OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Welcome to
Gallia County, Ohio
History & Genealogy

THE GALLIPOLIS POSTOFFICE ROBBERY
(Source:  Cincinnati Daily Gazette - Dated March 19, 1869)
(Transcribed by Sharon Wick)

-----
Examination Continued.
------

     W. J. Rand sworn - Am President Bank of the West Charleston, W. Va. May 11, 1868, mailed letter to S. S. Bruce, Cincinnati, containing check No. 1,177 for $311.40, not registered;  June 24, 1868, letter to McAlpin, Polk &Hibbard, Cincinnati, containing check for $309; July 2, mailed a check for $12 to S. Manning & Co, of this city; July 12, mailed a check for 52.75 to Willis & Thorpe, of Cincinnati; October 10, mailed a check drawn on the Bank of America, New York, in favor of Willis & Thorpe, for $117.40, to them at this place.
     (Mr. Rand mentioned several other checks mailed through the same office, which had been lost.)
     These checks were all but one drawn on the First National Bank of this city, and mailed at Kanawha Court House.
     Cross-examined - The list from which these statements are made was made out by the Cashier, and compared by me with the entries on the books of the bank.  Some of those entries were made by him and some by me.  I can not point out any particular statement the entry for which was made by myself.  Can not say I mailed or saw mailed any of these letters.
     Miss Garnett Richardson, sworn - Live in Gallipolis; am acquainted with defendants.  In November last, Ed. S. Newton and I were out walking, and he stated that he had received his month's salary, and had a $100 bill changed to make his pocketbook stick out; I never saw him with more than a dollar at a time; he was then staying in the postoffice; he has made a great many presents that I know of; he gave me one set of garnets, ear rings and breastpin, last fall, and a set of gold bracelets and several small things, charms, &c; I also know of his making presents of jewelry to Miss Miller and Miss Crowley; he has also given me music; he told me if his father asked me anything about it, to tell him he hadn't given me anything; this all occurred in the fall.  Last spring he gave me a small set of coral jewelry, earrings and breastpin; do not know where he purchased them; I think in Ironton.  The conversation about the $100 bill was in November; he had told me that his salary was $500 a year;  among the smaller presents to me were a small jet cross, in the spring , and in the fall a small Masonic pin; never received any presents from Matt. Newton since he has been in the office.
     Cross-examined - My father's name is James Richardson.  He keeps the Dufour House in Gallipolis, and I believe he is Deputy U. S. Marshal.  Can not tell when I first spoke of the conversation about the $100 when the conversation took place.  I spoke to her about it afterward.  Do not remember speaking to any one else about it, except to Mr. Shallcross, about three weeks afterward.  He came to see me after, they had made the arrest.  Did not know who made the arrest.  Father did not; he was in Cincinnati at the time.  Do not know how Mr. Shallcross found out that I knew anything about it.  He asked me what Edward said to me about the $100 bill.  Only remember seeing Mr. Shallcross at our house but once before that.  Don't know whether father was at home then or not.  I had not spoken to father about the conversation before Mr. Shallcross asked me about it.  If I repeated it to my father, it was in the presence of Mr. Shallcross.  I repeated it to Mr. Shallcross  in our parlor.  Am not sure that father was present.  Mr. Shallcross came to our house in the  afternoon and father was here; didn't get home that evening.  I think I did not repeat the conversation until the next day.
     I didn't see father until after he had been talking with Mr. Shallcross.  Father told me that he thought I would have to come to Cincinnati.  Do not know whether or that ________________versation to them.
     Do not remember any conversation about it with either Mr. Shallcross or father since.  Miss Miller and I frequently stopped at the postoffice to see Edward, both together and myself alone.  We were very good friends.  Do not recollect any of the conversation, except that about the $100 bill and that he spoke of the rink.  Do not know how long we were together.  The reason that I remember that remark, was that I did not know why he should tell me about it.  He had told me very often that he received $500 a year.  I was attending school.  Don't remember whether I had been at school that afternoon or not.
     I went to school five days in the week.  Was there in the afternoon from half after one to twenty minutes after four.  This was not Saturday afternoon.  It was at Pomeroy Saturday.  I think it was the 12th of November - am not sure.  Went up in the morning and came back in the evening. 
     He told me that the garnets cost $23,
     I did not tell Mrs. Stone to tell any one who inquired about the presents that Mr. Edward Hunt  gave them to me.
     Miss Annie Miller, sworn - Live in Gallipolis.  Am acquainted with Edward Newton.  He told me last November that he had received his three months' salary, and that he had had a $100 bill changed, because he was going to spend it in presents.  Garnett Richardson was present.  I received from him a writing desk, a set of jet jewelry, and two or three other small presents.  He made me all the presents except the writing desk, before the 15th.  That was after that.  The desk was a morocco one.  He never told me what either of the things cost. I never saw him with money.  That is the only conversation that took place about money, except he told me once he had $500 in bank.  There is but one bank in Gallipolis.  He gave me a good charm, and a small Masonic pin I know of his giving presents to Lizzie Crowly.  He said he got the bill changed because it would make his pocket book stick out.
     Cross examined - I  did not mention what he said about the pocket book when I first repeated the conversation, because I had forgotten it.  We were taking a walk.  Do not remember any other conversation that took place at that time.  Do not remember where we met, how far we walked, nor the time of day, but I think it was in the afternoon.  Can not tell what time in the afternoon.  Could not say whether we were together ten minutes nor an hour.  Edward Newton  had often told me that he was getting $500 a year. 
     I don't think anything was said leading to his remark about the bill, and do not remember any other part of the conversation.  Do not remember his saying anything about the rink.  I think it was the first of the week.  I know it wasn't on Saturday because on Saturday, and it wasn't that day; don't remember the day of the month.  I never spoke to anybody except my mother about the conversation.  After the former trial I had a conversation with Edward Newton about the time of the conversation about the $100 bill.  I told him that I got my new dress on the 12th, and I thought it was three or four days afterward.  I remembered that when we were with him we wee talking about the new dress.  I told him I couldn't be positive about the day of the week the conversation took place.
     Mrs. Caroline Miller, sworn - Some time before Thanksgiving I had a conversation with Edward Newton at my house.  We were talking about an anonymous letter that he been received and that led to talking about letters, and he said he could tell when a letter had money in it; he raised up his hand and said he could look through the letter.  I knew of his making presents to Miss Richardson and my daughter, and I believe Mrs. Crowly's children got some.
    J. D. Woodyard, sworn - Am in the jewelry business in Gallipolis.  Commenced business there the first of last September.  In October, I think it was, I sold Edward Newton two sets of jewelry, worth about $30, and some charms and other trinkets, worth I suppose, five or six dollars.  In November, I think, about the 15th, I sold Dr. Newton a gold watch for his wife, worth $50.00.  In October, I sold him a chain worth $40.  Ed. Newton also bought a pair of bracelets for $8 or $10, in October.  Don't remember any purchases in November, except the watch by the Doctor.  In October, I think it was, I changed a $50 bill for Ed Newton, during the absence of his father.  My store is next the office.  That is the only large bill that I recollect changing for him.  Don't recollect that Valentine bought anything except a small breastpin, in September or October, and, perhaps, a bunch of tooth-picks, occasionally.
     Cross-examined - Should not think those purchases unusual for persons in their circumstances.
     Re-examined - Ed. brought me a ring one day that he said he found in the street.  He wanted me to change it for him.  It was a peculiar ring - a hair ring set in gold.  I took it and told him if I could sell it I would give him credit for it.  I think the ring is in the showcase yet.  I think Ed. bought two rings that I charged him $7 for, kept them a few days and then exchanged them for a plain heavy one.
     Cross-examined - I supposed the $50 bill was changed for business in the office.  I saw a notice posted in the postoffice, stating that he had found such a ring, and requesting the owner to come and get it.  My understanding was that the watch and chain were purchased with money left by Dr. Newton's wife's mother.  Some of the sisters bought chains about the same time.
     Mr. Henry A. Faber,  of Nelson's College, was called, as an expert, to prove the identity of the handwriting upon the envelop in which the check from Mr. Waters was received by Mr. Faber, in New York, with the receipts in Mr. Rosler's receipt book, signed by Edward S. Newton.  He believed them to be the same.
     Richard Nelson, President of Nelson's College, was called to the same point.  There was a striking similarity between the writing in the receipt book and that upon the envelop, although the latter had the appearance of a disguised hand.  He hardly felt like saying that they were written by the same person, but he thought it would be next to impossible for two writers to produce writing with such a striking similarity.
     Wm. Shofer, sworn - Live in Gallipolis; am a jeweler.  Valentine Newton, during the last summer and fall, bought of me a watch at $12, a pair of pistols at $8, a gold pen at $4.  The watch, I think, was bought in September or October.  The pen and pistols were bought in November.  He paid for the articles when he took them.  Edward Newton bought of me two sets of jewelry at $150 each. ($1.50?)
     L. J. Langley, sworn - Am City Marshall of Gallipolis; I made the arrests on the 3d of December last.  While Mr. Shallcross was examining Edward's room, Mr. Shallcross asked him where he got his money.  He replied that he had access to the money in the office, and that when he came into the office his father told him he should have what money he wanted.  None of the parties have made any statement to me.
     Cross-examined - Mr. Shallcross seemed to make a very thorough examination of the office and of Edward's room, which was just back of the office;  I think he took one paper from Edward's room; am not positive whether it was an envelop or a piece of paper.  In searching, Valentine he found on him a memorandum book and a pocketbook containing some $.  He made as thorough a search of the premises as he could in the time allowed him, about an hour and a half; I believe the Doctor stated that he was allowed by the Department to employ a clerk at $500.
     Peter Lewis, sworn - Live in Mason county, W. Va.  Was at Dr. Newton's, in Gallipolis Postoffice, last March, to mail a small box, containing a gold ring.  The box was wrapped up and sealed, with the direction on the wrapper.  It was addressed to "James Beale, Virginia box."  I told the person at the office that the box contained a ring, and I wished him to give it to the ferryman at Gallipolis, separate from the other mail.
     Cross-examined - The ferryman's name was Woods.  His first name was James, I think.  He gets the mail from the Gallipolis office in  the morning, and takes it across the river, and leaves it at his house, where people come and get it.  He is not a postmaster.  My impression is that I put a stamp on the box.
     James M. H. Beale, sworn - live in Mason county W. Va.  Have never received the box from Mr. Lewis.  I went to Dr. Newton as soon as I heard the box was lost.  He offered a reward for it; attack a notice up on the inside of the postoffice.  His supposition was that it might have been lost in carrying it to the ferry.  The boy said he gave out all the articles with the mail.  The name of the man who came after the man that evening was Haymaker,  As I understood.
     Cross-examined - The Virginia box is in the Gallipolis Postoffice, and all our letters and papers are directed "Gallipolis, O., Virginia Box."  We pay the ferryman for bringing it across the river every day.  I think the box was mailed March 15, 1868.
     Robert D. Haymaker, sworn- Last March I was in the employ of the ferryman at Gallipolis.  Generally I got the mail.  Sometimes Mr. Woods would get it, sometimes Mr. Beale, and sometimes Mr. Steamburgin.  I got the mail on the morning referred to.  There was not box with it, and nothing was said about a box.  I got it from Edward Newton.
     Cross-examined - The reason I recollect that I got the mail that morning is that three or four days afterward Mr. Beale asked me about it.  and I then knew that I got the mail that morning.  The mail was generally carried to  Mr. Wood's house and Mr. Beal got it from there or sent for it.  He sometimes sent a black boy for it, and I think a black boy got it that morning.
    Frank Neal, sworn - Live in Gallipolis.  Edward Newton showed me $100 once last fall.  I think there was a $50 note, a $20 and three $10s.  I believe he told me to tell his father that $50 of it was mine.  He didn't tell me how he got this money.  This is the only time I ever saw him have money.  I believe he said somebody had told his father he was carrying a large amount of money in his pocket.  Can't recollect the month nor day of the week.
     Cross-examined - I think the Dr. was at Marietta at that time, at a stock fair.  I was an engineer on the river at that time and did not see the Dr. very often.  I was standing at the delivery window and Edward was inside.  He only showed me money once that I remember, and made the remark to me then about telling his father that half of it was mine. 
     Henry L. Miller, sworn - Live in Gallipolis; am engaged in mercantile business there.  On the 26th day of last November I mailed a letter to my sister in Cincinnati, containing a $20 bill.  Mailed the letter myself.   Did not register it.  The office was closed when I deposited the letter.  Have never seen the letter since.
     Cross-examined - My sister's name was Romie H. Miller.  The letter was directed care of J. C. Towers, 114 West Fourth street.
     Wm. L. Peircey, sworn - Have charge of the Registry Department in the Cincinnati Postoffice.  I received registered package NO. 29 from Mr. Brown.  After cutting the package, on the right hand side, when I proceeded to take out the package,  I found that the left end had been broken open about half way across,  I took the contents out and stepped over to Mr. Baker, holding them in my hand, and asked him to see whether the contents were correct or not, as it had been broken open.  He opened the envelop and found that the bill and papers were there without the inclosure.  When we found that the deposit was not there we both went in to Mr. Carey, the Deputy, and Mr. Baker told him of the missing deposit.  When I first examined it I could not detect that anything was wrong.  But when I proceeded to make out the inclosures I found that the end had been opened.  This was about half past eight.  Mr. Baker indorsed the return letter receipt "without inclosure"   When we found that the deposit was not there we both went in to Mr. Carey, the Deputy, and Mr. Baker told him of the missing deposit.  When I first examined it I could not detect that anything was wrong, but when I proceeded to take out the inclosures I found that the end had been opened.  This was about half past eight.  Mr. Baker endorsed the return letter receipt "without inclosure."  We then drew up an affidavit stating the facts.  Registered letter No. 4, from Gallipolis to Cincinnati D. P. O., for Ashkum, Illinois, was never received, as far as our records show.
     Cross-examined - Mr. Baker was the chief money order clerk.  It was my duty to return the return letter registered bill and the return registered receipt.  After obtaining Mr. Baker's signature to the receipt, or that of the party addressed.  I sent this return registered letter bill to the Postmaster at Kanawha Court House, having put the stamp correct on it.  I also stamped the receipt for the registered package "correct," and returned it to the Postmaster at Gallipolis.  That is the only voucher which he would receive for a package passing in transit through his office.  That simply refers to the package.  It always go to the safe myself.  The register is generally kept my desk when I left at night.  In the day time it is in the door of the safe.  The large safe is kept only for my packages or matter coming to my department.  The duplicate key to the safe down stairs was kept locked up in a drawer in the large safe up stairs, the key remaining in the drawer.  I suppose the duplicate was never used more than half a dozen times altogether.  The safe up stairs is used by only by himself.  When I took out the buff envelop form the package it was in good order.  Letters of inquiry in relation to postoffice matters come addressed to the Postmaster, and are generally opened by Mr. Carey.  If they relate to lost registered letters, he hands them to me and I examine and report whether the letters have ever been received at the office.  I keep no record of letters of inquiry.  No record is kept in the office of letters of inquiry for registered packages.
     Mr. Baker
is not now in the Cincinnati Postoffice.
     Court adjourned until half-past 9o'clock this morning.

 

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
GALLIA COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights