Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 07/01/2014 THRU 08/03/2014

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

-------------------------
UPDATES FROM July 1, 2014 thru Aug. 3, 2014
-------------------------
Updated
Ohio Revolutionary War Pensioners
-------------------------
ASHTABULA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashtabula
Biographies Transcribed
1. Pitcher, H. P.
2. Smith, Plin
3. Metcalf, A.
4. Swezey, N. J. (Newton)
5. Downs, William H.
6. Gates, A. W.
7. Shellito Bros.
8. Spineweber, J. P.

-------------------------
ATHENS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/athens
Biographies Transcribed:
1. Barker, Samuel B.
2. Chace, Hosmer
3. Coe, J. J.
4. Dean, W. T.
5. Dickson, William
6. Fisher, John
7. Haning, James, Jr.
8. Haning, John
9. Hebbard, P. G.
10. Hooper, Clement
11. Hooper, G. W.
12. Irwin, W. H.
13. Kenney, Nathan, Sr.
14. Kenney, Nathan, Jr.
15. Kenney, S. H.
16. Lash, Adam
17. Logan, Henry
18. Parker, John M.
19. Patrick, Matthew

-------------------------
CLARK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clark
News Excerpts

-------------------------
DELAWARE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/delaware
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist from History publ. 1880
~ Genoa Twp. -
1. Barcus, Lyman
2. Blain, Elam
3. Copeland, John S.
4. Copeland, W. Edson
5. Curtis, Henry C.
6. Curtis, Jeremiah
7. Curtis, Leonard
8. Dyer, Jay, Capt.
9. Franklin, Albert
10. Franklin, Alvin
11. Glass, George
12. Johnson, Harris
13. McLeod, Ingels
14. Miller, Jesse
15. Nutt, Edward O.
16. Roberts, John
17. Rowland, John T.
18. Shoaf, William J.
19. Smith, Andrew J.
20. Smith, Ralph
21. Williams, George
22. Williams, Thomas F.
- Harlen Twp. -
23. Adams, James C.
24. Adams, Silas
25. Adams, Zeba
26. Babbitt, C. B.
27. Bennett, John W.
28. Cockrell, A. M.
29. Cockrell, James, Sr.
30. Cook, John
40. Copper, Josiah
41. Graves, Riley
42. Gorsuch, David
43. Mann, Abijah
44. Mann, Silas J.
45. Marriott, Thomas H.
46. Needels, Archibald C., Dr.
47. Orndorff, William B.
48. Paul, Benjamin
49. Wambaugh, U. L.
- Kingston Twp. -
50. Heinlen, Abram
51. Hubbell, Sharrad
52. Sheets, Jacob
53. Sherman, James
54. Van Sickle, E. D.
55. White, James F.
- Liberty Twp. -
56. Andrews, Timothy
57. Barr, Samuel
58. Barringer, William
59. Bartholomew, Roxie, Mrs.
60. Beedle, Hiram F.
61. Carpenter, Hiram R.
62. Case, Albert
63. Case, Cynthia M.
64. Case, M. S.
65. Case, Norman
66. Case, O. J.
67. Case, Thomas
68. Cellar, George C.
69. Cellar, John, Capt.
70. Cellar, John G. F.
71. Cellar, Robert M.
72. Chapman, Hiram
73. Clements, C. W.
74. Colflesh, John F.
75. Cook, Henry
76. Cruikshank, William
77. Dixon, William O.
78. Edman, W. H.
79. Fowler, M. L.
80. Freese, John
81. Freshwater, Benjamin
82. Gardiner, J. T.
83. Gardner, Lyman
84. Gardner, W. J. T.
85. Goodrich, A. S.
86. Gray, John P., Jr.
87. Grumley, Joseph
88. Grumley, Sebastian
89. Hall, A. G.
90. Hall, Edwin James
91. Hall, George
92. Hartley, B. W.
93. Howard, Davis
94. Hyatt, H. A.
95. Kidwell, Amos
96. Kirkpatrick, Robert
97. Lilly, W. P.
98. Lowry, Andrew J.
99. Lowry, Charles T.
100. Lowry, J. C.
101. Lowry, John
102. Lowry, Samuel
103. Macomber, Alva
104. Maddox, Henry C.
105. Marks, E. B.
106. Marquet, Warner
107. Marks, Winfield S.
108. McKinnie, M. J., Mrs.
109. Moses, Flavel
110. Moses, Russel B.
111. Peters, J. S.
112. Powers, Orrin
113. Rheem, Samuel
114. Rhodes, Levi
115. Richey, T. N.
116. Roloson, G. S.
117. Shaw, David
118. Slack, P. P.
119. Smith, Alvin
120. Smith, Orlo
121. Staggers, M. G.
122. Stanberry, Charles
123. Steitz, Jacob
124. Steitz, John
125. Steitz, Michael
126. Thompson, William H.
127. Tone, Lafayette
128. Walz, Edward
129. Wilcox, Charles W.
130. Wilcox, W. H.
131. Williams, John M.
132. Willis, R. K.
133. Wollam, Daniel
134. Zimmerman, Jacob

Added 1810 Tax List

COMMON PLEAS Records

-------------------------
AUGUST ADDITIONS:
DELAWARE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/delaware
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist from History publ. 1880
- Orange Twp. -
1. Abbott, E.
2. Bale, James
3. Baker, Eliza
4. Bard, D. H.
5. Bockoven, William
6. Burt, Washington
7. Case, C. L.
8. Clymer, William S.
9. Cruikshank, Stephen L.
10. DeWitt, C. A.
11. Elsbree, C. P.
12. Elsbree, Parthenia A., Mrs.
13. Evarts, Phebe R., Mrs.
14. Gooding, Alden B.
15. Gooding, George A.
16. Gooding, Matthew
17. Harden, Isaac
18. Havens, Ann, Mrs.
19. Havens, Silas
20. Horn, Samuel, Rev.
21. Kane, John
22. Kelly, Daniel
23. Kenyon, Frank
24. Kenyon, James
25. Kenyon, Perry
26. Lehman, Sarah, Mrs.
27. Lewis, Sarah E., Mrs.
28. McDonald, William
29. McIlvain, John F.
30. McIlvain, Martha, Mrs.
31. Newkirk, J. C.
32. Patterson, Samuel
33. Peasley, J. A.
34. Ryan, Martin
35. Shanahan, Patrick
36. Slattery, Michael
37. Smith, Horace F.
38. Stevens, William H.
39. Strong, L. C.
40. Tayler, Lysander F.
41. Thompson, M. S.
42. Tone, A. L.
43. Wintermute, G. J. C.
- Oxford Twp. -
44. Bell, Mary
45. Biggs, H. H.
46. Brines, John
47. Chadwick, J. C.
48. Chapman, T.
49. Cole, Hugh
50. Coleman, Henry
51. Coomer, H. N.
52. Coomer, Jonathan M.
53. Dixon, Joseph S.
54. Doty, Harrison
55. Doty, Josephus F.
56. Eckels, Hugh
57. Eckels, James M.
58. Evans, Edward
59. Evans, Joseph
60. Ford, John
61. Foust, A. L.
62. Gale, Mahiel
63. Hindman, D. H.
64. Holt, Amasa
65. Jenkins, Silas
66. Lea, Benjamin
67. Maloney, J. C.
68. Marsh, Alexander
69. Myers, Andrew
70. Petitt, William
71. Rosevelt, Solomon
72. Sherwood, L. B.
73. Shoemaker, Fank
74. Shoemaker, George
75. Shoemaker, John W.
76. Shults, Benjamin
77. Slack, Seth
78. Smith, Calvin
79. Utter, H. L., Mrs.
80. Wallace, John
81. Westbrook, A. E.
82. White, J. I.
83. Wornstaff, Daniel
84. Olds, Albert

-------------------------
ERIE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/erie
News Excerpts

-------------------------
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fairfield
Biography Request:
Pioneer Period and Pioneer People of Fairfield County, Ohio - Publ. 1901
1. Blosser Family

-------------------------
GALLIA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/gallia
Working on History of Gallia Co., OH Publ. 1882
Chapter on Gallipolis Township:
Biographies added:
1. Duduit, Mons.
2. Le Clercq, Francis, Mons.
3. Valodin, Francis, Mons.
4. Bertrand, Jean Baptiste, Mons.
5. Carel, Rene
6. Rathburn, Samuel B.
7. Carel, Franklin
8. Vance, Alexander
9. Nash, William
10. Menager, Roman
11. Miller, Henry
12. Phillippe, Louis
13. Lafayette General
14. Allen, William, Hon.
15. Vinton, Samuel Finley

Working on History of Gallia Co., OH Publ. 1882
Added:
- Guyan Twp, Clay Twp. and Gallipolis Townships.
- Springfield Twp. and Guyan Townships
- Addison, Walnut, Harrison & Green Townships finished

-------------------------
GEAUGA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/geauga
WORKED ON HISTORY OF GEAUGA & LAKE COUNTIES, OHIO adding Table of Contents for History of Geauga & Lake Counties, Ohio
Publ. 1878

Added the following biographies:
1. Converse, John Phelps
- Chardon Twp. -
2. Osborn, E. N.
3. Pomeroy, Orange, Dr.
4. Canfield, Austin
5. Howard, William
6. Marsh, Henry F.
7. Chamberlain, William
8. Stephenson, James E.
9. Truman, H. O.
10. Converse, John H.

Added more names to biographical index.

-------------------------
HARRISON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/harrison
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Sears, David

-------------------------
LAKE COUNTY, OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/lake
Biography Transcribed:
1. West, William W.

-------------------------
LICKING COUNTY, OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/licking
Biography Requests:
1. Vermillion, Edson O.
2. Vermillion, Wilson E.
3. Bowman, Samuel
Other Biographies transcribed
4. Butler, Charles
5. Buxton, C. A., Mrs.
6. Beaumont, William
7. Burch, H. D.
8. Bancroft, Samuel, Judge
9. Butt, Mahala Butt
10. Bancroft, Levi E.
11. Barnes, Charles, J.
12. Barnes, Samuel
13. Beals, Enoch
14. Bean, Abner
15. Battie, Eisha
16. Beem, G. W.
17. Beem, R. D.
18. Bell, William, sr.
19. Bishop, Naomi
20. Boring, Mary M.
21. Brock, S. C. D.
22. Bradfield, Joseph
23. Brownfield, Jacob
24. Brownfield, Benjamin
25. Bragg, H. W.
26. Bragg, George H.
27. Brooks, Joseph P.
28. Bowers, Jacob
29. Brooks, Diantha M.
30. Brooks, Francis M.
31. Brubaker, Arabella, Mrs.
32. Browne, James M.

-------------------------
MARION CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/marion
Biographies Transcribed from History 1883:
1. Wyatt, James B.
2. Yake, John J.
- Marion Twp. -
3. Ackerman, Henry
4. Allen, Curtis
5. Anderson, John
6. Boyd, Austin A.
7. Morrow, Joseph K.
8. Morrow, Joseph
9. Morrow Brothers
10. Young, Grabriel M.
11. Wynn, John
12. Wynn, Edward
13. Wynn, Charles
14. Wyatt, John B.
- Big Island Twp. -
15. Guthrie, J. H.
16. Harraman, Aaron 
17. Harraman, James
18. Hecker, Jacob
19. Heiner, John
20. Hettler, Frederick G.
21. Hoch, Enoch
22. Hopkins, Archibald
23. Hudson, Sarah A., Mrs.
24. Johnson, William G., Sr.
25. Johnson, W. G., Jr.
26. Longacre, Elmus
27. Luvisi, Daniel
28. Matthews, John
29. Messenger, Elizabeth M., Mrs.
30. Messenger, Everett
31. Messenger, Orren
32. Messenger, Patience, Mrs.
33. Messenger, Reuben W.
34. Metz, Leonard
35. Pfeiffer, John
36. Redding, J. W.
37. Rhoads, George
38. Riley, Horace W.
39. Sappington, John A.
40. Smith, J. K.
41. Sult, Joseph
42. Uncapher, Isaiah
43. Uncapher, John A.
44. Uncapher, John G.
45. Uncapher, Thomas J.
46. Wixtead, John
47. Wixtead, William
- Marion Twp. -
48. Uncapher, Joseph
- Green Camp Twp. -
49. Uncapher, Andrew

WORKED ON HISTORY PUBLISHED 1883
REWORKED ALL PAGES FOR MARION CO., OHIO

-------------------------
MERCER CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/mercer
Biographies:
1. Grothjan, Anton B.
2. Gulde, Albert
3. Grove, Henry Lewis
4. Grove, Henry
5. Grothjan, John
6. Alt, John
7. Alt, Frederick
8. Dutton, James W.
9. Andress, Jefferson
10. Andress, Henry
11. Clark, Smith Hart
12. Coate, Benjamin
13. Davis, Abitha
14. Mosier, John M.
15. Robison, Levi
16. Robinson, David H.
17. Ehret, John
18. Robinson, Ezekiel
19. Robinson, Francis A.
20. Robison, Silas
21. Roebuck, Branson
22. Roebuck, Reuel
23. Baltzell, Lydia
24. Dilbone, John
25. Roebuck, Garrison
26. Dilbone, Henry
27. Dilbone, William

-------------------------
MIAMI CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/miami

BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Kerr, Fumas
2. Niswonger, George
3. Pence, William

-------------------------
AUGUST, 2014 Additions
MORGAN CO., OH.
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/morgan
Marriages Bk "C"
Finished S's
Working on Chapter XXX - Manchester Twp. in History publ. 1886
Finished Chapter XXX - Manchester Twp., and worked on Chapter XII - Military chapter in History of Morgan Co., OH pub.
1886.

-------------------------
PICKAWAY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/pickaway
Biography Request::
History of Pickaway Co., OH - publ. 1906
1. Hoover, Jacob Luther

Added NEW biographical index and table of contents for History of Pickaway Co., Ohio published 1906
Biographies Added:
2. Justus, Jacob
3. Dennis, Richard Tipton
4. Dennis, David Granville
5. Abernathy, Isaac N.
6. Bailey, Adam
7. Jones, Howard
8. Hipsher, Robert Hipsher
9. Smith, Joseph
10. Gulick, Jonathan Renick
11. Dunlap, Samuel W.
12. Dunlap, Renick W., Hon.
13. Slager, William
14. Chambers, Samuel
Fixed Search Engine on Pickaway County Index Page.

-------------------------
SANDUSKY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/sandusky
Added more biographical Indexes for history 1909 and 1896 and 1882.
Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1909:
1. Adare, Winfield
2. Adare, Jonathan
3. Edgerton, Chester
4. Justice, James
5. Quinn, Thomas Francis
6. Urschel, William
7. Urschel, John
8. Zimmerman, S. A.
9. Rife, Emmet
10. Keller, L. G.
11. Baker, James
12. O'Brien, Patrick
13. Iams Family
14. Heim, W. B.

-------------------------
SCIOTO CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/scioto
from history Publ. 1884
1. Jenkins, John
2. Dever, George
3. Brown, Ransom
4. Yingling, James H.
5. Winkler, George C.
6. Winkler, John A.
7. Wheeler, Nathan
8. White, Thayer Daniel
9. Ward, John L.
10. Shope, John
11. Seeley, William
12. Schafer, George
13. Rose, James
14. Oakes, Joshua
15. Northup, William
16. Mayhew, James H.
17. Marshall, Marcus L.
18. Lamb, Ira M.
19. Kellogg, William
20. Kellogg, Hiram
21. Hudson, Radford
22. Herrell, John
23. Hoover, Peter
24. Haubert, Nicholas
25. Gould, Orin B.
26. Andre, Edward
27. Andre, Wayne
28. Andre, Jacob
29. Apel, George
30. Brush, Benjamin
31. Bumgarner, Joseph H.
32. Burke, John
33. Burke, Oliver H. P.
34. Coyl, James H.
35. Coyl, Jesse
36. Coyl, John W.
37. Disterdick, David
38. Doty, Oliver P.
39. Eakins, William C.
40. Gilruth, James
41. Gilruth, Thomas
42. Gilruth, Thomas
43. Goddard, Charles A.
44. Boynton, Orin G.

-------------------------
STARK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/stark
News Excerpts

*************************
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS (aka GENEALOGY EXPRESS)
www.usgenealogyexpress.com

*************************
STRAIGHTENED UP SOME MAINE & CONNECTICUT PAGES

************************
************************
CONNEAUT HISTORY & GENEALOGY
www.conneautohio.us
Added map of Center Cemetery (in excel)
************************

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights