OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Welcome to
GEAUGA COUNTY, OHIO
HISTORY & GENEALOGY

---

Source:
1798
PIONEER and GENERAL HISTORY of
GEAUGA COUNTY

with
SKETCHES OF
some of the Pioneers and Prominent Men.
Published by
The Historical Society of Geauga County,
1880

If there is a particular portion of this history transcribed,
Please Contact Me ~ Sharon Wick

ERRATA
(
List of corrections for parts of this Volume)
THE GEAUGA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

 

PREFACE

  PAGE
Address - Historical - Gen. Garfield 9
Address - Centennial - Judge Taylor 22
Academies 35
Address - Society - 1875; W. J. Ford 42
Address of Welcome - 1878 - P. Hitchcock 47
Address - Cattle Trade - 1878; R. Murray 50
Address on Relics - Oct. 1878 - W. J. Ford 52
Auditors of the County 69
Bar Roster 83
Bible Society, County 91
Court House, the first 23
Cheese-making, pioneer 29
County Buildings 34
Constitution, Historical Society 39
Civil Roster 66
Constitutional Convention, members of 66
Clerks of the County 68
Coroners of the County 69
Commissioners of the County 70
Duties - Internal Revenue - 9th District 36
Document, copy of 36
Equal Rights, by Miss Munn 89
Geography and Topography 24
Geology 25
Governors 66
Grangers 85
Geauga Bar, by Judge Taylor 86
Historical Society,  first meeting 39
Historical Society, officers and members 40
Horticultural and Pomological 91
Infirmary Directors of the County 70
Judges of the Supreme Court 68
  PAGE
Judges of District Court 68
Judges, Associate Bench 68
Judges of Probate Court 68
Military History, by P. Hitchcock 71
Militia History, by Judge Taylor 77
Masons, by H. N. Spencer 80
Musical Association Union 90
Medical Association, County 91
Odd Fellows, by Judge Smith 83
Periodicals 35
Population of Geauga County 36
Poem - The Pioneers - F. E. Denton 54
Physicians of County, by Dr. O. Pomeroy 58
Press of Geauga County, by J. O. Converse 62
Presidential Electors 66
Prosecuting Attorneys 70
Roads 27
Railroads 28
Relics at first Historical Meeting 40
Representatives, State Senate 67
Representatives, Lower House 67
Recorders of the County 69
Sheep, Swine, The first 32
Schools, Common 35
Surveying - Past and Present - J. V. Whitney 56
Sheriffs of the County 69
Surveyors of the County 70
School Examiners of the County 90
Societies of Geauga County 90
Treasurers of the County 69
Temperance Union, Woman's 90
Teachers' Association

91

TOWNSHIPS.

Auburn 158
Bainbridge 121
Burton 417
Chester 93
Chardon 277
Claridon 376
Hambden 360
Huntsburg 740
Munson 256
Middlefield 717
Montville 763
Newbury 226
Parkman 674
Russell 109
Troy 586
Thompson 791

CHESTER. - partial

  PAGE
Township 93
Elections - the First 99
Road Districts 99
Education 99
Geauga Seminary 100
Temperance 100
Anti-slavery 102
  PAGE
Churches 103
Note - Mrs. Wilders 105
Justices of the Peace 105
Clerks - Township 106
Treasurer - Township 106
Post-Offices 107
Military Roster 107

RUSSELL. - partially updated 7/10/2014

Township 109
Settlers - The First 109
Chillicothe Road 109
Name, Township and Proprietors 109
Early Events 110
Location, Natural Features 112
Mills 113
Schools 113
Churches 113
Societies, Benevolent 115
Societies, Secret 115
South Russell 115
Population and Drouth 116
Dairy Interests 117
Sons of Temperance 117
An Early Event 117
Characteristics, Moral and Political 117
Business Interests 118
Contrasts, Centennial 118
Casualties 118
Great Freshet 119
Military Roster 119

BAINBRIDGE. - partial

Townships 121
Tax Sale 121
Roads 121
Streams 122
Timber and Soil 122
Organization of Township 122
Schools 123
Churches 123
Early Settlers 124 to 152
Physicians 152
Early Manufactures 153
Industrial Pursuits 154
Box Factories 155
Merchants 155
Organizations, Temperance, etc. 155
Statistics, 1878 155
Military Roster 155
   

SKETCHES.

Howard, William 156
Marsh, Henry F.

157

AUBURN. - partial

Township 158
Settlers 159
Education 216
School Districts 217
Churches 217
Civil Roster 218
Military Roster 220
.  

SKETCH.

Dutton, Rufus - Partially transcribed. 221
.  

NEWBURY. - partial

Township 226
Surface 227
Streams 227
Soil and Timber 227
Early Settlements 227
Tax Payers, 1817 236
Civil Roster 237
Justices of the Peace 237
Clerks, Township 237
Assessors 238
Trustees 238
Treasurers 239
Military Roster 239
.  

SKETCHES.

Bullock, Welcome 244
Green, Ampleus 245
Jenks, Welcome A. 253
Matthews, Anson 255
Punderson, Lemuel 241
Riddle, Josee Merrick 246
Riddle, William H. H. 248
Riddle, George W. 260
Tyler, Cutler 252
Way, Arad 254

MUNSON.

Township 256
Public Roads 261
Schools 261
Churches and Meetings 262
Buildings, Frame, etc. 263
Accidents 263
Suicides 264
Miscellaneous Items 265
Tornadoes 266
Remarkable Seasons, etc. 267
Hunting 268
Kelley, John L., Death of 269
Births, Remarkable 271
Population 271
Election Statistics 271
Military Roster 271

SKETCHES.

Downing Family

273

Percy, James R., Capt.

275

CHARDON.

Township 277
Pioneer History 277
Old Persons in Chardon 293
Contract for Chardon Square 303
Great Fire 312
Rebuilding of Chardon 313
Centennial Year 315
Business, etc. 317
Military Roster 319
.  

SKETCHES.

Cowles, Ralph 349
Canfield, D. W., Hon. 344
Canfield, Henry F., esq 348
Converse, J. O., Ed. 356
Durfee, L. E., esq 340
Farr, Orrin S., esq. 345
Field, Constantine C. 351
Hathaway, James 326
Hathaway, I. N., Hon. 343
Johnson, Daniel 352
Kerr, William 349
Paine, Edward, jr. 348
Paine, Ebenezer 346
Pomeroy, Noah 353
Parsons, Moses 355
Riddle, Albert Gallatin, Hon. 327
Smith, Marsh 350
Smith, H. K., Judge 347
Taylor, Lester, Judge 320
Thrasher, Arthur H., esq. 337
Tilden, Abram P. 351
Wilder, Horace and Eli T., Judges 325
Williston, William K. 350
Wadsworth, Spencer L. 358

HAMBDEN.

Township 360
Militia 363
Ministers and Meetings 364
Schools 365
Facts, Additional 368
Manufactories 368
Churches 369
Physicians 370
Merchants 371
Societies 371
Mechanics 372
Anecdotes and Incidents 372
Reminiscences - Historical 372
Military Roster 374

CLARIDON.

Township 376
Physical Features, and Timber 377
Early Settlement 380
Rumored Invasion of Indians - 1812 384
Settlements, continued 385
Ecclesiastical History 401
Educational 404
Fatal Accidents 406
Buildings Burned 406
Professional - Merchants 407
Taverns - Mechanics 407
Politics and Debating Club 408
Hunting 409
Central Park and Manufactures 410
Temperance Associations 410
Agricultural 411
Weighing Associations 411
Geauga Lodge, I. O. O. F. 412
Claridon Grange 413
School Statistics 413
Postmasters 413
Centenarians and Octogenarians 414
Vault 414
Military Roster 414

BURTON.
DIVISION HEADINGS.

Township 417
Burton Early Record 467
Blacksmiths 474
Brick Yards 475
Boughton, Ford & Co., bankers 477
Burned 479
Civil Organization 468
Carpenters 475
Cabinet Makers 475
Coopers 475
Cheese Factories 476
Churches 483
Cemeteries 504
Early Data and Facts 421
Early Settlers 424
Editors 479
Education 479
Early Marriages 502
Early Women 505
Geography and Geology 419
Indians 470
Mills 473
Merchants 476
Ministry 485
Music 490
Military 492
Military Roster 494
Owners - The Original 421
Offices, Postmasters and Mails 476
Professional Men 478
Physicians 478
Population 503
Products - 1878 503
Roads 470
Survey 418
Shoemakers 475
Stone Masons 475
Soldiers' Aid Society 497
Societies 498
Statistics - Tax List, 1879 402
Taverns 476
Town Hall 479
Wagon Shops 474
Weddings 501

PIONEERS.

Beard, Amariah 427
Beard, David 428
Beard, Jedediah 428
Barrett, David 441
Benton, Lymon 444
Burton, Samuel 452
Bishop, Capt. James 456
Bradley, Thaddeus, (soldier of the Revolution) 458
Brown, Maj. John 460
Bradley, Maj. John 460
Bradley, Brooks 462
Beach, Richard 477
Clark, Isaac 435
Clark, Ephraim, jr. 435
Clark, Ephraim, sr., (soldier Rev.) 435
Cleveland, J. S. 441
Cook, John 453
Cook, Marimon (soldier Rev.) 435
Cook, Hiram 456
Carlton, Adolphus C. 457
Charter, Solomon 458
Cook, Ephraim 459
Crampton, Dennis 461
Clark, Dr. Joseph (first physician) 478
Dayton, Daniel 450
Durand, Andrew 451
Durand, Lyman 451
Davidson, Thomas 451
Dickerman, Marcus 490
Fowler, Isaac 430
Fowler, Eli 431
Fowler, Caleb (soldier Rev.) 432
Finch, Gideon 442
Ferris, Gilbert, jr. 456
Flemings 465
Green, Ebenezer 458
Gilmore, James 460
Hopson, Samuel 434
Hayes, Seth 436
Hayes, Joseph 438
Hickox, Eleazer 444
Hickox, Uri 449
Hill, David 450
Hyde, Freeman 458
Hoadley, Ira 461
Hoadley, Rufus 461
Hoadley, Merwin 461
Hotchkiss, Oliver 461
Hale, Willard 464
Johnson, Benjamin (soldier Rev.) 441
Jewett, Burt 462
Jewett, David 462
Kirtland, Turhand 418
Minor, Dr. John 439
Merriman, Joel T. 463
Merriman, Joel 464
Merriman, Lucius 464
Merriman, Ezra 466
Noyes, Joseph 448
Noyes, Mrs. (defies sheriff) 448
Nettleton, Merritt 460
Nettleton, John 460
Names, recorded on pages 465, 466, 467
Pond, Phineas 434
Parks, Nathan 435
Page, Noah 442
Patchin, Capt. Eleazer 456
Rose, Simeon 434
Russell, Luther 443
Rose, Amariah 460
Stone, Vene 441
Stickney, Benjamin 462
Smith, Cephas 462
Slitor, Richard V. 462
Sperry, Johnson 465
Sperry, Lemon 490
Taylor, David 462
Umberfield, Thomas 425
Wilmot, Asa 449
Warner, David 451
Williams, Calvin 454
Witter, Rev. Dexter 485

FACT AND STORY.

Arrival, the first 421
Apple Trees, the first 423
Atwater Story 429
Answer to British Officer - Clark 435
Accident - Brooks' Death 440
Abolitionists, the first 444
Abolitionists take to Water 465
Accidents on Bridge 471
Academy, the first 480
Academy, the first, burned 481
Barn, the first 423
Bridge, the first 423
Bull Frog Story 430
Bear Story, Hayes 436
Bear to Bed, Mrs. Russel 443
Bear and Syrup Story 449
"Brimstone and Blazes" 453
Bear and Hall in river Deramion 461
Bee Culture, Merriman 464
Bridge over Cuyahoga 471
Britton Trial in Church 484
Billy Brown, Methodist Preacher 489
Bands 491
Camp, the first 419
Child, the first White 423
Chief Offers $1,000 for White Girl 425
Corn from Poland Story 434
Cattle Measure 446
Cider, the first 446
Colt Shows 469
Church, Congregational 483
Church, Methodist 488
Camp Meeting, the first 488
Church, Disciples 489
Deed - The Original 421
Dinner, the first 421
Death, the first 429
Drowned, Sala Hewitt 430
Deacon, the first 455
Deer Hunting at Night 462
Deer and Herd of Steers, Hale 464
Deed of Public Square 468
Draft War, 1812 492
Deaths by Accident, etc. 503
Family, the first 422
Family, the second 423
Fruit Tree Nursery 456
Floodwood Company 493
Geology 420
Garden, the first 422
Gift Land to the first Woman 425
Gift Land to the second Woman 427
Gift Land to the third Woman 431
Great Eclipse 450
Grist Mill, the first 473
Home, the first 421
House, the first 422
House, the second 422
Haying, the first 422
Horse, the first - Price 423
Harvesting, the first 424
Hayfield, the first 431
House, the first (frame) 441
Humphrey, Rev. - Temperance Raising 485
Indepence, the first - Celebration 422
Independence, the second - Celebration 424
Indians, last of 452
Indian Burial - Village 470
Jumping into Well Story 464
Loud Preaching 488
Mails 424
McMahon's Trial 424
Missionary Home 455
Mop Stick - War, 1812 457
Mail Carriers 576
Missionary Story 483
Martial Music 491
Militia, the first - Organization 493
Night, Journey - J. Brooks 439
Nick-names, Mrs. Noyes 449
Name of Township - Origin of 467
Orchard, the first 423
"Old Blue" 455
Peas, the first 423
Planting, the first 423
Panther Story, A Beard 430
Prices for Teaching 483
Road, the first, to Burton 419
Road, the first, in Burton 422
Rattlesnake, the first (cooked) 422
Rattlesnake, the first - Bite 424
Rifle Shot Story 457
Rifle Shot - Sure 465
Road to Harpersfield 471
Red Peppers Story 481
Revival of Religion - Claridon 486
Square, the Park 417
Survey Party, names of 419
Surface 420
Soils 420
Sunday, the first 422
Sickness, the first 422
Sermon, the first 424
Slavery 426
Snake, Great 428
Shoemaker, the first 434
Store, the first 441
Stylish Home, the first 442
Salt Lake, Hickox 447
Square Rule, Davidson 452
School "Marm" Ditched 452
Smuggling, War of 1812 468
Saw-mill, the first 473
School room, the first 479
School-house -------------------- 480
Students, Second Academy 481
School Government, E. Ferris 483
Singing School, the first 490
"The Old Garden," 419
Timber 420
Toothache 'cure - Snake 432
Tecuseh Chief, S. Parks, 1812 436
Turtle Soup, Story 438
Tannery, the first 439
Tavel on Lake Shore Ice 444
Temperance Lecture, D. Cramton 461
Tod, Gov. David, story of 482
Tod Announces Meeting 489
Temperance Societies 489,  501
Umberfield, Last of Family - The Howard's War, 1861 426
Wheat, the first 423
Wagon, the first 423
Warren, first doctor 431
Wolf Trap, and story 432
Weddig, the first 440
Wild Cat Story 458
Wolves Rolled in Snow 460
Walk In the Water, first Steamer 462
Woolen Mills 474
War for the Union 493

PERSONAL SKETCHES.

Barnes, Asahel 569
Boughton, George 574
Cramton, Abel 572
Cay, William 577
Carlton, Almon B. 583
Coffin, Jacob B. 584
Edson, Robert 570
Ford, Squire John 531
Ford, Colonel Stephen 534
Ford, John S. 437
Ford, Squire John A. 538
Ford, Wallace J. 542
Ford, Lieutenant, E. A. 547
Ford, Governor Seabury 551
Ford, George Henry, Hon. 562
Ford, Colonel Henry Hine 563
Fowler, John I. 572
Goodwin, Dr. Erastus 567
Gaylord, Silas 581
Hitchcock, Judge Peter 509
Hitchcock, Judge Reuben 516
Hitchcock, Rev. Lawrence 519
Hitchcock, Peter 522
Johnson, Caleb 578
Merriam, Squire Matthew 576
Peffers, Squire James 573
Wicks, Obed Warren 579
Welton, Johnson F. 581

TROY.

 

CHAPTER I. - HISTORY PROPER - 593 - 604
CHAPTER II. - ORGANIZATION OF TOWNSHIP - 604 - 603
CHAPTER III. - CHANGE OF NAME OF TROY - 603 - 625
CHAPTER IV - MILITARY RECORD - 626 - 641
CHAPTER V. - APPENDIX TO PREVIOUS HISTORY 641 - 656
CHAPTER VI. - DEATH RECORD OF TROY TOWNSHIP - 1813 - 1880 565 - 665
CHAPTER VII. - BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. 666
Township 586
Beals, W. W. 593
Welsh, Jacob 593 594 597 601
Welsh, Betsey   596 597 598
Beals, Peter B.   594 595 598
Beals, John       594
Pratt, Harvey     594 595
Burroughs, S., jr.     594 599
Burroughs, Jacob       594
Ford, Elijah   594 597 599
Buroughs, S., sr.   594 595 601
Beals, Osman       595
Pierce, Alpheus     595 601
Burroughs, Lewis A.     594 595
Nash, John 595 597 600 602 604
Hopkins, Rev. J.       595
Beals, Alvord       596
Lamoin, Benjamin     597 599
Welsh, Jacob, jr.       598
Eldred, Samuel       598
Cutler, John       598
Scott, L. F.       598
Percival, Olney       599
Weston, Nathaniel       599
Russell, Isaac       599
Lewis, Nathan R.       599
Dayton, John       600
Kingsbury, Benjamin, Jr.       600
Burroughs, Edwin       600
Nash, Alden I.       600
Lamb, Rufus       601
Gilkie, Levi       601
Hill, D. C.       601
Hatch, Julius       601
Fox, George       602
Sawyer, Thomas       602
Nash, David       602
Whitcomb, Israel     602 603
Mumford, William     602 604
Burroughs, Amos     602 606
Town House       602
Pilgrim House     600 602
Magistrate       602
School-house     599 603
Colson, Nathaniel       603
Fox, Capt. John       603
Kingsbury, Benjamin, sr.       603
Welshfield   593 603 604
Fox, George       602
Lamb, Galen     603 607
Lamb, Rufus       601
Pigeons       604
Election       604
Bridge       604
Concert       606
Military       606
Welsh, Capt. John       606
Nash, Joseph       607
Saw-mill       607
Military Roster       626
Soldier Boys' and Aid Society       628
Death Record of Troy Township 1813 - 1880       656

SKETCHES.

Barrows, Leonard P. 674
Chapman, Simeon L. 671
Latham, Edward P. 672
Taylor, Rev. E. D. 666

PARKMAN.

Township 674
Survey and Name 674
First House 675
Wheat-field, 100 acres 675
Bateman and Blennerhassett 676
Lorenzo Dow, Stump Preacher 676
Mail Contract - Post office 676
Orchard 676
White Child, the first 676
House, the second 677
Grist-mill, the first 677
Tradesmen, the first 677
Kirtland, Frederick 677
Fire 678
Elijah Risley, the first Justice 679
Store, the first 681
Bower Tragedy 682
Carding Machine, the first 682
Marriage Record 684
Moore, Nathaniel - War, 1812 684
Bundy, - Canoes on Grand river 685
Smallpox 686
Best Sugar Farm - 2,500 Pounds 687
Great Chestnut Tree - 864 Years old 688
Forgery and Murder 689
Avery, Judge Barton F. 690
Garrisonian Abolitionists - Torrey 691
Transportation Wagon - Brant 691
Mormon Elder and Bank Officer 691
Mill Site - H. R. Peck 692
Ford's Corners, Col. Elijah 692
Scott, Dr. John W. - Judge 692
Tannery - R. W. Scott 693
Coopers 693
Williams, Sherburn H. - Business 694
Tildens 695
Masonic Lodge 695
Flag Presentation 696
Baptist Church 691
Presbyterian and Congregationalist Churches 696
Methodist Church 700
Universalist Church 706
Converse, Judge John P. - Hotel 697
Distillery 697
Oil Mill - Paper Mill 698
Stage Road 698
Hosmer, Zachariah - Soldier - Revolution 701
Smithville - Seth Smith 702
Phelps, Judge Seth - Revolution 702
Hoyt, Judge Noah - Forge 703
Parkman, Samuel - Rocky Mountains and Santa Fee Expeditions 704
Academy 706
Negro Settlement 706
Todd, Lewis C. Representative 708
General Account of Township 709
Cheese Factory - O. C. Smith 709
Military Roster 710

SKETCHES.

Converse, John P., Hon.

714

Parkman, Robert B.

711

MIDDLEFIELD.

Township 717
First Settlement, 1799 717
Mill, the first - A Stump 718
State Road Surveyed 718
Heathman, James 719
Johnson, Joseph, 1800 719
Fugitive Slaves 719
White Child, the first 719
Indian Alarm 719
Marriage, the first 720
Massasauga Snakes - Glenn 721
Mill, the second - Spring Pole - S. Young 721
Distillery and Grist-mill 721
Johnson's Corners - Roads 721
Load of Grain for Barrel of Salt 722
Burned in Cabin - Z. Sperry 722
Soldiers 1812, Company 723
Taverns 723
School house, a Corn-crib 723
Distillery and Flax Warming 724
Russell, Samuel and wife - "Mayflower" 724
Bishop, Jesse - Rich 725
Johnson, John - Trapper 726
Wells, Benmain Tanner - Postmaster 726
Perkins, Ambrose - Baptist Preacher 727
Newcomb, Orrin - Frozen 727
Chittenden - Scorched to Death 728
Thompson's Tavern 729
Gilson, Daniel - Soldier revolution 729
Small-pox - Evarts 730
Wilson, Thomas - Fire 730
Russell, Otis - Justice of the Peace 731
Chalfield, Major Isaac 731
Thompson, Isaac - Lieut. with Washington 732
Hinckston, Josephus - Large Family 732
Robb, John 732
Clements, Jesse - Killed 733
Civil Organization 734
Business 737
Military Roster 737
Township 740

HUNTSBURG.

Surface and Soil 740
Productions 741
Settlement - Early 741
Pioneers - Lives of 742
1816 to 1821 744
Civil Organization 747
Education 748
Accidents 748
Church History 749
Methodist Church 750
Baptist Church 750
Mormonism 751
Professions 751
Military Roster 752
Corrections 753
.  

SKETCHES.

Kile, Alvin 754
Lomis, Warren 760
Millard, Lyman 758
Pomeroy, Elijah 755
Pomeroy, Stephen B. 757
Pope, David L. 761

MONTVILLE. - partial

Township 763
Civil Organization 765
Mills 769
Merchants 770
Taverns 770
Churches, History of 771
Congregational Church 772
Disciple Church 776
Early Settlement 774
School Districts 782
Secret Societies 782
Patrons of Husbandry 783
Temperance 783
Officers, County and Township 783
Township Trustees 783
School Teachers 784
Mail Routes and Offices 784
The Contrast 785
Physicians 785
Cemetery 785
Politics 786
Mechanics and Manufacturers 787
Military 788
Relics of Natural History 788
Present Business 789
Remarks of Writer 790
Military Roster 791
.  

THOMPSON.

Township 793
Civil Organization 794
First Settlement 795
Bronson, C. C. - Talmadge 804
Merchants 809
Mills 809
Mails 809
Churches 809
Church Buildings 811
Agricultural Society 816
Pioneer Meeting 817
The Dinner and Speaking 817
Taylor, Judge, of Chardon 817
Kent, Amasa, of Mantua 818
Frisbie, Uncle Luman's voice 818
Warren, Dunmore, of Leroy 819
Esquire Austin 819
Old Folks' Concert 819
Emmons, Mrs. Asenath 819
Howe, Aunt Maria 820
Pomeroy, Noah and O. P. 820
Apology 820
Military Roster 820


CLICK HERE to RETURN to
GEAUGA COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

INDEX PAGE


FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights