Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 02/26/2015 THRU 04/29/2015

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

-------------------------
UPDATES FOR FEBRUARY 26, 2015 THRU APRIL 29, 2015

*************************
ALLEN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/allen
Biographies from History publ. 1885
- Marion Twp. -
1. Irick, James I.
2. Campbell, John C.
3. Brotherton, B. J.
4. Bliss, Lester
5. Beyer, Frederick
6. Davis, Charles S.
7. Dewort, Joseph
8. Dillsaver, Jonathan
9. Dillsaver, Simon
10. Ditto, David W.
11. Hotz, John
12. Humphreys, Evan
13. Jones, Evan H.
14. Myers, David H.
15. Dienstberger, Jacob
- Richland Twp. -
16. Zeller, M. E.
17. Von Guten, John
- Perry Twp.
18. Biddinger, James

*************************
ASHLAND CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashland
WORKED ON HISTORY OF ASHLAND COUNTY, PUBL. 1909.

*************************
ASHTABULA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashtabula
BIOGRAHIES:
1. Branch, Homer J.
Biographies transcribed from Progressive Men of Northern Ohio publ. 1906
1. Lawyer, Charles
2. White, Alvin C.

*************************
ATHENS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/athens
Biography Requests:
NOTE: Looking for Oscar Henry Davis if anyone knows where he is.
Found in History of Hocking Valley 1883
1. Davis, Jesse
2. Davis, Edward Homer
3. Davis, Joseph A.
4. Davis, Levi w/portrait

*************************
COSHOCTON OH.
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/coshocton
Added Researcher page
includes: Steerhime/ Hohwald/ Carpenter / Steur

*************************
BROWN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/brown
Biographines from History Publ. 1883
~ Pleasant Twp. -
1. Abbott, Charles
2. Abbott, E. C.
3. Arzeno, Lawrence
4. Boehm, Gustavus A.
5. Brose, John E.
6. Burgett, George
7. Burgett, John V.
8. Cahall, Thomas
9. Cahall, Thomas P.
10. Cahall, A. P.
11. Cahall, Nelson
12. Cahall, William Perry
13. Davis, A. W.
14. Day, John Clinton
15. Day, Hugh P.
16. Delaney, Benjamin
17. Dugin, Jackson
18. Dunham, F. W.
19. Ellis, George
20. Ellis, N. W.
21. Denny, William P.
22. Evans, D. W. C.

*************************
CLINTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clinton
BIOGRAPHY REQUEST:
1. Hawkins, John E.
Other biography trranscribed:
2. Walker, Mary, Mrs.
3. Seward, Charles L.

*************************
COLUMBIANA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/columbiana
Biography requested by
delerious1848@gmail.com
1. Rogers, Theophilus Gates
COLUMBIANA CO., OH
Researcher Request for Davidson family:
2. Davidson, William Caleb
3. Davidson, George
4. Davidson, Walter W.
5. Davidson, W. Edwin

*************************
FAYETTE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fayette
Biographies Transcribed:
History publ. 1881
1. Beatty, James B.
2. House, E. J.
- Concord Twp. -
3. M'Cay, Job
4. Mark, Alfred H.
5. Morris, Lorenzo
6. Roberts, S. C.
7. Rowe, Martin
8. Marks, Matthew W.
9. Sollers, Jacob
10. Van Pelt, Eli Russell
11. Waddle, William
12. Steen, S. M.
- Jasper Twp. -
13. Rice, Levi
14. Fergeson, Williamson
15. Barnes, John L.
- Union Twp. -
13. Gardner, Mills
14. Grove, Martin
15. Hayes, John

*************************
FRANKLIN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/franklin
Small Biographical clips from history of Franklin & Pickaway Cos.., Ohio publ. 1880.
- Jackson Twp. -
1. Grant, Hugh
2. Orders, Jonas
3. Curry, John
4. Breckenridge, Samuel
5. Adams, Percival
6. Duff, William C.
7. Seeds, James
8. Hoover, John
9. Grown, William
10. Miller, William
11. Borror, Jacob
12. Baumgartner, Henry
13. Neff, John G.
14. Mitchell, John
15. Barbee, Hawes
16. Shover, Valentine F.
17. Miller, Abraham
18. Andrew Gantz
19. Haines, John
20. Preston, Wesley
21. Martin, John
22. Houghn, John

*************************
FULTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fulton
- Biographies from Hist. 1888
1. Ely, La Fayette G.
2. Allen, Charles H.
- From History publ. 1920:
3. Collins, George J.
4. Baker, Abner D.
5 Roberts, Carlos Alexander
6. Baldwin, Earl Nelson
7. Baldwin, William
8. Strayer, William
9. Boger, Guy Harvey
10. Hinkle, Herbert Hayes
11. Saxton, Thomas William
12. Borton, B. M.
13. Boyes, John Saunders
14. Sargent, Joseph D.
15. Ward, Newton Homer.
16. Prickett, Frank E.
17. Yost, Charles E.
18. Yeagley, Lawrence L.
- History publ. 1905 -
19. Allen, Joseph O.

*************************
HARDIN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/hardin
Added biographies
- Liberty Twp. -
13. Irvine,,
- Pleasant Twp. -
14. Utz, Samuel
15. Vance, James
16. Van Horn, T. F.
17. Wagner, Daniel H.
18. Wagner, Levi
19. Walker, Moses B.
20. Winebriner, John
21. Zearing, D. P.
22. Zugschwert, Lazarus
- Marion Twp. -
23. Dunlap, James Marion
24. Evans, J. B.
25. Garwood, Elihu
26. Jagger, Elias
27. McClure, Nathan
28. McCoy, Isaac
29. McGuffey, Cyrus
30. Neubert, Julius R.
31. Powell, James
- Cessna Twp. -
32. Ault, Benjamin
33. Bailey, James
34. Bish, William
35. Boyd, Albert James
36. Brown, William Harvey
37. Calvin, Samuel Riley
38. Cessna, John Davis
39. Cole, William T.
40. Detwiler, Samuel
41. Dildine, Ralph
42. Eccarius, John
43. Edens, Samuel Mitchell
44. Eulin, B. P.
45. Foit, John
46. Grover, Pliny
47. Guider, William H.
48. Guilder, John Daniel
49. Huey, L. N.
50. Keel, George Washington
51. Obenour, David
52. Obenour, Josiah
53. Kraft, Charles
54. Post, Franklin Jonas
55. Reed, William A.


*************************
HOCKING CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/hocking
Biography Requests from History Publ. 1883:
1. White, Lewis
2. Friend, Jacob
3. Hedges, Joseph
Others transcribed:
4. Irwin, Thomas
5. Karshner, Samuel
6. Wolf, Lewis H.
7. Wolf, Joseph D.
8. Wolf, Lafayette
9. Wolf, Mathew
10. Wolf, William, Jr.
11. Wolf, Samuel J.
12. Wolf, Thomas B.
13. Wolfe, Frederick
14. Young, William R.
15. Ingmire, Joseph
16. Jones, Samuel
17. Latimer, Perry D.
18. Loomis, James M.
19. McCollester (McCallister), Abraham
20. McBroom, Joseph C.
21. McBroom, M. V.
22. McBroom, Robert
23. Gallagher, John
24. Gompf, Henry
25. Goss, David
26. Goss, Martin
27. Green, Lewis
28. Grogan, James Raymond, Hon.
29. Hanson, Robert W.
30. Hanson, John
31. Harsh, Solomon
32. Hart, C. C., Rev. (partial)
33. Henkel, Henry, Rev.
34. Huston, James, Elder

*************************
HURON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/huron
Reworked Huron County
Added Biographies from History publ. 1909
1. Andrews, John J.
2. Baker, George W.

*************************
LAKE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/lake
Biographies from Commemorative Biographical Records of Northwestern Ohio Publ 1899.
1. Bates, Ira
2. Andrews, John H., Capt.
3. Judson, Lucius E.
4. Cook, James H.
5. Osborne, C. W.
6. Smith, Asa K.
7. Rand, Henry C.
8. Law, David
9. Houghton, George
Biographies from Commemorative Biographical Records of Northwestern Ohio Publ 1899:
10. Pelton, John
11. Kelly, Thomas
12. Bunnell, Orlando F.
13. Merrell, Correll
14. Warner, Eugene N.
15. Worden, Joseph
16. Stephenson, James
17. King, Charles H.
End of this volume for Lake County, Ohio.

*************************
LICKING COUNTY, OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/licking
Reworked make this county easier to navigate.
Adding some more History for 1876

*************************
LORAIN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/lorain
Added biographical Index from Commemorative Biographical Record of the counties of Huron and Lorain, Ohio - Publ. 1894
1. Washburn, George B.
2. Abbe, Eleazor
3. Abbe, Norman
4. Hulbert, John W.
5. Andress, George H.
6. Andress, Carlo
7. Gawn, James
8. Gawn, Mrs. Louisa E.
9. Gawn, Henry J.
10. Gillmore, Quartus
11. Gillmore, Quincy A.
12. Gillmore, Edmund
13. Cuyler, E. A.
14. Avery, F. A.
15. Kolbe, Adam
16. Burge, E. L.
17. Adams, Rowell C.
18. Eldred, Francis N.
19. Jump, R. E.
20. Jump, Julia Chapin, Mrs.
21. Alten, E. H.
22. Honecker, William
23. Gibson, Sara E., Mrs.
24. Kress, William
25. Curtice, David
26. Adams, B. B.
27. Gibbs, David L.
28. Moysey, D. R.
29. Bradner, George H.
30. Pifer, Henry

Portraits of:
1. Case, John Seward
2. Jump, Julia M., Mrs.
3. Gibbs, David L.

*************************
MAHONING CO., OH.
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/mahoning
Biography Requests requested by: mskaz@rochester.rr.com
1. Wilkoff, Samuel
2. Wilkoff, William
3. Wilkoff, Leo S.

Added New Biographical Index dated 1893
Biography from Biographcal Hist. of NE Ohio, Publ. 1893
1. Justice, I. A.
Worked on History Publ. 1882

Adding outlined Townships of Mahoning County from history published in 1882 to get names of settlers on for you to find.
including townships of:
Milton, Jackson, Boardman, Ellsworth, Berlin, Goshen, Smith, Springfield, Austintown & Coitsville. Still have to do
Beaver & Green Twps. at a later date.

Biography Request:
History publ. 1921
1. Hough, John A.

*************************
MORROW CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/morrow
Working on 1911 History:
- Military Chapt. viii

*************************
PUTNAM CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/putnam
Biography Requests as follows:
1. Stechschulte, Bernard I.
2. Stechschulte, Edward Bernard
3. Stechschulte, August
Biographies related to the Stechschulte Family:
4. Verhoff, Frank F.
5. Kahle, August
6. Verhoff, John T.
7. Verhoff, Joseph C.
8. Verhoff, Mathias Theodore
9. Verhoff, Frederick W.
10. Kahle, Joseph Henry
11. Verhoff, Frank J.
12. Verhoff, August G.
13. Verhoff, William F.
14. Verhoff, John Barney
15. Kahle, Frank, Sr.
16. Verhoff, Henry B.
17. Kahle, Ignatius
18. Kahle, Ignatius H., Hon.
These are rather long biographies and take longer to transcribe.

Added lots of pictures & portraits

*************************
SANDUSKY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/sandusky
Biography Requests:
from History publ. 1909:
1. Johnson, Frank
2. Johnson, Peter - see Frank
Biography Request
from History publ. 1896
3. Johnson, A. P.
4. Johnson, John A.
Biography Requests:
5. Hornung, Tillman
6. Hornung, F. C.
7. Hornung, Jacob

*************************
TRUMBULL CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/trumbull
Biography Request by
cheezz@sbcglobal.net
from History publ. 1882
1. Gleich, Christian
2. Hallock, Charles F.

Other Biographies transcribed from History of Trumbull Co., OH publ. 1909:
3. Gillmer, Gipson P.
4. Webb, Peter L.
5. Sutherland, Hugh H.

Added New Biographical Index dated 1893
Biography from Biographcal Hist. of NE Ohio, Publ. 1893
1. Clark, James

*************************
WAYNE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/wayne
Biographies from History publ. 1910, 1878, & 1889
1. Evans, David G.
2. Gaut, Mathew
3. Housel, Peter
4. Brinkerhoff, Ira
5. Ault, John
6. Strayer, S. S.
7. Kieffer, John Jacob
8. Paul, John S.
9. Stoll, J. H.
10. Horst, David G.
11. Brenneman, Adam
12. Orr, William M.
13. Ault, Valentine
14. Sickman, John
15. Wilson, John
Biographies from History publ. 1910, 1878, & 1889
~ Wooster Twp. -
16 Hyatt, W. B.
17. Driskells and Brawdys
18. Johnson, Solomon

- Salt Creek Twp.
19. Barnes, Henry
20. Barnes, W. T., M.D.
21. Appleman, Parmenas
22. Irvine, Samuel, Rev.
23. Smith, B. C.
24. Franks, Peter
25. Martin, James

- Greene Twp.
26. Campbell, John
27. Taggart, Samuel
28. Taggart, Thomas
29. Harkins, Hugh
30. Weygandt, Benjamin
Douglas, John
31. McIntyre, A. A.
32. McKean, Lewis, Sr.
- Clinton Twp. -
33. Kean, Joseph W.
34. Aylesworth, John
35. Kean, William
36. Leyda Family
37. Pocock, Elijah *
38. Newkirk, Henry
39. Newkirk, Isaac
40. Odell, Lorenzo D.
41. Newkirk, Reuben
42. Newkirk, John W.
43. Rainey, John
44. Lake, Isaac
45. Jones, D. K.
46. Battles, William S.
CLINTON TOWNSHIP FINISHED.

Chester Township -
47. Stair, Peter

*************************
WILLIAMS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/williams
Adding updates today
- CentreTwp. -
1. Hannon, Bentley
2. Herrmann, Frederick
3. Jordin, J. L.
4. Kemble, Seth
5. Lane, Jacob
6. Lovejoy, Simeon S.
7. Manon, John
8. Manon, Hugh
9. Neidhardt, C. G.
10. Neihart, Daniel P.
11. Smeltz, Philip H.
12. Smith, Samuel
13. Smith, William
14. Spangler, David
15. Storer, J. K.
16. Wertz, John P.
17. Young, James L.
18. Young, C. H.
19. Yanney, Samuel
20. Sheridan, William
21. Neihart, Daniel P.
22. Neidhardt, C. G.
23. McKelvey, S. B.
24. Wieman, Harmon
25. Wisman, Eli
26. Winegardner, Conrad
End of Centre Twp. biographies in this volume.

- Jefferson Twp. -
27. Crow, Jason
28. Donze, John F.
29. Fulton, Frederick H.
30. Graves, Jared
31. Grim, John B.
32. McKarns, James P.
33. Neil, James
34. Oberlin, Milton
35. Oberlin, Orlando
36. Ransom, David
37. Shankster, John
38. Snyder, A. C.
39. Sprott, Samuel B.
40. Stoner, Eli
41. Tressler, Joseph C.
42. Wyatt, Cyrus T.
43. Crow, Jason
44. Donze, John F.
45. Fulton Frederick H.
46. Graves, Jared
47. Grim, John B.
48. McKarns, James P.
49. Neil, James
50. Oberlin, Milton
51. Oberlin, Orlando
52. Owen, Selwin N., Judge
53. Ransom, David
54. Shankster, John
55. Snyder, A. C.
56. Sprott, Sameul B.
57. Tressler, Joseph C.
58. Wyatt, Cyrus
End of Jefferson Twp. Biographies in this volume.
Linked all Portraits in this volume on table of contents for History Publ. 1882.

*************************
*************************
ALABAMA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~al
*******************
Revolutionary Soldiers in Alabama - IN PROCESS

*************************
*************************
ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il
***************
ADAMS CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/adams
Added Biographical Index for History published 1887
Biographies added:
1. Teeter, Daniel P.
2. Teters, Isaac, Rev.

Revolutionary Soldiers buried in Illinois.

***************
ALEXANDER CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/alexander
Revolutionary Soldiers buried in Alexancer Co.

***************
BOND CO., IL.
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/bond
Revolutionary Soldiers buried in Bond Co.

***************
COLES CO. IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/coles
Added Newspaper articles
Revolutionary Soldiers buried in Coles Co.

***************
COOK CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/cook
Started 1844 City Directory

*************************
*************************
OREGON
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~or
*******************
Newspaper deaths.


*************************
*************************
VIRGINIA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~va
**************
ROCKINGHAM CO.
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~va/rockingham
Added History publ. 1912
Additions include lists of
1812 Military Rolls
Marriages
Virginia Revolutionary Soldiers
**************
ACCOMACK CO.
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~va/accomack
Land Records

**************
HENRICO CO.
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~va/henrico
Land Records

***********
NORHAMPTON CO. VA.
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~va/northampton
Added a partial list of Tithables of 1666.
Added partial list of Marriage Bonds - B's & C's

***********
RAPPAHANNOCK CO., VA.
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~va/rappahannock
Added Land Grant Index


*************************
*************************
OTHER GENEALOGICAL INFORMATION:
*************************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com
d***************
Prominent Jews in America
1. Wilkoff, Samuel
2. Wilkoff, William
Other biography transcribed:
3. Abenson, Saul

 

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights