OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Welcome to
Harrison County, Ohio

History & Genealogy

ABSTRACT of WILLS

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

(Source: Historical Collections of Harrison County in the State of Ohio - Publ. New York - 1900)

   
DATE OF WILL DATE OF PROBATE NAME OF DECEASED
1821 May 12 1826 Mar. 9 ADAM SABLE, Green Twp.
Wife: Catherine
Children: Michael, Jacob, Anna, Mary Schmick, Christiana Miller;
Executor: John Shober
Witnesses: Thomas Fisher, Frederick Rhodes

1839 Sep. 4 1839 Nov. 19 JONATHAN SAYRS
Wife: Susannah
Children: Hannah, Susannah, David, Jonathan
Executors: wife, Susannah Sayrs and son, Jonathan Sayres
Witnesses: Jacob Lemmon, John Knox, Moses Lemmon

1845 Jun. 10 1845 Aug. __ CHARLES SCOTT
Wife: (name not given)
Daughter: Susanna
Executor: William Pollock
Witnesses: Isaac Sabbath, Zadoc Bliss

1830 Aug. 23 1830 Oct. 19 JOHN SCOTT
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Jane, Steward, Thomas
Sisters: Mary, and Eleanor
Executor: William Scott
Witnesses: John Watters, Bazazel Watters, Henry Barricklow

1849 Feb. 26 1855 Jul. 25 REBECCA SCOTT
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Violet Simpson, Abraham P., Samuel, Alexander F., Nancy Marshall
Executors: James Simpson, William Marshall
Witnesses: John Daugherty, John V. McCulley

1854 Feb. 17 1854 Mar. 31 SAMUEL SHAFFER
Wife: Christina
Executors: wife, Christina Shaffer, and Samuel Moorehead
Witnesses: William McKittrick, Robert Johnson

(no date) 1860 Jul. 16 SAMUEL SHANK, Cadiz Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Sons: George, John, Garrett
Executors: (names not given)
Witnesses: T. Phillips, W. M. Grimes, Dr. John Pearce

1845 Mar. 20 1849 Apr. 24 ISAAC SHANNON
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Mary Clark, Jane Reed, Leslie
Executors: William Reed, James Taggart
Witnesses: William Paxton, Henry Eagleson

1825 Oct. 15 1826 Mar. 6 THOMAS SHARP
Wife: Jane
Children: George, John, Joseph, Margaret, Rachel, Jane, Sarah
Executors: George Sharp, John Sharp
Witnesses: Charles Hirsey, Thomas AB. Carter, James McMillan

1818 Mar. 22 1818 Aug. 4 CHRISTOPHER SHAWVER, Green Twp.
Wife: Margaret
Sons: John, Samuel, Jonathan, Elias, Jacob
Executors: John Shawver, Jacob Shawver
Witnesses: Christopher Shawver, Jacob Beckley, John Wagner, Christopher Able

1835 Sep. 21 1840 Dec. 7 JOSEPH SHEARER
Wife: Mary
Children: John, Samuel, Benjamin, Henry, Joseph, Elias, Dewitt, Elizabeth, Mary, Catherine, Susanna, Ann, Margaret, Lydia
Executors: John Shearer, Samuel Shearer
Witnesses: Jacob Ream, Richard Lyons

1854 Mar. 4 1854 Jun. 12 WILLIAM SHIPTON, Archer Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Eliza, George, Sarah, John, Susanna, Mariah
Executor: Hugh Cavan
Witnesses: Samuel Adams, Hugh Cavan

1840 Jan. 3 1854 Apr. 18 HUGH SHOTWELL
Children: Arrison, Esther, Susanna, Nancy, John, William, Joseph
Grand-children: Nancy Sears, John Vendolah
Executors: Arrison Shotwell
Witnesses: John McBean, William Jones

1842 Nov. 8 1845 Apr. __ GEORGE SHUAF, Rumley Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Margaret Cando, Polly Miller, heirs of deceased daughter, Catherine, Sarah Mikesel, Betsey Whitmore, George
Son-in-law: Jacob Reed
Executors: John Gruber, George Sharp
Witnesses: Andrew Lynch, Samuel Amspoker

1824 Apr. 3 1828 Mar. 31 GEORGE SCHULTZ, Green Twp.
Wife: Elizabeth
Son: Solomon
Executors: Jacob Winings, John Shober
Witnesses: John Wagner, Adam Hoobler, Jacob Hosterman

1849 May 31 1849 Nov. 6 JAMES SIMERAL, Green Twp.
Wife: Mary Anne
Children: Martha, Amanda, Matilda, Robert
Executors: Robert V. Simeral, George Atkinson
Witnesses: Josiah Scott, John Neely

1851 Jan. 1 1852 Apr. 22 ROBERT VINCENT SIMERAL
Wife: Sarah Ann
Children: George, Mary Ann
Mother: Mary Ann Sieral
Legatee: Vincent Boggs
Executor: William Boggs
Witnesses: John Beall, W. Welch

1841 Mar. 10 1841 Apr. 12 ALEXANDER SIMPSON, Athens Twp.
Wife: Jane
Children Thomas, James, Polly, Gilmore, Betsy McCune, Eleoner Nox, Jane
Executor: John McAdams
Witnesses: Nathan Tannehill, John McAdams

1812 Jun. 8 1815 Jun. 28 (in Alleghny Co., Penn.) JAMES SIMPSON, Cadiz Twp.
Wife: Sarah
Brother: Matthew Simpson
Witnesses: George Boggs, James Beaumont, Robert McElhinney

1839 Oct. 3 1840 Apr. __ NANCY SIMPSON, Athens Twp.
Sister: Jane Simpson
Executors: (names not given)
Witnesses: John Newell, Nathan Tannehill

1840 Jul. 18 1842 Aug. 1 JOHN SINGER, Shortcreek Twp.
Wife: Elizabeth
Children: Mariah, Jane, James, Lard, John
Grandson: George Nownan
Executor: Samuel Lewis
Witnesses: Samuel Bonsall, Talason G. Elliott, Lewis Parker, John Ramick

1860 Apr. 21 1860 Nov. 15 SAMUEL SKINNER, Moorefield Twp.
Wife: Catherine
Children: C. Adolphus, Melinda Martin
Executor: C. Adolphus Skinner
Witnesses: James Sloan, Benjamin Wood

1851 Mar. 12 1851 Jul. 8 JANE SLEMMONS
Children: Matthew, Alexander, Jane Almspoker, Susanna Lyle
Step-daughter: Margaret Vasbinder
Step-son: Thomas Slemmons
Executor: Matthew Slemmons
Witnesses: John Carnahan, A. H. Carnahan

1844 Nov. 21 1845 Jan. 28 WILLIAM R. SLEMMONS
Wife: Nancy
Daughter: Henrietta
Executors: Nancy Slemmons, Andrew F. Hanna
Witnesses: Eli Peacock, C. Dewey, S. B. Shotwell

1853 Apr. 27 1853 Jun. 13 JAMES SLONAKER
Wife: Nancy
Children: Mary Ann, Elizabeth, Jane, Rebecca, Sally, Matilda, Louisa, Susanna
Grand-children: David and John Wesley Slonaker
Executor: Nancy Slonaker
Witness: Alexander Gamble

1851 Nov. 20 1852 Mar. 29 CAROLINE SMITH, Moorefield Twp.
Husband: Thomas H. Smith
Legatee: Mary Jane Mouser
Executor: John Parrish
Witnesses: William G. Smith, James Wood

1852 Oct. 12 1852 Oct. 19 JOHN W. SMITH, Shortcreek Twp.
Wife: Margaret
Children: Ellis
Executor: father, John Smith
Witnesses: Milton Mendenhall, Joseph Townsend, Jaems McMillan

1854 Dec. 4 1856 Jul. 29 JOHN SMITH, Athens Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Niece: Jane Worley, and her children, Robert W., James T., Smith,, Isabella, Sara Ann, and Martha Worley
Executor: William McFarland
Witnesses: Robert S. Watson, John W. Watson, William McFarland

1857 Sep. 11 1858 Nov. 19 JOSEPH SMITH
Wife: (name not given)
Father and mother mentioned (names not given)
Brother: Pleasant
Relatives: Adeline Smith, Samuel Smith, Perry Smith, Lucy Christian, Elizabeth Eps, Michael M. Smith, Frederick D. Smith
Executor: brother, Pleasant Smith
Witnesses: William Beadle, Samuel Christian

1847 Feb. 26 1848 Nov. 8 NANCY SMITH
Children: Mary Jane Cooper, John
Executors: (names not given)
Witnesses: John Cramblett, Thomas Peterson

1820 Feb. 10 1820 Jul. 31 WILLIAM SMITH
Wife: Olife
Children mentioned (names not given)
Executor: Olife Smith
Witnesses: Joseph Fry, John Lyons, Polly Lyons

1846 Aug. 20 1855 Jul. 31 WILLIAM SMITH, Brooks Co., Va.
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Andrew, Catherine Hunter
Legatees: John and Sally Estep
Executor: Andrew Smith

1858 Aug. 13 1858 Sep. 11 WILLIAM SMITH, Stock Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Sons: James, George
Executors: William Givin, Andrew Crawford
Witnesses: George A. Givin, Jonas Turner

1828 Feb. 20 1828 Mar. 8 SOLOMON SMOOT
Children: Betsy, John, Barton
Grand-son: Solomon Burke
Executor: Henry Barricklow
Witnesses: George W. Craner, Isaac Helems

1816 May 16 1816 Jul. 4 JOHN SNEDAKER
Wife: Elizabeth
Children: Rebeckah, Samuel, Garret
Executor: Thomas Ford
Witnesses: John Wilson, John France

1848 Nov. 9 1848 Nov. 13 ADAM SNIDER, Green Twp.
Wife: Margaret
Daughter: Katherine Lewis
Executor: Samuel Moorehead
Witnesses: John Thompson, Jesse Lewis

1854 Dec. 11 1854 Dec. 25 SAMUEL SNIDER
Wife: (name not given)
Executors: Daniel Moore, Walter Jamison
Witnesses: William G. Finney, Joshua Cope

1837 Jan. 5 1837 Mar. 27 GEORGE SNODIGLE
Wife: Margaret
Daughter: Catherine
Executor: James Cummings
Witnesses: James Crumley, John Ford

1831 Oct. 24 1831 Oct. 24 JOHN SPEER
Wife: Mary
Children: John, William, Samuel, Robert, Sarah, Elizabeth
Executor: Mary Speer
Witnesses: Walter B. Beebe, David Smylie, John M. Lacey

1850 Apr. 15 1853 Jun. 27 ROBERT SPEAR
Mother: Mary Stubens
Sister: Elizabeth Spear
Executor: William Fry
Witnesses: Samuel G. Sheppard, Matthais Bartelson

1855 Sep. 3 1858 Jan. 4 WILLIAM J. SPENCER, Nottingham Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Lorenzo, Martha, Sarah, Hannah
Executor: Abiram Johnson
Witnesses: C. Dewey, William Arnold

1841 Oct. 11 1845 Nov. __ JOSEPH SPIDEL, Tuscarawas Co., O
Wife: (name not given)
Legatees: Thomas and John Wilson
Executors: (names not given)
Witnesses: John Gruber, Jacob Matterman

1820 Dec. 9 1821 Jan. 6 CHRISTIAN SPIKER
Wife: Diana
Children: Christian, John, Joseph
Executors: Henry Spiker & Joseph Johnson
Witnesses: George Waller, Edward Moore, Malaslin Layport

1855 Jul. 26 1855 Sep. 1 ISAAC SPIKER, Stock Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Mother: Sarah Ann Spiker
Nephews & Nieces: Henry M. Wells, William M. Spiker; Sarah Ann, Emma, Virginia Spiker; and Abraham, John Catherine, Isaac, Mary, Margaret, and Elizabeth Patterson; Execs.: (names not given);
Witnesses: James Keesy, J. C. Wells,

1854 Apr. 24 1854 May 3 JOHN W. SPIKER, Stock Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Nieces: Sara Ann Spiker, Emma Spiker, Virginia Spiker;
Nephew: William M. Spiker;
Legatees: Isaac Spiker, John C., and Catherine Wells, William and Mary Patterson, Samuel Gilbert;
Executors: Alexander Henderson;
Witness: James Kelly, Hester Ann Kent

1858 Aug. 27 1861 Jan. 25 SARAH A. SPIKER
Grand-children: Absolom, Joseph B., John, Catherine, Isaac, Mary M. Elizabeth Isaac, William, John Amanda, Absolom, Joseph B., Isaac and John Patterson
Legatees, Mary and Catherine Patterson,
Executors: Joseph P. Patterson;
Witnesses: A. C. Nixon.

1853 Jul. 3 1853 Sep. 5 WILLIAM SPIKER, Stock Twp.
Wife: Elizabeth
Children: William M., Emma, Virginia
Executors: John W. Spiker, Alexander Henderson
Witnesses: Aaron Conaway, William Walker

1840 Nov. 25 1841 Apr. 12 FRANCIS SPRAUL
Wife: (name not given)
Sons: James, Hugh,
Executors: James Spraul, Hugh Spraul
Witnesses: James Miller, John Wilson, Thomas Miller

1856 Jul. 31 1856 Nov. 24 JAMES SPROUL
Wife: Elizabeth
Executors: Hugh Sproul, Peter Compher

1846 Apr. 23 1846 Apr. 27 JOHN SPROUL, Nottingham Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Brothers and Sisters mentioned (names not given)
Executor: Ephraim Johnson
Witnesses: John Hastings, J. T. Conn

1838 Nov. 30 1848 Apr. 25 RALPH SPURRIER
Wife: Eleanor
Children: John, Samuel, Warner, William Richard, Sarah, Matilda, Elizabeth, Mary Ann, Aseneth
Executors: Warner Spurrier, Richard Spurrier
Witnesses: John Heberling, Nathan Williams, Evan Hurford

1845 Sep. 8 1845 Oct. 10 JACOB STALL
Wife: Elizabeth
Children: James, William, John, Elizabeth, Margaret, Mary, Catherine, Susie
Grand-children: John, Jacob, Samuel, Margaret
Executors: John Stall, Jeremiah Condo
Witnesses: David Finicum, George Tedrow

1853 May 11 1847 Oct. 22 BAZALEEL STEEL
Wife: Rachel
Children: Andrew, Bazaleel, Daniel, David, William, Jane, Hoge, Mary Batton, Matilda Phillip, Nancy Sparling
Executor: Rachel Steel;
Witnesses: Jacob Lemmon, John Knox

1830 Jan. 27 1830 Mar. e0 HESTER STEPHEN
Wife: (name not given)
Sisters: Elizabeth Harmon, Mary Polar, Ann Walker, Vila Chance, Ellener Stephanes;
Mother: Catherine Stephen
Brother: Jonathan
Executor: John Mercer
Witnesses: William Stephen, Phebe Stephen

1843 Jul. 9 1845 ______ BENJAMIN STEVENS
Wife: Martha
Children: Ruth Irwin, Sophiah Barkas, Rachel Henry, David, Gardner, Benjamin K.
Executor: Jonas Holloway
Witnesses: Ely Smith, Amos Rose

1854 Feb. 4 1854 Apr. 11 ARCHIBALD STEWART
Wife: (name not given)
Children: Isabel, Mary Ann Guthrie, James, Samuel
Grand-sons: James and William Hefling
Executor: Samuel Stewart
Witnesses: James Billingsly, Jacob Cox

1835 Oct. 7 1836 Apr. 4 JAMES STEWART
Wife: (name not given)
Children: James, Erasmus, William, Robert, Charles, Thomas, Jane, Mary
Executors: John Smith, William Stewart
Witnesses: Josiah Scott, Robert Erwin

1836 Aug. 5 1837 Mar. 27 JAMES STEWART, Archer Twp.
Wife: (name not given)
Legatee: Samuel McKitterick
Executor: William Ross
Witnesses: Robert Maxwell, James G. Maxwell

1860 Oct. 29 1861 May 28 LYDIA STRATTON
Mother: Hannah T. Stratton
Executor: Hannah T. Stratton
Witnesses: W. H. McGavran, William T. Deming

1860 Oct. 29 1861 May 28 MARTHA STRATTON
Mother: Hannah T. Stratton
Executor: Hannah T. Stratton
Witnesses: W. H. McGaran, W. T. Deming

1842 Oct. 8 1842 Nov. 2 MICHAEL STULL
Wife: Peggy
Children: (mentioned, names not given)
Executors: Peggy Stull, George Stull, Samuel Berrier
Witnesses: John Wagner, Daniel Hilbert, George Miller

1837 Mar. 14 1837 Jul 4 JOHN T. SUMMERS
Wife: Jane
Children: Andrew J., John, Nancy Bishop, Taras Muckelroy, Rebecca
Grandson: John W. Bishop
Grand-daughter: Rebecca Summers
Executor: Ebenezer A. Gray
Witnesses: James Carruthers, William Maxson

1855 Nov. 27 1856 Feb. 23 JOHN SUMMERS, Shortcreek Twp.
Wife: Elizabeth
Children: Amy Estep, Reuben P.,
Grand-children: John, Hester, Ann Eliza, Benjamin, Abraham and Cyrus Soper
Legatee: Adolphus DeWitt
Executor: Reuben Summers
Witnesses: William Buchanan, William Carns, Robert Wade

1830 Feb. 28 1832 Sep. 10 JOSHUA SWAYNE
Wife: Mary
Executors: Mary Swayne, James Kinsey
Witnesses: Thomas Hall, William Matson, Nathan P. Hall.

.

.
CLICK HERE to Return to
HARRISON COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights