Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

UPDATES 08/12/2017 THRU 01/15/2018

GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
========================

UPDATES FOR AUGUST 12, 2017 THRU JANUARY 15, 2018
=========================

Hi All....  I have been updating all the Counties and States as I get info put on them.   I am reworking all the pages to make them more user friendly and easier on the eyes.   Links are also being checked.  Getting ready for the Big Change to GENEALOGY EXPRESS.  Yes, I have a new domain name that I have been waiting for and waiting for.   All States and data will be found in that domain.   I will leave the original ones for a while until I think everyone is used to the new one.  No worries.

Good Luck with your research and if you need anything, I will be checking emails to see if I can help you.

~ Sharon Wick ~
ohiogenealogyexpress@yahoo.com  - FOR OHIO ONLY
genealogyexpress@yahoo.com - FOR ALL THE REST OF THE WEBSITE

=====================================
=====================================
Adding News Clips from Friends Intelligencer Newspaper.
-------

Roster of Ohio Soldiers in War of 1812.
Finished Book and made some corrections.
=====================================
=====================================
ALLEN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/allen
- Biographies added from history published 1885 as follows:

1. Chambers, Samuel D.
2. Chapman, Andrew
3. Colvin, William R.
4. Crossley, Ross
5. Crumrine, Leonard
6. Cochrun, James

- Biographies added from history published 1895
Harper, William H.
7. Miller, John J.
8. Miller, Benjamin
9. Miller Family

- Added 1833 Tax List

-------------------------
ASHTABULA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/ashtabula
- Biographies transcribed from the History of Ashtabula Co., OH publ. 1878:
1. Allen, Daniel C.
2. Reig, John C.
3. Booth, Philo
4. Willard, George
5. Cadwell, Darius
6. Peck, D. L.
7. Raymond, David Webster

- Working on History of Conneaut, OH

- Biographies from History of Ashtabula Co., OH publ. 1924:
8. Baird, William H.
9. Colby, F. C.
10. Salisbury, Frank
11. Sawdey, Roy M.
12. Morrison, Henry Lawton
13. Nurmilahti, Andy
14. Collinge, George
15. Lewis, Fay
16. Ritari, Richard
17. Ruggles, May A.
18. Lillie, Lee
19. Andrews, Benoni

- Working on Death Records:
Pgs. 148-149, 150-151, 152, 153

- Biographies transcribed from Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio 1893
2. Anderson, G. S.
3. Smith, George W.
4. Bates, Reuben
5. Atwater, Myron L.
6. Gudmundson, John
7. Harrington, A. F.

-------------------------
BUTLER CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/butler
Biographies transcribed from Centennial History of Butler Co., OH publ. 1905:

1. Adams, M. J.
2. Lane, Edgar W.
3. Lane, George L.
4. Clark, Albert W.
5. Clark, Hiram
6. Clark, J. Martin
7. Markt, Constantine
8. Millikin, Thomas
9. Vance, Elijah
10. Elliott, George F.
11. Shaffer, Samuel
12. Cornell, John B.
13. Matthias, Isaac
14. Schenck, Aaron L.
15. Smith, Charles K.
16. Sohn, John W.
17. Erwin, John W.
18. M'Bride, James
19. M'Elwee, John
20. Moore, Thomas
- Added Biographical Index for Memorial Record of Butler Co., Ohio publ. 1894.  Biographies transcribed as follows:
21. Abbey, Edward W.
22. Goshorn, William C.
23. Millikin, John M.
24. Millikin, Samuel H., Dr.
25. Smith, Wilson B.

- Added Biographical Index for Memorial Record of Butler Co., Ohio publ. 1894.  Biographies transcribed as follows:

26. Campbell, Charles M.
27. Carr, William Barton
28. Corwin, Jane Hudson
29. Cornell, John B.
30
. Cass, John
31. Cisle, Augustus H.
32. Conover, David D.
33. Compton, Alfred
34. Lewis James S.
35. Jacobs, Peter
36. Jacobs, Frederick
37. McKinney, Robert C.
38. Miller, Abram
39. Reed, R. C. Stockton
40. Richter, Charles
41. Reed, Charles A. Lee
42. Schorr, Caspar
43. Schuler, Christian Adam
44. Straub, Joseph
45. Skinner, John C.
46. Seward, John
47. Slonneger, Christian K

Portraits:
Miller, William C.

- Added the following chapters from Centennial History of Butler County, Ohio publ. 1905:
- Madison Co.

History publ 1882:
Added some land records

- Finished Mennonites of Butler Co., OH publ. 1916

- History publ. 1882:
Added some land records

-------------------------
CLARK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clark

- History of Clark Co., OH publ. 1881 biographies transcribed:
1. Serff, J. H.
2. Shepherd, Henry M.
3. Shewalter, John S.
4. Shipman, John A.
5. Sintz, Susan, Miss
6. Seitz, Jacob
7. Weaver, Abraham
8. Armstrong, George R.
9. Harrison, Caleb
10. Paullin, N. T.
11. Runyan, J. Milton
12. Runyan, Thos. W.
13. Watson, Samuel
14. Wingate, Thomas
15. Miller, Joseph N.
16. Tuttle, Zebedee
17. Tuttle, Sylvanus
18. Tuttle, Jacob

- Added Portraits:
1. Mead, Jesse
-------------------------
CLERMONT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/clermont

Transcribed biography from History Publ. 1880:
1. Nichols, Jackson Perry
Finished D's, E's & J's in Marriages

-------------------------
COLUMBIANA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/columbiana
Biography requests from History Publ. 1905 for the following:
1. Carey, James R.
2. MacDonald, James
3. McNicols, Patrick
4. McNicols, Thomas A.
5. McNicols, Thomas J.
6. Swaney, Frank

Other Biographies transcribed:
7. Adam, Melvin Bertram
8. Adams, Martin
9. Beaumont, Mason Calvert
10. Gilson, John S.
11. Smith, Harry W.
12. Hammond, John William
13. Kennedy, Albert H.
14. Cope, Emmer
- Biographies from History Publ. 1905 for the following:
15. Clark, James
16. Brown, James Young
17. Miller, George
18. Miller, Jacob
19. Sheets, Walter
20. Silver, Albert R.
21. Silver, Thomas H.
22. Smith, Edwin J.
23. Smith, William
24. Smith, William c.
25. Smith, Wilson S.
26. Hanley, J. N.
27. Smith, Daniel Jones
28. Smith, David S.
29. Dellenbaugh, John A.
- Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1891:
30 Hodson, John I.
31. Hudson, Melville H.
32. House, O. R.
- Biographies transcribed from History Publ 1926:
33. Adams, Samuel J.
34. Baker, W. S., Dr.
35. Hawkins, Harry C.
36. Gilmore, William M.
37. Hammond, Homer W.
38. Moore, John H.
39. Betz, Joseph
40. Haines, Benjamin W.
41. Brown, Charles
42. McNicol, E. B.
43. McNicol, Patrick
44. McNicol, Harry A.
45. Beaumont, D. H., Dr.
46. Kountz, Harry
47. Boyd, Lawrence
48. Clark, John J.
50. Kirkbride, Martin
51. Nellis, Daniel F.
52. Smith, R. L.
53. Stratton, John
54. Brown, Warren W.
55. Sweney, C. E.
56. Kelly, Joseph McKee
57. Johnson, Benjamin C., Dr.
58. Rauch, George C.
59. Kelley, Joseph M.
60. Smith, Harold L.
61. Connell, Charles Chandler
62. Jack, D. E.
63. Hole, Clarence A.
64. Johnson, Paul A.
65. Johnson, C. A.
66. Stewart, W. W.
67. McArtor, Orrin H.
68.Miller, Daniel J.
69. Wolf, J. R.
70. Smith, Lloyd V.
71. Kennedy, Charles T.
72. Jackson, Elwood Walton
73. Clark, G. Jay
74. Cope, J. J.
75. Smith, William P.
76. Zimmerman, Jeremiah B.
77. Love, James W.

-------------------------
COSHOCTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/coshocton
Biographies transcribed from history publ. 1881:

1. McClain, Richard
2. McClain, Thomas
3. McCluggage, John
4. McClure, James
5. McConnell, Alexander
6. McConnell, Thomas
7. McConnelll, Matthew
8. McCoskey, George
9. McCoskey, William
10.  Murphy, Milton
11.  Morrison, William
12. Mortley, D. H.
13. Mortley, Edward M.
14. Mullett, Nicholas
15. Murphey, F. M.
16. Murphey, Franklin P.
17. Murphey, William E.
18. Murphey, William P.
19. Murphy, Hugh
20. Murphy, Milton
21. Montis, Samuel

-------------------------
CRAWFORD CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/crawford
- Biography Request from Bios History Publ. 1902:
1. Dunlap, James

Other biographies transcribed:
2. Johnston, Henry D. E.
    with Portrait
3. Scott, David
4. Scroggs, Charles Jacob
5. Tobias, James C.
    with Portrait

- History of Crawford Co., OH
Publ. 1881
 -
Table of contents corrected & updated

- Finished Chapter XV - Crestline City

- Biographies transcribed:
- Bucyrus -
6. Miller, Daniel
7. Meyer, John
8. Miller, John R.
9. McCarrell, James
10. Miller, W. W.
11. Mills, S. B.
12. McCutchen, William
13. Norton, Samuel
14. Penfield, E. P.
15. Miller, Jacob R.

Added Portrait of:
1. Miller, W. W.

-------------------------
CUYAHOGA CO. OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/cuyahoga
News Excerpt.

-------------------------
DEFIANCE  CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/defiance
- Did research for Wilson Family per request.

- Biographies from History of Defiance County, OH, Publ. 1883
- Defiance Twp. -
1. Adams, Nathaniel B.
2. Lehman, John
3. Tramp, Frederick
- Adams Twp. -
4. Miller, Charles L.
5. Swartz, Jacob
6. Tubbs Charles
7. Hornish, John
8. Lehman, Henry
9. T. J. Tittle
10. Hull, Emanuel
11. Wisda, John
- Biographies from History of Defiance County, OH, Publ. 1883
- Delaware Twp. -

12. Snook, U. R.
13. Snook, William
14. Evans, Montgomery
15. Musselman, John
16. Kintner, George
17. Smith, Charles
18. Smith, E. T.
19. Blair, Nathaniel M.
20. Armstrong, George C.
- Farmer Twp. -
21. Haller, Cassandra, Mrs.
22. Farmer, Enoch.
- Farmer Twp. -
23. Welden, Ethan R.
24. Martin, William

WORKING ON CHAPTER ON MILITARY but not publishing it yet.

- Transcribed the following biography from Commemorative Biographical Records of Northwestern Ohio . - Publ. 1899
25. Wilson, William D.

--------------------------
ERIE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/erie

-------------------------
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/fairfield
Reworking All Pages
- Added Table of Contents for Centennial of Lancaster, Ohio Pub. 1898
- Added Table of Contents & Index for Lancaster & Fairfield, OH, publ. 1901
- FINISHED Table of Contents & Brief History of Lancaster and Fairfield County, OH, publ. 1851
Adding short biographies of the following:
1. Bigelow, John M., Dr.
2. Boerstler, George W., Dr.
3. Borland, Charles
4. Carpenter, Paul, Dr.
5. Cassel, John C.
6. Connell, John M.
7. Daugherty, M. A.
8. Edwards, tom O., Dr.
9. Effinger, Michael, Dr.
10. Ewing, P. B.
11. Griswold, Victor Moreau
12. Martin, John D.
13. McVeigh, Alfred
14. Nourse, John D.
15. Shaw, Virgil E.
16. Slade, Wm.
17. Stinchcomb, James W.
18. Thiel, Casper
19. Wait, H. H.
20. White, James, Dr.
21. Whitman, H. C., Hon.
22. Wright, Silas H.
23. Flowers, F. L.
24. Wagenhals, P. M.
25. Scott, Hervey
26. Ewing, Thomas, Gen.
27. Wagenhals, John
28. Andrews, E. B.
29. Crider, H. L.
30. Davis, O. E., Dr.
31. Griswold, Samuel A.
32. Keller, Augustus Ruffner, Capt.
33. McNeill, John Bowman
34. Mumaugh, John R.
35. Radebaugh, Joel
36. Schneider, Charles
37. Steele, C. F., Colonel
38. Weakley, Henry V.
39. Wetzler, Thomas
40. Alkire, W. J.  & Jehu Collins
41. Alkire, Wesley J.
42. Anderson, Levi
43. Bain, Whiley & Co.
44. Bates, Thomas
45. Bauman, Andrew
46. Beatty, W. S.
47. Beck, George G.
48. Becker, Ernest
48. Berry, Samuel
49. Binninger, Philemon W.
50. Binninger, Wolfgang
51. Black & Coles
52. Block, Jacob
53. Bope, Philip
54. Brennaman, A.
55. Brock, George W.
56. Browning & Noble
57. Bush, Daniel
58. Butch, L. C.
59. Campbell, Rudisill & Co.
60. Cannon, Hugh
61. Cless, Henry
62. Collins, John A.
63. Collins, P. H. & Co.
64. Connell, Benjamin
65. Connell, John
66. Creed, John
67. Crim, Samuel
68. DeLong Brothers
69. Davison & Brasee
70. Develling, H. W.
71. Dumont, Julius W.
72. Eckert, George L.
73. Embich, P. B.
74. Fall, John C.
75. Fielding, Robert
76. Foster, Perry D.
77. Freeman & Richards
78. Friesner, Levi
79. Fromlet, A.
80. Frost & Durbin
81. Gardner & Cherry
82. Gates, James
83. Gebelein, Henry A.
84. Giddings, Henry H.
85. Henley, J. C., Capt.
86. Hire, H. C.
87. Hoffman Family, The
88. Hopkins, L.
89. Hopkins & Symonds
90. Julian E.
91. Kauffman, George
92. Keller Brothers
93. Keller, Jacob
94. Kendall, Francis
95. King, William L.
96. Kinkead, J. C. & Co.
97. Kraner, P. H.
98. Kutz, Daniel
99. Latta, Wm.
100. Lehman, Christian
101. Levering & Cassel
102. Levy, Moses & Jacob Block
103. Little, Henry & Charles Dresbch
104. Lobenthal, Lippen
105. Lyons, John
106. Matthews, Henry & Co.
107. Mayer, Frederick
108. McManamy, James
109. Miller, John
110. Miller, Peter & Brother
111. Mithoff, G. A. & Theodore
112. Myers & Anspach
113. Myers & Bro.
114. Myers, Jacob, Rev.
115. Nester, Philip
116. Olds, Edson B., Dr.
117. Outcalt, Jesse
118. Rainey, Charles F.
119. Reed, Andrew
120. Reed, T. N. & T. U.
121. Reeves, Josiah & J. D.
122. Reinmund, B. F.
123. Reinmuhc, Joseph
124. Rising, Philip
125. Ritchie, William A.
126. Schleicher, Louis
127. Searles, John
128. Shoff, Jacob
129. Sifford, Daniel
130. Slevins & Phelan
131. Smalley, Mahlon
132. Smith, Geo. H., Jr.
133. Smith, George H.
134. Springer, Henry
135. Stewart, William
136. Stutson, Alvord
137. Thompson, Lewis
138. Trout, Horatio Gates
139. Tuthill, John Claspill
140. Tuthill, John L.
141. Vagnier, Victor
142. Weaver, James
143. Weaver, John C.
144. Wetzel, Jacob
145. Whiley, Samuel, Sr.
146. White, Thos. U.
147. White, Thomas H.
148. Williams & Ackley
149. Willock, John G.
150. Wise & Hilliard
151. Wood, John
152. Work, John
153. Work, Joseph, Sr.
154. Wright, Spencer J. & Co.
155. Wygum, George J.
156. Bevelling, H. W.

-------------------------
FRANKLIN CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/franklin
Biographies transcribed from History of Franklin & Pickaway Cos., OH publ. 1880:
1. Rohr, John, jr.
2. Swisher, Henry C.

ADDED Photos

-------------------------
GALLIA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/gallia

Worked on History publ. 1882.

-------------------------
GUERNSEY CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/guernsey
Transcription request from History Publ. 1882:
- Cambridge Twp. -

1. Halliday, Alexander W.
Others:
2. McIlyer, Thomas
- Wills Twp. -
3. Purdum, Zachariah
4.  Wilkin, John & Margaret (Porter)
5. Burdette, William
6. Cunningham, John
7. Beaveard, William
8. Baird, John
9. Endley, Jacob
10. Smith, James L.
11. Clark, Richard J.
12. Clements, Abraham
13. Frame, Thomas
14. Michener, John
15. Wilkins, Samuel
16. Cochran, William
17. Coen, Richard
18. Craft, David
19. Doyle, Matthew
20. Frame, John
21. Frame, William D.
22. Johnson, John
23. LaRue, John
24. Law, Thomas
25. Lowry, Elijah
26. Parker, Isaac
27. Purdum, Nathan
28. Rea, John
29. Robe, Mary, Mrs.
30. Stewart, James
31. Thompson, William
32. Tyson, James
33. Woodburn, Hugh
- END OF WILLS TOWNSHIP -

- Partial listing of 1825 Tax Records

-------------------------
HANCOCK CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/hancock
Working on History Publ. 1881 - Chapter XXV - Findley Twp. and Added the following biographies:
1. Wilson, James H.
2. Lamb, Henry
3. Byal, Henry
4. Henderson, William L.
5. Henderson, William L.
6. Patton, David, Dr.
7. Goit, Edson, Sr.
8. Henderson, Frederick
9. Cory, David J., Judge
10. Taylor, William

-------------------------
HIGHLAND CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/highland
Biographies transcribed from History of Highland Co., OH, publ. 1902
1. Crum, John H.
2. Crum, Lewis
3. Crum, Peter N.
4. Daisley, Robert C.
5. Davis, James B.
6. Davis, Thomas D.
7. Dollinger, John F.
8. Sonner, George
9. Sonner, Anthony

------------------------
KNOX CO., IL
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/knox
Biographies from History publ. 1881:"
1. Barber, C. C.
2. Benson, George
3. Best Family
4. Beeny, Joseph
5. Bird, Keziah, Mrs.
6. Bird, George W.
7. Bird, William, Jr.
8. Blakeley, Hugh
9. Braddock, John S.
10. Bryant, George M.
11. Bryant, Gilman
12. Bryant, Samuel
13. Bryant, William
14. Buckmaster, Corbin W.
15. Buckmaster, Joshua
16. Bulyer, Andrew
17. Bulyer, David
18. Bunn, George W.
19. Burger, Levi
20. Cunningham, Milton M.
21. Cunningham, Eli S.
22. Dally, Lane
23. Darling, John
24. Dawson, James
25. Dean, Benjamin
26. Dennis, Abraham
27. Denny, James A.
28. Detwiler, George W.
29. DeWitt, Squire E.
30. Dickson, James
31. Doup, Frederick
32. Durbin, Samuel
33. Gibson, Hiram M.
Added Table of Contents for History of Knox County, Ohio Publ. 1881

Added the following chapter from History of Knox Co., Ohio publ. 1862:
Chapters XXIV, XXVIII, XXIX, XXX, XXXI, XXXII, XXIII,

-------------------------------
LAKE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/lake

- Biographies from History of Geauga & Lake Counties, Ohio publ. 1878
1. Burridge, Eleazar
2. Sawyer, Isaac

MILITARY RECORDS STARTED

-------------------------
LUCAS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/lucas

- Biographies transcribed from City of Toledo & Lucas Co., Ohio -  Publ. 1888:
1. Brigham, James M.
2. Morehouse, Lorenzo L.
3. Cook, Daniel F.
4. Lee, John C.
5. Romeis, Jacob
6. Scott, J. Austin
7. Scott, Jessup Wakeman
8. Smith, David
- Biographies from Portrait & Biographical History from City of Toledo and  Lucas and Wood Cos., OH - Publ. 1895
9. Gardiner, William G.
10. Stevic, Thomas M.
11. Brown, Thomas
12. Kohli, Frederick
13. Lytle, John
14. Sheperd, George J.
15. Hunt, Frank O.
16. Fletcher, William C.
17. Cooper, Sylvester K.
18. Mitchell, Reuben B.
- Biographies from Portrait & Biographical History from City of Toledo and  Lucas and Wood Cos., OH - Publ. 1895
19. Whalen, Peter F.
20. Eastell, Eldred W.
21. Stollberg, John
22. Rowsey, Charles A.
23. Voit, Reynold
24. Young, James Anderson
25. Rhonehouse, George W.
26. Dodge, Frederick H.
27. Wing, Lorenzo P.
28. Philipps, Henry
29. Baldwin, Marquis
- Biographies from A History of Northwestern Ohio - Publ. 1917
30. Bond, Sherman
31. Kumler, Langdon W.

--------------------------
MAHONING CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/mahoning

-------------------------
MADISON CO.,  OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/madison
Biography request from History publ. 1883 as follows:
- Somerford Twp. -

1. Taylor, Asa

-------------------------
MARION CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/marion
Biographies transcribed from History Publ. 1883:
- Claridon Twp. -
1. Apt, George W.
2. Apt, Jacob F.
3. Ault, George W.
4. Aye, Melville C.
5. Aye, Morris J.
6. Beckley, Eliza, Mrs.
7. Bush, Frederick
8. Brocklesby, William
9. Boynton, Cassius
10. Blanchard, John
11. Beckley, Eliza, Mrs.
12. Christanz, John
13. Clark, William N.
14. Cline, Jerome N.
15. Cline, William H.
16. Cluff, Ami
17. Crissinger, John
18. Criswell, John H.
19. Croft, John
20. Croft, Samuel
21. Curl, Sarah E., Mrs.
22. Devore, James W.
23. Dilts, Austin M.
24. Fetter, George
25. Fields, Edward D.
26. Fields, John
27. Fields, Joseph
28. Epley, Francis M.
29. Ehlers, John
30. Eberhardt, John
31. Douce, William T.
32. Douce, Richard R.
33. Douce, James L.
34. Douce, George W.
35. Douce, Ann, Mrs.
36. Dilts, Peter
Biographies transcribed from Portrait & Biographical Record of Marion & Hardin Cos., OH publ. 1895:

37. Cline, William H.
38. Britton, James
39. Mouser, Justus
40. Leonard, James H.
41. Tracy, William M.
42. Kannel, John H.
43. Young, Boston

Finished Part IV - Chapter I in History of Marion County, Ohio publ. 1883.
-------------------------
MEDINA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/medina
Added Table of Contents to Pioneer History of Medina publ. 1861
Working on this History book.

-------------------------
MEIGS CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/meigs
Finished marriages - W's, M's

-------------------------
MERCER CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/mercer
Biographies Transcribed from Portrait & Biographical History of Mercer & VanWert Counties, Publ. 1896:
1. Alexander, Calvin A.
2. Smith, Cornelius
3. Hedges, William B.
4. Armstrong, Stephen
5. Armstrong, William
6. Miller, James M.
7. Miller, Milton
8. Archibald, Jonathan
9. Wintermute, G. J. C.
10. Wintermute, Arason
11. Harner, James
12. Harmer, Michael
13. Vantilburg, Henry
14. Vantilburg, Luther
15. Rutledge, William
16. Pulskamp, Herman
17. Goecke, Henry
18. Goecke, John B.
19. Goecke, J. B.
20. Lacy, Alvin
21. Kuhn, John G.
22. Hausfeld, Bernard
23. Kramer, John M.
24. Kramer, Henry
Biographies transcribed from History of Mercer Co., OH publ. 1907 as follows:
25. Brewer, Alpheus
26. Burch, Roberson Green
27. Clay, John M.
28. Copeland, Sylvester Kennedy
29. Fast, Abraham G.
30. Fox, Henry C.
31. Kramer, Henry
32. Taylor, Martyn
33. Zeller, Ward Clifton
34. Varwig, Henrietta, Mrs.
35. Preston, Benjamin
36. Rohler, Barney

ADDED LOTS OF PORTRAITS from History publ. 1907

Also, Added Chapters V, VII and VII

-------------------------
MIAMI CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/miami
Biographies transcribed from History of Miami Co., OH publ. 1880
as follows:
- Elizabeth Twp. -
1. Armstrong, Jacob
2. Beals, Isaac A.
3. Butt, Reason
4. Carver, Henry G.
5. Clyne, Isaac
6. Cottingham, J. H.
7. Davy, Jesse O.
8. Deaton, Van. S.
9. Gardner, Henry
10. Garman, O. C.
11. Gearheart, James M.
12. Gearheart, John N.
13. Green, S. Davis
14. Hance, Benjamin F.
15. Harter, Bennett J.
16. Herman, James T.
17. Knick, Samuel
18. Kyle, Isaac N.
19. Martin, A. C. & W. P.
20. McNeal, Daniel
21. Morrett, Daniel
22. Ramsey, John H.
23. Saunders, Andrew S.
24. Sayers, Andrew D.
25. Sayers, Thomas Jefferson
26. Schindler, John
27. Scott, Samuel
28. Scott, William
29. Sheets, Elizabeth
30. Sheets, John K.
31. Shidaker, Henry C.
32. Snyder, Anthony
33. Sproul, Robert
34. Studebaker, Isaac S.
35. Vandever, Arthur A.
36. Wollerton, Samuel R.
- Brown Twp. -
37. Coddington, J. H.
38. Coffield, J. P.
39. Colvin, J. F.
40. Coppock, J. W. & Bro.
41. Counts, Isaiah D.
42. Cox, W. S.
43. Duncan, Michael
44. Duncan, T. P.
- Lost Creek Twp. -
45. McDowell, George G.
- Newberry Twp. -
46. Adams, Clark
47. Hamilton, J. B.
- Spring Creek Twp. -
48. Looney, George W.
- Brown Twp. -
49. Gearhart, D. W.
50. Graham, William L.
51. Griffis, James
52. Hance, Alfred
53. Higgins, A.
54. Howell, E. B.
55. Jackson, W. Scott
56. Howell, E. B.
57. Johnson, William H.
58. Johnson, Hiram P.
59. Jones, Charles C.
60. Griffis, James
61. Hance, Alfred
62. Higgins, A. P.
63. Long, Jacob
64. Lane, Albert H.
65. Keller, Charles H.
66. Kiser, Isaac
67. Lane, Albert H.

-------------------------
MORGAN CO.,OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/morgan
Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1886:
- McConnelsville -

1. Adams, Jacob
2. Barker, Samuel A.
3. Johnson, Perley Brown
4. Ewing, John

-------------------------
MORROW CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/morrow
Working on Chapter VIII - Morrow County, Ohio War History pp. 125-180

-------------------------
PORTAGE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/portage
Finished the Table of Contents for History of Portage Co., OH publ. 1886.
Added the following biographies:
- Atwater Twp. -
1. Nichols, Henry
2. Waller, Silas P.

- Brimfield Twp. -
3. Parsons, Edward
4. Stilwell, Barnett
5. Evitts, John
6. Benedict, Eli E.
7. Boszor Family, The
8. Briggs, Hiram M.
9. Brown, Jacob
10. Buell, Samuel 
11. Carrier, Joseph L.
12. Carson, Jacob
13. Lanphare, Almon

- Aurora Twp. -
14. Davidson, James F.
15. Sheldon, Herbert T.
16. Spencer, Oliver

-------------------------
PREBLE CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/preble

Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1881:
- Dixon Twp -
1. Bell, Samuel
2. Miller, Joseph
3. Morton, Samuel
4. Morton, Ora P.
5. Pottenger, Samuel
6. McDivitt, Cornelius
7. Pottenger, William
8. Bell, Samuel
9. Rhea, James
10. Harris, Nancy, Mrs.
11. Lewellen, James H.
12. Gavin, Frances M.
13. Duggins, William
14. McDivitt, Eliza A., Mrs.
15. Simonson, Charles B.
16. Gard, Stephen
18. Parker, William B.
19. Fleisch, Michael
20. Daugherty, John M.
21. Charles, John P.
22. Charles, Smith
AND MANY MANY MORE
DIXON TWP. finished
- Twin Twp. -
23. Huggins, R. D.
24. Benjamin, Nathaniel
25. Vance, Jacob
26. Tillson, Oliver E.
27. Disher, Matthias
28. Pontius, Frederick
29. McLean, Johnson, esq.
30. Sauer, George
31. Klinger, William
32. Hewit, Philip, sr.
33. Voge, John Henry
34. Longstreet, William- Twin Twp. -
23. Huggins, R. D.
24. Benjamin, Nathaniel
25. Vance, Jacob
26. Tillson, Oliver E.
27. Disher, Matthias
28. Pontius, Frederick
29. McLean, Johnson, esq.
30. Sauer, George
31. Klinger, William
32. Hewit, Philip, sr.
33. Voge, John Henry
34. Longstreet, William
35. Dooley, Silas
36. Dooley, Hayden W.
37. Allbaugh, Stephen, Sr.

ADDED LOTS OF PICTURES

-------------------------
RICHLAND CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/richland
Reworked all pages.
Transcribed biographies from History Publ. 1880:
- Blooming Grove Twp. -
1. Burgoyne, John P.
2.Backensto, Anthony J.
3. Baker, Gustavus B.
4. Baker, Josiah
5. Baker, Peter
6. Barr, John C.
7. Bashora, Isaiah
8. Bellman, Andrew J.
9. Benedict, Abraham
10. Bricker, Levi
11. Burgoyne, George
12. Burns, James A.
13. Burns, William F.
- Sandusky Twp. -
14. Cassel, John
15. Bailey, James H.
16. Baker, Emmaus
17. Bennett, Marcus W.
18. Bookwalter, John, Jr.
19. Caton, Andrew T.
20. Cook, Silas
21. Crispin, Stephen
22. Flowers, William
23. Johnson, Taylor
24. McCully, William
25. Miller, Charles
26. Morkel, Christian
27, Paramour, Mordecai B.
28. Scott, Josiah
29. Scott, William
30. Morthland, John
31. Hackett, Ira G.
32. Hackett, James L.
33. Hackett, William
34. Hackett, William A.
35. Hafer, Daniel
36. Harvey, John
37. Hisey, John
38. Hunter, Benjamin
39. Hunter, C. S.
40. Hunter, Joseph M.
41. Hunter, Joseph P.
42. Hunter, Martin M.
43. Hunter, Samuel P.
44. Huston, Alex
45. Huston, James
46. Hackett, Margaret, Mrs.
47. Huston, Mathew
48. Kelso, George W.
49. Kinsell, John W.
50. Kirkendall, Peter S.
51. Lamer, Abraham
52. Lamer, Franklin P.
53. Latimer, Nancy, Mrs.
54. Lazell, Francis M.
55. Lindsey, Wilson
56. Lindsey, Wilson S.
57. Lybarger, Anthony
58. Lybarger, Edwin B.
59. Lybarger, Job
60. Lybarger, Silas C.
61. Hackett, Henry P.
62. Hackett, George B.
63. Hackett, Frank J.
64. Hunter, Andrew
65. Oman, Clark
66. ONeal, James A.
67. Moser, Austin
68. Meyers, Peter
69. Myer, Daniel A.

-------------------------
SENECA CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/seneca
Biography
Request from History publ. 1902:
1. Shaw, John
Others transcribed:
2. Arbogast, Michael
Biographies transcribed from History publ. 1886:
3. West, Thomas Jefferson
4. Whitlock, R. H.
5. Williard, George W.
6. Welter, Bernard
7. Weller, Henry
8. Warner, Aurelius
9. Wagner, John Franklin

- Biography request:
- Thompson Twp. -
1. Glassner, John

-------------------------
STARK CO., OH

www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/stark
Biographies from History Publ. 1881:
~Washington Twp. -

1. Buck, John Frazee
2. Brosius, Amos
3. Cairns, John
4. Grossman, Jacob
5. Herbster, Jacob
6. Jones, J. H.
7. Kriebuell, Jacob
8. Stanley, Jordan L.
9. Knoll, Jacob B.
10. Lantz, George
11. Larkins, Seth
12. Maudru, Joseph
13. Pickens, Samuel
14. Rakestraw, Thomas
15. Reighart, Joseph
16. Rice, W. P., Dr.
17. Riley, Joseph
18. Roose, Simeon
19. Shaffer, John
20. Shunk, Joseph L., A.M.
~ Washington Twp. finished ~
~ City of Alliance -
21. Heaton, James Guthrie
22. Hester, David G.
23. Hester, Matthias
24. Johnson, J. H.
25. Johnson, Simon
26. Johnston, Thomas J.
27. Joseph, John
28. Kirk, Jason
29. Kirk, Lewis
30. Lamborn, Levi Leslie
31. McLeran, William
32. Mercer, B. F.
33. Milbourn, Isaac C.
34. Murphy, William
35. Morgan, Charles L.
~ Plain Twp. -
36. Paulus, Daniel
~ City of Canton -
37. Underhill, J. W.
~ Tuscarawas Twp. -
38. Ziegler, Casper J.

-------------------------
UNION CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/union

Biographies transcribed from Hist. Publ. 1915:
1. Liggett, Newton E.
2. Davies, John L.
3. Elliott, John
4. Miller, Frank P.
5. Zwerner, Louis John
6. Reed, Esau
7. Rausch, Charles
8. Ewing, James
9. Elliott, Robert F.
10. Teets, Wayne
11. Bailey, W. K.
12. Blue, William D.
13. Connolly, George W.
14. Davis, David S.
15. Wilkins, John M.
16. Wilkins, John F.
17. Davis, Thomas J.
18. Eaton, Orlando B.
19. Thornton, Dudley E.
20. Curry, John M.
21. Nicol, Ernest M. C.
22. Blue, William D.
23. Lyons, George
24. Curry, James, Col.
25. Davis, William C.

Added lots of portraits

-------------------------
WASHINGTON CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com
-
Finished History of Belpre, Washington Co., OH published 1920
- Working on Civil War honor roll in History of Marietta, Washington Co., OH publ. 1902
- Biographies transcribed from History of Marietta, Washington Co., OH publ. 1902:
Reminiscences of Prominent Persons of the Early Settlements
1. Gilman, Benjamin Ives
2. Monroe, Josiah
3. Sargent, Winthrop
4. Mills, William
5. Knowls, William
6. Olney, Coggswell
7. Coburn, Asa
8. Putnam, Ezra
9. Shepard, Enoch
10. Woodbridge, Dudley, Esq.
11. Skinner, William, Esq.

Worked on Township histories in this volume.

Added Portraits:
1. Torpy, D. B.

------------------------
WYANDOT CO., OH
www.ohiogenealogyexpress.com/wyandot
Biography Requests from History Publ. 1884:
- Crawford Twp. -
1. Bebee, Buell S.
From History Publ. 1913:
-Tymochee Twp. -
1. Kear, Byron

=========================================
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
=========================================
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
www.genealogyexpress.com
=========================================
ILLINOIS
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/

----------
PIATT CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/piatt
Biography requests:
From 1883 History of Piatt Co., IL.
1. Tatman, Riley
2. Hitchens, Peter
 - Cerro Gordo Twp. -
3. Peck, Amos
4. Peck, Isaac, Peter & Wm.  H.
5. Peck, Peter
6. Peck, Wm. H.
7. Peck, Abraham
8. Peck, Adinijah
9. Peck, David
10. Peck, Enoch
11. Peck, George
12. Peck, Monroe
13. Peck, William
- Monticello -
14. Hubbel, S. H.
15. Hays, John
16. Hazzard, Michael
17. Hanks, William
18. Hicks, J. B.
19. Huston, Reber
20. Hughes, Charles
21. Hammersmidt, L.
22. Hoffines, Elias
23. Harding, James
24. Hettinger, W. M.
25. Johnson, J. C.
26. Jones, B. B.
27. Jackson, Henry
28. Jones, T. L.
29. Jones, Jonas
30. Wiley, Squire
31. Watts, Charles
32. Weaver, L. B.
33. Woolington, John
34. Wildman, A. H.
35. Winchester, R. B.
36. Wengenroth, C. B.
37. Webster, Samuel B.
38. Webster, William C.
39. Warrick, G. R.
40. McKinney, A. M.
41. Hammersmidt, L.
42. Smith, Jacob
43. Smock, Samuel
44. Stevens, Andrew
45. Seits, S. W.
46. Shultz, Wm. D.
47. Smith, W. E.
48. Savage, Moser P.
49. Steel, Israel
50.  Stoddard, Wm.

----------
SANGAMON CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/sangamon

News Excerpt - Marriage

----------
VERMILION CO., IL
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~il/vermilion
- Civil War Registrations
- Biography Requests:
History of Vermilion Co., IL Publ. 1879:
1. White, J. H.
2. Moore, D. G.
3. Black, William P.
4. Holburn, William
5. Chilcoat, A. B.
6. Haworth, John
7. Tincher, George F.
- Biography from Past and Present of Vermilion Co., IL
publ. 1911
8. Barnett, James
9. White, William
- Biography from History of Vermilion Co., Illinois - Publ. 1911
10. Bailey, Joseph

- Added portrait:
Allen, Lawrence T.

- Added Biographical Index for History of Vermilion Co., IL Publ. 1930 Index.
-
Added Biographies from History of Vermilion Co., IL, publ. 1930 as follows:
11. McFerren, Jacob S.
12. McFerren, William
13. McFerren, William J.

Reworked ALL biographical indexes and biographies

=========================
IOWA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ia
LINN CO., IA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ia/linn
- Table of Contents for
History of Linn Co., IA
Biographical Indexes for:
 - History of Linn Co., IA - publ. 1911
 - Portrait & Biographical Album of Linn Co., IA - publ. 1878

Biographical Indexes for:
 - Biographical Record of Linn Co., IA - publ. 1901

=========================
LOUISIANA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~la
News Excerpt

=========================
NEBRASKA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ne
News Excerpt.

=========================
NEW YORK
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ny/index.htm

---------
WAYNE CO., NY

www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~ny/ny_wayneco
Added Wayne Co., NY pages including some biographies & news excerpts.

=========================
PENNSYLVANIA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~pa

----------
WASHINGTON CO., PA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~pa/washington
- Adding History Contents 1871
- Finished Biographical Index for Commemorative Biographical Record of Washington Co., PA publ. 1893
- Added
Table of Contents for History of Washington County, Pennsylvania publ. 1882.
- Added Table of Contents for Pioneer History publ. 1901

=========================
VIRGINIA
www.usgenealogyexpress.com/~va
- Passengers to Virginia 1635
- Some Emigrants to Virginia

=========================================
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
=========================================
ENGLAND

http://www.usgenealogyexpress.com/_world/~england/index.htm
- Working on Parrish Records
- Finished pps. 2-10 Vol. I - Attenborough Marriages

GOOD LUCK AND HAPPY HUNTING.... 
~  Sharon Wick -

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights