.

Welcome to

OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

CALENDAR OF UPDATES, BY THE DAY,
FOR
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
& GENEALOGY EXPRESS

CLICK ON THE MONTH OF CHOICE

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC
CLICK HERE FOR
2010 UPDATES;
CLICK HERE FOR
2011 UPDATES;
CLICK HERE FOR
2012 UPDATES;
CLICK HERE FOR
2013 UPDATES;
CLICK HERE FOR
2014 UPDATES;
CLICK HERE FOR
2015 UPDATES;
CLICK HERE FOR
2016 UPDATES;
CLICK HERE FOR
2017 UPDATES;
CLICK HERE FOR
2018 UPDATES;
 CLICK HERE FOR
2019 UPDATES;
CLICK HERE FOR
2020 UPDATES;
CLICK HERE FOR
2021 UPDATES
CLICK HERE FOR
2022 UPDATES
2023 UPDATES      

 

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
JANUARY 2023
1
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!

WAYNE CO., OH
Biographies from: History of Wayne County, Ohio, Publ. 1878:

20. Ebright, A. B.
21. Robison, James D.
22. Robison, James
23. Robison, John
24. Sumerton, Taber

History of Wayne Co., Ohio, publ. 1910.
25. Brooks, A. A.
26. Cutter, John W.
27.
Weygandt, William Edwin
28. Zaugg, Wesley Henry

- A History of Northwest Ohio, publ. 1917:
29. Brubaker, William D.
30. Johnson, John W.
31. Ross, George Wade
33. Willford, J. Leonard
34. Wilson, Milo D.

 .
 

 

 

2

FIXING MORE BROKEN LINKS.

 

3
MAHONING CO., OH
History of Trumbull & Mahoning Counties, Publ. 1882:
 1. Andrews, Norman
 2. Barclay, Alexander
 3. Barclay, Joseph
 4. Barclay, William
 5. Bortz, George
 6. Bortz, Philip
 7. Corll, Peter
 
8. Crawford, W. S.
 9. Fitch, William
 10. Holland, Richard
 11. Hollingsworth, John F.
 12. Jacobs, Philip
 13. Kincaid, Christopher
 14. McKinnie, James
 15. Powers, Milton W.
 16. Price, Jesse
 17. Price, Samuel
 18. Smith, James
 19. Stambaugh, Jacob
 20. Truesdale, Ann., Mrs.
 21. Williamson, Piatt
 22. Williamson, Isaac
 23. Williamson, Horace
 24. Wirt, Peter
 25. Wirt, William
 26. Young, G. A.
 
 
4
WORKING ON NEWSLETTER








 

5
WORKING ON NEWSLETTER
6
UPLOADED NEWSPAPER
12/8/2021 THRU 12/31/2022
CLICK HERE

DARKE COUNTY, OH
Added Table of Contents for History of Darke County, OH, publ. 1914:
 - Transcribed biographies:
1. Oakley, Annie

7
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
**********************
FRANKLIN CO., PENNSYLVANIA

Source:  History of Franklin County, Pennsylvania - ILLUSTRATED - Publ. Chicago: Warner, Beers & Co., 1887.
Biographies transcribed:

- Borough of Chambersburg -
2. Adams, James
3. Adams, John
4. Alexander, M. R.
5. Anderson, J. C.
6. Bard, Robert Mcfarland
7. Benedict, John A.
8. Bietsch, George
9. Black, James L.
10. Bonbreak, Emanuel James
11. Bowers, J. C.
12. Brallier, E.
13. Bricker, William
14. Byers, William

 

8
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
BUCHANAN CO., MO

1. Erb, Fred.
2. Angsten, John J.
3. Arnhold, Jacob
4. Bailey, Jno. W
5. Baker, John H.
6. Baker, Peter
 - Tremont Twp.
7. Finch, Marmaduke D.
8. Greenard, A. F.
9. Jeffers, Samuel J.
10. Jeffers, James M.
11. Jordan, E. M.
12. Jordan, Evans
13. Leftwich, Jesse T.
14. McCray, Charles
15. McCray, Daniel
16. Moore, K. F.
17. Rodman, James A.
18. Saxton, James
19. Smith, John N.
20. Snyder, H. K.
21. Snyder, John R.

22. Trotter, Edward M.
23. Walkinshaw, John
24. Williams, I. T., Sr.
 
9
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
MASSACHUSETTS
Updating all areas
tidying up the pages
10
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
MASSACHUSETTS
Updating all areas
tidying up the pages
11
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
MASSACHUSETTS
Updating all areas
tidying up the pages
12
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
MASSACHUSETTS
Updating all areas
tidying up the pages
13
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
MASSACHUSETTS
Updating all areas
tidying up the pages
14
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
MASSACHUSETTS
Updating all areas
tidying up the pages
 - Hampshire
 - Worcester
 - Hampden
15 16
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
Reworked all Pages for State of Mississippi
 - Added Table of Contents for History of Mississippi, Publ. 1925

 - Added Table of Contents for A History of the Negroes of Mississippi from 1865 to 1890 - Publ. 1927

17
MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY

GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
 - Added Table of Contents for Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Mississippi - Publ. 1891

 

18
MORROW CO., OHIO
 - Worked on History published 1880 townships.
19 20 21
22 23
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*****************
MASSACHUSETTS
BOSTON
 - A Report of the Record Commissioners -
Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages & Deaths, 1630-1699
Publ. 1883.
Updating all
24
 GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*****************
MASSACHUSETTS

HAMPDEN CO., MASS.
Worked updating pages for Births, Deaths & Marriages
for Chester Twp.

 
25
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*****************
MASSACHUSETTS
26
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*****************
MASSACHUSETTS
27
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*****************
MASSACHUSETTS
28
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*****************
MASSACHUSETTS
29
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*****************
MASSACHUSETTS
30
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*****************
MASSACHUSETTS

NORWALK CO., MA
 - Added Table of Contents & Biographical Index for History Publ. 1884.
 - Added the following Biographies (short and longer) from Bench & Bar Chapter.
1. Adams, Thomas
2. Ames, Fisher
3. Avery, Edward
4. Baker, John 2d.
5. Berry, Nehemiah C.
6. Brewer, William
7. Bullard, Isaac
8. Bullard, John
9. Churchill, Chauncey C.
10. Cleveland, Ira
11. Cotter, James E.
12. Ellis, George
13. Fiske, Josiah L.
14. Greenleaf, Thomas, Jr.
15. Hall, Elijah Fox
16. Harrington, Joseph
17. Hewins, James
18. Humphrey, James
19. King, John
20. Kingsbury, Fisher A.
21. Loring, Abner
22. Mann, Jerauld N. E.
23. Marden, Oscar A.
24. Morton, William S.
25. Pierce, Edward Lillie
26. Thayer, Ebenezer
27. Thomas, John W.
28. Townsend, Horatio
29. Wiggin, George Winslow
30. Williams, John S.
31. Wood, Rufus C.
32. Worthington, Erastus.
 
31
HOCKING CO., OHIO
 - Biographies transcribed from History of Hocking Valley, Ohio - Publ. 1883
 -
Salt Creek Twp. -
1. Karshner, Nelson
2. Karshner, Rufus
3. Kennedy, William
4. Spencer, Charles
5. Wiggins, George W.
 - Green Twp. -
6. Botts, Samuel M.
7. Bowen, David
8. Butin, Russel J.
9. Cohogan, George W.
10. Lehman Edward D.
11. Lehman, George W.
12. Robey, Jesse J.
13. Sherrard, Daniel C.
14. Stoddard, Grove.
       
FEBRUARY 2023 BLACK HISTORY MONTH
      1
HOCKING CO., OHIO
 - Biographies transcribed from History of Hocking Valley, Ohio - Publ. 1883:
 - Laurel Twp. -
15. Berry, James
16. Cupp, Charles
17. Friend, L. C.
18. Geiger, John
19. Howdyshell, D. W.
20. Kreider, P. W.
21. Krinn, J. G.
22. Krinn, John
23. Myer, Jacob
24. Ogle, Orpheus
25. Reid, James
26. Sheik, John
27. Unkle, David
28. Woods, T. D.
2
HOCKING CO., OHIO
 - Biographies transcribed from History of Hocking Valley, Ohio - Publ. 1883:
 - Marion Twp. -
29. Grimm, Noah
30. Hamilton, David
31. Hufford, Nicodemus D.
32.. Martin, John Shaw
33. McCune, Alexander
34. St. Clair, Samuel
 - Perry Twp. -
35. Fetherolf, Nelson
36. Fogler, Eve, Mrs.
37. Friend, Jacob
38. Lindsey, William
39. Lutz, Minerva (Dunckel), Mrs.
 
3
HOCKING CO., OHIO
 - Biographies transcribed from History of Hocking Valley, Ohio - Publ. 1883:
- Perry Twp. -
40. McClelland, Samuel
41. McDaniel, Zara
42. Romel, John M.
43. Shoemaker, Salem
44. Steel, James S.
45. Steel, John S.
46. Steel, T. A.
47. Stone, Lemuel
48. Strous, Allen
49. Stump, Joel H.
50. Tucker, W. S.
51. Wagner, John Lewis
52. Weaver, Levi
53. Wilkins, Charles B.
54. Wilkins, Jacob M.
55. Wilkins, John
56. Wilkins, John R.
4
HOCKING CO., OHIO
 - Biographies transcribed from History of Hocking Valley, Ohio - Publ. 1883: - Ward Twp. -
57. Clegg, Samuel
58. Devoll, Philip
59. Dixon, W. R.
60. Finley, I.
61. Gordecke, S. M.
62. Jackson, J. H.
63. Junipher, A. A.
64. Masters, Robert
65. McManigal, W. J.
66. Pelton, Lynus B.
 

 

5
HOCKING CO., OHIO
 - Biographies transcribed from History of Hocking Valley, Ohio - Publ. 1883:
 - Washington Twp. -
67. Blackstone, James
68. Griffin, John
69. Hansel, John
70. Knipe, Enos
71. Lee, Elijah
72. Nixon, Silas
73. Pleukharp, Peter
74. Reddick, Wesley F.
75. Riggs, Samuel
76. Schall, Daniel
77. Sonders, Israel
78. Sweepston, Thos.
79. Wadsworth, William B.

 

6
Friend Barbara Nesbitt of Conneaut, Ohio passed away this morning.

HOCKING CO., OHIO
 - Biographies transcribed from History of Hocking Valley, Ohio - Publ. 1883: -

 

PERRY CO., OHIO
 - History of Fairfield & Perry Counties, Ohio, Part 2, Publ. 1883:
 - Added a few chapters including Military

7
PERRY CO., OHIO
 - History of Fairfield & Perry Counties, Ohio, Part 2, Publ. 1883:
Finished War of Rebellion.

 - Starr Twp. -
McManigal, Benjamin C.

8
HOCKING CO., OHIO
 - Biographies transcribed from History of Hocking Valley, Ohio - Publ. 1883:
 - Starr Twp. -
80. Armstrong, William H.
81. Atkison, Samuel Lawson
82. Austin, James O.
83. Austin, James S.
84. Buckingham, William D.
85. Conaway, James
86. Courier, Peter
87. Craig, Wm. M., Rev.
88. Frey, Freeman W.
89. Gray, Alford
90. Groves, Henry
91. Guthrie, J. Foreman
92. Harned, Joseph W.
93. Hosom, Benjamin A.
94. Longstreth, Joseph D.

ATHENS CO., OH
History of Athens County, Ohio - By Charles M. Walker, Publ. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1869
Biographies:
1. Brown, Samuel
2. Brown, William
9
HOCKING CO., OHIO
 - Biographies transcribed from History of Hocking Valley, Ohio - Publ. 1883:
 - Starr Twp. -
95. Mason, George Thomas
96. Mason, George Thomas
97. Mason, John
98. Mason, Mary
99. Mason, Timothy R.
100. McClurg, Alexander
101. McCue, William
102. O'Neill, Thomas
103. Runyon, Adam
104. Stiers, Wilford, Capt.
105. Thompson, James W.
106. Thompson, Samuel
107. Woodard, Ichabod, Sr.
108. Woodard, Ichabod
109. Woodard, Nathan B.

And a little bit of the history.

10
BLACK HISTORY -
Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll.
11
BLACK HISTORY -
Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll.
12
ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S BIRTHDAY

BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

13
BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

14
HAPPY VALENTINES DAY

BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

15
BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

16
BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

17
BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

18
BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

19
BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

20
PRESIDENT'S DAY

BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

21
BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

22
GEORGE WASHINGTON'S BIRTHDAY

BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

 

23
BLACK HISTORY-

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll, Hampton County, Va., National Cemetery

 The remainder of soldiers will be added later.
 

24
BLACK HISTORY -

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll
 - Mound City, Illinois National Cemetery

25
BLACK HISTORY -

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll
 - Mound City, Illinois National Cemetery

26
BLACK HISTORY -

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll
 - Mound City, Illinois National Cemetery

27
EASTERN ORTHODOX
LENT BEGINS

BLACK HISTORY -

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll
 - Mound City, Illinois National Cemetery

28
BLACK HISTORY -

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll
 - Mound City, Illinois National Cemetery

       
MARCH 2023          
      1
BLACK HISTORY -

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll
 - Mound City, Illinois National Cemetery

2
BLACK HISTORY -

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll
 - Mound City, Illinois National Cemetery

3
BLACK HISTORY -

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll
 - Mound City, Illinois National Cemetery

4
BLACK HISTORY -

Adding Deceased Black Soldiers, etc. to Honor Roll
 - Mound City, Illinois National Cemetery

5
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
6
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
7
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
8
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
9
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
10
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
11
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
12
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
13
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
14
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
15
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
16
In process of moving into  new home
17
HAPPY ST. PATRICK'S DAY
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
18
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
19
In process of moving into  new home
20
In process of moving into  new home
21
In process of moving into  new home
22
In process of moving into  new home
23
In process of moving into  new home
24
In process of moving into  new home
25
In process of moving into  new home
26
In process of moving into  new home
27
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records
28
Indexing Stills Underground Railroad Records

FINISHED with Black History for a while.

29
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Biographies from
Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio Embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Geauga and Lake - Publ. by Chicago:  Lewis Pub. Co. - 1893 as follows:

1. Ashley, R. I., Dr.
2. Ashley, S. D.
3. Barrett, John A.
4. Barrett, L. W.
5. Beals, Ethener
6. Beckwith, Andrew J.
 
30
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Biographies from Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio Embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Geauga and Lake - Publ. by Chicago:  Lewis Pub. Co. - 1893 as follows:
7. Bishop, Fred J.
8. Brett, Burt
9. Brown, Ezra




 
31
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Biographies from Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio Embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Geauga and Lake - Publ. by Chicago:  Lewis Pub. Co. - 1893 as follows:
10. Carpenter, Dwight R.
 
             
APRIL 2023         1
2
PALM SUNDAY
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Biographies from
Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio Embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Geauga and Lake - Publ. by Chicago:  Lewis Pub. Co. - 1893 as follows:
12. Chapin, Franklin H.
13. Conant, Marshall
14. Coughlan, G. E.
15. Devney, John P.
16. Dodge, Henry J.
17. Field, Albert
18. Field, George Mrs. Capt.
3
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
***********************
UNION COUNTY, IL
Worked on History publ. ca. 1939-1941

ASHTABULA CO., OH
Biographies from Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio Embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Geauga and Lake - Publ. by Chicago:  Lewis Pub. Co. - 1893 as follows:
19. Follett, Nathaniel
20. French, Newton E.
21. Gee, Frank E.
22. Germond, Nathan A.
23. Giddings, Joshua Reed
24. Green, Perry

4
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Biographies from
Biographical History of Northeastern Ohio Embracing the Counties of Ashtabula, Geauga and Lake - Publ. by Chicago:  Lewis Pub. Co. - 1893 as follows:

25. Griffin, George
26. Grover, Corydon T.
27. McMullin, D. B.
28. Lilly, Francis G.
29. Morrison, Frank A.
5
 
6
PASSOVER
7
GOOD FRIDAY
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
***********************
KENTUCKY
Added several History Tables of Contents
8

9

EASTER SUNDAY


SUMMIT COUNTY,  OHIO
Biography Requests:
Centennial History of Summit County, Ohio and Representative Citizens - Publ. 1908:
 

1. Essig, John Winfield
2. Essig, John A.

Biography Request:
- Hudson Township:
3. Oviatt, S. E.
 - Richfield Township:
4. Oviatt, Darius L.
5. Oviatt, O. M.
6. Oviatt, O. M., Gen.
7. Oviatt, Schuyler R.

CRAWFORD CO., OH
Biography Requests:
History of Crawford County, Ohio, Publ. 1881:
 - Liberty Twp. -

1. Cooper, E. W.
2. Cooper, Henry C.
3. Cooper, Nathan
 

10
EASTER MONDAY (CAN)

WILLIAMS CO., OH
Biography Requests:
The County of Williams, Publ. 1905:
1. Lloyd, Countland C.
2. Umbenhaur, Alpheus S.
4. Coy, Uriah C.
5. Morris, Benjamin F.
6. Morris, George E.
7. Kiebel, John

Commemorative Biographical Records of
Northwestern Ohio, Publ. 1899
1. Umbenhaur, Henry Clay

 

11
MILITARY
TENNESEE
Adding Roll of Honor Cemeteries
12
MILITARY
TENNESEE
Adding Roll of Honor Cemeteries
13
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
***********************
ALABAMA
Adding Table of Contents for Early Settlers of Alabama by Col. James Edmonds Saunders & Elizabeth Saunders Blair Stubbs - Publ. 1899
14
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
***********************
ALABAMA
Added Table of Contents for Early Settlers of Alabama by Col. James Edmonds Saunders & Elizabeth Saunders Blair Stubbs - Publ. 1899
15
16
EASTERN ORTHODOX EASTER
17

 

18
 
19 20 21 22
EARTH DAY
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30
HAVE BEEN Moving into my house and it is a big job.
Also fixing bad links and pages that need to be straightened out.
Looks like I am doing cleaning in all areas of life right now.
I will begin listing what I am doing more often now.
Thanks for being patient.

Fixed link from Ohio Military Page for Perry County's War of the Revolution.
Also linked some history for Perry county.

           
MAY 2023          
  1
PIKE COUNTY, OH
Will be updating today
2
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*****************
SHELBY CO., ILLINOIS
Biographies added from
History of Shelby County, Illinois, publ. 1910:
1. Dazey, James
2. Montgomery, James Alexander
3. Moulton, Samuel W.
4. Pogue, James Chester
5. Dietz, Daniel
6. Wright, Edward Alburn
7. Wright, George
8. Wright, John Sherman
9. Wright, William
10. James, Robert K.
11. Hamilton, George B.
 
3 4
LUCAS COUNTY, OH
Adding Table of Contents and Biographical Index for:
Toledo and Lucas County, Ohio - 1623-1923 - Vols. I & II, publ. 1923.
5
CINCO DE MAYO

LUCAS COUNTY, OH
Finished Adding Table of Contents and Biographical Index for:
Toledo and Lucas County, Ohio - 1623-1923 - Vols. I & II, publ. 1923.

6
LUCAS COUNTY, OH
Transcribing Biographies for:
Toledo and Lucas County, Ohio - 1623-1923 - Vols. I & II, publ. 1923.
1. Bailey, William T.
2. Brown, Clarence
3. Farrell, Edward Patrick
4. Fink, Karl J.
5. Fischer, Carl J.
6. Fisher, DeWitt
7. Fisher, William H.
8. Hamilton, James Kent
9. King, Harry Eldridge
10. Landers, Ralph Abner
11. McCree, Robert Donald
12. Phillips, Edward E.
13. Saalfield, John S.
14. Schultz, John Andrew, Jr.
 
7
 
8
GENEALOGYEXPRESS

*****************
ONEIDA COUNTY, NY
Adding Table of Contents and Biographical Index to:
Our Country and It's People - A Descriptive Work of Oneida Co., NY - Publ. 1896
9
GENEALOGYEXPRESS
*****************
ONEIDA COUNTY, NY
Added Table of Contents and Biographical Index to:
Our Country and It's People - A Descriptive Work of Oneida Co., NY - Publ. 1896
Transcribed the following biographies:

1. Hunt, A. A., Mrs. Dr.
2. Hunt, James G.
3. Hunt, Myron W.
10
GENEALOGYEXPRESS
*****************
ONEIDA COUNTY, NY
Added Table of Contents and Biographical Index to
The History of Oneida Co., NY - Publ. 1878
Added biography of
4. Hunt, Jacob

Working on Table of Contents for:
History of Oneida Co., NY - Publ. 1912

11
GENEALOGYEXPRESS
*****************
HERKIMER COUNTY, NY
Added Table of Contents and Index for
History of Herkimer Co., NY - publ. 1856.
And Chapter IX.
12
GENEALOGYEXPRESS
*****************
HERKIMER COUNTY, NY
Added Table of Contents with Biographical Indexes for History of Herkimer Co., NY - publ. 1878
Added a few names.
13
GENEALOGYEXPRESS
*****************
HERKIMER COUNTY, NY
Added Table of Contents with Biographical Indexes for History of Herkimer Co., NY - publ. 1893:
Added the following names:
 Mrs. Mary Hunt
 T. E. Hunt
14
MOTHER'S DAY

GENEALOGYEXPRESS
*****************
HERKIMER COUNTY, NY
Working on Table of Contents and Index for History of Herkimer Co., NY published 1925

15

GENEALOGYEXPRESS
*****************
HERKIMER COUNTY, NY
Added Table of Contents and Index for History of Herkimer Co., NY published 1925.
Started Chapter 76 Military
 

16

LUCAS COUNTY, OH
Transcribing Biographies for:
Toledo and Lucas County, Ohio - 1623-1923 - Vols. I & II, publ. 1923.
15. Smith, Alexander L.
16. Smith, Barton
17. Smith, Floyd Jones
18. Smith, Jerome H.
19. Smith, Malcolm Howard
17

LUCAS COUNTY, OH
Transcribing Biographies for:
Toledo and Lucas County, Ohio - 1623-1923 - Vols. I & II, publ. 1923.
20. Thompson, F. H.
21. Wall, Christopher F.
22. Watson, James Lyman
23. Watson, Thomas Jefferson

18
LUCAS COUNTY, OH
Transcribing Biographies for:
Toledo and Lucas County, Ohio - 1623-1923 - Vols. I & II, publ. 1923.
24. Dick, Henry Matthew
25. Kranz, Peter Joseph
26. White, William Elmer
27. Young, Eldon Haag
28. Young, Morris W.
29. Young, Walter James
19
Spent day in hospital with hubby.  At age 87 his appendix ruptured.
He will be fine now.
20
ARMED FORCES DAY

LUCAS COUNTY, OH
Transcribing Biographies for:
History of City of Toledo and Lucas County, OH

Publ. 1888:
30. Cass, Joseph G

Also transcribed biographies from Toledo and Lucas Co., Ohio 1623 -  1923 Vol. II. publ. 1895 as follows:
31. Best, Michael
32. Black, Emmett P.
33. Brown, Stillman
34. Gillett, Orrin
35. Jones, John C.
36. Kaney, James G.
37. King, Frank I.
38. Perrin, David H.
39. Philipps, Henry
40. Thomas, Edwin
41. Waite, Richard
 

21
LUCAS COUNTY, OH
Transcribing Biographies for: A History of Northwestern Ohio, Publ. 1917 as follows:
42. Gibbs, Thomas
43. Kranz, P. J.
44. Lewis, Charles Thomas
45. Lewis, Frank Stuart
46. Lewis, George Herbert
47. Shoemaker, James
48. Smith, John A.
49. Smith, Sylvester Sidney
50. Smith, William W.
22
LUCAS COUNTY, OH
Transcribing Biographies for: Memoirs of Lucas County & City of Toledo - Publ. 1910 as follows:
51. Boyer,  Oscar M.
52. Farnsworth, John P.
53. Fischer, Christian
54. Fisher, John S.
55. King, Harry E.
56. King, Joseph
57. Love, George R.
58. Montgomery, James E.
59. Perrin, John
60. Philipps, Henry J., Jr.
61. Stone, Walton E.
62. Tuttle, George H.
63. Weber, George A.
64. Wheeler, Arthur W.
65. Wolf, David
66. Zahm, John F.
23 24 25 26
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
WALDO CO., MAINE
Added Marriages
27
28 29
MEMORIAL DAY
30 31      
JUNE 2023          
        1 2
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
MAINE
Added Index to Collections of Maine Historical Society
3
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Added Index to Vital Records and some Records for Warwick, Rhode Island
4 5
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Added Index to Vital Records and some Records for E. Greenwich, Rhode Island
6
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Adding Index to Vital Records and some Records for Coventry, Rhode Island
7
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Representative men and Old Families of Rhode Island Vols. I, II & III, published 1908:
Adding Biographical Index and Biographies:
8
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Representative men and Old Families of Rhode Island Vols. I, II & III, published 1908:
Adding Biographical Index and Biographies:
9
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Representative men and Old Families of Rhode Island Vols. I, II & III, published 1908:
Adding Biographical Index and Biographies:
10
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Representative men and Old Families of Rhode Island Vols. I, II & III, published 1908:
Adding Biographical Index and Biographies:
1. Crandall Brothers
2. Crandall Family
3. Crandall Albert N.
4. Crandall, Alice S., Mrs.
5. Crandall, Frederick J.
6. Crandall, George Nichols
7. Crandall, Ira B.
8. Crandall, Joseph C.
9. Crandall, Rith C., Mrs.
10, Crandall, william Edwin
11. Crandall, William Thomas
12. Harrington Family
13. Hunt Family
14. Hunt Family
15. Hunt, Catherine J., Miss
16. Hunt, Ellen G., Miss
17. Hunt, Evelina, Mrs.
18. Hunt Family
19. Hunt, George
20. Hunt, Simeon
21. Hunt, Thaddeus W.
22. Hunt, William D.
23. Williams, Alonzo
24. Williams, Alonzo R.
26. Williams, Marie S.., Mrs.
Some of the above names are within others listed.

INDEX still in process

11
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Records of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations in New England Vol. VIII 1776-1779, Publ. 1863:
Working on Index
 
12
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Records of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations in New England Vol. VIII 1776-1779, Publ. 1863:
Working on Index
13
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Records of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations in New England Vol. VIII 1776-1779, Publ. 1863:
Excerpts:
1. Crandall, Amos
2. Crandall, Azariah
3. Crandall, Caleb
4. Crandall, Edward
5. Crandall, Joseph
6. Crandall, Uriah
7. Herrenden, John
8. Herrenden, Simeon
9. Herrenden, Thomas Jr.
10. Hunt, Joseph, Jr.
11. Hunt, Seth
 
14
FLAG DAY
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Records of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations in New England Vol. VIII 1776-1779, Publ. 1863:
Working on Index
15
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Records of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations in New England Vol. VIII 1776-1779, Publ. 1863:
Finished Working on Index
16
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Representative men and Old Families of Rhode Island Vols. I, II & III, published 1908:
Adding Biographical Index and Biographies:
17
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Representative men and Old Families of Rhode Island Vols. I, II & III, published 1908:
Adding Biographical Index and Biographies:
18
FATHER'S DAY
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
*******************
RHODE ISLAND
Representative men and Old Families of Rhode Island Vols. I, II & III, published 1908:
Finished Adding Biographical Index and Biographies:
19
LAWRENCE CO., OH
A Standard History of The Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio, Vol. II - Illustrated - Published by The Lewis Publishing Company, 1916.
Biographies transcribed:
1. Bronstead, Franklin C.
2. Campbell, Frank D.
3. Campbell, Harry H.
4. Cocke, Luther Malcolm
5. Cotter, James H.
6. Davies, Fred B.
7. Davisson, John
8. Dean, Percy W.
9. Dillon, Vincent F.
10. Doran, William J.
11. Duduit, Guillaume
12. Eakman, William S.
13. Ebert, Leo
14. Ebert, Otto N.
15. Ferguson, James Henry
20
LAWRENCE CO., OH
A Standard History of The Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio, Vol. II - Illustrated - Published by The Lewis Publishing Company, 1916.
Biographies transcribed:
16. Fillgrove, Louis A.
17. Foit, Charles H.
18. Frecka, Albert J.
19. George, William E.
20. Gholson, John H.
21. Goldcamp, John S.
22. Golden, Charles W.
23. Gorman, John C.
24. Greenberg, Moses
25. Griffith, Earl
26. Griffith, William L.
27. Gustin, Charles
28. Haney, Roy W.
29. Hannan, Arthur John
30. Hannan, Edward F.
21
LAWRENCE CO., OH
A Standard History of The Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio, Vol. II - Illustrated - Published by The Lewis Publishing Company, 1916.
Biographies transcribed:
31. Helbling, John D.
32. Henninger, Oscar H.
33. Henry, Clay
34. Henry, Patrick
35. Hoffman, Isidor C.
36. Horschel, Ernst
37. Hunter, Henry
38. Jones, Dan C.
39. Jones, Evan H.
40. Jones, Jenken A.
41. Kennedy, Thomas J.
42. Ketter, Earl W.
43. Kinkead, Oscar E.
44. Krell, Victor E.
45. Leete, Frederick G.
22
LAWRENCE CO., OH
A Standard History of The Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio, Vol. II - Illustrated - Published by The Lewis Publishing Company, 1916.
Biographies transcribed:
46. Littlejohn, Smith S.
47. Lucas, John H.
48. Lynd, John H.
49. Markins, George
50. Marshall, Jonas
51. Mayberry, Ephraim L.
52. Mayne, George
53. McGee, John H.
54. McKee, Edgar E.
55. McNary, George T.
56. Miller, Charles F.
57. Mountain, Ralph W.
58. Moxley, Nathaniel K.
59. O'Keefe, William
60. O'Neill, Oliver U.
23
LAWRENCE CO., OH
A Standard History of The Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio, Vol. II - Illustrated - Published by The Lewis Publishing Company, 1916.
Biographies transcribed:
61. Owrey, Joseph E.
62. Peters, Jennie Bird
63. Peters, John, Sr.
64. Phillips, Frank F.
65. Price, Thomas W.
66. Ray, Worth
67. Roberts, Fred G.
68. Robison, Arno C.
69. Schachleiter, John L.
70. Scherer, Henry J.
71. Scherer, Jacob F.
72. Schweickart, Otto H.
73. Schweickart, William L.
74. Shirkey, Thomas David
75. Smith, Arthur & Wilmer
24
LAWRENCE CO., OH
A Standard History of The Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio, Vol. II - Illustrated - Published by The Lewis Publishing Company, 1916.
Biographies transcribed:
76. Thuma, Allen L.
77. Thuma, John C.
78. Truby, John W.
79. Tulga, John W.
80. Weber, Joseph C.
81. Whitlach, Edwin E.
82. Wileman, Harry
83. Wilson, Scott W.
84. Wiseman, John S.
85. Wiseman, Roscoe S.

Finished a couple of chapters within the book.

25
JACKSON COUNTY, OH
A Standard History of The Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio, Vol. II - Illustrated - Published by The Lewis Publishing Company, 1916.
Biographies transcribed:
1. Neal, William H.

VINTON COUNTY, OH
A Standard History of The Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio, Vol. II - Illustrated - Published by The Lewis Publishing Company, 1916.
Biographies transcribed:
1. Wyman, Rufus H.
2. Jones, Eben
3. Albin, Thomas W.
4. Warthman, Alonzo
5. Arnold, Linnie A.
6. Bail, Robert W.
7. Beckley, Herbert
8. Beckley, John L.
9. Bone, William T.
10. Clark, John R.
11. Clements, Jacob

 

26
VINTON COUNTY, OH
A Standard History of The Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio, Vol. II - Illustrated - Published by The Lewis Publishing Company, 1916.
Biographies transcribed:
12. Coultrap, Henry W.
13. Cox, Oscar S.
14. Craig, William
15. Curry, Daniel P.
16. Darby, James W.
17. Dunkle, Homer P.
18. Dunkle, Purley B.
19. Earnheart, Henry W.
20. Elliott, William U.
21. Fox, Thomas C.
22. Freiner, John R.
23. Fri, David E.
24. Gaskill, Alsines
25. George, Lewis James
26. Gill, Daniel C.
 
27
VINTON COUNTY, OH
A Standard History of The Hanging Rock Iron Region of Ohio, Vol. II - Illustrated - Published by The Lewis Publishing Company, 1916.
Biographies transcribed:
27. Gill, John D.
28. Gorsuch, Nicholas
29. Hewitt, Joseph
30. Hill, Jesse B.
31. Howell, John H.
32. James, H. Sawyer
33. McClanahan, William S.
34. Milhon, Jacob H.
35. Miller, George W.
36. Taylor, Charles Boardman
37. Timms, Ezra Q.
38. Will, Daniel
39. Wortman, Elmore C.


 
28
LICKING COUNTY, OH
Biographies Transcribed:
1798 - History of Licking Co., Ohio - It's Past and Present
Compiled by N. N. Hill, Jr.
- Illustrated -
Newark, Ohio - A. A. Graham & Co., Publishers
1881:
- Licking Township -

1. Priest, Marshal
2. Taylor, Burrell B.
3. Taylor, Jonathan
4. Taylor, Waldo
- Washington Township -
5. Taylor, Justus W.
6. Smoots, Eli
7. Smoots, William M.
8. Sperry, Jacob
- Bennington Twp. -
9. Lake, V. V.
10. Lake, George L., sr.
11. McComber, Albert
12. McClintock, W. W.
13. Sanger, J. R.
14. Newberry, W. R.
15. Trotter, George P.
16. Trout, Derilus
17. Vanfossen, D. L.
18. Van Rhoden, Charles C.
- Bowling Green Twp. -
19. Franks, Mary, Mrs.
20. Griffith, Jacob S.
21. Goldsmith, John V.
22. Lawrence, Frank E.
23. Lewis, Almon G.
24. Oldham, John
25. Pherson, John R.
26. Wagner, H. M., Dr.
- Newton Twp. -
27. Osburn, Thompson E.
28. Harris, Perry A.

- St. Albans Twp. -

29. Oldham, R. D.

 

Worked on several Chapters with the Taylor name in them.

29
LICKING COUNTY, OH
Biographies Transcribed:
1798 - History of Licking Co., Ohio - It's Past and Present
Compiled by N. N. Hill, Jr.
- Illustrated -
Newark, Ohio - A. A. Graham & Co., Publishers
1881:
- Burlington Township -

29. Conard, Joseph
30. Conard, C. M.
31. Conard, Hannah, Mrs.
32. Hanger, A. C.
33. Helphrey, Burgess
34. Houck, Daniel M.
35. Keckley, John A.
36. Mathews, Isaac
37. Patton, Thomas
38. Patton, Clement M.
39. Preston, W. M.
40. Swift, Warren, Rev.
- Eden Twp. -
41. Colville, James W.
42. Hall, Jordon, Esq.
43. McWilliams, G. S.


 

30
LICKING COUNTY, OH
Biographies Transcribed:
1798 - History of Licking Co., Ohio - It's Past and Present
Compiled by N. N. Hill, Jr.
- Illustrated -
Newark, Ohio - A. A. Graham & Co., Publishers
1881:

- Fallsbury Twp. -
44. Colville, James
45. Holman, Thomas
46. Legg, Louis
47. Painter, John W.
48. Paitner. William
- Franklin Twp. -
49. Cooper, James
50. Coulter, Preston F.
51. Coulter, W. C.
52. Cummins, Sarah A., Mrs.
53. Courson, James S.
54. Glenn, James P.
55. Hisey, William
56. Lacey, Stacy
57. Lamp, David J.
58. Motherspaw, Samuel
59. Motherspaw, S. J.
60. Pyle, Robert
61. Rutledge, William D.
62. Sanders, Samuel
63. Wolfe, John
- City of Newark -
64. Harrison, M. S.
65. Lyon, U.
- Hanover Twp. -
66. Walker, Benjamin
 
JULY 2023          
            1
CANADA DAY
2
LICKING COUNTY, OH
Biographies Transcribed:
Centennial History of City of Newark and Licking County, Ohio by E. M. P. Brister - Vol. II - Publ. Chicago - Columbus: by The S. J. Clarke Publishing Co. - 1909:
67. Alsdorf, Robert B.
68. Baker, Harry D.
69. Baker. Theodore G.
70. Bush, Sylvester L.
71. Butler, Elias
72. Buxton, Horton J.
73. Cain, Burton
74. Conard, Joseph Hamlin
75. Davis, Homer J.
76. Davis, Joseph
77. Davis, Joseph, Mrs.
78. Dusthimer, J. M.
 
3
LICKING COUNTY, OH
Biographies Transcribed:
Centennial History of City of Newark and Licking County, Ohio by E. M. P. Brister - Vol. II - Publ. Chicago - Columbus: by The S. J. Clarke Publishing Co. - 1909:
79. Evans, David O.
80. Evans, Elias
81. Evans, Morgan
82. Gutridge, G. W.
83. Harris, Harry E.
84. Harris, Iva W., Mrs.
85. Harris, Jacob O.
86. Harris, Noah E.
87. Holler, William
88. Holmes, William E.
89. Hull, Eli
90. Jackson, W. L.

 
4
HAPPY 4TH OF JULY
(INDEPENDENCE DAY)
LICKING COUNTY, OH
Biographies Transcribed:
Centennial History of City of Newark and Licking County, Ohio by E. M. P. Brister - Vol. II - Publ. Chicago - Columbus: by The S. J. Clarke Publishing Co. - 1909:
91. Johnson, William Hannibal
92. Jones, Benjamin E.
93. Jones, Ellis B.
94. Jones, Edward
95. Jones, George T.
96. Jones, John David
97. Jones, John G.
98. Jones, Philip T.
99. Jones, Rees R.
100. Jones, Sarah J.
101. Jones, Thomas D.


 
5
LICKING COUNTY, OH
Biographies Transcribed:
Centennial History of City of Newark and Licking County, Ohio by E. M. P. Brister - Vol. II - Publ. Chicago - Columbus: by The S. J. Clarke Publishing Co. - 1909:
102. Jones, Thomas P
103. Kinney, Samuel
104. Loyd, John D.
105. Loyd, William S.
106. Lyons, S. D.
107. Miller, Abram R.
108. Miller, John Lewis
109. Montgomery, Bruce E.
110. Montgomery, Henry A.
111. Peters, Samuel J.
112. Pratt, Charles C.
113. Pratt, P. L.
114. Shipley, Miles M.
6
LICKING COUNTY, OH
Biographies Transcribed:
Centennial History of City of Newark and Licking County, Ohio by E. M. P. Brister - Vol. II - Publ. Chicago - Columbus: by The S. J. Clarke Publishing Co. - 1909:
115. Smith, Andrew J.
116. Smith, William H.
117. Swisher, Alvey
118. Taylor, M. M.
119. Taylor, Theodore
120. Tharp, Isaac R.
121. Tharp, Matthew T.
123. Tharp, William J.
124. Thompson, Thomas McKean
125. Wells, Charles H.
7
LICKING COUNTY, OH
Biographies Transcribed:
Centennial History of City of Newark and Licking County, Ohio by E. M. P. Brister - Vol. II - Publ. Chicago - Columbus: by The S. J. Clarke Publishing Co. - 1909:
167. Williams, John W.
169. Williams, Samuel
170. Willison, Addis L.
171. Wilson, Abel Job
172. Wilson, C. B.
173. Wilson, Israel W.
174. Wilson, William F.
175. Woods, William Burnham



MORE LICKING COUNTY BIOGRAPHIES TO COME:
 





 

 

8
HARRISON CO., OH
Finished
Brief History of Harrison Co., Ohio, publ. 1894

 





 

9
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
------------
HARRISON CO., INDIANA
Adding Illustrated Atlas & History of Harrison Co., Indiana, publ. 1906
10
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
------------
HARRISON CO., INDIANA
Adding Illustrated Atlas & History of Harrison Co., Indiana, publ. 1906
11
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
------------
HARRISON CO., INDIANA
Adding Illustrated Atlas & History of Harrison Co., Indiana, publ. 1906
12
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
------------
HARRISON CO., INDIANA
Adding Illustrated Atlas & History of Harrison Co., Indiana, publ. 1906
13
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
------------
HARRISON CO., INDIANA
Adding Illustrated Atlas & History of Harrison Co., Indiana, publ. 1906
14
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
------------
HARRISON CO., INDIANA
Adding Illustrated Atlas & History of Harrison Co., Indiana, publ. 1906
15
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
------------
HARRISON CO., INDIANA
Adding Illustrated Atlas & History of Harrison Co., Indiana, publ. 1906
16
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
------------
HARRISON CO., INDIANA
Adding Illustrated Atlas & History of Harrison Co., Indiana, publ. 1906
17
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
------------
HARRISON CO., INDIANA
Added Illustrated Atlas & History of Harrison Co., Indiana, publ. 1906
18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
29
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
30
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
31
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
         
AUGUST 2023          
    1
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
2
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
3
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
4
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
5
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
6
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
7
CIVIC HOLIDAY (CAN)
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
8
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
9
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
10
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
11
Reworking my Conneaut, Ohio website
12
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
Adding Biographical indexes and History Tables of Contents  for Counties of Cumberland, Jasper and Richland, Illinois
- Historical and Biographical -
Publ. Chicago: F. A. Battey & Co.
1884
to the following counties:
CUMBERLAND CO., IL
Added Table of Contents & Biographical Index
and
A bit of History


 
13
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
Adding Biographical indexes and History Tables of Contents  for Counties of Cumberland, Jasper and Richland, Illinois
- Historical and Biographical -
Publ. Chicago: F. A. Battey & Co.
1884
to the following counties:
CUMBERLAND CO., IL
Created Biopgraphical Index:
Added biographies for
Cottonwood Twp. -
1. Beals, David
2. Carrell, James A.
3. Miller, Francis
Crooked Creek Twp. -
4. Allen, Charles J.
Greenup Twp. -
5. Dunn, John
Neoga Twp. -
6. Ewing, James
7. Ewing, James M.
8. Hunter, Robert M.
Spring Point Twp. -
9. Adams, John B.
10. Faunce, Leman
11. Schooley, Lewis
Union Twp. -
12. Fancher, C. C.
13. Gill, James
14. Gossett, James
15. Haughn, Nichoas
Woodbury Twp. -
16. Brown, Bazil
17. Booth, J. W.
18. King, Joseph
19. Moudy, Martin
14
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
Adding Biographical indexes and History Tables of Contents  for Counties of Cumberland, Jasper and Richland, Illinois
- Historical and Biographical -
Publ. Chicago: F. A. Battey & Co.
1884
to the following counties:
JASPER CO., IL
Created Biopgraphical Index:
Added Biographical Index
Added biographies for
Crooked Creek Twp. -
1. Vanatta, Kineson
Grandville Twp. -
2. Odell, Silas D.



 
15
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
Adding Biographical indexes and History Tables of Contents  for Counties of Cumberland, Jasper and Richland, Illinois
- Historical and Biographical -
Publ. Chicago: F. A. Battey & Co.
1884
to the following counties:
RICHLAND COUNTY, IL
Created Biographical Index:
Added biographical index and biographies for
Olney City & Township:
1. Lough, Norman A.
2. Murray, Elijah
Denver Twp. -
3. Lough. R. C.
4. Miller, Hays B.
5. Montgomery, John

 
16
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
Adding Biographical indexes and History Tables of Contents  for Counties of Cumberland, Jasper and Richland, Illinois
- Historical and Biographical -
Publ. Chicago: F. A. Battey & Co.
1884
to the following counties:
RICHLAND COUNTY, IL


 
17
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
EDWARDS CO., IL
Reworked county

CRAWFORD CO., IL
Added Biographies:
Honey Creek Twp.  -

1. Highsmith, C. E.
2. Jones, A. W.
Hutsonville Twp. -

3. Voorheis, Henry A.
4. Olwin, John
La Motte Twp. -
5. Vane, N.
Oblong Twp. -
6. IkeMier, John
Robinson Twp. -
7. Olwin, J. C.
8. Otey, E. N.

WABASH CO., IL
Reworked county
 

18
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
MAINE
Reworked State of Maine County webpages
19
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
MAINE
Reworked State of Maine County webpages
20
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
MAINE
Reworked State of Maine County webpages
21
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
MAINE
Reworked State of Maine County webpages
22
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
MAINE
--------
ANDROSCOGGIN CO., ME
Added Table of Contents and Biographical Index for History of Androscoggin County, Maine.

ALSO:
Added Table of Contents for
History of Leeds, Androscoggin Co., Maine.

23
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
MAINE
--------
ANDROSCOGGIN CO., ME
Working on Androscoggin County, Maine
24
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
MAINE
--------
ANDROSCOGGIN CO., ME
Working on Androscoggin County, Maine

--------
AROOSTOOK CO., ME
Updated pages
25
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
MAINE
--------
KENNEBEC CO., ME
Reworked pages and added Table of Contents & Biographical index for History of Kennebec County, ME publ 1892
Added some short biographies
26
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
MAINE
--------
KNOX CO., ME
Added Table of Contents and Genealogical Index for
Annals of Warren, Knox Co., ME.
27 28 29
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
INDIANA
--------
PARKE COUNTY, INDIANA
Added lists of War Veterans buried in cemeteries in Parke County, Indiana from
Revolutionary War
Civil War
and Mexican War
30 31    
SEPTEMBER 2023          
          1
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
MAINE
--------
FINISHED REWORKING ALL COUNTIES IN MAINE
2
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
NEW YORK
--------
HERKIMER CO., NY.
Updated:
History of Herkimer Co., NY, publ. 1879.
--------
Also updated:
ERIE CO., NY
**************
ILLINOIS
--------
PEORIA CO., IL
--------
Added Railroad Disasters to
3
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
**************
ILLINOIS
--------
PEORIA CO., IL
--------
Updating 1880 Biographical Directory
4
LABOR DAY
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
**************
ILLINOIS
--------
PEORIA CO., IL
--------
Updating 1880 Biographical Directory
5
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
**************
ILLINOIS
--------
PEORIA CO., IL
--------
Updating 1880 Biographical Directory
6
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
**************
ILLINOIS
--------
PEORIA CO., IL
--------
Updating 1880 Biographical Directory
7
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
--------
**************
ILLINOIS
--------
PEORIA CO., IL
--------
Updating 1880 Biographical Directory
8 9
10 11
PATRIOT DAY
12 13 14 15
POW/MIA RECOGNITION DAY
16
ROSH HASHANAH
INDEPENDENCE DAY (MEX)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25
YOM KIPPUR
26 27 28 29 30
OCTOBER 2023          
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9
COLUMBUS DAY
THANKSIVING DAY (CAN)
10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24
UNITED NATIONS DAY
25 26 27 28
29 30 31
HALLOWEEN
       
NOVEMBER 2023          
      1 2 3 4
5
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS
6 7
ELECTION DAY
8 9 10 11
VETERANS DAY (us)
REMEMBRANCE DAY (CAN)
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20
REVOLUTION ANNIVERSARY (MEX)
21 22 23
HAPPY THANKSGIVING
24 25
26 27 28 29 30    
DECEMBER 2023          
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8
HANNUKAH
9
10 11 12
VIRGIN OF GUADALUPE (MEX)
13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25
MERRY CHRISTMAS
26 27 28 29 30
31            
JANUARY 2024          
  1
HAPPY NEW YEAR
2 3 4 5 6

LICKING COUNTY, OH
Biographies Transcribed:
Centennial History of City of Newark and Licking County, Ohio by E. M. P. Brister - Vol. II - Publ. Chicago - Columbus: by The S. J. Clarke Publishing Co. - 1909:

101. Jones, T. M.
107. Martin, L. A.
108. Martin, R. O.
109. McClelland, M. M.
110. McKinney, John H.
111. McKinney, James
112. McKinney, Josiah
113. Melick, Madison
115. Miller, D. H., Sr.
117. Miller, W. C.
119. Montgomery, C. W.
121. Montgomery, H. S.
122. Montgomery, W. C.
123. Montgomery, W. H.
118. Moreland, F. B.
119. Myers, J. W.
120. Owen, R. J.
121. Owens, T. D.
123. Phillipps, S. J.
124. Phillips, W. L.
126. Pratt, E. A.
128. Price, Sarah J.
129. Sherman, W. M.
130. Shipley, Henry
132. Sigler, R. S.
134. Smith, D. M.
135. Smith, F. W.
136. Smith, G. L.
137. Smith, G. W.
138. Smith, H. P.
139. Smith, Rose A.
140. Smith, Sidney
142. Smith, W. L.
143. Stewart, Mary O.
145. Swisher, J. P.
146. Swisher, J. T.
147. Swisher, M. W.
150. Taylor, W. F.
154. Thompson, Arthur D.
155. Thompson, J. D.
158. Wells, C. N.
159. Wells, Charles
160. Wells, G. E.
161. Wells, G. U.
162. Wilkin, Franklin
163. Wilkins, Charles
164. Williams, Catharine S.
165. Williams, Hugh
166. Williams, J. F.
168. Williams, Morgan J.
176. Wyly, J. L.

 

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights