OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

STATE OF OHIO

 Adams Allen  Ashtabula - Athens - Belmont - Brown - Butler
- Carroll - Champaign - Clark - Clermont - Clinton - Columbiana - Coshocton
- Cuyahoga - Delaware - Dark - Erie - Fairfield - Fayette - Franklin
- Gallia - Geauga - Greene - Guernsey - Hamilton - Hancock - Hardin
- Harrison - Highland - Hocking - Holmes - Huron - Jackson - Jefferson
- Knox - Lake - Lawrence - Licking - Logan - Lorain - Lucas
- Madison - Marion - Medina - Meigs - Mercer Miami - Monroe
-Montgomery - Morgan - Muskingum - Perry Pickaway Pike Portage
- Preble Putnam Richland Ross - Sandusky - Scioto    - Seneca
- Shelby - Stark - Summet - Trumbull - Tuscarawas - Union - Warren
- Washington  - Wayne - William - Wood

HAMILTON COUNTY:
Pg. 172

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ANDERSON
John Charlton 78  
Amos Mitchel 80  
Robert Welsh 58  
CITY OF CINCINNATI - 1st Ward
Abijah Phelps    
CITY OF CINCINNATI - 4th Ward
John Brooks 78  
William Worthington 91  
CITY OF CINCINNATI - 5th Ward
Daniel Moss 91  
John Nelson 77  
CITY OF CINCINNATI - 6th Ward
John R. Douglass 80  
John Hudson 73  
James Skaats, sen. 87  
COLERAIN
Henry Dentz 84  
Henry Love 85  
Alexander McNutt 62  
COLUMBIA
Daniel Davis 91  
William Finch 78  
John W. Landon 81  
Abraham Parmetor 79  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
COLUMBIA - continued
Israel Ward 77  
CROSBY
Othniel Looker 83  
FULTON
John Hamond 87  
MILL CREEK
Andrew Cox 81  
George Gwinnup 85  
James Lyon 85  
SPRINGFIELD
Carpenter, Shubael 52  
John Hay 53  
Andrew Norris 78  
Henry Tucker 84  
Robert Watson 64  
John Wilkinson 80  
James Woodruff 64  
SYCAMORE
Alexander Martin 80  
Bethnal Norris 89  
Alexander Martin 80  
WHITE WATER
John Halsted 86  

NOTES:
*

 

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.