OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Welcome to
WOOD COUNTY, OHIO
History & Genealogy

Tax Lists

1824 1826      



1824 TAX LIST

RESIDENTS NON-RESIDENTS
ADAMS, James C.
ATEN, H. & T. R. McKNIGHT
EVERETT, Moses
EWING, Samuel
GIBBS, Almon
GUNN, Elijah
HOLLISTER, John
JOHNSTON, Jeremiah
LOVETT, John Jay
LOVETT, Stewart & Leming
MURRAY, Daniel
McKNIGHT, Thos. R.
PRAY, John
PRAY, Orman?
PRATT, William
SKINNER, Jesse
SPAFFORD, Aurora
THOMSON, Jas., etc.
ATKINS, John
ANDERSON, WILLIAMS & WADSWORTH
BROWN, William
BULLOCK, Lewis
CONANT & others
CHARTER, Francis
DAVIS, DAVID, MARSHALL, GODFREY & BEAUGARD
HARROLD, David?
HOYTE, Daniel O.
HARTSHORN, Wyatt
KNAGGS, Whitmore
KEY, Marshall
LOVETT, John & J. B. STEWART
LASSELL, Francis
MOORE, David
McBETH, Alexander
McCARTNEY, John
OLIVER, William
PEARCE, Joseph
ROBINSON, George
SCHWARTZ, George
STUART, J. B.
WADSWORTH, George
WILSON, Thomas
WILLIAMS, Jonas
(signed) J. W. POWELL, Auditor, Perrysburg, Wood Co., O. - August 1, 1824



1826 TAX LIST

PERRYSBURG TOWNSHIP
Lands & Houses
ANDERSON, John (3)
BULLOCK, Lewis (2)
CONANT, Lubill (?)
GIBBS, Almon (2)
HILLISTER, John (2)
HULL, David
HEY, Marshall
LOVETT, John
McBETH, Alexander
McKNIGHT, T. R. & H. ATEN
OLIVER, Wm.
PEARCE, Joseph
ROBERTSON, Geo. V.
SKINNER, Jesse
SPAFFORD, Aurora
SPAFFORD, Samuel
STUART, J. B. (4)
WADSWORTH, George
WILKISON, James
WILLIAMS, Thomas
WILSON, Thomas (3)

LOTS & OUT LOTS
COULTON, Walter (4)
HARROTE, David (21)
HUNTINGTON, Elijah
JENISON, Victory (3)
JEROME, Jewett? (4)
LEMING, Thomas (2)
McKNIGHT, T. R. (4)
O'NEILL, John (2)
POWELL, Thomas W. (3)
PORTER, Almon
PORTER, Truman
SPAFFORD, Samuel
WEBB, John
WINSTON, Samuel (several pages)

PERSONAL PROPERTY
BLINN, Nath. D.
BELLINGER, Wm. L.
COX, Benjamin
CREGO, Elias G.
COTTON, Walter
CUTLER, Leonard
CHARTER, Francis
DECKER, Moses
GRIFFITH, Susan
HOWARD, Robert
HOWARD, Edward
HOWARD, R. M. W.
HUNTINGTON, Ely?
HULL, David
HALE, Ruban
HASKINS, Colllister
HOLLISTER, John
HULL, Isaac
JAQUES, John M.
JENISON, Nath'l.
JENISON, Victory
LASHER, John E.
McKNIGHT, T. R.
MORGAN, John
O'NEIL, John
POWELL, Thomas
PRATT, Bathiah
PRATT, Hiram?
PRATT, William
REED, Almon
SACKETT, Leander
SKINNER, Jesse
SPAFFORD, Aaron
SPAFFORD, Sam'l.?
SACKETT, Leander
SKINNER, Jesse
SLAWSON?, J. H.
SMITH, Joshua
TEELE, Adam
WHITMORE, Luther
WILKINSON, Jacob & J__?
WILSON, Eber

WAYNE TOWNSHIP
Lands & Houses
ADAMS, James C.
ASKIN, John
BROWN, William
BULLOCK, Lewis (2)
CONANT, Horatio
EVERETT, Moses
EWING, Samuel
FORSYTHE, R. A.
GIBBS, Almon
GUNN, Eliljah
GUNN, Willard
HARRICK, James

HOLLISTER, John (3)
HOUSE, Coonrad
JOHNSON, Jeremiah
KEY, MARSHALL (5)
KNAGGS, Whitmore
La POINT, Antoine
LARWILL, John
LASSELLE, Francis
MINARD, Peter
McCARTNEY, John
MOORE, David (3)
OLIVER, William (3)
PEARCE, Joseph
PLUMB, Pares M.
PRAY, John
STUART, J. B.

LOTS IN TOWNS
CONANT, Horatio
FORSYTHE, Robert A.
HOLLISTER, John
HUNT, J. E.
HUNT, John E.
MASTERS, J. W.

PERSONAL PROPERTY
ADAMS, James C.
BARLOW, H. P.
BARNES, Silas
BORDOUX, Susan?
CARLIN, Squire
CLEVELAND, Jonas
CONANT, Horatio
CROSS, Talmon
DAVIS, George
FORSYTH, Robert A.
FRENCH, John
GAINOR, Thomas
GIBBS, Chloe
GUNN, Elijah
GUNN, Richard
GUNN, Sewell
GUNN, Willard
HAYNES, Jacob S.
HOUSE, Conrad
HUBBELL, Dan. or Dav.
HUNT, John E.
KNAGGS, John
LAKIN, Daniel
Le POINT, Antoine
LOOMIS, Hartman
MILLS, David
MINARD, Peter
MOORE, Peter
MOORE, William
PATRICK, John
PELTIER, Antoine
PETER, William
PRAY, John
RACE, Audrey
RICHARDSON, Isaac
ROOF, Barnet
STEELE, Almon
STEELE, Jacob
THOMSON, Moses
UNDERWOOD, Artemus
VAN HORN, William
WIGANT, Abraham
WILLISE, Cornelius
WOOLCOTT, Joseph

FINDLEY TOWNSHIP
Personal Property
CHAMBERLIN, Job
GARDNER, John
GARDNER, John 2nd
GARDENR, Jonathan
GREER, Wm. J.
HACKNEY, Wm.
HAMBLETON, J. P.
HACKNEY, Wm.
HAFF, Eleazer
HEDGES, Joshua
LAKE, Asa
LONG, John
McKINNIS, Charles
MCKINNIS, Robert
McWHIRTER, Henry
MORELAN, Jacob
MORELAN, Wm.
MORELAN, Wm., Jr.
PETTICREW, James
POE, Jacob
SAMPSON, Thomas
SLIGHT, Thomas
VANCE, Wilson
WILSON, Ebenezer
WILSON, Thomas
 

WOOD COUNTY was formed in 1820 from Indian Lands.  In 1835 Lucas County was formed from Wood County.  The county seat is Bowling Green.

     Some Early Settlers were:  Seneca Allen, in 1816 from Detroit with the families of Jacob, Wilkinson, and Charles, Elijah and Christopher Gunn; Aurora Spafford, son of Major Amos Spafford, here 1817; in 1816 came Wilson & Samuel Vance, brothers of Jos. Vance (later Ohio Governor); the Hollisters; David Hull; Thomas McIlrath and Ephriam Leaming and brother Thomas here in 1815.  Dr. J. B. Stewart from Albany, N. Y. & J. J. Lovett  came about 1816.  About 1818 came John Baldwin, Wm. Ewing, Elisha Martindale, Jas. Wilkinson, Samuel Spafford, Amos Pratt, John & Frank Hollister, John Webb, David M. Hawley.  Wm Wilson, Gilbert & Artemus Underwood, John E. Hut, Dr. Horatio Conany & J. Pray.
 

CLICK HERE to Return to
WOOD COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights