Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 07/16/2020 THRU 11/16/2020

GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
========================

UPDATES FOR JULY 16, 2020 THRU NOVEMBER 16, 2020
=========================

Hi All....  I have been updating all the Counties and States as I get info to put on them.   I am reworking all the pages to make them more user friendly and easier on the eyes.   Links are also being checked.   

Good Luck with your research and if you need anything, I will be checking emails to see if I can help you.

~ Sharon Wick ~
ohiogenealogyexpress@yahoo.com  - FOR OHIO ONLY
genealogyexpress@yahoo.com - FOR ALL THE REST OF THE WEBSITE

=====================================
UNITED STATES:
=====================================
-------------------------
ALLEN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/allen

 - Finished re-indexing Portrait & Biographical Record of Allen & VanWert Co., Ohio, Publ. 1906

 - Biographies transcribed from History of Allen Co., OH publ. 1885:
1. Culp, David
2. Cunningham, N. W.
3. Davis, Francis Y.
4. Day, Charles S.
5. Durbin, Samuel
6. Jacobs, T. K.
7. Jennings, Lewis
8. Johns, E. H.
9. Lewis, William
10. Lytle, R. K.
11. Mason, Sumner F.
12. Mechling, Eli.
13. Sawmiller, Isaac
14. Schlosser, John
15. Smith, Jabez
16. Smith, Salathiel M.
17. Snyder, Levi
18. Solomon, George
19. Sunderland, J. B.
20. Yant, Noah B.
21. Conkling, S. F.
22. Marriott, Turner
23. Cremean, William J.

 - Biographies transcribed from History of Allen Co., OH publ. 1906:
24. Adams, John T.
25. Alstaetter, Frederic
26. Altstaetter, George L.
27. Altstaetter, Philip Jacob
28. Armstrong, R. L.

STILL WORKING ON ALLEN COUNTY
History of Allen Co., OH publ. 1906:
23. Adams, John T.
24. Alstaetter, Frederic
25. Altstaetter, George L.
26. Altstaetter, Philip Jacob
27. Armstrong, R. L.

NEXT WILL BE:
A Portrait & biographical Record of Allen & Van Wert Counties, OH, publ 1896
NEXT WILL BE:
A Standard History of Allen Co., Ohio, Publ. 1921

--------------------------
ASHTABULA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashtabula
 - Biographies transcribed from History of Ashtabula County, Ohio, Publ. 1924:
1. Steel, Dave W.
2. Harmon, Reuben

- More Biographies transcribed from:  History of Ashtabula Co., OH., Publ. 1878:
3. Harmon, Austin
4. Harmon, Edward
5. Ransom, Caroline L.
6. Simonds, W. T.
7. Simonds, Charles Stetson
8. Smith, Hall
9. Smith, Lewis W.
10. Tinker, Charles
11. Watrous, John B
12. Cowels, Lysander M.
13. Mills, Joseph
14. Howard, Abial Williams
15. Bartholomew, J. B.
16. Randall, Bradley Cummings
17. Harmon, Austin
18. Harmon, Edward
19. Hardy, Hance F.
20. Beals, Abileno E.
21. Lindsley, Horace
22. Clark, Wesley
23. Morse, Elias
24. Kiddle, William
25. Coleman, Nathaniel
26. Spelman, Luther
27. Jones Family
28. Jones, Linus
29. Jones, Samuel, Jr.
30. Hurlburt, Edward G.
31. Wade, Benjamin Franklin
32. Betts, Edward J.
33. Blakeslee, Joel
34. Brown, John
35. Churchill, John
36. Burrows, S. S.
37. Spencer, Platt Rogers
38. Spencer, Harvey Alden
39. Spencer,  Henry Caleb
40. Spencer, Robert Clauson
41. Spencer, Platt R., Jr.
42. Spencer, Lyman Potter
43. Spencer, Warren Platt
44. Hubbard, John Coleman
45. Coleman, Elijah
46. Farrington, Stephen H.
47. Howells, Joseph A.
48. Reed, James
49. Crosby, Dwight L.
50. Stiles, Albert Warren
51. Spencer, Warren Platt
52. Hubbard, Matthew
53. Hubbard, Henry
54. Hubbard, William
55. Lee, Ferdinand
56. Leonard, Emerson B.
57. Ranney, Rufus Percival
58. Badger, Joseph
59. Woodruff, Ephraim T.
60. Gaylord, Levi
61. Gaylord, Harvey R.
62. Crowell, William H.
63. Mason, Erwin F.
64. Holbrook, Stephen Griggs
65. Howells, W. C.
66. Cowles, Joseph B.
67. Crowell, William, Sr.
68. Crosby, Elijah
69. Crosby, Levi
,
70. Fassett, Henry
71. Fifield, Greenleaf
72. Fitch, Orramel H.
73. Gist, D. D.
74. Hall, John
75. Holwells, Amos K.
76. Kelley, David Edward
77. Kellogg, Martin
78. Peck, E. O.
79. SeCheverell, Gustavus H.
80. SeCheverell, John H.
81. Talcott, Henry
82. Wade, Edward
83. Webster, Hiram
84. Woodbury, Hamilton B.
END OF BIOGRAPHIES IN THIS VOLUME.

 - Finished added all photos and portraits

 - Finished History of Sheffield Township.

 - Added History of Conneaut Twp.

 - Condensed History of JEFFERSON, Ashtabula Co., OH publ. 1878: Added the following biographies:
85. Loomis, Almond
86. Goodale, Erastus
87. Hoyt, James
88. Merrifield, James
89. Loomis, Harrison
90. Burgess, R. G.
91. Atwell, Oliver
92. Knapp, Polly
93. Udell, Ansel
94. Wright, M. W.
95. Stevens, Joseph
96. Green, Harvey
97. Webster, George
98. Webster, Ralsmond
99. Prentice, D. H.
100. Oliver, Thomas
101. Wood, Eben
102. Loomis, B. J.
103. Loomis, Linus
104. Fay, W. H.
105. Brown, Charles 
106. Bailey, Andrew
107. Amsden, P. C.
108. Bunnell, Salmon
109. Crosby, Joseph
110. Smalley, H. N..
111. Hoskin, Noah
112. Gillis, John W.
113. Fortune, W. F.
114. Gill, Hunter
115. Holmes, D. D.
116. Pease, H. J.
117. Hoskin, Orlando
118. Jones, H. D.
119. Hodge, V. J. C.
120. Gist, D. D.
121. Leonard, G. H.
122. Mosher, Joseph
123. Houghton, Rufus
124. Dean, Rebecca, Miss
125. Beckwith, A. R.
126. Mead, Hezekiah
127. Webster, Luman
128. Webster, Ferris
129. Hart, John
130. Whitmore, Benjamin F.
131. Harper, James A.
132. Wade, Decius
133. McIntyre, Stephen
134. Hunt, H. S.
135. Davidson, J. A.
136. Sheldon, George
137. Udell, Cornelius
138. Allen, W. R.
139. Chaffee, N. L.
140. Fitch, O. H.
141. Loomis, Jonathan
142. Loomis, Henry
143. Frost, Fanny, Mrs.
144. French, N.E.
145. French, Levi
146. Norris, James
147. Loomis, Uriah
148. Talcott, Henry
149. Bushnell, J. C. A.
150. Sperr, Michael
151. Sikes, A. F.
152. Smith, C. T.
153. Warren, Reuben
154. Hervey, H. L.
155. Wood, Eben
156. Wade, B. F.
157. Giddings, Joshua R.
158. Udell, Frederick

Pages 61 to 90 finished.
Added to pgs 5 - 61

Biographies transcribed from:
Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Geauga and Lake.  Publ. 1893:


159. Beckwith, Alva R

PAGES 91 thru 116 finished.

 - History of Ashtabula Co., OH, publ. 1924. 
Biographies transcribed:
160. Emhoff, O. C.
161. Harmon, Reuben
162. Howard, Chauncey E.
163. Howard, William H.
164. Loomis, Ernest A.
165. Loomis, J. L.
166. Simonds, C. Henry
167. Smiley, Hal K.
168. Smith, B. J.
169. Smith, Henry
170. Smith, Tom L.
171. Smith, William O.
172. Stone, Ralph H.
173. Stone, Ward B.
174. Woodworth, A. W.
175. Cummins, John
176. Salisbury, Frank
177. Grant, Josiah T.
178. Close, Joseph E.
179. Moses, Albert P.

 - Biographies transcribed from:
Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Geauga and Lake.  Publ. 1893:
180. Blood, Francis B.
181. Eddy, Lorenzo S.
182. Bouey, George
183. Pomeroy, Orange
184. Pomeroy, Alexander L.
185. Smith, Freeman R.
186. Smith, H. P.
187. Smith, Henry S.
188. Smith, John
189. Smith, Josiah
190. Smith, Lewis W.
191. Smith, Orsamus
192. Smith, Reuben S.
193. Smith, Sagito Jay
194. Smith, W. N.
195. Hatch, Edwin R.
196. Smith, Royal P.
197. Howard, Plimon D.
198. March, Christopher C.
 - ADDED SEVERAL PORTRAITS

-------------------------
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fairfield
 - Biographies added from
A Complete History of Fairfield Co., Ohio
by Hervey Scott 1795 - 1876 - Publ. 1877:
1. King, Flora, Mrs.
2. McClung, William
3. Williams, John, Dr.
4. Ewing, Thomas
5. Sherman, Charles
6. Beery Family
7. Steman, Nicholas
8. Carlisle, B. W.
9. Hunter, Hocking
10. Beery, George W.
11. Huffords, The
12. Leonard, Henry
13. Wiseman, Joseph
14. Jackson, Thomas
15. Bope, Jacob
16. Sheaffer, Jacob
17. Crook, John
18. Fishbaugh, Mordecai
19. Harmon, George
20. Crumley, Daniel
21. Iric, John
22. Cole, Thomas
23. Lyle, David
24. Peters, Wesley
25. Ewing, Thomas E.

 - Biographies added from
Centennial History of Lancaster, Ohio
Publ. 1898

Added lots of Biographies and some history.

 -
A Biographical Record of Fairfield County, Ohio
Illustrated - Published: New York and Chicago:
The S. J. Clarke Publishing Company, Publ.
1902:
26. Cofman, S. P.
27. Conrad, Jonas
28. Conrad, William L.
29. Hills, James
30. Huffer, Cornelius
31. Hufford, Emanuel
32. Huffard, William
33. Kiger, George W.
34. Lewis, W. C., Dr.
35. Martens, H. A.
36. Miller, M. C.
37. Musser, A. J.
38. Musser, David
39. Musser, Jesse
40. Reese, H. B.
41. Reese, Mary E., Mrs.
42. Reese, W. J.
43. Snyder, Louis J.
44. Strode, W. H.
45. Turner, Joseph S.
46. Walters, H. H.
47. Whitehurst, Jacob
48. Zimmerman, Henry

-------------------------
GALLIA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/gallia
- indexing Illustrated Historical and Business Review of Meigs & Gallia Counties, Ohio for year 1891.
 -
Transcribing biographies for Illustrated Historical and Business Review of Meigs & Gallia Counties, Ohio for year 1891.
 - Gallipolis -
1. Alexander, Henry
2. Ayres, J. L.
3. Betz, A. L.
4. Billups Bros.
5. Brown, Frank
6. Canaday, P.
7. Canaday, N. R.
8. Canaday, J. C.
9. Clark, John W.
10. Fowler, F. O.
11. Gebhart & Cook
12. Hawk, John
13. Ulsamer, Frank
14. Hayward, J. L.
15. Hudlin, Charles F.
16. Kuebler, John
17. Kuhn, John L.
18. Leeper, C. W.
19. Little, Geo. B.
20. McConnell, John W.
21. McCormick, W. H. & Son
22. Mack, Chas. Jr.
23. Rathburn Bros.
24. Schneemilch, C.
 - Cheshire -
25. Coleman, Robert
26. Smith, F.
27. Warner, G. J.
- Addison -
28. Poindexter Bros.
29. Shaffer, D. B.
 - Vinton -
30. Mathews, J. T.
31. Patten, Geo. W.
32. Shack, G. W.
- Ewington -
33. Charrington, C. A.
- Porter -
34. Gates, E. A.
35. Persinger, B. W.
36. Sanns, P. A. & Son
37. Schneemilch
38. Schrech, C. J. & Bro.
39. Smith, C. M.
40. Smith, J. M. & Brother
41. Stone, E. A. & Son
42. Stone, E. A. & Son
43. The Gallipolis Journal
44. Wetherholt, G. J.
45. Sibley, Wm. G.
46. Whitmer Medicine Co.
47. Vance, J. L.
48. Wall, Calude M.
 - Crown City -
49. Secret Societies
50. Blake & McClure
51. Blake, L. E.
52. Martin, W. A.
53. Rankin, V. A.
54. Soward, John
 - Addisontown -
55. Addison Post Office
 - Addison -
56. Jones, E. E.

This volume has been completely transcribed for Gallia County.

-------------------------
GUERNSEY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/guernsey
-
History of Guernsey Co., OH publ. 1911.
Biographies transcribed:
1. Berry, John S.
2. Berry, Oscar J.
3. Brandford, William N.
4. Burt, David S.
5. Burt, John M.
6. Carter, Samuel
7. Conner, Silas W.
8. Finley, John F.
9. Finley, Samuel A.
10. Hartley, Leon C.
11. Hartley, Milton L.

12. Johnson, Andrew S. T.
13. Johnston, Francis
14. Johnston, William F.
15. Lynch, Edward
16. Moore, Andrew Bines
17. Moore, Hiram K.
18. Moore, Isaac
19. Moore, James W.
20. Moore, Robert B.
21. Moore, Ross
22. Moore, Thomas I.
23. Moore, Wiley O.

24. Neeland, Elijah
25. Nichols, W. G.
26. Oldham, Isaac A.
27. Oldham, Isaac J.
28. Sarchet, Cyrus P. H.
29. Scott, Nathan B.
30. Scott, Robert T.
31. Smith, Frank Rosemond
32. Smith, George M.
33. Smith, Jeremiah R.
34. Spaid, Chaise J.
35. Spaid, James E.
36. Stage, William M.
37. Stage, William S.
38. Thompson, Ebenezer F.
39. Thompson, John A.
40. Thompson, William
41. Trott, Elza D.
42. Vorhies, Elmer E.
43. Williams, Henry L.
44. Williams, Robert  N.
45. Young, Ora F.
46. McCracken, Alexander

 - Biographies transcribed from:
Portrait and Biographical History of Guernsey County, Ohio - Published:  Chicago: C. O. Owen & Co., Published 1895:
47. Hill, Noah
48. Armstrong, James M.
49. Armstrong, Jeremiah P.
50. Armstrong, John W.
51. Armstrong, Mary, Jrs.
52. Bair, Jacob
53. Bair, Michael
54. Braden, Mary, Mrs.

 - From The Heritage Collection Biography and History from Unigraphic -  The Household Guide and Instructor with Biographies History of Guernsey County, Ohio - Publ. 1882:
 - Cambridge Twp. -
55. Johnson, John Armstrong
56. Johnston, James
57. Marsh, Thomas C.
58. Moore, Thomas
59. Oldham, Marling
60. Oldham, Thomas, Hon.
61. Williams, John E.
62. Johnston, James
63. McCall, Alexander
64. McGill, John McCaskey
65. Ogier, Thomas
66. Davis, Zadock
67. Scott, Elza
 - Jackson Twp. -
68. Frye, John
69. Rainey, William Sr.
70. Williams, Robert N.
 - Londonderry Twp. -
71. Smith, George
72. Smith, George
 - Madison Twp. -
73. Cunningham, Andrew
74. Stockdale, James, Sr.
 - Oxford Twp. -
75. Berry, Zachariah
76. Borton, Benjamin
77. Carter, John
 - Richland Twp. -
78. Danford, Peter
79. Stockdale, James
80. Thompson, William
 - Madison Twp. -
81. Teterick, Michael
82. Montgomery, Moses
83. English, Rachel
84. May, William
85. Speer, Martha J., Mrs.
86. English, James
87. Weyer, James
88. Saviers, John
89. Walters, Christopher

-------------------------
HOLMES CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/holmes

 - Added some marriages
 - Caldwell's Atlas of Holmes Co., OH., publ. 1875.
    Added Advertising Directory from Atlas 

-------------------------
LOGAN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/logan
 - Biographies from Portrait and Biographic Record of Auglaize, Logan & Shelby Counties, Ohio - Publ. 1892:
1. Fisher, C. M.
2. Whitworth, Henry
3. Rush, Ingle W.
4. Shawver, Daniel
5. Thomas, David
6. Braden, James
7. Braden, Joseph C., Jr.
8. Brand, Joseph C., Jr.
9. Brown, Ezra
10. Brubaker, Joseph T.
11. Buchanan, Samuel A.
12. Campbell, John Q. A.
13. DeVore, J. N., Squire
14. Elder, Abraham
15. Galer, Frank M.
16. Hall, David
17. Jenkins, Jesse
18. Kalb, George L

-------------------------
MEDINA CO. OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/medina
 - History of Medina Co., OH publ. 1881.
Worked on Chapter V.

 - Biographies Transcribed:
- York Twp. -
1. Backer, H. C. A.
2. Bennett, David H.
3. Bowen, A. C.
4. Bowman, William
5. Branch, E. A.
6. Branch, Levi H.
7. Brintnall, L. B.
8. Burnham, Nelson T.
9. Cook, Zimri
10. Gardner, Francis
11. Gardner, Reuben
12. Gayer, Jacob
13. Holcomb, J. R.
14. Hubbard, Eli
15. Knapp, John B.
16. Miller, Thomas
17. Nettleton, L. D.
18. Pearson, Arza
19. Pearson, Geroge C.
20. Pearson, John
21. Pierce, Emory
22. Seeley, Jesse
23. Swartz, Paul
24. Van Orman, Richmond C.
25. Warner, L. A., Mrs.
- Guilford Twp. -
26. Wilson, L. B.
- Hinckley Twp. -
27. Heacox, William
- La Fayette Twp. -
28. Wyatt, N. H.
- Medina Twp. -

29. Parmelee, C. E.
- Wadsworth Twp. -
30. Mills, Frank
31. Everhard, Solomon
32. Leonard, George W.
- Westfield Twp. -
33. Jones, William H. H.
34. Reese, N. N.
35. Smith, Samuel
36. Taylor, James H.
- Chatham Twp -
37. Parsons, Erasmus D.
- Harrisville Twp. -
38. Taylor, A. B.
- Montville Twp. -
39. Mason, J. S.

-------------------------
MIAMI CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/miami
 - Biographies transcribed from Centennial History - Troy, Piqua and Miami County, Ohio, Publ. 1909:
1. Albaugh, Albert
2. Albaugh, B. F.
3. Albaugh, C. M.
4. Albaugh, John
5. Daniel Boyer
6. Eagle, P. F., Dr.
7. Face, David L.
8. Gahagan, William
9. Hartle, Warren
10. Iddings, A. J.
11. Kerr, Albert
12. Kerr, E. H.
13. Kerr, J. A.
14. Kerr, James
15. Kerr, James, sr.
16. Kerr, James S.
17. Kerr, Raymond A.
18. Martin, Abijah
19. Martin, Joseph
20. Martin, Levi
21. Martin, Charles
22. Martin, William P.
23. Miles, D. M.
24. Miles, Morris
25. Royer, Daniel
26. Royer, Samuel D.
27. Montgomery, C. W.
28. Murray, Charles
29. Murray, Owen
30. Murray, Samuel
31. Neal, James K.
32. Neal, Samuel N.
33. Oda, John
34. Parsons, George F.
35. Thoma, Albin
36. Ullery, David
37. Ullery, David E.
38. Ullery, G. C., Dr.
39. Updike, Gideon G.
40. Updike, Wilbur D.
41. Vandergrift, William A.
42. Warner, Albert
43. Warner, David
44. Warner, Jacob
45. Wilson, John
46. Wilson, Robert F.
47. Wilson, Robert M.
48. Wilson, William G.
49. Wilson, William W.
50. Ziegenfelder, James B.

 - Biographies transcribed from History of Miami Co., Ohio publ. 1880:
- Monroe Twp. -

51. Kerr, Newell
52. Kerr, James
53. Kerry, Perry
54. Kerr, J. A.
55. Kerr, George
56. Huber, Fred
- Spring Creek -
57. Millhouse, Madison
58. Millhouse, C. R.
- Concord Twp. -
59. Kerr, S. H.
60. Kerr, William
61. Kerr, Wm. R.
- Lost Creek Twp. -
62. Webb, John
63. Webb, Samuel
- Newberry Twp. -
64. Martin, David J.
 - Union Twp. -
65. Seibel, Andrew
66. Seibel, Christoph
67. Wright, George
68. Wright, John S.
69. Wright, Robert
70. Younce, George

71. Boyer, John L.
72. Childs, Geo. W.
73. Hamlin, Hannibal
74. Hayes, Rutherford Birchard
75. Hayes, Samuel R.
76. Hays, William S.
77. Johnson, Andrew
78. Johnson, Charles F.
79. Johnson, Eastman
80. Johnson, John
81. Johnston, Joseph Eccleston
82. Kerr, Ellis H.
83. Kerr, J. A.
84. Kerr, John M.
85. Kerr, Sally, Mrs.
86. Martin, A. C.
87. Martin, W. P.
88. Miles, A. W.
89. Miles, Samuel P.
90. Neal, Henry
91. Neal, Henry
92. Wright, John C.
93. Wright, Thomas M.

 - ADDED SEVERAL PORTRAITS

- Started transcribing Monroe Twp. History & Washington Twp. and City of Piqua and other townships.  

-------------------------
MORGAN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/morgan
 - Biographies transcribed from  History of Morgan County, Ohio - Published  1886:
1. Atkinson, Morris K.
2. Kahler, Jacob
3. Kahler, Andrew
4. McConnel, Robert
5. McConnel, Alexander
6. Adams, Ziba,
7. Davis, James,
8. Davis, Joshua
9. Davis, Miles B.
10. Davis, William
11. McConnel, James
12. Huffman Family
13. Barker, Luther D.
14. Anderson, Joseph
15. Crawford, James
16. Jones, Joab
17. Massey, William
18. Moody, Samuel
19. Nixon, Hugh
20. Saylor, Philip
21. Saylor, Silas
22. Stanbery, Samuel
23. Tedrow, Jacob
24. Wapoles, The
25. Whitaker, Isaac
26. Edwards, Forster

27. Bingham, Taylor J.
28. Branson, Smith
29. Chadwick, Justus
30. Montgomery, Joab J.
31. Adams, Micah
32. Wright, Nehemiah

Worked on Chapter XXII - Marion Township adding several small biographies including
33. Fall, Aaron
34. Hopkins, Timothy
35. Briggs, Samuel
36. Lovell, Thomas S.
37. Brewster, John
38. Hollowell, Samuel & George
39. Hiatt, Jesse
40. Patterson, Jeremiah
41. Fawcett, Jonathan
42. Edgerton, John
43. Lambert, Abner
44. Cheadle, Cutler
45. Worthington, Jesse
46. Smith, David
47. Schofield, John
48. Embree, John
49. Embree, Robert
50. Brown, William
51. Barkhurst, J. C.
52. Strode, Paschal
54. Elliott, Elijah
55. Todd, Aseneth
56. Peebles, Burwell
57. Peebles, Sibbella
58. Male Family
59. McVey, Reuben
60. Hilton, Letitia
61. Beck, Jesse
62. Hampton, Samuel
63. Chandler, Daniel
64. Comer, George L.
65. Coulson, E. G.
66. Culver, Lucius P.
67. Donovan, Andrew J.
68. Dunsmoor, Hiel
69. Durbin, William
70. Gatewood, W.
71. Gibson, Charles J.
72. Lane, Jesse D.
73. Jones, James K.
74. Kelly, Joseph
75. Manly, James
76. Mellor, Samuel
77. Mellor, William V.
78. Miller, John
79. Massey, William
80. Diltz, Dr.
81. Watkins, James
82. Pierrot, Eugene
83. Shepard, Nathaniel
84. Sherwood, Edwin
85. Sherwood, William
86. Watkins, James
87. White, J. W., Dr.
88. Murduck, Jackson C.
89. Roberts, Jason
90. Gillespie Family
91. Gregg, John C.
92. Hawkins, William H.
93. Hayward, Elijah J.
94. Hiatt, Jehu
95. Holcomb, L. S.
96. Humphrey, Joseph B.
97. Huzzey, Adrial
98. Kennedy, Phillip
99. Lane, Thomas B.
100. McDermott, John
101. Michener, George
103. Morgan, Carleton C.
104. Morris, George P.
105. Nixon, Joseph W.
106. Noyes, Hiram Judson
107. Devol, G. C.
108. Parker, Anderson Judkins
109. Parker, Isaac
110. Parmiter Family

111. Pinkerton family
112. Robertson, Charles
113. Rusk, Daniel
114. Sharp, R. J. M.
115. Sonnanstine, Joseph F.
116. Swayne, Eugene R.
117. Taggart, Arthur
118. Henery, David A.
119. Henery, Nathan B.
120. Henery, Robert
121. Hook, Isaac N.
122. Pierrot, Eugene
123. Cheadle, Cyrus
124. Cheadle, Cutler
125. Cheadle, John D.
126. Davis, Joshua
127. Davis, Levi
128. Dougherty, Thomas
129. Harman, John
130. Harris, Isaac
131. The Millers
132. Miller, George
133. Olney, E. N.
134. Olney, Sylvanus
135. Smith, Eli
136. Smith, Jacob
137. Taylor family
138. Heustis, Esther (Lee)
139. Heustis, Isaac
140. Emerson, David
141. Patton, James
142. Keyes, Phineas C.
143. Nott, Crayton B.
144. Nott, James
145. Nott, Reuben H.
146. Matson, Eli
147. Kirby, Robert
148. Williams, Nimrod
149. McLain, James
150. Pierpoint, John
151. Simpson, J. S.
152. Simpson, Robert
153. McIntire, Michael
154. Hummel, James
155. Pidgeon, Amops
156. Pidgeon, J. W.
157. Foulke, William
158. Bain, John
159. Milhous, William
160. Llewellyn, Perry
161. Mendenhall, Aaron
162. Mitchner, James
163. Gifford, Marvin
164. Newsom, Edwin
165. Hotchkiss, Calvin
166. Wetherell, Robert
167. Bailey, Benjamin
168. Fawcett, Samuel
169. The Embree Family
170. Thompson, Levi
H.
 - Penn Twp. -
171. Hann, John
172. Williams Family
173. Hooper, Benjamin
174. Yocom, Thomas
175. Young, William
176. Coulson, E. G.
177. Mclain, John
 - Windsor Twp. -
178. Andrews, Seth
179. Gatewood, Thomas
180. McHugh, James
181. Black, James
182. Sherman, Joel
183. Eveland, Frederick
184. Sutliff, Barnabus
185. Olds, Gilbert
186. McVeigh, Evan
187. Henery, Samuel
188. Patterson, Wm.
189. Patterson, P. J.
190. Patterson, George H.
191. Patterson, William B.
192. Patterson, Thomas C.
193. Ellis, Ephraim
194. Webster, Adelphi
195. Sheets, Lewis D.
196. Blackmer, Henry
 - Marion Twp. -
197 Atkinson, John & Mary
198. Barkhurst, Charles V.
199. Beck, John J.
200. Beck, Jesse
201. Boswell, Dempsey
202. Bingman, Martin
203. Woolman, George
204. Calvert, John Fletcher
205. Jones, Joseph & Hannah
206. Jones, Joseph
207. Myers, J. W.
208. Jackson, John G.
 - Bristol Twp. -
209. Beatty, James
210. Bozman, Wilkes
- Windsor Twp. - .
211. Abbott, John S.
212. Hosom, Andrew
213. Donovan, A. J.
214. Hambleton, Joseph W.
215. Blackmer, Timothy
 - Updated Several Chapters
   
Finished Morgan Twp.
    Finished Bloom Twp.
    and other twps.
 - Worked on Penn Twp., Homer Twp., York Twp., and others.
Click HERE to go to Table of Contents.

 - Added Several Portraits

-------------------------
MORROW CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/morrow
 -
Worked on Histories published in 1880 and 1911.

-------------------------
PORTAGE COUNTY, OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/portage
 - History of Portage Co., OH, publ. 1885.  Biographies transcribed as follows:

1. Gilbert, Ira
2. Wilson, Isaac
3. Wilson, John S.
4. Reed, C. R.
5. Reed, James H.
6. Reed, Levi
7. Parsons, Edward A.
8. Turner Bros.
9. Turner, John G.
10. Wilson, Samuel - Portrait
11. Squire, Numan P.
12. Squire, Andrew J.
13. Turner, Lewis
14. Fowler, Benjamin
15. White, Alonzo V.
16. Belden, C. L.
17. Phillips, Thomas G.
18. Reed, C. A.
19. Babcock, Albert
20. Reed, Harvey O.
21. Reed, Horace
22. Babcock, Edwin
23. Wilson, Samuel
24. Alford, Elijah
25. Rudd, Alvan V.
26. Woodworth Family
27. Woodworth, E. S.
28. Woodworth, Thomas J.
29. Russell, Edward A.
30. Russell, Isaac
31. Russell, Yale
32. Russell, Samuel S.
33. Keller, John A.
34. Russell, Albert G.
35. Snyder, P. W.
36. Strickland, Willis
37. Russell, Franklin P.
38. Russell, Philip
39. Baldwin, Harvey
40. Bissell, John M.
41. Crawford, Charles
42. Gilbert Theron
43. Lewis, Isaac
44. Lewis, William T.
45. Wilson, Arvin
46. Webb, Charles B.
47. Webb, Rollin S.
48. Russell, Franklin E.
49. Russell, Sarah P.

-------------------------
PREBLE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/preble
 -
Fixing all the errors on this county and adding more biographies for History publ. 1881
 - Added Biographical Index for
A Biographical History of Preble County, Ohio, Publ. 1900.

 - Working on 1875 Directory for Preble County
 - Added Biographies A Biographical History of Preble County, Ohio, Publ. 1900.
1. Brooks, Phillip
2. Brown, John
3. Brown, Charles Farrar
4. Mills, Roger Quarles
5. Stephenson, Adlai Ewing
6. Thomas, George H.
7. Thomas, Theodore
8. Tillman, Benjamin Ryan
9. Weaver, James B.
10. Acton, John
11. Acton, John P.
12. Barmes, Charles E.
13. Brooke, C. F., Jr.
14. Brower, John
15. Brower, Sylanus A.
16. Brower, Theodore
17. Brower, Theodore F.
18. Brown, Clara J.
19. Brown, Daniel
20. Brown, Henry
21. Brown, Logan L.
22. Brown, James S.
23. Brown, John
24. Brown, Nathan
25. Brown, Robert J.
26. Brown, Oliver P.
27. Cooper, Clem
28. Farr, Henry H.
29. Glander, Detrick S.
30. Glander, Henry S.
31. Glander, John B.
32. Glander, R
ichard L.
33. Mills, John

-------------------------
SENECA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/seneca
 - History of Seneca Co., OH, publ. 1880 - Biographies transcribed:
1. Young, John
2. Noel, Joel
3. Rule, John
4. Turner, Rachael K.

 - Finished Liberty Twp.

- History of Seneca Co., Ohio, Publ. 1886.  Biographies transcribed:
 - Clinton Twp & Tiffin City -
5. Einsel, Henry
6. Heilman, John
7. Heilman, John D.
8. Holmes, Frank H.
9. Hummer, John
10. Hunter, S. S.
11. Miller, Peter
12. Norris, Lloyd
13. Park, Christopher C.
16. Rogers, Lorenzo
17. Saul, Samuel
18. Seitz, John
- Hopewell Twp. -

19. Kinney, Bartholomew
20. Miller, W. W.
21. Smith, Samuel
 - Jackson Twp.
22. Boyd, David
23. Boyd, Hugh W. A.
24. Miller, Ezra
- Loudon Twp. & Fostoria City -

25. Adams, Thomas D.
26. Heilman, John
27. Heilman, John F.
28. Mergenthaler, Jacob
29. Mergenthaler, Melcher
30. Thompson, George H.
31. Norris, John H.
- Pleasant Township -
32. Bonnell, Alfred S.
33. Bonnell, John G.
34. Bonnell, James P.
35. Grove, Stephen
36. Grove, William H.
37. Miller, George E.
38. Shumaker, George
39. Shuman, William F.
40. Zimmerman, Jacob
- Venice Twp. -

41. Holmes, David
42. Kemp, Thomas
43. Kinney, Edward
44. Sherman, Jacob
45. Smith, Martin
46. Meyers, A. J.
47. Mills, M. H.
48. Myers, Frank C.
49. Myers, Henry F.

 - History of Seneca Co., Ohio, Publ. 1902.  Biographies transcribed:
50. Armstrong, Jacob S.
51. Blair, Thomas
52. Boyd, David
53. Boyd, Levi
54. Bunn, Jacob Frederick
55. Eakin, Samuel
56. Foster, Charles Hon.
57. Fruth, John
58. Fruth, John F.
59. Holmes, David
60. Holmes, John R.
61. Mergenthaler, William
62. Meyers, George W.
63. Miller, Paul
64. Miller, Robert
65. Myers Brothers

66. Myers, Benjamin F.
67. Myers, David
68. Noris, Ephraim
69. Norris, William Henry
70. Norton, James Albert
71. Park, George H.
72. Sherman, Lorenzo
73. Smith, Charles F.
74. Smith, George E.
75. Smith, Henry L.
76. Smith, John H.
77. Smith, Samuel B.
78. Smith, William J.
79. Yambert, Aaron
80. Van Nest, Joseph
81. Unser, Julius
82. Deisler, George

 - History of Seneca Co., Ohio, Publ. 1911.  Biographies Transcribed:
83. Bonnell, John G.
84. Drown, Charles C.
85. Drown, Henry H.
86. Drown, Joseph R.
87. Fruth, Conrad
88. Fruth, John
89. Grine, Adam
90. Heilman, Albert E.
91. McCauley, John

92. Miller, Daniel L.
93. Miller, Ernest J.
94. Miller, James A.
95. Miller, Wesley W.
96. Myers, Edmund Shelby
97. Myers, Oscar
98. Neikirk, Elmer E.
99. Neikirk, Irving B.
100. Par, Charles L.
101. Shumaker, Howard K., Dr.
102. Smith, Albertus B.
103. Smith, Carl
104. Daniel F.
105. Smith, Fred M.
106. Smith, Louis A.
107. Zimmerman, Hiram
108. Weiker, Levi


- Finished several Chapters.

 - Added Table of Contents for History of Seneca Co., OH published 1911

-------------------------
TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/tuscarawas
 - Biographies from Portrait and Biographical Record of Tuscarawas Co., OH, Publ. 1895 as follows:
1. Grimm, Benson L.
2. Grimm, Joshua P.
3. Zeeb, John A.

 - Biographies from History of Tuscarawas County, Ohio Chicago: Warner, Beers & Co. 1884 as follows:
4. Bukey, Thomas B.
5. Fetter, J. W.
6. Woodborne, J. W.
7. Woodborne, T. R.
8. Brainerd, George
9. Bukey, Joseph
10. Agnes, Alexander F.
11. Welty, Charles C.
12. Garver, Philip A.
13. Schick, Frank L.
14. Hall, Alva B.
15. Mackey, David L.
16. Bell, Samuel M.
17. Westafer, Edward B.
18. Armstrong, John Walker
19. Penix, Joseph
20. Negely, John
21. Bell, Samuel M.
22. Hall, Alva B.

-------------------------
WASHINGTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/washington
 - Adding Biographies for
History of Marietta & Washington Co., OH, publ. 1902:
1. Alban, David
2. Cole, Anna M., Mrs.
3. Cole, Lucy M., Mrs.
4. Cole, Rees N., Capt.
5. Cox, Joseph
6. Curtis, Austin L.
7. Davis, Denter C.
8. Davis, Theodore F.
9. Davis, Willard H.
10. Fox, Jacob
11. Fuller, O. J.
12. Johnson, Irving J.
13. Johnston, George
14. Johnston, Moses B.
15. Martin, John H.
16. Miller, Charles A.
17. Miller, Louis E.
18. Miller, Robert T.
19. Perry, Alfred Tyler
20. Plumly, John
21. Preston, John C.
22. Pugh, Henry L.
23. Smith, A. L.
24. Smith, Frank R.
25. Smith, Harvey E.
26. Smith, J. B.
27. Smith, L. D.
28. Smith, Magdalena, Mrs.
29. Smith, Van
30. Smith, William
31. Smith, William C., Mrs.
32. Stephens, William E.
33. Thorniley, Betsey J., Mrs.
34. Moore, Thomas Watson
35. Robinson, George E.
36. Robinson, S. B.
37. Rose, Manning N.
38. Ross, Edgar Allen
39. Rowland, Charles
40. Rowland, George
41. West, H. Clay
42. West, J. B.
43. West, James Wiley
44. Wheeler, Frederick A.
45. Williams, J. M.
46. Wilson, Frank.

Added INDEX.

==================================================
*******************************************************
******** GENEALOGY EXPRESS *********
www.genealogyexpress.com
==================================================

CONNECTICUT
=========================

TOLLAND CO., CT.
http://www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ct/tolland/index.htm
 - Biographical Record of Tolland and Windham Counties, Connecticut, Publ. by J. H. Beers & Co., 1903 - Page 180:
1. Gilbert, Henry E. H.
2. Alford, Giles H.

==================================================
ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/
=========================
MACON CO., IL
http://www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/macon/index.html
 - Added Table of Contents & Biographical Index for History of Macon County, Illinois, published 1880.
Added the following biographies:
1. Gallagher, A. J.
2. Roby, Kilburn H.
3. McBride, Samuel
4. Barnes, William A.
5. Durkee, Bradford K.
6. Arbuckle, A. R.
7. McNabb, E.
8. Lytle, Robert K.
9. Jones, Edward
10. Trainer, John

Added Chapter III

=========================
SANGAMON CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/sangamon
 -
Added Table of Contents & Biographical Index for History of Sangamon County, IL publ. 1881:
Includes long and short biographies some of which have been transcribed as follows:
1. Brent, Henry
2. Floreville, William
3. Jackson, John E.
4. Oglesby, Monroe T.
5. Goram, Robert
6. Holt, William
7. Killion, Thomas
8. Stevens, George
9. Thomas, Noah
10. Veal, Madison
11. Dulf, William H.
12. Duncan, Clark
13. Faro, Mary
14. Fry, William
15. Wright, Thomas
16. Brown, Henry
17. Peterson, John W.
18. George, Gustavus B.
19. Antle, John
20. Nailor, Abner
21. Miller, Solomon
22. Duncan, Marshal
23. Coleman, Abigail, Mrs.
24. Yoakum, William
25. Harrison, Fielding
26. Batterton, Amos
27. Mosteller, Christopher
28. Miller, Jacob.
29. Fisher, James
30. Miller, Aaron
31. Carlock, Isaac
32. Goodman, John
33. Davis, John
34. Goodman, Tobias
35. Crite, V.
36. Davis, George
37. Miller, George
38. Beers, Philo
39. Yoakum, George H.
40. Wells, James H.
41. Batterton, William
42. Bailey, Geo. W.
43. Cantrall, Joseph S.
44. Duncan, Marion M.
45. Duncan, Francis M.

 - Added Table of Contents and Biographical Index for Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois and Sangamon Co., Illinois - Publ. 1912:
45. Adams, John
46. Adams, John McGregor
47. Adams, Samuel, Dr.
48. Adams, George Everett
49. Adams, James
50. Fisher, Stephen D.
51. Fisher, Abraham H.

 - Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois and Sangamon Co., Illinois - Publ. 1912:
Transcribing Chapter XLIII - Civil and Spanish-American Wars.

=========================
STARK CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/stark

 - Transcribed Biographies for Source: Stark County and It's Pioneers - Published 1876

1. Dunn, R. G. Family
2. Sturms Family
3. Thomas, Samuel, Family

==================================================
PENNSYLVANIA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~pa

=========================

BUTLER CO., PA
http://www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~pa/butler/
 - Added Table of Contents & Biographical Index for 20th Century History of Butler & Butler Co., PA, publ. 1909

Added the followiong Biographies:
1. Wick, C. Foster
2. Wick, George E.
3. Wick, Leonard F.
4. Wick, Lewis C.
5. Wick, W. S.
Added several portraits


========================= 
GOOD LUCK AND HAPPY HUNTING.... 
~  Sharon Wick -

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights