OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

 

History of the Thirtieth Regiment Ohio Volunteer Infantry
from its organization to the fall of Vicksburg, Miss.
(Columbus, Ohio: J. W. Osgood)

 

     Company "A" was organized by Captain William H. Reilley, at Portsmouth, Scioto County, Ohio, in the month of July, and marched thence to Camp Chase, Ohio, a distance of ninety-four miles, where it arrived on the second day of August.  On the fourteenth of August the strength of this company was augmented by consolidation with Lieut. Emory Muenscher's company, from Knox County, Ohio, and mustered into the service of the United States on the same day, by Captain Howard Stambury.  The original muster roll bears the names of three commissioned officers, thirteen non-commissioned officers, two musicians, one wagoner and seventy privates.

     Company "B" was organized by Captain David Cunningham, at Cadiz, Harrison County, Ohio, in the month of July, and marched thence to Camp Chase, Ohio, a distance of one hundred and thirty miles, where it arrived the thirtieth day of July.  The company was mustered into the service of the United States on the fourteenth day of August, by Captain Howard Stambury.  The original muster roll bears the names of three commissioned officers, thirteen-non-commissioned officers, and sixty-seven privates.

     Company "C" was organized by Captain Charles Townsend at Downington, Athens County, Ohio, in the month of August, and marched thence to Camp Chase, Ohio, a distance of two hundred and forty-six miles, where it arrived on the sixth day of August.  The company was mustered into the service of the United States on the fifteenth day of August, by Captain Howard Stambury.  The original muster roll bears the names of three commissioned officers, thirteen non-commissioned officers, one musician, one wagoner, and sixty-five privates.  This company was assigned to the 31st Regiment, and afterwards transferred to the 30th.

     Company "D" was organized by Captain John Fowler, at New Lexington, Perry County, Ohio, in the month of August, and marched thence to Camp Chase, Ohio, a distance of eighty-three miles, where it arrived the twenty-sixth day of August.  The company was mustered into the service of the United States on the twenty-eighth day of August, by Captain Howard Stambury.  The original muster roll bears the names of three commissioned officers, thirteen non-commissioned officers one wagoner, and fifty-eight privates.  This company was assigned to the 31st Regiment, and afterwards transferred to the 30th.

     Company "E" was organized by Captain Elijah Warner, at Jerome, Union County, Ohio, in the month of  August, and marched thence to Camp Chase, Ohio, a distance of twenty miles, where it arrived the nineteenth day of August.  The company was mustered into service of the United States on the twenty-ninth day of August by Captain Howard Stambury.  The original muster roll bears the names of three commissioned officers, thirteen non-commissioned officers, two musicians, and forty-nine privates.  This company was assigned to the 31st Regiment, and afterwards transferred to the 30th.

     Company "F" was organized by Captain Charles J. Biggeaut, at Washington, Guernsey County, Ohio, in the month of August, and marched thence to Camp Chase, Ohio, a distance of one hundred and fourteen miles, where it arrived on the twenty-first day of August.   The company was mustered into the service of the United States on the thirtieth day of August by Captain Howard Stambury.  The original muster roll bears the names of three commissioned officers, Thirteen non-commissioned officers, two musicians, one wagoner and fifty-nine privates.

     Company "G" was organized by Captain William H. Harlan, at Steubenville, Jefferson County, Ohio, in the month of August, and marched thence to Camp Chase, Ohio, a distance of one hundred and fifty-two miles, where it arrived on the eighteenth day of August, by Captain Howard Stambury.  The original muster roll bears the names of three commissioned officers, thirteen non-commissioned officers, one musician, one wagoner, and sixty-one privates.

     Company "H" was organized by Captain Jacob E. Taylor, at Circleville, Pickaway County, Ohio in the month of August, and marched thence to Camp Chase, Ohio, a distance of thirty miles, where it arrived on the twenty-first day of August.  The company was mustered into the service of the United States on the twenty-ninth day of August, by Captain Howard Stambury.  The original muster roll bears the names of three commissioned officers, thirteen non-commissioned officers, two musicians, one wagoner, and sixty-one privates.

     Company "I" was organized by Captain George H. Hildt, at New Philadelphia, Tuscarawas County, Ohio, in the month of August, and marched thence to Camp Chase, Ohio, a distance of one hundred and thirteen miles, where it arrived on the twenty-third day of August.  The company was mustered into the service of the United States on the thirtieth day of August, by Captain Howard Stambury.  The original muster roll bears the names of three commissioned officers, thirteen non-commissioned officers, one musician, and sixty-one privates.

     Company "K" was organized by Captain Wm. H. Ijams, at Caldwell, Noble County, Ohio, in the month of August, and marched thence to Camp Chase, Ohio, a distance of one hundred and twenty-three miles, where it arrived on the twenty-second day of August.  The company was mustered into service of the United States on the twenty-sixth day of August, by Captain Howard Stambury.  The original muster roll bears the names of three commissioned officers, thirteen non-commissioned officers, and fifty-eight privates.

     This company was assigned to the 31st Regiment and afterwards transferred to the 30th.

------------------
The distances traveled are calculated by rail road routes.

PAGE 7

LIST OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

     *Brigadier General Hugh Ewing; original Colonel
     *Colonel Theodore Jones; original Lieutenant Colonel.  Promoted Colonel
     *Lieutenant Colonel George H. Hildt; original Captain of company I.  Promoted Major.  Promoted Lieutenant Colonel.
     *Major David Cunningham; original Captain of company B.  Promoted Major
     *Surgeon Joseph B. Potter, reported December, 1861
     *Assistant Surgeon Charles B. Richards; original Assistant Surgeon.
     *First Lieutenant & Adjutant Cyrus A. Earnest; original enlisted man in company H.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.  Promoted First Lieutenant.  Appointed Adjutant.
     *Second Lieutenant & R. Q. M., William H. Hatcher; original enlisted man in company D.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.  Appointed R. Q. M.
     *John Furgerson; original Major.  Resigned
     *Thomas Grier; original Surgeon.  Resigned
     *Philander F. Beverly; Second Assistant Surgeon.  Reported September 1862.  Resigned.

CAPTAINS:

     *Captain Charles Townsend; original Captain of company C
     *Captain John W. Fowler; original Captain of company D
     *Captain Elijah Warner; original Captain of company E
     *Captain John H. Groce; original First Lieutenant of company H.  Served as Adjutant.  Promoted Captain.
     Captain Emory Muenscher; original Adjutant.  Promoted Captain.
     *Captain Aaron B. Chamberlin; original enlisted man in company G.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.
     *William H. Reilly; original Captain of company A.  Resigned.
     *Charles J. Gibbeaut; original Captain of company F.  Discharged from the service by sentence of G. C. M.
     *William H. Harlan; original Captain of company G.  Promoted and transferred
     *Jacob, E. Taylor; Original Captain of company H.  Promoted and transferred
     *William H. Ijams; original Captain of company K.  Resigned.
     *Thomas Hayes; original First Lieutenant of company A.  Served as Adjutant.  Promoted Captain.  Killed in action, May 22nd, 1863.
     *John Brown; original First Lieutenant of company B.  Promoted Captain.  Dismissed from service by order of the Secretary of War.
     *John G. Lewis; original First Lieutenant of company I.  Promoted Captain.  Resigned.


FIRST LIEUTENANTS.

     *First Lieutenant Elilhu R. Patterson; original First Lieutenant of company F.
     *First Lieutenant Emerson P. Brooks; original First Lieutenant of company C.
     *First Lieutenant George E. O'Neal; original First Lieutenant of company G.
     *First Lieutenant Joseph Collins; original Second Lieutenant of company I.  Promoted First Lieutenant.
     *First Lieutenant Ezra McConnell; original Second Lieutenant of company B.  Promoted First Lieutenant.
     *First Lieutenant Jeremiah Hall; original Second Lieutenant of company A.  Promoted First Lieutenant.
     *James Taylor; original First Lieutenant of company D.  Resigned.
     *Henry R. Brinkerhoff; original First Lieutenant of company E.  Served as Adjutant.  Promoted and transferred.
     *Reese R. Turbay; original First Lieutenant of company R.  Killed in action September 17th, 1862. 
     *Hiram J. Davis; original Second Lieutenant of company E?.  Promoted to First Lieutenant.  Mortally wounded in action, May 22nd, 1863.


SECOND LIEUTENANTS.

     *Second Lieutenant William B. Todd; original enlisted man in company C.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.
     *Second Lieutenant Israel P. White; original enlisted man in company F.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.
     *Second Lieutenant James H. O'Dell; original enlisted man in company K.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.
     *Second Lieutenant Henry McIntire; original  enlisted man in company A.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.
     *Second Lieutenant Benjamin Fowler; original enlisted man in company D.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.
     *Second Lieutenant James D. Bain; original enlisted man in company E.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.
     *John Rickey; original Second Lieutenant of company C.  Resigned.
     *William H. Massie; original Second Lieutenant of company D.  Resigned.
     *Henry Hensel; original Second Lieutenant of  company E.  Resigned.
     *Peter S. Soden; original Second Lieutenant of company F.  Resigned.
     *Edward Grieves; original Second Lieutenant of company G.  Resigned.
     *Moses B. Gist; original Second Lieutenant of company H.  Resigned.
     *Stephen B. Wilson; original enlisted man in company I.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.  Killed in action, September 17th, 1862.
     *Francis C. Russell; original enlisted man in company C.  Promoted Second Lieutenant.  Resigned.
     *Robert Boals; original enlisted man in company G.


LIST OF ORIGINAL SERGEANTS.

COMPANY A.

Orderly Sergeant, Henry McIntire
Sergeant, Samuel O. Thomas
Sergeant, F. D. James
Sergeant, A. F. Wolfe
Sergeant, G. D. Wait

COMPANY B.

Orderly Sergeant, Charles S. Duffield
Sergeant, John Fogle
Sergeant, M. V. B. Haskins
Sergeant, Wm. J. Holloway
Sergeant, T. S. Cannahan

COMPANY C,

Orderly Sergeant, Francis C. Russell
Sergeant, Thomas W. Brewer
Sergeant, James H. Wilson
Sergeant, Benj. W. Sanders
Sergeant, John A. Hawk

COMPANY D.

Orderly Sergeant, Erasmus J. Alton
Sergeant, Benjamin Fowler
Sergeant, William S. Hatcher
Sergeant, David J. Brown
Sergeant, Abel Ricket

COMPANY E.

Orderly Sergeant, Horace Beach
Sergeant, Joseph M. C. Bogen
Sergeant, James D. Bain
Sergeant, James Collier
Sergeant, Hiram Roney

COMPANY F.

Orderly Sergeant, Elijah F. Purdam
Sergeant, Israel P. White
Sergeant, Frank M. Faucett
Sergeant, James M. Swan
Sergeant, Thomas K. White

COMPANY G.

Orderly Sergeant, Robert Bowles
Sergeant, William Carter
Sergeant, Louis Davis
Sergeant, John Cann
Sergeant, Lycurgus Johnson

COMPANY H.

Orderly Sergeant, Cyrus A. Earnest
Sergeant, Thomas J. Evans
Sergeant, Peter Rudicle
Sergeant, Chas. C. Luddington
Sergeant, Minard Shannon

COMPANY I.

Orderly Sergeant, Stephen B. Wilson
Sergeant, James H. Morrow
Sergeant, John E. Edmons
Sergeant, Lyman Hardman
Sergeant, Daniel Forney

COMPANY K.

Orderly Sergeant, Hiram V. Dempster
Sergeant, Lorenzo Powell
Sergeant, Thomas L. Hamer
Sergeant, James H. O'Dell
Sergeant, Francis M. Poling


LIST OF CORPORALS.

COMPANY A.

Corporal Walker Mustain
S. E. Martin
John H. Peck
John A. Sharkey
F. B. Gaston
John Hey
Leroy McColm
John J. Baker

COMPANY B.

Corporal J. F. Hearn
C. M. DeLaney
Joseph Dickerson, Jr.
George Goodwin
J. W. McElravy
O. F. Sanders
Spencer Hall
R. Y. Patterson

COMPANY C.

Corporal George E. Rutherford
Evan W. Rutherford
Absalom F. Witham
Thomas G. Brooks
Lewis A. Jefferes
Samuel G. Barnes
Isaiah B. Allen
Ezra Knapp

COMPANY D.

Corporal Henry Koons
Andrew J. Dusenbery
Wm. C. Timberlake
Chas. S. Hartsell
Lewis M. Barker
Oscar N. Ogg
Samuel Howerth
Edwin L. Davenport

COMPANY E.

Corporal Andrew J. Wollam
Benjamin Gamble
John Engle
Robert McCrory
James Langstaff
Alexander Harkness
John A. Porter
Caleb Green

COMPANY F.

Corporal William Clark
Alexander Y. Robinson
Nathan J. White
Isaac G. Patterson
Lewis W. Barton
David Bulger
Jacob S. Umstot
Henry D. Price

COMPANY G.

Corporal James E. Myers
William Dickey
John Layng
John Huff
John Myers
Easter Munsey
David Walters

COMPANY H.

Corporal John McHugh
William H. Whitehead
John Bowles
George W. Throne
Jacob Koch
Isaac L. Camp
William Parrish
Joseph E. Olds

COMPANY I.

Corporal Isaac C. Saylor
Van Buren Beam
Theophilus Paessler
Hiram Correll
Simeon J. Stone
James T. Sweasy
William Henderson
William J. Wright

COMPANY K.

Corporal Benjamin B. Walle
Willard Still
Martin Lanam
Richard L. Allbrittan
Joseph C. Harris
Parley C. Mugrage
Amos J. Walter
John J. Butler


COMMISSIONED OFFICERS KILLED IN ACTION.

Captain Thomas Hayes, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
First Lieutenant Reese R. Furbay, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
First Lieutenant and Adjutant Charles S. Duffield, Sept. 16, 1862, Antietam, Md.
Second Lieutenant Stephen B. Wilson, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.


ENLISTED MEN KILLED IN ACTION.

COMPANY A.

Henry Howard, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
Leonard Nagler, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
Adolf Wolf, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
Corporal Conrad Reese, May 22, 1862, Vicksburg, Miss.
Henry Lang, May 22, 1862, Vicksburg, Miss.
John Swartz, May 22, 1862, Vicksburg, Miss.

COMPANY B.

Joseph McCoy, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
Albert George, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.

COMPANY C.

Sergeant Saxie Carter, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
Sergeant Thomas W. Brewer, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
Corporal George E. Rutherford, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
John A. Beal, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
William Nichols, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
Alexander L. Baxter, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
Joseph Sellers, June 4, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.

COMPANY D.

James E. Altlon, Sept. 14, South Mountain, Md.
Isaac Jedwin, Sept. 14, South Mountain, Md.
Lewis Young, Sept. 14, South Mountain, Md.

COMPANY E.

Joseph Hudson, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.

COMPANY F.

Sergeant Nathan J. White, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
Robert Cross, Oct. 22, 1861; by a bush-whacker, Braxton county, Va.
Joseph A. McCune, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.

COMPANY G.

Grafton Horner, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
James Jackson, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
Auretas Merritt, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
Anderson Barret, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.

COMPANY H.

Corporal Isaac L. Camp, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
William A. Clayton, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
Christopher Tyler, May 22, 1862, Vicksburg, Miss.

COMPANY I.

Corporal David Taylor, Sept. 16, 1862, Porterstown, Va.
John Reed, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
Thomas Godshaw, Sept. 23, 1861, by bush-whacker, Laurel Creek, Va.

COMPANY K.

David Hayes, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
Thomas J. James, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
John N. Larrick, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
Wm. McKitrick, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.


COMMISSIONED OFFICERS WOUNDED IN ACTION.

     *Captain John W. Fowler, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     * Captain Elijah Warner, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Captain John H. Groce, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *First Lieutenant George E. O'Neal, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *First Lieutenant Emerson P. Brooks, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss
     *First Lieutenant and Adjutant Cyrus A. Earnest, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *First Lieutenant Hiram J. Davis, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.


ENLISTED MEN WOUNDED IN ACTION.

COMPANY A.

     *Sergeant H. F. Wolf, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Corporal John H. Peck, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Corporal Walker Mustain, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Corporal George W. Reddings, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Corporal C. Slattery, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *D. S. Jones, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Peter Shouberty, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *John Both, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Edward Dufranoit, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Powell Huddleson, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *J. N. Stebe, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *August Hess, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Willis Cox, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.

COMPANY B.

     *Orderly Sergeant John Fogle, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Sergeant Cyrus M. Delaney, May 20, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Corporal H. H. Foster, May 20, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Corporal R. Y. Patterson, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Wm. H. Buck, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *John W. Williams, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *H. B. Snyder, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *E. T. Lakins, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Wm. Redman, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Joseph B. Roberts, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *David B. Roberts, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *J. T. Merchant, May 19, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *S. J. Maskle, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *J. H. Fenner, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *J. B. Baxter, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.

COMPANY C.

     *Orderly Sergeant James H. Wilson, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Sergeant Benj. W. Sanders, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Corporal Josiah B. Allen, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Corporal Samuel G. Barnes, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *John W. St. Clair, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *John Dow, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *John W. Snyder, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Alexander Brooks, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Wm. S. Baker, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Francis M. Daily, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Zenas Hull, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Miron Harper, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Joseph D. Baker, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *John W. Hughs, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *A. F. Landis, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Reuben Midkiff, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss
     *Platt Persall, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss
     *John W. Shipman, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Calahill Taylor, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Archilas Morrison, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.

COMPANY D.

     *Charles W. Stowe; by a bush-whacker, Little Birch, Va.
     *Jas. S. Horner, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Jacob Miller, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *John Noble, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *William Noble, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *James Welsh, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *William Fluhart, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Edward J. Ewers, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *David Chirick, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Jacob Lamb, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Benoni Miller, May 30, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Casper A. Diss, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.

COMPANY E.

     *Corporal A. J. Wollam, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Byron Thomas, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Peter Forquer, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *William Boland, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Andrew Hill, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Moses Huffines, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Jesse Roney, Sept. 14, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Thaddeus Fleck,  Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *William F. Hahn, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Saul Rhulan, May 17, 1862, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Alonzo Laccoarce, May 22, 1862, Vicksburg, Miss.

COMPANY F.

     *Sergeant William B. Fife, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Sergeant Thomas H. Anderson, May 19, 1862, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Corporal Henry G. Parker, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Corporal Henry D. Price, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *William H. Vermillion, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Ezra Gallagher, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Marcellas Stalnaker, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *William H. Hess, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Joseph H. Robinson, May 19, 1863, Vicksburg, Md.
     *John W. Roarks, May 19, 1863, Vicksburg, Md.

COMPANY G.

     *Thomas Chamberlin, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Jno. O'Hara, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Hiram Musbrush, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *John Shallert, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Theadore Beck, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *James Doran, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Uriah Brown, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *James McFarlan, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Richard Selman, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.

COMPANY H.

     *Corporal William Baldwin, May 20, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Michael Carlos, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Jasper N. Clayton, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Thos. Crusand, Sept. 14, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Thomas Davis, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *George Johnson, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *William Bunch, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Richard Sands, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *James Bunch, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Reuben Bunch, May 23, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *George Johnson, June 15, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.

COMPANY I.

     *Corporal Van Buren Beam, May 23, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Corporal William Henderson, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Peter Simmons, by bush-whacker, Sept. 23, 1861, Laurel Creek, Va.
     *Jas. McMerter, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Geo. W. Kail, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Elson Cahil, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *John Zurcher, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Jas. McKnight, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Wm. Kennedy, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Jacob Fribley, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Wm. S. Bowers, Sept. 16, 1862, Porterstown, Md.
     *Leander R. Stocker, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Charles Pifer, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *David Meskimmen, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Alpheus B. Day; by bushwacker, Sept. 26, 1861, Big Birch, Va.

COMPANY K.

     *Sergeant Richard L. Allbrittain, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Corporal Benj. B. Waller, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Corporal Philip Jackson, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Corporal Levi D. Webber, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Corporal John J. Butler, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *John Armstrong, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *Joseph G. Anderson, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md. and May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *John Clark, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *George Young, Sept. 14, 1862, South Mountain, Md.
     *John Coffield, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *William J. Dobbins, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *David Harris, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *George B. Lyons, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *William McCall, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *William Shilling, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *Perry J. James, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *John F. Holster, Sept. 17, 1862, Antietam, Md.
     *James McCann, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.
     *Joseph W. Hughey, May 22, 1863, Vicksburg, Miss.


COMMISSIONED OFFICERS DECEASED.

     *First Lieutenant Hiram J. Davis, June 4, 1863.  From wounds received at Vicksburg, May 22, 1863.


ENLISTED MEN DECEASED, WITH DATE AND CAUSE.

COMPANY A.

     *Sergeant H. F. Wolf, Sept. 21, 1862 - Wounds
     *Corporal John H. Sharkey, Oct. 17, 1862 - Run over by cars.
     *Corporal George W. Reding, May 28, 1862 - Wounds
     *James Louderbeck, Nov. 1, 1861 - Disease
     *Maleal Smith, Nov. 20, 1861 - Disease
     *John J. Baker, Jan 15, 1862 - Disease
     *George F. Day, March 30, 1862. - Disease
     *Peter Shouberty, Sept. 17, 1862. - Wounds
     *Joseph Huddleson, Sept. 11, 1862 - Disease
     *Earnest Witick, Feb. 26, 1863 - Disease
     *William Buchannan, April 3, 1863 - Disease
     *Joseph Kirner, July 26, 1863 - Disease

COMPANY B.

     *Daniel C. Lukins, Oct. 31, 1861 - Disease
     *Albert Cuyger, Dec. 19, 1861 - Disease
     *Wm. A. Nichols, Dec. 25, 1861 - Disease
     *H. B. Snyder, ______, - Wounds
     *Albert Carpenter, Feb. 27, 1862 - Disease
     *Hiram Dickinson, June 29, 1862 - Disease
     *E. E. Jones, April 25, 1863 - Disease
     *Wm. T. Miller, June 22, 1863 - Disease
     *Joseph K. Brown, July 22, 1863 - Disease

COMPANY C.

     *Corporal Absalom Witham, Sept. 16, 1863 - Disease
     *Corporal Thomas G. Brooks, April 26, 1863 - Disease
     *John W. Baker, Jan. 11, 1863 - Drowned
     *Samuel R. Brooks, Nov. 1, 1861 - Disease
     *John Morrison, Nov. 15, 1861 - Disease
     *Joseph Moore, Nov. 18, 1861 - Disease
     *Henry L. Bowman, March 17, 1863 - Disease
     *John W. Shipman, May 23, 1863 - Wounds
     *James St. Clair, May 28, 1863 - Disease
     *Calahill Taylor, June 13, 1863 - Wounds
     *Archiles Morrison, June 6, 1863 - Wounds

COMPANY D.

     *Sergeant David J. Brown, Oct. 16, 1861 - Disease
     *John Hall, Oct. 24, 1861 - Disease
     *Edmond Ewers, Sept. 21, 1862 - Wounds
     *Jesse Gruber, Nov. 3, 1862 - Wounds
     *John Noble, Oct. 5, 1862 - Wounds
     *William Noble, Oct. 11, 1862 - Wounds
     *John Pace, Feb. 20, 1862 - Disease
     *David Saffell, March 4, 1862 - Disease
     *Curtis Bullock, June 4, 1863 - Disease
     *John Radler, May 18, 1863 - Disease
     *Wm. Fluhart, Jan. 15, 1863 - Wounds

COMPANY E.

     *Atlas Perkins, Oct. 3, 1861 - Disease
     *Joseph Houts, Oct. 18, 1861 - Disease
     *James Stevens, Jan. 9, 1862 - Disease
     *David S. Scott, Feb. 26, 1862 - Disease
     *Ezekiel Mullen, April 11, 1862 - Disease
     *Samuel Johnson, April 29, 1862 - Disease
     *John Patterson, April 16, 1862 - Disease
     *Daniel W. Ellis, May 6, 1862 - Disease
     *John E. Hamilton, ____, 1862 - Disease
     *David M. Donalson, Feb. 8, 1863 - Disease
     *Benjamin Grubb, May 9, 1863 - Disease
     *Aaron Wood, May 22, 1863 - Disease
     *Zeno Macomber, June 1, 1863 - Disease

COMPANY F.

     *James W. White, Feb. 11, 1862 - Disease
     *Jesse A. Thomas, March 31, 1862 - Disease
     *Wm. Wragg, April 7, 1862 - Disease
     *Wm. Hess, Sept. 29, 1862 - Wounds
     *Josiah D. Lupton, April 25, 1862 - Drowned
     *James McKirahan, Jan. 4, 1863 - Disease

COMPANY G.

     *Levi Miner, Sep. 4, 1861 - Disease
     *William Grafton, Oct. __, 1861 - Disease
     *James H. Henry, April 8, 1862 - Disease
     *Vince Jackson, June __, 1862 - Disease
     *John Kelley, June 10, 1863 - Disease
     *James Leeper, July __, 1862 - Disease
     *Oliver Hamlin, July __, 1862 - Disease
     *John O'Hara, Sep. __, 1862 - Wounds
     *John Sharlott, Sep. __, 1862 - Disease
     *Otho McDavitt, March 14, 1863 - Disease
     *Charles Worstell, March 1, 1863 - Disease
     *Samuel Maxwell, May 26, 1863 - Disease
     *Serg't Wm. H. Whitehead, May 29, 1863 - Disease
     *Robert Moors, March 6, 1862 - Disease
     *Samuel Johnson, March 12, 1862 - Disease
     *John W. Wise, Jan. 4, 1862 - Disease
     *Thomas Davis, Jan. 4, 1862 - Wounds
     *Jacob E. Westenhaver, March 9, 1863 - Disease
     *Daniel B. Rawlins, March 12, 1863 - Disease
     *George Johnson, June 17, 1863 - Wounds
     *John Hepburn, June 30, 1863 - Disease

COMPANY I.

     *Corporal Isaac C. Saylor, Nov. 24, 1861 - Disease
     *Robert Baxter, Feb. 21, 1862 - Disease
     *Jacob Fribbley, Oct. 10, 1862 - Wounds
     *Lorenzo D. Hawley, ______. - Disease
     *Wm. H. Rail, Oct. 23, 1861 - Disease
     *Jeremiah Larrimer, Jan. 24, 1863 - Disease
     *Daniel Murphy, March 29, 1862 - Disease
     *James McMurter, Oct. 24, 1862 - Wounds
     *James Reynolds, Feb. 7, 1863 - Disease
     *Luther C. Rutledge, Nov. 21, 1861 - Disease
     *Benj. F. Walton, June 22, 1863 - Disease

COMPANY K.

     *Corporal Joseph C. Harris, Jan. 26, 1862 - Disease
     *Corporal Willard Still, Jan. 30, 1862 - Disease
     *Henry W. Farley, ___ ___ 1862 - Disease
     *William Perrin, Jan. 19, 1862 - Disease
     *Owen Rucker, March 5, 1862 - Disease
     *Selathial Johnson, Mar. 16, 1862 - Disease
     *Ezra Harris, Mar. 31 1862 - Disease
     *John McGure, Aug. 19, 1862 - Disease
     *Joseph C. Schofield, Feb. 17, 1863 - Disease
     *John Campbell, Feb. 27, 1863 - Disease
     *Alfred James, Mar. 4, 1863 - Disease
     *Thomas Rossiter, Mar. 18,1863 - Disease
     *Richard Poling, Mar. 22, 1863 - Disease
     *James T. Schofield, Mar. 2, 1863 - Disease
     *Martin V. Anderson, Mar. 30, 1863 - Disease
     *James McCann, May 25, 1863 - Wounds
     *Joseph W. Hughey, Jun. 2, 1863 - Wounds


COMMISSIONED OFFICERS DISCHARGED

     *Captain Charles J. Gibbeaut, by sentence of Gen. Court Martial
     *Captain John Brown, by order of Sec. of War


ENLISTED MEN DISCHARGED, WITH DATE AND CAUSE

COMPANY A.

     *Adam Reisinger, Sept. 23, 1861 - Disability
     *John Heckler, Dec. 25, 1862 - Disability
     *Benedict Smith, Dec. __, 1862 - Disability
     *John H. Stebe, Jan. 1, 1863 - Wounds
     *Dudley S. Jones, Jan. 1, 1863 - Wounds
     *Carlos E. Butler, Mar. 25, 1862 - Disability

COMPANY B.

     *Sergt. John Fogle, Apr. 25, 1863 - Wounds
     *F. Y Bloom, Sep. 23, 1861 - Disability
     *J. T. Cawn, Nov. 2, 1861 - Disability
     *Jesse Williams, Sept. 4, 1861 - Disability
     *Wm. S. Groves - Feb. 16, 1862 - Disability
     *Alfred Armstrong, Oct. 9, 1862 - Disability
     *C. P. Dewey, Nov. 8, 1863 - Order Sec. War
     *D. Rutan, Nov. 19, 1862 - Wounds
     *Reese Furbay, Dec. 18, 1862 - Disability
     *George Goodwin, Dec. 31, 1862 - Disability
     *James B. Roberts, Feb. 9, 1863 - Wounds
     *Wm. J. Bostwic, Mar. 4, 1863 - Order Sec. War.
     *A. Huett, Sep. 4, 1863 - Disability
     *O. E. Hunt, Sep. 16, 1863 - Disability

COMPANY C.

     *Corporal Josiah B. Allen, ______ - Wounds
     *Corporal Ezra Knapp, ______ - Wounds
     *Dennis Brickels, Aug. __ 1861 - Disability
     *Henry Rickey, Jan. 28, 1862 - Disability
     *Charles D. Riley, May 7, 1862 - Disability
     *Josephus Calvert, Oct. 28, 1862 - Disability
     *Robt. L. Fulton, Oct. 10, 1862 - Disability
     *John Dow, ______ - Wounds
     *Wellington C. Coe, _____ - Wounds
     *David T. Brooks, _____ - Wounds
     *Wm. M. Calvert, _____ - Wounds
     *Arthur B. Adair, _____ - Wounds
     *Francis M. Daily, _____ - Wounds

COMPANY D.

     *Corporal Lewis M. Barker,  Jul. 19, 1862 - Disability
     *Charles W. Stowe, Jan. 1, 1862 - Wounds
     *James Curry, Mar. 12, 1862 - Disability
     *Casper A. Diss, Nov. 24, 1862 - Wounds
     *William H. Drury, Mar, 3, 1862 - Disability
     *Joseph Gheen, Dec. 15, 1862 - Disability
     *John Jonas, Apr. 28, 1862 - Disability
     *Hugh McGonnagle, Oct. 9, 1862 - Disability
     *Philip McPeak, Jan. 1, 1862 - Disability
     *Jacob Miller, Dec. 20, 1862 - Wounds
     *William Rambo, Jan. 22, 1863 - Disability
     *Samuel Stoneburner, Apr. 28, 1862 - Disability
     *James Welsh, Feb. 5, 1862 - Disability
     *Francis Mitchell, July 31, 1862 - Disability

COMPANY E.

     *Corporal Robert McCrory, Sep. __ 1863 - Disability
     *Lewis Huffines, Feb. 7, 1862 - Disability
     *Walter Macomber, Jul. 6, 1862 - Disability
     *Moses Huffines, Nov. 14, 1862 - Wounds
     *Thaddeus Fleck, Dec. 2, 1862 - Wounds
     *Albert Moore, Mar. 6, 1863 - Disability
     *William Macomber, Dec. 10, 1862 - Disability
     *William Borland, Jan. 29, 1862 - Wounds
     *William B. Brinkerhoof, Feb. 24, 1863 - Disability
     *Jeremiah Bercaw, Feb. 24, 1863 - Disability

COMPANY F.

     *Orderly Sergeant E. F. Purdam, Dec. __, 1861 - Disability
     *Sergeant Alex. Y. Robinson, Sept. 25, 1862 - Disability
     *Seargeant Wm. B. Fife, Apr. 9, 1863 - Wounds
     *Corporal Theophilus Chappell, Sep. 19, 1862 - Disability
     *Corporal Henry G. Parker, Jan. 5, 1863 - Wounds
     *Henry C. Taneyhill, Aug. 30, 1851 - Civil Authority
     *John Baily, Jan. 7, 1862 - Disability
     *Saml. M. Alexander, Mar. 10, 1862 - Order Gen. Rosecrans
     *Joseph A. Fuller, Mar. 10, 1862 - Order Gen. Rosecrans
     *John Blackistor, May 15, 1862 - Disability
     *Thomas Parry, May 15, 1862 - Disability
     *Josephus Jones, May 26, 1862 - Disability
     *Thomas W. Williams, Sept. 25, 1862 - Disability
     *Robert A. Hall, Oct. 8, 1862 - Disability
     *Elza Gallagher, Dec. 24, 1862 - Wounds
 
    *John Lomax, Oct. 8, 1862 - Disability
     *Henry C. McCaulla, Nov. __ 1862 - Disability

COMPANY G.

     *Corporal James E. Myers, ____ - Disability
     *Corporal John Huff, ____ - Disability
     *Hiram, Mushrush, ____ - Disability
     *Theodore Beck, ____ - Disability
     *William Carter, ____ - Disability
     *Benjamin Cole, Mar. 3, 1863 - Disability
     *Washington Allen, Nov. 8, 1862 - Wounds
     *Isaac Cox, Mar. 2, 1862 - Disability
     *John B. Hickman, Mar. 2, 1862 - Disability
     *James Hill, Apr. 6, 1862 - Disability
     *James P. Kenyon, Mar. 20, 1862 - Disability
     *Albet Liston, _____ - Sentence General Court Marital
     *Jacob Thomas, May 27, 1862 - Disability
     *Charles F. Young, May 27, 1862 - Disability

COMPANY H.

     *Sergeant Peter Rudicel, April 8, 1862 - Disability
     *Corporal Jacob Koch, Sept. 3, 1862 - Disability
     *Matthias Chittum, Sep. 1, 1861 - Disability
     *Albert Conover, Feb. 13, 1862 - Disability
     *Frederick Cross, April 9, 1862 - Disability
     *James Moore, Oct. 13, 1862 - Disability
     *Jacob Noble, Oct. 14, 1862 - Disability
     *Richard Sands, ____ - Wounds
     *Robert Patterson, Oct. 18, 1862 - Disability
     *Michael Carlos, Nov. 22, 1862 - Wounds
     *Joel Sands, Dec. 5, 1862 - Disability
     *John W. Smith, ____ - Disability
     *George W. Throne, ____ - Disability
     *Jacob Stupp, Feb. 17, 1863 - Disability
     *Isaac E. Dorsey, _____ - Disability
     *Clinton C. Wait, _____ - Disability
     *James M. Lemman, Aug. 3, 1863 - Disability
     *William Bunch, Jan. 1, 1863 - Disability

COMPANY I.

     *Corporal Hiram Correll, Feb. 19, 1863 - Disability
     *Alpheus B. Day, Jan. 9, 1862 - Wounds
     *Lewis J. Dell, Mar. 12, 1862 - Disability
     *William Watkins, Mar. 12, 1862 - Disability
     *John Zurcher, Nov. 14, 1862 - Wounds
     *William S. Bowers, Feb. 2, 1863 - Wounds
     *Hiram Cahill, Jan. 28, 1863 - Disability
     *John Patterson, Jan. 28, 1863 - Disability
     *Benj. F. Bowman, ____ - Disability

COMPANY K.

     *Serg't. Lorenzo Powell, Apr. 23, 1863 - Disability
     *Corporal Philip Jackson _____ - Wounds
     *Corporal Benj. B. Waller, Feb. 5, 1863 - Wounds
     *John Still, Apr. 28, 1862 - Disability
     *Hiram V. Dempster, Jun. 12, 1862 - Disability
     *Melvin G. Farley, _____ - Disability
     *James S. Butler, _____ - Disability
     *John C. Yerrian, Dec. 26, 1862 - Disability
     *Thomas L. Hamer, Nov. 22, 1862 - Disability
     *John Coffield, Dec. 20, 1862 - Disability
     *David Foster, Dec. 17, 1862 - Disability
     *David Harris, _____ - Wounds
     *Wm. Shilling, Dec. 16, 1862 - Wounds
     *J. C. Brown, Mar. 29, 1862 - Wounds
     *Wm. J. Dobbins, _____ - Wounds
     *Josiah W. Hall, Apr. 5, 1863 - Disability
     *Jeff H. McIntire, Jan. 6, 1863 - Disability
     *John F. Holster, Apr. 20, 1863 - Wounds
     *John Armstrong, Apr. 27, 1863 - Wounds


COMMISSIONED OFFICERS TAKEN PRISONERS

     *Lieut. Col. Theodore Jones, Antietam, Md.
     *Capt. John Brown, Antietam, Md.


ENLISTED MEN TAKEN PRISONERS.

COMPANY B.

* J. H. Fenner
*E. E. Jones
*Corporal Spencer Hall
*John Dew

COMPANY E.

*Albert Moore

COMPANY F.

*Corporal. Wm. Clark
*James McKirahan
*Thomas W. Williams
*Corporal David Bulger

*Ambrose Seals
*John Roarks
*Josiah D. Lupton

COMPANY G.

*William Carter *John Myers

COMPANY H.

*Henry A. Scovill

COMPANY I.

*Corporal William Archinal

COMPANY K.

*Richard Sammons *Charles W. Barton
 

NAMES OF SOME OF THE CAMPS OF THE THIRTIETH

Camp Chase, Ohio
Camp near Clarksburg, Va.
Camp near Weston, Va
Camp near Bulltown, Va.
Camp near Sutton, Va.
Camp Big Birch, Va.
Camp at Carnifax Ferry, Va.
Camp Scott, Va.
Camp "Look Out", Va.
Camp at Locust Lane, Va.
Camp Scammon, Va.
Camp Ewing, Va.
Camp at Frederick City, Md.
Camp near Middleton, Md.
Camp "Mouth Antietam," Md.
Camp near Hagerstown, Md.
Camp at Clar Springs, Md.
Camp in Little Cove Valley, Penn
Camp near Cumberland, Md.
Camp near Summersville, Va.
Camp Ruth Udell, Va.
Camp at Petonia, Va.
Camp at Chapmansville, Md.
Camp Union, Va.
Camp at Raleigh, Va.
Camp Botsford, Va.
Camp near Princeton, Va.
Camp East River, Va.
Camp on Great Flat Top Mt., Va.
Camp Jones, Va.
Camp Piatt, Va.
Camp near Warrenton Junction, Va.
Camp near Centerville, Va.
Camp on Upton Hill, D.C.
Camp near Washington, D.C.
Camp near Damascus, Md.
Camp at Logan C. H., Va.
Camp near Louisville, Ky.
Camp opposite Vicksburg, Miss.
Camp Young's Point, La.
Camp at Eagle Bend, Miss
Camp rear of Vicksburg, Miss.

CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO
OHIO MILITARY INDEX PAGE

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights