OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Welcome to
Portage
County, Ohio
History & Genealogy

 

1815 Land Transfers
Present Owners

ATWATER TWP. AURORA TWP. BOSTON TWP. CHARLESTOWN TWP. DEERFIELD TWP. FRANKLIN TWP.
HIRAM TWP. HUDSON TWP. MANTUA TWP. NORTHAMPTON TWP. PALMYRA TWP. RANDOLPH TWP.
ROOTSTOWN TWP. SHARON TWP. SHALERSVILLE TWP. SPRINGFIELD TWP. STOW TWP. TALLMADGE TWP.

ATWATER TOWNSHIP

     

AURORA TOWNSHIP

Adams, Moses
Crook, William
Cochran, Riley
Cochran, Rhoda
Cochran, John (3)
Cannon, Stephen
Cannon, Eli
Dawley, Daniel
Herrick?, James W.
Higley, Levi
Hendry, JamesM.
Jackson, John
Loveland, Epaphroditus
Lacy, Isaac I.
Sheldon, Ebenezer
Sheldon, Gershom
Seward, John (3)
Squires, Jason
Witter, Septimus

BOSTON TOWNSHIP
(
now in Summit Co.)

Barnes, Jared (2)
Bigalow, John (3)
Jagger, Daniel (4)
Mallet, Henry G.
McCrary, William
Oviatt, Nathaniel
Phillips, Jason

CHARLESTOWN TOWNSHIP

Calkins, Knapp & Bissel
Knapp, Samuel
King, William (2) Wetmore, Elisha

DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP

Cole, James
Day, Mun
Day, Seth
Day, Solomon
Farnum, Elisha
Hillyer, Phetus
Levit, John
Major, Peter
Mills, Asahell

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP.

Andrews, Samuel (2)
Campbell, John
DeWolf, Eunice?
Hudson, Ira (5)
Haymaker, F. T. & George (5)
Hamlin, Amasa
Lilly, David
Norris, Gershom
Thurman, Nathaniel
Smith, Moses
Tappan, wm. (4)
Wellin?, Timothy

HIRAM TOWNSHIP

Hopkins, Rossiter
Higley, Joseph
Hulet, Silvanus
Johnson, Erastus
Johnson, Thomas
Lane?, Solomon?
Manley, Martin
Mills, Delaun
Rudolph, John
Rider, Simon
Turesdill, Asa
Tousley, john
Whipple, John

HUDSON TOWSHIP
(now in Summit Co.)

Bishop, Joseph G.
Brown, Owen (5)
Brion, Henry (5)
Baldwin, A. & P. (2)
Case, Gideon (2)
Carpenter, Aaron
Chamberlin, Wm.
Draper, Asa
Darrow, Jos. & Geo.
Hanford, Wm. (3)
Hudson, David (6)
Mills, Gideon
Newton & Thompson
Oviatt, H. & B. Norton, heirs
Post, Henry & C. ___?
Rogers, Norman
Thompson, Moses (4)
Whedon, Benj. & E. Holmes
Whedon, B. & J. Brown
Hull & Smith
____?, Elias

MANTUA TOWNSHIP

Bidlak, Daniel
Bosworth, Dan
Foster, Jonathan
Field, Warren
Judson, Enock
Landon, Luther
Lewis, Oliver
Moon, Virgil
Pease, James
Parrish, Justin
Squires, Ezekiel
Windsor, Basil, Jr.
Walden, Ariel
*Harman, Elias & M. Sheldon (85)

NORTHAMPTON TOWNSHIP
(Now in Summit County)

Herringotn, Richard
Hammond, Theodore
Harmon, Joseph Prior, Elisha

PALMYRA TOWNSHIP

Bostwick, Adna H>
Canfield, Walker
Holcomb, Calvin
Lewis, Joseph
Parks, Charles
Silbey (or Selby, Brandford? & Wm.

RANDOLPH TOWNSHIP

Beach, Andrew & Philo
Dickinson, Oliver C.
Dickinson, Walter
Goss, David (3)
Gates, Henry
Hillyer, Daniel (2)
Hulbert, Jamin
Merriman, Isaac
Morton, John
Redfield, Peleg (2)
Rossiter, Erastus
Rogers, Richard
Rogers, Richard & Wm.
Tinker, Sylvester
Vangorder, James
V___y, Francis
Ward, Calvin
Ward, Calvin
Ward, Elisha
Ward, E. & D.

ROOTSTOWN TOWNSHIP

Andrews, Thaddeus
Bostwick, Ebenezer
Hamilton, Robert
Newbury, William (3)
Reed, Timothy
Thompson, Samuel
Tuthill, Samuel

SHALERSVILLE TOWNSHIP

Bradley, Benjamin
Gay, Richard
Hine, Hezekiah
Hine, Lyman (2)
Hine, Daniel (6)
Kneeland, Isaac (3)
Shaler, Nathaniel
Watter?, Joel (4)

SHARON TOWNSHIP
(now Medina County)

Alford, Anna
Alford, Sarah (3)
Earl, James
Gordon, Robert
Higley, Benjamin
Messenger, John A.
Messenger, Hiram
McConnel, Ruth (4)
Scott, Linus?
Scott, Stillman
Snow, Erastus

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP
(now in Summit County)

Agard, Benjamin (3)
Allen, Nathaniel
Allen, Seth (2)
each, Abel
Baird, William
Burr, Justin (Justus?)
Brewster, Stephen
Brown, Holland
Bellows, Ithamar? & D. Smith
Brown, William
Baldwin, Benjamin
Chittenden, Henry
Collins, John
Elliott, Thomas & A. Spencer
Granger, William
Hall, Robert heirs
Holcomb, Loami
Hall, Timothy & Joel
Hart, Jesse
Hart, Rufus (2)
Kirkum, Philemon
 
Lucas, Isabel
Lucas, Isabel
Lucas, Isabel & heirs of I.? Lucas
Lattimore, George
Moore, Nathan (7)
McManas, John
Sprague, Jonathan
Smith, Daniel
Spicer, Amos
Triplet, William West?, Erastus

STOW TOWNSHIP
(now in Summit County)

Burdick, John
Dailey, James
Dailey, James
Galloway, William
Gaylord, Samuel
Owen, Thomas (2)
Prior, David
Powers, David (2)
Rice, Thomas
Steel, Margaret
Smith, James
Wheaton, James (2)
Walker, Wm.
Wetmore & Stow

TALLMADGE TOWNSHIP
(now in Summit County)

Beach, Reuben (3)
Camp, Martin
Chapman, Nathan
Camp,Martin & Ford?
Frink, Justin
Griswold, Alexander
Hart, William
Hart, J.?
McArthur, Hamilton
McArthur, Rial
Norton, Aaron (7)
Neal, William
Whittlesey, Asaph (4)
Whittlesey, D__? & Charles
Wright, Elizur

RESIDENTS OF GEAUGA

Crary, Christopher
Loveland, Levi
Morse, John Warner, Nathan
 
CLICK HERE to Return to
PORTAGE COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created exclusively by Sharon Wick for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights