Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 2/07/2016 THRU 06/30/2016

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
========================

UPDATES FOR FEBRUARY 7, 2016 THRU JUNE 30, 2016
=========================

Hi All....  I have been updating all the Counties and States as I get info put on them.   I am reworking all the pages to make them more user friendly and easier on the eyes.   Links are also being checked.  Getting ready for the Big Change to GENEALOGY EXPRESS.  Yes, I have a new domain name that I have been waiting for and waiting for.   All States and data will be found in that domain.   I will leave the original ones for a while until I think everyone is used to the new one.  No worries.

Good Luck with your research and if you need anything, I will be checking emails to see if I can help you.

~ Sharon Wick ~
ohiogenealogyexpress@yahoo.com  - FOR OHIO ONLY
genealogyexpress@yahoo.com - FOR ALL THE REST OF THE WEBSITE

-------------------------
ADAMS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/adams
Added Book 2 of Marriages
1813 - 1819
Biography Requests:
1. Thomas, George Andrew
2. Thomas, Francis Marion
3. Thomas, George Franklin
4. Thomas, James Baldwin
5. Thomas, James Sheridan
6. Thomas, John Wesley
BIOGRAPHIES from Hist. Publ. 1885
7. Napier, William
8. Myers, George W.
9. Neff, Henry C.
10. Pangle, I. Newton
11. Osborn, Albert
12. Blackburn, John W.
13. Brower, Daniel

Added lots of postcard pictures

-------------------------
ASHLAND CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashland
Biography Requests:

1. Fuller, Amos B.
2. Fuller, E. B.
3. Fuller, Ephraim B.
Biography from Hist. Publ. 1931
1. Grindle, J. L.

Contribution of photo of Susan Fuller Hildebrand added
Added Pensioners in List publ. 1882

-------------------------
ATHENS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/athens
Biography requests:
1. Buck, Abraham T.
2. Shepard, Jerome S.
3. Shepard, William P.
4. Sheppard, James
5. Sheppard, Thomas
6. Bean, Lorana, Mrs.
7. Beebe. W. P.
8. Blakeley, G. W.
9. Brandeburg, John
10. Byron, Ruth S. (Stewart), Mrs.
11. Caldwell, James A.

-------------------------
BUTLER CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/butler
Added biographies:
1882 History

1. Bohlender, Frederick
2. Hancock, William
3. Huston, David B.
4. Anderson, Alfred (Colored)
5. Brown, Leroy D.
6. Brown, William E.
7. Carle, J. H.
8. Sipp, Sipp
9. Scott, David Chamberlain
10. Buhl, Joseph
 - Hanover Twp. -
11. Mehl, Jacob
12. Mistler, Frederick
13. Morris, Oliver P.
14. Nixon, John
15. Nixon, William
16. Rader, John F.
17. Riley, William H.
18. Settle, Henry C.
19. Settle, Robert P.
20. Stahlheber, Henry
21. Stewart, William E.
22. Vitzedom, Jacob
23. Wasserman, Leonhard
24. Wauson, Henry
25. Yerein, William
26. Hueston, Matthew
Worked on Hanover Township History

FINISHED REWORKING ALL PAGES IN BUTLER CO., OH
ADDED TABLE OF Contents for History publ. 1905
Added some township histories.
Added a few more landowners.

-------------------------
CARROLL CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/carroll
Reworked all counties and updated history
Biographies from Hist. publ. 1891
1. Clark, R. F.
2. Cogsil, John T.
3. Eckley, E. R.
4. Moore, John H.
5. Roudebush, Tobias
6. Smith, Henry
7. Crawford, William B.
8. Moody, John B.
9. Miller, Abraham E.
10. Crawford, James
11. Robertson, Edmund
12. Moore, Jacob
13. Smith, Samuel
14. Scott, William
15. Robinson, Will J.
16. Moody, John B.
17. Miller, Abraham E.
18. Crawford, James
19. Robertson, Edmund
20. Moore, Jacob
21. Smith, Samuel
22. Scott, William
23. Robinson, Will J.
Added Table of Contents for 1874 Atlas of Carroll Co., OH and some pages & Maps

-------------------------
CLARK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clark
Adding Biographies from History Publ. 1881
:
~ Springfield Twp. -
1. Goode, James S.
2. Gore, Joshua
3. Gram, Jacob
4. Grant, William, Dr.
~ Springfield Twp. -
5. Hagan, Francis M.
6. Hallenbeck, Henry
7. Halsey, James Smith
8. Harford, Edward
9. Harris, John K.
10. Harrison, Joseph
11. Harwood, T. Edward
12. Hastings, George William
13. Hauk, Charles D.
14. Hazzard, J. S. R.
15. Helwig, J. B.
16. Huntington, William
17. Hennessy, Thomas B.
18. Hess, John
19. Hickey, Lawrence J.
20. Highley, Gomer E.
21. Hinkle, John R.
22. Hinkle, Margaret J., Mrs.
23. Hinkle, Michael W.
24. Holford, Frederick
25. Holloway, Benjamin
26. Hosterman, David R.
27.  Huffman, David C.
28. Kay, Isaac
29. Kobelanz, Herman L.
30. Kobelanz, John H.
~ Harmony Twp. -
31. Morris, William H.
32. McMahan, Alexander
33. Nichelson, Lemuel
34. Nichelson, George
35. Olinger, George W.
36. Patterson, Malcomb H.
37. Smith, Edward H.
38. Stewart, John A.
39. Warren, George M.
40. Birely, L.
41. Bloyer, W. E.
42. Coffey, George W.
43. Jackson, W. P.
44. Lane, J. W.
45. McClintock, A. S.
46. Page, J. H.
47. Runyan, H. L.
48. Runyan, A. R.
49. Runyan, Thomas
50. Runyan, J. Milton
51. Tuttle, Caleb
Added Table of Contents and Biograhical Index for History Publ. 1908
Adding more to the Index of History of Clerk Co., Publ. 1922

-------------------------
CLINTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clinton
Source: History Publ. 1915 
1. William C. Parlett

-------------------------
COLUMBIANA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/columbiana
Reworking all pages getting ready for uploading to Genealogy Express.
Added biographies for History publ. 1879 as follows:
1. Stanton, Benjamin
2. Robinson, Marius
3. Davis, Samuel
4. Webb, John
FINISHED REWORKING AND CORRECTING PAGES in COLUMBIAN CO., OHIO
Added biographies for History publ. 1891 as follows:
5. Bush, George W.
6. Earnst, James M.
7. Fryfogle, Perry
8. Adam, George M.
9. Adam, Melvin B.
10. Adams, George Washington
11. Adams, Henry W.
12. Adams, Lawrence Stanton
13. Adams, William H.
14. Allison, B. M.
15. Atchison, Thomas
16. Aten, George B.
17. Aten, Henry
18. Aten, John M.
19. Aten, Richard
20. Bentley, William
21. Book, Jacob
22. Bough, Charles F.
23. Bough, John
24. Boyce, Geo. W.
25. Boyce, John
26. Boyle, Allen
27. Brainard, Ira F.
28. Brown, John C.
29. Brown, Matthew, Sr.
30. Coulson, Joseph
31. Fultz, Austin
32. Garman, Edward
33. Hole, Israel P.
34. Hole, James M.
35. Hole, Jesse
36. Bough, Mark H.
37. Hawkins, M. S.
Added 1908 History of Hanover Twp.
Includes lots of pictures
will be working on it most of today.
Added 1898 History of Salem Twp.  - PARTIAL
Added Necrology list.
Still working on histories

-------------------------
CUYAHOGA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/cuyahoga
Biography Requests:
1. Kerruish, Sheldon Quayle
2. Kerruish, William Sheldon

-------------------------
DARKE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/darke

Biography Requests:
~German Twp. -
1. Frank, Solomon

-------------------------
DEFIANCE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/defiance
Reworked all pages in this county.
Added News Excerpt.
Added Table of Contents, Biographical Index and the following Biographies from History of Defiance Co., OH publ. 1883.
- Adams Twp. -
1. Diehl, Aaron
2. Markel, Ephraim
- Delaware Twp. -
3. Brown, David Benton
4. Coffin, Orlando
5. Gillespie, F. R.
6. Hill, George W.
7. Miller, Elias
8. Shook, Simon P.
9. Platter, Jacob
10. Kintner, George
11. Smith, E. B.
12. Slough, Henry
13. Smith, James M.
14. Haver, Moses M.
- Farmer Twp. -
15. Haller, William M.
- Hicksville -
16. Norick, George
17. Ainsworth, John M.
- Hicksville Twp.
18. Putnam, L. R.         
19. Butter, Ephraim
20. Rakestraw, B. M., Dr.
21. Thoman, Conrad
22. Lawson, John
Also Started Chapters for:
- Adams Twp.
- Farmer Twp.
- Delaware Twp.
Added Portraits:
1. Mr. & Mrs. George C. Armstrong
2. Richard & Harriet Knight
3. Price, William & Sarah Ann
4. Price, John, Mr. & Mrs.
Biographies found in searches from History publ. 1899
23. Miller, Horrace P.
24. Miller, Zeno H.
25. Miller, John J.
26. Schultz, Joseph

-------------------------
FAIRFIELD CO., OH

www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fairfield
REWORKING all pages in this county and added more data.
Working on History publ. 1901 adding the following: 
Biographies of:
1. Achey, Jonathan
2. The Wells Family
3. Wellsville, Ohio
4.  Meason, Cherry & Bear families
5. Cherry Family
6. Bear Family
7. Winter Family
8. Hooker Family
Worked on History publ. 1877

-------------------------
FRANKLIN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/franklin

Source: History Publ. 1909
1. Fieser, Louis Frederick

Added biography request from History publ. 1901
1. Fieser, Louis F.
Added portraits donated by requestor.

-------------------------
FULTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fulton
Added newspaper item contributed by Bob Weaver

-------------------------
GEAUGA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/geauga
Reworked all pages for History publ. 1878
Working on Hancock Co., publ 1878
Adding lots of pictures
Working on History Publ. 1880
Troy Township Deaths.
Biographies transcribed from 1893 Northeast Ohio Biographies:
1. Gee, Frank E.
2. Goodrich, Joseph W.
3. Canfield, D. W.
4. Huntington, Samuel
5. Canfield, Henry F.

Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1880:
Troy Twp. -

6. Taylor, E. D.
7. Ford, George Henry
8. Ford, Henry Hine
9. Goodwin, Erastus
10. Fowler, John L.
11. Peffers, James

-------------------------
HARRISON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/harrison
Biographies from Hist. publ. 1891
1. Warner, Jacob
2. McFadden, James
3. McFadden, John
4. McFadden, Martha A., Mrs.
5. Jamison, James B.
6. Moore, I. Craig

-------------------------
HENRY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/henry
re-working all pages
Finished Township histories in History of Henry & Fulton Counties publ. 1888
Transcribing biographies from History of Henry & Fulton Counties publ. 1888
1. Patrick, George
2. Pennock, Edmond
3. Pherson, Albert M.,
4. Pohlmann Bros.
5. Poorman, Bernard
6. Price, Isaac D.
7. Reid, Thomas
8. Reiser, Matthias
9. Rexroth, George J.
10. Rhodes, Joshua
11. Ritter, Elizabeth
12. Rockwell, Samuel K.
13. Roessing, Ferdinand
14. Rogers, Leroy W.
15. Rowland, Robert
16. Rozell, Andrew J.
17. Schaeffer, Augustus R., Dr.
18. Schuyler, Wilson S.
19. Scofield, James E.
20. Scott, Robert K., Hon.
21. Scribner, A. B.
22. Scribner, Allen B.
23. Scribner, David C.
24. Senter, Harper
26. Shaff, Joseph
27. Sharpe, J. W., Doctor
28. Shepard, Daniel L.
29. Sherman, Joseph
30. Shoner, F. T.
31. Showman, Charles M.
32. Tate, Joseph
33. Thieson, John
34. Thrapp, William
35. Trowbridge, Lyman
36. Tubbs, William B.
37. Tuttle, Andrew
38. Tyler, J. H., Hon.
39. VanHyning, Julius
40. VanRensselaer, William D.
41. VanScoyoc, Isaac B.
42. Vogt, John, Jr.
43. Voigt, Frederick H.
44. Wahl, Frederick
45. Wait, Leroy
46. Ward, E. M.
47. Warden, E. P.
48. Weaver, Henry S.
49. Whiteman, John P.
50. Wickenhiser, John
51. Wilson, John B.
52. Woodward, John Kendal
53. Woodward, Ward
54, Wulff, Hermann
55. Yarnell, Philip
56. Yetter, Jacob
57. Young, William P.
58. Younkman, John
END OF BIOS FOR 1888 publication.

---------------------
HOLMES CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/holmes
Biographies from History publ. 1889
1. Watts, John
2. Sherlock, T. M.
3. Stuber, Daniel
4. Stuber, John
5. Stuber, Charles W.
6. Smetzer, David, Jr.
7. Smetzer, H. S.
8. Robison, Uriah
9. Price, R. T.
10. Rowland, James
11. Lewis, Rees
12. McClelland, John
13. Jarvis, John
14. Sterling, James
15. Haudenschild, George W.
16. Haudenschild, John H.
17. Melott, John
18. Purdy, A. G.
19. Shreve, L. D.
20. Wheaton, Charles M.
21. Ewing, Thomas
22. Dawson, Benoni
23. Gamble, Andrew
24. Ewing, Thomas
25. Forlow, Benjamin
26. Henry, David
27. Wise, A. M.
28. Hughes, Esram

------------------------
JACKSON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/jackson
Worked on History of Jackson County publ. 1900.
Added biographies for History of Lower Scioto Valley publ. 1884
1. Mitchell, David
2. James, John, Hon.
3. Poor, Hugh, Judge
4. Traxler, Emanuel
History of Lower Scioto Valley publ. 1884
Finished Chapter XXVI - Military History of Jackson County, Ohio.

-------------------------
JEFFERSON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/jefferson

Added Marriages from Hist. publ. 1880
Added Table of Contents for Hist. publ. 1880
Added Biographical Index for Hist. Publ. 1880
Biography added:
- Wayne Twp. -
1. McFerren, Thomas

-------------------------
LAWRENCE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/lawrence
Added biographies for Hist. publ. 1891
1. Whitlach, Edwin E.
2. Williams, John M.
3.  Nigh, William H.
4.  Meyers, George A.
5. Willis, William M.
6. Adele, Joseph J.
7. Bingaman, John E.
8. Cloran, Joseph J.
9. Bird, Edward James, Sr.
10. Abele, Joseph J.
11. Blank, John A.
12. Ulrick, John M.
13. Boothe, Samuel W.
14. McDowell, John A.
15. Martin, William J.
16. Schneider, John J., Rev.
Worked on the Lawrence County portion of A Standard History of the Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio published 1916

-------------------------
LUCAS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/lucas
Added biographical index for Memoirs of Lucas County & City of Toledo - Publ. 1910
Biographies Added:
1. Scribner, Harvey
2. Sherwood, Isaac R.
3. Hayes, Birchard A.
4. Montville, Louis
5. Melvin, James
6. Curtis, C. Locke
Portraits:
7. Ashley, James M.
8. Ford, Edward
9. Fuller, John W., Gen.
10. Jermain, Sylvanus P.

Worked on Swanton Twp., in History Published 1888
includes short biographies of:
11. Wm. Allman,
12. Thomas Doren,
13. Jacob Brindley,
14. Peter Broadsword,
15. Henry Kizer,
16. Erastus Brown,
17. David S. Harriott,
18. James Egnew,
19. Benoni T. Geer,
20. Wm. D. Herrick,
21. Wm. Houser,
22. Frederick E. Kirtland,
23. David Mills,
24. Andrew Regenold
25. Philo B. Scott,
26. W. A. Scott,
27. Charles J. Scott,
28. Rufus C. Scott,
29 Ira Wilcox
30. Ezra Wilcox
and list of other early settlers from 1834 to 1860.

Worked on Waynesfield Township.
Biographies from History of
Northwest Ohio 1917
1. Duck, John
2. Duck, William B.

-------------------------
MARION CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/marion
Added Biographies from History Publ. 1883
~ Big Island Twp. -

1. Bowdish, Russull C.
2. Brady, Albert
3. Brady, B. D.
4. Bricker, John
5. Britton, James
6. Britton, Mary S., Mrs.
7. Coons, C.
8. Coutu, Joseph B.
9. Day, Allen
10. Dutton, Benjamin P.
11. Fisher, J. B.
12. Foos, Hiram K.
13. Frame, H. C.
14. Gracely, Christopher
15. Gray, J. F.
16. Guthrie, J. H.
17. Hoch, Enoch
18. Hopkins, Archibald
19. Wixtead, William
- Bowling Green Twp -
20. Bell, David M.
21. Bader, Samuel
22. Bell, Lafayette
23. Bell, Margaret, Mrs.
24. Bonham, Harrison
25. Bonham, Timothy C.
26. Clark, George S.
27. Clark, Nathan
28. Clark, Samuel W.
29. Denman, William E.
30. Dodd, Thomas P.
31. Sifritt, Joseph
32. Guthrie, Joseph D.

-------------------------
MAHONING CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/mahoning

Biographies from History publ. 1907:
1. Bailey, Seth Lucian
2. Bailey, Benjamin F.
3. Kistler, Elizabeth, Mrs.
4. Kistler, U. F.
5. Kistler, U. F.
6. Tod, George
Added more Biographical indexes and Tables of Contents for History Publ. 1876
Added more to the Roll of Honor Soldiers.
Added more names in 1882 History

-------------------------
MEDINA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/medina
Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1881.
Sharon Twp. -
1. Amerman, P. P.
2. Beech, S. W.
3. Bell, Metcalf
4. Bennett, John
5. Bissell, Erastus S.
6. Branigan, Peter
7. Briggs, Daniel G.
8. Chandler, M. A.
9. Chatfield, Guy C.
10. French, C. E.
11. Goodwin, Seth
12. Hartman, Joshua
13. Hayden, Hiram
14. Hopkins, William
15. McCoy, William
16. Merton, John S.
17. Mills, Reuel W.
18. More, Peter A.
19.  Shank, Eli
20. Squire, Jehiel
21. Totman, S. S.
22. Turner, Adam
23. Wall, Christian
24. Willet, Benjamin J.
25. Woodward, T. C.
26. Betz, Isaac
27. Bement, S. A., Mrs.
28. Curtice, Joel
29. Coolman, Ephraim
30. Dickinson, James B.
31. Dimock, Solomon
32. Donard, Alfred D.
33. Falconer, Reuben
34. Freeman, Richard
35. Gannett, Alvin W.

Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1931
36. Alderfer, John Melvin

Biography transcribed from Hist. publ. 1917
37. Nettleton, Albert Warren

-------------------------
MONTGOMERY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/montgomery
Biography Request for History Publ. 1909
1. Hoskot, William H.
2. Cowden, N. W., Dr.
3. Baker, Orion E.
4. Pickering, Dick R.

-------------------------
OTTAWA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ottawa
Reworking all pages
.
Added Biographies from Commemorative Biographical Record of Sandusky & Ottawa Co., OH publ. 1896.
1.  Clemons, Myraon E.
2. Stone, John
3. Faus, J. H.
4. Molitor, Casper

-------------------------
PAULDING CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/paulding

Newspaper Excerpts contributed by Deb. Lambert.
Biographies from  History publ. 1892 Transcribed:
- Paulding Village -
1. Silberberg, Joseph
2. Snook, Wilson H.
3. Snow, Allen G.
4. Sponsler, A. M.
5. Spring, Henry E.
6. Straw, W. F.
7. Tate, Samuel J.

-------------------------
PORTAGE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/portage

Finished Re-doing 1885 Biographical Index adding page numbers
Added the following Biographies:
Palmyra Twp. -

1. Bacon, Gustavus P.
2. Carson, D. D.
3. Church, Samuel A.
4. Davis, William C.
5. Diver, George R.
6. Evans, E. M.
7. Evans, Thomas
8. Gillingham, H. H.
9. Jenkins, William, M.D.
10. Merwin, Noble
11. Scott, Jacob
 - Garrettsville -
12. Adams, John
13. Ashald, James 
14. Buttles, Solon J.
15. Clark, Matthew D.
16. Davis, Edward L.
17. Dunn, James
18. Ferris, Osmon S.
19. Hawley, Asel C.
20. Larkcom, Avillus C.
21. Leezer, N. Wright
22. Maxson, Edgar W.
23. Merwin, Henry Noble
24. Newcomb, Otis S.
25. Ober, R. H.
26. Reed, Thomas
27. Smith, E. C.
28. Sweet, Elias C.
29. Thayer, Charles A.
30. Tidball, A. H.
31. Tilden, Josiah S.
32. White, Charles A.
33. Wadsworth, Smith E.
34. Warren, Guy
35. Warren, Stephen G.
36. Waters, Philander
37. Webb, Charles B.
38. Webb, Rollin S.
- Nelson Township -
39. Bancroff, Zina R.
40. Cole, Milton
41. Colton, John B.
42. Couch, Burt F.
43. Crawford, Cyrenus
44. Smith, Franklin
45. Freeman, Oscar D.
46. Fuller, Columbus C.
47. Hannah, Amos F.
48. Hobart, John S.
49. Hopkins, Luman C.
50. McCall, William W.
51. Merwin, Thomas
52. Payne, Benjamin F.
53. Payne, Ketchel B.
54. Prentice, Ebenezer T.
55. Sherwood, Duane E.

Added Table of Contents for History of Western Reserve 1910 for Portage Co.

-------------------------
SANDUSKY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com
Added the following biographies from History publ. 1909:
1. Anderson, Carl C.
2. Baker, W. T.
Biographies from History publ. 1882 as follows:
3. O'Farrell, P.
4. Baldwin, Marcus D.
5. Dewey, Thomas P.
6. Dudrow, Bryan R.
7. Meek, Basil
8. Finefrock, Thomas P.
9. Richards, S. S.
10. Heffner, D. A.
11. Garver, John T.
12. Fowler, James H.
13. Williams, Ernest B.
15. Glick, W. Glick
16. Glick, Charles S.
17. Haynes, George R.
18. Hord, John K.
19. Dickinson, Edward F.
20. Putnam, Alpheus P.
21. Lemmon, John McIntyre
22. Tyler, Morris Elbert
23. Buckland, Horace Stephen
24. Remsburg, Hezekiah
25. Snyder, Merritt L.
26. Garver, Samuel C.
27. Bell, Charles E.
28. Bartlett, Joseph R.
29. Bartlett, Brice J.
30. Green, John L., Jr.
31. Winslow, Hiram W.
32. Creager, Frank
33. W. B. Kridler

-------------------------
SCIOTO CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/scioto
Added Biographical Index for 1916
Biography transcribed:
1. Williams, John M.
2. Ketter, John F.
3. Coburn, Oscar M.
Added F's & K'sin marriages from 1803-1860

Portraits added:
George M. & Mrs. Salladay

-------------------------
STARK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/stark

Lookup Request sent for
- City of Alliance
1. Lee, Richard|
Additional biographies added:
2. Laughlin, Harvey
3. Keplinger, Peter D.
4. King, Marion M.
RE-DID BIOGRAPHICAL INDEXES, ETC.
Added Table of Contents for History Publ. 1881
Added News Excerpts

-------------------------
TRUMBULL CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/trumbull
Biographies from History publ. 1882 - Vol. I:
1. Adams, Martin
2. Williams, James
Added more Biographical indexes and Tables of Contents
for History Publ. 1876

REWORKING PAGES

-------------------------
VAN WERT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/vanwert
Added News Excerpt
Fixed lots of bad links
Added Biographies from History Publ. 1896
1. Carlo, Franklin
2. Hott, Fred J.
3. Walter, Alvin
4. Walborn, Edwin A.
5. Stripe, John
6. Stripe, William H.
7. Stripe, George W.
8. Butler, James
9. Butler, John
10. Davis, David
11. Davis, James
12. Stripe, George W.
13. Fisher, Esther A., Mrs.
14. Nash, Curtis A.
15. Grubaugh, Isaac
16. Adams, Harvey
17. Alspach, Jeremiah J.
18. Armstrong, Adam
19. Anderson, William
20. McConahy, Grimes
21. Baker, James
22. DuPuy, Perrin
23. Barr, Jacob, Col.
24. Bevington, Frank
25. Bevington, James
26. Bevington, Henry
27. Johnson, Davis
28. Johnson, John A.
29. Johnson, William
30. Johnson, J. K. P.
31. Hattery, Elizabeth, Mrs.
32. Hattery, Josiah

Started on History of 1906.

-------------------------
WASHINGTON CO., OHIO
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/washington
Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1902

1. Andrews, Martin R.
2. Mills, John, Col.
3. Minshall, F. W.
4. Jackson, Hugh Gilbert
5. Dillon, Jacob Thompson
6. Bohl, John
7. Karcher, Philip F.
8. Harvey, George Dexter
9. Berentz, John W.
10. Rowles, R. B.
11. Stone, Augusta Dana
12. Hickman, Peter
13. Thompson, O. C.
14. Nixon, Charles Theodore
15. Curtis, Jason R.
16. Barton, Robert C
17. Thorniley, John
18. Adair, Samuel G.
19. Addis, William
20. Gage, Myron Wentworth
21. Longfellow, Samuel Benton
22. Strecker, Louis D.
23. Geddes, John W.
24. Ross, Edgar Allen
25. Smith, L. D.
26. Cunningham, S. A.
27. Rodick, Bernard
28. Meyer, E. A.
29. Cline, Jesse D.
30. Smith, L. D.
31. Ross, Edgar Allen
32. Rodick, Bernard
33. Cunningham, S. A.
34. Meyer, E. A.
35. Cline, Jesse D.
36. Dowling, Charles W.
37. Sproat, Ebenezer
38. Gilman, Rebecca Ives, Mrs.
39. Lake, Mary, Mrs.
40. Williams, Isaac & Rebecca
41. Stacy, William, Col.
42. Cutler, Ephraim
43. Putnam, David
44. Story, Daniel
45. Tupper, Benjamin
46. Phillips, Lyman Windsor
ADDED LOTS OF PORTRAITS

-------------------------
WAYNE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/wayne
History publ. 1878
1. Smith, B. C.
History publ. 1889
2. Smith, David N.
3. Smith, Thomas L.
4. Smith, William H.
5. Smith, William N.
History publ. 1910
6. Smith, Benjamin H.
7. Smith, Cyrus D.
8. Smith, Robert J.
History publ. 1931:
Smith, Alonzo Covert
History publ. 1900
10. Smith, Harry R.

-------------------------
WYANDOT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/wyandot
Added News Excerpt
Biographies transcribed from history Publ. 1884
Biographies transcribed from history Publ. 1884
Salem Twp. -

1. Binau, John
2. Binau, Peter, Jr.
3. Brown, Joseph
4. Enders, Abner E.
5. Ewing, John M.
6. Ewing, Samuel, Sr.
7. Gantz, George W.
8. Moody, Lyman C.
9. Gottier, John
10. Hibbins, James
11. Inman, Harkless K.
12. Koontz, John A.
13. Long, James
14. Long, James R.
15. Mann, John
Salem Twp. -

16. Matteson, Job
17. Nichols, Daniel W.
REQUESTS:
Crane Twp. -
18. Harper, George
19. Keller, Henry
20. Keller, Levi W.
21. Vogel, Frank
22. Williams, Darius H. S.
- Crawford Twp. -
23. Miller, Alonzo F.
24. Miller, John R.
25. Williams, Saxton C.
- Richland Twp. -
26. Rogers, L. D.
27. Williams, D. B.
- Marseilles Twp. -
28. Lee, Benjamin F.
- Pitt Twp. -
29. Miller, Clay
30. Williams, Benjamin
- Sycamore Twp. -
31. Lee, Joanna
- Tymochtee Twp. -
32. Wagner, John S.
Additional Biographies. etc.
- Mifflin Twp. -

33.  Haner, John
34. Healy, J. E.
35.Hendrickson, Russell B.
36. Hollanshead, Jacob
37. Hollanshead, Milton M.
38. Mason, Hugh
39. McCleary, John W.
40. Quail, John
41. Rowland, Marquis L.
 - Mifflin Twp. Biographies finished
 - Antrim Twp. -

42. Welsh, Manington
43. Woessner, John
44. Wolf, David B.

Portraits:
Wood, John
 - Antrim Twp. Biographies finished

************************************************
************************************************

BLACK HISTORY ADDED
Stills' Underground Railroad Records
Narrative of Solomon Northrup (Partially finished)
Added some marriages
Added lots of News items
************************************************
CALIFORNIA, MONTANA, OHIO (not on website)
(OTHER RESEARCH)
WORKING ON RESEARCH FOR JAMES EAGAN FAMILY
California to Ohio
Would appreciate any information.  He was married to Louella Roberts
NOTE:  If you are related to theses people, please contact me at ohiogenealogyexpress@yahoo.com

************************************************
************************************************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
www.genealogyexpress.com

****************
ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il
MCLEAN CO., IL

www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/mclean
Finished reworking ALL pages.
Added biographical Index for History publ. 1899 and adding biographies as follows:
1. Ashton, Frederick
2. Stine, James M.
3. Stine, Hugh D.
4. Spence, John H.
Added biographical index AND Table of Contents for History Published 1879 and
5. Irish, Thomas D.
6. Arter, Joseph
7. Bozarth, Milton
8. Hay, S. P.
9. Hay, Jacob

****************
PIATT CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/piatt

Added biographical index for History publ. 1917
Biographies transcribed:

1. Bunyan, Azor
2. Conn
3. Davies, James
4. Devore, Nicholas
5. Dickson, Amos
6. Dyer, Isaac
7. East, Thomas
8. Emerson, Charles
9. Emig, Zachariah
10. Edie, William Henry
Portraits Added:
1. Liestman, Frederick & Mrs.
2. Lyons, William & Elizabeth
History of Piatt Co., IL publ. 1883
Finished Civil War Records
Finished Cerro Gordo Twp.
Adding Cerro Gordo Twp. biographies as follows:
1. Armsworth, Scott
2. Coddington, W. E.
Adding Cerro Gordo Twp. biographies as follows:
3.  Conklin, Daniel
4. Cripe, Eli
5. Cripe, J.
6. Clay, William H.
7. Chambers, James R.
8. Cox, Alexander
9. Clifton, V. B.
10. Creighton, M.
12. Adams, Peter
13. Auten, Joseph
14. Barber, Hiram
15. Barber, Stillman
16. Barnwell, Squire E. A.
17. Bowdle, F. A.
18. Bowman, Benj.
19. Brandenburg, Samuel
20. Burns, Jonathan
21. Donaldson, W. F.
22. Duell, Nelson
23. East, Tho.
24. Espy, David
25. Farnsworth, Enos
26. Funk, Abraham
27. Green, H. N.
28. Guilliford, Wm. & Rich
29. Hanna, O. D.
30. Harlan, O. J.
31. Harsha, W. M.
32. Havenar, W. T.
33. Heath, Fred.
34. Heminger, Andrew
35. Howell, Daniel
36. Howell, Isaac
37. Howell, Joseph
38. Hudgen, Robert
39. Humphrey, E. O.
- Monticello Twp. -
40. Zybell, A.
- Unity Twp. -
41. Zorger, Joseph W.

****************
SANGAMON CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/sangamon

Added Marriage Notice

****************
IOWA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ia

DELAWARE CO., IA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ia/delaware

Added Biographical Index for History Publ. 1914 -
Added the following Biographies
1. Lee, George E.
2. Lee, James

Added Table of Contents for History Publ. 1878
Added several township histories.
Finished the following Townships in history publ. 1914:
Elk Township
Delaware Township

****************
JASPER CO., IA
www.genealogyexpress.com/~ia/jasper

Added Table of Contents for History of Jasper Co., IA publ. 1912 and
Added Biographical Index for same.
Also added a few biographies that are interesting to me and to the Lee Family Research.
1. Earp, John W.
2. Lust, Alfred T.
3. Lee, James
4. Lust, John W.
5. Lust, Elmer
Added Table of Contents for History of Jasper Co., IA publ. 1878 and
added Biographical Index for same

****************
****************

Worked on some Research for the Lee - Skinner family

Photo of Lee, B. F.

****************

 

-------------------------

GOOD LUCK AND HAPPY HUNTING.... 
~  Sharon Wick -

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights