Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 07/05/2015 THRU 08/13/2015

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
========================

UPDATES FOR JULY 5, 2015 THRU AUGUST 13, 2015
=========================
ASHLAND CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashland
Added Biography for Abraham Erb.
Adding Biograhies in History of Hocking County, OH publ. 1883
- Eagle Twp. -
10. Bennett, Erastus H.
11. Speakman, Joshua J.
12. Kidnocker, Robert
13. Yaple, William R.
- Harrison Twp -
14. McCormick, Isaiah H.
15. Thacker, Benjamin W.
- Richland Twp. -
16. Bedford, W. W.
17. Clark, Robert
18. Cozad, Abraham N.
19. Cozad, Henry
20. Martindill, Moses
21. Martindill, James A.

-------------------------
ASHTABULA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashtabula
Added Pages 124-125 Death Records

-------------------------
BROWN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/brown
Reworked pages
Added Biography Requests from History of Brown Co., OH publ. 1883:
- Perry Twp. -
1. Lyon, George
2. Lyon, Robert
3. McMichael, James M.
OTHERS TRANSCRIBED:
4. Miller, Charles
5. Fite, Albert G.
6. Frost, Josiah
7. Frost, W. B.
8. Fite, Rufus
9. Etienne, Joseph Mair
10. Etienne, Joseph Mair
12. Allen, William B.
13. Amiot, Francois
14. Allen, Elizabeth
15. Campbell, John
16. Campbell, James B.
17. Carlier, Eugene
18. Clarke, Thomas
19. Conrard, Charles
20. Conrard, Joseph
21. Fitzpatrick, Stephen J.
22. Fritz, Joseph
23. Gauche, Anthony
24. Leonard, Joseph
25. Leonard, Joseph P.
26. Louis, Peter
27. Moore, Thomas
28. Murphy, Richard
29. Murphy, Daniel F.
30. Murphy, David
31. Savage, Patrick
32. Muel, Nicholas J.
33. Nead, James

-------------------------
CLERMONT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clermont
Biography Request from History publ. 1913
1. Lyon, Manville

-------------------------
COSHOCTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/coshocton
Biographies from history publ. 1881:
1. Fisher, George W.
2. Fisher, J. C., Hon.
3. Fitch, James
4. Fitch, John M.
5. Agnew, Joab
6. Strouse, George, Sr.
7. Stuart, Edy, Mrs.
8. Studor, John
9. Sturgeon, C. L.
10. Sumers, John
11. Swigart, James H.
12. Taylor, Dennis
14. Taylor, Hiram A.
15. Teale, William
16. Tidball, N. R.
17. Timmons, John
18. Tingle, Joe R.
19. Thompkins, James M.
20. Thompson, John
21. Thompson, George
22. Thompson, Samuel G.
23. Thompson, T. M.
24. Treadway, G. S.
25. Treadway, Reason
26. Treadway, T. F.
27. Trottman, John
28. Wagner, John
29. Wagner, M. C
30. Wagoner, Elijah
31. Wagoner, Harrison
32. Wagoner, John
33. Wagoner, Harrison
34. Wait, R. D.
35. Walton, D. C.
36. Walsh, William
37. Ward, William
38. Waring, David
39. Weatherwax, Abram
40. Weatherwax, John A.
41, Weir, John C.
42. Welker, David
43. Squire, J. S.
44. Strouse, John
45. Treadway, Crispen
46. Wolf, Jacob
47. Wolf, Frank
48. Wolfe, George L.
49. Wolf, Henry
50. Wolf, Millton N.
51. Wolf, William
52. Wolf, George L.
53. Wolf, John
54. Wolfe, Joseph B.
55. Wolfe, Thomas

-------------------------
FULTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fulton
Biographies:
1. Gamber, George
2. Genter, Andrew
3. Genter, Henry, Jr.
4. Gigax, Gottlieb
5. Gigax, Rudolph
6. Gillis, Delavan C.
7. Goll, Peter F.
8. Gotshall, Danvis
9. Greenough, Charles F.
10. Griffin, James L.
11. Grisier, A. P.
12. Gushman, Edgar Victor
13. Lawrence, John S.
14. Lee, Josiah
15. Lee, Lewis A.
16. Leininger, Peter
17. Lee, Lewis
18. Leininger, Peter
19. Lingle, Edward L.
20. McLain, S. B.
21. McLaughlin, Joseph
22. Mason, Mary Ann
23. Mattern, B. F.
24. Merrill, James E.
25. Miley, L. E., Dr.
26. Miller, Benjamin
27. Minich, Catharine A.
ADDED MORE NAMES TO BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX

-------------------------
GUERNSEY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/guernsey
Biography Requests :
From History Publ. 1911
1. Rogers, Lilburn C.
2. Rogers, Lawson
From History Publ. 1882
3. Rogers, Lawson
4. Boyd, John
5. Carlisle, George B.
6. Boyd, Robert
Other transcriptions:
7. Cunningham, James S.
8. Tettrick, Daniel
9. Yeo, George W.
10. Huffman, Nathan
11. McBride, John W.

-------------------------
HANCOCK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/hancock
Added township histories for:
Eagle, Van Buren, Washington,

Adding a few biographies and finding sources for those that I hadn't put sources on.
Added the following Chapters:
1. Jackson Township
Several Biographical snippets added to the following townships.
2. Liberty Township
3. Allen Township
4. Cass Township
Added some township histories from History publ. 1881.

-------------------------
HENRY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/henry
Biographies:
1. Gallagher, Japhia W.
2. Gardner, G. W.
3. Gearhart, Christopher
4. Gidley, Charles H.
5. Gilson, Boston
6. Gilson, James P.
7. Glass, Jeremiah
8. Groll, Christian
9. Haag, Samuel C.
10. Lamphier, John
11. Lambenthal, Jacob
12. Leist, Jonas
13. Liddle, John
14. Leonhardt, Frederick B.
15. Leitner, William
16. Lindley, Josiah B.
17. Lingel, Thomas S.
18. Long, G. D.
19. Lowry, Joseph
20. Lowery, Hannah
21. Lowery, Archibald
22. McIntosh, Henry
23. McEwen, James
24. McLain, John
25. Mangus, Peter
26. McEnerny, Thomas
27. Mauk, Jacob M.
28. Meeker, William A.
29. Meyer, Charles
30. Meyer, Henry
31. Myers, Henry F.
34. Meyers, John G.
33. Meyerholtz, Hermann A.
34. Meyerholtz, Henry F.
35. Morrison, John H.
36. Mowery, John F.
37. Munn, H. E., Dr.

-------------------------
MORGAN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/morgan
Marriages
Added Marriages F, J., K, & W

-------------------------
NOBLE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/noble
1. Summers, Reuben P.
2. Brown, James T.
3. Portrait of D. S. Spriggs.

-------------------------
SHELBY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/shelby
Biographies form History Publ. 1883
- Van Buren Twp. -
1. Maurer, Philip
2. Baker, Moses E., Esq.
4. Kettler, William
5. Jones, Edward A.
6. Boesel, Christian
7. Fritz, Jacob
8. Schroebluke, Henry H.
9. Eversman, William
10. Morgan, Michael
11. Unum, Samuel
12. Ludika, Henry William
13. Banning, John
14. Miller, August
15. Blumenhorst, John H.
16. Schnelle, John C.
17. Custy, William
18. Cochlin, Michael
19. Brandt, William
20. Croning, William
21. Baker, William M.
22. Soelman, Herman H.
23. Becker, C. H.
24. Redman, A. N.
25. Choolhoff, John S.
26. Collins, Isaac
27. Woodruff, Alfred
End of Van Buren Twp.
- Cynthian Twp. -
28. Cromer, Henry
29. Penrod, Samuel
30. Blanchard, Eliphalet
31. Wiley, Hugh

-------------------------
UNION CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/union
Biographies from History publ. 1883:
- Allen Twp. -
1. Bales, William
2. Carpenter, George
3. Griswold, B. H. B.
4. Inskeep, William
5. Johnson, Algernon S.
6. Jordan, William H.
7. Kimball, Samuel P.
8. Leonard, Jacob
9. Marsh, Samuel
10. Stillings, Thomas
11. Brodrick, Isaac, Sr.
12. Clark, Caleb
13. Clark, Sheperd
14. Cline, Jonas C.
15. Coe, Philip
16. Crary, William H.
17. Howard, Nathan
END OF ALLEN TWP.

-------------------------
VINTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/vinton
Adding Biograhies in History of Hocking County, OH publ. 1883
- Swan Twp. -
1. Bray, John
2. Cox, Joseph
3. Faulkner, James
4. Fee, William
5. Hays, Robert A.
6. Rannells, Joseph Thomas
7. Shurtz, G. L.
- Jackson Twp. -
8. Bishop, Harry
9. Rineheart, George, Dr.
- Clinton Twp.-
10. Bay, Thomas M.
11. Cramer, S. F.
12. Guard, John
13. Lewis, A. L.
14. McClure, T. F.
15. Monahan, S. W.
16. Paine, B. R.
17. Paine, James B.
18. Robbins, Ephraim
19. Robbins, John
20. Stanton, William
21. Thomas, J. M.
22. Wallace, J. W.

Added Pages 2&3 of Death Records in Vol. I

-------------------------
WARREN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/warren
Biographies from History publ. 1882
- Clear Creek Twp. -
1. Alexander, Philip
2. Ballard, William H.
3. Monfort, Peter
4. Mullin, Clayton M.
5. Mullin, Job
6. Mull, Benjamin
7. Nelson, Hiram
8. Mull, Henry
9. Nixon, W. C.
10. Nixon, Allen
- Union Twp. -
6.Thompson, Moses
7. Scull, Aaron
8. Perrine, James H.
9. Monfort, John W. H.
- Washington Twp. -
10. Sherwood, William J.
11. Stubbs, Isaac
12. Vandoren, Barkley
13. Vandoren, George
14. Vandoren, William

-------------------------
WYANDOT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/wyandot
Biography Request:
From History publ. 1884
1. Swank, Casper
Others Transcribed:
- Crane Twp. -
2. Althouse, Christian
3. Arter, Jacob P.
4. Bechler, Severin

*******************************************
*******************************************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
www.genealogyexpress.com/

ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il

BOONE CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/boone
Added Revolutionary Soldiers buried in Boone Co.

===========================
===========================
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/


ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il
COLES CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/coles
Added biographical Index for History publ. 1906
Added the following biographies:
1. Annin, S. A.
2. Arend, George H.
3. Armstrong, William G.
4. Ashworth, L. A.
5. Bails, Charles L.
6. Montgomery, Alexander
7. Montgomery, J. T
8. McPheron, Charley A.
9. Yeargin, Lyman T.
10. Young, Sanford P.
11. Yunt, John S.
Added Table of Contents for History of Coles Co., Ill. publ. 1879
Added Taxpayers of Mattoon Twp.

===========================
===========================
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/

ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il

PIATT CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/piatt
WORKING ON PIATT COUNTY, ILLINOIS
Reworking all pages and adding biographies.
Biographies added from history publ. 1883:
- Bement Twp. -
1. Hammond, W. W.
2. Haldeman, Horace
3. Haldeman, William
4. Hackler, Geo. H.
5. Hartman, Joseph
6. Hawkes, Steven B.
7. Hays, Abraham
8. Hays, H. M.
9. Heberline, F. A.
10. Hetishee, John
11. Hill, Joshua
12. Hinkle,, N. G.
13. Hoffheins, Levi
14. Holderman, Abraham
15. Hopkins, Benjamin G.
16. Hubbell, Charles B.

===========================
===========================
GENEALOGYEXPRESS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com

----------
ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/

----------
SANGAMON CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/sangamon
Added History of Greenbush, IL
Adding biographies as follows:
1. Palmer, William
2. Bond, James C.
3. Stice, Charles
4. Buzan, Jenkin, Squire
5. Rubart, John
6. Crabill, Noah
7. Patterson, John, Sr.
8. Sailer, Simon
9. Honts, Peter
10. Merris, Bethuel
11. Woods, Ebenezer Wilford
12. Cunningham, Isaac
13. Killough, Charles Henry
14. Carroll, Thomas
15. Simmons, James
16. Jones, William P.
17. Young, David
18. Simmons, John
19. Coll, John A. F.
20. Darneille, Henzie
===========================
===========================

CONNEAUT OHIO HISTORY & GENEALOGY
www.conneautohio.us
Added several new pictures

-------------------------

GOOD LUCK AND HAPPY HUNTING.... 
~  Sharon Wick -

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights