OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS


A Part of Genealogy Express

 

WELCOME TO
FRANKLIN COUNTY, OHIO

List of Letters
left at Franklin County Post Offices
(Transcribed by Sharon Wick)

 

DAILY OHIO STATESMAN
Date: Oct. 12, 1837

List of Letters
Remaining in the Post Office, at Worthington, Ohio, Oct. 1, 1837.

Allen, Angeline
Baldwin, Israel J.
Beckwith, E. A.
Beeby, Cyrus
Beeby, Mary Ann
Bewel, P. E.
Blanchard, David
Brown, William A.
Bull, Jason
Carter, Cephas
Case, Luther
Case, Truan
Cheney, Isaac R.
Conklin, Joseph
Cushman, John
Dean, George
Douglass, John
Fish, Mary
Fish, Mary D.
Gardner, Burton
Gilbert, J. W., Rev.
Harrington, Anson
Hart, J. M.
Hills, Lawren
Hodgen, Isaac .
Holcomb, Salmon
Jinkins, Mary
Jones, Evan B.
Kern, Jacob
Landen, Cost
Lutray, John
Mattison, Ira
Mills, C., Post Master
M'Mullen, S. A.
Morrison, Andrew
Morse, M. D.
Orton, Elisha B.
Pike, John
Pooler, Aveline
Rodman, G. W.
Rogers, David
Rugg, Julius
Runnels, John N.
Scott, Seymor
Sloper, Mary
Smith, A. M. C.
Spague, George
Standish, John
Town, P. L.
Tuller, Lydia
Ustick, Wm.
watson, Joel
Weever, L.
Wetmore, C. H., Dr.
Williams, Geo. & Co.
Wilson, G. G.
Wilson, John
Wilson, Robert
Woodruff, Simeon, Rev'd.
Woods, George Washington
                             R. STANSBURY, P.M.
 
DAILY OHIO STATESMAN
Date: Oct. 19, 1838

List of Letters
Remaining in the Post Office, at Worthington, Ohio, 30th Sept., 1838.

 

Abbott, William
Akerman, John A.
Allen, Aseph
Atwood, J. S.
Barker, Simeon
Beers, Uriah
Bell, Ransom
Bishop, William
Bosworth, Samuel
Bowsprit, Edward
Case, Giles
Case, John
Case, Luther
Case, Pinney
Clark, Susan
Comstock, Cleero
Conklin, Alexander 2
Corlett, John
Cornwell, Timothy B.
Cowles, R. W.
Cushing, Jane M.
Day, J. G., Dr. 5
Forbert, James
Gooding, George
Helphenstein, Revd.
Hibler, Norman
Hill, S. H.
Hulbard, Revd.
Ingham, George
Kilbourn, Fanny
Kilbourn, James
Lawson, Peter P.
Levingston, Bnenjami
Matterson, Ira
McDonald Stagh
Miner, Jeremiah
Murphey, Revd.
Newel, JosephPitkin, Horace
Parmenter, G. D.
Pierce, William
Pinney, John
Pinney, Mrs.
Richards, Mary
Richards, Mary
Rodiman, G. W.
Rodiman, G. W.
Sammes, Wm.
Scantling, James 2
Sellers, Revd.
Sherman, Easman
Shrock, George
Skeels, Samuel
Skeels, Truman
Smith, Isaac F.
Smith, Noah
Strong, L. C.
Walley, C.
Watson, Amos
Webster, John 2
Williams, Edward
Wilson, Saml.
Woodruff, Revd.
Wright, Potter 2
                       R. STANSBERRY, P.M.
 
DAILY OHIO STATESMAN
Date: Oct. 19, 1838

List of Letters
Remaining in the Post Office, at Columbus, Ohio, 30th Sept., 1838.

Ackerman, Henry
Adams, Percival
Afflick, John G., Dr.
Allen, William
Antoni C.
Anderson, William
Austin, William
Asbury, Thomas
Bacon, C.
Backus, Emily H., Miss
Bailey, James
Baker, Wm. Y.
Baker, Sarah
Baker, Sarah, Miss
Baker, Adica D., Miss
Baldwin, H.
Barnes, Milburn
Berry, Thomas
Biggart, John
Birch, Andrew
Bowen, Jane, Miss
Boyd, Bartley
Bull, Thompson
Burch, Barnard
Burroughs, W.
Buttler, John
Barnhart & Hardy
Barrett, M. A., Miss
Beard, Horace
Bennett, Wm.
Briton, Elornor, Mrs.
Broson, D.
Brown, Abijah
Brubacker, Elijah
Cairns, Samuel
Cambridge, Ester, Miss
Campbell, George
Codd, William
Cole, Frederick W.
Coleman, John H.
Campbell, E. W.
Cashman, Sarah, Miss
Catlett, Lucin, Miss
Chadwell, Wm.
Chalfant, M.
Chase, Danl. 3
Cherry, Nathaniel
Cherry, Jas. L.
Churches the seven
Cochran, Betsy
Cocharn, Nathaniel
Congling, E. F.
Constable, William
Constantd, Miss L. 3
Cowling, Edmd.
Clark, Silas C.
Clapp, Chas F.
Crist, Martha, Miss
Cross, John D.
Cross, Eli
Cury, Sally, Mrs.
Cushing, Jane M., Miss
Cutheret, Daniel
Dage, Auny, Mrs.
Dale, William
Davenport, Lewis
Daw, Harry
Dawson, Israel
Day, Fanny, Mrs.
Death, Jacob
Demster, Alexa
Derrick, Peter 2
Dewees, Jacob
Dickson, Hiram 2
Dill, Elizabeth, Mrs.
Dopp, Joseph
Douglass & Case
Dunham, Jesse H.
Dunwooddy, Wm.
Drake, Thos. M.
Ebberly, John
Ebberly, Isaac
Ellis, Marion
Fell, William
Ferster, James S.
Field, John
Fisher, George
Fisher, Jacob
Fitcher, Eliza, Miss
Filler, Catharine, Mrs.
Fuller, R. A.
Freeman, Abither
Fristoe, George
Garnar, Thomas
Gardner, Thos.
Gardner, Danl.
Gallaher, John L.
Given, James
Godown, John
Graham, Wm. S.
Graham, Thomas
Greene, William
Green, John L., Gen.
Greenleaf, Hannah, Mrs.
Griffith, Thomas
Groty, Aaron
Hall, Henry
Hall, Charles
Haltaman, John
Harden, Jane
Harper, Thornton & Livingston
Harper, E.
Harrington, A.
Hill, William
Hill, Green
Hill, John
Hilliard, Gilbert G.
Hipel, Henry
Hiser, John
Holton, David C.
Hopkins, James
Harris, Sophronia
Harrison, E. L., Mrs.
Harsh, Jacob
Hartwell, O.
Hayden, P. P. R.
Heinrick, Jacob
Henderson, Robt. C.
Henders, William
Hereholtzer, Martin
Howell, Elisha
Howsman, J. F.
Hubbard, B.
Hudnell, Wm.
Hunter, Elinathan S.
Hunter, Wm.
Hart, Cornelius
Hutchinson, Benedict
Hyde, Henry H.
Judges, F. Co sourt?
Johnson, Orson
Johnson, H. G.
Johnston, Wm. H.
Joline, Andrew
Jones, Edward
Iago, Job
Irish, Martin
Irish, Benj. G.
Jacob, Christian Adam
Jarvois, George
Jefferies, John
Jewett, Electo
Jewett, Sylvanus
Jinkins, William
Keefer, David
Kuhn, Christian
Knerr, Jacob
Kious, Zeniah
Kelly, Jacob
Ketzel, David
Kilse? Joseph
Kneland, Isaac
Kiner, Mikel
Kelsey, C. C.
Kaltriter, George L.
Laffer, Jacob
Lawson, Peter P.
Lawson, James
Lane, Andrew
Lewis, Elizabeth F.
Lewis, Caleb
Levermore, James Clinton
Leheikies?, Margaretta
McLinchey, Alexander
McFarland, William
Mason, Cullan
Meeker, Ira
Miskell, Lemuel Y.
M??(illegible)
(this part of the page is missing)
Warner, John
Wallis, Geo. B.
Wilson, James K.
Walther, George
Ward, William
Wheeler, Geo. W.
White, Martin
White, Ruth, Mrs.
Witley, Hannah, Miss
Westerweller, Conrad
West, Samuel
Welsch, Elizabeth, Mrs.
Winkfield, Alfred
Winkfield, Richard
Wilson, Catherine
Withers, Richard
Wilcox, Alfred
Wilcox, William
Winshit, William
Winder, E. S., Capt.
Woodman, Wind & Co.
Wood, Jas. H.
Wood, Wiliam
Wright, Daniel
 
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
FRANKLIN COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights