OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Licking County
OHIO
History & Genealogy

LICKING COUNTY TOWNS - When Laid Out and by Whom
(Given in Chronological order)
(Source: Centennial History of Licking County, Ohio by Isaac Smucker
Publ. Newark, Ohio: Clark & Underwood, Book and Job Printers - 1876)

[Pg. 20]

THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF LICKING COUNTY -
THE DATE OF THEIR ORGANIZATION - AND WHEN SETTLED.

  TOWNSHIPS WHEN ORGANIZED WHEN SETTLED
1. Licking 1801 in Fairfield County 1801
2. Granville 1807 "  " 1801
3. Hanover 1808 1801
4. Bowling Green 1808 1802
5. Union 1808 1800
6. Newton 1809 1803
7. Newark 1810 1801
8. Madison 1812 1798
9. Monroe 1812 1806
10.

[Pg. 21]

  TOWNSHIPS WHEN ORGANIZED WHEN SETTLED
10. Washington 1812 1808
11. Franklin 1812 1805
12. St. Albans 1813 1807
13. Hopewell 1814 1806
14. Bennington 1815 1809
15. Harrison 1816 1806
16. Burlington 1817 1806
17. Mary Ann 1817 1809
18. McKean 1818 1806
19. Hartford 1819 1812
20. Perry 1819 1810
21. Jersey 1820 1815
22. Eden 1822 1813
23. Fallsbury 1826 1818
24 Liberty 1827 1821
25. Lima 1827 1805
26. Etna 1833 1815

 

CITY AND VILLAGE POPULATION

     Population of the City of Newark, and the Towns and Villages of Licking County, according to the Census of 1870, given in order of their numbers.

Newark 6698    
Granville 1109    
Hebron 478    
Pataskala, (first called Conine) 462    
Jackson 438    
Utica, (first called Wilmington,) 384    
Brownsville 384    
Hanover 322    
Alexandria 303    
Kirkersville 295    
Etna, (first called Carthage) 258    
Johnstown 241    
Hartford 229    
Homer, (first called Burlington) 226    
Columbia, (sometimes called Columbus Center) 205    
St. Louisville 166    
Chatham, (first called Harrisburg) 156    
Gratiot, (Licking County's portion) 154    

[Pg. 22]

Elizabethtown 113    
Jersey 101    
Linnville 100    
Fredonia 99    
Vanattasburg 70    
Appleton 56    
Luray 55    
                                 Total 13,102    

     N. B. - Amsterdam, Toboso, Wagram, New Way, Fallsburg, Boston, Moscow, Sylvania, Summit Station, Union Station and perhaps other villages were not separately enumerated, but were included in the total population.

 

TOWNS WHEN LAID OUT AND BY WHOM
*Newark 1802 W. C. Schenck, J. N. Cummings and J. Burnet
Granville 1806 Licking Land Company
Johnstown 1813 Henry Bigelow
Utica 1814 Major William Robertson
Homer 1816 John Chonner
Hartford 1824 Ezekiel Wells and Elijah Durfey
Hebron 1827 John W. Smith
Jackson 1829 Thomas Harris
Fredonia 1829 Spencer Arnold, David Wood, Jr., and S. Shaw
Gratiot 1829 Adam Smith
Brownville 1829 Adam Brown
Linnville 1829 Samuel Parr
Chatham 1829 John Waggoner
Elizabethtown 1829 Leroy, Beverly, Abner and Minerva Lemert
Lockport 1830 James Holmes and C. W. Searle
Moscow 1830 Daniel Green and William Green
Alexandria 1830 Alexander Devilbliss
Wagram 1831 (first called Cumberland) Jeremiah Armstrong
Appleton 1832 Titus Knox and Carey Mead
Etna 1832 Lyman Turill                              
Jersey 1832 L. Headley, W. Condit, E. Beecher and A. D. Pearson
Kirkersville 1832 William C. Kirker
Luray 1832 Adam Sane and Richard Porter

[Pg. 23]

TOWNS WHEN LAID OUT AND BY WHOM
Amsterdam 1834 George Barnes
Sylvania 1838 Jesse and Abraham Gosnell
St. Louisville 1840 John Evans
Columbia 1850 John Reese, Stephen Childs and Mark Richey
Pataskala 1851 Richard Conine
Hanover 1852 J. H. Hollister


Fairfield, Licking, New Winchester, Belfast, Exeter, Livingston, and Mount Hope are virtually extinct villages of Licking County.

TOWNSHIPS
OF
LICKING COUNTY
NUMBER OF
INHABITANTS
IN 1870
NAMES OF FIRST SETTLERS IN EACH WHEN
SETTLED
Bennington 907 Henry Iles 1809
Bowling Green 1042 Michael Thorn, F. Myer and N. Neff 1802
Burlington 1061 James Dunlap, C. Vanousdal and others 1806
Eden 782 W. Shannon, J. Oldaker and E. Brown 1813
Etna 1224 J. Williams, J. Crouch, Nelsons & Housers 1815
Fallsbury 865 David Bright 1818
Franklin 847 George Ernst, the Switzers and F. Feasel 1805
Granville 2127 John Jones, and Patrick Cunningham 1801
Hanover 1165 Philip Barrick 1801
Harrison 1242 Henry Drake 1806
Hartford 1017 Daniel Poppleton 1812
Hopewell 1009 W. Hull, I. Farmer, S. Pollock and others 1806
Jersey 1253 Joseph and Peter Headly and L. Martin 1815
Liberty 837 Rena Knight and others 1821
Licking 1288 P. Sutton, J. Rathbone & J. & G. Gillespie 1801
Lima 1642 __ Hatfield, David and John Herron 1805
Madison 959 Elias Hughes and John Ratliff 1798
Mary Ann 804 __ Bush, a Virginian 1809
McKean 990 John Price 1806
Monroe 1119 Geo. W. Evans, Chas. and Geo. Green 1806
Newark 7617 Samuel Parr and others 1801
Newton 1283 John Evans 1803
Perry 897 Samuel Hickerson and James Thrap 1810
St. Albans 1110 John Cook Herron 1807
Union 1855 John Van Buskir, the Ford's and others 1800
Washington 1252 Joseph Conard, John Lee and others 1808
  36,196    

[Pg. 24]

OUR CONGRESSMEN.

     In order to make this as complete a history of Licking County as I can within reasonable limits, I propose to present, in tabular form, the names of the persons, with the titles of their offices and time of service in the various State and County Offices, so far as our County was identified with them,  beginning with the members of Congress who have represented districts of which Licking County formed a part.

Jeremiah Morrow served from 1803 to 1813
James Kilbourn " " 1813 to  1817
Philemon Beecher " " 1817 to 1821
Joseph Vance " " 1821 to 1823
William Wilson " " 1823 to 1827
William Stanbery " " 1827 to 1833
Robert Mitchell " " 1833 to 1835
Elias Howell " " 1835 to 1837
Alexander Harper " " 1837 to 1839
Jonathan Taylor " " 1839 to 1841
Joshua Mathiot " " 1841 to 1843
Heman A. Moore " " 1843 to 1844
Alfred P. Stone " " 1844 to 1845
Columbus Delano " " 1845 to 1847
Daniel Duncan " " 1847 to 1849
Charles Sweetser " " 1849 to 1853
Edson B. Olds " " 1853 to 1855
Samuel Galloway " " 1855 to 1857
Samuel S. Cox " " 1857 to 1863
John O'Neil " " 1863 to 1865
Columbus Delano " " 1865 to 1867
George W. Morgan " " 1867 to 1873
Milton I. Southard " " 1873 to 1876


OUR STATE SENATORS.

Robert F. Slaughter served from 1803 to 1805
Jacob Burton " " 1805 to 1806
Elnathan Schofield " " 1806 to 1810
Jacob Burton " " 1808 to 1810
William Trimble " " 1810 to 1812
Robert F. Slaughter " " 1810 to 1812
William Gavitt " " 1812 to 1814
       

[Pg. 25]

William Gass served from 1814 to 1815
William Gavitt " " 1815 to 1816
Mordecai Bartley " " 1816 to 1818
John Spencer " " 1818 to 1822
Jacob Catterlin " " 1822 to 1824
William Stanbery " " 1824 to 1826
William W. Gault " " 1826 to 1830
Elias Howell " " 1830 to 1832
Benjamin Briggs " " 1832 to 1833
Jonathan Taylor " " 1833 to 1836
William W. Gault " " 1836 to 1838
Richard Stadden " " 1838 to 1840
Burrill B. Taylor " " 1840 to 1842
James Parker " " 1842 to 1844
Willard Warner " " 1844 to 1846
Samuel Winegardner " " 1846 to 1848
Samuel Patterson " " 1848 to 1850
John C. Alward " " 1850 to 1854
Charles Follett " " 1854 to 1856
Daniel Gardner " " 1856 to 1858
William P. Reid " " 1858 to 1860
Thomas C. Jones " " 1860 to 1862
John A. Sinnett " " 1862 to 1864
James R. Stanbery " " 1864 to 1866
Willard Warner, Jr., " " 1866 to 1868
Lewis Evans " " 1868 to 1870
James R. Hubbel " " 1870 to 1871
Early F. Poppleton " " 1871 to 1872
John B. Jones " " 1872 to 1874
William P. Reid " " 1874 to 1876
James W. Owens " " 1876 to ____


MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

William Trimble served in first Session of 1803
David Reese "   "   " 1803
William Gass " from second session of 1803 to 1805
Philemon Beecher " from second session in 1803 to 1804
David Reese " from "  "  " 1804 to 1805
Philemon Beecher "  " 1805 to 1808
Robert Cloud "  " 1805 to 1806

[Pg. 25]

William W. Irvin served from

1806 to 1808

Alexander Holden "  " 1808 to 1809
William Gass "  " 1809 to 1810
Jeremiah R. Munson "  " 1810 to 1811
William Gass "  " 1811 to 1812
Edward Herrick "  " 1812 to 1813
William Hains "  " 1813 to 1814
John Spencer "  " 1814 to 1817
William W. Gault "  " 1817 to 1818
Anthony Pitzer "  " 1818 to 1820
William W. Gault "  " 1820 to 1822
Augustine Munson "  " 1822 to 1824
Stephen C. Smith "  " 1824 to 1825
Bradley Buckingham "  " 1825 to 1826
Stephen C. Smith "  " 1826 to 1827
William Hull "  " 1827 to 1828
Jacob Baker "  " 1828 to 1829
Benjamin Briggs "  " 1829 to 1830
Bryant Thornhill "  " 1830 to 1832
Jonathan Taylor "  " 1832 to 1833
Samuel D. King "  " 1833 to 1834
William Mitchell "  " 1833 to 1835
John Yontz "  " 1835 to 1837
John Stewart "  " 1836 to 1838
Isaac Smucker "  " 1837 to 1839
George H. Flood "  " 1838 to 1840
Walter B. Morris "  " 1839 to 1841
Elisha Warren "  " 1840 to 1841
Jonathan Smith "  " 1841 to 1842
Isaac Green "  " 1841 to 1843
Phelps Humphrey "  " 1842 to 1843
Samuel White "  " 1843 to 1844
Daniel Duncan "  " 1843 to 1844
Presley N. O'Banon "  " 1844 to 1845
Seth S. Wright "  " 1845 to 1846
E. L. Smith "  " 1845 to 1846
Jonathan Smith "  " 1846 to 1847
Robert Fristo "  " 1847 to 1848
Robert B. Truman "  " 1848 to 1849
Noah Reed "  " 1849 to 1850
Richard H. Yates "  " 1850 to 1854

[Pg. 26]

John Bell served from

1852 to 1854

Alban Warthen "  " 1854 to 1856
A. E. Rogers "  " 1854 to 1856
John A. Sinnett "  " 1856 to 1858
Charles B. Giffin "  " 1856 to 1858
William B. Woods "  " 1858 to 1862
William Parr "  " 1858 to 1862
George B. Smythe "  " 1862 to 1864
John H. Putnam "  " 1864 to 1868
John F. Follett "  " 1866 to 1870
William Parr "  " 1868 to 1872
William Bell, Jr. "  " 1872 to 1874
William D. Smith "  " 1874 to 1876


MEMBERS OF OUR CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTIONS.

Henry Abrams and Emanuel Carpenter in 1802
Lucius Case and Henry S. Manon in 1851 - 1852
William P. Kerr in Convention of 1873 - 1874
     
Daniel Humphrey served in 1856
Isaac Smucker served in 1872
Edward M. Downer, served in 1876


PRESIDENT JUDGES OF COMMON PLEA COURT.

William Wilson served in 1808 to 1822
Alexander Harper "  " 1822 to 1836
Corrington W. Serle "  " 1836 to 1843
Richard Stillwell "  " 1843 to 1852
Rollin C. Hurd "  " 1852 to 1857
Sherman Finch "  " 1857 to 1862
Thomas C. Jones "  " 1862 to 1867
Jefferson Brumback "  " 1867 to 1869
Jerome Buckingham "  " 1869 to 1870
Charles Follett "  " 1870 to 1876


ASSOCIATE JUDGES

James Taylor served from 1808 to 1809
Alexander Holmes "  " 1808 to 1813
Timothy    

[Pg. 28]

Alexander Holmes served from 1808 to 1812
Timothy Rose "  " 1808 to 1813
Henry Smith "  " 1809 to 1823
Noah Fidler "  " 1813 to 1823
William Hains "  " 1814 to 1816
Anthony Pitzer "  " 1816 to 1818
Zachariah Davis "  " 1818 to 1825
Alexander Holmes "  " 1823 to 1828
Samuel Bancroft "  " 1824 to 1845
William O'Banon "  " 1825 to 1839
John J. Brice "  " 1828 to 1829
William Taylor "  " 1829 to 1842
Levi J. Haughey "  " 1839 to 1843
Daniel Martin "  " 1842 to 1849
Benjamin F. Myers "  " 1843 to 1850
Benjamin W. Brice "  " 1845 to 1847
William Hunter "  " 1847 to 1852
John Von Fossen "  " 1849 to 1852
Elizur Abbott "  " 1850 to 1852
    
     Associate Judges were abolished by the Constitution of 1852, and Probate Judges substituted

PROBATE JUDGES

Daniel Humphrey who served from 1852 to 1858
Henry Kennon "  "  " 1858 to 1864
William H. Shercliff "  "  " 1864 to 1873
Waldo Taylor "  "  " 1873 to 1876
George M. Grasser "  "  " 1876 to ____
     
John Stadden served from 1808 to 1810
Andrew Baird "  " 1810 to 1814
Andrew Allison "  " 1814 to 1818
John Cunningham "  " 1818 to 1822
William W. Gault "  " 1822 to 1826
Elias Howell "  " 1826 to 1830
William Spencer "  " 1830 to 1834
Richard Stadden "  " 1834 to 1838

[Pg. 29]

William P. Morrison served from 1838 to 1840
Caleb Boring "  " 1840 to 1844
William Veach "  " 1844 to 1848
William Parr "  " 1848 to 1852
William Bell "  " 1852 to 1854
Hiram Tenney "  " 1854 to 1859
William Bell "  " 1859 to 1863
Jonathan E. Rankin "  " 1863 to 1867
Jeremiah Siler "  " 1867 to 1871
Elisha Williams "  " 1871 to 1875
S. H. Schofield "  " 1875 to 1876


CLERKS OF COMMON PLEAS COURT.

Samuel Bancroft served from 1808 to 1809
Stephen McDougal "  " 1809 to 1816
Amos H. Caffee "  " 1816 to 1837
Franklin Fullerton "  " 1837 to 1844
Gilbert Brady "  " 1844 to 1852
William Spencer "  " 1852 to 1855
Rees Darlinton "  " 1855 to 1858
Thomas J. Anderson "  " 1858 to 1864
Samuel A. Parr "  " 1864 to 1870
Isaac W. Bigelow "  " 1870 to 1876
Sylvester S. Wells "  " 1876 to ____

< CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS >
 

CLICK HERE to Return to
LICKING COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights