OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Welcome to
Montgomery Co., Ohio
History & Genealogy

1816 TAX LIST

Resident Proprietors

The county at that time, included the territory now in Preble, Montgomery and a portion of Clark, and extending north to the State boundary line.

German Township - Madison Township - Jackson Township - Jefferson Township -
Randolph Township - Washington Township - Dayton Township

Antomides, Vincent
Arnold, Henry
Buxton, Brook
Brown, Richard
Brower, Jacob
Brower, John H.
Brower, Jacob
Brower, Abraham
Brower, John (2)
Brower, John Junr
Brower, Samuel
Boyle, George
Barkalow, Benjamin
Bomershine, Henry
Bower, Jacob
Beechler, Henry (2)
Crist, Henry
Denise, John
Davis, Amos
Deter, David for Isaac Beer?
Denise, Sidney (2)
Deter, David
Dill, Peter
Evinger, Henry (2)
Emrich, William (2)
Emrich, William Junr.
Emrich, Abraham
Emrich, Michael
Emrich, John (2)
Emrich, Christopher
Fye, Jacob
Fall, Henry
Fouts, Michael
Fouts, Frederick
Fouts, Jacob
Fouts, John
Gordon, Robert
Gushwa, Josiah (3)
Groh, William
Gephart, Henry
Gephart, Jacob
Garp?, Jacob
Gunckel, Daniel (3)
Gunckel, Philip (2)
Good, Valentine
Houser, John
Hoover, Henry
Hatfield, Jones
Haning, Jacob
Hane, Adam
Harter, Joseph
Isely, Conrad
Isely, Conrad, Junr.
Isely, Daniel
Izor, Peter
Judy, Christian
Keller, Jacob
Ketrow, Charles
Kern, George
Kotterman, Michael
Kesler, George
Kester, George (3)
Kullman, George
Lindemut, Jonathan
Lyon, Nathaniel (2)
Loy, John
Lane, George
Mannbeck, Daniel
Miller, David
McCrea, Martin
Marsh, Searing (2)
Miller, Stephen
Mayer, Henry
Nagel, George
Nagel, Peter
Nagel, Philip
Oler, Henry
Pontius, Abraham
Porter, James
Pickle, Henry (2)
Penning, Jacob
Paulus, Anthony
Rigal, Matthias (3)
Rigal, Matthias same for Gephart heirs
Rihm, John
Richards, Anthony
Shawley, John (2)
Smith, Benjamin
Shupert, Jacob
Shupert, Christopher
Shupert, John
same for Congregation
Simon, Andrew
Scott, Alexander
Staver, Casper, Junr
Staver, John (2)
Stump, Leonard (3)
Swartzel, Philip (2)
Swartzel, Susanna
Swartzel, heirs of M. Jr.
Schenck, John H.
Sulgrove, John
Sulgrove, Eli
Sulgrove, Edward
Stetler, Henry
Stetler, William
Stetler, Daniel
Stetler, George
Shuey, Martin
Shaffer, Frederick
Stump, George
Stump, Michael
Stump, George (2)
Swank, Jacob
Stover, Adam
Stetler, Jacob
Vantilburgh, John
Vanmote, Joseph
Vanderveer, Tunis (3)
Vankirk, James
Weldy, Christian
Same for Peter Funk
Wolf, Frederick, Junr.
Wolf, Frederick
Wolf, Jacob
Wolf, Elizabeth
Whitsall, Henry
Wolf, Philip
Young, Esther
Zellar, John (3)
Zellar, Henry
Zellar, Andrew (7)
Zell, Nicholas

NOTES:

 


 
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
MONTGOMERY COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights