.


OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Welcome to
Summit County, Ohio

History & Genealogy

Biographical Index


Source:
History of Summit County,
with an outline sketch of Ohio
Edited by William Henry Perrin.
Illustrated.
Chicago: Baskin & Battey, Historical Publishers,
186 Dearborn Street
1881

< CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO LIST OF BIOGRAPHICAL INDEXES >

NOTE:  As Always.... I will transcribe a biography upon request.
Sharon Wick

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

City of Akron
pg. 661

ADAMS, Frank 662
ALDEN, Isaac C. 663
ALEXANDER, David S. 665
ALEXANDER, J. Park 664
ALLEN Family 661
ANDREW, Angelo 663
ATTERHOLT, Frank M. 665
AUBLE, John H. 664
BABCOCK, Dennison 672
BAIRD, Charles 677
BAKER, George G. 683
BAKER, J. W. 677
BALDWIN, A. P., Capt. 674
BALDWIN, Alfred 678
BALDWIN, James   674
BALDWIN, James N. 672
BARBER, A. M. 684
BARBER, O. C. 665
BARTGES, Arthur F. 674
BARTLETT, A. A. 685
BATTELS, B. F. 683
BEARDSLEY, Talmon 678
BEATTY, G. S. 681
BECK, J. Martin 670
BELLOWS, John H. 673
BENNETT, Philo 680
BERG, Anton 680
BERRY, G. C. 675
BILLOW, George, Capt. 668
BISHOP, Frederick 671
BOWEN, William, Dr. 681
BREWSTER, Alexander 682
BROUN, John B., Rev. 677
BROWN, Almon 676
BROWN, Charles W. 669
BROWN, Charles W. 679
BROWN, John 671
BRUOT, James F. 674
BRYAN, Constant, Judge 676
BUCHANAN, James 671
BUCHER, Sol J. 670
BUCHTEL, John D. 669
BUCHTEL, John Richard 666
BUCHTEL, William 668
BUCKINGHAM, Edward, Capt. 680
BUNN, David 669
BURKHARDT, George  675
BURNHAM, S. M. 681
BURT, James H. 673
CAMPBELL, John H. 692
CARPENTER, James S., Judge 684
CARTER, Israel E., Dr. 690
CARTER, Joel R. 689
CARTER, N. A. 685
CASE, James H. 687
CASE, W. W., Rev. 691
CASKEY - See DIEHL & CASKEY 697
CASKEY, J. G. 688
CASSIDY, Frank D. 691
CHALKER, Newton 695
CHAMBERLIN, W. E., Dr. 688
CHAPMAN, Mason, Dr. 686
CHASE, B. S. 688
CHURCH, Henry J. 690
CLEMENS, John S. 689
COBBS, Charles S. 695
COLE, Joseph, Dr. 686
COLLINS, Charles A. 686
COMMINS, Alexander H. 693
CONGER, Arthur L. 695
COOK, John 689
CORNELL, Thomas W. 690
COTTER, A. L. 687
CRANZ, Charles 691
CRISTY, James 695
CROUSE, George W. 694
DAHLMAN, Jacob, Rev. 696
DAY, Wilson M. 696
DIEHL & CASKEY 697
DIX, John H. 698
DOWNEY, R. N. 697
DOYLE, W. B. 699
DRESSLER, William 696
DURAND, Silas 698
DURAND, William A. 697
EBERHARD, John George 701
EBERHARD, William 701
EDAM, G. L. W. 700
EGERTON, Sidney, Hon. 702
EMMITT, William 699
ERASMUS, Timothy 700
FAHS, Joseph F., Rev. 704
FARNAM, Daniel 706
FARRAND, L. H. 705
FARRAR, Charles S. 704
FAY, Nahum 704
FINDLEY, Samuel 702
FISHER, H. M., Dr. 706
FOLTZ, A. E., Dr. 705
FOLTZ, W. K., Dr. 705
FOOTE, Charles Whittlesey 703

FORD, George Tod

702
FORD, Newton 702
FRAUNFELTER, Elias, Prof. 703
GAGE, Alden 710
GARDNER, Omar N. 709
GLOVER, Nathan L. 706
GOOD, John T. 709
GOODHUE, Nathaniel W., Hon. 708
GOODRICH, Benjamin F. 708
GORNER, Theodore 710
GRANT, Charles R. 707
GREENE, Edwin P. 708
GRIFFIN, H. G. 710
HALE, O. W. 721
HALL, Philander D. 712
HANSCOM, David 720
HARRISON, H. 716
HART, Hiram 721
HART, John C., Col. 721
HAWXHURST, Wilbur F. 712
HAYS, Joseph 713
HEATHMAN, A. M. 718
HENRY, Milton W. 711
HERRICK, B. C. 720
HERROLD, Levi S. 714
HILL, David E. 718
HINE, Dennis A. 719
HITCHCOCK, Elizur, Dr. 716
HITCHCOCK, H. P. 717
HODGE, Noah 711
HOLLINGER, Jacob D. 715
HOLLINGER, Joseph D., Rev. 713
HOLLOWAY, D. W. 716
HOLLOWAY, John W. 713
HOPE, William Foster 718
HOUSEL, H. B. 715
HOWARD, E. W., Dr. 719
HOWER, J. H. 715
HUGILL, Joseph 717
HUMPHREY, Calvin P. 712
HUSE, A. J. 718
INGERSOLL, Henry Ward 723
IRVIN, James 723
IVES, Leverett Joseph 722
JACOBS, W. C., Dr. 724
JAMES, Daniel A. 723
JEWETT, M. 724
JOHNSTON, Park B. 724
JONES, Timothy S. 724
KELLOGG, Arza 727
KENT, Eliza, Mrs. 725
KING, David L. 725
KNAPP, Frank J. 726
KNIGHT, Richard H. 727
KOHLER, J. A. 727
KRATZ, Reuben N. 726
LAKE, Carson 734
LANE, Samuel A. 728
LEIGHT, Thomas M., Dr. 736
LIEBMAN, Charles 735
LONG, Dennis J. 735
LONG, J. A. 736
LOOMIS, Frank F. 736
LOTHMAN, W., Rev. 735
MAHAR, Thomas F., Father 747
MARVIN, Ulysses L., Judge 744
MATHEWS, James 743
MAY, Andrews 741
MAY, George S. 746
MAY, Rudolph A. 748
McCLURE, Samuel W. 736
McEBRIGHT, Thomas, Dr. 748
McGREGOR, John 740
McKINNEY, William 748
McMILLEN, J. C. 749
McNEIL, A. J. 750
McNEIL, George W., Gen. 742
McNEIL, James C. 749
McNEIL, S. C. 750
MERRILL, Edwin H. 745
MERRIMAN, Charles 741
MILLER, Charles 744
MILLER, Cyrus 745
MILLER, Henry F., Rev. 746
MILLER, Lewis 739
MONROE, Thomas E., Rev. 743
MYERS, C. H. 747
MYERS, J. A. 747
NASH, Sumner 750
NASH, Thomas W., Capt. 750
NOBLE, William Acer 751
NORTON, Thomas 751
OVIATT, Edward 752
PALMER, C. H. 758
PALMER, Harry A. 753
PARDEE, George K. 754
PARISETTE, Charles 759
PAUL, Robert S. 757
PAYNE, W. H. 757
PENDLETON, J. H. 757
PERKINS, Charles E. 754
PERKINS, George T., Col. 754
PERKINS, Henry 756
PERKINS, Simon, Col. 754
PETERSON, J. H. 756
PHINNEY, S. E. 755
PITKIN, Stephen H., Judge. 755
POWER, August D. 756
PROEHL, Louis J. 758
PRUNER, Herbert A. 752
QUIGLEY, Martin 760
RAGG, William H. 765
RANKIN, George T. 763
REYNOLDS, Thomas Craighead 763
RHODES, Thomas 766
ROBINSON, W. G. 764
ROWE, John F., Rev. 765
ROWLEY, Wm. 765
ROWLEY,, Enoch 764
SADLER, Rolin W. 774
SANFORD, H. C. 776
SCHAFFER, George G. 778
SCHNEIDER, Louis B. 774
SCHUMACHER, Ferdinand 771
SCHUMACHER, Hugo 782
SCOTT, David A. 780
SEIBERLING, John F. 773
SEIBERLING, M. 781
SEWARD, Dudley, Col. 780
SEYBOLD, Louis 775
SHELDON, Charles E. 777
SHREFFLER, Harry J. 777
SHUTT, William 779
SIGEL, Gustav, Prof. 778
SIMPSON, Edward C. 779
SISLER, William, Dr. 782
SMITH, Joseph S. 779
SMITH, Loren N. 777
SMITH, Simon C. 779
SNYDER, Jacob 781
SPICER, Avery 772
SPICER, Hiram J. 778
STANFORD, James H. 770
STARAL, Frank J. 775
STAUB, Alois 775
STEINBACHER, Erhard 776
STIPE, Franklin G. 781
STONE, N. B. 766
STORER, James B. 774
STUART, Edward W. 775
SUMNER, Edward 769
SUMNER, Increase 767
SUMNER, Julius A., Col. 767
SUMNER, Louise, Mrs. 769
TAPLIN, James B. 784
THOMAS, David W., Col. 783
TIBBALS, Newell D., Judge 782
TINKER, Albert B. 783
UNDERWOOD, W. J., Dr. 785
UPHAM, W. R. 785
UPINGTON, P. 785
UPSON, William H. 784
VANSICKLE, Nicholas Emmons 793
VIALL, George 794
VIALL, James 795
VIALL, John F. 794
VIELE, H. C. 793
VOGT, C. 795
VORIS, Alvin C. 786
VORIS, Edwin F. 793
WAGONER, Aaron 796
WAGONER, John J. 799
WALKER, Richard B. 804
WALKUP, Adam E. 804
WARNER, W. W. 795
WATERS, William 801
WATTERS, Lorenzo D. 802
WEBSTER, Charles 796
WEEKS, George W. 802
WEIMER, John, Dr. 796
WHEELER, B. F. 800
WILDES, James 802
WILDES, Thomas F., Gen. 803
WILLIAMS, T. G. 797
WILLIAMSON, S. C. 797
WILLSON, John 800
WILSON, Andrew 798
WILSON, S. N. 800
WISE, J. H. 798
WOLF, John 801
WORK, Alanson 801
WRIGHT, George I. 802
WRIGHT, Horton 803
YOUNG, Henry 805
YOUNG, Robert J. 805
End of City of Akron -----------------  

Bath Township
pg. 1014

BARKER, Jared 1014
CARVER, Conrad 1014
CLAPPER, J. W. 1015
DOOLITTLE, Charlotte, Mrs. 1015
HARRIS, Charles H. 1016
HARSHEY, Abraham 1016
HARSHEY, John 1017
HELLER, Edward 1017
HOPKINS, Roswell 1017
KIRK, George 1018
LYON, Morris 1018
McMILLAN, Laura T., Mrs. 1019
MILLER, Harvey 1019
MILLER, Ralsamon 1020
MOODY, William B., Rev. 1020
MOORE, Oliver 1021
MOORE, Orison 1021
PARDEE, Henry 1022
RANDALL, Rufus 1022
SALISBURY, Chancy 1023
SHAW, Sylvester 1023
SMITH, Housel 1024
SPANKLE, Michael 1024
THORP, J. M. 1024
WHITCRAFT, Joseph F. 1025

Boston Township
pg. 891

BLAKESLEY, Edward 893
BOIES, Charles E. 892
BOIES, Fred W. 893
BOIES, Frederick 892
BRONSON, Hiram V. 891
BUTLER, Frank 893
CASSIDY, Andrew R. 895
CASSIDY, H. H. 895
COLE, A. M. 894
CONGER, John 893
CONGER, John C. 894
CONGER, Sidkey P. 894
FISH, Charles 895
HANCOCK, A. W. 896
JACKSON, Erastus 896
KERST, Henry 898
LEE, Hiram 898
LEMOIN, Lewis 897
McBRIDE, D. 898
McBRIDE, James A. 899
MILLER, Volney 898
MOTT, O. J. 899
OZMUN, Franklin 899
OZMUN, Hector 900
PEAUS, Anton 901
PETERSEN, Jorgen 900
PIXLEY Sumner, Dr. 900
POST, Lyman C. 901
RANNEY, Luther B. 901
RICHARDSON, W. W. 902
RICHARDSON, William 902
ROSWELL, Lewis B. 902
STANFORD, George 902
STUART, Andrew 903
TILDEN, Daniel 903
VIALL, Burrill 904
VIERS, B. J. 904
WADHAMS, Frederick B. 904
WELTON, Allen 907
WELTON, Frank E. 908
WETMORE, F. C. 906
WHITNEY, C. S. 908
WHITNEY, W. W. 907
WOLCOTT, Alfred 906

Copley Township
pg. 1026

ADAIR, Alfred 1029
ADAMS, William G. 1029
BOSWORTH, Delos 1029
BOUGHTON, Truman 1030
CASKEY, William 1030
CHAPMAN, Byron, M. D. 1030
DALES, S. 1031
FRANCISCO, A. C. 1032
FRANCISCO, Henry 1031
FRANK, David 1031
FREDERICK, C. C. 1032
FREDERICK, Samuel 1031
GARDNER, Ansel S. 1032
GOULDIN, John 1033
HAMMOND, James 1033
HARRIS, V. G. 1033
HAWKINS, G. W. 1034
HENKEY, Samuel 1034
HOLLINGER, Levi D. 1034
JOHNSTON, William 1034
MARTENES, William 1035
MILLER, Charles C. 1035
ORCUTT, Chester 1035
RITCHIE, G. H. 1036
ROTHROCK, Samuel 1036
SACKETT, William C. 1036
SWIGART, J. W. 1037
TAYOR, Charles 1037
WAGGONER, William 1038
WEEKS, Peter 1037
WISE, George W. 1038
WYLIE, John 1038
ZIEGLER, Charles  1039

Coventry Township
pg. 876

ALLEN, John 877
ALLEN, Levi, Jr. 876
ALLEN, William 876
ALLYN, Abel G. 878
ALLYN, Israel 877
BEESE, John 878
BELLOWS, Henry J. 879
BREWSTER Bros. 879
BURGNER, George 878
COOKE, Benjamin S. 880
FALOR, Hiram S. 880
FALOR, Moses 881
GREENWALT, Adam 881
HARTER, Mathias 882
HEINTZ, George 883
HEINTZ, John 882
HIGH, Alem 883
HOUSEL, Elmer 884
KEPLER, Houston 884
KEPLER, John P. 885
KEPLER, Samuel 885
KITTINGER, John 886
KOHLER, Charles P. 886
MARSH, Simon P. 886
MILLER, Samuel W. 887
MOORE, Sampson 887
PROEHL, George 888
RENINGER, Frank E. 889
ROMIG, Isaac 888
ROOT, Riley 889
SPICER, Austin A. 890
STEFFEE, Samuel 890
THORNTON, Elias L. 890

Cuyahoga Falls Township
pg. 841

BEEBE, O. B. 841
BLOOD, Ephraim 841
BOYS, L. W. 842
BYRNE, J. H. 841
CAMP, Horace B. 843
CASTLE, J. C. 842
CLAPP, ROWLAND 842
COOKE, James H. 843
DOUDS, John 843
GAYLORD, Josiah 844
GRISWOLD, W. M.  844
HANFORD, W. A. 846
HARRISON, J. B. 844
HEATH, F. S. & CO. 845
HOUGH, W. S. 846
HOWARD, H. E. 845
JONES, JOSEPH 846
L'HOMMEDIEU, Joshua 846
LOOMIS, L. W. 847
MOORE, James J. 847
PAUL, George 847
RICE, C. W., Dr. 848
RUGLES, E. C. 848
SACKETT, George 850
SILL, E. N. 851
SOUTHMAYD, William 849
STANDISH, P. H. 849
THOMAS, D. J. 851
TURNER, Grant B. 851
WEIDNER, J. F. 853
WETMORE, Charles Wright, Maj. 851

Franklin Township
pg. 1026

BREITENSTEIN, Jacob, Sr. 1026
DAILEY, David D. 1026
DAVIS, Mathias 1026
DONNENWIRTH, Andrew 1026
EVERHARD, Lewis 1026
GROVE, David 1027
HOUSMAN, Henry A. 1027
KERSTETTER, James M.  1027
SISLER, A., M. D. 1028
SMITH, Daniel 1027
STUMF, Ephraim 1028
STUMF, John A. 1027

Green Township
pg. 980

BENDER, Elkanah 980
CRAMER, Abraham 981
CRAMER, Elias 980
FOLTZ, Jacob 981
FOUST, Daniel 982
FRANKS, Isaac 983
GRABLE, Joseph 984
HAHN, P. W., Rev. 984
HARTONG, Cyrus 985
HENRY, William 985
HUNSBERGER, D. F. 986
JOHNSTON, Abraham W. 987
JOHNSTON, Alexander 987
KEPLER, L. M.  989
KING, Jacob 988
KLINEFELTER, Adam, Rev. 989
LONG, Samuel B. 990
MOTTINGER, Daniel 990
MYERS, John B. 992
MYERS, Michael 991
MYERS, Peter 992
SHOEMAKER, Thomas 994
STIPE, Harrison 994
SWEETEN, William D. 993
TRASTER, Cornelius E. 995
WISE, Samuel 996
 

Hudson Township
pg. 823

BALDWIN, Harvey 823
BLACKBURN, Thomas 824
BOUTON, Charles 824
BUNNELL, F. W. 824
BUSS, John 823
CASE, Henry 828
CASE, Lora 828
CHAMBERLAIN, Harris B. 825
CHAMBERLAIN, William 825
CHAMBERLIN, Schuyler M. 825
CHAPMAN, M. 827
COLLAR, Sidney 826
CUTLER, Carroll 826
DANFORTH Family 828
DANFORTH, Harrison, Dr. 829
DARROW Familes 828
DEACON, Henry 830
DEACON, John 830
DEWEY, Edwin 830
DITTY, James 831
FILLIUS, Phillip 831
GREGOROY, E. S., Prof. 831
GUILFORD, Charles G. 832
HOSFORD, Henry B., Rev. 832
JUDD, S. E. 832
KILBOURNE, Luther F. 833
LUSK, M. A. 833
MELOY, B. F. 834
MESSER, M. 834
MORLEY, Edward W. 834
OSBORNE, L. D., M.D. 835
OVIATT, S. E. 835
PECK, Newton 836
READ, M. C. 836
SEYMOUR, N. P., LL. D. 837
SMITH, Charles J. 838
STONE, Charles 837
THOMPSON, Amos 840
THOMPSON, Harry C. 840
THOMPSON, Stephen 839
TOMPSON, Sylvester H. 838
TOWNSEND, S. E. 840

Northampton Township
pg. 853

BILLMAN, A. G. 854
BOTZUM, John A. 853
BUTLER, Mary A. 855
CARTER, William 855
COX, L. H. 855
DICKERMAN, Simeon 855
FOLK, Edwin 856
GIBBS, Marvin 856
HARRINGTON Family 857
HOVEY, John 858
JAMES, Israel 858
MYERS, David G. 858
NORTON, William 859
PRIOR, Samuel S. 860
PRIOR, William 859
RICE, Amos L. 860
SCOTT, Isaac 861
VIALL, William 861
WAITE, Abiel L. 862
WALLACE, Joseph 862
WILLIAMSON, William H. 863

Northfield Township
pg. 933

ALEXANDER, J. G. 933
BACON, Jane W., Mrs. 934
BEANEY, Sidney 935
BECK, Clarkson 935
BECK, Noel 934
BISHOP, George L. 935
BLISS, Ambrose W. 936
CHAFFEE, C. J. 937
CHAMBERLIN, Z. F. 937
DARLING, George, Mrs. 938
DEISMAN, J. C. 938
DOSENBURY, John 939
ELROY, James M. 946
FORBES, George 940
FOSTER, L. R. 939
GRISWOLD, Elihu 940
HERBERT, Almira, Mrs. 941
HERBERT, J. A. 941
HOLBROOK, Horace 941
HUNT, C. 94
HURST, William 942
JYNTON, J. W. 943
KELTY, A. J. 944
KUHN, W. H. 943
LANFORD, H. 944
LEMMON, William M. 945
LOGUE, James W., Rev. 945
McCONNELL, Alexander 946
McKISSON, Eliza, Mrs. 947
McKISSON, R. M. J. 947
McNIECE, Leonard 947
MEANS, Andrew S. 948
MUNN Bros. 948
NESBIT, Alex. 949
NESBIT, John 949
PALMER, Henry T. 951
PALMER, William L. 950
PHILE, Henry 951
POPE, John 952
POWELL, S., Mrs. 952
RICHARDSON, A. 954
RICHEY, A. K. 953
RICHEY, George 954
RINEAR, A. R. 955
SEIDEL, G. M. 955
SENTER, John 956
SHIELDS, A. J. 956
SORTER, Z. P. 957
SPAFFORD, Jason M. 957
VAN HORN, M. A. 958
VAN HORN, Robert 957
WAITE, F. M. 958
WALKER, H. A., Mrs. 959
WALLACE, H. H. 961
WALLACE, James W. 959
WEST, Charles 961
WILSON, John 961
WOOD, Theodosius 962
 
 

Norton Township
pg. 963

ANDREW, Daniel 963
BAUER, Charles H. 963
BAUER, John J. 963
BAUER, Joseph D. 964
BAUGHMAN, John C. 964
BETZ, Aaron 966
BETZ, Alvin 965
BLOCKER, Norman 966
BURGESS, Joseph 965
CARTMILL, David L. 966
DICKSON, M. M., Dr. 967
EBBERT, Uriah 968
HARTER, John 968
HARTZELL, E. W., Mrs. 968
HILL, John, Dr. 969
LAHR, William R. 970
LOUTZENHISER, John 970
M. LOUIS SHOOK 974
MENTZER, Alexander 971
MILLER, Amos W. 971
MILLER, Daniel 973
MILLER, Jacob J. 972
MILLER, Jonas Franklin 972
MILLER, Stephen D. 971
PARMELE, W. T., Dr. 973
 
PARMELEE Family 973
SEIBERLING, Columbus 977
SEIBERLING, Milton A. 977
SEIBERLING, Nathan 976
SEIBERLING-MILLER Company 975
STUVER, Charles 977
TIPPERY, Henry 978
VAN HYNING, Sylvester 978
WALTENBERGER, John 979
WARE, Israel 978
WUCHTER, Eli 979
WUCHTER, William 979
 

Portage Township
pg. 806

BABB, Joseph 806
BAIRD, Royal 809
BARBER, Edward A. 807
BARE, Solomon 807
BAUCHMAN, Harrison 806
BAUER, Charles W. 807
BONFIRE, Simon 810
BROCKWAY, Royal 809
BUNKER, Smith 808
CALDWELL, A. L. 810
COURTNEY, James 810
CURTISS, A. 811
FOUSE, Frederick 812
FREDERICK, Henry 811
GALE, Justus 813
GARMAN, Benjamin 812
GLENNAN, John 812
GLINES, George W. 813
HART, Chauncey 815
HAWKINS, Enos 814
HILL, Joseph 814
JONES, William H. 815
McCAUSLAND, John 816
MILLER, George 815
OVIATT, Aaron 817
PFEIFFER, Friedrich 817
SHAKE, Jacob 819
SHERBONDY, Ephraim 819
SMITH, S. M. 819
STORER, Webster B. 818
TEEPLE, A. 820
TINKHAM, A. A. 820
UNDERHILL, Samuel 821
WASHBURN, Daniel B. 821
WISE, George H. 822
ZELLER, William 822

Richfield Township
pg. 997

ALLEN, P. L. 997
AXTELL, Samuel B. 997
BUCK, James E. 997
CHAMBERLIN, M. S., Dr. 998
CHANDLER, J. A. 998
CLARK, George B. 999
CLARK, Samuel S. 998
DUNBAR, Frank I. 999
ELLAS, Louis P. 1000
ELLSWORTH, Thomas E. 999
EWING, A. E. 1000
EWING, George M. 1000
HALL, Lester 1001
HALLIWILL, Joseph 1001
HANCOCK, E. D. 1002
HART, Hiram 1002
HOWE, Henry W. 1003
HUMPHREY, Augustus J. 1004
HUMPHREY, Norris 1003
KILLIFER, Henry 1004
LOCKERT, James 1005
MEADE, O. T.  1005
NEWTON, Alfred T. 1006
NEWTON, John T. 1006
NEWTON, Lucius 1006
OVIATT, Darius L. 1009
OVIATT, O. M. 1008
OVIATT, O. M., Gen. 1007
OVIATT, Schuyler R. 1008
 
PIXLEY, Stephen C. 1009
PRICKITT, Allen S. 1010
PRICKITT, Franklin 1010
PRICKITT, Samuel H. 1010
SEARLES, H. C. 1010
SHELDEN, Daniel T. 1011
SPRANKLE, M. Lee 1011
SWIGART, Nathan 1011
VIALL, Fayette 1012
WADHAMS, Henry C. 1012
WHEATLEY, William 1012
WILCOX, Jeremiah Cullen, Dr. 1013
WOOD, Baxter 1013
WOOD, Dexter 1013
 

Springfield Township
pg. 908

ATCHISON, Robert L. 908
BERRY, Edward 909
BREWSTER, James 909
BRITTAIN, John T. 909
BRUMBAUGH, Abram 908
CARPER, George 910
CHAMBERLIN, John W. 910
COLDREN, Benjamin 909
CRAMER, Henry 910
CROTZER, William F. 910
ELLET, David 911
ELLET, K. J. 911
GILCREST, Robert 911
HALE, Austin M. 912
HALL, A. W. 911
HART, George W. 913
HART, John S. 912
HILE, Peter 913
HILL, Harlin 912
HOOVER, Jonathan 913
IRISH, Sawyer M. 913
JONES, William H. 914
KREIGHBAUM, Alfred 914
KURTZ, Elias 914
LAUDENSLAGER, Simon 914
LEPPER, Peter 915
MARKLE, George 916
MARKLE, Lewis 917
MARTIN, D. W. 916
McCLELLAN, William 917
METZGER, Jacob 916
MISHLER, Jacob 915
MYERS, F. W. 917
MYERS, Philip 915
RHODES, Levi H. 917
RITTER, Henry 917
SCHROP, William J. 918
SNYDER, Abraham 918
STEIN, Henry 918
STETLER, James A. 919
SWITZER, J. B. 918
WEBB, Joel F. 919
WESTON, Francis 919
WHITE, Abia 919

Stow Township
pg. 863

BAILEY, George W. 863
BRADLEY, John J. 864
CHAMBERLAIN, Volney 865
COCHRAN, Fanny, Mrs. 864
DAVIS, Harvey 866
FERRY, W. H. 866
GAYLORD, H. B. 867
GILBERT, A. L. 868
GREEN, F. M.
HANDFORD, W. L.
HART, George W.
HIBBARD, Simpson
KIDNEY, C. E. - Cliff House
NORTH, George
REED, Hiram
SEARS, Nelson
SOUTHMAYD, L., Rev. 871
STEWART, Robert 872
SWINEHART, Levi 872
TALCOTT, H. E. 873
THOMPSON, Virgil M. 873
WELLS, John 875
WETMORE Family 874
WILLCOX. L. H. 874
WILLIAMSON, J. O. 875

Tallmadge Township
pg. 920

ALLING, Williston 920
BALDWIN, J. E. 920
BARNES, Sylvester 920
BRONSON, C. C. 921
CARTER, H. S. 921
CARUTHERS, P. C. 922
CHAMBERLAIN, James 922
CHAPMAN, John 921
DUNBAR, Newton 923
FENN, D. E., Dr. 923
FENTON, T. H. 923
GUISE, C. 923
HAWK, Michael 924
HINE, Alvan A. 924
HINE, Daniel 924
HINE, William 924
JOHNSTON, C. A. 925
MAURER, C. B. 925
MEANS, J. A., Capt. 925
MORRISS Sistesr 925
PECK, Herbert A. 926
PERO, Jasper, Mrs. 926
PETTIBONE, Sherman 926
PIERCE, L. B. 926
RICHARDSON, J. B. 927
RIPLEY, George 927
SACKETT, C. A. 927
SKINNER, B. W. 928
SPERRY, Ira P. 929
SPERRY, Willard 928
SPRAGUE, Jesse 929
STAHL, H. H. 928
STROMAN, J. S. 928
TAYLOR, S. C. 930
THOMAS, Philip 930
TREAT, Andrew 930
TREAT, D. B. 931
TREAT, Dennis 930
TREAT, Harriet E. 930
TREAT, Stanley 931
UPSON, Daniel A. 931
UPTON, William 932
VIALL, A. A. 932
WRIGHT, Amos, Dr. 932

Twinsburg Township
pg. 1039

ALLING, Ethan 1039
BENNETT, Sarah C., Mrs. 1040
BISSELL, H. A. 1041
BISSELL, Samuel, Rev. 1040
BROWN, James 1041
CANNON, H. W. 1041
CHAPMAN, Albert 1042
CLARK, Elmore W. 1043
CLARK, Ezra 1043
COCHRANE, Margaret, Mrs.  1042
DANIELS, Erastus 1043
FREEMAN, S. 1044
GRISTE, L. G., Dr. 1044
HAWKINS, Lucia, Mrs.  1044
LANE, Chauncey 1045
LEACH, Orris 1045
LIVINGSTON, Henry 1046
McINTOSH, J. W. 1046
NELSON, A. L. 1047
NORTH, Junia   1047
NORTON, Horace 1047
OVIATT, S. F. 1048
PARMELEE, Gardiner 1049
PARMELEE, Joel R. 1048
POST, Philo 1049
ROACH, Moses N. 1050
RONIGER, Oliver 1050

NOTES:

History of Summit County, with an outline sketch of Ohio - Publ. Chicago: Baskin & Battey, Historical Publishers, 186 Dearborn Street - 1881


 

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
SUMMIT COUNTY, OHIO

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights.