OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Welcome to
Wyandot Co., Ohio
History & Genealogy


WYANDOT COUNTY
********
CAREY.
Directory of all business and professional men in Crawford and Wyandot Counties, Ohio : together with a complete map.
Conneaut, Ohio : Watson & Dorman, 1896 - 90 pages
pg. 52

Postmaster.......................................... Jacob Steif

VILLAGE OFFICIALS.

Mayor .................................................. James Bowlby
Clerk ................................................... W. H. Houk
Treasurer ............................................. O. A. Gunther
Marshal ............................................... C. W. Nye
Street Commissioner ............................ J. Guseman
Fire Chief ............................................ T. W. McClure
Councilmen - J. D. Ewing, Chas. Dane, J. Beitler, C. P. Buckland, J. Schmuck, H. Steif.

TOWNSHIP OFFICIALS.

Clerk .................................................. S. P. Nigh
Treasurer ............................................ H. Newhard
Trustees - G. Lutz, H. Berlin, Geo. D. Heickle.
Justice of the Peace - James Bowlby.  

CHURCHES.

Methodist Episcopal - Rev. J. J. Wean.
English Lutheran - Rev. F. B. Heibert
United Brethren - Rev. N. G. Long.
Evangelical - Rev. W. E. Bailey
Catholic - Rev. J. G. Mizer.


SOCIETIES.

Free and Accepted Masons.
Knights of Pythias.
Independent Order Odd Fellows.
Knights of the Maccabees.
Knights of Honor.
National Union
Junior Order United American Mechanics.
I. O. O. F. Encampment.


 



pg. 53

ATTORNEYS AND NOTARIES.

AMOS BIXBY,
Notary Public.
Collections a Specialty.

H. G. CHAMBERS,
Attorney-at-Law & Notary Public.
Office in Chesebrough Block.

M. B. SMITH
Attorney-at-Law and Real Estate

BAKERS.

THE BON TON,
C. Herbert, Proprietor.
Fresh Pies, Cakes and Buns, Fine
Confectionery, Fancy Groceries,
etc.
BANKS.
THE PEOPLES' BANK,
H. F. Graves, Cashr.
A. H. Kennedy, Ass't Cashr.
Do a General Banking Business.

Collections Promptly
Attended to.
BARBERS.
F. HART.
Barber.
W. S. LEMOTT,
Barber.
G. W. MONTAGUE,
Barber.
K. MONTAGUE.
Shaving Parlors.
For a nice Stylish hair cut give
him a call.
BLACKSMITHS.
PETER GALBRONER,
Blacksmith.

 

C. H. HULL,
Blacksmith.

S. LYTLE,
Blacksmith.
S. D. MYERS,
General Blacksmithing and
shoeing.  Repairing of all Kinds.
J. ROLL,
Blacksmith.
BOOTS AND SHOES.
A. D. Pifer
Dealer in Boots and Shoes
M. STEINMETZ,
Boots, Shoes, Rubbers, etc.
Repairing a Specialty.
Vance st.
CARRIAGE DEALERS.
BITTLER & BACHAR,
Carriage, Wagons, etc.
CROTHERS & WONDERS
Carriages and Farm Implements.
ROBERT STRAW,
Carriage Dealer.
CIGARS AND TOBACCO.
A. E. MITTEN,
Fine Cigars and Tobacco, Confectionery, etc.
Agent Fostoria Steam Laundry.
Vance st.
F. M. PAYNE.
Cigars and Tobacco.
Boot and Shoe Maker.
Clothiers and Merchant Tailers.
NEWHARD BROS. & CO.,
Dealers in Readymade Clothing,
Hats, Caps and Grents' Furnishing Goods.
J. Z. SUTPHEN,
Merchant Tailor and Clothier.


pg. 54

HICKLE & GUNTHER,

The leading Tailors of

Northern Ohio.

Every Suit Guaranteed to Fit.

Ready Made Clothing, Hats, Caps

and Furnishing

Goods

CREAMERIES.
J. H. BENNETT,
Creamery and Coal Dealer.
DRUGGISTS.
DR. A. BRAYTON,

Dealer in

FINE DRUGS,

Stationery, Wall Paper,

Paints, Oils, Etc.
J. D. EWING & CO.,
Druggists and Apthecaries.
DRY GOODS.
KLEIN & WERLEY.
Dry Goods.
H. B. KURTZ & SON,
Dry Goods.
FURNITURE & UNDERTAKING
McGUIRE & CO.
Fine Furniture of all Kinds.
Undertaking
a Specialty
Repairing Neatly and
Promptly Done.
WESLEY PATTERSON,
Dealer in Furniture
of all Kinds,
Picture Mouldings.
Undertaking a Specialty.

V. A. SMITH
Funeral Director

GROCERS.
GEO. W. CHESEBROUGH,
Dealer in Staple and Fancy
Groceries, Produce, Queensware,
Etc.
JOHN FETTER,
Dealer in Candy, Tobacco,
Cigars, and Groceries.
FRANK FISHER,
Dealer in Staple and Fancy
Groceries and Queensware.
FRANK H. FREDERICK,
The Cash Grocer.
A. E. GIBBS,
Dealer in Groceries, Provisions,
Foreign and Domestic Fruits,
Crockery, Glassware, etc.
Odd Fellows' Building.
HERBERT NEWHARD,
Staple and Fancy Groceries.
Fine Cigars, Tobacco and
Confectionery.
J. F. NYE & SON.
Grocers.
SIMONIS BROS.,
Groceries
HARDWARE.
COSGRAY & ASH.
Hardware.
LAUGHLIN, BROWN & HOUK,
Stoves, Hardware and Tinware.
Slate and Metal Roofing.
Spouting and Plumbing done and
Work Warranted.
Harness Manufacturers and
Dealers.
J. J. SNOOK,
Harness, Saddles and Horse
Furnishing Goods.
ROBERT STRAW,
Manufacturer and Dealer and
Harness and Horse Furnishings.
All Harness Handmade.


pg. 55

HOTELS.
SHERMAN BOND,
Proprietor
NEW GALT HOUSE
Only First Class House in
the City.

'Bus to and from Trans -
Rages $2.00 per Day
NEW PARK HOUSE,
M. A. Rupp, Proprietor.
INSURANCE & REAL ESTATE.
JAMES A. GIBBS,
Fire Insurance.
J. GILLILAND,
Fire Insurance and Real Estate.
JEWELERS.
A. BACHAR,
Jeweler.
LIVERY STABLES.
PAYNE & NIGH,
Livery
LUMBER DEALERS.
W. H. SNYDER,
Wholesale Jobber and Dealer in
Wholesale Jobber an Dealer in
Coal Oil, Gasoline, lubricating
Oils, Coal, Sewer Pipe, Stone-
ware, Chimney Tops, Hair, Ce-
ments and Plasters.  Manufac-
turer of and Dealer in Pine and
Hard Lumber, Lath, Shingles,
Doors and Blinds.
Gen. Office, Fourth Door East of
Big Four Railroad.
MANUFACTURERS.
CAREY BENDING CO.,
Oil Well Supplies and Handles.
M. B. SMITH,
Manufacturer of Carey White
Shell Lime.
Ground Lime a Specialty
Dealer in Plastering Hair, Fire
Brick Clay, Etc.
S. C. VAN BUREN
Wood-Working Machinery, Gauge
Lathes, Sawmills, Portable and
Stationary Engines and Boilers,
Land Rollers, Agent McCormick
Binder, and Castings of all Kings
at the Carey Iron Works.
MARBLE WORKS.
CAREY MARBLE AND GRANITE
WORKS

Alex. M. Jacobs, Prop.,
Marble and Granite Monuments,
Headstones and Tablets.
Office and Works East of Big Four
Railroad.
MEAT MARKETS.
LEHMAN BROS.,
Dealers in Fresh and Salt Meats
and Oysters.
Also Pure Lake Ice.
SPENCER & TEEGARDEN,
Meat Market.
MILLERS, FLOUR, FEED, ETC.
A. W. McCONNELL,
Manufacturer and Wholesale
Deler in High Grade Flour,
Grain and Mill Feed.
MILLINERY.
M. PENNINGTON,
Millinery.
L. A. RADER,
Millinery.
NEWSPAPERS.
THE CAREY TIMES,
Homer Thrall, Editor.
$1 Per Year in Advance
Medium.
Job Work of All Kinds.


pg. 56
 

PHOTOGRAPHERS.
D. CRAMER,
Photographer,
Vance st.
PHYSICIANS.
W. A. CRUM,
Physician & Surgeon
A. H. MYERS,
Physician & Surgeon.
J. D. SOUTHWARD,
Physician and Surgeon.
Surgeon to Big Four and C.,
H. V. & T. Railways and
Northern Ohio.
Office Over Fisher's Grocery.
MISS EMMA VAN BUREN,
Physician and Surgeon
J. N. ZEIS,
Physician and Surgeon.
Railroad Express and Telegraph
Companies.
J. H. DOWD
Agent Northern Ohio R. R.
J. D. EWING,
Agent United States
Express Co.
W. H. LYTLE,
Agent C. C. C. & St. L. R. R.
Big Four Route.
H. NEWHARD
Manager Western Union
Telegraphy Company.
E. C. WALKER,
Agent C. H. V. & T.
RESTAURANTS.
KENNEDY & ZAHN,
Warm Meals at All Hours.
Cigars, Tobacco, Soft Drinks, etc.
SALOONS.
D. F. CALMES,
Dealer in Choice Liquors,
Wine and Cigars.
Pool Room and Lunch Counter.
HARRY P. FETTER,

FINE OLD
Bourbon and Rye Whiskies.

Fine Line of Imported
and Domestic Cigars.

Lunch and Pool Room in
Connection.
Galt House Block.

POOR HARMAN'S PLACE
Choice Wines, Liquors
Cigars and Tobacco.
Billiards and Pool and Well
Stocked Lunch Counters.
VARIETY STORES.
J. T. MYERS,
Dealer in Notions and Tinware,
Glassware, Queensware,
Toys, Etc.
MISCELLANEOUS.
BUCKEYE FUEL & LIGHT CO.
CHAS. BUCKLAND,
Drayman.
CAREY CITY WATER WORKS.
E. S. SHELLHOUSE,
Dealer in Foreign and
Domestic Fruits.
JOHN WELLZ,
Dealer in Baled Hay and Straw
and Steel Baling Wire.
 


pg. 57

CRAWFORD

Post Master ......................................... George W. Whaley
.  

GEO. H. WHALEY,
General Store

MORE TO COME......


 

DEUNQUAT.

Postmaster ........................................... J. A. Wenner

CHURCHES.
English Lutheran - Rev. J. W. Byers

.

J. R. MARQUERAT,
Agent T. & O. C. R. R. and
United States Express Co.

J. A. WENNER,
General Merchandise.
 


 

HARPSTER.

Postmaster ... C. H. Beausay
.......................................  
W. E. BENTON,
Physician and Surgeon
R. CONLEY,
Brick and Tile.
Justice of the Peace
HARPSTER BANK,
David Harpster
DAVID NITRAUER
General Blacksmithing, Horse-
shoeing and Wagon Work.
WM. PARKER & SON
Groceries and Produce
O. T. PIERMAN,
Agent C. H. V. & T. R. R.
and
American Express Co.
H. H. SEARS,
General Merchandise
Grain, Seeds and Wool.
 


pg 58
 

KIRBY.

Postmaster ........................................... Wm. Reiber

VILLAGE OFFICIALS.

Mayor ................................................. M. F. Hemmerly
Clerk ................................................... E. E. Burns
Treasurer ............................................. C. Sherman
Marshal ............................................... J. Rangler
Councilman - H. Wagner, J. McLaughlin, H. Webber, J. E. Healey, J. Frey, J. B. Mangett.
Justices of the Peace - P. Trachell, S. P. Cole
.

CHURCHES.

Catholic - Rev. Hultgen
Church of God - Rev. Harlan.
.
C. P. BRICHER.
General Merchandise
E. E. BURNS
Physician and Surgeon
F. M. COOK
Agent of P. & F. W. & C. R. R. and
Adams Express Co.
J. DANGLER
Meat Market
E. B. DAVIS
Physician and Surgeon
O. P. GARVER,
Saloon
A. P. INMAN,
Barber
WM. OELBERG
Groceries and Provisions and
General Merchandise
D. SCHWARTZ
Blacksmith
C. E. SHERMAN
Blacksmith
G. STEINER
Barber
G. WAGNER
Sample Room, Groceries and
Carpet Weaving
H. WEBBER
General Merchandise
 


 

LITTLE SANDUSKY

Postmaster .......................................... F. Seeback


CHURCHES.

Methodist Episcopal - Rev. Brackney

SOCIETIES.
Junior Order United American Mechanics.
Knights of the Maccabees.

.

pg 59

BOWERS & SWARTZ
General Blacksmithing &
Horseshoeing
SAMUEL BOWMAN
Justice of the Peace
N. A. CURRAN
General Merchandise
 
B. W. MARTIN,
Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware,
Hats, Caps, Boots and Shoes
Drugs, Medicines, etc.
FRANK SEEBACK
Groceries and Provisions
J. J. SWIHART & SON
General Blacksmithing &
Horseshoeing
All Kinds of Repair Work


 

LOVELL.

Postmaster .......................................... J. H. Foster
   

J. H. FOSTER
General Store

 


 

MARSEILLES

Postmaster ........................................... Clarence L. Ellis
Justices of the Peace - C. L. Ellis, S. P. Hill.
.

CHURCHES

Methodist Episcopal - Rev. W. U. Spencer
Presbyterian - Rev. W. O. Toby
Christian Union - Rev. Payne.

.

SOCIETIES.

Independent Order of Odd Fellows.
Free and Accepted Masons.


 

S. ALTHOUSE
Tile Manufacturer
S. BUCKINGHAM
Stoves and Tinware
J. W. HOWER,
Dry Goods
SAMUEL PHILLIPS
Blacksmith
D. L. COLES
Hotel.
MRS. H. HILL
Millinery
THEODORE P. UNCAPHER,
Boots and Shoes
B. VANATTA
Farm Implements


 

M'CUTCHENVILLE.

Postmaster............................................ Isaac H. Durboraw
.

CHURCHES.

Methodist Episcopal - Rev. A. M. Christ.
Presbyterian - Rev. A. F. Shuman.

.

SOCIETIES.

Free and Accepted Masons
Junior Order United American Mechanics
Independent Order Good Templars

.
D. D. ALLEN
Manager of McCutchenville Butter
and Cheese Factory
G. F. BEMISDERFER
General Store
CURTIS BOGART
Agent T. & O. C. R. R. and United
States Express Co.
J. M. CHAMBERLAIN & CO.
Hardware
G. W. CYPHER
Hardware
ISAAC H. CURBORAW
Justice of the Peace
and Notary Public.
E. A. HEATON
Physician and Surgeon
H. D. HOFFMAN
Livery, Sale and Feed Stable
J. F. HOFFMAN
General Merchandise
W. H. HOFFMAN,
Blacksmith
URIAH HUBER
Sawmill, Sorghum Press, Cider
Press and Feed Mill.
A. KELLER
Flour and Feed
PETER D. KIEFFER
Dealer in Baled Hay and Straw
and Grain.  Also Thresher
W. E. KLINE
Choice Wines, Liquors, Cigars and
Tobacco
Pool in Connection
C. F. RINGEISEN,
Grocer
A. F. SHAFER
Dealer in Patent Medicines, Cigars
and Tobacco, Confectionery,
Stationery, Toilet Articles,
and Rubber Goods
A. J. SHAFER
Fine Wines, Liquors, Cigars
and Tobacco
Lunch and Pool Room in Connection.
A. SWERLINE
Justice of the Peace
C. SHIREMAN
Boot and Shoe Maker
PETER ZENDER
Dealer in Fresh Meat, Salt Meat,
Bologna and Sausage.


 

MEXICO.

Postmaster............................................. G. H. Grelle
.

CHURCHES.

Methodist Episcopal - Rev. Shumaker
Evangelical - Rev. Huddle

.
G. H. GRELLE
General Merchandise
R. GUENTHER
General Merchandise
W. H. HECK
Blacksmith
S. MURPHY
Blacksmith
HARRY SCOTT
Justice of the Peace


 

NEVADA.

Postmaster............................................. G. W. Valliet


VILLAGE OFFICIALS.

Mayor................................................... W. A. Wolf
Clerk ................................................... F. Holmes
Treasurer ............................................. J. B. Johnson
Marshal ............................................... John Dailey
Street Commissioner ............................ J. M. Travler

Councilmen - W. L. Blair, T. P. Miller, H. L. Kuenzli, D. Miller, J. Klingler, C. P. Hopp.

.


TOWNSHIP OFFICERS.

Clerk .................................................... J. Bacon
Treasurer .............................................. J. N. Goodbread
Trustees - S. Ritterspach, J. Burke, J. Jury.
Justices of the Peace - J. W. Lilley, E. Turney
 

CHURCHES.

Methodist Episcopal - Rev. Smith
Presbyterian -
English Lutheran - Rev. J. W. Byers
Advent Christian - Rev. Williams

.

SOCIETIES.

Free and Accepted Masons.
Independent Order of Odd Fellows
Knights of Pythias
Knights of Honor
Grand Army of the Republic
Sons of Veterans
Womans' Relief Corps.
G. A. R.

..

BAKERS.

YOUNG BROS.
Bakery and Restaurant
Confectionery, Cigars & Tobacco
BANKS.
THE NEVADA DEPOSIT
BANK

Established 1873.
W. L. Blair, Pres.
O. C. Ewart, Vice Pres.
J. A. Williams, Cashr.
Collections Made Promptly
and Carefully
BARBERS.
W. A. BURNS,
Shaving Parlors
For a Stylish Hair Cut Give
Him a Call.
Bank Basement
A. E. THOMPSON,
Tonsorial Artist
For a nice clean Shave call on
Him
BLACKSMITHS.
J. F. KNAPP
Blacksmith
J. W. McDERMOT,
Blacksmith
GEO. SCHWARZKOPF,
Blacksmith
GROCERS.
E. R. IRMER
Dealer in Groceries and
Provisions.
HENRY KINSLY
Groceries and Provisions, Etc.
MILLER BROS.
Groceries and Provisions
Crockery and Queensware
HARDWARE.
E. G. Blaser.               E. S. Kuenzli.
H. L. Kuenzil
BLASER & KUENZLI
BROS.

Established 1888
Manufacturers of Drain
Tile, and Dealers in
Hardware.
B. B. MYERS.
Hardware
Harness Manufacturers and
Dealers
W. M. BROWN,
Harnessmaker.
HOTELS.
COMMERCIAL HOUSE,
F. E. Eckert, Proprietor
Special Attention Given to
Traveling Men.
Warm Rooms Free of
Charge
First-Class Accomodations
JEWELERS.
E. B. BORN, JR.
Jeweler
BOOTS AND SHOES.
A. G. HAUFF
Boots and Shoes
A. J. KIEFFER,
Dealer in Boots and Shoes, Men's
Furnishing Goods, Shirts,
Overalls, Gloves, etc.
Hosiery of all Kinds
Our Motto:  Highest Values for the
lowest Cash Price.
BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.
J. M. KLINGLER
Boot and Shoe maker
DENTISTS.
A. L. GREGG, D. D. S.
Surgeon Dentist
DRUGGISTS.
J. N. GOODBREAD
Drugs, Medicine
DRY GOODS
D. B. WOLFE
Dry Goods and Bicycles
J. W. WYNKOOP
Dealer in Dry Goods, Notions,
Carpets and Curtains
FURNITURE & UNDERTAKING
B. B. HOPP
Furniture and Undertaking
A. N. SAWYER,
Dealer in Furniture, Carriages
and Wagons.
LIVERY STABLES.
GILLAM & WILCOX
Proprietors of City Livery
Farming Implements, Hard and
Soft Coal, etc., Receive Special
Attention
HENRY WEAVER
Livery
LUMBER DEALERS.
ORWILER & ARMSTRONG
Manufacturers of and Dealers in
Hard and Soft Lumber
Doors, Sash and all kinds of Building
Material.
S. VEVER
Planing Mill
MANUFACTURERS
H. C. LEA & SON
Manufacturers of Road Carts,
Wire Fence Pickets, Fodder
and Tea Ties, Model Work
and Experimental
Work
MEAT MARKETS
JOHNSON & FOX
Meat Market
R. MILLER
Dealer in Fresh and Salt Meats,
Bolognas, Hides, etc.
V. O. TUTTLE
Meat Market
MERCHANT TAILORS
C. PFISTERER
Merchant Tailor
MILLERS.
THE NEVADA MILLING CO.
[Incorporated Feb. 20, 1893.]
Capital, $12,000.00
Manufacturers of Flour, Feed,
Bran, Shorts, Meal, Etc.
MILLINERS.
MISS L. ANDREWS
Millinery
L. L. MASKEY
Millinery
NEWSPAPERS
THE NEVADA ENTERPRISE
Wilcos & Holmes, Publishers
An Excellent Advertising
Medium.  Splendid Facilities
for Job
Printing.
OPTICIANS.
W. A. BURNS.
Optitions
PHOTOGRAPHERS.
J. W. BATCHLETT
Photographer
Instantaneous pictures of Children
and views a specialty.
PHYSICIANS.
S. S. BARRETT
Physician and Surgeon
Railroad adn Express Co's.
Agent P. F. W. & C. R. R had Adams Express Co.
SALOONS
G. W. ECKERT
Saloon
WM. McMAHAN,
Saloon
E. M. RITZ
Choice Wines, Liquors, Cigars and Tobacco.
Pool Room in Connection.
VARIETY STORE.
L. D. WELTY.
Tinware, Notions, etc.


 

PIOUS.

Postmaster............................................. W. K. Wentz
Justice of the Peace.............................. Wm. A. Faucht.
.

CHURCHES.
Methodist Episcopal - Rev. W. K. McBrackney

.

SOCIETIES.

Grange.

 

E. GRAHAM.
Blacksmith

Robert Graham.
Blacksmith.
J. T. HAYNES.
Blacksmith.
W. C. KELLER.
Shoemaker.
CHRISTIAN LUTHY.
Meat Market
W. G. WENTZ
Shoemaker.


 

SEAL.

Postmaster

B. S. Ulrich

 

CHURCHES
Methodist Episcopal - Rev. E. D. Smith

 
R. S. ANDREWS,
Dealer in Drugs and General Merchandise
FRANK BAUBLITZ,
Manufacturer and Dealer in Harness and Horse Furnishings
C. HAUF,
Boots, Shoes and Rubbers
Repairing a Specialty
A. H. NEWMAN,
Dealer in Poultry
J. N. PAULIN,
Justice of the Peace
R. W. POOL,
Justice of the Peace
GEO. RICHMAN,
Blacksmith
B. S. ULRICH,
Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hats,
 Caps and Ready-made Clothing,
 Hardware, Queensware and
Farm Implements.
H. L. VANATTA
Physician
 


 

SYCAMORE.
 

Postmaster

G. W. Biles


VILLAGE OFFICIALS.

Mayor R. S. Galleher
Clerk H. W. Hawkins
Treasurer E. A. St. John
Marshal Horace Lytle

Councilmen - E. Y. McClelland, M. Vance, B. E. Martin, A. E. Bennington, A. F. Martin, H. Delaplane.

 

TOWNSHIP OFFICIALS.

Clerk E. Kitchim
Treasurer E. A. St. John
Trustees - E. V. Ingerson, Samuel Bare, S. F. Downey.  
Justices of the Peace - A. Jaqueth, J. E. Goodrich  
   
 

CHURCHES.
Methodist Episcopal - Rev. Shumaker
United Brethren - Rev. J. E. Barnes

 

SOCIETIES.

Independent Order Odd Fellows.
Knights of Pythias
Daughters of Rebekah
Junior Order United American Mechanics.
Grand Army of the Republic
Womans' Relief Corps.

 
AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS
McEWEN & WALKER
Farm Implements, Wagons, Buggies
etc.
MERIC VANCE
Farm Machinery
ATTORNEYS
R. S. GALLEHER,
Attorney-at-Law
BANKS.
THE PEOPLES' BANK,
Jacob Geiger, Pres.
J. A. Klahr, Vice Pres.
Geo. A. Klahr, Cashier
A General Banking Business Done.
Collections Promptly Made.
BARBERS.
P. J. DOLL,
Shaving Parlors.
For a nice stylish hair cut
give him a call.
OSBORN & PROUS,
Barbers
A. SHAFER,
Barber
BLACKSMITHS.
J. J. BROWN,
General Blacksmithing,
Horseshoeing and
General Repairing.
E. Y. McCLELLAND,
General Blacksmithing, Carriage
and Wagon Work.
J. O. OSBORN,
General Blacksmithing and
Horse Shoeing.
Repairing of All Kinds.
H. HUFFSEY,
Blacksmith adn Manufacturer of
Carriages, Wagons, etc.
BOOTS AND SHOES.
J. H. HILL,
Proprietor of the O. K. Shoe Store.
A Full Line of Roots, Shoes and
Rubbers, Ladies' and Gents'
Fine Goods a Specialty.
CARRIAGE DEALER.
M. EMERSON.
Wagons and Carriages
CIGAR MANUFACTURER.
GEO. G. GRIFFITH,
Manufacturer of Fine Havana
Cigars.
A Specialty of the G. G. G.
CLOTHIERS.
GRUBB BROS.
Dealers in Ready-made Clothing
Gents' Furnishing Goods, etc.
DENTIST.
A. F. WALKER,
Crown and Bridge Work a Specialty.


 

DRUGGISTS.

MARION BYERS,
Druggist and Pharmacist.
Fancy Goods, Toilet Articles, etc.
C. D. STEVENS,
Druggist and Bookseller
Drugs, Medicines and Physicians'
Supplies, Miscellaneous Books,
Blank Books, Stationery
FURNITURE & UNDERTAKING.
G. L. STAUM,
Dealer in All Kinds of Furniture.
Undertaking and Embalming.
GENERAL STORES.
F. M. BABCOCK
General Merchandise.
BILES & TUTTLE.
Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries,
Boots and Shoes
L. F. GAULT,
General Merchandise
GROCERS.
C. A. LINDLEY,
Dealer in Staple and
Fancy Groceries
J. D. McEWEN,
Proprietor of Corner Grocery
HARDWARE.
HURD & BEEBE
Dealers in Hardware, Paints, Oils,
Stoves, Tinware and Cutlery
J. D. LYNCH,
Dealer in Stoves, Bicycles,
Hardware, Etc.
E. A. ST. JOHN
Hardware, Stoves and Tinware
HARNESSMAKERS.
KURTZ & BRANYEN,
Harnessmakers.
A. L. ROGERS
Harnessmaker

HOTELS

BROWN HOUSE,
J. J. Brown, Prop.
CENTRAL HOTEL
M. E. Vance, Prop.
HOTEL STEWART
W. E. Stewart Prop.
Special Attention to the
Traveling Public
INSURANCE
GEO. A. KLAHR,
Fire, Life and Accident
Insurance
JEWELERS.
F. M. McNARE,
Jeweler
JAMES HIGH
Diamonds, Watches, Clocks,
Jewelry.
Optical Goods a Specialty
LIVERIES.
D. H. TRUAX,

The City Livery and
Feed Stables.

Traveling Men Driven at
Reasonable Rates.

LUMBER DEALERS.
JAMES E. GRAFTON.

Lumber of All Kinds.
Manufacturer of Sucker Rods, etc.

J. A. PETTY.

Proprietor of Sycamore Saw
And Planing Mills.
Manufacturer of and Dealer in Doors,
Sash, Blinds, Lath, Shingles,
Building Material,
Rough and Dressed Lumber.

 


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PHYSICIANS.
H. BARE,
Physician and Surgeon.
W. C. CROUCH.
Physician and Surgeon.
J. D. GIBBS,
Physician and Surgeon.
A. L. WALTON.
Physician and Surgeon
W. H. WICKHAM,
Physician and Surgeon.
Railroad Express and
Telegraphy Companies.
W. T. CLABAUGH,
Agent Northern Ohio Railroad.
R. J. PLUMMER,
Agent T. & O. C. Railroad and
U. S. Express Company
RESTAURANTS.
JOHN C. MILLER,
Restaurant.
Warm Meals at All Hours.
Well Stocked Lunch Counter.
J. OSBORN,
Restaurant and Baker
ROOFING, ETC.
I. L. MILLER,
Iron, Tin and Slate Roofing
and Spouting.
Cement, Lime and Hair.
SALOONS.
DAVE CORWIN,
Dealer in Pure Liquors, Wines,
Cigars and Lunch.
Oysters in Season a Specialty.
First and Last Chance Saloon.
N. Main st.
E. W. CRAWFORD,
 


 

UPPER SANDUSKY.

 
 

 


 

WHARTON.

 
 
 


 

WYANDOT.

Postmaster............................................. S. W. Jury
.

CHURCHES.

Methodist Episcopal - Rev. Smith
Free Will Baptist - Rev. Toothache.`

.
R. C. ALEXANDER
Physician and Surgeon
D. FLOCK
Dealer in Dry Goods,
Groceries, Hardware, etc.
A. F. HEIL
Blacksmith and Horse Shoer
JURY & STINEMETZ
Staple and Fancy Groceries
JOHN RECH
Wagons and Carriages Made
and Repaired
JOHN TURNER
Blacksmith


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 

WYANDOT

City Officials.

Congressman ............................................ Dr. J. A. Norton
State Senator ............................................ H. E. Valentine
Representative .......................................... A. E. Walton
Circuit Judges - James H. Day, James L. Price, J. K. Rohn.
Common Pleas Judges - Allen Smalley, C. H. Norris
Probate Judge .......................................... Landes M. Bowers
Auditor .................................................... Theo. W. Parker
Treasurer ................................................. John Truax
Clerk ....................................................... J. A. Kirk
Recorder ................................................. A. A. Stutz
Sheriff ..................................................... Adam Pontius
Prosecutor ............................................... Benj. Mack
Coroner ................................................... Dr. G. O. Maskey
Surveyor .................................................. Adam Schoenberger
Commissioners - Calvin Hershberger, Cornelius Gibson, H. P. Honk.


 

WYANDOT

ANTRIM -  
  Clerk, Irvin Bacon.
Treasurer, J. N. Goodbread
Trustees, S. Ritterspach, J. Burke, John Jury.
CRANE -  
  Clerk, W. E. Bowsher.
Treasurer, H. Fleck
Trustees, C. Stephan, J. Van Blom, A. L. Morris
CRAWFORD -  
  Clerk, S. P. Nigh
Treasurer, H. Newhard.
Trustees, G. Lutz, H. Berlin, Geo. D. Heickle
EDEN -  
  Clerk, Frank Baubletz
Treasurer, R. S. Andrews
Trustees, E. Maskey, J. Hildenbrand, A. H. Newman
JACKSON -  
  Clerk, J. H. Marsh
Treasurer, Wm. Emptage
Trustees, J. L. McCaughey, John Keckler, Thomas Emptage.
MARSEILLES -  
  Clerk, R. A. Haner
Treasurer, Wm. Emptage
Trustees, J. L. McCaughey, John Keckler, Thos. Emptage.
MIFFLIN -  
  Clerk, Wm. Leighty
Treasurer, F. Fox
Trustees, P. Rinehart, J. Bowen, Jas. Wright.
PITT -  
  Clerk, M. Curran
Treasurer, Jno. Lewis
Trustees - Hiram Stalter, D. Clore, J. Niebenhauser.
RICHLAND -  
  Clerk, Chas. Bell
Treasurer, W. A. Bristol
Trustees, R. Bennett, O. C. Moe, J. Cole.
RIDGE -  
  Clerk, John Snook
Treasurer, L. F. Weaver
Trustees, J. J. Fox, J. Zahn, Henry Robinson
SALEM -  
  Clerk, Joseph Bachmann
Treasurer, Joseph Orians
Trustees, Joseph Reisterer, Adam Weber, J. Zahn
SYCAMORE -  
  Clerk, E. Kitchim
Treasurer, E. A. St. John
Trustees, E. A. St. John
TYMOCHTEE -  
  Clerk, Joseph H. Houpt
Treasurer, Cyrus Wagner
Trustees, S. A. Rank, J. H. Reynolds, M. Wood.

.

CLICK HERE to Return to
WYANDOT COUNTY, OHIO

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights

.