OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Welcome to
Montgomery Co., Ohio
History & Genealogy

1816 TAX LIST

Resident Proprietors

The county at that time, included the territory now in Preble, Montgomery and a portion of Clark, and extending north to the State boundary line.

German Township - Madison Township - Jackson Township - Jefferson Township -
Randolph Township - Washington Township - Dayton Township

Anderson, James C.
Archer, Benjamin
Atchison, Henry
Adams, George (4)
Allen, John
Aiken, James (2)
Bott, Jacob (2)
Benner, Jacob
Banta, Peter (2)
Bailey, John
Baltimore, Philip
Bowen, John
Baltimore, Philip
Bowen, John
Bailey, Andrew G.
Barret, Caleb
Bradford, Robert
Brock, Francis
Broadaway, Saml
Bigger, John (2)
Buckles, Abraham
Brison, Patrick
Baggs, James
Beck, John
Benham, John
Clawson, Peter
Clawson, Thomas
Clawson, Josiah
Clark, Isaac
Cammack, James
Chatham, James
Caruthers, Jas.
Cox, William
Crain, Joseph
Coon, Isaac
Clark, Sarah
Craig, John
Creager, Henry
Coddington, Wm.
Carmony, John (3)
Craft, James
Duncan, John (2)
Dodds, William
Dodds, Joseph (3)
Dodds, Matthew M.
Dodds, Joseph, Junr
Dilts, Francis (3)
Dyer, Edward (2)
Edwards, John
Eagle, Peter
Ewing, John (4)
Ewing, William G.
Ewing, Samuel
Fox, Daniel
Faasnaght, Jacob
Faasnaght, Jacob, Junr.
Gephart, Andrew (2)
Gilchrist, Robert
Gerard, Abner
Gephart, Jacob, agent for Jacob Gephart (4)
Gephart, Philip (2)
Gephart, Catherine
Gephart, John (2)
Gephart, Emanuel
Hardy, Charles
Hatfield, Owen
Hatfield, Thomas (3)
Hatfield, Whitely (2)
Himes, John
Himes, Samuel
Hole, John (2)
Horner, Thomas
Nole, William
Horner, Nicholas (2)
Hearn, Samuel
Harris, Israel (2)
Harris, John (3)
Hurst, John
Huffman, George
Irwin, Samuel
Ives, Titus H.
Johnson, Thomas
Johnson, Robert
Johnson, Elizabeth
Kellogg, Seth
Kellogg, Ethel
Kellogg, Elihu
Knotts, Lydia
Kimmel, Jacob
Kelsey, William
Kelsey, Isaac
Kercher, Jacob (5)
Kercher, John (4)
Luce, William (2)
Luce, John (2)
Lidart, John
Long, Jacob
Larose, Jacob
Lehman, David
Lamme, William
Law, Jesse
Logan, Anthony (4)
Munger, Firman
Munger, Edmund K.
Munger, Reuben
Mount, John G.
Miller, Solomon
McClure, David (2)
McGrew, John (2)
McGrew, John
McGrew, James
Mason, Richard (2)
  same as Guardian for Hole's Heirs
Medart, George
Myers, Isaac
Morris, William
Mills, Richard
Moore, CAleb
Mead, Ira
Miller, Henry
Mell, George
Mell, Philip
Majors, James
Mitchell, Edward
  same for Saml Mitchell
Mitchell, Sarah
Maltbie, Benj.
Mason, John
Munger, Edmund
Munger, Jonathan (2)
McCabe, John W.
Major, David
Nutt, Aaron
Nutz, Frederick
Nutz, George
Nickels, John
Nutt, Aaron, Junr
Nutt, Levi
Opdycke, Henry (2)
Proud, James
Parsons, George
Parsons, Matthias
Price, John
Petticrew(?), Jas. (2)
  Same for Byer's heirs.
Reeder, Daniel H. (3)
Reeder, William (3)
Reeder, William Junr
Reeder, James
Russell, James
Robbins, Benjamin (3)
Robbins, Jonathan
Reeder, Jacob
Strader, Henry
Shank, John
Scott, James
Scott, Robert
Sunderland, Peter
Silver, Nathan (2)
Stancel?, Henry (2)
Small, Andrew
Schenck, William (2)
Schenck, David
Shaw, Richard
Smith, Edwin
Sherer, Daniel
Snell, John
Stephens, William
Scull, Joseph
Smith, John
Turnbull, William
Tibbals, Asher
Talbert, Nathan
Tibbals, Noah (2)
Tryer(?), Daniel
Taylor, John (2)
Ungary, Michael
Watkins, George
Wilson, John S.
Wood, William
Waugh, William
Whitesall, Tobias
Watkins, Jonathan
Watkins, William
White, Stephen (3)
Wilson, Dan (2)
Woodward, Isaac
Yeazel, Jacob

NOTES:

 


 
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
MONTGOMERY COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights