OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Welcome to
Greene County, Ohio
History & Genealogy

Source:
HISTORY of GREENE COUNTY, OHIO
Embracing the
Organization of the County, Its Division into Townships,
Sketches of Local Interest Gleaned from the Pioneers from
1803 to 1840, together with a
Roster of the Soldiers of the Revolution and the War of 1812,
who were Residing in the County.
Also,
A Roster of Ten Thousand of the Early Settlers from 1803 to 1840.
By George F. Robinson.
- ILLUSTRATED -
Published:
Chicago
The S. J. Clarke Publishing Company.
1902.
(Transcribed by Sharon Wick)

CONTENTS

< CLICK HERE to GO to LIST of HISTORY CONTENTS and BIOGRAPHICAL INDEXES >

In the Beginning 18
Territorial Organization of Greene County. 20
Sugar Creek Twp. 20
Caesar's Creek Twp. 21
Mad River Twp. 22
Beaver Creek Twp. 23
Organization of Xenia Twp. 28
Bath Twp. 30
Miami Twp. 31
Silver Creek Twp. 32
Ross Twp. 33
Vance Twp. 34
Cedarville Twp. 35
New Jasper Twp. 36
Spring Valley Twp. 36
Jefferson Twp. 36
John Paul 36
General Joseph C. Vance 40
Francis Dunlavey 42
Benjamin Whiteman 45
William Maxwell 47
James Barrett 49
Jacob Smith 50
James Snowden 52
James Galloway, Sr. 53
William A. Beatty 54
Owen Davis 55
Josiah Grover 57
Remembrance Williams 58
James Popenoe, Sr. 59
Lewis Davis 60
Xenia in 1809 61
Gowdy Family 63
James Gowdy 64
Ryan Gowdy 65
John Heaton, Sr. 66
James Collier 66
Moses Collier 73
Sugar Creek Township 74
First House in Greene County 75
First Mill in Greene County 75
First Settlers in Greene County 75
Joseph Vance 75
Nathan Lamme 76
David Lamme 76
First Schoolhouse in Bellbrook 77
James Bain 77
The Pickney Road 78
Old Associate Graveyard 78
Mrs. James Collier 78
Joseph Robinson 79
William Rogers 79
Alexander Berryhill 79
James Bain 80
William McCanlas 80
William Bain 80
William Law, Sr. 80
George Watt, Sr. 80
The Gowdy Family 81
The Hutchison Family 81
Samuel Logan 82
John Torrence 82
Jesse Sanders 83
Josiah Elam 84
Henry Updyke 84
James Clancy 84
Stephen Bell 86
Three Founders of Bellbrook 84
Village of Bellbrook 86
John McLane 87
John C. Hale, Sr. 89
Moses Walton 90
Richard Cunningham 91
Sackett Farm 92
George Hiney 92
First Court of Common Pleas 93
Francis Dunlavy 93
William Maxwell 94
Benjamin Whiteman 94
James Barrett 94
Daniel Symms 95
First Grand Jury 95
Moses Shoup 96
Samuel Allison, Sr. 96
The Harbine Family 97
Thomas Davis 98
William Read 98
Nimrod Haddox 98
Peter Borders 99
The Stephensons 99
John Hosier 99
James McPherson 102
Thomas Carneal 103
Joshua Bell 104
Samuel Peterson 104
George Mallow, Sr. 105
Stephen Scott 106
John Fudge 107
Daniel Haverstick, Sr. 107
Robert T. Marshall 108
A Bear Story 108
C. L. Merrick 109
Merrick's Hotel 110
Xenia in 1811 110
Remembrance Williams 111
John Marshall 111
William A. Beatty 111
James Towler 111
Joseph Grover 112
Benjamin Grover 112
James Collier 112
John Alexander 112
James Bunting 112
Eli Adams 113
William Gordon 113
First Brewery in Xenia 113
Hugh Hamill 113
Dr. A. W. Davidson 113
First Courthouse 114
Samuel Gamble 114
John Gregg 114
John Hibling 114
Joseph Hamill 114
Abraham Larue 114
David Laughead 114
Peter Pelham 114
Hezekiah Samuels  115
John Sterritt 115
James Watson 115
Henry Barnes, Sr. 115
Jonathan H. Wallace 115
Robert Gowdy 115
Richard Conwell 115
First Public Library 116
Xenia Incorporated 117
Sale of Public Square 118
Thomas Coke Wright 120
Early Physicians 123
Joshua Martin 123
Joseph Johnson 124
Henry Good 124
William Bell 125
Cedarville 125
Joseph Templeton 125
Samuel Martin 125
Robert Casbolt 126
Horace Lawrence 127
Mathias Winans 127
Ewlass Ball 127
Professional Men 127
Attorneys 127
Physicians and Surgeons 128
Steam Doctors 128
"Ye Olden Times" 128
James Scott 131
Galloway Corner 137
Thomas Steele 140
Robert Nesbit 141
Samuel Crumbaugh 141
Abraham Larew 141
An Old Landmark 142
Edward Watts 142
George Gordon 143
Moses Trader 145
William T. Stark 146
John Hibling 147
William Ellsberry 148
Ebenezer Steele 149
The Hamils 149
William Owen, Sr. 150
George Wright, Sr. 151
Henry Hypes 151
George W. Wright 152
Daniel R. Brewington 152
Frederick Bonner, Sr. 153
Early Times 155
Wiley Curtis 158
First Associate Reformed Church 158
John Steele 159
David B. Cline 159
Edward Wamble 160
Michael Nunnemaker 161
Aaron Harlan 162
James J. Winans 163
Daniel Lewis 164
Abraham Blann 165
William Bull, Sr. 165
First M. E. Church 166
Depositions of Pioneers 168
Abner Read 174
Yellow Springs in 1804 175
Jacob Mills 176
Old Town 176
Roger Clark 178
David Laughead 178
Benjamin Logan 180
The Death of Muluntha 180
General Harmar 180
Looking Backward 181
Pineer Amusements 181
Early Soldiers 181
Old Time Muster 181
Chillicothe 183
Shawnee Indian 184
Blackfish 181
Tecumseh 186
Renegade Whitemen 186
Daniel Boone 187
David Laughead 188
Simon Kenton 190
Andrew Galloway 193
Armstrong's Second Coming 194
Robert Armstrong 196
William Cooley's Recollections 200
The Old Cabin and Pioneer Church 200
The Old Schoolhouse 207
Pioneer Habits 208
Pioneer Homes 210
Stealing of the Bride 212
Stealing of the Groom 212
Building of the Cabin 213
Key to Civilization 215
Sylvester Strong's Recollections 216
interview With John Mills 217
Payton Moorman 221
William Sanders 221
Edward Warren 222
John Gordon 223
Lancelot Junkin 224
Junkin Schoolhouse 225
First Schoolhouse of Cedarville Twp. 227
Pioneers Remembered by Dr. Watt 227
Thomas Townsley, Sr. 229
Daniel Dean, Sr. 230
Samuel Kyle 230
David M. Laughead, Sr. 231
Origin of the Name "Indian" 232
Caesar's Creek Associate Church 232
Andrew Heron 232
Reformed Presbyterian Church 235
County Officials from 1803-40 236
Soldiers in War of 1812 240
Pioneers from 1803 to 1840 262
Xenia Republican, The 841
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX  

NOTES:

 
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
GREENE COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights