OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Welcome to
Portage
County, Ohio
History & Genealogy

 

1816 Tax Lists

ATWATER TWP. AURORA TWP. BOSTON TWP. CHARLESTOWN TWP. DEERFIELD TWP. FRANKLIN TWP.
HIRAM TWP. HUDSON TWP. MANTUA TWP. NORTHAMPTON TWP. PALMYRA TWP. RANDOLPH TWP.
ROOTSTOWN TWP. SHARON TWP. SHALERSVILLE TWP. SPRINGFIELD TWP. STOW TWP. TALLMADGE TWP.

ATWATER TOWNSHIP

Baldwin, David (2)
Baldwin, Moses
Ives, James
Mattoon, Caleb (2)
Mansfield, Ira (4)
Morse, Ira
Morti__, William
Strong, William A.
Strong, Abigail
Simpson, Malinda
Suttliff, Jesse
Tibbals, Levi
Tibbals, Ebenezer
Whittlesey, John? H.

AURORA TOWNSHIP

Blackman, Elijah
Blackman, Elijah J.
Blackman, Samuel
Bissell, Justin, Jr.
Bissell, Justin
Bissell, Robert (3)
Bissell, Orris
Bissell, Ebenr B.
Bissell, Jonathan B.
Blair, Isaac
Blair, Boham
Baldwin, Samuel
Cannon, Stephen
Cochran, Solomon heirs
Cannon, Mary
Eggleston, Chauncey
Sheldon, Eben
Sheldon, Eben & Martin (15

BOSTON TOWNSHIP
(
now in Summit Co.)

Bur, William
Bacon, Isaac
Cranmer, Jeremiah
____, John, Capt.
Ewart, Samuel
Farnam?, John
Maize, Lancelot
Oviatt, Nathaniel
Sanford, James
Warner, Justus
Welton, Isaac

CHARLESTOWN TOWNSHIP

Baldwin, John (5)
Bissell, Lucretius?
Babcock, Perry (4)
Curtis, Daid (18)
Curtis, Thaddeus
Curtis, Charles (10)
Curtis, Charles
Curtis, ___? Webster
Curtis, Linus (8)
Coe, David (6)
sCollins, Robert
Draper White & ____?
Fairchild, Anson (10)
King, William (9)
King, Elizha
Knapp, Lemuel
Knoulton, Mary
Loomis, Azel ___?
Noble, Solloon (8)
Norton, Ozious (4)
Parson, Joel (3)
Rood, Calvin
Suttliff, Levi (3)
Shaler, John (2)
Suttlif, Levi & L. Smith
Thompson, Abel (2)
Woodruff,Giles
Woodruff, Ransley

DEERFIELD TOWNSHIP

Abbott, David
Betts, Hezekiah
Burhan, Hezekiah
Bright, David (2)
Card, Simeon
Card, Peggy (?) (4)
Carter, James (3)
Day, Lewis (11)
Day, Alva (2)
Day, Horatio
Diver, John (2)
Diver, Daniel (6)
Ely, Lewis (5)
Ely, Asher
Grant, Noah
Granger, Thaddeus
Hartzel, Abraham
Hartzel, George
Hartzel, George H.
Hartzel, Jacob
Hartzel, John
Hartzel, William
Hazen, Jabin?
Horton, Wm.
Hubbard, Alex
Hubbard, Ephm B.
Hubbard, Ephm B., Jr.
Laughlin, James (2)
Lazarus, Fred'k (3)
Mason, Peter
Menary, John (3)
Mills, Asahel
Mott, Ezekiel
Quier, John
Reed, Charles
Reed, William
Rogers, Henry (2)
Taylor, George (2)
Tibbals, Moes
Thompson, John
Thompson, Uriah
Underwood, Joel
Walker, Andrew

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP.

Anderson, Arthur
Austin, Nathaniel
Austin, N. & Peter Miller (3)
Babcock, Almon (2)
Bumon, Anson
Burger, Henry
Campbell, John (8)
Campbell, Robert
Carter, Charles
Carter, Erastus (8)
Carter, Salmon (3)
Carter, Theoron
Clemmen, Thomas
Eton, Robert
Eatinger, Jacob (3)
Fuller, Howard (4)
Grier, David (3)
Brier, George
Hudson, Ira
Jennings, David (3)
Kig, John (3)
Mason, Jared? (3)
Mason, Stephen
Price, William
Reed, Jacob (7)
Sapp, Henry
Smith, Moses (5)
Skinner, Erastus
Sproatt?, Thomas
 
Stewart, Alex
Stough, Henry
Stough, Jacob
Stough, Jacob, Jr.
Thompson, David
Thompson, Isaac
Tappan, Benjamin (2)
Tappan, William & John (54)
Turne?, Peter
Wadsworth, Elijah (2)
Wadsworth, Fredrk
Ward, John
Wil___, _____
Workinger, John & Wolfont? ___?
 

HIRAM TOWNSHIP

Adams, Chester
Babcock, Simon, Jr.
Baldwin, Orin D.
Baldwin, Stephen
Bancroft, John T.
Bancroft, Rudolph
Bancroft, Simon
Beardsley, David
Dyson, Abraham
Garet, Johns heirs
Garet, Ellionr
Hacket?, Ephriam
Hannah, John
Highley, Levi
Hinkley, Benjamin
Holmes, Uriel?
Hughs, Palsey (5)
Hulet, Chauncey
Hulet, Charles (3)
Hulet, Sylvester
Hutchinson, Elisha
Kenada?, Thomas (4)
Kenada?, Eliphaz
Kenada?, Wm. Junr
(Kennedy?)
Mason, Roswel M.
May, Charles
Mills, Delawn?
Mills, Isaac
Newcomb, David
Noah, John
Owen, Daniel
Redden, Richard
Redden, John
Rudolph, John
Stow, Benjm
Stow, Dan
Sherwood, Bradford
Truesdill, Asa
Tinker, John
Taylor, Elisha
Young, Wm.
Young, James
Young, ___?
 

HUDSON TOWSHIP
(now in Summit Co.)

Auter, Aaron
Baldwin, A. & P. (10)
Bishop, David (2)
Bishop, Samuel (3)
Brion, Henry (2)
Brion, John (2)
Brion, John, Jnr.
Brown, Owen (7)
Cackler, Christian
Cackler, Christian, Jnr.
Chamberlin, Joseph
Chamberlin, Wm.
Chamberlin, Wm., Jnr.
Dailey, James
Darrow, George, Jnr
Deacon, Marmaduke
Drake, Francis B.
Ellsworth, Elisha
Gaylord, Joel (4)
Hollenbeck, John
Hollenbeck, am__?
Hudson, David (19)
Hudson, David __? (12)
Hutchinson, John
Kingsbury, Joseph
Kingsbury, Lott
Lindley, Abia
Lindley, Eliada
Lindley, Icabod
Lusk, Amos (2)
Metcalf, Jonathan (4)
Newton?, John
Oviatt, Benjamin (4)
Oviatt, H. & B. Norton (25)
Oviatt, John (2)
Oviatt, H. & C.? Hitchcock (50
Oviatt, H. Benj. & Luman?
Oviatt, H. & Benj
Oiatt, H. & B. Norton (4)
Oviatt, H. & Eben.
Oviatt, H. & _? Root
Oviatt, H. & E.? Start (27)
Oviatt & ewton & B. Norton heirs (16)
Post, Zina
Pease, George
Pease, Ebenezer
Parmelee, Theodore
Ranney, Jacob
Spillman? Charles
Stone?, Nathaniel
Thompson, Stephen, Jr.
Thompson, Moses (2)
Thompson, Abraham (3)
Thopson, Stepen (2)
Walker, John
Walker, James
Whedon, Benj. (4)
Whedon, B. & E.? Holmes (3)
Whedon, B. Phelps
Wilcox, David
Walker, G. & __? Murdock

MANTUA TOWNSHIP

Atwater, Amzi (4)
Atwater, Jotham
Blair, Jacobs heirs
Blair, John (4)
Brass, Henry
Bidlake, Daniel
Carlton, Peter
Edwards, Rufus
Foster, Jonathan
Fenn, John
Harmon, Elias
Harmon, Seth (4)
Harmon, Zacheus
Harmon, Mary
Harmon, Enos
Harmon, John
Hawkins, John
Judson, Gershom
Judson, Enoch
Jones, Reuben (3)
Kent, Zenas
Loomis, Warham
Ladd, Ezekiel
Ladd, Daniel
Ladd, Horrace
Ladd, Eleazer
Moore, James & Roger?
Moore, James
Moore, Mark
Moore, James, Junr.
McIntosh, Parshal P.
McIntosh, Moses
Nooney, Hezekiah
Nooney, Hezekiah & ___?
Pettibon, Jacob W.
Pinney, Slias
Pond, David (2)
Pond, Moses (3)
Russel, Wm.
Skinner, Wm.
Snow, Franklin (3)
Snow, Oliver (5)
Skinner, Joseph
Twaddle?, Anna? (Twitchel?, Arba?)

NORTHAMPTON TOWNSHIP
(Now in Summit County)

Geer, Abel (4)
Gates, Gipson
Hale, Jonathan (3)
Hamilton, Wiley
Hammond, Jason
Hibbard, Calvin
Hale, Sarah? & Theodore (2)
Hamilton, Zenas (5)
James?, Joseph
King, Joshua (2)
King, Saml
Perkins, Elisha
Prior, Simeon
Parker, David (5)
Robinson, James
Robinson, Lewis?
Shepherd, Miles
Turner, Daniel
Vanhining, Henry
Woodard, Stephen

PALMYRA TOWNSHIP

Alford, John
Bacon, Wm.
Boyes, Nathan
Baldwin, John
Brooks, Eber
Calvin, David, etc.
Calvin, Mahlon
Calvin, Robert
Cox, Robert
Daniel, David
Edwards, Reubin
Edward, Stephen
Fisher, Joseph
Fisher, Joseph, Junr.
Glbert, Truman
Gilbert, Truman, Junr
Hollister, Joshua
Hale, John (3)
Hulbert, Raphael?
Kent, Martin (10)
Merriman, _____
Martin, Thomas
Martin, John
Minard, Champlin
Merriman, Isaac
Moore, Roger?
Outcalt, Schoby?
Newcomb, Benj.
Pelton, John
Rogers, Wm.
Redfield, Saml
Sears, Nathan
Smith, Noah (3)
Shank, Nicholas
Spicer, Daniel (2)
Tuttle, John
Thurber, Amos (2)
Wind, Samuel
Waller, Silas (4)
Waller, Asahel (2)
Waller, David (2)

RANDOLPH TOWNSHIP

Adams, Moses (3)
Bancroft, Nathaniel
Belden, Rufus
Culver, Timothy (2)
Cross, Jesse
Coe, James (7)}curtis, John
Cutler, Ebenr
Churhill?, Wm.
Cook, David
Dickinson, Oliver
Dickinson, Walter
Dickinson, Jesse
Dickinson, Oliver C.
Dickinson, Alpheus
Fritch, John (2)
Goss, Ebenezer
Goss, John (2)
Hale, Samuel (9)
Hale, Thomas (9)
Hudson, Richard
Howard, Wm.
Hollister, Samuel
Jewel?, Hopewell
Hubbard, Bela
Lowrey, Chauncey (4)
Loveland, John
Loveland, Ziba
McKelvey, John
Merwin?, David (4)
McKelvey, James
McDaniel, Hugh
McDaniel, Gipson & Benj.
Preston, Daniels heirs
Pegg, Thompson
Preston, Amasa
Palmer, Elnathan
Ruggles, Artemas
Stevens, John
Shank, Philip
Sabin, Jeremiah (6)
Savage, Jehiel
Tickner?, David
Tupper, Ezekiel (2)
Teal, Adam
Upson, arad
Upson, Reubin & Co.
Vangorden, Isaac
Ward, Josiah (5)
Warner, Daniel

ROOTSTOWN TOWNSHIP

Andrews, Thaddeus
Allison, James
Bostwick, Gershom
Bissell, Martin
Bostwick, Eben.
Carris, Fredk
Coosard?, Valentine
Case, Ariel (3)
Chapman, Nathan
Chapman, Nathan heirs
Chapman, Nathan, Admr
Chapman, Beman
Chapman, Ephm
Coe, Israel
Colton, Stephen
Chapman, Austin
Chapman, Stephen
Chapman, Louis?
Chapman, Chester
Collins, Robert J.
Collins, Daniel
Coe, Samuel
Ellsworth, Calvin
Gurley, Asher
Hartle, Michael
Hall, Daniel
Hall, Betsey
McKnight, Robert
McKnight, Robert, Junr.
Newbury, Wm. (2)
Newbury, Chauncey
Oneil, John
Reed, Abraham
Root, David
Spencer, John
Seymour, Asa (2)
Shewel, Henry
Spellman, Saml
Williard, Phillip
Ward, Agnes D.
Wright, John

SHALERSVILLE TOWNSHIP

Baker, Joel
Burroughs, Asa
Burroughs, Greenhood
Burroughs, Daniel, Junr.
Brown, Ephriam
Beecher, Sylvester
Carpenter, Moses
Crane, Simeon
Crane, Beldin
Goodale, Jonas
Hine, Hesekiah
Hine, Abel
Kneeland, Isaac (4)
Thompson, Job

SHARON TOWNSHIP
(now Medina County)

Allford, Elijah (6)
Allford, Elijah, Junr.
Allford, Levi (2)
Allford, Oliver (4)
irchard?, Nathan (6)
Bush, Gideon (10)
Brewster, Doctor? Heirs (7)
Clark, Dillingham (10
Clark, Isaac (9)
Clark, ___? (6)
Clark, Elisha (3)
Child, Isaac
Conant, Isaac
Conant, Thatcher F.? (3)
Eaggleston, Oliver
Higley, Benjain (4)
Higley, Sarah
Hunter, Jesse
Humphrey, Oliver
Jagger, Aaron P.
Kingsbury, Enos
Lyman, Jeremiah
Messenger, Ebenr N.
Messenger, Hiram (7)
McKown, Mary
Perkins, Benjm
Seeley?, John (7)
Southworth, Joseph
Streator, John
Streator, Alpheus (10)
S__tt?, Stillman
Wright, Jobe

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP
(now in Summit County)

Bur. John
Bates, Nathan
Bates, Dennis
Bates, Lyman
Boosinger, John
Blocker, Samuel
Chitenden, Henry
Cahow, John (3)
Everhart, John
Everhart, Christian
Fakner?, James & others
Harris, Joseph
Heathman, Bennet
Heathman, Thomas
Hudson, Mylo L.
Miller, Jacob
Parmalee, Theodore
Parmalee, Thedore H.
Norton, Peter
Roberts, Ephriam
Razor, Christian
Remelee, Stephen W.
Sprague, Jonathan
Spicer, Amos
Spicer, Minor
Simcox, Wm.
Simcox, Benjm
Vanhining, Abraham
Williams, Paul
Wadsworth, David

STOW TOWNSHIP
(now in Summit County)

Bradley, Abra
Butler, Stephen
Cackler, John
Campbell, John
Cannon, John
Cheney, Samuel
Cochran, John
Darrow, Joseph
Darrow, Nathaniel
Ely, Henry (4)
Galloway, Wm.
Gaylord, Jonathan (3)
Gaylord, Jonathan, Junr.
Gaylord, Samuel (2)
Gaylord, Stewart (2)
Gaylord, William
Grayham, John
Hogg, Robert
Hammond, Joseph
Kelsey, Francis (2)
Lappan, John
Lappan, Wm.
McClelland, Wm.
Morgan, Chauncey
Nott? Isaac
Parker, Reubin
Powers, Gregory
Powers, Charles
Powers, Edward (2)
Powers, George (2)
Rice, Thomas
Rogers, Constant (4)
Stewart, Andrw
Stron, David
Stow, William
Stewart, Joshua
Starr, Josiah
Starr, Christopher H.
Vanhining, Thomas
Walker, Willialm (2)
Walker, Robert Junr
Wilcox, Isaac (2)
Wilcox, David (3)
Wyatt, Ezra
Wetmore, Caleb
Wetmore, Titus
Wetmore, William & T.? Stow

TALLMADGE TOWNSHIP
(now in Summit County)

Boosinger, George
Boosinger, Conrad
Blakeslee, Jotham
Blakeslee, John
Bradley, Justin?
Clark, Ephriam
Fellows, Drake
Griswold, Alex. (14)
Gillet, Asa & P. Adams
Kilbourn, George (5)
Neal, George (2)
Norton, Aaron (2)
Preston, John
Preston, David
Starr, Ephriam
Sacket, Harvey
Sacket, Salmon
Wright, Elizur (21)
Wright, John Junr
Wright, Alpha
Wright, Amos C.
Wilcox, Hosea

Commissioners Office Revenna
Portage County, Ohio 29th? June 1816
This certifies that the foregoing is a correct Duplicate accordign to the records of this office, of all the lands charged in this office for Taxation together with the Transfers and new Entries which have been made in the last year and also the amount of Tax charged to each individual.
Errors excepted.

John G. Baldwin )

Commissioners
of
Portage County

Owen Brown )
Amzi Atwater )

(Also certified by Stephen Mason, Clk, to Comr on the same day.)

CLICK HERE to Return to
PORTAGE COUNTY, OHIO
CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created exclusively by Sharon Wick for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights