Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 04/30/2015 THRU 06/30/2015

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

-------------------------
UPDATES FOR APRIL 30, 2015 THRU JUNE 30, 2015
=========================
ALLEN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/allen
Biography Request:
1. Wilkin, Elmer W.

-------------------------
ASHTABULA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashtabula

Obituary added:
Ray, Irene M.

-------------------------
AUGLAIZE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/auglaize
Working on History Publ. 1905 and reworking pages.
Will upload May 23rd.

Biography Request and related biography.
1. Thrush, L. J.
2. Thrush, William
3. Chiles, Seabury
4. Chiles, William
5. Lusk, Wesley
6. Clark, Jesse
7. Roney, Joseph
8. Bowsher, Earnest J.

-------------------------
CHAMPAIGN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/champaign
Biographies from Hist. Publ. 1881:
- Urbana Twp. -
1. Anderson, J. J.
2. Anderson & Valiquette
3. Ayers, J. H.
4. Dunlap, William
5. Eichelberger, George M.
6. Ellis, Griffith
7. Ellis, Robert
8. Geiger, Levia
9. Given, George
10. Glessner, Abraham M.
11. Glessner, Chauncy F.
10. Goddard, I. W., M.D.
11. Goold, James C.
12. Gowey, John F.
13. Hance, M. M.
- Concord Twp. -
15. Arnold, John J.
16. Arrowsmith, Mason
17. Baker, Peter
18. Barger, Frederic N.
19. Comer, Philip
- Adams Twp. -
20. Neal, Daniel
21. McCroskey, William
22. Halterman, William
23. Johnson, Silas
24. Johnson, Walker
25. Woolley, Elihu
26. Calland, William, Sr.
27. Dick, Philip
28. Huling, Samuel
29. Curl, Isaac
30. Baker, G. W.
31. Shafer, John
32. Ritter, Henry
33. Patrick, William
34. Mosgrove, Adam, Dr.
35. Brand, Joseph C.
36. Young, John
37. Leedom, John
38. Warnock, W. R.
39. Brown, J. C.
40. Fitzpatrick, J. M.
41. Loudenback, David
42. Steinberger, David
43. Loudenback, Allen
44. Kenton, Gabriel
45. Kenton, Mary A., Mrs.
46. Lutz, John
47. Lutz, Hannah, Mrs.
48. Nitchman, Martin
49. McLaughlin, R. R.
50. Taylor, Oliver
51. Powell, James D.
53. Phillips, J. C.
54. Cheney, Jonathan
55. Pond, Lambert
56. Lincoln, Charles
57. Cranston, J. D.
58. Black, Peter
59. Black, Maria A., Mrs.
60. Howard, Amos J.
61. Sceva, Nathaniel
62. McCrea, Wallace
Portrait added:
1. Norman, Benjamin

-------------------------
CLERMONT CO., OH.
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clermont
Biographies from Hist. publ. 1913.
1. Armacost, George F.
2. Adams, William R.
3. Applegate, William B.
4. Armstrong, Philip G.
5. Aultman, William A.
6. Balzhiser, Andrew
7. Balzhiser, Jacob
8. Thompson, W. F.
9. Boyce, John A.
10. Tudor, Amos Hiram
11. Hickey, George
12. Donham, Jonathan S.
13. Emery, Joseph W.
14. Frey, Ludwig H.
15. Aiken, W. H., Dr.
16. Anderson, G. C.
17. Anshutz, Harry Forest, Dr.

Updated Biographical Index page.
ADDED LOTS OF NEW NAMES

Newspaper Excerpts added
Re-did all of Clermont county pages

-------------------------
CLINTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clinton
Newspaper Excerpts added

-------------------------
CRAWFORD CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/crawford
Biography Requests:
1. Schroll, George
2. Shupp, Samuel
3. Shupp, Michael
4. Smith, Cornelius
Other Biographies are:
5. Smith, Louis F.
6. Smith, Lucy Ann
7. Seery, Jacob
8. Seery, Peter
9. Seery, Solomon
10. Solze, Charles


-------------------------
ERIE COUNTY, OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/erie
Newspaper Excerpts added

-------------------------
FAYETTE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fayette
Biography Request:
1. Wilkin, Harley T.

-------------------------
FULTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fulton
- History publ. 1905 -
Requested Biographies:
20. Strong, Charles E.
21. Strong, Elijah M.
- History publ. 1920
Requested Biogrphies:
22. Brodbeck, Frank Ellsworth
23. Buttermore, Eugene
PORTRAITS ADDED:
1. Taylor, Lucius Palmer
2. Rorick, E. H.
3. Rorick, Mary P. (Acker)
4. Powers, A. A., Mr. & Mrs.
5. Gamble, William
6. Kister, Richard Samuel, Dr.
7. Hanson, Ernest Frank
8. Wright, George G., Mr. & Mrs.
9. Shadle, Allan & Ann.
10. Stevens, Lawrence Albert Family
11. Prickett, D. J.
12. Prickett, D. J., Mrs.
13. Doane, Myron E.
14. Ham, Frank S.
15. Ham, Frank S. Residence
16. Powers, A. A., Mr. & Mrs.
17. Poorman, W. F. Family
18. Nobbs, James H., Mr. & Mrs.
19. Campbell, W. L.
20. Eckert, Gottlieb
21. Hinkle, Stephen Edgar
22. Aldrich, B. F.
23. Brindley, Charles Jacob
24. Brindley, Eva A.
25. Spiess, John J., Mr. & Mrs.
26. LaRowe, A. B.
24. Guilford, Frank R.
25. Borton, Asa
26. Brodbeck, Fred E.
27. Butler, Mary Ellen, Mrs.
28. Caddell, Walter Wm.
29. Cox, Charles W.

Other Biographies transcribed (same book)
30. Mann, Stephen E.
Biography Contributed by Bob Weaver from History of Fulton Co., OH 1920
1. Lewis, Millard

-------------------------
GUERNSEY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/guernsey
From Hist. Publ. 1882:
- Millwood Twp. -
1. Grier, John
2. Hall, John P.
3. Hall, John P.
4. Hartley, Joseph
5. Hartley, William P.
6. Hartley, Isaac
7. Hartley, Noah E.
8. Hartley, Joseph B.
9. Hall, Isaac W.
10. Hall, John D.
11. Hall, Eli
12. Hall, Cyrus
13. Hall, Amos
14. Smith, John
15. Webster, Thomas
16. White, James
17. Hunt, John R.
18. Cowden, W. N.
19. McFarland, Thomas
20. Doudna, Jesse
21. Doudna, John
22. McCormick, Robert
END OF MILLWOOD TWP.
- Knox Twp. -
23. Hosick, William
24. Eckelberry, John
25. Baird, John
26. Armstrong, A.
27. Black, James
28. Schwyhart, Joseph
29. Kenworthy, Cornelius
30. Clark, John
31. Lowry, James
32. Scott, William
33. Kilpatrick, Francis
34. Cunningham, James
35. Clark, John
36. Ross, James
37. McCulley, Matthew
38. Marlatt, Jacob
39. Austin, David
40. Barnes, William
41. Brown, John
42. Addy, William
43. Kennedy, John
44. Swan, George
- Center Twp. -
45. Norris, William, Jr.
46. Thompson, Daniel
47. Thompson, William & Mary

- Knox Twp. -
48. Starkey, Timothy


Finished Chapter XII - Township Settlements

Finished Chapter XIII in History publ. 1882
Also doing Research for the Thomas Bay family of Guernsey Co., OH
Working on various Parts of History Publ. 1882.

Reworked webpages in this county.

-------------------------
HARDIN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/hardin
Biography Request
1. Wilkin, Curtis
Others transcribed:
2. Wells, L. H.
3. Paver, James
4. Pfeiffer, John
5. Ramsey, A.
6. Richards, John P.

-------------------------
HARRISON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/harrison
From History Publ. 1891
1. Wilkin, Robert
2. Wilkin, Archibald
3. Wilkin, Samuel
4. Bricker, John
5. Adams, David
Added several Cemeteries
Totally Reworked Harrison county, Ohio.

-------------------------
HIGHLAND CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/highland
1. Wilkin, John
2. Wilkin, Samuel
HIGHLAND CO., OH
Biography Requests from History publ. 1904:
3. Wilkin, John
4. Wilkin, Samuel

-------------------------
HURON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/huron
Biographies Contributed by Bob Weaver from History of Huron Co., OH Publ. 1909
1. Bechstein, E. W.
2. Beckstein, Fred
3. Coleman, M. R.
4. DeWitt, Isaac

-------------------------
MADISON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/madison
In Process
Biographies from History Publ. 1883:
- Pike Twp. -
1. Newman, George W.
2. Phellis, Charles
3. Phellis, Charles, Jr.
4. Stoddard, Orlo
5. Vanness, Cornelius
6. Weaver, Jacob
7. Weaver, John, Jr.
8. Yeasel, Henry Clay
END OF PIKE TWP. BIOGRAPHIES>
- Darby Twp. -
9. Finch, John
10. Kent, Henry
11. Leasure, William
12. Leonard, Isaac
13. Lombard, J. H.
14. Marshall, Benjamin H.
15. Marshall, L. M.
16. Martin, Andrew Jackson
17. McCampbell, A.
18. McCloud, Rodney
19. McDowell, A. C.
20. McDowell, Gus A.
21. Millholland, John W.
22. Millikin, Jacob
23. Millikin, William
24. Mooney, R.
25. Morgridge, A. S.
26. Morgridge, J. B.
27..Sweetser, F. C.
28. Taylor, John
29. Taylor, Samuel
30. Taylor, Z. E.
31. Weaver, Jacob
32. Wilcox, Charles C.
33. Lombard, M. D.
- END OF DARBY TWP.

-------------------------
MUSKINGUM CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/muskingum
Added Table of Contents for Historical Events in the Muskingum & Tuscarawa Valleys, Ohio, Publ. 1876
Finished Table of Contents for History Published 1905
BIOGRAPHIES Added:
1. Morris, William
2. Yakey, William

-------------------------
NOBLE COUNTY, OHIO
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/noble
Finished some chapters in History publ. 1887
Biographies added from History publ. 1904
1. Anderson, John K.
2. Buckey, Daniel M.
3. Buckey, George S.
4. Buckey, John V.
5. Buckey, R. A.
6. Bridgeman, William
7. Lowe, Robert F.
8. Corns, William N.
9. Bates, Daniel Webster
10. Bates, Isaac
11. Archer, Roderick C.
12. Archer, John W.
13. Archer, Nathan
14. Archer, Simon
15. Fogle, John
16. Young, John H.
17. Young, Robert J.
18. Bass, Isaac Henry
19. Hutchinson, John W.
20. Dutton, Francis R.
21. Glidden, Frank
22. Glildden, John
23. McFerren, Charles S.
24. McFerren, D. M.
25. Warren, Mark
26. Ross, Samuel Finley
27. Wickham, Enoch W.
28. Wickham, Nathan
29. Wickham, Jeremiah
30. Thurlow, Thomas M.
31. Thorla, Benjamin
32. Thorla, Silas
33. Archer, Arthur Ogden
34. Archer, Aaron
35. Radcliff, David
36. Radcliff, David H.
37. Radcliff, William
38. Radcliff, John
39. Archer, John S.
40. Archer, Daniel
41. Archer, J. W.
42. Archer, James
43. Archer, Stephen M.
44. Archer, Martin B.

-------------------------
PERRY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/perry
Requests from History Publ. 1883:
1. Bowman, Joel
2. Bowman, John W.
3. Boyd, William F.
4. Burgess. Jonathan
5. Burgess, Levi J.
6. Caine, Alexander C.
7. Call, Edward
8. Delong, J. B.
9. Delong, Philip B.
10. Delong, T. J.
11. Donaldson, Wm. A.
12. Drake, J. M.
14. Dunn, John V.
15. Ferguson, John
16. Fowler, J. C., Prof.
17. Hammond, Jesse
18. Howdyshell, Michael
19. Johnson, A. D.
20. Johnson, George M.
21. Johnson, Jacob J.
22. Johnson, John
23. Johnson, John K.
24. Johnson, Thomas
25. Johnston, James E.
26. Potter, George H.
27. Potter, William S.
28. Powell, David J.
29. Rambo, William
30. Zartman, William F.
31. Yost, A. R.
32. Owens, Hugh
33. Owens, Wm. P.
34. Cotterman, Amos
35. Penrod, Harvey
36. Penrod, Samuel H.
37. Rodgers, Charles M.
38. Rodgers, Joseph D.
39. Rodgers, Nelson L.
40. Rogers, Nelson
41. Rogers, Kelita Austin
42. Rutter, Walter
43. Randolph, Isaiah
44. Randolph, L. H.
45. Randolph, Paul
46. Dunlap, John
47. Dusenbury, J. W.
48. Ferguson, Arthur B.
49. Fowler, David C.
50. Hammond, John
51. Heck, A. R.
52. Henry, Franklin L.
53. Jones, John B.
54. Jones, Lewis
55. Latta, Albert G.
56. Lewis, George
57. Ricket, Ezra E.
58. Ricket, Abel
59. Ricketts, Daniel
60. Roberts, John T.
61. Essington, George
62. Essington, William
63. Fowler, William H.
73. Jones, Henry
74. Lowry, A. A.
75. Mathews, James
76. McBride, William J.
77. McCormick, S. J.
78. McKeever, James
79. Mechling, Peter
80. Mechling, Bernard
81. Miller, Levi
82. Miller, F. G.
83. Morgan, Lewis
84. Morgan, William A.
85. Roberts, John T.
86. Rutter, Walter
87. Smith, Thomas J.
88. Wood, J. E.
89. Wiseman, Joseph G.
90. Wilson, James
91. Wilson, John
92. Wilson, Thomas
93. Wilson, William
94. Smith, John D.
95. Smith, Leonard C.
96. Snyder, Samuel
Other:


OTHER BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
97. Greiner, H. C.
98. Spiece, Philip

-------------------------
PORTAGE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/portage
Added Lots of Newspaper Items from 1832-1839

-------------------------
SENECA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/seneca
Newspaper Excerpts added

-------------------------
STARK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/stark
News Excerpts

-------------------------
SUMMIT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/summit
Biography Requests:
From History Publ. 1881
- City of Akron
1. Myers, C. H.
2. Myers, J. A.
- Springfield Twp.
3. Myers, Philip
4. Myers, F. W.
- Northampton Twp.
5. Myers, David
More Biographies:
6. Bennett, Sarah C., Mrs.
7. Bissell, H. A.
8. Brown, James
9. Cannon, H. W.
10. Chapman, Albert
11. Clark, Elmore W.
12. Clark, Ezra
13. Cochrane, Margaret, Mrs.
14. Freeman, S.
15. Griste L. G., Dr.
16. Hawkins, Lucia, Mrs.
17. Lane, Chauncey
18. Leach, Orris
19. Livingston, Henry
20. McIntosh, J. W.
21. Nelson, A. L.
22. North, Junia
23. Norto, Horace
24. Oviatt, S. F.
25. Parmelee, Gardiner
26. Parmelee, Joel R.
27. Post, Philo
28. Roach, Moses N.
29. Roniger, Oliver
30. Alling, Ethan
End of Twinsburg Biographies in this Volume.
- Hudson Township -
31. Buss, John
32. Baldwin, Harvey
33. Bunnell, F. W.
34. Blackburn, Thomas
35. Bouton, Charles
36. Chamberlain, William

- City of Akron -
37. Bennett, Philo
38. Bartlett, A. A.
- Biography Requests from above volume:
39. Caskey, J. G.
40. Diehl & Caskey
41. Mahar, Thomas F., Father
42. Perkins, Charles E.
43. Perkins, George T., Col.
44. Perkins, Henry
45. Perkins, Solomon, Col.
46. Robinson, W. G.
47. Wise, J. H.
- Bath Twp. -
48. Moore, Oliver
49. Moore, Orison
- Boston Twp. -
50. Ozmun, Franklin
51. Ozmun, Hector
- City of Akron -
52. Allen Family
53. Andrew, Angelo
Re-did all of Summit County pages

-------------------------
TRUMBULL CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/trumbull
Obituary of Mrs. Francina Kriegh.

-------------------------
VAN WERT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/vanwert
NEWS Excerpts including Cyclone of 1918
Added Biographical Index for History Publ. 1906

Working on 1896 Biographical Index
Added:
1. Bradley, James
2. Bower, John T.
3. Ayers, William H.
4. Heath, William
5. Hall, George A.
6. Henderson, William
7. Henderson, William, Sr.
8. Heath, John
9. Hall, G. M.
10. Miller, John C.
11. Miller, Benjamin
12. Miller, David F.
13. Miller, D. R.
14. Miller, Samuel

-------------------------
WASHINGTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/washington
Newspaper Excerpts added

-------------------------
WAYNE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/wayne
From History Publ. 1931:
1. Etling, William E.
2. Myers, Solomon M.

From History publ. 1910
3. Myers, John A.
4. Myers, David

-------------------------
WOOD CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/wood
Reworking all pages in Wood County and adding lots of biographies contributed by Bob Weaver of Columbus, OH
Biographies contributed by Bob Weaver
from History published 1897
1. Potter, Clarence
2. Perkins, Joseph
3. Shroyer, Samuel
4. Stratton, B. P.
5. Vernia, Frank H.
6. Walters, Martin L.
7. Wikle, Samuel
8. Zimmerman, N. Allen
9. Powell, A. V.
10. Pugh, Thomas J.
11. Potter, William G.
12. Potter, Loron Clark
13. Potter, David G.
Added Table of contents for History publ. 1897 - Vol. I
More Biographies contributed by Bob Weaver
from History published 1897
14. Rogers, John A.
15. Riehm, George
16. Rickard, Andrew J.
17. Smith, Isaac
18. Sommers, Frederick
19. Alexander, Oliver C.
20. Andrus, Rollin B.
21. Baker, Almon
22. Baker, William U.
23. Brand, George M.
24. Barton, E. L.
25. Finkbeiner, William Arthur
26. Foote, Joel
27. Furry, William
28. Greeley, Sidney
29. Guyer, Daniel
30. Hedge, C. B.
31. Heltman, Joseph G.
32. Hersh, Henry
33. Huffman, Henry
34. Kimberlin, George
35. Kimberlin, John.
36. Mathews, Anson R.
37. McKenzie, John
38. McMaster, John
39. Mercer, Abraham
40. Milbourn, R. E.
41. Mitter, Henry
42. Munn, Andrew J.
43. Musser, Erastus
44. Bovie, Jacob
45. Brand, Frederick J.
46. Bernthisel, Henry
47. Barton, William R.
48. Benton, A. E.
49. Cox, Marion V.
50. Creps, John A.
51. Cummings, Abner
52. Davidson, R. W.
53. Davis, Jane
54. Engesser, Joseph
55. Johnston, James
MISCELLANEOUS SOURCES:
1. Apple, John

===================================================

********************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
www.genealogyexpress.com

********************
ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il
***************
MOULTRIE CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/moultrie
Worked on Military History.
Worked on Lovington Township History
Added Township histories for
Lovington Twp. (Moultrie Co)
Dora Twp. (Shelby Co.)
Added Biographies that include Shelby Co., Ill.
1. Shepherd, M. T.
2. Howell, John T.
3. Foster, William C.
4. Howell, Charles
5. Elder, William
6. Wright, William M.
Partial Patrons lists

********************
MASSACHUSETTS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ma


***************
BOSTON, MA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ma/boston
Added Newspaper Excerpts. - Deaths.

********************
NEW YORK
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ny
 

***********
WESTCHESTER CO., NY
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ny/ny_westchesterco/index.htm
(just started)
Newspaper excerpt.

********************
PENNSYLVANIA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~pa

************
FRANKLIN CO., PA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~pa/franklin
Added Table of Contents for History Publ. 1887
Also added various pictures & portraits as follows:
- Map of Franklin Co.
- Map of Land Purchases from Indians
1. Alexander, S. C., Rev.
2. Amberson, W. S.
3. Bard, Robert M.
4. Besore, George
5. Bonbrake, E. J.
6. Brotherton, D. H., Col.
7. Buhrman, C. H.
8. Carson, James O.
9. Chambers, George
10. Chritzman, H. G., M.D.
11. Clayton, James H.
12. Crowell, J. B.
13. Davison, J. A.
14. Fleming, Archibald
15. Foltz, M. A.
16. Garver, Samuel
17. Good, Jacob S.
18. Hammond, Lawrence
19. Hammond, M. L.
20. Harbaugh, H., Rev.
21. Harnish, H. R.
22. Hassler, J., Rev.
23. Hawbecker, S. Z.
24. Hoke, Jacob
25. Hoover, Daniel
26. Keefer, William S.
27. Kerlin, P.
28. Lamaster, J. R.
29. McDawell, A. B.
30. McKinstry, William
31. Orr, William
32. Rowe, D. Watson
33. Rowe, John
34. Sentman, S. L
35. Sharpe, J. McD.
36. Shockey, Daniel
37. Shoemaker, John A.
38. Skinner, S. M.
39. Snively, I. N., M.D.
40. Snively, Joseph
41. Walker, John H., Capt.
42. Winger, Joseph
43. Winger, B. F., Col.
44. Ziegler, George W.

Worked on Township Histories
Added Biographical Index, and list of cemeteries.
Worked on History Publ. 1905 and reworked pages.
Added a few postcard pictures

=================================

CONNEAUT, OHIO HISTORY & GENEALOGY
www.conneautohio.us
Updated St. Joseph Cemetery.
 - Added Arial Map & Lot locations.

-------------------------

GOOD LUCK AND HAPPY HUNTING.... 
~  Sharon Wick -

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights