Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 06/04/2014 THRU 06/30/2014

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

June 4th thru June 30th, 2014

-------------------------
Updated
Ohio Revolutionary War Pensioners

-------------------------
BUTLER CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/butler
Biographies from History publ. 1882

- Hamilton Twp. -
1. Stephens, John H.
- Milford Twp. -
2. Stephens, James Arthur
3. Stephens, Edward T.
4. Irwin, John
5. Sommer, David
6. Stout, James Finley
- Milford Twp. -
7. Bailor, Martin
8. Bradbury, Hezekiah
9. Brown, Zebedee
10. Darr, Hiram
11. Hinsey, Edward
12. Hancock, William
13. Harris, Robert
14. Herron, Henry
15. Hood, George W.
16. Irwin, John
17. Smoyer, Frederick
- Morgan Twp. -
18. Cann, Joseph
19. George, E. J.
- Reily Twp. -
20. Ward, John F.
21. Welliver, P. J. B.
22. Wilkinson, Gideon
23. Alexander, Lewis
24. Bevis, John F.
25. Clark, Salem
26. Garner, Samuel
27. Landon, Samuel
28. Lindley, John
29. Pierson, Moses R.
30. Roberson, James N.
31. Rothermel, David
32. Salmon, W. D.
33. Smith, John H.
34. Garner, Samuel
- Milford Twp. -
35. Stout, James Findley
- Union Twp. -
36. Patchell, James
37. Cannon, Hugh
38. Wicke, Frederick
39. Wehr, John George
40. Voorhees, Henry T.
41. Allen, Joseph
42. Belch, Mary L., Mrs.
43. Beckley, Eliphalet
44. Block, John
45. Dimmick, Henry
46. Deemer, Michael
47. Gorsuch, David B.
48. Gray, William
49. Graham, William W.
50. Gorsuch, Nicholas
Added photos for Butler Co., OH

-------------------------
CARROLL CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/carroll
Added some Cemeteries
Biography transcribed:
1. Abel, Enoch
2. Brann, James B.
3. Booth, Joseph
4. Stees, Henry
5. Blazer, Bazeleel
6. Close, Joseph
7. Haugh, David
8. Runyon, Reuben
9. Eick, Peter
10. Scott, Charles A.
11. McIntire, Steen
12. Huston, V. E.
13. Hunter, Robert G.
14. Rainsberger, John
15. Rainsberger, A. C.
16. Hays, Thomas
17. Marshall, Jesse
18. Scott, Charles A.

-------------------------
CLERMONT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clermont
RE-DID All of the Clermont County Pages.
It is so odd how the pages looked good on my old monitor. They looked centered, and all the good things. But now that the monitors are wider, the pages all looked horrible. I am fixing them all.
Hopefully if anyone sees that any other pages look bad, you will contact me and I will fix them as well. :-)
~ Sharon W. ~
BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
1. Applegate, A. B.
2. Applegate, William B.
Biography Requests:
3. Beck, John H.
4. Beck, Horace J.
5. Kain Family
CLERMONT CO., OH
TRANSCRIBED BIOGRAPHY Requests:
6. Johnston, Robert L.
7. Price, Jeremiah
8. Smith, Joseph & Melinda Medaris
9. Smith, Leonidas Byron
10. Smith, William H.
11. Turner, Daniel
12. Turner, James B.
13. Miller, William H.
14. Nichols, Hugh L.
MARRIAGES
Added some O, P, S's & some E's
Added township map.

-------------------------
CRAWFORD CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/crawford
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed
-Auburn Twp. -
1. Ashley, E. E.
2. Baker, Enoch
3. Burchard, W. P.
4. Caldwell, Hugh
5. Cummins, William
6. Curtis, R. R.
7. Daugherty, Elizabeth
8. Davis, John O.
9. Green, Samuel S.
10. Hammond, George
11. Handley, B., Mrs.
12. Hanna, Catherine A.
13. Hanna, James
14. High, Adam
15. Hilborn, John
16. Hilborn, Samuel
17. Hilborn, William H.
18. Hills, J.
19. Howe, Daniel
20. Irwin, I. H.
21. Jeffrey, D. G.
22. Jeffrey, Samuel W.
23. Kellogg, Lucy (Sawyer)
24. Lash, George
25. McConnell, Charles
26. McKee, B. W., M.D.
27. Morrow, John
28. Morse, Amos
29. Ovens, G. W., Mrs.
Added All portraits of prominent Crawford Co., Ohio people in History publ. 1902.

-------------------------
DELAWARE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/delaware
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist from History publ. 1880
1. Kempton, J. F.
2. Kimball, J. H.
3. Kimball, O. H.
4. Knox, John
5. Lampman, J.
6. Letts, Joel
7. Letts, S. A., Mrs.
8. Likes, J. W.
9. Maynard, J. P.
10. McAllister, Mary, Mrs.
11. McFadden, Lanness
12. McFarland, S. B.
13. McNulty, C. J.
14. Moore, B.
15. Mosher, E. B.
16. Mossman, Eureka, Mrs.
17. Payne, T. R.
18. Peck, G. A.
19. Perfect, C. D.
20. Rinehart, Samuel
21. Roberts, George J.
22. Roloson, O. H.
23. Rose, C. J.
24. Sperry, J. V.
25. Sprague, C. P.
26. Stockwell, James
27. Taylor, A. P.
28. Vanfleet, Thomas
29. Webster, C. W.
30. Wells, G. W.
31. Westervelt, E.
32. Weyant, David
33. Beardslee, William
34. Carns, William F.
35. Caulkins, C. Ripley
36. Duckworth, William H.
37. Dunham, Jonathan
38. Ekelberry, Jacob
39. Geary, Martha C., Mrs.
40. Jacobus, Edward
41. Janes, Daniel B.
42. Janes, M. T.
43. McWilliams, William H.
44. Neilson, George
45. Osburn, Andrew H.
46. Piatt, W. S.
47. Ridgeway, George W.
48. Roloson, Margaret, Mrs.
49. Roloson, Utley
50. Sackett, George
51. Shade, Elijah
52. Shaw, William B.
53. Slack, Lewis
54. Smith, Charles E.
55. Smith, Rodney
56. Stanforth, Ancyl H.
57. Stanforth, George B.
58. Stover, G. W.
59. Thrall, Stephen P.
60. Whitman, George
61. Wilcox, Charles
- Brown Twp. -
62. Baker, Enoch
63. Bartlett, Abel W.
64. Bolinger & Cole
65. Ekelberry, Ezekiel
66. Ekelberry, John
67. Fleming, Nelson
68. Glass, M. M.
69. Grant, Charles T.
70. Harman, J. Sansom
71. Heaverlo, John
72. Hubbell, Harvey S.
73. Humes, Isaac N.
74. Keeffe, Edward
75. Leonard, George
76. Longwell, Norton T.
77. Longwell, Phebe, Mrs.
78. Main, Hosea
79. McMasters Brothers
80. Mecay, Hugh B.
81. Potter, Israel
82. Reed, Robert
83. Sheets, Benjamin
84. Sheets, Daniel
85. Smith, J. H.
86. Waters, John
87. Watters, H. K.
88. Wheeler, Almon
89. Williams, William
- Concord Twp. -
90. Edelblute, Lewis
91. Freshwater, Benjamin
92. Hall, Thomas S.
93. Heath, William H.
94. Hill, Solomon
95. Jackson, William
96. Kelly, Daniel J.
97. Kent, Elijah
98. Lugenbeel, D. W. C.
99. Marsh, Josiah
100. Merchant, John C.
101. Peaslee, O.
102. Penrod, John F.
103. Robinson, James E.
104. Robinson, John
105. Ropp, William T.
106. Ross, James
107. Smith, Nathan
108. Stokes, George
109. Whyte, Samuel W.
110. Whyte, Thomas A.
111. Willison, George W.
- Delaware Twp. -
112. Agin, George H.
113. Andrews, H. G.
114. Avery, Frederick
115. Baker, H. L.
116. Banker, Benjamin A.
117. Barnes, James A.
118. Becker, H. A.
119. Bevan, David, Jr.
120. Bodurtha, Charles H.
121. Brown & Burnham
122. Brown, Ezekiel
123. Butler, Henry
124. Byers, A. G.
125. Cadwalader, M. & G. D.
126. Cady, A. B.
127. Campbell, J. S.
128. Carmichael, Daniel
129. Chamberlain, Henry
130. Conry, S. C.
131. Constant, W. T.
132. Crawford's Band
133. Crawford, James M.
134. Curry, Geo. W.
136. Cutler, William H.
137. Davis, Frank L.
138. Delaware Chair Company
139. Delaware Fence Company
140. Donavan, John W.
141. Doyle, Michael
142. Dumm, Albert W.
143. Eaton, George C.
144. Eaton, Henry J.
145. Ely, Charles
146. Eury, Jesse
147. Evans, W. Z.
148. Fegley, Henry
149. Fire-Proof Houses
150. Feming, Moses E. & Co.
151. Gerhard, H. C., Mrs.
152. Gill, John S.
153. Glover, S.
154. Griffith. J. H.
155. Grove, J. H.
156. Harmon, Silas B.
157. Hawn, A. D., Rev.
158. Henderson, R. R., Maj.
159. Highwarden, E. A.
160. Hillyer, P. D.
161. Hutchins, William W.
162. Jackson, J. C., Rev.
163. Jamison, George W.
164. Klee, Jacob
165. Klocksiem, O. C., Rev.
166. Kruck, Jacob
167. Kruck, Matthias
168. Lewis, David
169. Little, John A., Dr.
170. Loofbourrow, B. F.
171. Lybrand, A., Jr., Capt.
172. Lyon, A. J., Rev.
173. McCabe, Lorenzo Dow, Rev.
174. McCann, Joseph, M. D.
175. McElroy, C. H., Maj.
176. Merrick, Frederick, Rev.
177. Mitchell, A.
178. Morrison, Francis W., M.D.
179. Moyer, Frank
180. Nelson, E. T.
181. Newton, Isaac, Rev.
182. O'Kane, T. C.
183. Owens, C. H., Rev.
184. Owston, C. V.
185. Parsons, Richard, Prof.
186. Paul, C. B.
187. Payne, Charles H., Dr.
188. Pilger, N. E., Rev.
189. Pollock, S. D.
190. Potter, C. D.
191. Powell, Eugene, Gen.
192. Powell, T. W.
193. Powers, Benjamin
194. Praul, Peter
195. Riddle, Christian
196. Rutledge, D., Rev.
197. Sampsell, Nicholas R.
198. Scatterday, Alonzo P.
199. Schreyer, George
200. Seamans, W. O.
201. Sharadin, Henry J.
202. Shea, John
203. Smith, Alwood
204. Smith, John Lewis
205. Smith, Mary, Mrs.
206. Snodgrass, James M., M. D.
207. Sprague, F. B.
208. Sterns, S. & Sons
209. Swettser, Ann P., Mrs.
210. Thomas, B. F.
211. Thrall, A.
212. Trautmann, John
213. Van Deman, J. D.
214. Van Deman, Henry, Rev.
215. Ulrey, W. A.
216. Vergon, F. P.
217. Vogt, J., Rev.
218. Vogt, John W. N.
219. Vought, Ira
220. Warren, John H.
221. Watson, W. T.
222. Welch, A. A.
223. Wells, Joseph
224. Whitlock, E. D., Rev.
225. Whitlock, William F., Prof.
226. Williams, W. G.
227. Willis, P. A., Dr.
228. Yourtee, S. L., Rev.
229. Zeigler, Frederick

-------------------------
LICKING CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/licking
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
From History publ. 1909
1. Anderson, H. B.
2. Anderson, Jacob
3. Anderson, J. B.|
4. Burch, Hamlin D.
5. Armstrong, Charles V.
6. Brown, N. M.
7. Burner, J. H.
8. Bush, Wesley
- Lima Twp. -
9. Mills, W. R.
- Fallsbury Twp. -
10. Moran, William
- Hartford Twp. -
11. Mills, W. L.
12. Mills, W. R.
- Perry Twp. -
13. Montgomery, H. S.
- Newark Twp. -
14. Neibarger, P. J.
- City of Newark -
15. Nehls, Frederick
- Burlington Twp. -
16. Robinson, Edward
- Franklin Twp. -
17. Reed, Henry L.
- Madison Twp. -
18. Reid, Thomas W.
- Mary Ann Twp. -
19. Reid. M. L.
- Monroe Twp. -
20. Reed, Alpheus
21. Rusler, Henry B.
- Union Twp. -
22. Rosebraugh, S. H.
- McKean Twp. -
23. Simpson, Edward
- Bowling Green Twp. -
24. Bozman, James
- Hanover Twp. -
25. Baird, Aaron
26. Bounds, Amy
27. Bukey, James
 - Hartford Twp. -
28. Blue, James
- Monroe Twp. -
29. Barnum, T. M.
30. Bell, Stephen E.
31. Biedler, H. S,
32. Blamer, John
33. Bottenfield, Linley
- City of Newark -
34. Bader, Alies
35. Bailey, Amos
36. Barber, James
37. Baker, M. Q.
38. Ballou, L. T.
39. Bane, John F.
40. Barrick & O'Bannon
41. Barrows, Albert
42. Baughman, Emanuel
43. Beach, T. A.
44. Beard, James
45. Bentley & Miller
46. Bollwine, Peter
47. Bierley, John
48. Bower, Charles D.
49. Brady, Corrington S.
- Liberty Twp. -
50. Brown, Robert
Added some portraits
Added Early Settlers in History of Union Twp., Licking Co., OH publ. 1870

-------------------------
SCIOTO CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/scioto
Biographies transcribed from history Publ. 1884
1. Geis, John
- Clay Twp. -
2. Montgomery, James M.
3. Bierly, Joseph
4. Bihlman, Frank A.
5. Blum, Phillip
6. Briggs, Joseph
7. Buck, Milton
8. Chick, Charles
9. Cole, Amos Spencer
10. Dorman, William
11. Droege, John F.
12. Feurt, Henry Clinton
13. Feurt, John D.
14. Fisher, Geo.
15. Gabel, Nicholas
16. Geis, Jacob
17. Hogan, John W.
18. Humm, William
19. Huston, Samuel J., Sr.
20. Johnson, Milton
21. Lawson, William F.
22. Maple, William
23. Moritz, Godlob
24. Noel, Aaron
25. Noel, Michael
26. Noel, P. W.
27. Peters, Henry
28. Plag, Charles
29. Rockwell, Joseph
30. Salladay, John M.
31. Sherer, Marten
32. Sommer, Peter
33. Wiget, Joseph
34. Wolfe, Charles E.
- Porter Twp. -
35. Albert, C. M.
36. Beloat, Walter
- Valley Twp. -
37. Marsh, John
38. Marsh, William A.
- Washington Twp. -
39. Smith, Isaac W. K.
- Porter Twp. -
40. Argo, S. D.
41. Beloat, Walter
42. Bonser, Samuel
43. Brase, Adolph
44. Bratt, Benjamin J.
45. Brown, Joseph S.
46. Cranston, Benjamin E.
47. Cranston, Frank E.
48. Cranston, Jeremiah
49. Davidson, Horatio N.
50. Delabar, Michael
51. Duis, William
49. Farney, Minerva C. (Correll)
50. Flanagan, Christopher
51. Fritz, Jacob F.
52. Fullerton, Rev. Isaac
53. Gabler, Frederick, Jr.
54. Gibbens, James
55. Ginheimer, Frederick
56. Gleim, George
57. Glidden, Frank M.
58. Grady, Aaron
59. Griver, Friedrich
60. House, John J.
61. Hudson, Frances (Lasser), Mrs.
62. Kennedy, Rezin R.
63. Littlejohn, Smith S.
64. Lloyd, Charles P.
65. Montgomery, James M.
66. Moore, James J.
67. Powers, E.
68. Rife, George
69. Rowley, Edward
70. Wheeler, Joshua
71. Wheeler, Levi
72. Williamson, Hans C.
73. Woolford, Frederick
- Valley Township -
74. Abernathy, William, Rev.

ADDED MORE NAMES TO BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
Added some partial Chapters.
Updated History Publ. 1917

-------------------------
SUMMIT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/summit
from History Publ. 1908:
1. Beck, J. Martin
2. Buchtel, William
3. Buchtel, John

-------------------------
UNION CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/union
Biographies contributed by a Generous Genealogist.
1. McAdow, O. W.
2. McCloud, J. B.
3. McCloud, Samuel
4. McGinnis, J. S.
5. McIlroy, LaFayette
6. McNeil, S. A.
7. McPeck, George M.
8. Milligan, William
9. Mills, Charles D., M.D.
10. Mitchell, G. D.
11. Moodie, John Andrew
12. Morey, Abraham
13. Mullen, Theodore L.
14. Myers, James H.
15. Ream, George W.
16. Reed, Norton
17. Reed, Thomas
18. Reyner, John R.
19. Reyner, Theodore
20. Ritchie, Jerome
21. Robinson, Aaron B., Col.
22. Robinson, James W., Hon.
23. Shaw, Evan
24. Shelton & Ford
25. Shirk, John H.
26. Sidebottom, William H.
27. Smart, Asa R.
28. Smith, Charles W.
29. Smith, Harry E.
30. Snodgrass, William G.
31. Stillings, William
32. Swisher, A. B.
33. Thompson, Fielding A.
34. Thompson, Lafayette
35. Thornton, Zachariah R.
36. Timmons, Calvin
37. Whitney, Alonzo J.
38. Wiechers, F. W. C., Rev.
39. Wills, W. H.
40. Wurtsbaugh, Thomas Ferman
41. Zimmerman, Cyrus H.
42. Zwerner, John F.
43. Liggett, Arthur
- Taylor Twp. -
44. Yonkin, Clemenia E., Mrs.
45. Willis, Henry
- Allen Twp. -
46. Abraham, Robert B.
WORKED ON HISTORY OF JEROME TOWNSHIP
Re-did the Union County Pages and fixed errors.
-------------------------

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights