Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 2/07/2016 THRU 06/30/2016

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
========================

UPDATES FOR JULY, 2016 THRU JULY 17, 2016
=========================

Hi All....  I have been updating all the Counties and States as I get info put on them.   I am reworking all the pages to make them more user friendly and easier on the eyes.   Links are also being checked.  Getting ready for the Big Change to GENEALOGY EXPRESS.  Yes, I have a new domain name that I have been waiting for and waiting for.   All States and data will be found in that domain.   I will leave the original ones for a while until I think everyone is used to the new one.  No worries.

Good Luck with your research and if you need anything, I will be checking emails to see if I can help you.

~ Sharon Wick ~
ohiogenealogyexpress@yahoo.com  - FOR OHIO ONLY
genealogyexpress@yahoo.com - FOR ALL THE REST OF THE WEBSITE

-------------------------
ASTABULA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashabula
Added Biographies added from Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Geauga and Lake Counties
1. Morgan, James
2. Cossitt, Duran S., Dr.

-------------------------------
JEFFERSON COUNTY, OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/jefferson/
Working on Hist. Publ. 1880
Biographies Transcribed:
- Steubenville Township -
1. Adams, Henry
2. Linduff, Isaac
3. Whitaker, Michael
4. Curry, George H.
5. Murphy John F.
6. Holroyd, John
7. Mooney, J. B.
8. Walker, Alexander
9. Connell, Albert W.
10. Connell, W. H.
11. Connell, Robert
12. Roe, William
13. Moore, John
14. Moore, William
15. Moore, James C.
16. Moore, Bartly
17. Scott, John
18. Loyd, John, Sr.
19. Loyd, John, Jr.
20. Wilson, James
21. Wilson, John
22. Wilson, Henry
23. Hill, James
- End of Steubenville Twp. -
- Brush Creek Twp. -
24. Beard, Joseph M.
25. Jackman, Joseph
26. McIntosh, John C.
27. McIntosh, John W.
28. McLennan, Kenneth
29. Moore, William
- End of Brush Creek -
- Cross Creek Twp. -
30. Bickerstaff, Jacob H.
31. Roberts, Thomas
32. England, Donald

-------------------------------
LAKE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/lake/

Started updating all pages of Lake Co., Ohio.

Added Index to some Progressive men in Ohio, publ. 1906 (w/portraits)
1. Alvord, Geo. W.
2. Barnes, Harley
3. Colton, Abram W.
4. Kendall, Franklin H.
5. Kretsinger, Frederick S.
6. Reynolds, Arlington G.
7. White, Alvin C.

Added Table of Contents for History of Lake & Geauga Counties, Ohio, publ. 1878

Added Table of Contents for History of Western Reserve to be used for several Ohio Counties.  Publ. 1910

Added Biographies added from Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Geauga and Lake Counties
publ. 1893
8. Aldrich, E. T. C.
9. White, Alvin C.
10.  Woodman, Benjamin H.
11. Graves, Robert R.
12. Harper, Alexander J.  
13. Brown, Ezra
14. Hart, J. G.
15. Robertson, Daniel S.
16. Griffin, George
17. Field, George, Mrs. Capt.

-------------------------------
PICKAWAY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/pickaway/

Adding biographies from History publ. 1880
- Circleville -
1. Groce, John
2. Martin, William
3. Groce, John H.
4. Smith, T. C.
5. Smith, Edward
6. Smith, Joseph P.
7. McCulloch, Samuel W.
8. Turney, Nelson J.
9. Ruggles, Samuel H.
10. Wagner, David B.

------------------------------
PUTNAM CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/putnam/

Biographies transcribed from Source:  History of Nemaha County, Kansas by Ralph Tennal - Illustrated - Publ. Standard Publishing Company, Lawrence, Kansas - 1916
1. Funk, Abram
2. Funk, John  N.
3. Murdock, Samuel
4. Sherrard, William H.
5. Murdock, Samuel
6. Cooley, Charles E.

Working on Chapter VI in history of Putnam Co., OH  Publ. 1915 adding short descriptions of townships.
More biographies added:
6.  Bachtall, Augustus, Jr.
7.  Schey, Peter
8.  Schey, Philip, Jr.
9.  Schey, Philip, Sr.
10. Schey, John B.

-------------------------

TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/tuscarawas

Reworked all pages.
Adding biographies from Combination Atlas Map of Tuscarawas County, Ohio by L. H. Everts & Co. – Philadelphia – 1875
Added some more names
- Dover Twp. -
1. Bambeck, John
2. Carson, Cyrus

Reworked all pages.
Adding biographies from History of Tuscarawas Co., OH publ. 1884
- Bucks Township -
3. Beiter, Joseph
4. Burnett, Edmund
5. Fisher, Hosea
6. Gross, Peter
7. Haas, Adam
8. Harper, Ananias
9. Harper, James, Jr.
10. Jurgens, John J.
11. Krantz, Joseph
12. Krantz, William
13. Krantz, Charles H.
14. Kuhn, Samuel
- Franklin Township -
15. Shutt, J. D.
16. Stoutt, George W.
- Jefferson Township -
17. Rolli, J. W.
- Lawrence Township -
18. Baker, Mahala, Mrs.
19. Baker, Thomas Benton
20. Beiter, Simon
21. Boerngen, Lewis F.
22. Clark, Tilman
23. Dickson, Albert C.
- Sugar Creek Township -  
24. Walter, Reuben

-------------------------

GOOD LUCK AND HAPPY HUNTING.... 
~  Sharon Wick -

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights