Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

 

UPDATES 11/02/2016 THRU 03/12/2017

GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
========================

UPDATES FOR MARCH 13 THRU AUGUST 11, 2017
=========================

Hi All....  I have been updating all the Counties and States as I get info put on them.   I am reworking all the pages to make them more user friendly and easier on the eyes.   Links are also being checked.  Getting ready for the Big Change to GENEALOGY EXPRESS.  Yes, I have a new domain name that I have been waiting for and waiting for.   All States and data will be found in that domain.   I will leave the original ones for a while until I think everyone is used to the new one.  No worries.

Good Luck with your research and if you need anything, I will be checking emails to see if I can help you.

~ Sharon Wick ~
ohiogenealogyexpress@yahoo.com  - FOR OHIO ONLY
genealogyexpress@yahoo.com - FOR ALL THE REST OF THE WEBSITE

=====================================
=====================================
BLACK HISTORY
http://www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~bhist/
Added Table of Contents and some Chapters to
The Black Phalanx; A History of the Negro Soldiers of the United States in Wars of 1775-1812, 1861-1865, Publ. 1890


=====================================
=====================================
ADAMS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/adams

History Atlas publ. .1880
Biographies:

1. Pile, Jacob
2. Wamsley, Jesse
3. Coleman, John & Robert
4. McNeil, Samuel
5. Wasson, T. C.

- Finished History of Jefferson  Twp.
- Finished History of Wayne Twp.
- Working on Chapter XVIII
- Biographies:
6. Ashenhust, Oliver
7. Cooley, Peter
8. Conner, James
9. Donaldson, Israel
10. Peyton, W. T.
11. Perry, Abraham
12. Loughridge, J. A.
13. Roush, Alexander
14. Stephenson, R. A., Dr.
15. Terry (Negro)
16. Edmonton, Morris (death)
17. Monroe, William (death)
18. Little, James, Capt.
19. Perry, Abraham


-------------------------
ALLEN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/allen
- Added by Linda Dietz
- More Cemetery data
- More Births, Marriages, Obituaries & Cemeteries
- Table of Contents added for History of Allen County, Ohio published 1906.

Working on index (in process)]
- Biographies from History Publ, 1896:
1. Crites, E. S.
2. Foreman, J. G.
- Biographies from History Publ. 1906:
1. Heath, Calvin
2. Kelly, James C.
3. Kindall, C. F.
4. Herring, Geo. W.

-------------------------
ASHTABULA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashtabula
included in Ashtabula as follows:
www.conneautohio.us
- NEWS
which includes ship wrecks, train wrecks, and all other kinds of news.

-------------------------
AUGLAIZE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/auglaize
- Added lots of pictures
- Added biographies from History of Auglaize Co., OH 1892
1. Armstrong, David
2. McKee, Charles B.

-------------------------
BELMONT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/belmont
- Biography Requests:
1. Carlile, John
2. Wilcox, A. W.
3. Parker, Oliver C.
4. Smith, T. Bradley
5. Smith, Carlos A.
6. Smith, George E.
7. Smith, John F.
8. Smith, William F.
9. Sloan, William
10. Springer, J. E.
11. Taylor, James
12. White, James A.
13. White, William H.
14. Wilcox, A. W.
15. Wilkins, John M.
16. Wimmer, Sebastian
17. Woods, Hamilton G.
18. Woods, James
19. Woods, William A.
20. Woods, William Wesley
21. McCartney, William H.
22. Watson, John
23. Fritter, Thomas D.
24. Mitchel, Matthew Clark
25. Hart, Miles
26. McFarland, A. J.
27. Duvall, William

General News

-------------------------
CLINTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clinton
- Biographies transcribed from History of Clinton County, Ohio -Publ. Indianapolis, Ind. B.F. Bowen & Co., 1915
1. Brown, Otto Grady

2. Denver, James William
3. Hale, Will R.

- Working on Chapter VII - Military

- Clark Township
- Green Township

-------------------------
COSHOCTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/coshocton

- Biography of
1. William Gorseline taken from History publ. 1881
Also transcribed:
2. Gould, Joseph H.
3. Gosser, George
4. Gardiner, James A.
5. Gardner, Samuel
6. Gault, Adam
7. Gault, John
8. Gault, W. R.
9. Geese, Christopher
10. Geese, George
11. Geidel, Charles H.
12. Geiger, Henry H.
13. Getz, Ernhest
14. Giffin, Franklin
15. Gilmore, H. W.
17. Given, William
18, Glanque, David
19. Glaze, Zachariah
20. Goodin, S. R.
21. Goodin, Samuel
22. Gorham, William
23. Graham, Alex
24. Graham, Charles H.
25. Graham, James
26. Graham, John C.
27. Graham, Robert
28. Graham, Thomas
- END OF G's -

-------------------------
CUYAHOGA CO. OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/cuyahoga
+ Biography Requests from History publ. 1918:

1. McKay, Robert Hunter
2. McKay, Edward Creighton
3. McKay, George A.
4. McKay, George Robert
- Added the following biography from History publ. 1879.
5. Willson, Hiram V.
- Biographies from History Publ. 1894
1. Adams, Seymour F.
2. Aiken, Andrew J.
3. Akers, William J.
4. Avery, Elroy M.
5. Squire, Lorinda E. (Deming)
- Working on History publ. 1867

-------------------------
DELAWARE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/delaware
Reworking all pages
- Adding will extracts
- Adding will extracts and Indexes to Will books 1, 2, & 3

-------------------------
ERIE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/erie
-
Added the following biographies from History Publ. 1925
1. Beis, George Andrew
2. Flynn, James Frederick
3. Pyle, Joseph G., Jr.
4. Eshenroder, George F.
5. Fiesinger, William Louis
6. Hertlein, John F.
7. Hart, Henry
8. Krueger, Earl C.
9. Minor, Claude J.
10. Moyer, Clarence E.
11. Rosino, Edward John
12. Martin, James Edward
13. Webster, Earl Layfayette
14. Savord, Edmond H.
15. Tanney, John E.
16. Schoepfle, Henry
17. Stephens, Edward S.
18. Reiter, George E.
19. Ramsey, Russell K.
20. McCrystal, John Francis
21. Rosino, Edward John
22. Steinemann, George Charles
23. Curtis, Leverett L.
24. Curtis, Henry D.
25. Sturzinger, Albert Lester
26. Ryan, James A.
27. Beilstein, Henry J.
28. Schweinfurth, Frederick
29. Millott, Henry C.
30. Wagner, Charles L.
31. Montgomery, F. R., Mrs.
32. Smith, Dewey Duane
33. Beilstein, Harry W.
34. Dunn, Harry Arthur

-------------------------
GALLIA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/gallia
-
Added news excerpts.

-------------------------
GREENE CO., OH

www.ohiogenealogyezpress.com/greene
- Biographies transcribed from History of Greene County, Ohio - Publ. 1881:
- Cedarville Twp. -
1. Coy, Abraham
- Jefferson Twp. -
2. Bales, Silas
3. Barber, Allan
4. Bayliff, Daniel
5. Bentley, Gilbert T.
6. Bone, Thomas D.
7. Brakefield, John
8. Burr, William H.
9. Carpenter, Nathan
10. Carpenter, Thomas H.
11. Chitty, Cargle
12. Donaldson, Thomas
13.  Earley, Daniel
14. Ellis, Carroll R.
15. Ellis, Christopher
16. Finlay, William
17. Hanghey, Calvin A.
18. Hanghey, David P.
19. Hargrave, James
20. Hargrave, John
21. Hargrave, Millie
22. Hargrave, William
23. Hite, Andrew D.
24. Hite, William M.
25. Hollingsworth, Joseph P.
26. Huffaker, Joseph
27. Hussey, John, Jr.
28. Hussey, Joseph H.
29. Johnson, Robert
30. Johnson, W. H.
31. Kline, Simon L.
32. Reaves, David L.
33. Ross, Mathew F.
34. Ross, William R.
35. Sheely, Elizabeth Osborn
36. Stephens, Andrew J.
37. Vanaman, Calvin
38. Vanaman, Mary J.
39. Vanniman, Rebecca J.
40. Perrill, George
- Jefferson Twp. finished -

-------------------------
GUERNSEY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/guernsey
- Working on History publ. 1882
- Biographies in History publ. 1882
- Westland Twp. -
1. Amspoker, Jonas
2. Archer, Michael
3. Barnett, Ephraim
4. Barnett, Oliver
5. Bennett, William
6. Best, Jane, Mrs.
7. Craig, William
8. Galligher, Willilam
9. Grumman, Horatio
10. Hartong, John
11. Hines, Nathaniel
12. Kelly, Joseph
13. Marshall, Benjamin
14. McCreary, George
15. McDonald, Lewis Caius
16. Moore, Robert R.
17. Stewart, William B.
18. Thompson, Joseph Morse
Picture of Oliver Barnett Residence with Oliver, Wife and child.
- Wheeling Twp. -
19. Alloway, John
20. Furney, Joseph
21. Herbert, Conrad
22. Keast, John
23. Marlatt, John
24. Mercer, James
25. Vansickle, William
- Washington Twp. -
26. Frazier, George
27. Grimsley, Oliver
28. Harding, John D.
29. Kingsbury, Louis B.
30. Longworth, William
31. Owens, John
32. Read, James
33. Spencer, John W.
34. Vance, Robert
35. Williams, Levi
- Adams Twp. -
36. Alexander, William
37. Conden, Isaac
38. Cunningham, William
39. Hancock, John
40. Hancock, Mary, Mrs.
41. Johnston, James
42. Kelley, Ellis
43. Leeper, Alexander
44. McCulley, William
45. Mehaffey, John
46. Mehaffey, Samuel
47. Milligan, Ann
48. Neely, Alexander
49. Reasoner, Benjamin
50. Shirer, Valentine
41. Speer, Stewart
42. Speer, William
43. Summafrank, John
44. Thompson, David
45. Work, John
46. Calhoun, William
- Cambridge -
47. Beatty, Z. A.
- Liberty Twp. -
48. Martin, John
49. Gibson, George
50. Leeper, James
51. Bell, James
52. McMullen, Joseph C.
53. Alexander, Thomas
54. Beggs, James
55. Forsythe, Robert
56. Gibson, George
57. Luccock, Naphtali
58. Miller, R. R.
- Monroe Twp. -
59. Lanning, Oakley
60. Lanning, Isaac M.
61. Braninger, Frederick
62. Devault, William
63. Longstreth, Bartholomew
64. Virtue, Samuel, Sr.
65. Rosamond, Edward
66. Beal, Isaac
- Londonderry Twp. -
67. Downer, John 
68. Turkle, John
69. Morrison, William
70. Neilson, Thomas
71. Frizzell, Absalom
72. Mack, John
73. Stewart, John
74. Mack, Robert
75. Smith, George
76. Greenfield, John
77. Dunbar, John
78. Dunbar, M. D

-------------------------
HAMILTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/hamilton
-
Reworked all webpages for this county
- Working on Abstract of Wills
-
Added History Contents & Biographical Index for History of Cincinnati publ. 1881
- Working on G's in Marriages
Finished G's in Marriages from 1817 - 1837
Found lots of mistakes in book that was transcribed.  I corrected several however, it is better to go to the book to look at originals using my lists as a guide
- Added some land records
- Biographies transcribed from
Biographical & Historical Sketches - A Narrative of Hamilton and Its Residents from 1792 to 1896 - Publ. 1896:
1. McClung, David W.
2. Bishop, Ebenezer B.
3. Chamberlain, John Reily
4. Edwards, John
5. Howe, George E.
6. Hurtt, Frances W.
7. Shank, John A.
8. Wheeler, H. T.
9. Brown, LeRoy D
10. Klemm, L. R.
11. Miller, Charles C.
12. Rose, S. L.  
13. Reily, John
14. Thomas, James B.
15. Ellis, Alston
16. Lowes, James
17. Thomas, James K. 
18. Farrow, Lawrence M.
19. Troutman, Jacob
20. Blair, William H.
21. Rossman, W. C.
22. McKee, John
23. Giffen, Charles E.
24. Lohman, John E.
25. Hensley, Daniel H.
26. Wilson, Joseph
27. Millikin, Robert B., Dr.
28. Matthias, Jacob
29. Sweeney, Samuel G.
30. Millikin, Samuel
31. Richmond, Levi P.
32. Curtis, Joseph
33. Longfellow, George
34. Hargitt, Robert
35. Wiles, John S.
36. Smith, Ransford
37. Longfellow, Daniel
38. Stephenson, A. C.
39. Maginnis, M. N.
40. Lawder, J. B.
41. Hughes, Edward
42. Egry, Frederick
43. Puthoff, Frederick B.
44. Sanders, D. B.
45. Getz, Alexander
46. Dirk, John *
47. Larsh, L. M. *
48. Bosch, Charles S.
Also some portraits added.

Started the History portion of the history listed above here.

-------------------------
HARRISON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/harrison
- Added marriages for Harrison Co., OH - S's

- Biograhies added from History Publ. 1891.
1. Bethel Family
2. McMath, J. F.
3. Condo, James
4. Hall, Timpton
5. Green, Israel
6. White, James
7. McNary, Matthew R.
8. Crawford, Thomas
9. Crew, Jesse B.
10. Conaway, Aaron
11. Bethel, George W.
12. Moore, James
13. Moore, David B.
14. Porter Family
15. Rea, Andrew J.
16. Oglevee, David
17. Crawford, John
18. Hines, A. B.
19. Porter, James and Augustus
20. Welch Family
21. Oglevee, Barrick Francis
22. Simpson Family
23. Reed, Charles H.
24. Wilson, Eliza, Mrs.
25. Harrison, William
26. Mitchell, John D.
27. Edgar, Samuel D.
28. Welch, William
29. Moore, John F.
30. Reed, R. W.
31. Rankin, William
32. Rankin, Israel
33. Smith, Joseph
34. Branson, Abraham Wilson
35. Black, John Hervey
36. Cope Family
37. Conaway, Moses H.
38. Shotwell, Stuart Beebe
39. Davis, Elias W.
40. McAfee, George
41. Huston, Jacob
42. Henderson Family
43. Hines, Peter
44. Wallace, Nathaniel A.
45. Busby, Abraham H.
46. Crawford, Samuel Edward
47. Moore, William C.
48. Porter, John D.
49. Mallernee, Benjamin J.
50. Kerr, James W.

Started Transcription of Unity Graveyard in  Historical Collections of Harrison County in the State of Ohio - Publ. New York, 1900
NOTE:  It is actually in Fairpoint, Belmont Co., OH

-------------------------
HOLMES CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/holmes
Biographies transcribed from Hist. of Wayne & Holmes Co., publ. 1889 as follows:
1. Cutter, S. J.
2. Dawson, Benoni
3. Dete, John Baptiste
4. Ditmars, Benjamin
5. Elder, William T., M.D.
6. Enfield, W. S.
7. Enos, Robert K.
8. Everly, George
9. Findley, John
10. Findley, Joseph V.
11. Findley, Moses
12. Gailey, John, Rev.
13. Gamble, Andrew
14. Given, Josiah
15. Gray, David
16. Gray, John F.
17. Helmuth, Benjamin
18. Kendall, Owen
19. Kick, Daniel
20. Pomerine, Joel, M.D.
21. Sherlock, Abraham
22. Watts, John
23. Willyard, George L.
24. Graham, John W.
25. Hanna, John
26. Harpster, Isaac
27. Hart, Jacob T.
28. Hawn, James
29. Huffman, Henry, Jr.
30. Kendall, Levi
27. Kochenderfer, Charles W.
28. Lee, Jacob
29. Logsdon, Albert W.
30. Logsdon, William
31. McKee, Samuel
32. McKenzie, Joseph L.
33. Weimer, Jacob
34. Weimer, Michael
35. Militia Reminiscences
36. Moorhead, Samuel
37. Moyer, John
38. Moyer, Samuel
39. Moyer, William B.
40. Moorhead, Samuel
41. Schwartz, S. N.
42. Sharp, William F.
43. Turner, Aaron
44. Sidle, John
45. Strouse, J. P., M.D.
46. Thompson, Charles C.
47. Thompson, Harrison, Rev.
48. Thompson, J. E.
49. Smith, J. F.
50. Spreng, George W.
51. Snyder, Adam H.
52. Snyder, James H.
53. Snyder, Henry D.
54. Snyder, Peter
55. Schaaf, Herman
56. Negelspach, Ernest
57, Lindsey, John
58. Lindsey, John W.
59. Netherow, Jacob
60, Owen, Thomas
61. Owen, Thomas
62. Weiss, William
63. Shaffer, Nathan
64. Stritzel, George
65. Stout, W. C.
66. Stilwell, Wellington
67. Strome, J. J.
68. Shafer, Henry
69. Lee, Charles W.
70. Long, Robert
71. Pomerene, P. P., MD
72. Sterling, Samuel Beatty
73. Reynolds, John W.
74. Schott, F. W.
75. Shires, G. W.
76. Shreve, Jonah
77. Sprang, Christian
78. Smith, John H.
79. Stonebrook, Frederick
80. Spreng, Jacob
81. Critchfield, Lyman R.

END OF HOLMES COUNTY, OHIO BIOGRAPHIES in History of Wayne and Holmes Co., Ohio, published 1889

-------------------------
HURON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/huron
Reworked all pages
Biographies transcribed from History of Huron Co., OH publ. 1909:
1. VanAken, Nelson
2. Holotz, George W.
Biographies transcribed from History of North Central Ohio, Publ. 1931
3. Aigler, Allan G.
4. Paul, C. A.
5. Odgers, John G.
6. White, Jonathan S.
7. Gross, Charles Henry
8. Strutton, John A.
9. Clarke, John A.
Biographies transcribed from History Publ. 1894

10. Strong, Timothy R.
11. Coe, Almon B.
12. Erf, Gustavus
13. Rynn, John A.

-------------------------
LOGAN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/logan
History Publ. 1880, transcribed the following:
1. Bruce, William
2. Burnside, Andrew
3. Byler, John
4. Byler, Joseph C.
5. Byler, Levi Z.
6, Byrd, William H.
7. Carpenter, Eurem
8. Casad, Anthony, Hon.
9. Cherry Family, The
10. Clough, Robert C.
11. Clover, G. M.
12. Conley, Charles E.
13. Cook, George M.
14. Cookston, C. C.
15. Coram, John J., Dr.

-------------------------
MAHONING CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/mahoning
Source - History of Youngstown & The Mahoning Valley, Ohio By Jos. G. Butler, Jr. - Vol. 2 - Publ. American Historical Society - Chicago & New York 1921
1. Neckerman, Wm. W.
2. Vogel, Emil F.
3. Montgomery, Geo. M.
4. Montgomery, Randall
5. Wick, Philip & Myron
6. Wick, James L.
7. Wick, Henry
Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1882.
8. Huntington, Samuel
9. Pease, Calvin
10. Brush, Perlee
11. Canfield, Henry J.
12. Tod, David
13. Edwards, John M.
14. Moore, William G.
15. Wilson, David M.
16. Costin, S. W.
17. Couchman, Perry Decatur
18. Cowgill, John Bishop
19. Cretcher, Joseph P.
20. Creviston, George W.
21. Crocket, J. R.
22. Cronley, Patrick
23. Crouse, Lewis
24. Crouse, Philip
25. Culbertson, A. D.
26. Culp, David
27. Culp, George
28. Keller, Joseph A.
29. Dachenbach, J. H.
30. Dachenbach, W. P.
31. Daugherty, Lydia, Mrs.
32. Day, George Orr
33. Doan, Lyman A.
34. Doran, Isaac A., Dr
35. Downing, Leventon
36. Dunlap, Valentine
37. Dunlap, William
38. Easton, John
39. Easton, William
40. Deardorff, John R.
41. Dickinson, George W.
42. Dickinson, Joseph N.
43. Dow, Duncan

-------------------------
MONROE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/monroe
Added Township Histories
Court Notices
Marriage Notice
Fixed all broken links.
Biographies, Histories, and Locations.

-------------------------
NOBLE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/noble
Reworked Noble Co. pages while updating the following:
Biographies added from History publ. 1887:
- Center Twp. -
1. Brown Family
- Sharon Twp. -
2. Brownrigg Family
3. Brown Family
- Sharon Twp. -
4. Brownrigg Family
5. Caldwell Family
6. Carr, James
7. Nickerson, Samuel, Rev.
8. Noble, John, Sr.
9. Geddes, George A.
10. Rich Family, The
Added some history
Worked on Military for Noble County.

-------------------------
SHELBY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/shelby
Biographies added from History publ. 1883 as follows:
_ Washington Twp. -
1. Bailey, Wm & Francis
2. Bailey, William
3. Bailey, John T.
4. Lenox, James
5. Wilson, John
6. Wilson, Jesse H.
7. Burnett, Seth L.
8. Stewart, Joseph
9. Baker, Jefferson
10. Baker, William C.
11. King, Michael H.
12. Doering, William
- Green Twp. -
13. Lovett, Isaac P.
14. Dormire, Nicholas
15. Dormire, Jacob
16. Dormire, Christian
17. Pardington, Joseph
18. Laughlin, John C. C.
19. Bowersock, David
20. Develvis, Joshua
21. Anderson, William B.
22. Dorsey, John
23. Dorsey, Charles M.
24. Dorsey, Snowden T.
25. Princehouse, Peter
26. Dorsey, Isaac
27. Beezley, John
28. Bird, Samuel
29. Branson, Wellington
30. Brelsford, David
31. Chrisman, David
32. Conroy, Edward
33. Covault, Madison
34. Crouse, Joseph H.
35. Cunningham, Robert C.
36. Denman, Moses
37. Duer, John
38. Gray, Matthias
39. Hageman, Jonathan P.
40. Hageman, William
41. Haney, Joseph
42. Heath, Austin
43. Hunt, Heman R.
44. Johnson, Henry H.
45. Johnston, Joseph
46. Leedom, John C.
47. Martin, Samuel M.
48. Minniear, Thomas
49. Niswanger, Jonathan
50. Niswanger, William
51. Platt, John
52. Platt, Thomas L.
53. Prince, David N.
54. Princehouse, Peter
55. Rolfe, James
56. Arbogast, Allen
57. Arbogast, Cornelius
58. Woodmancy, John
59. Robinson, Henry
60. Sleeter, Frederick H.
61. Samuel Bird
62. Wiles, David
63. Shank, Henry
64. Ulrick, Edward
65. Redenbo, Samuel
66. Sanders, Cephas T.
67. Robinson, Samuel
68. Randolph, William
69. Sturm, John
70. Verdier, Paul F.
71. Suber, John C.
72. Sherwood, Peter V.
73. Simes, Lanty G.
74. Woodward, Samuel
75. Woolley, George H.
76. Sargeant, John
GREEN TOWNSHIP IS FINISHED.
-- See Passport of Napoleon Wagner found in History publ. 1883

-------------------------
SENECA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/seneca
Biographies transcribed from History Publ. 1886 as follows:
- Clinton Twp.  -
1. Wolf, Frederick
2. Zimmerman, Frederick
3. Zimmer, L. W.
4. Zint, John Bergert
5. Williard, George Parker
6. Albrecht, Mart. L.
7. Angene, Louis
8. Bacon, William S.
9. Baker, Silas W.
10. Baldwin, Charles H.
11. Ball, Francis
12. Baum, B. F.
13. Beard, Charles F.
14. Bender, Lewis F.
15. Benneoff, John H.
16. Bever, Delanza Monroe
17. Bever, Russel Hanby, Capt.
18. Biehler, Catharine
19. Bigger, D. D., Rev.
20. Bowser, Jacob, Capt.
21. Brewer, Nelson Luther
22. Brickner, Andrew J.
23. Bridinger, Jacob
24. Briggs, Kora Frank
25. Brish, C.
25. Brohl, Henry
26. Brusius, Thomas Galen
27. Brunner, Louis A., Hon.
28. Buchman, Peter
29. Buskirk, Albert
30. Buskirk, Henry A.

-------------------------
STARK CO., OH

Added several Obituaries from 1947

-------------------------
SUMMIT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/summit
Biographies transcribed from History of Summit Co., OH publ. 1881
- BATH Twp. -
1. Barker, Jared
2. Carver, Conrad
3. Clapper, J. W.
4. Heller, Edward
5. Hopkins, Roswell
6. Miller, Harvey
7. Miller, Ralsamond
8. Moody, William B., Rev.
9. Pardee, Henry
10. Randall, Rufus
11. Doolittle, Charlotte, Mrs.
12. Harris, Charles H.
13. Harshey, Abraham
14. Harshey, John
15. Kirk, George
16. Lyon, Morris
17. McMillan, Laura T., Mrs.
18. Salisbury, Chancy
19. Shaw, Sylvester
20. Smith, Housel
21. Spankle, Michael
22. Thorp, J. M
23. Whitcraft, Joseph F.
24. Hopkins, Roswell
- NORTON Twp. -

24. Shook, M. Louis
BATH TOWNSHIP is Finished.
- Hudson Twp. -
20. Chamberlin, Harris B.
21. Chamberlin, Schuyler M.
- Norton Twp. -
22. Harter, John
- Tallmadge Twp. -
23. Chamberlain, James
- Springfield Twp. -
24. Chamberlin, John W.
25. Hart, George W.
- Coventry Twp. -
26. Moore, Sampson, Jr.
27. Harter, Mathias
- Green Twp. -
28. Wise, Samuel
- Northampton Twp. -
29. Hovey, John
30. Williamson, William H.
- Portage Township
31. Hart, Chauncey
32. Wise, George H.
33. McCausland, John
- Richfield Twp. -
34. Chamberlin, M. S., Dr.
35. Wadhams, Henry C.
- Springfield Twp.
36. Hart, John S.
37. White, Abia
- Stow Twp. -
38. Chamberlain, Volney
39. Davis, Harvey
40. Stewart, Robert
- Northfield Twp. -
41. Chamberlin, Z. F.
- Richfield Twp. -
42. Dunbar, Frank I.

ALSO:
43. Adams, Frank
44. Chamberlin, W. E.
45. Wadhams, Frederick B.
46. Lemoin, Lewis
47. Loomis, L. W.
48. Moore, James J.
49. Turner, Grant B.
50. Myers, John B.
51. Myers, Michael
52. Myers, Peter

Transcribing Biographies from Source: Fifty Years and Over of Akron and Summit County, publ.. 1892 as follows:
1. Mallison, Amos
2. Mallison, Albert G.
3. Allen, Jacob
4. Bacon, David, Rev.
5. Adams, Frank
6. Thompson, Moses
7. Thompson, Sylvester H.
8. Turner, Grant B., Esq.
9.  Stewart, Adam Clarke
- Biographies transcribed from Source:
- A Portrait and Biographical
- Record of Portage and Summit Counties, Ohio V. 2 Publ. 1898

43. Adams, William Henry
44. Chamberlain, Newman

-------------------------
TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/tuscarawas
Biographies from History Publ. 1884
- Jefferson Twp. -

1. Buehler, John R.
2. Hiester, Charles
3. Meese, George W.
4. Putt, S. P.
5. Regula, Frederick
6. Regula, Adam
7. Rolli, John
8. Wherley, Jacob
- Dover Twp. -
9. Casebeer, David
10. Crites, George W.
11. Crites, William
12. Croxton, Samuel W.
- Lawrence Twp. -
13. Flad, Jeremiah
14. Hattery, Seth, Dr.
15. Helwick, Lewis
16. Hickman, James
17. Hildt, S. D., Dr.
18. Keel Brothers
19. Kline, Isaiah
20. Kline, Samuel
21. Kline, William
22. Lash, William E.
23. Lebold, John
24. Lebold, Frank A.
25. Lessick, John
26. Lessick, John Albert M.
27. Maurer, Jacob
28. Miller, Michael J.
29. Palmer, Jacob
30. Pfeiffer, J. W.
31. Potschner Family
32. Ramsey, John
33. Renner, Charles
34. Robinson, David
35. Robinson, David
36. Ruof, John G.
37. Shutz, J. J.
38. Swank, Thomas
39. Tomer, Daniel
40. Tomer, David
- Dover Twp. -
41. Crites,  William

Worked on Township Histories.

-------------------------
UNION CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/union
Added 1883 History Table of Contents
Biographies Added:
- Dover Twp. -
1. Bowdre, W. H. H.
2. Filler, Lewis
3. Gamble, Samuel
4. Hanawalt, Berry
5. Loveless, William H.
6. Low, Chark

1860 Mortality Schedules
Bath Twp.
Jefferson Twp.

-------------------------
WASHINGTON
STEVENS CO., WA

- Added Biographical Index for History Publ. 1904

1. Hatton, William S.
2. Weatherwax, Henry
3. Keller, Henry
4. Brinser, Otto
5. Coulthard, George D.
6. Jared, Robert P.
7. Graham, Jay
8. Leonard, Luther A.
9. Pease, Flavius E.
10. Anderson, Robert D.

-------------------------
WILLIAMS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/williams
Gave Williams Co., Ohio pages a new neater look
Working on Biographies from History and Biographical publ. 1882, as follows:
These are requests.
- Brady Twp. -
1. Elliott, Thomas G.
2. Finch, G. W.
3. Hart, Frank O.
4. Rings, George
- Bridgewater Twp. -
5. Lamson, Richard F.
- Florence Twp. -
6. Cameron, J. G.
7. Sheline, Andrew
- Jefferson Twp. -
8. Shankster, John
- Madison Twp. -
9. Hodson, Thomas
- Mill Creek Twp. -
10. Shaeffer, Isaac
- Northwest Twp. -
11. Holmes, David, Rev.
- St. Joseph Twp.
12. Barr, John H.
13. Bowersox, John W.
14. Crocker, Volney
- Springfield Twp. -
15. Bradley, Amon C.
16. Bradley, Edwin D.
17. Bradley, James H.
18. Cameron, Samuel P.
19. Langley, Edwin A.
20. Luty, Peter, Jr.
21. Mignerey, James

Added Will of James Mignerey
Added Will of J. J. Blue

Finished Chapter for Superior Township in History and Biographical. Publ. 1882.

-------------------------
WOOD CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/wood
Working on History 1871
Added Biographies for History Publ. 1897

1. Peck, Erasmus D.
2. Haskins, Collister
3. Richard, W. M.
4. Ault, John
5. Young, F. M.
Added the following portraits:
1. Royce, A. E.
2. Black, L.
3. Cole, L. C.
4. Lincoln, J. C.
5. Manville, A. J.
6. Haskell, William
7. Eberly, William S.
8. Eberly, Jacob & Mrs. Elizabeth
9. Hankey, I. L.
10. James, Benjamin F.
11. Murphy, Arthur B.
12. Mercer, Daniel
13. Dunn, Frank W.
14. Tuller, W. M.
15. Parker, Robert S.
16. Sage, Edwin R.
17. Norris, John
18. Norris, Ormar P.
19. Peabody, G. F.
20. Williams, A. R.
21. Matzinger, Fred J.
22. Schriber, F. J.
23. Groh, J. G.
24. Waugh, Wm.

=========================================
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
www.genealogyexpress.com
=========================================

CONNECTICUT
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ct/

LITCHFIELD CO., CT.
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ct/litchfield
Added Birth of:
Bradley, Edwin D., Col.

=========================================
ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/

----------
BUREAU CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/bureau
History of Bureau Co., publ. 1906
Added Table of Contents
Added Biographical Index
Added Biography:
1. Michael, Pearl P.

----------
LA SALLE CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/lasalle
Biography Request for
from History of LaSalle Co., IL - publ. 1886:
- Mission Twp. -
1. Pooler, Phineas
2. Spradling, Enoch
3. Rowe, Levi W.
4. Rood, Alexander
5. Rood, Robert
6. Rowe, Levi H.
- Adams Twp. -
7. Anderson, Andrew
8. Bastian, Frederick
9. Callagan, William
10. Cottew, William
11. Dale, Arthur H.
12. Dale, Frank
13. Halverson, Knud
14. Hanson, Ole H.
15. Hinkley, Darwin
16. Jacobson, J. C.
17. Jones, C. D.
18. Jorstad, R. O.
19. Klove, A. A.
Adding Table of Contents & Biographical Index.

----------
LIVINGSTON CO. IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/livingston

- Draft Registration Record
- History of Livingston Co., Publ. 1886
- Biographies Index of same
- Biographies added:
Amity Twp. -
1. Earp, Charles
2. Earp, Samuel
3. Edwards, Amos
4. Blue, Calvin
5. Antrim, J. C.
6. Arman, Philip
7. Bennett, Reuben
8. Blake, D. W.
9. Blake, Joseph
10.. Blake, W. D.
11. Bradley, Joseph
12. Bruce, John H.
13. Campbell, T. M.
14. Campbell, T. M.
15. Carroll, Maria
14. Cornell, H. M.
15. Cornell, Walter
16. Davis, William P.
17. Foley, Morris
18. Gaurley, Alfred
19. Houston, J. P.
20. Jamison, Simon
21. Louderback, Levi
22. Louderback, Liberty
23. Lucas, Edwin R.
24. McVay, William
25. Mitchell, John
26. Norton, Eben
27. Reeder, John J.
28. Rowell, Charles H.
29. Trim, A. L.
30. Willis, James W.
31. Boyer, Isaiah

History of Livingston Co., Publ. 1886
Working on Directory of Taxpayers

-------------
MACON CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/macon
- WORKING ON MACON CO., OHIO
History Publ. 1876

- ADDED BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX for City of Decatur & Macon Co., Ill., publ. 1920
- Added biographies:
1. Cassell, B. Hilton
2. Acom, Henry Owen
3. Lehman, Jacob M.

Added more pages from History of Macon Co. - Publ 187

----------
MOULTRIE CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/moultrie

Biographies transcribed from Portrait and Biographical Record of Shelby and Moultrie Counties, Illinois - Published. - 1891
1. Boggs, Peter S.
2. Binkley, Thomas
3. Webb, William A.
4. Wyman, Albert A  NOT FINISHED 

-------------
PIATT CO., ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/piatt
Biographies from History of DeWitt & Piatt Cos., Illinois publ. 1891:
NOTE:  Some have been searched for on this website.
1. Adams, Madison A.
2. Burgess, Grow L.
3. Welfly, Samuel
4. Hamilton, James W.
5. Benson, John
6. Larson, Nels
7. Mitchell, John B.
8. Mitchell, James R.
9. Folk, Samuel J.
10. Cline, Ezra
11. Hall, Daniel
12. Graham, William

---------
SANGAMON CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/sangamon
- Draft Registration Record

---------
WARREN CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/warren
 - Death Notice

=========================================
INDIANA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~in

BLOUNT CO., TN
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~in/blount

- Added Marriage Bonds
1791 - 1802 - Maryville, TN

---------
MONROE CO., INDIANA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~in/monroe
Reworking all pages and adding more
- Added Biographical Index for History of Lawrence & Monroe Counties, Indiana publ. 1914
- Added several township histories

=========================================
NEW JERSEY
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~nj
Added some Will Excerpts
Added some marriages

=========================================

RHODE ISLAND
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ri
Added some cemetery records

=========================================

NEW YORK
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ny

WASHINGTON CO., NY
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ny/ny_washingtonco
Added some cemetery records

=========================================
Added Table of Contents to some D. A. R. Revolution Magazines (1924 & 1927)

 

-------------------------

GOOD LUCK AND HAPPY HUNTING.... 
~  Sharon Wick -

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights