sept. 20, 1863.
Robert Hare was killed in battle at Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1862.
John Jamison was killed in battle at Kenesaw Mountain, June 27, 1864.
William H. Miller was killed in battle at Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1864.
George W. A. Thompson was killed in battle at Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1862.
Reason Porter was killed in battle at Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1862.
Jesse M. Woods was killed in batle at Resaca, May 14, 1864.

DIED. -
   
Hamilton Rodgers died of disease at Perryville, Ky., Oct. 19, 1862.
Henry McDonald died of wounds received in battle at Jonesboro Ga., Sept. 1, 1864.
John Pollock promoted to corporal Nov. 25, 1862; died of wounds received at Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863.
Moses H. DeVault died of wounds received in battle at Jonesboro, Ga., Sept. 1, 1864.
David D. Hutton died of disease in hospital at Savannah, Feb. 25, 1865.
John Graham died in hospital at Nashville, Apr. 1, 1863, of chronic diarrhoea.
George Glenn died in Flushing, O., Feb. 17, 1863, of typhoid fever.
George Hale died of disease in hospital at Nashville, Tenn., Aug. 25, 1864.
Addison R. Jones died in Lebanon, Ky., Nov. 11, 1862, of typhoid fever.
J. B. D. Keim died Nov. 19, 1863, in hospital at Franklin, Tenn., of typhoid fever.
Joseph P. Lees died of wounds received in the battle of Bentonville, N. C., Mar. 10, 1865.
Samuel M. Noah died of chronic diarrhoea Feb. 6, 1863, at Lebanon, Ky.
William W. Orrison died of wounds (accidentally) at convalescent camp, Nashville, Tenn.
Charles L. Pickering died of disease in hospital at Lebanon, Ky., Nov. 20, 1862.
Joseph Spencer died in hospital of disease, at Louisville, Ky., Mar. 5, 1863.
Joseph Smith died of wounds received in skirmish near Graysville, Ga., Nov. 26, 1863.
Alexander Thoburn died of disease at Cumberland, Ind., April, 1865.

DISCHARGED. -
   
William T. Alexander, discharged Jan. 31, 1862, to enlist in marine service.
John A. Bethel, discharged Jan. 31, 1863, for the same purpose.
Smith Brabson, discharged for disability, Dec. 11, 1862.
P. C. Campbell, discharged Dec. 30, 1862, on account of wounds received in battle at Perryville Oct. 8, 1862.
Thomas Davis, discharged for disability, 1863.
David L. DeVault, discharged for disability Dec. 14, 1863.
Alfred N. Gardner, discharged for disability, Mar. 14, 1863.
Isaac T. Grimes, discharged Jan. 2, 1863, on account of wounds received in battle at Perryville, Oct. 8, 1862.
Johnston Hammond discharged Mar. 3, 1864, on account of wounds received at Chickamauga.
William A. Hastings, discharged for disability, Nov. 18, 1862.
Wilson Henderson, discharged Jan. 27, 1864, for wounds received in battle at Perryville, Oct. 8, 1862.
Allen M. Kirk, discharged for disability, Sept. 25, 1862.
Thomas Nichols, wounded in battle at Perryville, Oct. 8, 1862;

Pg. 130.-

Jesse Pratt, discharged for disability May 29, 1863.
John F. Roseboro, discharged for disability July 14, 1863.
John B. Stewart, discharged for disability Mar. 25, 1863.
A. M. Sawash, discharged for disability Mar. 21, 1865.
George W. Vanscyol, discharged Jan. 19, 1862, to enlist in marine service.

TRANSFERRED
:
   
Benjamin Griffith,
James F. Watson,
Jesse Brandenbargh,
Jeremiah Stinrod,
William Taylor,
Ignatius Tillett,
Charles M. Blackburn,
Thomas E. Hale,
G. L. Knapp,
Philip Vilton,
Hiram Riggs.

     This company was mustered out June 1, 1865.

Company E, 98th Regiment, O. V. I.

     Was enlisted in Belmont County, and was mustered into service Aug. 20, 1862.  The original officers and members were as follows:

Adam Cordner, captain
Zachary C. Williams, 1st lieutenant.
John T. Collins, 2nd lieutenant.
Lewis G. Reece, 1st sergeant.
Lewis Boyer, sergeant.
John H. Price, sergeant.
W. T. Harmer, sergeant.
Cyrus B. Lingo, sergeant.
E. W. Smith, corporal.
William H. White, corporal.
Geo. C. Vanlaw, corporal.
Zenas Shipman, corporal.
Clark, Wilkison,  corporal.
Alfred W. Givens, corporal.
Thomas Bell, corporal.
Jesse Cordner, corporal.
Enfield Wineman, musician.
Dennis L. Kemp, musician.
L. C. Griffith, wagoner.

PRIVATES:
   
Lewis Addison,
Henry Ault,
John M. Battin,
Wilson Battin,
Henry C. Beall,
Mahlon Brown,
Henry Bright,
Martin G. Budd,
Thomas Burns,
Milton Carpenter,
Thomas Carpenter,
David Cecil,
Evan N. Chandler,
B. L. Craig,
Jas. Creighton,
Wm. Davis,
Ezra Davis,
Michael Delaney,
Henry Defenbaugh,
Wm. Dermolt,
David E. Eggey,
John E. Evans,
E. D. Evans,
John Finch,
John Finney,
Nehemiah Fisher,
Ed. S. Foreman,
O. E. Foulke,
John Gallagher,
Archy Garrett,
Reuben Green,
Samuel C. Green,
Alex. Green,
Wm. M. Green,
Nicholas Gregg,
Abner I. Gregg,
Robt. Harris,
Geo. Hinkle,
Geo. E. Hoops,
Nathan Humphrey,
Abner L. Hunt,
John W. Jones,
Wm. T. Jones,
Wm. Kemp,
John A. Kemp,
Wm. Knight,
B. H. Lane,
B. F. Leach,
Wm. K. Lightfoot,
Benj. Loper,
Wm. B. Lucas,
Robt. N. Luke,
John Moore,
Wm. H. Morrison,
Jas. Murray,
Edward McGinnis,
Broomhall McKissen,
Wm. H. McKirahan,
Wm. McMannis,
Wm. H. McMillon,
R. Nevill,
Thos. Pickering,
Jas. Powell,
Wm. H. Powell,
Isaac Reader,
Geo Russell,
Wm. Spencer,
Wm. Thornberry,
Franklin Thornberry,
Jacob Francis,
Lucas Tipton,
John Vanfossen,
Enos Walters,
Jas K. White,
John White,
Jonathan Wheeler,
Erasmus Wilson,
Nicholas Wilson,
Abner Wilkinson,
Jos. Wiley,
Alban Wilkinson.

PROMOTIONS, RESIGNATIONS, CASUALTIES, ETC.:
Adam Cordner resigned Jan. 24, 1863.
William C. Lochary, promoted to captain, Feb. 7, 1863; killed at battle of Chickamauga, Ga., Sept. 20, 1863.
John T. Collins, promoted to 1st lieutenant Feb. 7, 1863; promoted to captain Jan. 15, 1864; resigned July 29, 1864.
Hiram J. Craft was promoted to captain Company E, July 29, 1864.
Reece G. Lewis was promoted from corporal to sergeant, Feb. 7, 1863; promoted to 1st lieutenant Dec. 7, 1864.
Ezekiel W. Smith, promoted from corporal to sergeant Jan. 1, 1863; to 1st sergeant Dec. 17, 1864.
James Murray was promoted from corporal to sergeant, Dec. 17, 1864.
Milton Carpenter, exchanged prisoner of war.

KILLED:-
   
Lewis Boyer, killed in action at Graysville, Ga., Nov. 26, 1863.
Michael Delaney, killed in action at Perryville Oct. 8, 1862.
William H. Davis, killed in action at Bentonville, N. C., Mar. 19, 1865.
John E. Evans, killed in action at Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1862.
William M. Green killed in battle at Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1862.
William H. McMillen killed in battle at Jonesboro, Ga., Sept. 1, 1864.
Isaac Reader killed in battle at Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1862.

DIED:
   
William T. Harmer died Nov. 9 1862, of wounds received at Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1862.
Cyrus B. Lingo died Dec. 24, 1862, at New Albany, Ind., of typhoid fever.
Henry C. Beall died June 21, 1863, at Nashville, Tenn., of phthysic.1
William H. White died Nov. 5, 1862, of wounds received at Perrysville.
Thomas Burns died November, 1862, at Louisville, of disease.
Martin G. Budd died Apr. 16, 1865, of chronic diarrhoea, at Louisville, Kentucky.
Wilson Battin died of measles at Lebanon, Ky., Jan. 6, 1863.
Nehemiah Fisher died Oct. 16, 1862, of wounds received at Perryville, Ky.
Nicholas Gregg, died Dec. 12, 1862, at Columbia, Ky., of disease.
Archy Garrett died Oct. 1, 1864, at Nashville, Tenn., of chronic diarrhoea.
Robert Harris died May 6, 1864, of disease at Chattanooga, Tenn.
William Knight died Apr. 7 1863, of measles at Franklin, Tenn.
Broomhall McKisson died Oct. 14, 1862, of wounds received in the battle of Perryville, Ky.
George Russell died Nov. 30, 1862, of disease at Lebanon, Ky.
William Spencer died Nov. 7, 1862, at Lebanon, Ky., of disease.
Lucas Tipton died Dec. 11, 1862, at Bardstown,Ky., of typhoid fever.

DISCHARGED:
   
John H. Price discharged Jan. 1, 1863.
Jesse Cordner discharged Feb. 9, 1865.
Clark Wilkison discharged Jan. 20, 1863.
Enfield Wineman discharged Feb. 1, 1863.
Henry Bright discharged May 20, 1863.
John M. Battin discharged Jan. 1, 1863.
James Creighton discharged May 7, 1863.
Evan N. Chandler, discharged Jan. 15, 1863.
Edward S. Foreman discharged Feb. 2, 1863.
Alexander Green discharged Mar. 4, 1862.
Samuel C. Green, discharged Mar. 4, 1863.
Nathan Humphrey, discharged Nov. 17, 1862.
Caleb Jones discharged Sept. 13, 1802.
W. T. Jones discharged Aug. 6, 1863.
John A. Kemp discharged Jan. 28, 1863.
Benjamin F. Leach, Apr. 25, 1863.
William H. McKirahan, discharged Dec. 31, 1862.
William McGinnis discharged Apr. 25, 1863.
Thomas J. Pickering discharged Jan. 16, 1863.
Jonathan Wheeler discharged Feb. 7, 1863.

--------------- NOTE:
1 PHTHISIS:  Middle English tisike, from Anglo-French, from Latin phthisicus suffering from tuberculosis from Greek phthisikos, fro phthisis.
Medical Definition of phthisic:  of, relating to, or affected with or as if with pulmonary tuberculosis.

Pg. 131 -

Abner Wilkinson discharged May 9, 1865.    

TRANSFERRED:
   
Jacob Travis,
Alban Wilkinson,
R. N. J. Luke,
John Moore,
John Bell,
Eli Garretson

     Company E was mustered out of service on the 1st of June, 1865, near Washington, D. C.

Company B, 126th Regiment, O. V. I.

     Capt. William B. Kirk recruited this company from Flushing, St. Clairsville, Barnesville, and other points in Belmont County.  It was mustered into service on the 4th of September, 1862.  The following was the original organization:

William B. Kirk, captain.
Geo. W. Hodge, 1st lieutenant.
Robert Hilles, 2nd lieutenant.
John A. Shaffer, 1st sergeant.
Jos. L. James, sergeant.
William B. Johnson, sergeant.
Henry Cecil, sergeant.
Joseph H. Palmer, sergeant.
REuben McGregor, corporal
Joseph H. Close, corporal.
Geo. Bowles, corporal.
Isaac M. Clevinger, corporal.
Barkley Cooper, corporal.
Thomas L. Hoge, corporal.
William Copeland, corporal.
Samuel Bailey, corporal.
George Clinton, musician.
Andrew Richards, wagoner.

PRIVATES. -
   
G. M. Bailey,
Warren Bailey,
Hiram W. Ball,
Robt. Bendure,
Abner Bethel,
Wm. Boyd,
Enos W. Brown,
B. H. Ryan,
Philander Chadler,
Clark Chandler,
David A. _____,
B. H. Bryan,
John Clark,
Wm. W. Coper,
John Crawford,
Samuel Criswell,
Solomon Donner,
Wm. E. Dove,
Isaac Eddy,
Jonas Faucett,
W. W. Groves,
John C. Howell,
Wm. P. Huffman,
Geo. Haines,
Josua C. Howell,
G. S. Huston,
Abraham Kelly,
Melancthon Keyser,
Daniel Kibler,
Jos. Knight,
Oliver P. Knapp,
Wm. H. Loy,
Edward Matthews,
N. H. Majors,
Geo. McFarland,
Wm. Moore,
John A. Morris,
Isaac N. Mumma,
John W. Near,
Geo. Osborn,
John H. Patrick,
Wm. J. Patrick,
Jacob Perkins,
David Poland,
John A. Poland,
Nimrod Pumphrey,
Leander J. Reynolds,
Simeon L. Russell,
Anthony Romans,
Adam Secrist,
Chester K. Smith,
Daniel H. Starkey,
Philip L. Specht,
Daniel Thatcher,
Benj. . Vanfossen,
Geo. Vanfossen,
Washington Waddell,
Geo. Weldon,
Jas. Winrod,
Jas. Parks,
John Scales,
Elijah Ferguson,
John W. Vanfossen,
Henry R. Lupton,
Henry Hissey.

PROMOTIONS, CASUALTIES, etc.
   
Samuel B. Swank took command of company, Dec. 31, 1864, to June 25, 1865.
Robert Hilles died May 13, 1864, by reason of wounds received in battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864.
William B. Kirk discharged June 25, 1863, disability.
Joseph C. Watson discharged May 15, 1865.
George W. Hoge discharged Nov. 18, 1864, to accept a commission as colonel of a new regiment.
George Vanfossen promoted to sergeant from corporal Apr. 1, 1865.
Isaac N. Mumma promoted to sergeant from corporal Apr. 1, 1865.
John Clark promoted to corporal, Apr. 1, 1865.
Benjamin Van fossen promoted to corporal apr. 1, 1865.
Anthony Romans promoted to corporal Apr. 1, 1865.
H. W. ball was exchanged prisoner of war; captured in battle of Monocacy, July 9, 1865; re-joined company Apr. 23, 1865.
Daniel H. Starkey, captured in the battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864; exchanged and joined company Apr. 25, 1865.
Samuel Starkey, promoted to corporal, Apr. 1, 1865.

NO DISCHARGES GIVEN. -
Barkley Cooper promoted to 1st sergeant, Apr. 30, 1864; wounded and captured in battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864.
Abraham Kelley, 1st sergeant from Nov. 1, 1862, to Apr. 30, 1864; captured in battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864; paroled Feb. 28, 1865.
John Adams (drafted), wounded in battle near Petersburg, Va., June 22, 1864.
George M. Bailey was sick in hospital at muster out.
Oliver T. Knapp, sick in hospital at muster out.
Daniel Kibler exchanged prisoner of war; captured in battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864; paroled Feb. 28, 1865.
William Moore wounded and captured in battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864.
George Osborn, wounded in battle of Monocacy, July 9, 1865.

DIED. -
Joseph Q. Adams, killed in battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864.
Joseph Knight, killed in battle at Cedar Creek, Oct. 19, 1864.
Adam Secrist killed in battle of Opequan, Sept. 19, 1864.
William W. Cooper died May 8, 1864, of wounds received in battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864.
Whitman McDaniel (drafted), died of wounds received in battle of Monocacy, July 9, 1864.
John A. Poland died of wounds received in battle of the Wilderness, May 19, 1864.
William J. Patrick died Apr. 1, 1864, of wounds received in battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864.
George Weldon died May 19, 1864, of wounds received in the battle of the Wilderness, May 6, 1864.
Isaac H. Clevinger died Feb. 5, 1863, pneumonia, at Martinsburg.
Samuel C. Bailey died Oct. 6, 1864, of chronic diarrhoea, at St. Clairsville, O.
Abner Bethel died Sept. 11, 1863, of fever, at Alexander, Va.
Clark Chandler died Jan. 17, 1863, of typhoid fever at Martinsburg, Va.
Isaac Haines, missing in battle of the Wilderness, May 6 1864.
Joseph F. Linton (drafted), missing on march from Snicker's Gap, Va., July 21, 1864.
Edward Mathews, missing in battle of Monocacy, July 9, 1864.

DISCHARGED. -
William E. Dove, Mar. 24, 1865.
Henry R. Lupton, Mar. 27, 1865.
Robert Bendure, Jan. 4, 1864.
James Parks, Mar. 11, 1865.
Leander J. Reynolds, Jan. 31, 1865.
William Boyd, Aug. 6, 1863.
B. H. Bryan, Jan. 7, 1865.
Joseph H. Close, Feb. 23, 1863.
Henry Cecil, Feb. 23, 1863.
John Crawford, Mar. 25, 1863.
Isaac Eddy, Mar. 14, 1865.
Abel Gilbert, May 27, 1865.
G. S. Huston, Jan. 1, 1865.
Thomas H. Hoge, Dec. 2, 1862.
     All of the above for disability.
Demas Imes (drafted), June 28, 1864 (war Department).
John A. Morris mustered out, May 18, 1865.
George W. Price, May 14, 1865, for disability.
John A. Shaffer, Apr. 29, 1864, disability.
C. K. Smith, Feb. 9, 1865, disability.
John Souls, discharged June 12, 1865, disability.

Pg. 132. -

Washington Waddell, mustered out, May 24, 1865.
James Winrod, June, 1865.
   

TRANSFERRED. -
   
Reuben J. McGregor,
William R. Johnson,
Davis A. Chandler,
Joseph H. Palmer,
Philip L. Specht.

     The company was mustered out near Washington, June 25, 1865

Company D, 129th Regiment, O. V. I.

     This company was composed of men from Belmont, Fairfield, Monroe and Licking counties.  It was mustered into the Unied States service at Camp Cleveland, Aug. 10, 1863.  The following are the names of those from Belmont County:

David J. Bailey, captain.
Thomas Danford, 1st lieutenant.
John G. Mechem, sergeant.
Charles H. Damsel, sergeant.
Robt. Crozier, corporal.
Samuel B. Crew, corporal.
Adam Moore, corporal.
Joseph McMullen, corporal.
Daniel Stukey, corporal.

PROMOTIONS. -
   
David S. Bailey, promoted from private to 1st lieutenant, July 14, 1863; to captain July 22, 1863.
John G. Mechem promoted from private to 1st lieutenant, July 22, 1863.
Thomas Danford appointed sergeant July 23, 1863.
Charles H. Damsel, appointed sergeant July 23, 1863.
Lewis C. Mechem, appointed sergeant, July 23, 1863.
Robert Crozier, appointed corporal, Aug. 23, 1863.
Samuel B. Crew, appointed corporal, July 23, 1863.
Adam Moore, appointed corporal July 23, 1863.
Joseph McMullen, appointed corporal July 23, 1863.
Daniel Stukey, appointed corporal July 23, 1863.
John W. Fays, appointed corporal July 23, 1863.

PRIVATES. -
   
William Addair,
Benj. F. Baker,
Washington Addair,
Jas. C. Davenort,
Christopher Dawson,
Benj. Elliott,
Jos. Ebright,
John H. Ellis,
C. C. Grimes, died in U. S. hospital at Camp Cleveland, Ohio, Feb. 26, 1864;
John Gallagher,
Wm. Gatten,
Eli Hodgin,
Edmund Hibbard,
Henry Huffman,
Wm. Hannon,
Jas. W. Hinion,
levi W. Jones,
Henry Lisle,
Daniel Lewis,
JOs. Martin,
Samuel McHendrey,
Thomas McCoun,
Lewis C. Norris, Jas. Porterfield,
Thomas C. Payne,
Reuben Powell,
Samuel Roddy,
John Rush,
Milton Reeves,
John S. Scribner,
A. B. Shrimp,
Jas. W. Shipman,
mead P. Strahl,
Jas. T. Stidd,
David Stidd,
Chas. Lovel,
Geo. E. Tallman,
Wm. B. Wheeler,
Amos Williams,
John T. Ward,
John W. Wright,
Wm. Wheeler.

     The company was mustered out at Cleveland, Ohio, Mar. 4, 1864.

170th Regiment, Ohio, National Guards.

     This regiment was recruited at Bellaire, Ohio, where it was organized May 13 and 14, 1864, to serve 100 days.  It was mustered into the United States service on the 13th of May, 1864, and left for Washington City on the 17th, but, being detained by the destruction of the bridge at Harper's Ferry, it did not reach its destination until the 22nd.  The regiment was mustered out Sept. 10, 1864.  The field and staff officers of this regiment were as follows:

Saunders, Miles J., Colonel
Higgins, Arthur, Lieutenant-colonel
Junkins, William W., Major
Crawford, James B., Asst. sergeant
Affleck, Edward S., Adjutant
Conwell, John, Quartermaster

Noncommissioned Officers:
   
Baggs, George W., Sergeant major
West, Benj. F., Hospital steward
Paul, James M., Commissary sergeant Cassell, John W., Qtr. Mstr Sergeant

COMPANY A

Captain, William Robinson.
1st lieutenant, Geo. Griffin.
2nd lieutenant, Wilbur H. Tallman.
Henry Miller, Thompson S., David Steadman, Andrew Baggs, Wm. Hastings, sergeants.
Robert T. Howell, Frank Cross, Jos. Boyles, Wm. Truman, Wesley Cross, Jas. Enlow, Wm. S. Warfield, Wm. Church, corporals.
Musician, Zera Sharp.

PRIVATES. -
   
Wm. Alexander,
W. W. Atkinson,
W. W. Berry,
John C. Beck,
Alexander Blazier,
Samuel Bales,
G. W. Bailey,
G. W. Baggs (appointed sergeant major and transferred to field and staff),
Wm. Brooks,
Geo. Banford,
James Coss,
Martin Coss,
John Coss,
Hamilton Crawford,
Newport Campbell,
Marion Chalfant,
James Duncan,
Wm. Dysart,
James Field,
Isaac Fitch,
John Givvin,
Jesse E. Gill,
Alexander Gill,
James Goudy,
Henry Reason,
Levi Henry,
Isaac Henry,
John Haley,
James Haines,
William Hukell,
J. W. Hunter,
John Kinsey,
Isadore Lilly,
James Lyle,
Washington Lyle,
James Low,
Edward McDowell (captured by the enemy July 24, 1863),
Peach Miller,
Reese McDonald,
James McDonald
John McKnight,
Leander Neelan,
Armstrong Neelan,
John Neininger,
Theodore Porter,
Jerome Porter,
Sylvanus Parker,
John H. Patterson,
Frederick Rasher,
Charles M. Rhodes,
Isaac Rittenhan,
James Ryan,
Clement Russell,
Sansom Scott,
Benjamin F. Stephens,
John Shaffer,
Samuel Short,
Silas  Sells,
Henry Stratton,
Francis Seals,
Edward Truman,
Benjamin F. West (appointed hospital steward and transferred to non-commissioned staff),
Ebenezer Woods,
James Weir,
Charles Zane, John Watkins.

COMPANY B.

W. B. Glasco, captain.
William S. Fisher, 1st lieutenant.
William Kelley, 2nd lieutenant.
Henry Fisher, sergeant.
Lewis M. Casman, sergeant.
   

Pg. 133 -

Wm. F. Gamble, sergeant (captured July 18, 1864, near Rocky Fording, Virginia.)
Joseph E. Johnston, sergeant.
Robert M. Henderson, sergeant.
Benjamin W. Harner, corporal.
Amos Spear, corporal.
Michael Fierbaugh, corporal.
Cyrus M. Barton, corporal.
Emanuel Bell, corporal.
William S. McKee, corporal.
L. W. Hamill, corporal.
John A. Denning, corporal.
Daniel Weyandt, musician.
Thomas B. Stubbins, musician.
Jacob Warner, wagoner.
   

PRIVATES. -
   
John Addleman,
Maurice Albaugh,
Isaac Brown,
B. E. Betts,
Nathan Boyer,
Abraham Baker,
Jeremiah Brown (furloughed May 17 to 27, and failed to report),
Zadec Bliss (mustered out, absent - sick),
Henry F. Clark, wounded in action, July 18, 1864;
J. C. Creagor, furloughed for one hundred days on surgeon's certificate;
Joshua Coz,
Philip Cahill,
John L. Caldwell,
Arthur Conlin, mustered out, wounded in action near Rocky Fording, Va., July 18, 1864;
Stephenson Creal, mustered out, wounded in action near Rocky Fording, Va., July 18, 1864;
John Camminia died in general hospital, Annapolis, Md., Aug. 10, 1864;
Harrison DeLong mustered out Sept. 10, 1864;
William Dunlap died in general hospital at Frederick, Md., July 28, 1864; David M. Dickson, Richard Edwards, William C. Edwards,
John S. Eagleson, appointed cacting adjutants, Aug. 17, 1864;
Richard E. Fowler,
Francis Fowler,
Thomas E. Fowler,
William E. Fowler,
Ezra Griffith,
Francis A. Green,
David Greenlis,
John Gundy,
Daniel F. Heaston,
Joseph N. Heaston,
James A. Henderson,
George Harper, killed in action at Rocky Fording, Va., July 18, 1864;
John G. Jones,
Leander Long,
Isaac H. Lyons,
Cyrus McCurdy,
Allen Miller,
Andrew McBeth,
George Moore,
William L. McMillen,
John A. Myers,
Enoch Miller,
Walter McClintock,
James Norman,
Absalom Price,
israel L. Parsons, died at Fort Simmons, June 27,1 864;
John Patterson,
William Rutter, wounded in action at Rocky Fording, Va., July 18, 1864;
J. L. S. Russell,
Alpha H. Sheltz,
John Sams,
Joshua Turner,
William Zimmerman,
John Thrawl,
Daniel Turner,
John Thompson,
jeremiah Warner,
Lewis M. Willett,
Daniel Warner, died of wounds received in action at Rocky Fording, Va., July 18, 1864;
John L. Webster, wounded in action July 18, 1864;
Harvey Waters, William Walker.

COMPANY C.

Samuel Glover, captain.
George C. Gordon, 1st lieutenant.
George W. Green, 2nd lieutenant.
John Boyer, sergeant.
George Crozier, sergeant.
Ferdinand Dorsey, sergeant
William Dent, sergeant.
William Bebout, sergeant.
Frederick Boetticher, corporal.
Joseph L. Gordon, corporal.
W. H. Gibson, corporal.
Dorsey Orloff, corporal.
Madison Scott, corporal.
William Trigg, corporal.
Daniel Steiner, corporal.
Davis P. Woodburn, corporal.
John Wade, David C. Bergundthal, musicians.

PRIVATES. -
   
Samuel Aberigg,
William Anthony,
Alfred Baker,
Daniel Baker,
John Boston,
George Brock,
John Brown,
John Burgy,
Arnold Burkhart,
Leander P. Barnes,
George Carpenter,
Andrew J. Cline,
Joseph Cross,
Josiah Dillon
housen Dennis,
Lewis Eggers,
Armor Ewers,
Samuel Gordon,
Thomas Gordon,
Bentley T. George,
Noah J. Grimes,
Sylvester Green,
Michael Hess,
isaiah Helms,
William Harriott,
Henry Hoffman,
George Kelch,
Samuel Kocher,
Gustavus A. Korner,
John H. Louden, wounded in the thigh and captured at Martinsburg, Va., left in hospital at Martinsburg by the rebels;
Sylvanus Lockwood,
Caleb Morrison,
Alonzo Mead,
Joseph Moore,
Francis Miller,
Thomas L. Moore,
John Mosier,
Henry Petzold,
James L. Piggott,
Charles L. Peters,
Marion Runnels,
Jefferson Rowles,
George L. Scott,
William Shepherd,
James R. Simpson,
P. Mead Stahl,
Lewis Specht,
Joshua W. Stackhouse,
Moses Stricker,
Isaac Starkey,
Henry Warren,
Milton Warren,
John L. Widman,
Thomas Wilkinson,
William Wingrove,
George W. Wright
John Wright, promoted to corporal, June 15, 1864;
Thomas Yocum,
Benjamin Zurcher.

COMPANY D.

Jacob Cramlet, captain.
David S. Coultrape, 1st lieutenant.
Benjamin G. Hamilton, 2nd lieutenant.
Elias W. Davis, sergeant.
W. H. H. Price, sergeant.
Citizen J. Kennedy, sergeant.
Robert N. Simonton, sergeant.
Daniel Smith, sergeant.
W. P. White, corporal.
David W. Adams, corporal.
Robert W. Irwin, corporal.
Edward Caves, corporal.
James Scott, corporal.
Andrew J. Wagstaff, corporal
Joseph H. Law, corporal.
Robert C. Guthrie, corporal.
James Bliss, musician.
William D. Lukens, musician.
Samuel Weaver, wagoner.

PRIVATES. -
   
Christopher Arkle,
James Adams,
James H. Bendure,
John Barr,
Gabriel J. Crabtree,
Alfred H. Clark,
William Copeland,
John W. Copeland,
Enoch C. Copeland,
John Copeland,
Thomas Cox,
Matthew S. Cole,
John N. Crowl,
William R. Crim,
Joel Cramblet,
Joseph Copeland,
James P. Irwin,
James Eslick,
John B. Evans,
John E. Fowler,
John Gladman,
Samuel F. Gallagher,
Isaiah Hoagland,
J. C. Hurless,
J. H. Y. Histon,
James F. House,
Watson Hammel,
George W. Hammond,
H. W. Hest,
Thomas Hillyer,
William Hillyer,
Henry Hillyer,
John D. Horn,
Samuel Hitchcock,
G. M. Hin,
Alfred P. Jones,
Joseph R. Johnson,
William L. Johnson,
D. A. Lukens,
Thomas J. Lukens,
John S. Moor,
James R. Merryman,
Fanquirker McRea,
David Mahen,
Joseph D. Moore,
Thomas McClintock,
Lafayette Martin,
John Poulson,
Isaac Patterson,
John A. Pitts,

Pg. 134 -

William J. Ross,
Jesse Richardson,
William Rowland,
William Reynard,
Joseph Robinson,
David M. Scott,
John Spray,
Matthew W. Simpson,
John K. Stine,
Samuel Straus,
Jacob Underhill,
Archibald Underhill,
Samuel Utterback,
Henry W. Wilson,
John D. Woods,
W. R. White

COMPANY E.

Albert W. Lee, captain.
Alexander C. Patton, 1st lieutenant
Mathew N. HEnderson, 2nd lieutenant
Marcus Howell, sergeant.
William A. Frater, sergeant
John P. Harvey, sergeant.
David A. Duff, sergeant
Landon Grimes, sergeant
Samuel B. Ward, corporal; promoted to sergeant May 17, 1864
John M. Linn, corporal captured at Martinsburg, July 25, 1864.
Eli Seibert, corporal.
Abram Loper, corporal.
John E. Stewart, corporal.
Robert W. Palmer, corporal.
Robert A. Todd, corporal.
John L. Grimes, corporal; wounded in action July 18, 1864.
Joseph Linder, corporal.
Samuel Saterthwait, musician.

PRIVATES -
   
Robert Barnes,
Robert D. Bell,
Thomas Burtoff,
Thomas Boyd,
William S. Barnes,
Francis Couron,
Boyd W. Dysart,
J. C. Duffie,
James A. Duff,
Sylvanus C. Dysart,
James C. Dysart,
John L. Dunbar,
George Frazier,
J. D. Fread,
James P. Ferguson,
William Fresh,
Thomas M. Graham,
Edward J. Graham,
Peter Graham,
George Goudy,
David Gibeny,
Thomas Gilhan,
Charles T. Gilhan,
Wiliam Grimes,
George W. Hayes,
Alexander C. Henry,
Alexander Hammond, promoted to corporal May 12, 1864;
Elisha Huff, William H. Johnston,
Samuel Jackson,
Wiliam King,
Joseph Lynn,
Joseph Lyle,
Charles Lee, promoted to corporal July 24, 1864;
Ephraim Louis,
Jesse Mitchell,
David K. McCance,
George Maholin,
William McNary, left in sick hospital at Pittsburg, Aug. 26, 1864.
Isaac Miliner,
Leander Milburn,
Marion McCallister,
James Moore died at Annapolis Junction, Md., Aug. 8, 1864;
James McConnell,
Thomas Mckee,
Calvin Moore,
Calvin Patton,
George W. Porter,
George Patterson,
George W. Peregoy,
levan Powell,
Claudius Richner,
James M. Rogers, captured July 24, 1864, at Winchester; returned to company,
Addison Sells,
Evan Stephens,
Nimrod Stephens,
Samuel M. Thompson,
Michael Umbenhorn, captured at Winchester July 24, 1864, escaped and returned to company;
Henry Williamson,
Mordecai ___,
David Davis.

COMPANY F.

Leonard Peck, captain.
James H. Graham, 1st lieutenant; died in hospital Aug. 11, 1864.
John H. Hammond, 1st lieutenant.
J. H. Lewis, sergeant.
Lewis W. Furbay, sergeant
Isaac Booth, sergeant.
Elisha Moore, sergeant.
James M. Adams, sergeant.
James W. Honerth, corporal.
Ezra Thompson, corporal.
John Hanna, corporal.
James Coulter, corporal.
John E. Dutton, corporal.
John E. Keyser, corporal.
George Holmes, corporal.
Edward Hagan, corporal.
Franklin Anderson, musician.
Israel Waterman, musician.
William Harriman, wagoner.

PRIVATES. -
   
Owen Anderson,
George Atkinson,
George Baldwin,
Abner R. Blackburn,
John Butler,
William Barkhurst,
Henry Brown,
John R. Beck,
Isaac Carter,
Edward Carter,
Ezra L. Carrick,
John Clark,
John Coulter,
William Custard,
John Darmour,
Theodore Dickerson,
George Ely,
Isaiah Fields, Jr.,
George Frater,
Benjamin Griffith,
Samuel Gooding,
Joseph M. Hargrave,
John R. Hawthorne,
Andrew Jamison,
Joseph L. Kerr,
Robert Kerr,
Estep Lynn,
john A. Lemmon,
Wiliam Lawrence,
Sylvanus Lamb,
William McCombs,
Horner C. Moore,
James Minteer,
W. H. H. Mercer, died in hospital at Sandy Hook, Aug. 24, 1864;
Charles McCombs,
Samuel McGrew,
William Poland,
Jacob Peterman,
William Perry,
Charles E. Speer,
James Stone,
Silas Stevens,
Eli Shields,
John Singer,
Robert W. Stevens,
James Smallwood,
Joseph Shepherd,
Robert Smallwood,
Joseph Thompson,
Michael T. Tolan,
John W. Townsend,
Samuel Walker,
William A. Wallace,
Abraham Wilson,
Warren Worstel,
George Wilson,
Sylvanus White,
William Watkins,
Robert White,
Willing Dickson.

COMPANY G.

_____ James, captain
Joseph J. Mead, 1st lieutenant.
John Smith, 2nd lieutenant.
Robert N. Theaker, sergeant.
Luther Etzler, sergeant.
Thomas C. Mercer, sergeant.
William P. Henderson, sergeant.
William Henderson, corporal.
Reuben K. Ashton, corporal.
James A. Brown, corporal.
Thomas C. Dungan, corporal.
 
Edward J. Updegraff, corporal.
Ellis B. Steele, corporal.
Isaiah Parlett, corporal.
Benjamin White, corporal.

PRIVATES -
   
David Ashton,
James W. Alexander, wounded in action at Winchester July 24, 1864;
William Allander, wounded in action at Martinsburg July 25, 1864;
Thomas C. Brown,
Andoniram Barton,
Mathew Blackford,
William Brown,
William Bernhard,
Benjamin Brock,
H. W. Bigley,
Orlando Cope,
Isaac G. Corp,
Wilson Cochran,
A. F. Clark,
Charles Dungan,
Abel Dungan,
W. D. DeVault,
John H. Denham,
William Davis,
William Davidson, wounded in action at Martinsburg July 25, 1864;
Oliver Embree,
David Fowler,
Joseph Fryman,
John B. Gill,
James Gardner,
Alexander Henderson,
John L. Henderson,
Perrine Henderson,
Byron Hogue,
Daid Harriott,
William Jones,
Henry Jones,
Albert Lawson, promoted to sergeant July 8, 1864;

Pg. 135 -

Theodore Lash,
William H. Lash,
Elias W. Lewis,
John Lemmon,
Isaiah Loper,
Charles H. McCall,
Charles Mead,
Gilbert Neelan,
Jesse Nichols,
Mortimer Nichols,
Elisha Oxley,
Charles W. Perry,
Thomas H. Perry, died;
Jesse Pratt,
Alonzo Porterfield,
William Palmer,
Benjamin Rennard,
Samuel Roberts,
Harrison Roberts,
Wesley A. Steele,
William Sloan,
Davis Stillwell,
Nathan Smith,
Thomas Seals,
George James Weir, wounded in action at Winchester July 24, 1864;
David Wells,
Benjamin Westlake,
J. L. Van Pelt.
     Thomas H. Culbertson, corporal.

COMPANY H.

Edwin Regal, captain.
John E. Cannon, 1st lieutenant.
Robert P. Hanna, 2nd lieutenant.
George A. Crew, 1st sergeant.
George Lanning, sergeant.
Thomas Dawson, sergeant.
James McWatty, sergeant.
Daniel L. Parish, sergeant.
Thomas A. Jobes, corporal
William Peregoy, corporal
William McCollough, corporal.
Thomas H. Baldwin, corporal.
Thomas H. Culbertson, corporal.
W. W. Mansfield, corporal.
John C. Dickerson, corporal.
John W. P. Gallaher, corporal.
George W. Rife, musician.
Jonathan Copeland, musician.
Jonathan McGuire, wagoner

PRIVATES -
   
David R. Beatty,
John Beatty,
Anthony Beck,
Benjamin Bogardus,
John C. Brown,
Samuel H. Brown,
Samuel Bruner,
John Calderhead, died of typhoid fever at Camp Parole, Annapolis, Md., Aug. 3, 1864;
Moses W. Cannon,
John W. Cassell,
John A. Chandler,
Silas Clark,
John P. Cramblet,
Robert D. Crawford,
John Crumley,
Samuel H. Culbertson,
Homer Day,
Joshua Dickerson,
William J. Dickerson,
Joseph Dyson,
George Fogle,
Nathan Fogle,
Daniel Garvin,
David Gutshell,
James F. Hanna,
Harmon Harris,
Francis W. Hibbard,
John Hill,
Samuel Howell,
A. R. Kennedy,
J. C. Kilgore,
Joseph V. Lee,
Lemuel Luke,
Thomas Mansfield,
James Maxwell,
David McCall,
William McCall,
Alexander McConnell,
Barnet McCoy,
Andrew McFarland,
William McLaughlin,
William McMillan
W. V. Minteer,
John T. Morrow,
Cyrus Paul,
JOshua Polen,
James Poulson,
William Rowland,
Noah Scott,
Shannon Leslie,
James T. Shannon,
Milton Taggart,
James White,
David L. Wiggans,
George B. Williams,
James Wilson,
Robert Wilson,
Walding Young,
William A. Pittinger,
Robert A. Hammond,
J. J. Lee.

COMPANY I.

Nathan H. Rowles, captain
Elias B. Lowman, 1st lieutenant
Daniel Westlake, 2nd lieutenant
William Rankin, sergeant
Samuel S. Martin, sergeant
Cyrus H. Strahl, sergeant
John T. Wortman, sergeant
James F. Anderson, sergeant.
Nelson Moid, corporal; captured at Martinsburg, W. Va., July 25, 1864; rejoined company Aug. 24.
James K. Crozier, corporal
Joseph H. Heatherington, corporal; captured at Martinsburg, Va., July 25, 1864.
C. W. Hall, corporal
Leander Greenlee, corporal
William McFarland, corporal; appoinged sergeant Aug. 11, 1864
John Dunfee, corporal.
James McGregor, corporal

PRIVATES -
   
Austin, Lafayett
Austin, Lycurgus
Austin, Isaac Anderson
Abel, John C.
Archer, Daniel W.
Bickler, Frederick
Bair, John
Boyd, Samuel
Cunningham, John W.
Clark, Robert, died at Division Hospital, Sandy Hook, Md., July 27, 1864;
Dunfee, Jacob
Dean, Alfred
Davis, James
Fry, William
Fuller, Charles A.
Forbes, William J.
Foster, Joshua
Ferry, W. H.
Gibler, Patrick
Greenlee, W. H.
Garloch, Frederick
Grubb, Edward
Groff, Melvin
Hall, William
Heatherington, John E.
Goldsworthy, John, captured at Martinsburg, W. Va., July 25, 1864;
Hines, Samuel
Hammond, Alexander
Henderson, John H.
Hipkins, Stephen
Ingler, Hiram M.
Jones, W. W.
Keyster, Isaac A.
Keyser, Wm. A.
Keyser, Jesse B.
Keyser, Jacob T.
Keyser, Jacob P.
King, George
Long, J. H.
Lyle, Alexander
McMahon, Thomas
McMahon, James
McMillen, Samuel
McClelland, Robert
Murz, Henry
Nelson, Joseph C.
Nesbit, John
Norman, A. R.
Porter, Abraham
Patterson, W. S.
Patterson, John W.
Richardson, Harrison
Richardson, Samuel
Steele, John T.
Sprowl, Abraham
Starkey, W. A.
Turnbull, Jacob
Reese, Thomas
Tarbet, Harvey J.
Vessels, Joshua
Vessels, Joseph
Westlake, George W.
Wineman, Albert G.
Williams, Harrison
White, W. C.
Zimmerman, Samuel

COMPANY K.

Lewis Lewton, captain, mustered out as colonel of the 170th Regiment, O. N. G., Aug. 15, 1864.
William H. Oglevee, 1st lieutenant
George W. Healer, 2nd lieutenant
Gilbert, James, sergeant
Paul, James M., sergeant
Phillips, William, sergeant
Grove, W. S., sergeant
Osborn, John W., sergeant
Wilkins, Robert, corporal; promoted to sergeant July 18, 1864.
Haverfield, Wm. S., corporal
Turner, M. K., corporal
Osborn, Samuel A., corporal
Haverfield, Jas. H., corporal
Moorehead, Morrison, corporal.
Miller, Thomas, musician
Lewton, Geo. W., musician.
Nicholas, Eli, wagoner.

PRIVATES -
   
Arnold, Jesse
Amspoker, Jas. A.
Adams, Wm. B.
Berry, Evan
Brough, Jacob
Browning, Samuel
Bower, Clarkson
Beebe, Stewart
Chaney, Jos. W.
Craig, Thompson
Clark, J. M.
Clark, W. A.
Carson, Abel, promoted to corporal July 18, 1864;
Dickerson, Dunlap
Dewey, Albert
Duffield, Wm. H.
Eli, Abraham
Finney, Samuel
Ferrell, C. J.
Haverfield, Nathan B.
Haverfield, Jos. H.
Henderson, Wm.
Hagadorn, Henry
Hines, Samuel M.
Hines, Christian A.
Hines, John W.
Howard, Geo. W.
Hedge, Wm. T.
Merriman, Hiram

Pg. 136 -

Thomas Johnston, died of typhoid fever in hospital near Sandy Hood, Md., Aug. 11, 1864;
Joseph L. Johnston,
Alexander B. Kerr, discharged on account of disability June 22, 1864;
Samuel Leeper,
Archibald Leeper, died of fever in Pheasant Valley Hospital, near Sandy Hook, Md., Aug. 12, 1864;
Wm. Lee,
Addison Layport,
W. C. Laizure,
Stephen R. McGee,
John A. McAfee,
Henry Mattern,
Jas. R. Marsh,
John McBride,
Henry McKee,
Wm. Maggett,
John B. Marshall,
Nathan H. Mansfield,
Samuel B. McConnell,
John H. Nichols, discharged for disability, June 18, 1864;
Jas. A. Penn,
Thos. Phillips,
Griffith Roberts,
Wm. T. Ramsey,
Thos. J. Richey,
R. M. Sheets,
Thomas H. Selby,
Geo. Shivers,
Samuel Shivers,
Emanuel Smith, promoted to corporal July 18, 1864;
Thomas W. Thompson,
Albert Tipton,
Randolph Tipton,
Lafayette West,
Finney Ray, promoted to corporal July 18, 1864.

MISCELLANEOUS

     The following is a lsit of recruits and veteran volunteers mustered into West Virginia organizations and credited to Belmont County, Ohio, since January 1, 1864:

1st West Virginia Cavalry

     

5th West Virginia Cavalry

Clark, William Fowler, William Jones, Stephen G.

1st West Virginia Artillery

 

Bailey, Erasmus

 

Company C, 116th Regiment, O. V. I.

     This company was composed of Monroe County men, with the exception of five from Belmont County.  It was mustered into service under Capt. Frederick H. Arckenoe on the 19th of September, 1862.  The company was mustered out of service at Richmond, Va., June 14, 1865.  The following named gentlemen were from Belmont County:

     

Company H, 86th Regiment, O. V. I.

Abraham Porter and Campbell Smith, of Bellaire, Ohio, were members of this company.  It was mustered into the service of the United States for six months at Camp Cleveland, O., July 14, 1863.  Mustered out February 10, 1864.

Company K, 78th Regiment, O. V. I.

William E. Barnes enlisted Dec. 11, 1861.  Mustered out with company at Louisville, Ky., July 11, 1865.

Company C, 60th Regiment, O. V. I.

     Capt. B. Kyle's company was mustered into the service at Camp Chase, Apr. 5, 1864.  Belmont County contributed about 25 men to this company, as follows:

     

     The company was mustered out at Delaney House, D. C., July 28, 1865.

Company D, 60th Regiment, O. V. I.

     This company was composed of men from different counties in the State.  Those from Belmont County are given below.  The com-

Pg. 137 -
pany was organized by Capt. W. W. Robbins and went into Camp Chase, Apr. 6, 1864.
     It was mustered out at Delaney House, D. C., July 28, 1865.

PROMOTIONS -    
Joseph E. Lewis, sergeant.
William J. Parsons, sergeant.
Del. Eckels Marquis, promoted to sergeant May 1, 1865.
Samuel W. Gardon, Henry S., Barnes, Ellis Brill, corporals.

PRIVATES -
   
John Alwood,
Owen DeLong,
William S. Dyer,
John H. Ellis,
George W. Gebhart,
Calvin N. Malone,
Anthony B. Shimp,
Cornelius Stidd,
Israel A. Thompson,
George H. Tillman.

DISCHARGED -
   
John W. Hays, April 17, 1865.
William H. Barnes, Feb. 9,1865.
Evan Dickison, May 19, 1865.
G. W. Hance, June 7, 1865.
William M. Nace, Jan. 17, 1865.

DIED -
   
James A. Vance, died Dec. 30, 1864, in Salisbury, N. C., in Rebel prison, while a prisoner of war.
James Barnes died May 10, 1864, in ambulance, caused by a gunshot wound in the hip, received May 9, 1864, at Nye River.
John W. Crew died Oct. 10, 1864, in Alexandria Va., of chronic diarrhoea.
Samuel Griffith, May 12, 1864, killed at Spottsylvania, Va.; shot thru the head in a charge against the enemy.
John H. Moore died Aug. 28, 1864, in Andersonville, Ga., of dysentery, while a prisoner of war.
Charles O. Morrow died Dec. 26, 1864, in Salisbury (N. C.), prison.
Dewitt Steel, May 9, 1864, in Frdericksburg, Va., of measles.

THE DUTY OF BELMONT COUNTY TO HER SOLDIERS, LIVING AND DEAD.

     The author has no apology to offer for the space occupied in printing the names of the brave "boys in blue" living and dead that sacrificed so much for the preservation of the government in the hour of its greatest peril.  Our only regret is that the roster is perhaps incomplete.
     There were doubtless many gallant sons of Belmont County who were accredited to other counties and other States whose names should appear among the above.
     Belmont County should prepare a "Roll of Honor" upon which should be inscribed the name of every soldier and sailor that went out from her "sun kissed hills" to fight the battles of the Republic - a "Roll of Honor" that should be preserved through all generations as an incentive and inspiration to patriotism.

< BACK TO HISTORY TABLE OF CONTENTS >
 


 

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
BELMONT COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights