OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Welcome to
Harrison County, Ohio

History & Genealogy

ABSTRACT of WILLS

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

(Source: Historical Collections of Harrison County in the State of Ohio - Publ. New York - 1900)

   
DATE OF WILL DATE OF PROBATE NAME OF DECEASED
1831 Jun. 16 1832 Nov. 8 WILLIAM GALLAHER, Harrison Co.
Wife: Jane
Children: James, Thomas B., William, John, Margaret, Julyan
Executors: Jane Gallaher, James Gallaher
Witnesses: William Holmes, Allen Jamison

1852 Feb. 4 1852 Nov. 1 SOLOMON GAMBLE, Archer Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Brother: John
Legatees: Elizabeth Calwell, Clarissa Gamble, Solomon Gamble
Executors: James S. McCoy, Alexander Holland
Witnesses: William Arnold, James S. McCoy, Jacob Lewis

1815 Feb. 10 1815 Mar. 28 JOB GATCHEL, Cadiz Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Sisters: Ester Pugh, Rachel Perry;
Brothers: Thomas, Jacob and Joseph
Mother: Sarah Gatchel
Executors: Sarah Gatchel & John Perry
Witnesses: John Carson & William Rogers

1816 Jan. 23 1820 Oct. 17 JAMES GEARY
Father: William Geary
Witnesses: William Wickoff, Abijah Robinett, Thomas Crabtree

1834 Feb. 24 1838 May 28 THOMAS GIBBONS, Green Twp.
Wife: Sarah
Niece: Eleanor Parry
Brother: Joshua
Executor: Sarah Gibbons
Witnesses: James Hamilton, Eli Hamilton, Alex. Hamilton

1832 Feb. 27 1832 Jun. 11 JOSEPH GILBERT
Wife: (name not given)
Cousins: Gorden R. Hosy, Eli Hosy, John Hosy, Levi Hosy, John Warfel, Joseph Wells, Joseph G. Atkinson, Bazaleel Wells, Ester Warfel, Jane Wells, Mary Warfel, Susanna Warfel, Margaret Wells, Harriet Bell, Mary Jane Atkinson
Executor: Samuel Warfel;
Witnesses: Joseph Braden, Walter Braden.

1856 Jul. 24 1856 Aug. 7 THOMAS GILHAM
Wife: Dolly
Nephew: William Reese Burr
Executors: Wife, Dolly Gilham & Ellsey Moor
Witnesses: J. W. Wherry, Isaac Clevenger, Thomas Jones

1832 Jul. 15 1833 Oct. 24 WILLIAM GILMORE
Wife: Rose
Children: Nathaniel, Francis, John, James, William, Goron, Jane, Rose
Granddaughter: Ester
Legatee: Jane McMullen
Executors: James McAdams, Joshua Dickerson
Witnesses: Mathew Steen, Samuel Dunlap, James Porter

1831 Dec. 29 1834 Apr. 2 JOHN GILLESPIE, Stock Twp.
Wife: Jane
Children: John, Thompson, James, Maria, Linsley, Nancy, Margaret, Elizabeth, Sarah
Executor: Jane Gillespie
Witnesses: Richard Wagers, Henry Green

1832 Jan. 12 1834 Mar. 31 JOHN GILLIS
Wife: (name not given)
Children: James, Elizabeth
Executor: daughter, Elizabeth McCamess
Witnesses: James Robertson, John Speedy, Samuel Kelly

1839 Feb. 2 1852 Mar. 9 JACOB GLASENER, Harrison Co.
Wife: Ruth
Children: Mary, Jacob, Hannah Hays, Nicholas, Prudence McBride, Nancy Dickerson
Executors: Thomas Crumbly & Thomas Hogg
Witnesses: Isaac Lewis, William Wiley, George Atkinson

1831 Aug. 7 1833 Jun. 13 JOHN GLASENOR
Wife: Mary
Children: James, Eli, Garret, Absalom, Jacob, Elizabeth, Eleanor, Rebecca, Hannah
Executors: James Glasenor , Eli Glasenor & John Walraven
Witnesses: Thomas Gibous, Peter Thomas, Ann Griffith

1815 Feb. 1 1815 Mar. 8 JACOB GOODSON
Wife: (name not given)
Legatees: Gorden Parker, Jacob Parker
Executor: Jacob Parker
Witnesses: James Judkins, James Judkin, Jr., & Thomas Ross

1854 Apr. 11 1856 Oct. 9 JESSE GOODWIN, Harrison Co.
Wife: Ruth
Children: Kinsey, Wilson, Abi, Lydia Pickett, Hannah Singer, Lacy Singer, Mary Worley, Martha
Executors: Wilson Goodwin, Daniel Worley
Witnesses: Isaac Lewis, Joshua Adams, William Thompson

1830 Aug. 13 1857 Feb. 18 JOHN GOURLAY
Wife:  (name not given)
Brother: George Courley
Executor: George Gourley
Witnesses: Thomas Parkinson, James Johnson & James Leech

1850 Apr. 29 1850 Aug 15 MICHAEL GRABLE, Harrison Co.
Wife: Susan
Chidren: William, Thomas, James, Joau?, Phebe, Mary, Martha, Jane, Susan
Executor: William Fulton
Witnesses: Alexander Patterson & William Tweed

1839 Apr. 28 1839 Nov. 18 THOMAS GRACE
Wife: (Name not given)
Children: George, Francis, John, Matthew, Thomas, Jane
Son-in-law: John Crawford
Executors: John Grace & John Crawford
Witnesses: John Leeper, & Charles McDivit.

1850 Feb. 4 1861 Feb. 16 EBENEZER GRAY, Green Twp.
WIfe: Margaret
Children: William, Jonathan, John P., Samuel R., Benoni, Rezin, Phebe
Executor: Jonathan Gray
Witnesses: (none named)

1859 Feb. 14 1860 Apr. 30 SAMUEL GREEN, Franklin Twp.
Wife: Mary
Children: Nathan, John, Thomas, Robert, Joseph, Ellen Gallaher, Sarah Myers, Elizabeth, Ann, Ruth Work, Mary Jane Green
Executors: Cunningham Gallaher, Samuel Work
Witnesses: Dr. J. B. Ong, Josiah Scott.

1827 Feb. 18 1827 Sep. 3 VALENTINE GREER
Wife: Belinda
Children: Mary Pugh, Rebecca Elliott, Nancy Dunlap, Hannah Dunlap, Actions, William, John, George
Executor: William Greer
Witnesses: Van Brown, Robert Burnhill, James Brown.

1847 Apr. 18 1847 Apr. 26 MARY GREGG
Sisters: Hannah Gregg, Lydia Gregg
Executor: Joseph Holloway
Witnesses: Brandus Bethel, Aaron Holloway

1849 Sep. 16 1849 Nov. 17 PRESLEY GREGG
Wife: Sarah
Son: Presley
Other children: (names not given)
Executors: Sarah Gregg, Henry Barricklow
Witnesses: Elizabeth W. Parks & Ann Cunningham

1837 Jan. 11 1840 Feb. 29 JOSEPH GRIMES, Wheeling Twp., Belmont Co., Ohio
Wife: Martha E.
Children: William, Joseph, George D., John, Lucinda, Isabella, Juliann Campbell
Executors: Martha E. Grimes, & William Grimes
Witnesses: William Boggs & John Lyle

1840 May 18 1840 Aug. 27 WILLIAM GRIMES, Cadiz Twp.
Wife: Rebecca
Children: William, Anderson, Thomas, Eliza Sloan, Nancy, Martha Grimes;
Witnesses: Charles Patterson, Thomas C. Vincent

1842 Mar. 19 1842 Aug. 18 ABRAHAM GRINE
Wife: Catherine
Children: Daniel, Jacob, John, Sophia Strausbaugh, Hannah, Catherine
Grandchildren: Abraham and Daniel Riggles
Executors: Jacob Grine, & Peter Strausbaugh
Witnesses: Jacob Kail & Robert Orr

1857 Jun. 11 1857 Aug. 1 JAMES McC. GALBRAITH, Harrison Co.
Wife: (name not given)
Children: John D., Elizabeth Moorehead, Mary, Nancy Paxton, Deborah, Sarah, Jane, Tabitha Baldwin
Witnesses: Samuel Foreman, Samuel Paul

1820 Jun. 28 1823 Mar. 18 JOSEPH GUNDY
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Rebeckah, Christina, Mary, Reginah, Magdalena, Framla, Benjamin, Joseph
Executor: John Henstand
Witnesses: John Crom, Jacob Crom

1859 Feb. 2 1859 Nov. 16 ALEXANDER GUNNING
Wife: (name not given)
Son: John
Executor: John Gunning
Witnesses: S. R. Magee & Robert Hillis

1851 Sep. 16 1861 Oct. 10 SAMUEL GUTHENE
Wife: Elizabeth
Daughter: Jane
Executors (names not given)
Witnesses: M. R. Williamson & Daniel Garven

1815 May 2 1815 Jul. 5 ROBERT GUTHRY, Cadiz Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Robert, Nathaniel, John, Josiah, Samuel, William, David, James, Joseph, Jane, Nancy, Sally, Martha
Executors: William Guthry & Robert Guthry
Witnesses: George S. Broche, Charles Robison

1852 Aug. 4 1854 May 8 ROBERT GUTHRIE, Harrison Co.
Wife: Jane
Children: Lidia, William, Margaret, Sarah, Mary, Rebecca, Elizabeth, Isabella, Sophia M., Nathaniel F. Robert C.
Executor: Robert Pittis
Witnesses: James C. Guthrie & Robert Pittis

1843 Oct. 9 1844 Aug. 12 JONAS GUTSHALL, Harrison Co.
Brother: Joseph Gutshall and wife, Mary Gutshall
WItnesses: George Shaffer, & Benjamin Manbeck

1858 Nov. 8 1861 Nov. 9 HUGH GWYNN
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Hugh, Thomas, William, John, Mary Carter, MArgaret Barcroft, Elizabeth Rowles, Susan Madden, Rachel Wilson, Sarah Ann Cope, Hannah Neely
Executors: Ralph Bancroft, & Hezekiah Rowles
Witnesses: William Arnold, Jesse Arnold & W. H. Arnold

.

.
CLICK HERE to Return to
HARRISON COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights