...


OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Welcome to
SHELBY COUNTY, OHIO

History & Genealogy

MILITARY



(Source:  History of Shelby County, Ohio and Representative Citizens.
Evansville, Ind. - A. B. C. Hitchcock - 1913 - 913 pgs)
(Transcribed by Sharon Wick)

(Shelby Co., Ohio, Military Index)

TABLET ROSTER
 

     The soldiers' tablets in Monumental Hall contain the roster as given below.  The inscriptions at the head of the three tablets are also reproduced.

AT REST

Ashby, Samuel   1st O. Cav.
Baker, Clark J.   Benton Cadets
Baldwin, George   9th O. Cav.
Baldwin, John   Benton Cadets
Baldwin, Neh.   9th O. Cav.
Beers, Charles   78th O.V. I.
Bird, Levi J.   12th O. Cav.
Bogar, J.   126th O.V.I.
Born, John P.   134th O.N.G.
Boyer, Wm.   1st O. Cav.
Brown, Samuel G.   9th O. Cav.
Brust, E.   66th O.
Catzabua, Ch.   Schultz's Battery
Chambers, Samuel Co. I 40th O.V.I.
Corwin, James   42nd O.V.I.
Crowell, Wm. B. Co. F 11th O.V.I.
Crumbaugh, D. M.   55th Illinois
Darnell, Wm. W.   Benton Cadets
DeBoy, Isaac   42nd O.V.I.
Denman, John W.   134th O.N.G.
Dunham, John B.   134th O.N.G.
Eisenstein, E.   Schultz's Battery
Elliott, D.   Lincoln Guards
Elliott, W. C.   44th O.
Faust, Henry   Schultz's Battery
Forsyth, John   Benton Cadets
Gallimore, I.   31st O.V.I.
Ginn, Wm.   Benton Cadets
Graham, J. B. Co. G 1st O. Inf. 
Gray, Wm. corporal 42nd O.V.I.
Green, John   12th O. Cav.
Gregg, Ransom   12th O. Cav.
Haney, Isaac R. Co. E 110th O.V.I.
Hardesty, George   9th O. Cav.
Hardesty, Virgil C.   9th O. Cav.
Hodge, P.S.   45th O.V.I.
Honnell, Francis R.   9th O. Cav.
Jackson, Cyrus W.   134th O.N.G.
Jacobs, P. O. Co. E 45th O. Inf.
Kemper, Frank Co. E 40th O.V.I.
Line, George   134th O.N.G.
Lippencott, Sam Co. F 11th O.V.I.
McClure, James R.   134th O.N.G.
McConnaughey, Jas.   42nd O.V.I.
McKercher, J. Co. C 2nd O. Art.
Michael, J. W. Co. D 25th Ill.
Morrow, Clark Co. E 110th O.V.I.
Morrow, E. A. Co. F 11th O.V.I.
Neal, R. B., Lieut.   5th U.S. Col. Hy. Art.
Nessler, August   Schultz's Battery
O'Neil, Thos.   1st O. Cav.
Powell, John P.   9th O. Cav.
Powell, Thomas   9th O. Cav.
Procter, John Co. E 110th O.V.I.
Quatman, J.   32nd Ind. Cav.
Quillen, H. H. Co. E 1st O. Inf.
Ray, Jerry   134th O.N.G.
Remfer, George   Schultz's Battery
Rollin, J.   58th O.V.I.
Rollins, Isaac Co. E 40th O.V.I.
Segner, Henry Co. E 40th O.V.I.
Slagle, John   1st O. Cav.
Steale, Jas. A.   1st O. Cav.
Stone, Wm.   134th O.N.G.
Struble, John D.   12th O. Cav.
Theabold, N.   Schultz's Battery
Turner, G. Co. K 192nd O.V.I.
Wilford, Anth. J.   78th O.V.I.
Wilkinson, Wm. K.   134th O.N.G.
Williams, Emerson   134th O.N.G.
Windle, W. T.   Benton Cadets
Winks, Amos   9th O. Cav.
Wise, Thomas   134th O.N.G.
Wolf, James Co. F 11th O.V.I.
Wolforn, Chris.   Schultz's Battery
Wright, Austin E.   9th O. Cav.
Wright, Wm. R.   12th O. Cav.

SHELBY COUNTY'S FALLEN HEROS
Fifty-seventh Regiment O.V.I.

Doolan, P. Co. A
Lotteridge, J. Co. A
McCormick, F. M. Co. K
McCormick, J. Co. K
Meranda, J. G. Co. K
Merchling, J. Co. K
Rhodehamel, J. M. Co. K
Smith, David Co. K
Smith, Jas. J. Co. K
Toland, J. W. Co. C
Weatherhead, J. W. Co. K
Woodruff, S. Co. K

Fiftieth Regiment, O. V. I.
Co. B

Lucas, J. T., Lieut
Bowlsby, David
Botkin, Chris
Baker, Henry L.
Conway, Wm.
Feinck, A. C. F.
Flint, Wm.
Ginn, Robert
Grey, Moses M.
Humphrey, John
Jeffries, Robert
Lenox, Jesse
Lippencott, J.
Maginnis, W.
McDonald, J. W.
Peer, Wm. T.
Polhanus, J. F.
Day, Thomas
Jones, John
     

Twentieth Regiment O.V.I.
Co. B

Bailey, Perry
Baldwin, David
Baldwin, Elias
Baldwin, George
Borum, W. H.
Campbell, W. R.
Coleman, Jas. H.
Crawford, Gabriel
Eicher, Daniel
Goble, T. J. -
Gump, L.
Hall, Francis M.
Hall, Harlin
Harshbarger, J.
Hoffman, Amos
Johnston, John
Mapes, Abr. I.
McAlexander, J. B.
Minnick, Henry D.
Munch, Wm.
Ogle, Ben. J. F.
Pence, George
Ragen, George W.
Rinehart, John
Rush, G. W.
Schench, Joseph S.
Schench, Henry
Staley, Henry
Thrush, Martin L.
Waters, William
Watts, Harvey
Wilkinson, J. W.
Wilson, John K.
Wright, Sylvester
Williamson, J. C.
     
 

Co. F

 
Blakely, J. E.
Clancy, William F.
Coy, William H.
Crotenbiler, P.
Davenport, Cor.
Edwards, William
Elliott, Mathias
Elliott, Robert
Ellsworth, Lemuel
Hale, Martin
Hall, Phlip
Heffelman, William
Henman, William
Hinskey, John
Hughes, Levi
Jackson, Thomas
 
Jordon, George W.
McManama, S. E.
Minnear, Thomas
Olden, George
Russell, Nathan
Shaw, John S.
Smith, Thomas
Vanate, Daniel
Vandever, John W
 


Co. I

 
Ailes, Theophilus G.
Barker, Demmitt
Dodds, Benjamin
Englehart, Adam
Johns, Pierce
Kemp, Silas
McClelland, J. G.
Shackelford, B. L.
     
 

Co. K.

 
Airgood, William
Babcock, Jesse
Baker, David C.
Baker, William
Baldwin, Thomas
Beeson, Columbus
Bogart, Oliver P.
Bogue, Elisha
Bryan, Samuel
Cole, Isaac O.
Dalton, James
Davis, Jasper N.
Day, Jesse
Deal, George
Deweese, Perry
Dodds, William
Duncan, Thomas
Gallimore, E. S.
Hardesty, Eli
Hardesty, H.
Hawkins, F.
Jelly, Christian
Kessler, John E.
Knox, James A.
Lambert, Ozias
Manning, Elias
Miller, Jasper
Moore, James
Neal, Wm. D., Capt.
Quillen, George W.
Ridenbo, George
Sturgeon, Moses
Sturm, William H.
Umphrey, John
Wagner, John
Watson, Andrew J.
Willis, Andrew

One Hundred and Eighty-fifth Regiment, O. V. I.
Co. E

Bland, Jacob
Bogar, Jacob
Cook, Jacob
Hogan, J. W.
Shane, John

IN PEACE.

Seventy-first Regiment, O. V. I.
Company C.
 

Haney, Peter L. Miller, Jacob W. Wollery, Wharton S.

One Hundred and Eighteenth Regiment, O. V. I.
 

Backman, Joseph
Baker, George
Clawson, James H.
Clawson, Thomas
Irwin, Andrew
Kistner, Joseph
Tholmier, H.
Thompson, E.
 


Co. I.

 
Consoliver, William
Coulson, C.
Dudy, Frederick
Gouge, Robert L.
Julian, Robert
Kessler, John H.
Mellinger, C.
Morgan, Aaron
Stang, John M.
Thompson, R. J.
Walker, B. F.
Westfall, J.


Ninety-ninth Regiment, O. V. I.


Co. B.

Berry, John W. Kizer, David


Co. C

Babcock, Perry O.
Beeman, Michael
Beeson, G. R.
Botkin, Christian
Brown, David L.
Clayton, David
Cover, W. H.
Darnell, Joel
Dearbolt, Dudenick
Delap, Joseph
Denman, Martin
Fix, John
Flesher, Henry
Franklin, William
Frazier, Charles O.
Graham, W. T.
Hartzell, John
Irwin, Frank
King, Andrew
Kizer, John
Luckey, James N.
Maddox, Joel
McClure, William
McElroy, Stewart
Morehead, John B.
Ringelspaugh, A.
Sharp, G. W.
Sturm, William H.
Sullivan, Jerry
Umphrey, John
Voorhees, J. T.
Wagner, John
Watson, Andrew J.
Wilkinson, W. R.
Willis, Andrew
Windle, G. W.


Co. H.

August, John
Barker, Edwin
Barker, William
Blakely, Robert
Cannon, N. F.
Chambers, John
Collins, John
Daviss, Lafayette
Dill, Espy C.
Dodson, James R.
Dormire, George U.
Dunsbarger, S.
Goble, J. L., Lieut.
Haney, Lewis
Haven, Jonathan
Hume, Joseph
Kizer, G. W.
Mapes, John
Murphy, James W.
Ogan, W. H.
Penrod, Wm. C.
Russell, Cyrus H.
Schrarer, John
Shearer, G. W.
Stone, B. F.
Swanders, Aaron
Swanders, Alfred
Weimer, George
Wilkinson, George P.
Wooley, Edward

 


 

Shelby County, Ohio Military
Company I, 15th Regiment O. V. I.
Company I, 20th O. V. I.
50th O. V. I.
99th O. V. I.
118th O. V. I.
Battery M - 1st Ohio Light Artillery
Miscellaneous
Neal Post
Monumental Building
Tablet Roster - At Rest
Spanish-American War - Co. L

< TABLE OF CONTENTS - History of Shelby County >

.*.

 



 

LICK HERE to Return to
SHELBY COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights