Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 10/20/2014 THRU 12/31/2014

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

-------------------------
UPDATES FROM October 20, 2014 thru Dec. 31, 2014
-------------------------
ADAMS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/adams
Biography:
1. Clinger, John, Jr.

-------------------------
ASHLAND CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashland
Newspaper Excerpts

Finished the Military Pages in History of Ashland Co., OH Publ. 1880.

History of Ashland Co., OH Publ. 1880.
1. Chapter XXXIII - Pioneers of 1825
2. Chapter XXX - Villages & Towns

Reworked Ashland County pages

-------------------------
ASHTABULA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashtabula
Biography Requests:
1. West, Marcus
2. Pilmer, Joseph E.

-------------------------
CLARK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clark
Biography Transcribed:
1. Wolfe, Samuel
CLARK CO., OH
Biographies Transcribed:
From History Publ. 1881
- Bethel Twp. -
2. Williams, Elihu Stephen
3. Williams, J. A.
4. Willliams, Henry
- Mad River Twp. -
5. Summerbell, N.
6. Knight, Jonah
7. Wright, George S.
- German Twp. -
8. Baker, Adam
9. Baker, Emanuel
10. Ballentine, James V.
11. Boosinger, Henry
12. Boosinger, Martin L.
13. Dingledine, Jacob.
14. Dear, John S.
15. Byers, John C.
16. Hause, Emanuel
17. Hockman, Samuel R.
18. Layton, William A.
19, Lorton, John E.
20. Maurice, Jeremiah W.
21. McLaughlin, Andrew Campbell
22. Mitzel, Jacob
23. Nawman, Samuel
24. Pence, John
28. Powell, Samuel
29. Senseman, H.
30. Senseman, Hiram
31. Staley, Hugh
~ Bethel Twp. -
34. Minnich, John
35. Mead, Jesse
36. Metz, John
37, Ream, Jacob
38. Reynolds, John H.
39. Michael, Frederick

-------------------------
COLUMBIANA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/columbiana
Biography from History Publ. 1905
1. Sponseller, Harvey S.

-------------------------
COSHOCTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/coshocton
WORKING ON MARRIAGES...
Biographies from History publ. 1881
1. Irvine, J.
2. Klingler, Mathias
3. Kaser, Christian
4. Krauss, Thomas C.
5. Kitchen, J. T.
6. King, W. H.
7. Knight, George
8. Keist, William C.
9. Kerns, W. P.
10. Lahm, John A.
11. Lahna, Jacob
12. Laurie, J. H.
13. Laudenschlager, Thomas
14. Lawson, William
15. Layman, D. A.
16. Lamberson, Samuel
17. Lapp, William
18. Levitt, Sylvester
19. Lee, H. W.
20. Lee, J. W.

-------------------------
CRAWFORD CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/crawford
Biography from History of Publ. 1902
1. Sponseller, Samuel
Biography from History of Publ. 1881:
2. Sponseller, Samuel

-------------------------
DARKE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/darke
Newspaper Excerpts graciously contributed by Nancy Hannah

-------------------------
DEFIANCE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/defiance
Biography from Commemorative Biographical Records of Northwestern Ohio 1899
1. Sponseller, Reuben

-------------------------
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fairfield
Related Biographies from History of Fairfield publ. 1902
1. Silbaugh, John J.
2. Allen, Jessie

-------------------------
GREENE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/greene
Biographies from History publ. 1881.
1. Lamme, David
2. Lamme, Jesse
3. Lantz, Jacob B.
4. Weaver, John N.
- Beaver Creek Twp. -
5. Volkenand, Herman
6. Tobias, William
7. Snyder, John
8. Shank, Absolom
9. Shank, John M.
10. Stine, Jacob B.
11. Tobias, George
12. Merrick, David
13. Owens, Ira S.
14. Ridenour, Henry
15. Coy, Abraham
16. Archer, John
- Cedarville Twp. -
17. Beal, Stephen C.
18. Brown, George W.
19. Bull, William H.
20. Caldwell, J. P.
21. Coy, Abraham
22. Ervin, D. S.
23. Ervin, Robert
24. Gray, Robert
25. McCollum, James S.
26. McFarland, J. W.
27. Orr, John
28. Pollock, James W.
29. Stormont, James C.
30. Tarbox, Samuel N.
31. Townsley, James E.
32. Turnbull, Alexander
33. Turnbull, S. K.
34. Williamson, S. K.
35. Winter, Andrew
36. Turnbull, John

-------------------------
GUERNSEY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/guernsey
Added Table of Contents for
History of Guernsey Co., publ. 1882.
Finished a few chapters and working on Spencer Township - Chapter XX

-------------------------
HAMILTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/hamilton
Biography Request from
History of Hamilton Co., Ohio and Cincinnati publ. 1894
1. Broadwell, Samuel J.
Added Biographical Index for
History of Hamilton Co., Ohio and Cincinnati publ. 1894

-------------------------
HARDIN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/hardin
Biography Requests:
From History publ. 1883:
- Pleasant Twp. -
1. Pool, John
2. Pool, William
- Cessna Twp. -
3. Pool, William Benjamin
Biography Request from
History of Marion & Hardin Cos., OH publ. 1895
4. Stevenson, William W.
Also:
5. Stevenson, Homer P.
- Publ. 1910 - Twentieth Century History of Hardin County, Ohio - Vol. II
6. Stevenson, Charles A.
7. Stevenson, Charles Augusta
8. Stevenson, Mary Ann

-------------------------
HOLMES CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/holmes
Biographies Transcribed from Commemorative Biographical Record of Wayne & Holmes Cos. publ. 1889
1. Fritz, Gustavus C.
2. Ross, William M.
3. Stonebrook, Frederick
4. Torbet, R. A.
5. Painter, Peter
6. Mullet, Adam
7. Shaffer, Jeremiah
8. Shipp, William H.
9. Shipp, David
10. Craig, Wilson
11. Crawford, Alfred W.
12. Crawford, C. H.
13. Criswell, William
14. Cutter, A. B.
15. Cunningham, Hugh M
16. Critchfield, William P.
17. Crow, Lawrence
18. Crump, A. A., Sr., Dr.
19. Weimer, Jacob
20. Dete, Eugene C. F.
21. Dete, John Baptiste

-------------------------
KNOX CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/knox
Biography Request:
1. Miller, John W.
2. Miller, Joseph M.
3. Mishey, A. W.
4. Mishey, J. K. P.
5. Mitchel, William, Jr.
6. Miller, William A.
7. Ackerman, L. B.
8. Adams, John
9. Ball, Andrew J.
10. Ball, Thomas J.
11. Banbury, Richard
12. Banbury, Charles
13. Barker, Henry
14. Barker, Charles
15. Barker, Joseph N.
16. Barnes, Henry
17. Barrington, Joseph
18. Bartlett, John D.
19. Bartlett, Timothy
20. Bartlett, John D.
21. Bartlett, E. H.
22. Bartlett, William
23. Barton, Charles P.
24. Isenberg, Philip
25. Israel, Samuel
26. Spray, Joseph C.
27. Spray, James

-------------------------
LOGAN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/logan
Biographies from
History of Logan Co., Publ. 1880
- Harrison Twp. -
1. Shawver, Jacob
2. Turner, Thomas J.
3. Tanger, David B.
4. Taylor, Robert W.
5. Brenner, Anna
6. Carr, J. E.
7. Culp, Christopher
8. Carns, Rhoda
9. Casebolt, Henry
10. Culp, George
11. Detrick, John
12. Dunson, Phoeba
13. Eaton, John H.
14. Good, Henry
15. Hamer, Washington
16. Horn, Jacob
17. Hout, John
18. Horn, Joseph S.
19. Kaylor, John F.
20. March, John
21. Neer, William H.
22. Myers, S. B.
23. Porter, Joseph M.
24. Slicer, Neil
- Lake Twp. -
25. Dickinson, Henry C.
26. Kaufman, J. M.
27. Shick, George

-------------------------
LUCAS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/lucas
Biography Request:
1. Folger, Jacob

-------------------------
MEIGS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/meigs
Newspaper Excerpts graciously contributed by Nancy Hannah

-------------------------
MERCER CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/mercer
Biography Requests:
1. Spry, Thomas B.
2. Spry, Jonathan
3. Smith, George
4. Smith, James
5. Smith, John
6. Smith, William
7. Smith, Harry
History publ. 1896
8. Smith, Cornelius
9. Smith, George W.
10. Lowry, Henry M.
11. Lowry, Benejah
Biographies from History Publ. 1907:
12. Pax, Joseph
13. Puthoff, Frank
14. Powell, John
15. Mott, Abraham
16. Hinders, Joseph
17. Howick, George
18. Howick, David
19. Howick, James M.
20. Hoyng, Henry
21. Hyler, Samuel C.
22. Drake, Enos Nicholas
23. Mersman, Walter J.
24. Miller, Frank P.
25. Preston, Benjamin
26. Bennett, Henry Brandenberg
27. Borger, Bernard
28. Bohmann, John
29. Birkmeyer, Bernard

-------------------------
MONROE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/monroe
Added List of Landowners in 1882 for Perry Twp.
Added Table of Contents to 1898 Atlas Monroe Co., OH
Added the following:
Jackson Township
Franklin Township
Finished up Franklin Twp.

Added biographies:
- Greene Twp. -
1. Devaul, John
2. Fox, Joseph
3. Hickman, Henry
4. McKelvey, George
GREEN TWP. FINISHED
- Malaga Twp. -
5. Claus, Nicholas
6. Eberle, John M.
7. Graham, James H.
8. Groux, Samuel
9. Mann, Barnett
10. Moore, Matthew
11. Wiley, William A.
MALAGA TWP. FINISHED
- Perry Twp. -
12. Amos, Francis Marion
- Summit Twp -
13. Armstrong, A. C., Dr.
14. Greenbank, Richard
15. Geldmacher, Frederick
16. Hamilton, Jacob H.
17. Smith, William
18. Weber, Philip
SUMMIT TWP. FINISHED
- Perry Twp. -
13. Brown, Jesse A.
14. Buchanan, Charles S.
15. Ehman, Lazarus
PERRY TWP. FINISHED
- Seneca Twp. -
16. Atkinson, Mitchell
17. Danford, William
18. Haga, Benjamin
19. Hamilton, James H.
20. McCoy, Thomas B.
21. Sears, David T.
22. Stephen, Alexander D.
23. Warner, James W.
24. Wells, James.
SENECA TWP., FINISHED
- Sunsbury Twp. -
25. Dennis, John
26. Driggs, B. R.
27. Duvall, Jephtha
28. Gates, Henry
29. Gaw, Zephaniah
30. Githens, G. W.
31. Gratigny, Cyrus C.
32. Grifith, A. L.
33. Griffith, G. W.
34. Harper, Brock
35. Harper, Harrison
36. Headley, John
37. Taylor, Ebenezer
38. Tracey, W. A.
39. Truax, Daniel
40. Williamson, J. T.s
SUNSBURY TWP. FINISHED
All biographies for the History of Monroe County, Ohio published in 1882 are finished

-------------------------
MONTGOMERY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/montgomery
1795 Tax List
1816 Tax List
1810 Tax List

-------------------------
OTTAWA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ottawa
Biography Requests.
1. Dolph, Addison Richardson
2. Dolph, Aaron
3. Dolph, Lovina, Mrs.

Updated all the pages to be affiliated with Genealogy Express as well as tidying them up

-------------------------
PAULDING CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/paulding
ADDED Auglaize & Emerald Twp. Histories
ADDED Harrison Township History
Added Biographies:
- Benton Twp. -
1. Allison, Benton
2. Woolard, J. A.
3. White, Emil Wiess
4. Snyder, Isaac
5. Armstrong, Benton
6. Armstrong, Isaac N.
- Paulding Village -
7. French, Frederick W.
PAULDING CO., OH
8. Staley, Edward
9. Cartwright, J. W.
10. Cress, W. T.
11. Deardorff, A. W.
12. Everitt, M. B.
13. Finan, Michael
14. Gant, Hiram K.
15. Gearling, Rhinehart
16. Gideon, Frank
17. Gideon, Henry L.
18. Gorrell, C. V., Dr.
19. Hughes, W. R.
20. Hyman, Henry
21. Johnson, W. J.
22. King, Henry
23. Lehman, Jacob
24. Lothamer, Theobold
25. McHenry, Joseph D.
26. Mitchell, J. W.
27. Mooney, Amos
28. Shaynfelt, W. A.
29. Sherer, J. W.
30. Shugars Family, The
31. Smiley, J. E.
32. Stabler, John

Newspaper Excerpts added.
Added Chapter III - Early Settlers

-------------------------
PICKAWAY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/pickaway
Biography Requests:
1. Ray, Kingsley, Dr. (short bios)
Other Biographies Transcribed:
2. Taylor, Dr.
3. Wright, Thompson B.
4. Hornbeck, Jeremiah B.
5. Baker, Thomas Joseph
6. Egan, James J.
Biography Requests:
7. Ray, Kingsley, Dr. (long version)
8. Ray, Mary M., Mrs.

WORKING ON HISTORY PUBL. 1880

CIRCLEVLLE

Added list of Illustrations to History publ. 1880.
PICKAWAY CO., OH
Related Biographies from History of Pickaway Co., OH publ. 1906
9. Silbaugh, William H.
10. Peters, John Henry
11. Peters, John
12. Peters, Francis J.
13. Peters, A. A.
14. Justice, Joseph Branham

Source: Portrait and Biographical History of Fayette, Pickaway and Madison Counties, Ohio. Publ. Chicago: Chapman Bros. - 1892
15. Peters, Lewis S.

-------------------------
PREBLE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/preble
Biographies from History publ. 1881.
1. Stover, Daniel
2. Stubbs, John
3. Sayler, Christian
4. Sayler, Martin
5. Sayler, William
6. Albright, William F.
7. Smith, Job
8. Stiver, John
9. Stubbs, Milton
10. Acton, John P.
11. Albright, William F.
12. Thomas, John
13. Mullendore, Joseph
14. Fahrney, Joseph
15. Fahrney,, Peter
16. Bookwalter, John
17. Mullendore, Jacob
18. Brower, John
19. Thomas, John L.
20. Bookwalter, Josiah
21. Prugh, Peter
22. Thomas, James L.
23. Thomas, John
24. Bookwalter, John M.
25. Bookwalter, Benjamin F.
26. Horner, Berziller
27. Horner, Jonathan
28. Cooper, Jonathan
29. Kesling, G. F. Deter
30. Kesling William
31. Kesling, Isaac
32. Lesh, Jacob
33. Lesh, Jonas
34. Judy, Jacob
35. Hendrix, Joseph M.
36. Featherling, Jacob
37. Russell, James
38. Dusky, Elijah
39. Robertson, Matthew W.
40. Gard, John
41. Runyon, Robert
42. Gordon, Samuel
43. Parks, George
44. Simonson, Josiah
45. Pinkerton, John
46. Runyon, Michael
47. Conger, Aaron Ross
48. Conger, Moses
49. Conger, William W.
50. Horner, Berziller & Jonathan

Added NEWBiographical Index for History of Preble County, Ohio Publ. 1915
Biography added:
51. Irvin, Earl H.

-------------------------
PUTNAM CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/putnam
Biographies from History Publ. 1915:
1. Conine, Norman
2. Crawford, John
3. Donaldson, John
4. Edwards, John
5. Kuntz, Lewis W.
6. Varner, Asa

-------------------------
RICHLAND CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/richland
Biography Requests:
1. Beam, Henry
2. Abbott, Frank A.
3. Arter, Sarah Jane, Mrs.
4. Balliett, James M.
5. Brown, Huntington
6. Spayde, Daniel
7. Albertson, William K.
8. Sutter, Sarah A., Mrs.
9. Quinn, Mary, Mrs.

-------------------------
SENECA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/seneca
Biographies from History publ. 1886:
- Bloom Twp. -
1. Sponseller, Frederick
2. Sponseller, Abraham
3. Sponseller, Ola J.
- Loudon Twp. & Fostoria City -
4. Ritchart, John F.
Other Biographies transcribed:
- Loudon Twp. & Fostoria City -
5. Quinn, James W.
-Bloom Twp. -
6. Hartschuh, John
7. Hawblits, Peter
8. Holcomb, Oscar M.
9. Hossler, Jacob
10. Hossler, Samuel B.
11. Kagy, Abraham
12. Kirgis, Henry
13. Koller, Simon
14. Koller, John
15. Koller, Nathaniel
13. McClellend, Samuel A. B.
14. McClelland, John
15. Martin, Nathan
16. Martin, John Chapman
17. Miller, Paul
18. Ogden, Herbert G.
19. Owen, Lewis R.
20. Reid, John T.
21. Reid, William L.
22. Rice, John
23. Seigley, Edwin J.
24. Seitz, Aaron
25. Seitz, Daniel
26. Seitz, Lewis Elder
27. Shontz, John
28. Spitler, Martin J.
29. Stinebaugh, Adam
30. Swigert, John
31. Watson, Enoch B.
32. West, Thomas
33. West, John A.
34. Wilsey, J. D.
35. Zimmerman, Frederick
36. Seitz, John
BLOOM TOWNSHIP is COMPLETED

Added pictures

-------------------------
STARK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/stark
History publ. 1881
Biographies:
- Canton Twp. -
1. Sponseller, Abraham
2. Sponseller, Henry
History publ. 1892
3. Sponseller, Abraham
4. Sponseller, David

-------------------------
TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/tuscarawas
Biographies from History publ. 1884:
- Dover Twp. -
1. Baer, Philip
- Lawrence Twp. -
2. Zutavern, John C.
3. Zimmerman, Lewis
4. Weber, Frederick

-------------------------
WAYNE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/wayne
1. Fahr, Charles

-------------------------
WILLIAMS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/williams
BIOGRAPHY Request:
from History publ. 1882
1. Granbery, H. A.

-------------------------
WYANDOT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/wyandot
Biography Requests:
From Past & Present History publ. 1913
1. Pool, George W.
2. Pool, Virgil V.

ADDED TABLE OF CONTENTS TO VOL. I OF HISTORY PUBL. 1908


=========================
=========================
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
www.genealogyexpress.com
  ( www.usgenealogyexpress.com  )
=========================
=========================
INDIANA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~in
=========================
LAWRENCE CO., IN
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~in/lawrence
Biographies from History of Lawrence, Orange & Washington Cos., IN, Publ. 1884
- Flinn Twp. - (Named for one of my family lines)
1. Crabb, Mortimore
2. Darr, John P.
3. Douglass, C. T.
4. Fountain, James
5. Fountain, William
6. Holland, John
7. Owens, McHenry
8. Smith, William H.
9. Sparks, William
10. Stickles, William
11. Whitted, Lorenzo D.
12. Wilson, John
- Marion Twp. -
13. Adams, Amos P.
14. Bass, Solomon
15. Bates, Jacob Y.
16. Cleveland, Martin
17. Crawford, James H.
18. Davis, Isom
19. Deisher, Jacob M.
20. Edwards, Wesley
21. Edwards, William H.
22. Ellison, David H.
23. Erwin, Asa
24. Field, George R.
25. Edwards, John
- Shawswick Twp. -
26. Bailey, Jesse H.
27. Batman, Hiram M.
28. Bivins, Alexander H.
29. Carlton, Ambrose
30. Cosner, John W.
31. Crim, Isaac H.
32. Daggy, William
33. Daggy, John M.
34. Davis, Henry
35. Day, William
36. Dean, Jeremiah
37. Denson, Isaac
38. Donica, James H.
39. Duncan, Lycurgus
40. Dunihue, Alexander H.
41. Dunlavy, John Y.
42. Dunn, George G.
43. Edwards, William
44. Ellis, Augustin
45. Erwin, William
46. Farmer, James D.
47. Fish, Anderson
48. Foote, Winthrop A.
49. Friedly, George W.
50. Fry, Levi
51. Gardner, Joseph
52. Garrison, James
53. Gaussin, Constant
54. Glover, Alexander C.
55. Glover, George W.
56. Glover, John
57. Gray, David G.
58. Gyger, George W.
59. Younger, Michael
60. Younger, William P.
=========================
MARION CO.
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~in/marion
Biography Request:
History publ. 1893
1. Brayton, Alembert Winthrop, Dr.
=========================
MISSOURI
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~mo
=========================
BUCHANAN CO., MO
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~mo/buchanan
Partially transcribed History of St. Joseph, Buchanan Co., MO that is within this history book.
=========================
MACON CO., MO
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~mo/macon
Biography Request:
1. Leist, Marcus B.

=========================
PETTIS CO.
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~mo/pettis/index.htm
Biography Request:
History publ. 1882
1. Brown, Andrew G.
2. Brown, David F., Dr.
3. Brown, Edwin T., Rev.
4. Brown, H. C.
5. Brown, J. A. C.
6. Brown, James
7. Brown, John D.

=========================
LINN CO., MO
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~mo/linn
Biography Request:
History publ. 1882
- Enterprise Twp. -
8. Laing, George
9. Browning, William
10. Gooch, James Washington
11. Gooch, Rachel, Mrs.
12. Louthan, John C.
13. Patterson, Henry Bateman
14. Penhall, Mathias
15. Summer, Jesse James
16. Taylor, James Cameron

=========================
NEW YORK
=========================
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ny
Obituaries

=========================
PENNSYLVANIA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~pa
=========================
CRAWFORD CO., PA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~pa/crawford
Biography Request:
From History of Crawford Co., PA publ. 1885
1. Walsh, Bridget, Mrs.
Other Biographies transcribed:
2. Affantranger, S. J.
3. Anderson, John C.
4. Andrews, Fred G.
5. Austin, J. S.
7. Barrett, Charles J.
8. Beach, L. C.
9. Bemis, F. H.
10. Bemus, Daniel, Dr.
11. Benninghoff, George
12. Boileau, R. C.
13. Bole, William R.
14. Boush, C. M.
15. Boyles, J. H.
16. Brawley, J. B.
17. Calvin, A. C.
18. Clark, John M.
19. Cooper, M. S.
20. Cooper, J. A.
21. Cotton, John C
22. Coyle, Lawrence
23. Coyle, Hugh F.
24. Craighead, Richard
=========================
LUZERNE CO.
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~pa/luzerne
Marriages added 1802 - 1856 Abington Twp.
=========================
TEXAS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~tx
=========================
Obituaries

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights