Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 12/07/2015 THRU 02/06/2016

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
========================

UPDATES FOR DECEMBER 7, 2015 THRU FEBRUARY 6, 2016
=========================

ASHTABULA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashtabula
Biography transcribed from history publ. 1924.
1. Cooper, J. J.
2. Phillips, Ellen J., Mrs.
3. Lee, Joel W.
4. Miller, I. J., Jr.
5. Wilder, F. M.
6. Wade, T. L.
7. Hawkins, Hiram P.
8. Marvin, George L.
9. Ayers, B. F.
10. Clark, J. R.
11. Sparling, J. H.
12. Swift, F. P.
13. Russell, William W.
14. Rowe, F. A.
15. Brandt, Charles H.
16. Pease, Ray A.
17. Wiley, Elmer C.
18. Perala, Victor
19. Titus, E. A.
20. Bacon, Milton L.
21. Behner, L. H.
22. Bailey, C. H.
23. Bates, Lee C.
24. Baker, Theodore
25. Bailey, F. M.
26. Allen, Riley G.
27. Orth, H. A., Dr.
28. Battrick, P. E.
29. Hunter, Thomas W.
30. Finlaw, James
31. Baird, W. C.
32. Gary, Dorance
33. Garvey, T. E.
34. Bovee, H. R.
35. Smith, Elizabeth M.
36. Smith, Joseph
37. Kemp, John S.
38. Olin, Youngs A.
39. Woolley, Lena, Miss
40. Forman, LaRue D.
41. Brown, Marie Tracy, Miss
42. Whitwood, L. D.
43. Storch, William C., Dr.
44. Roberts, W. J.
45. Graham, Emmett A.
46. Harmon, Austin A.
47. McCoy, D. F.
48. Brown, William H.
49. Clark, Stanley
50. Brainard, B. E.
51. Geary, Frank
52. Utterback, C. D.
53. Udell, M. K.

-------------------------
BELMONT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/belmont
Hist. publ. 1903
Biographies:
1. Wilson, James S.
2. Cater, Nathan
3. Mason, Frank S.
4. Dorer, Carl L.
5. Bowman, Robert L.
6. Sampson, John H.
7. Carnes, Miles T.
8. Steer, Elisha B.
9. Robinson, John R.
10. Berry, Edgar A.
11. Ashton, Roger
12. Bauer, Clarence E.
13. McCombs, E. E.
14. McGraw, John H.
15. Neininger, Fred
16. Ayers, T. C.
17. Cochran, John Salisbury
18. Cooper, J. W.
19. Cope, Caleb, Dr.
20. Cope, Ellis C., Dr.
21. Cope, Isaac G., Dr.
22. McBride, Benjamin S.
23. Dawson, Chalkley
24. Douglass, Henry W.
25. Giffen, W. W.
26. Giffen, William A.
27. Johnson, James
28. Kennon, John W.
Finished adding Table of Contents and Biographical Index for History of Belmont & Jefferson Cos., OH publ. 1880.
(BELMONT ONLY)
- Cross Creek Twp. -
29. Evans, Richard
30. Herale, Andrew
31. Cassel, John
Biographies from History of Belmont & Jefferson Cos., OH publ. 1880.
- Barnesville -
32. Affleck, Dr.
33. Hoover, Isaac, Dr.
34. Williams, Ephraim, Dr.
35. Williams, Sammy (colored)
36. Lane, Isaac R.
37. Mackall, John T., Dr.
38. Mackall, John T., M.D.
39. McKinney, James
40. Mills, Robert
41. O'Brien, M. W., M.D.
42. Plumley, Aaron, Dr.
History of Barnesville - Partial
History of Richland - Partial
- St. Clairsville -
43. Alexander, James, Hon.
44. Alexander, Robert J.
45. Barnes, James A.
46. Caldwell, Stephen
47. Carroll, C. C.
48. Chambers, Robert E.
49. Cowen, Benjamin S.
50. Genin, Thomas H.
51. Goodenow, John M.
52. Hammond, Charles
53. Hubbard, Wm. B.
54. Hubbard, William B.
55. Jennings, David
56. Jones, Wilmuth
57. Kennon, Wm., Jr.
58. Kennon, William, Sr.
59. Miller, Robert H.
60. Nagle, Jacob
61. Paull, George
62. Peck, Daniel
63. Pennington, Miller
64. Ridgers, Michael
65. Ruggles, Benjamin
66. Shannon, James
67. Shannon, Wilson
68. Thompson, G. W.
Added partial transcription of St. Clairsville history.
Added transcription of Pease Township history.

Biographies transcribed:
- Goshen Twp. -
69. Yocum, Jacob
70. Bailey, Jesse
71. Burns, George N.
72. Davis, William
73. Doudna, William
74. Dowdell, William A.
75. Hutchinson, J. A.
76. McNichols, Joseph
77. Welch, Elizabeth, Mrs.
78. White, John

-------------------------
CLARK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clark
Reworked all pages in Clark County.
Added Table of contents for Histories published 1881 & 1922
Added More marriages
Long process.

-------------------------
CLERMONT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clermont
Added 1810 Taxpayers

-------------------------
DELAWARE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/delaware
Reworked all pages in Delaware County, Ohio.
DELAWARE CO., OH
Biographical Additions from History Published 1908:
1. Perkins, David T.
2. Avery, J. W., Dr.
3. Avery, R. M.
4. Ayres, Jacob, Col.
5. Ayres, John J.
6. McCarty, I. T.
7. McCurdy, Wesley G.
8. Stokes, George
9. Jacobs, Alexander M.
10. Chase, Ira
11. Crumb, Jerome
12. Wherry, John
13. Miller Brothers
14. McKenzie, William M.
15. McGonigle, Rodney D.
16. Wylie, J. K.
17. Donovan, Taylor
18. Hemstead, Edwin Luthben
19. Perkins, Schuyler
20. Hamilton, Lewis, Dr.
21. Field, Erastus
22. Fay, D. C., Dr.
23. Cowels, G. E.
24. Fowler, Silas Williard
25. Kistler, Henry, Dr.
26. Williams, Thomas J.
27. Utley, John, Dr.
28. Willey, Perry W.
29. Mills, Dr.
30. Potter, Lyman, Dr.
31. Ross. D. R.
32. Crane, A. M.
33. Barnes, Lewis
34. Cummins, S. P.
35. Snodgrass, J. M., Dr.
36. Cherry, James Morgan
37. Wintermute, Robert C.
38. Murray, Francis Marion
39. Blymer, A.
40. Beese, Henry
41. Morrison, F. W.
42. Eckelbery, Frank E.
43. Simpson, L. B.
44. Foster, George F.
45. Kinney, Charles E., Dr.
46. Spencer, Charles H., Dr.
47. Hunt, John Bingham, Dr.
48. Hunt, Maurice P.
49. Welch, Calvin
50. Miller, J. H.

-------------------------
FRANKLIN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/franklin
Biographies from Centennial History of Columbus, Franklin Co., OH Publ. 1909
1. Carroll, James T.
2. Monsarrat, Nicholas
3. Brandt, Ulysses S.
History publ. 1901 -
4. Parish, Orris
5. Balz, Lewis Emil
WORKING on Biographical Index for Hist. publ. 1901
Finished Biographical Index for Franklin County
at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century - Compiled and Published by the Historical Publishing Company - Columbus, Ohio 1901
6. Abbott, James S.
7. Elliott, George K.
8. Sandy, Marion F.
9. Clement, C. R.
10. Shook, John William
11. Beery, Lewis Warren
12. Shaw, Robert A.
13. Zigler, Howard H.
14. Wilson, Uriah A.
15. Darby, William N.
16. Lauer, Charles Jacob
17. Martens, Charles R.
Added Portraits
Added Table of Contents for same history.

-------------------------
HARRISON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/harrison
Added the following biographies from History publ. 1891.
1. Pittenger, Jacob
2. Pittinger, Samuel
3. Bear, John
4. Scott, John W. family
5. Wood, Robert
6. Ferguson, John
7. Barclay, Sarah, Mrs.
8. Cochran, Robert R.
9. McFadden, Thompson
10. Johnson, William H.
11. Kerr, John C.
12. Giffin, William G.
13. Welsh, James M.
14. Willison, J. M.
15. Gilbert, Samuel
16. Allbaugh, Samuel Courtney
17. Porter, John D.
18. Lauthers, Robert
19. Black, H. S.
20. Hanna, John Newton
21. Rea, John G.
22. Collins, Rachel, Mrs.
23. Black, James Stean
Added Wills (W's)
Added Index of Genealogy Snippets.
Updated Marriages:
N's & M's, Y's
and corrections

-------------------------
KNOX CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/knox
Biographies from History Publ. 1912:
7. Pennell, William W.
8. Waight, John A.
9. Ackerman, Louis B.

Biographies from History Publ. 1902:

-------------------------
MEDINA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/medina
Reworked Medina Co. webpages.
Biography transcribed from History Publ. 1881
1. Fulmer, Jacob.
Chatham Twp. -
2. Allis, Elisha
3. Beach, J. M.
4. Bissell, B. A.
5. Buck, John
6. Brinker, William
7. Young, Alvah
8. Wideman, William H.

-------------------------
MERCER COUNTY, OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/mercer
Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1907
1. Beiersdorfer, John
2. Beiersdorfer, Philip
3. Wollam, Ira T.
4. Maffett, Nelson
Lots of names added to Biographical Index for Portrait & Biographical Record of Mercer & Van Wert Counties, Ohio
Publ. 1896
Redid the Biographical Index pages for 1907 & 1896

-------------------------
MIAMI CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/miami
Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1880:
- Union Twp. -
1. Stickel, Christian
2. Stonebraker, William T.
3. Stricker, John
- Staunton Twp. -
4. LeFevre, Cyrus H.
5. Maxwell, Spafford W.
- Brown Twp. -
6. Brecount & Sons
7. Carmony, H. S.
8. Carter, James
- Staunton Twp. -
9. Moore, Reuben
10. Peterson, Ralph
11. Peterson, John G.
12. Rollins, Isaac T.
13. Robins, Madison
14. Russell, William B.
15. Winans, John C.
16. Lloyd, Uriah B.
Staunton Twp. is finished.
- Brown Twp. -
17. Caven, G. B
Will Abstracts added

-------------------------
MORROW CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/morrow
REQUEST:
History of Morrow Co., OH publ. 1880
Transcribed a snippet from Chapter vii for the Pittenger family.

-------------------------
RICHLAND CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/richland
Biographies from Vol. II, History Publ. 1880:
1. Baker, Joshua
2. Bell, A. T.
3. Bell, Samuel
4. Bradley, John
5. Bricker, David
6. Browneller, John
7. Cline, Henry
8. Cook, David
9. Cook, George
10. Crall, John
11. Crum, Henry W.
12. Crum, John
13. Dunnan, Samuel
14. Fackler, David
15. Fidler, John
16. Forbes, Libeus
17. Foulks, William
18. Gipe, Benjamin
19. Hamly, Joseph G.
20. Hoffman, John G.
21. Kohler, Amos
22. Kohler, Hezekiah
23. Kohler, John M.
24. Kohler,,, William
25. Lantz, George W.
26. Lantz, William
27. Light, Ira
28. Marsh, Clark
29. McCormick, E. H.
30. McMeken, James
31. Miller, Peter
32. Monn, Joseph C.
33. Pifer, George H.
34. Simpson, Samuel
35. Small, John W.
36. Taylor, Andrew F.
FRANKLIN TWP. is finished.

Worked on reworking all pages and adding sources & links on Biographical pages

-------------------------
ROSS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ross
Research Request for Jacob L. Rensch.
Added will of Jacob L. Rench and names other other's that have wills.
BELMONT CO., OH
Hist. publ. 1903
Biographies:
1. Wilson, James S.
2. Cater, Nathan
3. Mason, Frank S.
4. Dorer, Carl L.

-------------------------
UNION CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/union
Biograhies from History publ. 1883:
~ Taylor Twp. -
1. Vanatta, J. S.
2. Warner, W. W.
~ Claibourne Twp. -
3. Adams, Simeon
4. Baker, L. G.
5. Barnes, Porter E.
6. Beardsley, Job G.
7. Beathard, William
8. Beem, Jacob
9. Beem, Orrin
10. Beem, Lewis Clemons
11. Beem, B. F.
12. Bell, John W.
13. Biddle, Henry
14. Biddle, Charles
15. Bishop, Charles O.
16. Blair, John
17. Blake, S. M.
18. Blake, Adoniram Judson
19. Brooks, Joseph P.
20. Browning, Oliver D.
21. Cahill, Isaac
22. Young, Morgan
23. Wuynegar, P. G.
24. Woods, G. H.
25. Woodruff, James W.
26. Willoughby, David H.
27. Williams, Timothy J.
28. Wiley, Penrose
29. Westheimer, N. P.
30. Jolliff, John
31. Jolliff, Lewis
32. Wallace, William
33. Weisz, Reuben W.
34. Werrick, John
35. Graham, I. H.
36. Hamilton, John S.
37. Harris, Elijah
38. Hartman, Jacob
39. Hastings, William C.
40. Hatcher, Joseph R.
~ Paris Twp. -
41. Beighler, Samuel
42. Beightler, A. H.
43. Belville, Ira
44. Amrine, Abraham
45. Amrine, Henry
46. Barker, John

****************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
www.genealogyexpress.com
****************
INDIANA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~in
WARRICK CO., IN
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~in/warrick
Added County &
List of settlers before 1820
List of land entries before 1820
Added table of contents for History dtd. 1917

****************
KENTUCKY
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ky/
JEFFERSON COUNTY, KY
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ky/jefferson
1. Added partially finished will abstracts.

****************
OREGON
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~or
Portland News excerpts added.
-------------------------

GOOD LUCK AND HAPPY HUNTING.... 
~  Sharon Wick -

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights