OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Welcome to
Harrison County, Ohio

History & Genealogy

ABSTRACT of WILLS

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

(Source: Historical Collections of Harrison County in the State of Ohio - Publ. New York - 1900)
 

   
DATE OF WILL DATE OF PROBATE NAME OF DECEASED
Date of Will Date of Probate Name

1859 Mar. 28

1859 Jun. 13 CHRISTOPHER ABEL
Wife: Sarah
Children: Alexnader, George, Margaret, Ann Hiseler, Elizabeth Lavengood;
Grandchildren: Enoch W., Christopher Abel, Alexander Blickenstaffer
Execs: George Abel, George Levengood
Witnesses: William K. Beckett & John Gruber

1834, May 6

1835 Mar. 30 GEORGE ADAMS, Franklin Twp.
Wife: Mary
Exec: Mary Adams
Witnesses: Citizen J. Kennedy & Augustus Watters

1834 May 6 1835 Mar. 30 JOHN ADAMS
Wife: Rachel
Children: Samuel, Anthony Q
Granddaugher: Elizabeth Lamb
Execs: Samuel Adams, Anthony Adams, Alexander Clark & Evan Romans
Witnesses: Cornelius Barber, Asa Holloway

1842 Aug. 4 1847 Nov. 1 THOMAS ADAMS
Wife: (none listed)
Children: William, Joseph, George, Joshua, Nimrod, James, John & Elizabeth
Executs: (none listed)
Witnesses: M. B. Lukens & Citizen J. Kennedy

1852 May 4 1852 Jun. 30 THOMAS ADAMS, Nottingham Twp.
Wife: Charity
Children: (mentioned but no names listed)
Exec: Matthew Adams
Witnesses: Abriam Johnson & Rowland H. Rogers

(no date) 1836 Sep. 20 WILLIAM ADAMS
Wife: Mary
Children: Samuel, William George, John, Margaret, Nancy, Polly, Catherine, Ellen, Jane & Elizabeth
Exec: Josiah Scott
Witnesses: Thomas Bingham, Josiah Scott, & Mary Jane Scott

1830 Sep. 16 1839 Nov. 19 SARAH AFOLT, Fairfield Co., Ohio
Niece: Sarah Hukill
Legatee: Johnson Hukill
Exec: Johnson Hukill
Witnesses: M. Wilson, Josiah Scott & Samuel McFadden

1840 Mar. 9 1840 Jun. HENRY AIMES
Wife: Margaret
Children: Catherine Swigert, Elizabeth Cheney, Sarah Swigert, Anne Wolcott, Mary Ann Davis, William, Samuel, Daniel, George, Henry & Elisha
Grandson: James Swigert
Execs: Margaret Aimes & William Aimes
Witnesses: Brice Reed & John Gruber

1856 Jan. 2 1856 Feb. 21 ROBERT ALEXANDER, Cadiz Twp.
Wife: Elizabeth
Children: John W., J.
Exec: Elizabeth Alexander
Witnesses: Thomas Love & Joseph Rea

1858 Jan. 1 1858 Jan. 27 ELIZABETH ALLBAUGH
Husband: James
Exec: William Beadle
Witnesses: William Curtis & Samuel Allbaugh

1842 Oct. 6 1843 May __ JOSIAH ALLEN, Shortcreek Twp.
Son: David
Grandchildren: Margaret Jane Allen & Josiah Allen
Execs: Joshua Hamilton & A. F. Hanna
Witnesses: John Hanna & Levi Dickerson

1845 Sep. 5 1845 Oct. 10 JAMES ANDERSON
Wife: Violet
Children: John, Abraham, Mary & Jane
Execs: Jacob Gutshall & Samuel Galbraith
Witnesses: John Anderson & James Anderson

1849 Aug. 20 1849 Sep. 14 RACHEL ANDERSON
Children: James, Matthew, William Alexander, Thomas & Martha
Sons-in-law: Samuel Davis & Alexander Henry
Exec: Hamilton McFadden
Witnesses:  William Given & Michael Vertue

1844 Feb. 8 1844 May __? THOMAS ANDERSON, Shortcreek Twp.
Wife: Nancy
Exec: Samuel Anderson
Witnesses: James F. Inskeep, Henry C. Brown & Rachel Anderson

1822 May 13 1822 Jun. 7 WILLIAM ANDERSON
Wife: Mallia
Children: Benjamin, James, Thompson, Thomas, William, George, Ruth, Nancy, Jane & Mallia
Execs: Benjamin Anderson & William Grimes
Witnesses: Walter B. Beebe, Elizabeth Williams & Nancy Anderson

1848 Jul. 22 1848 Aug. 21 JOHN ARBAUGH, Rumley Twp.
Wife: Rose Ann
Children: James, Levi, John, Catharine, Margaret, Lavina, & Lydia Ann
Exec: Philip Shambaugh
Witnesses: Ephron P. Stewart & Samuel Dayhuff

1841 Oct. 27 1843 Oct. __? SARAH ANN ARCHBOLD
Grandchildren: Moses T. Spencer, John A .Spencer, John A. Robinson & Betty Gordon
Exec: Jacob Richey
Witnesses: J. Archbold & John Pearce

1856 Nov. 3 1845 Nov. 8 FRANCINAH ARNOLD
Legatee: Maria Poulson
Exec: William Arnold
Witnesses: William Arnold & Sarah Poulson

1822 Mar. 1 1831 May 28 GEORGE ATKINSON, Brook Co., Virginia
Wife: (name not listed)
Children: Thomas, James, Margaret, Mary, Eleanor, Sarah, Martha, Ruth & Elizabeth
Grandson: Richard Atkinson
Exec: Jeremiah Browning
Witnesses: Thomas Hattery & William Atkinson

1834 Jul. 5 1854 Sep. 5 GEORGE ATKINSON, Shortcreek Twp.
Children: Mary Hilbert, Elizabeth, John, Ella Ross, Rebecca Ross, George S. & Susan Kennard
Nephew, Wilmer Atkinson
Niece: Juliett Atkinson
Execs: George Atkinson, David Hihlbert
Witnesses: Isaac Lewis, Joseph Wiley, Andrew Jamison

1861 Mar. 1 1861 Mar. 25 JOHN ATKINSON, Shortcreek Twp.
Wife: Eliza
Exec: William McFarland
Witnesses: George Atkinson & George A. Roberts

1853 Apr. 1 1858 Sep. 21 JANE W. AULD, Deersville Town
Legatee: Edward Pettis
Execs: (no names listed)
Witnesses: Lancelot Hearn & William A. Hearn

1834 Jan. 8 1834 Mar. 31 JOHN C. AULD
Wife: Jane
Son: Albert
Brother: Lazarus Auld
Exec: Alexander Henderson
Witnesses: Robert Dodds & W. Worstell

1840 Jun. 15 1841 Apr. 12 KATHERINE AULD
Brothers & Sisters: John, Alexander, Sarah, Katherine
Mentions father & Mother
Exec: Josiah Scott
Witnesses: Zacak Bliss & Josiah Scott

.

.
CLICK HERE to Return to
HARRISON COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights