OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS


A Part of Genealogy Express
 

Welcome to
JEFFERSON COUNTY, OHIO
History & Genealogy


Source:
20th Century History of Steubenville & Jefferson Co., Ohio
by Joseph B. Doyle -
Publ Richmond-Arnold Publ. Co. - Chicago -
1910

Chapter XI.
Record of Patriotism

Soldiers of five Wars - American Revolution - Second War With Great Britain - Mexican War - The Great Civil Conflict - Daring Deeds of Mitchell Raiders - Morgan's Raid - Spanish War.

Page. 154 -
     Jefferson County has a military record of which none of her citizens need feel ashamed.  From the nature of the case nobody enlisted from her territory during the War of the Revolution, but it was the rendezvous of more than one expedition during that period, and Clark's body of pioneers who wrested all this Northwest from British control and saved this county and state to the American government, passed along the whole water front of the county, and probably made more than one landing along the shores.  One of his soldiers, John McGuire, had numerous descendants in Jefferson County, and there were others, such as John Sherrard in the Crawford expedition of 1782, these being only illustrations which might be considerably multiplied.
     At the outbreak of the War of 1812 the situation was somewhat different.  Although far from being thickly settled yet the county, which was somewhat larger than at present, was fully organized, and being not far from the frontier was naturally called upon for men.  A regiment of fourteen companies, 1,065 men, was organized, and did good service.  The regimental officers and those of thirteen of the companies were as follows:

Lieutenant-colonel, John A. Andrews;
majors, Thomas Glenn, James Campbell, George Darrow, Jacob Frederick;
adjutant, Mordecai Bartley;
surgeon, Thomas Campbell;
quartermaster, Jacob Van Horn;
sergeant-major, John B. Dowden;
quartermaster sergeant, John Patterson;
drum major, John McClintock;
fife-major, John Niel.
 
Captain, Aaron Allen;
lieutenant, John Vantilburg;
ensign, William Mills;
sergeants, James Clare, Richard Shaw, John Farquhar, Thomas Henderson;
corporals, Christopher Abel, Hugh Levington, James Johnston, David Workman;
121 men.
 
Captain, Thomas Latta;
lieutenant, Hugh Christy;
ensign, William Pritchard;
sergeants, George Brown, Alexander Patterson, George Ermatinger, John Naughey, Isaac Holmes;
corporals, Cornelius Peterson, William Bety, James Haley, Matthew Palmer;
159 men.
 
Captain, John Alexander;
lieutenant, Hugh Christy;
ensign, David Jackson, John Lynch, Robert Blackford, Hugh McGee;
corporals, Jeremiah Argo, Charles A. Lindsey, Thomas Marshall, William Ross;
seventy-one men.
 
Captain, Allen Scroggs;
lieutenant, John Ramsey;
ensign, John Caldwell;
sergeants, William Wilkin, William Dunlap, William Hobson, William Robertson, Samuel Avery, Joseph Haverfield, John Connoway, John "Wallace;
fifty-six men.
 

Page 155 -
 

Captain, James Alexander;
lieutenant, Henry Bayless;
ensign, John Myers;
sergeants, James Andrews, Alexander Barr, Martin Saltsman, James Tolin;
corporals, David Wilkinson, Amos Wert; John Anderson, James Lyons;
sixty men.
Captain, Nicholas Murray;
lieutenant, Nathan Wintringer;
ensign, John Carroll;
sergeants, Philip Fulton, Joseph Batcheldor, James Carnahan, George Beatty;
corporals, James Patton, Samuel Wilson, James Haskill, George Atkinson;
forty-four men.
 
Captain, William Foulk;
lieutenant, John Beckdell;
ensign, Jacob Crauss;
sergeants, John Kester, John Cannon, John Hughston, John Chancey;
corporals, Addison Makinnen, Rudolph Brandaberry, Andrew Armstrong, James Henderson;
seventy-three men.
 
Captain, Jacob Gilbert;
lieutenant, John Teeton;
ensigns, Abraham Fox, Conrad Myers;
sergeants, David Shoemaker, Samuel Onter, Michael Coyn;
corporals, Michael Shaffer, Randall Smith, Peter Miller, John Eaton, John Lepley;
eighty-three men.
 
Captain, Joseph Holmes;
lieutenants, William Thorn, John Ramsey;
ensign, Garvin Mitchell;
sergeants, Francis Popham, James Gilmore, Alexander Smith, John McCulley;
corporals, Edward Van Horn, John Pollock, Thomas McBride, Joseph Hagerman;
eighty-four men.
 
Captain, James Downing;
lieutenant, Peter Johnson;
ensign, Thomas Smith;
sergeants, John Forsythe, John Bosler, Michael McGovern, Samuel Richards;
corporals, Abraham Bair, Benj. Akison, John Worden, Joseph Bashford;
eighty-one men.
 
Captain, Joseph Zimmerman;
lieutenant, James Kerr;
ensign, Conrad Myers;
sergeants, George Schultz, George Estep, William Pouch, Christian Krepts;
corporals, George Switzer, Ezekiel Moore,
John Laurence, Samuel Meek;
fifty men.
 
Captain, David Peck;
lieutenant, Joseph Davis;
ensign, Jacob Sheffer;
sergeants, John Stoakes, David Higgins, Dudley
Smith, Jesse Barnum;
corporals, John Vaughn, James Davis, James Miller, William McKonkey;
seventy-nine men.
 
Captain, Joseph Zimmerman;
lieutenant, Thomas Orr;
ensign, John Caldwell;
sergeants, John Elrod, John Pridmore, David Kensey, William Bashford;
corporals, Benjamin Dean, Williamson Carothers, Isaac Vail, John Palmer;
ninety men.
 
     John Ward left with a company towards the close of the war, but before it reached the front word was received that peace had been declared, so they returned home.

MEXICAN WAR.

     At the great soldiers' reunion at Steubenville in 1879, J. R. Marshall, of Dublin, Ohio, furnished a full and complete sketch of the Steubenville Greys, who represented Jefferson county in the Mexican War as Company I of the Third Ohio Regiment.  The officers and members of this company were as follows:
 

George W. McCook, captain promoted to lieutenant-colonel.
John Kell, Jr., captain.
O. Co. Gray, first lieutenant, promoted to adjutant.
Francis Marion, second lieutenant, resigned Aug. 10, 1846.
E. F. Hooker, Second lieutenant, promoted from sergeant.
Dr. J. C. Cable, third lieutenant
Sergeants, William H. Harlan, Andrew J. Dick, John M. Todd, Leonard Stulger.
Corporals, George O. Toms, J. R. Marshall, William B. Richardson, David S. Fresinger.
 
Privates:  
Jacob R. Aalt,
Harvey Alton,
James W. Anderson,
Richard Atkinson, (discharged Sept. 13, 1846)
James Broady,
John L. Blackburn,
James M. Blackburn,
Edward Brown,
William H. Binns,
John Crawford (died at Fort Brown, Texas, Aug. 5, 1846);
Charles Conley,
William Cordel (died at Comargo, Mexico, April, 1847),
Benjamin Culbertson,
Jonathan Chambers (died at Fort Brown, Aug. 10, 1846;
Edward Elliott,
IsaacB.Fisher,
Thomas Fedeley,
Robert Ferguson,
John Gossett,

Page 156 -

Albert Galloway,
Robert Greenham,
Lorenzo Gregory,
David Harper(discharged at Cincinnati, July 3, 1846),
John Hatch (discharged same day),
Samuel Henderson,
S. P. Hains,
Francis Hardy,
John Hanson,
Charles Hayes,
Thomas Hogue,
James Harris (discharged at Fort Brown, Aug. 10, 1846),
Thomas Johnson reported deserted at Matamoras, Harup L. Joy,
Oliver King,
Samuel Leighman,
John Moreland,
Joseph Morrison,
David Maxwell,
Alexander McDonald,
Joseph McAlpin,
Charles McGlisson,
George McGary,
Moses McFarrier promoted to drum-major,
Fairfax W. Helson,
Henry Newell,
Samuel Russell,
Thomas L. Robinson,
Andrew Scott,
Thomas Stewart,
John Stone transferred to Company K,
Charles Sweeney,
Robert Snider, Charles Steele,
Blasius Spinharney,
Ephraim Stonecipher (second corporal discharged Sept.13, 1846),
A. Slee (discharged at Matamoras Jan. 10, 1847),
Nimrod Teaff,
Robert Thompson (died at Matamoras Jan. 18, 1847, and buried at Camp McCook same day),
Nicholas Trapp,
Stephen Todd (second corporal discharged Sept. 13, 1846)),Hezekiah Vannati,
William H. Irwin,
 

     There were three deaths from sickness, nine discharges for disability and sickness, and one desertion through the persuasion of an elder brother, who was leading a frontier life in Texas.  Most of the illness was chronic diarrha, and every man was on the sick list at some period.  Isaac B. Fisher was a remarkable instance of extreme emaciation.
     From Mr. Marshall's diary we learn that the Greys left Steubenville on June 4, 1846, on the steamboat "Wisconsin."  The The company numbered sixty-four men, including non-commissioned officers, and arrived at Cincinnati on the 6th, where they went into Camp Washington, four or five miles out of town.   Some recruits from Piqua brought the force up to sixty-nine men.  Company I had been fully equipped on leaving Steubenville with tents, mess chests, pans, etc.  They left Camp Washington on July 3 as part of the Third Regiment Ohio Volunteers, and took passage with four other companies on the steamer "Tuscaloosa" for New Orleans under command of Colonel Curtis.  The other division, under command of Lieutenant-Colonel McCook, took the steamer "New Era."  They arrived at New Orleans July 10, and camped on the battlefield, Camp Jackson, four miles below the city.  On July 13 they embarked on the brig "Orleans" and anchored off Brazos Island, Texas, July 20.  Four days later they were taken off by steamboat and landed, when they marched to Fort Brown near the mouth of the Rio Grande opposite Matamoras, Mexico, where they arrived August 5.  On August 18, Jonathan Chambers died and was buried the same day.  That night the regiment crossed the river and established Camp McCook on Mexican soil.  The third regiment was placed in General Taylor's division and called the Army of the Rio Grande.  On Feb. 2, 1847 it left for Comargo, 160 miles distant on the San Juan River three miles above where it enters into the Rio Grande, where was a partly finished fort called Ohio.  On February 17, three companies, including Company I, left Comargo under command of Colonel McCook to garrison the town of Meir, and perform escort duty from Comargo via Meir, Senalvo and Monterey.  General Santa Anna was advancing with 20,000 men on Taylor and Wool at Buena Vista, and on February 25 communication was cut off from General Taylor McCook 's force was ordered back to Comargo, where on March 7 was received news of the victory at Buena Vista on February 22 and 23.  Orders were given to advance on Monterey forthwith, and they started with some Virginia troops and others with 123 wagons of supplies for General Taylor.  There were plenty of rumors of attacks by Mexicans but none of them materialized, and relief was afforded Major Iddings of the First Ohio who was hemmed in at Senalvo and out of ammunition.  After anxiously expecting one of these attacks they met General Taylor, who had become a terror to the Mexicans.  A force of the enemy was pursued to Cadeveta, and some wounded

Page 157 -
prisoners recaptured, and the company marched to Buena Vista, arriving there on March 25th.  Here they remained until May 18, when they were discharged with the thanks of the Commander, General Wool.  They readied the mouth of the Rio Grande on June 5, and sailed on the 7th on the schooner Bounty for New Orleans, where they arrived on June 15.  The regiment was mustered out on June 21, and the men reached home about two weeks later, after an absence of a year and two months.

WAR OF THE REBELLION.

     The morning papers of Monday, Apr. 15, 1861, contained President Lincoln's proclamation announcing the fall of Fort Sumter, and calling for 75,000 volunteers.  Early in the day the old court house bell called the citizens together, and work of enrolling and drilling commenced at once.  On the following evening there was a more formal meeting at the court house at which an addition of forty-eight names completed the first company which was fully organized the following day, the 17th when its date of service began.  As arrangements had to be made for transportation and other formalities complied with, the company did not get away until Friday, the 19th.  At 12 o'clock noon on that day the company formed at old Kilgore Hall, now National theatre, and marched down Market street to the law building below Third recently razed.  Here an immense crowd had assembled, and Mrs. Mary K. Means, on behalf of the ladies of the city presented the soldier boys with a handsome flag, the response to her patriotic address being made by Capt. Anson G. McCook.  The men then marched to the C. & P. depot at the foot of South street, waiting for the train bearing other members of the First and Second Ohio regiments from Cincinnati and Columbus.  Soon the last handshake was given and the last cheers resounded as the train pulled out for the East.  Of course this was a sample of what was taking place all over the North.
    
On the previous Monday morning there was practically not a soldier north of the Ohio or Potomac.  Before the week was out there were near a hundred thousand.  These two regiments went into camp at Lancaster, Pa., where they were fully organized and mustered into service on April 29th.  From there they went to Washington and participated in the first battle of Bull Run, in which fortunately none of the Steubenville company was killed, although two were captured and remained prisoners until Jan. 11, 1862.  The company was mustered out July 31, and most of the men re-enlisted for three years.  Following is the roster of Co. H, 2d. O. V. I.

Anson G. McCook, Captain;
Thos. A. Gamble, 1st Lieut.;
Arthur Carnahan, 2d.;
Joseph Slack, William Hukill, William Haughton, Joseph Peters, Sergeants;
David McMasters, James Thompson, James Jewett, Lewis Davis, Corporals;
George Stamm, Musician.

 

     
PRIVATES   -
Alexander Anderson,
Edward Bickford,
Henry Blackburn,
Andrew Blair,
Intrepid Boyer,
Michael Breman,
Samuel Cable,
William Carter,
Geo. W. Cheeks,
James Collins,
John Conn.,
Joseph Cummings,
Adam Cunningham,
George Elliott,
Frank Evans,
Robert Fife,
Edward Fitzsimmons,
Thomas Foster,
Thomas Gore,
John Greenough, (captured)
Edward Grieves,
Thomas Hamilton (captured),
William Hamilton,
Thomas Heislop,
Lewis Helms,
Augustus Homes,
Henry Holeman,
Joseph Houston,
Vitalis Hunter,
Lycurgus Johnson,
Ross P. Johnston,
John Jordan,
Abner Kelly,
Thomas Keller,
Malachi Krebs,
John Leas,
James Linn,
David McAdams,
John McCaffey,
Eli McFeely, Jr.,
James McKinley,
William McMullen,
Edward Marion,
Thomas Martin,
Robert Milligan,
Benjamin Mills,
John Miser,
Walter O'Donnell,
James Owens,
William Owens,
Edward Peggs,
Daniel Penwell,
William Pittenger,
William H. Reynolds,
Nathaniel Risdon,
John Seltzer,
John Snodgrass,
William Sutherland,
Kinzie Swords,
Andrew Teeters,
Matthew Teaff.

Page 158 -

Thomas Teaff,
James Thomas,
Joseph Warren,
Henry Wheeler,
Henry Worthington.

CO. I, 20TH REGIMENT O. V. I.

     No sooner had the first company been filled and departed than steps were taken to organize a second called the Union guards which was organized on April 22, and mustered in April 27 at Columbus, O., with the following members:
 

David F. Cable, Captain;
James F. Sarratt, 1st Lieutenant;
William A. O'Wesney, 2d;
David R. S. Wells, Moses Urquhart, Thomas Herpick, O. H. Patterson, James Wilkin, Sergeants;
B. N. Lindsey, J. W. Evans, H. B. Trotter, Robert E. Lucas, Corporals.
     
PRIVATES -    
J. M. Anderson,
Austin Arnold,
William Bamford,
Vangilder Banghart,
Charles H. Benson,
Fred C. Bingle,
James Blair,
George Boyd,
George H. Boyd,
William Boyer,
Frank Brady,
A. W. Bristor,
John Brown (killed August 3rd, in railroad accident),
John Butskil,
Martin R. Cable,
John H. Campbell,
Joseph Carter,
James W. Cooper,
Sylvester Davis,
John Dillon,
Frank Dolby,
James Doyle,
John Fowler,
Joseph Fry,
John George,
Christopher Gille,
William Glew,
Joseph Gillespie,
Charles W. Graham,
Samuel Guthrie,
Daniel W. Hanna,
Thomas Hanson,
Thompson Hanna,
John Hamilton,
Fred K. Hartmaker,
Benjamin Hawkins,
James Hays,
Perry Hines,
John Holliday,
David Hunter,
Andrew Hutterly,
Harrison Hunter,
James Huntsman,
William Jarvis,
Henry Job,
Peter Josephs,
John Josephs,
Frank Keller,
James Kurran,
Adam Lowther,
John P. McCardell,
Joseph McCausland,
James McLain,
Joseph McLain (died July 12 at Bellaire),
Richard McClain,
Thomas R. McCullough,
Thomas McConnell,
J. W. McCoy,
Abraham T. Markle,
J. W. Martin,
Robert P. Martin,
H. W. Miser,
Albert Miller,
Stephen Myers,
James P. Oliver (killed August 3 in railroad accident),
John Parrish,
J. W. Phillips,
George Porter,
James H. Prentiss,
Edward Pumphrey,
John Robinson,
Edwin Ross,
William Schmidt,
Thomas Smith,
James Spencer,
Edward Steelman,
Roswell Stephens (discharged May 25 on account of disability),
John R. Stone,
James Taylor,
Samuel Tompkins,
George Venling,
James Wallace,
John J. Waters,
James Wilson,
Thomas Williams,
Joseph Winters,
William Winters,
John G. Wiers,
Albert Zooks.

     This company saw service in West Virginia, in which three men were wounded, and was mustered out at Steubenville on Aug. 23, 1861.

CO. H, 1ST O. V. I.,
THREE YEARS SERVICE.

     This company was mustered in at Camp Corwin, O., Oct. 26, 1861, and mustered out Oct. 6, 1864.  Its leading battles were Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1862; Stone River, Dec. 31; Liberty Gap, June 23, 1863; Chickamauga, Sept. 19-20; Orchard Knob, September 23; Lookout Mountain, November 24; Mission Ridge, November 25; Buzzard Roost, Ga., May 8, 1864; Resaca, May 14; Adairsville, May 17; Burnt Hickory, May 27; Kenesaw, June 17; Chattahoochee River, July 6.  The following list gives each officer in the position finally held by him.

Captain B. F. Prentiss, (resigned May 17, 1863),
William L. Patterson;
1st. Lieutenants William A. Owesney (resigned Oct. 7, 1861),
Anton Kuhlman, James Hill, Joseph Morrow;
2d Lieutenants James H. Prentiss, George McCracken;
Sergeants, Harry Hunter, Thomas A. Teaff;
David G. McAdams, Robert M. Brown, William P. Brown, Alfred G. F'orrester, Stephen B. Myers; Corporals,
George M. Elliott, John Fisher, Josiah C. Ault (promoted to Q. M. S.), Albert Mellor, Jabez B. Smith, William E. Fisher, William F. Fleming, George W. Flannegan, .Joseph W. Martin, John F. Snowden.
     
PRIVATES -    
Gardner Abbott,
Andrew Banks,
Charles Banks,
Anson F. Bray,
Joseph S. Baltzell,
John F. Burke,
Thomas O. Brown (wounded at Big Shanty, June 17, 1864, died June 26),
Alexander J. Brown,
Thomas J. Burns,
John Blackburn,
John W. Cole,
William B. Crewson,
John A. Castner (wounded Mission Ridge, Nov. 25, 1863, died December 22),
Edwin S. Castner,
Matthew R. Delano,
Samuel Davidson,
George Dobbs,
John Francisco,
Edward Findley,
William Glow,
John Hannan,
David M. Hannah,
David B. Hukill,
Samuel A. Hewey (captured Jan. 17, 1864, died at Richmond in March),
Benjamin Hart,
Henry Holman,
John Jennings, (missing Chickamauga Sept. 19, 1863),
Jasper Jewett (died at Nashville,  June 7, 1862),
Peter Joseph,
James Kelly,
John Kell,
Rhesa Kendall (died Mar. 18, 1862).
John Long (drowned Oct. 15, 1862),
John McFarland,
William McMullen,
David McLeish (wounded at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862, died Jan. 26, 1862),
John C. McKelvey,
Peter Martin,
Thomas A. Mellor,
Chauncey Miller,
Daniel A. Moreland,
Darwin Milhizer,
Augustine Myers,
John S. Merrell,
Edward Murray,
Kayhrian Morrison,
William M. Moore,
Thomas M. Orrick,
Joseph Piles,
James Phillips,
William Pringle, (fatally wounded at Mission Ridge),
Daniel Prosser,
Otis H. Patterson,
Tolbert Parrish,
John Peter (died at Chattanooga, Jan. 11, 1864),
Maurice Quinlin,
Francis M. Robbins,
John N. Snodgrass,
Richard Saunders.
Joseph S. Slack,
Noah H. Smith, (captured at Chickamauga Sept. 19, 1863, died at Andersonville, July 2, 1864),
Henry Stiver,
John W. Smith,
William Salodin,
Henry Sharp (killed at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862),
Joshua Stroud (killed at New Hope Church, May 27, 1864),
Thomas Scott (wounded at Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1862, died April 14),
Abraham M. Shane (died at Camp Wood, Dec. 23, 1861),
John Smith (wounded at Chickamauga, Sept. 19, 1863, died in rebel hospital October 7),
William H. Stellers,
Robert Slee,
John B. Swinehart,
Thomas Swinehart,
Thomas Swan,
Columbus Treadway,
Erastus Tubble,
Nimrod Teaff,
Amos C. Simmons,
William Waters,
Gordon Workman,
Thomas Williams,
James Wallace (wounded at Shiloh, Apr. 7, 1862, died May 25),
Otis Worstell,
Henry Z. Wolf.
 

     When the company was mustered out quite a number were transferred to Company G, 18th O. V. I., and served until the close of the war.

CO. G, 2D REGIMENT O. V. I.

     The Second Regiment O. V. I., three years service was mustered in at Camp Dennison, O., Sept. 11, 1861 with Leonard Harris, Colonel, who was succeeded by Anson G. McCook, of Steubenville on Dec. 31, 1862, and was mustered out with the regiment, Oct. 10, 1864.  John Kell, Lieutenant Colonel (just promoted to Colonel) was killed at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862.  The leading battles of the regiment were at West Liberty, Ky., Oct. 23, 1861; Piketon, November 9; Bridgeport, Ala., Apr. 29, 1862; Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1862; Stone River; Rosecrans's Campaign, June 23, 1863; Chickamauga, Lookout Mountain; Mission Ridge; Buzzard Roost and Tunnel Hill, Ga., Feb. 25-27, 1864; Resaca; Peach Tree Creek, July 20, 1864.  Company G was recruited at Steubenville by James F. Serratt the latter part of August, and entered the service, Sept. 5, 1861 with the following members:

James F. Serratt, Captain; (promoted to Major Mar. 4, 1864),
James W. Glasener, 1st. Lieutenant;
Malachi Krebs, (do. promoted);
Lafayette Van Horn, 2d. Lieutenant, Aug. 20, 1862, assigned to Company I, wounded at Stone River, Dec. 31, 1862, died June 14, 1863.
Sergeants, Henry W. Miser, died at Nashville, Mar. 12, 1862; Henry H. Worthington, William Arbaugh, killed at Resaca, May 14, 1864; W. V. Owens, William A. Stephens, Emory Porter, D. W. Matlack, captured at Chickamauga, Sylvester Davis, Jacob Summers, fatally wounded at Chickamangua; John W. Holliday, promoted to 2d. Lieutenant and transferred to 15th W. Va. Volunteers; William Pittenger, Stephen B. Porter.
Corporals, Franklin Hawkins,

Page 160 -

Mortimer F. Brown, George O. Boyer, Franklin Collins, Robert M. Brown, George Steindly, Alexander C. Mills, James Brown, Thomas H. Brown, Samuel W. Miller.
 
PRIVATES -
Alexander Abraham,
Thomas W. Ault,
Joseph Adams,
Vangilder Bangart,
Thomas Bond,
Addison Batchelor,
John V. Brown,
Reuben Bartlett,
George H. Boyd,
Isaac Butterworth,
John Curran,
Adam Cunningham,
James Cooper (captured at Chickamauga),
Bernard Calligau (do),
James P. Coyle (do, died in prison Mar. 7, 1865),
Joseph Carter (captured),
James Charlton,
Benjamin F. Durbin,
Jacob Dury,
William Dunn,
James S. Davis,
Sylvanus Davis,
Frank Dolby,
Joel W. Ferree,
John Gilchrist,
Samuel Guthrie (captured at Chickamauga, died at Annapolis, Md., Apr. 14, 1864),
Perry Hines,
Milton H. Hill,
Harrison Hollman,
John L. Hebron,
John A. Hayes,
Brunton Hymers (captured at C., died at Annapolis, Apr. 14, 1864),
Bazaleel Hamlin (killed at Chaplin Hills, Oct. 8, 1862),
William F. Hall,
Philip P. Houston,
Albert J. Holroyd,
Dennis Healer,
Henry Jobe,
Ross P. Johnston,
Elisha Kendall,
Frank Keller,
John Leonard,
Jefferson Lopeman,
John J. Lopeland (killed at Chaplin Hills),
Jerry Linton (do),
David H. Laizure (died at Edgfield Junction, Tenn., Dec. 3, 1862),
Charles Levi,
John M. Leas,
Patrick Layng,
Benjamin Lester,
Otto Linton,
Joseph Londecker,
Joseph Montgomery (captured at Lookout Mountain, died in Andersonville October, 1864);
Edwin N. Maxwell,
Eli H. McFeely,
John W. McCowan,
William P. McCormick (captured at Chickamauga, died in Andersonville, Aug. 25, 1864);
Elijah Mattock (wounded at Stone River, died Jan. 31, 1863),
Richard McLain,
Thomas Martin,
Robert A. Miller,
Thomas F. Mann,
Augustine Myers,
Robert P. Martin,
Samuel Melville,
John Neiss (captured at Chickamauga),
Walter Nichols (wounded at Stone River, died Feb. 15, 1863),
John O'Neal (captured at Chickamauga,
Alfred Obney,
Jomes H. Owen,
Edward Pumphrey,
Styles Porter,
Benjamin F. Printiss (promoted to Captain and transferred to 1st Ohio),
Preston Roberts,
William H. Surles,
James W. Simpson,
William P. Snodgrass (captured at C.),
William Smith (captured at C.,  died in Andersonville, May 18, 1864)
Alexander D. Searles (killed at Chickamauga),
Urbana Smith (killed at Chaplin Hills),
John K. Sutherland (killed at Kingston, Ga., June 1, 1864),
James W. Sanford,
Manfred Swinehart,
John Summers,
Edward Steelman,
Thomas J. Winters,
James Winters,
John R. Winters (killed at Chaplin Hills),
James Woodman (captured at C.),
James R. Yeagley (do).

     A number re-enlisting were transferred to the 18th O. V. V. I. and served until the close of the war.

CO. K, 2D REGIMENT O. V. I.

     This was from Mitchell's Salt works, and Steubenville, taking an overflow from Captain Sarratt's Company.  The roster is as follows:
 

David Mitchell, Captain;
Joseph R. D. Clendenning and George H. Hollister, Benjamin F. Brady, 1st Lieutenants;
Thomas Dyal, 2nd Lieutenant promoted to 1st Company I;
Sergeants, George C. Yeagley (died Dec. 27, 1861),
Elias Roberts, Isaac Morrison, John Hamilton, Hamilton Smith, Henry Vandyke, Mitchell Crabbs, John Evans, James Phillips, James Smith,
Corporals, James Robertson, William Mitchell, Albert G. Close, Joseph Elliott, Thomas George (killed at Perryville), James B. Thompson (died at Nashville, Jan. 12, 1863), James Maxwell, James McLane, Thomas Martin, Thomas Hamilton.
 
PRIVATES -
James Allman,
Clarrington Bell,
John W. Brown,
John Berrisford (wounded at Chickamauga),
Enos Bickerstaff,
Pharoah Bell,
Robert Branisford,
 

 

 

Page 161 -

 

 

 

 

3D. REGIMENT O. V. I.




 

COMPANY E, 18TH REGIMENT O. V. I.

Page 162 -

 

 

 

 

COMPANY F, 25TH REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

 

COMPANY G, 30TH REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

 

Page 163 -

 

 

 

 

 

 

32D REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

 

 

COMPANY H, 40TH REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

 

Page 164 -

 

 

 

COMPANY C, 43D REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

 

 

CO. G, 43D REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

Page 165 -

 

 

 

 

52D REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

Page 166 -

 

 

 

 

COMPANY E, 52D REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

 

 

COMPANY G, 52D REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

 

Page 167 -

 

 

 

 

CO. I. 52D REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

 

Page 168 -

 

 

COMPANY K, 71ST REGIMENT, O. V. I.

 

 

 

 

COMPANY F, 84TH REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

Page 169 -

 

 

 

 

98TH REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

 

 

CO. A, 98TH O. V. I.

 

 

 

 

Page 170 -

 

 

 

 

COMPANY D, 98TH O. V. I.

 

 

Page 171 -

 

 

 

 

COMPANY I, 98TH REGIMENT O. V. I.

 

 

 

 

COMPANY B. 122D O. V. I.

 

 

 

COMPANY B, 122D O. V. I.

 

 

 

 

126TH REGIMENT, O. V. I.

 

 

 

Page 172 -

 

 

 

 

COMPANY D, 126TH O. V. I.

 

 

 

 

129TH REGIMENT, O. V. I.

 

 

Page 173 -

 

 

 

157TH REGIMENT, OHIO NATIONAL GUARDS.

 

 

FIELD AND STAFF OFFICERS.

 

 

COMPANY A, 157TH O. N. G.

 

 

Page 174 -

 

 

COMPANY B, 157TH O. N. G.

 

 

COMPANY C, 157TH O. N. G.

 

Page 175 - BLANK PAGE

Page 176 -

 

PHOTOS

 

 

Page 177 -

 

 

COMPANY D, 157TH O. N. G.

 

 

 

 

COMPANY E, 157TH O. N. G.

 

 

 

COMPANY F, 157TH O. N. G.

 

 

Page 178 -

 

 

COMPANY G, 157TH O. N. G.

 

 

 

 

COMPANY H, 157TH O. N. G.

 

Page 179 -

 

 

 

 

COMPANY H, 195TH O. V. I.

 

 

Page 180 -

ARTILLERY.

 

 

25TH INDEPENDENT BATTERY, O. V. LIGHT ARTILLERY.

 

 

COMPANY H, 5TH O. V. CAVALRY.

 

COMPANY H, 11TH O. V. CAVALRY.

 

13TH REGIMENT O. V. C.

 

MISCELLANEOUS.

 

 

Page 181 -

 

 

 

Page 182 -

 

SILVER GREYS OF 1863.

 

 

 

Page 183 -

 

 

 

 

NAVAL SERVICE.

 

 

 

THE MITCHELL RAIDS,

 

 

 

 

 

Page 184 -

 

 

Page 185 -

 

 

Page 186 -

 

 

THE MORGAN RAID.

 

 

Page 187 -

 

 

Page 188 - BLANK

Page 189 -

 

 

Page 190 -

 

 

Page 191 -

 

 

Page 192 -

 

 

Page 193 -

 

 

Page 194 -

 

 

Page 195

 

 

Page 196 -

 

 

 

THE SPANISH WAR.

     Jefferson County was represented in the Spanish War by about seventy volunteers, all credited to companies from other states.  The roll for a couple of companies was started here, and there would have been no difficulty in filling them, but the Ohio quota was filled almost instantly and the governor telegraphed that no more could be accepted from this state.  But many of the boys were determined to go anyway and hence they went elsewhere and enlisted where the quota had not been completed, principally in West Virginia.  Among them were:

Charles McKinley, Richmond, Roosevelt Rough Riders, wounded at San Juan;
Lewis Kerr, Richmond;
Thomas Jones, Shane; Joseph A. Grauten, 1st 111. Cav.;
Edward Thomas, Pa. Reg.;
John Opperman, Co. C, 158th Ind.;
William Batman, 1st W. Va.;
Oliver Morrison, 10th Pa.;
Willie D. Wilson, Co. E, 8th Reg.;
Horace E. Clark, Co. A, 14th P. V.;
Hugh Cusick, Tiltonville, Lieut. Connor's Co.;
Charles R. Williams, John C. Bums, Yorkville,

Page 197 -

Lieut. Connor's Co.;
James Croner, Brooklyn Navy Yard;
Charles Bickerstaff, Camp Merritt, Cal.;
Frank Russell, Fort McPherson;
Walter Crewson;
Dr. Harry Mertz, Naval Surgeon;
William J. Irwin, 7th O.;
James S. McCracken, 1st. III.;
Wm. Henry, Signal Corps;
Mark P. Wilson, George A. Green, Ed. Kirkpatrick, George Harris, 17th U. S.;
Fred A. Gladfelter, Charles Leightel (died at lola, P. I.), John E. Taylor, Co. E, 8th Keg.;
James B. Hassett, Co. F, Immunes;
Charles Wagner, Co. F, 3d Mo.;
Oscar Otto, Clark M. Williamson, George Clifton, Clarence L. Leeper, Co. I, 4th O.;
Thomas Dougherty, John Kells, Edward Phillips, George Brinkman, Bernard M. Craig, Joseph E. Allen, Orr Lowe, 17th U. S.;
Edward Stephens, Hosp. Corps.;
Frank H. Wells, Benj. D. McGee, U. S. training ship;
Edward Richardson, naval engineer;
William Paisley, Charles Duke, Ira G. Mushrush, Samuel Williamson,
Charles E. Henry, Charles E. Paisley, Toronto, Co. E, 8th O. V. I.;
Francis Smith, Empire, Co. E, 8th O. V. I.;
Barton Jones, Howard McMillen, William Freudenberger (Q. M.), Frank Jewett, James McGee, Harry Geisinger, William Boyd, George Boyd, Con Russell, Henry Altman, 2d W. Va.;
Jacob Bowers, Battery I, 5th Art.;
William S. Blackburn, Toronto, 1st W. Va. Robert L. Hosie, Smithfield, 1st W. Va.

     To the above must be added the name of Fernando P. Gilmore, rear admiral in command of the navy yard at Key West.

END OF CHAPTER XI -
 

NOTES:
 

CLICK HERE to Return to
JEFFERSON COUNTY, OHIO
INDEX PAGE

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDEX PAGE

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights

saqtr5f4