CALENDAR OF UPDATES, BY THE DAY,
FOR
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
& U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS

Starting in September, requested biographies will be marked with this symbol

Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC
CLICK HERE FOR 2010 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2011 UPDATES;  CLICK HERE FOR 2012 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2013 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2014 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2015 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2016 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2017 UPDATES
JANUARY 2012
1
WORKING ON HISTORY OF ASHTABULA, OH

REQUESTS:
CRAWFORD CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Vollrath, Charles
2. Vollrath, Edward

SENECA CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Cramer, William
2. Cramer, Adam
3. Cramer, Dennis Frederick
4. Christophory, James

MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Wilson, William Elsworth
2. Wilson, Samuel
3. Wilson, William C.

2
REQUESTS:
VAN WERT CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Gleason Family
2. Gleason, Abram Brown
3. Gleason, Andrew Jackson
4. Gleason, Bezaleel
5. Gleason, Frank J.
6. Gleason, Harry M.
7. Gleason, Joseph
8. Gleason, Julius Alonzo
9.  Gleason, Stephen

WYANDOT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Wood, Reuben S.
2. Baldwin, George W.
3. Bender, Jacob
4. Stury, Christian
5. Swinehart, Jacob
6. Swinehart, Joseph P.
7. Troup, Henry

3
REQUESTS:
ASHLAND CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Hough, John
2. Kellogg, Sage
3. Kiplinger, Michael
4. Baughman, Henry
5. Huffman, Abraham
6. Huffman, Daniel
7. Slonaker, Jared
8. Sprott, Thomas, Sr.
9. Masters
10. McKibben, Hugh B. 
11. Masters, Nicholas
12. McMurray, John
13. Myers, Jacob
14. Vanostrand, Peter, Sr.
15. Wright, Thomas
16. Bailey, Abel
17. Robertson, Samuel

SENECA CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Stahl, Ephraim
2. Foster, Charles W.
3. Foster, Charles
4. Harpster, Lewis
5. Foster, Jonas

4
REQUESTS:
HARRISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Cole, Samuel D.
2. Allison, David

Also added to Harrison Co., OH
Cemeteries:
These cemeteries only include burials of persons born before 1830.
1. Minksville Graveyard
2. Pleasant Valley Graveyard
 

5
HARRISON CO., OH
1. Moravian Ridge Graveyard
2. Bethel Graveyard
3. Greenwood Graveyard
4. Bowerstown Graveyard

JEFFERSON CO., OH
CEMETERIES:
1. Holmes Cemetery

MORROW CO., OH
REQUEST:
1. Whitney, Amza

6
REQUESTS:
CLINTON CO., OH
1. McKay, Tilghman
2. McKay, Howard F.
3. McKay, Edwin F.
4. McKay, Clarence H.
5. McKay, Welden N.

Portrait of Mr. and Mrs. Isaiah M. Haworth

REQUESTS:
GREENE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. McKay, Samuel F.
2. McKay, George

REQUESTS:
WARREN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. McKay, Joshua

REQUESTS:
SUMMIT CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Braucher, Daniel

7
REQUESTS:
COLUMBIANA CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Crawford, Daniel
2. Crawford, J. C.
3. Crawford, Stephen
4. Crawford, Charles E.
Other Biographies transcribed:
5. Armstrong, C. Bowman
6. Armstrong, Andrew
7. Armstrong, Andrew C.
8
SUMMIT CO., OH
Added biographical Index

AUGLAIZE CO., OH
Added biographical Index
& Contents page for History of Auglaize Co., Oh - publ. 1880

These indexes too ALL day to do.

9
REQUESTS:
SUMMIT CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES from History 1892
1. Bliler, Daniel
2. Bliler, William H.
Other biographies transcribed:
1. Hower, Charles H.
2. Hower, John H.
3. Hower, Harvey Y.
4. Hower, Milton Otis
BIOGRAPHIES from History 1908
1. Hower, John H.
2. Hower, Milton Otis

REQUEST:
TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Arnold, George

OHIO PENSION RECORDS:
More added
 

10
REQUESTS:
OTTAWA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Lonz, Peter F.

REQUESTS:
LOGAN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Hildebrand, C. R.

REQUESTS:
ROSS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Francis, John

TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
Will of Robert Ross
   - contributed by Paulette Anderson

REQUESTS:
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Williams, Edgar
2. Williams, Edward
other biographies transcribed:
3. Yates, L. T.
4. Young, Harry G.

ADDED MORE NAMES TO THE BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX.

11
WOOD CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Facer, James
2. Dunipace, Robert
12
WOOD CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Hewitt, Henry
13
Working on a Conneaut, Ohio project
14
Working on a Conneaut, Ohio project
15
Working on a Conneaut, Ohio project
16
UNION CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Lincoln, Oliver E.
2. Brodrick, Isaac, Jr.
3. Snuffin, Levi
4. Turner, Edwin B.
5. Rhoades, Walter W.
17
FULTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. O'Neil, William
2. Reighard, George
3. Knight, Dorr Santee
18
FULTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Aldrich, Benjamin F.
2. Erehart, John W.
3. Turpening, Elmer C.
4. Bechstein, Henry
5. Allen, Arthur
6. Meridew, Leonard
7. Hogue, William Austin
8. Hable, John S.
19 20 21
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
ALABAMA
CEMETERIES:
Autauga Co.
1. DeRamus Cem
2. Herman Cem.
3. Jackson Cem.
4. Jones Cem.
5. Nunn Cem.
6. Wallace Cem.
Bibb Co.
1. Acker Cem.
2. Bibbville Cem.
3. Caffee Cem.
Cherokee Co.
1. Pratt Cem.
2. Pleasant Hill Baptist Cem.
 
22
SENECA CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY REQUESTS:
1. Neikirk, John

NEW
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FOR History of Seneca Co., OH 1911

 

23
SENECA CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY REQUESTS:
1. Neikirk, Elmer E.
2. Neikirk, Irving B.

ROSS CO., OH.
Contributed by L. Dietz.
Bainbridge Cemetery

LOGAN CO., OH.
REQUEST:
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Bower, Peter

 

24 25
 
26
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
ILLINOIS
CLARK CO., IL
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Bennett,
2. Bennett, Samuel L.

COOK CO., IL
Added some 1891 Marriage Licenses
 
27
OHIO GENEALOGY EXP.
BIOGRAPHY (Request)
GUERNSEY CO., OH.
1. Black, Archibald.


GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
ILLINOIS


CLARK CO., IL
NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
History of Clark Co., IL

CRAWFORD CO., IL
NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
History of Crawford Co., IL

 

28
ROSS CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:

Requested:
1. Gunning, Michael
Other Biographies transcribed:
2. Goodman, Daniel
3. Goodchild, John
4. Goodman, Oliver P.
5. Gragg, James C.
6. Graham, John A. J.
7. Griffin, Douglas R.
8. Grohe, Matthias J.
9. Grove, John C.
29
ALLEN CO., OH.
Working on HISTORY of ALLEN Co., Ohio 1901
30
ALLEN CO., OH.
Working on HISTORY of ALLEN Co., Ohio 1901
31
ASHLAND CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Bechtel, Joseph
2. Jonacake, Solomon
3. Yarnell, Daniel R.
4. McCool, James
5. McCool, William A.
6. Mumper, Andrew
7. Mumper, Andrew Jr.
8. Mumper, Andrew Sr.
9. Humphrey, Robert R.
10. Humphrey, William
11. Humphrey, Andrew
12. Quick, Aaron
13. Quick, Benjamin
14. Coble, Henry
15. Oliver, Allen
16. Oliver, Lewis
17. Parker, Cephas
18. Parker, Silas C.
       
FEBRUARY 2012
      1
GUERNSEY CO., OH.
ADDED NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FOR History of Guernsey Co., Ohio publ. 1895.
BIOGRAPHY transcribed:
1. Clark, Alexander
2
REQUESTS for
LOGAN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Smith, John
2. Smith, Moses
3. Smith, J. M.
4. Smith, Luther
5. Smith, R. J.
6. Smith, Robert
7. Smith, Thomas J.
8. Smith, William J.

 

3
Working on York County, Maine
4
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Straightened out
YORK CO., MAINE
Added - Index of Grantors

Also working on History of Vermillion County, Illinois

5
Requests:
JEFFERSON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Medcalf, John A.
2. Metcalf, James L.

ALSO:
ABSTRACTS OF WILLS for Jefferson Co.

6
Requests:
WYANDOT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. McConnel, David W.
2. Studebaker, John O.

MISCELLANEOUS NEWS EXCERPTS FROM AROUND OHIO.:
HAMILTON CO., OH
1. Hamilton Co. News
OHIO NEWS
2. Belle Starr
FRANKLIN CO., OH
3. Franklin Co. News
HIGHLAND CO., OH
4. Highland Co. News
CLARK CO., OH
5. Clark Co. News
CUYAHOGA CO., OH
6. Cuyahoga Co. News
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
7. Fairfield Co. News
HOCKING CO., OH
8. Hocking Co. News

ADDED BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FOR History of Cuyahoga Co., OH Publ. 1879

7
CUYAHOGA CO., OHIO
Completed the Biographical Index for the Memorial Record of Cuyahoga Co., & Cleveland, Ohio publ. 1894 - 1102 names
8
PICKAWAY CO., OH
FIXED AND ADDED NAMES TO BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX

FRANKLIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Requested:
1. Noble, John
2. Noble, Seth, Rev.

FIXED BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FOR FRANKLIN CO., OH

9
ALLEN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES searched
in history published 1885:
1. Akerman, John
2. Arnold, Solomon H.
3. Baxter, James
4. Baxter, Smith
5. Baxter, Samuel A.
6. Baxter, George M.
7. Berryman, John H.
8. Beryman, Ephraim
9. Boyd, John
10. Brenneman, David
11. Breese, Thomas
12. Breese, William D.
13. Breese, William H.
14. Breese, David M.
15. Burkhart, George
16. Chipman, Joseph B.
17. Crider, Abraham
18. Coon, Joshua B.
19. Graham, Christopher
20. Hall, Margaret, Mrs.
21. Mowrey, Amos
22. Hover, James A.
23. Long, Charles L.
24. Long, Minor T.
25. Haller, John P.
26. Haller, J. M.
10
HOLMES CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES searched in
History of Wayne & Holmes Co. 1889
1. Baker, J. W.
2. Boner, Samuel
3. Emrick, M. L.
4. Miller, Robert J.
5. Graven, John
6. Buckingham, Isaac
7. Conner, J. Q. A.
8. Forlow, Louis
9. Fritz, John
10. Funk, Daniel
11. Parsons, James
12. Gillam, James
13. Hamond, John
14. Hanna, W. S.
15. Hoestetler, Jonathan
16. Hughes Family
17. Hull, William T.
18. Hull, Edward H.
19. Hull, James, Jr.
20. Kerr, Samuel
21. Lozier, David
22. Lozier, George
23. Lozier, David
24. Kolb, Frederick, Jr.
25. Anderson, John
26. McCabe, Thompson F.
27. Mast, Jacob
28. Mast, Jacob, Jr.
29, Mast, Elias
30. Mast, John
31. Smith, John
32. Snyder, Peter M.
33. Snyder, Henry D.
11
HOLMES CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES searched in
History of Wayne & Holmes Co. 1889
1. McCulloch, Phinehas
2. McElroy, John
3. Miller, Isaac
4. Miller, Jacob H.
5. Miller, Martin
6. Newton, George F.
7. Parkinson, C. D.
8. Parkinson, Robert, Jr.
9. Deetz, George
10. Patterson, Ammiel
11. Miller, Albert W.
12. Miller, Frederick
12
HOLMES CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES searched in
History of Wayne & Holmes Co. 1889
1. Peter, C., Dr.
2. Peter, Emil
3. Peter, Theodore
4. Peter Alfred
5. Pfouts, Reuben
6. Ingles, Andrew
7. Johnson, Henry
8. Sharr, John Philip
9. Smith, Ferdinand F.
10. Smith, J. F.
11.  Snyder, Adam H.
12. Snyder, George, Jr.
13. Snyder, James H.
14. Troyer, Seth
13
HOLMES CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES searched in
History of Wayne & Holmes Co. 1889
1. Young, John
2. Young, Christian
3. Wachtel, Henry
4. Wells, Roswell
5. McDowell, Andrew Jackson
6. Miller, Jacob
7. Stitzel, George
8. Scott Family

Requests for:
DELAWARE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. McCullough, H. J.
2. McCullough, J. W.

14
MAHONING CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Nullmeyer, Frank H.
OTHERS TRANSCRIBED:
2. Haller, Frank B.
3. Shook, Silas
4. Krichbaum, George P.
15
Worked on my own family tree
16
MAHONING CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Gibson, John
2. Kuhns, John W.
3. Clingan, French F.
4. Cochran, Lucius E.
5. Gray, John E.
6. Hall, W. B.
7. Kale, Emory
8. Brenner, John
9. Owsley, Charles H.
10. Wick, Henry K.
11. Montgomery, George H.
12. Montgomery, Randall
13. Miller, Wilson L.
14. Miller, George P.

MONROE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES
searched:
1. Carrothers, Geo. W.
2. Clingan, Robert

17
Worked on my own family tree
18
REQUESTS:
HURON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Wood, Almon B.
2. Wood, Franklin C.
3. Wood, Gilbert M.

MARION CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Augenstein, Daniel
2. Augenstein, Daniel
3. Augenstein, W. D.
4. Augenstein, George F.

DELAWARE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Sharpe, G. K., Prof.
2. Sharp, Joseph W.
3. Sharp, Peter

TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
MARRIAGES contributed by
contrib. by Paulette Anderson

19 20
ATHENS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Holdren, John
2. Jewett, Leonard, Dr.
3. Morris, Calvary
4. Spenser, Joel
21
Worked on my family tree
Found new cousin!  YES!!
22
Went to Courthouse and copied lots of death records and marriage indexes.
23
ASHTABULA CO., OH
MORTALITY LISTS

Working on adding deaths.
24
Worked on my own family tree.
25
LICKING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY REQUESTS
1. Holmes, James
2. Holmes, W. F.
Other Biographies transcribed:
3. Hollar, A. Absalom
4. Hollar, Adam
5. Hollar, Nicholas
6. Hollar, 
7. Harper, Elias
26
CLINTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY REQUESTS:

1. Oren, A. E.
2. Oren, Jesse Newcomb
---
MONROE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY REQUEST:
1. Jackson, Robert
---
27
BELMONT CO., OH
NEWS:
1. O'Brien, James
-----****------

BUTLER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Doty, Aretas
2. Denise, Daniel D.
3. DuBois, Edmund B.
4. Evans, Samuel R.
5. Eichhorn, John J.
6. Bailey, William
7. Breeding, John D.
8. Bowman, S. A.
9. Bundy, C. H.
10. Hatch, Metcalf Bradley
11. Barnitz, George C.
12. Cunningham, Frank

HIGHLAND CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Roades, Daniel

28
 
29      
MARCH 2012
        1
COSHOCTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. McCullough, William
2. McCurdy, Daniel
3. McCurdy, W. C.
4. McDonald, William
5. McDonald, John
6. McDonald, J.
7. McDowell, John
8. McDonald, G. A.
9. McFarland, Ezekiel
10. McGiffin, William & John
11. McGill, Robert T.
12. McKeag, Robert
13. McKee, Egbert
14. McKee, George W.
15. McKee, T. A.
16. McManus, Martin
17. McMorris, G. W.
18. McMurphy, George
19. McNabb, James, Sr.
20. McNary, Charles
21. McNaughton & Co.
22. McNeil, George C.
23. McVey, J. S.
24. McVey, Leonard F.
25. McCleeary, Seth
2 3
WYANDOT CO., OH.
Added BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FOR
Past & Present History of Wyandot Co., OH.  Publ. 1913

ASHTABULA CO., OH
DEATH RECORDS UPDATED

 

4
ASHTABULA CO., OH
DEATH RECORDS
5
PORTAGE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Rogers, Volney

TRUMBULL CO., OH
Worked on History of Trumbull & Mahoning Cos.

6
SCIOTO CO., OH
Marriages:
B, C, D G & Ss
7
HARRISON CO., OH
MARRIAGES:
J's, N's, U's & V's Added
8
CHAMPAIGN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. McFarland, Thomas S.
2. Neer, James
 
9
COSHOCTON CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Nichols, Eli
2. Neldon, G. W.
3. Neldon, Samuel
4. Nichols, Albert C.
5. Nichols, C. C.
6. Glover, Wm. B.
7. Glover, Joel Clark
8. Carroll, Thomas, Jr.
9. McFarland, M. C.
10. Gamble, Hugh
10
COLUMBIANA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:

1. Silver, Albert R.
2. Silver, Thomas H.
3. Smith, David S.
4. Smith, William
5. Smith, William C.
6. Smith, Philip M.
7. McBane, Duncan
11
CARROLL CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Hardgrove, Washington Earl

MEIGS CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES, ETC.
1. Robinson, Fenn
2. Hall Family
3. Wagner, John
4. Burns, George
5. Walker, Obadiah Family
6. Sayer Family
7. Gardner, David
8. Weldon, Edward
9. Story, Job
10. Torrence, Aaron
11. Giles, Joseph
12. Powell, Lemuel
13. Giles, Joseph
14. Reed, Whittemore
15. Skinner, Asahel

12
FAYETTE CO., OH.
Working on PIONEER RECORD, AND REMINISCENCES, OF THE
EARLY SETTLERS, AND
SETTLEMENT OF FAYETTE COUNTY, OHIO
, publ. 1872

ALLEN CO., OH.
NEW HOST:  Linda Blue Dietz adding all her data for Allen County from her own copies of Original Records
CEMETERY:
Memorial Park Cem.
BIRTHS
OBITUARIES:
A, B, C, D, F, L, M, R, S, & T.

13
GEAUGA CO., OH.
Added Table of Contents for
Geauga Co. History publ. 1880 with Military Roster for Montville, Ohio
14
ALLEN CO., OH.
CEMETERIES:
Transcribed by Linda Dietz
Memorial Park Cem. (partial)
Woodlawn Cem.
BIRTHS
OBITUARIES:
A, B, C, D, F, L, M, R, S, & T.

GEAUGA CO., OH.
Worked on:
Geauga Co. History publ. 1880
Added Military Roster for
Chester, Ohio -Partial
Bainbridge, Ohio -Partial
Russell, Ohio -Partial
Newbury, Ohio -Partial
Burton, Ohio -Partial

BIOGRAPHY in Bainbridge:
1. Howard, William
MARRIAGES from 1806 - 1820

DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Anderson, John M.
2. Lecklider, John T.

15
ALLEN CO., OH.
CEMETERIES:
Transcribed by Linda Dietz
Shawnee Cem.
and snippets for more cemeteries
See Cemetery Index Page

BIOGRAPHIES:
Transcribed by Sharon Wick
from History publ. 1885
1. Bryan, Casper
2. Miller, Henry
3. Miller, Adam
4. Miller, John B.
5. Miller, William
6. Murray, James W.
7. Murray, Thomas
8. Ridenour, Peter
9. Roush, Franklin
10. Roush, Hiram
11. Ridenour,
Transcribed by Sharon Wick
from History publ. 1896
12. Post, Charles C.
13. Post, Lonidas H.
14. Post, Samuel A.
15. Ridenour, George
16. Ridenour, Jacob
17. Ridenour, John G.
18. Ridenour, Lewis
19. Ridenour, Peter
49. Ridenour, Samuel O.

Adding Table of Contents for:
Standard History of Allen Co., OH publ. 1921

16
BROWN CO., OH.
Updates contributed by Sharon Wick
BIOGRAPHIES:
Added more names to the biographical Index.
Transcribed the following biographies:
1. Mefford, Samuel B.
2. Burbage, John
3. Gardner, William M.
4. Dyer, Joseph A.
5. Cumberland, James A.
6. Dyer, Joseph A.
7. Holman, Howard W.
8. Sheldon, S. B.
9. Taylor, Samuel R.
 

COPYING OHIO GENEALOGY GUESTBOOK as it is preparing to shut down on April 1st.
Looking for new guestbook.


ALLEN CO., OH.
CEMETERIES:
Transcribed by Linda Dietz
Spencerville
Maple Grove
Greenlawn
St. Johns the Baptist
Pike Run
Salem West
Salem Mennonite
 

17
TRUMBULL CO., OH
BIOGRPHY Request:
Transcribed by Sharon Wick
1. Beaver, George H.
Other biographies in Trumbull Co., OH:
Liberty Twp.:
2. Sampson, W. B.
3. McCartney, John, Dr.
4. Tully, James
5. Rayen, William
6. Wilson, William
7. Hood, J. B.
8. Walters, John
9. Lotze, George
10. Hawley, T. F.
11. Brooks, A. J.
12. Hartzell, Isaac

ALLEN CO., OH.
CEMETERIES:
Transcribed by Linda Dietz
Allentown
Woodlawn
Mt. Zion
State Hospital
Salem (Westminster)
Gethsemani
Mem Pk
St. Johns (Landeck)
Shawnee
Lafayette
Ash Grove
Spencerville
Walnut Grove
Hartford
Greenlawn
Ebenezer Mennonite

18
BROWN CO., OH
Transcribed by Sharon Wick
1883 Pension List.

LAWRENCE CO., OH
Transcribed by Sharon Wick
1883 Pension List.

TIDYING UP SOME PAGES that were created on older computer for easier viewing.

19
AUGLAIZE CO., OH.
NEWSPAPER EXCERPT

(Contributed by Linda Dietz)

 
20
ATHENS CO., OH.
Added by Sharon Wick
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Harris, William Hunter
2. Hawk, Lafayette
3. Hedges, Silas Elson
4. Henderson, Charles Booth
5. Herrold, Joseph
6. Herrold, William Henry
7. Higgins, Joseph S.
8. Higgins, Judiah
9. Hooper, Amsey
10. Jennings, Charles E. M.
11. Jennings, Robert Malcolm
12. Jones, Evan J.
13. Josten, Conrad
14. Josten, Mathias
15. Junod, Frederick Lewis
16. Junod, Herbert Augustus
17. Kern, Peter

HOCKING CO., OH
Added by Sharon Wick
BIOGRAPHIES:
Added Biographical Index
and Biography:
1. Hamblin, Robert Emmett

VINTON CO., OH
Added by Sharon Wick
BIRTHS
(just started)

MORGAN CO., OH
Added by Sharon Wick
BIRTHS
(just started)

ALLEN CO., OH
Added by Linda Dietz:
CEMETERIES
Memorial Park
Ash Grove
Shawnee
Walnut Grove
Woodlawn
and
OBITUARIES:
 K's & M's

21
VINTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX for History of Hocking Valley, Ohio added by Sharon Wick
22
COLUMBIANA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
Transcribed by Sharon Wick from History of Upper Valley, Ohio Vol. II:
1. Stock, Samuel
Other Biographies:
2. Luthringer, Joseph L.
3. McBane, D. J.
4. Wallace, Stacy M.
5. Armstrong, Sylvester
6. Armstrong, Perry M.
7. Chandler, Charles
8. Chandler, J. Lawrence
9. Chandler, Marion W. 
10. Whiteleather, Simon
11. Young, A. S.
12. Young, Peter B.
23
Working on National Intelligencer Vital Records
24
WAYNE CO., OH
Newspaper Excerpts on
Valentine Seib per request
25
WAYNE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Bissell, Harvey Howard
2. Bissell, John Sloan
26
HENRY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Bowers, Samuel H.
2. Bowers, T. H.
3. Bowers, William B.
4. Naugle, DeWitt B.
5. Hall, Lewis M.
6. Harper, James W.
7. Harold, Simon
8. Hartman, R. L.
9. Hashbarger, Samuel R.
10. Harhberger, David H.
11. Heacock, Larkin
12. Hildred, George
13. Hilton, Mahlon R.
14. Hoover, Joseph|
15. Miller, Clinton
15. Miller, Conrad
16. Miller, John

History of Henry and Fulton Counties, OH 1888
Added:

* Liberty Township
* Richfield Township
* and part of the Military data.

27
worked on local genealogies
28
Day off
29
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:

1. Pool, James
2. Reynolds, J. W.
3. Hansberger, Abraham
4. Keller, John B.

 
30
ROSS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Crispin, Rachel Davidson, Mrs.

GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY
Request:
1. Mahaffey, John Perry
2. Mahaffey, John P.

MARION CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Bowen, Ozias, Hon.

31
APRIL 2012
1
BELMONT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Gaston, Ephraim, Dr.

DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Appenzeller, Christian

STARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Myers, Jonathan
2. Meyer, C. T.
3. Myers, J. W.
4. Myers, Elliott & Co.
5. Myers, William G.
6. Myers, Andrew
7. Myers, Daniel
8. Myers, David
9. Myers, William L.
10. Myers, W. G.
11. Meyer, Edward J.
12. Myers, Elmer G.
13. Meyer, M. T.
14. Meyer, Daniel
15. Meyer, Andrew

TUSCARAWAS CO., OH.
BIRTHS: (2)

2
Doing Volunteer Indexing of 1940 Census.  Will still be transcribing for this website in between

*****************
Added the State of Kansas to
GENEALOGY EXPRESS

3
MERCER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Jewett, Harry A.
OTHER BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed:
2. Roebuck, Joseph Warren
3. Schneider, Adam
4
INDEXING 1940 CENSUS with L.D.S.
5
INDEXING 1940 CENSUS with L.D.S.

ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Baker, O. P.
2. Beebe, Cyrus M.

6
VAN WERT CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Collins, Samuel & Elizabeth
2. Collins, John & Sophia

HOCKING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Collins, Enoch
2. Collins, Jesse

HOLMES CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Bowsher, Nelson

OTHER BIOGRAPHIES in Holmes Co., OH:
2. Bailey, William
3. Everly, Thomas
4. Gray, John B.
5. Lovett, Frank E.
6. Gray, Robert F.
7. Jolly, John H.

7
SANDUSKY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Contributed by Red Grier
1. Potter, Henry Jervis
2. Huss, Christian
3. Daniel Potter
4. Poorman, William W.
5. Forgrave, Robert A.
6. Prior, William
7. Peck, William
8. Peters, Adolph
9. Pfeifer, Andrew
10. Phillips, Wilbert
11. Putman, Michael

MEDINA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Perkins, E. S.
2. Perkins, Edward
3. Perkins, Theodore
4. Frost, Ansel
5. Morton, John W.

8
MERCER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Brandts, Edmund
2. Dues, Barney
3. Brock, Daniel
UPDATED Biographical Index page

 


 

9
GUERNSEY CO., OH:
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. McCreary, John L
2. McCreary, James H
3. Laughlin, James
4. Secrest, James Madison
5. Secrest, George McC.
6. Secrest, James W.
7. Rosamond, William B.

MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Perkins, Peter
2. Perkins, Peter
 

10
INDEXING 1940 CENSUS WITH L. D. S.
11
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Added STATE OF OREGON
1946
- BIRTHS
- DEATHS
- PROBATE NOTICES
- DIVORCES
12
INDEXING 1940 CENSUS WITH L. D. S.

ALLEN CO., OH.
Transcriptions by Linda Dietz
CEMETERIES:

1. Woodlawn
2. Spencerville
3. Mem. Park
4. St. Matthew



 

13 14
15
SANDUSKY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. June Family
2. June, David
3. June, George
4. June, Sales

COLUMBIANA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Feezel, L. P.
Other Biographies transcribed:
2. Fraser, George
3. Fraser, Hugh J.
4. Fraser, John Allen, Dr.

16
KNOX CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY
Requests:
1. Wineland, Ephraim

WILLIAMS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Wineland, Charles Oliver
2. Wineland, H. J.
3. Shook, C. F.
 

 

 

17
WILLIAMS CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Wineland, Samuel

ADDED NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FOR WILLIAMS CO., OH.

CLERMONT CO., OH
MARRIAGES:
Added U, V & Y, Z

 

*******************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
WESTMORELAND CO., PA

1. Wineland, Hardy R.

 

18
SENECA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Blessing, August E.
Also:
2. Brayton, Peter
3. Brosemer, S. P.
4. Wonder, George
5. Wullenschneider, B. G.
6. Higgins, Ransom
7. Huss, Paul
8. Martin, Robert M. C.
9.
Price, Daniel
10. Walter, Joseph

WARREN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. McClung, Joseph

19
STARK CO., OH
Military Rosters -
partial
20
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
INDEXING BIOGRAPHIES FOR CRAWFORD COUNTY, PA.
21
ALLEN CO., OH.
The following has been
Transcribed by Linda Dietz
1850 Census Amanda Twp.

OBITUARIES added
 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
INDEXING BIOGRAPHIES FOR CRAWFORD COUNTY, PA.

22
SUMMIT CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Request
1. Grill, John
Others transcribed:
2. Noah, A. H.
3. Starr, John J.
4. Raymond, C. B.
5. Palmer, C. H.
6. Manton, Irvin R.
7. Grubb, Earl James
8. Quine, C. R.

GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FINISHED INDEXING BIOGRAPHIES FOR CRAWFORD COUNTY, PA.
23
ASHTABULA CO., OH
CEMETERIES:
1. Eagleville Cem. - partial
2. Mechanicsville - partial
24
AUGLAIZE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Lutterbeck, J. H.
2. Hoelscher, Ernest
25
GOING TO CLEVELAND, OH - for Hubby's Eye Surgery.

AUGLAIZE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
ADDED A NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FOR 1923
1. Yoder, William E.
2. Clark, Granville H.
3. Nagel, Bernard
4. Orr, Carey Cassius
5. Steinmann, John Henry
6. Burdin, James
7. Conley, John

26
LUCAS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Adams, Harry C.
2. Ames, John
3. Boice, John
4. Dillon, John
5. Parker, John
6. Barfield, Henry M.
7. Colton, Abram W.
8. Zeller, George
9. Brown, Daniel A.
10. Carl, James

GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Hill, William
2.

27
DEFIANCE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Maxwell, Frank
2. Getrost, William H.
3. Seymour, Charles
4. Deindoerfer, John A.
5. Dowell, Benjamin B.
 
28
WORKED ON 1940 CENSUS FOR L. D. S.
29
SUMMIT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Benner, Joseph S.
2.
30
WORKED ON 1940 CENSUS FOR L. D. S.
         
MAY 2012
    1
Working on requests for pictures of gravestones.
2
FAYETTE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
From History of Fayette Co., OH 1914
1. Duff, Henry Walker
other biographies transcribed:
2. Parrett, Carey George
3. Parrett, Charles H.
4. Parrett, Edward Ankney
5. Parrett, Frank C.
6. Parrett, Frank L.
7. Parrett, George B.
8. Parrett, John A.
9. Parrett, Lawson A.
10. Parrett, L. Ervin
11. Parrett, Lewis Hamilton
12. Parrett, Russell
13. Parrett, Thomas F., Capt.
From History of Fayette Co., OH 1881
14. Parrett, George B.
15. Parrett, Ann, Mrs.
16. Parrett, Benjamin H.
3
ROSS CO., OH
Biographies:
1.  Parrett, George C.

PACKING FOR TRIP

4
PREPARING FOR TRIP

 

5
PACKING FOR TRIP
6
ARRIVED IN PEORIA, ILLINOIS this evening.

LUCAS CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Hinds, Adam
7
MAHONING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
from 1907 History

1. Kenreich, Elias
8
KNOX CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Beach, Bennett
2. Baxter, J. B.
3. Beach, Rollin
4. Beach, Thomas
5. Beach, Allen J.
6. Beach, Nancy, Mrs.
7. Beal, Michael
8. Beal, Daniel
9. Beal, Jacob R.
10. Beam, William
11. Beam, J. W.
12. Beam, Frank L.
13. Beardsley, John
14. Beardsley, Platt
 
9
WAYNE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Nice, David
2. Miller, Isaac
3. Landis, David Y.
4. Good, D. B.
10
WAYNE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Graber, Lucien
2. Mitchel, David, Capt.
3. Fertig, Michael
4. Armstrong, Thomas
11
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Hartmann, J. C.
2. Hoffman, George E.
12
JEFFERSON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Parlett, Charles Isaiah
2. Parlett, William S.
3. Anderson, Andrew Jackson
4. Anderson, G. L.
5. Anderson, Randolph J.
6. Anderson, Ross C.
7. Blackburn, A. M.
8. Blackburn, Frances M.
9. Blackburn, A. C.
10. Myers, W. D.
11. Elliott, Andrew A.
12. Elliott, James M.
13. Elliott, S. Taylor
14. Floyd, J. Howard
15. Floyd, James C. M.
16. Floyd, Sherman M.
17. Floyd, Stephen Ellsworth
18. Johnson, Thomas
19, Johnston, Daniel Tarr
20. Johnston, Francis V.
21, Johnston, Guy
22. McConville, James
23. Prentiss, B. F.
24. Robertson, Joseph
25. Robinson, G. W.
26. Robinson, Joseph Caldwell
27. Stewart, Alonzo C. & Amanda R.
28. Stringer, Benjamin Franklin
29. Stringer, John Wilson
30. Stringer, William Hope
31. Wells, Robert Tolbert
13
MOTHER'S DAY
 
14
GALLIA CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. White, William R.
2. Johnston, James
15
GALLIA CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Lewis, William
2. Pollock, Stephen
3. Pollock, Thomas A.
4. Porter, Daniel
5. Roach, Calvin Edward
6. Sibley, Benjamin
7. Small, Richard
8. Waugh, Thomas
9. Waugh, John H.
10. Wilkinson, Joseph
11. Brothers, Wheeler
12. Wise, Samuel
13. Ford, Frederick
14. Gross, Martin R.
15. Green, Alonzo J.
16
FRANKLIN CO., OH
Working on sources for biographies already online.
ADDED the following Biographies:
1. Poore, George William Clayton.
2. Carlisle, John Franklin
3. Marvin, Samuel H.
17
COSHOCTON CO., OH
MARRIAGES ADDED:

- E's, Q's, V's

MONTGOMERY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Haller, Charles E.
2. Haller, Martin R.

18
SORTING RECORDS
19
SORTING RECORDS
20
SORTING RECORDS
21
SORTING RECORDS
22
SORTING RECORDS
23
SORTING RECORDS

UpDating Lake Co., Ohio Marriage Records

Added some Tuscarawas Co., Ohio Old Settlers

24
 
25
DARKE CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES:
Mississinawa Twp. -

1. Denniston, Joseph
2. Hill, Harvey
3. Milligan, John
4. Reichard, George W.
5. Smith, David
6. Snyder, Daniel
7. Welbourn, Edward L.
Wabash Twp. -
8. Medford, Isaac N.
9. Pearson, Absalom
10. Gilbert, Benjamin F.
11. Burns, John C.
12. Burns, Henry J.
13. Campbell, John H.

 
26
DARKE CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES:
Added lots more names to the biographical Index.

 

 

27 28
HAMILTON CO., OH
MARRIAGES:

Finished B's, E's, and more
Updated A's, O's

MADISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Monroe Twp.
1. Mann, Edward S.
2. Morris, Josiah
3. Sanford, William F.
4. Thomas, John M.
5. Wagner, William
6. Williams, Joseph
7. Woods,  Jonah

 

29
MADISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Deercreek Twp.
1. Volka, Christian
2. Willet, Alfred
3. Snider, John
Darby Twp.
4. Bigalow, Israel Eliphaz
5. Bowers, J. P., Sr.
6. Carey, Abram
7. Cary, Andrew
8. Converse, Jeremiah
9. Converse, Russel
10. Converse, Sanford
30
MADISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Darby Twp.

1. Edwards, Joseph
Jefferson Twp.
2. Timmons, A. T.
3. Timmons, Thomas
Pike Twp.
4. Bidwell, Joseph
5. Burnham, Darius J.

 

31
TRAVELING BACK TO OHIO.
   
JUNE 2012
          1
BACK HOME IN OHIO.

HARDIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Wood, James M.
2. Geiger, George Elwood

2
HARDIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX for History Published in 1910 has been completed.
BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
1. Robinson, Charles Wesley
2. Bain, Frank D.
 
3
HARDIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
1. Campbell, John
2. Campbell, Z. B.
3. Meyer, Morris
4. Smith, Ephraim E.
5. Arnold, Eugene S.
6. Baker, James M.
7. Beal, John S.
8. Cessna, George
9. Cessna, Zaccheus
4
PUTNAM CO., OH
Added Biographical Index
5
TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
Working on History publ. 1884

BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Ankney, Francis
2. Bleininger, John
3. Bleininger, Daniel
4. Blous, John
5. Deardorff, Sarah & Mary
6. Espenschied, Henry E.
7. Foehl, John Jacob
8. Hanenkrat, Frederick

6
SUMMIT CO., OH
Biographical Requests:

1. Myers, Alpheus
2. Myers, Harvey A.
3. Myers, Henry
4. Myers, I. S.
5. Myers, Joel
6. Myers, Samuel

WAYNE CO., OH
Biographical Requests:

1. Bonewitz, J. A.
2. Bonewitz, Solomon R.
3. Martin, Daniel C.

MORROW CO., OH
The following biography
was contributed by telinlethaed@gmail.com
1. Comins, A. B.

HENRY CO., OH
Biographical Requests:
1. Dirr, George
2. Dirr, Henry

CRAWFORD CO., OH
Biographical Request:
1. Arbuckle, William
2. Scott, Josiah

7
LOGAN CO., OH
REQUESTED Biographies:
1. Richardson, D. W.

BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Piatt, Donn
2. Pool, Geo. G.
3. Piatt, David A.
4. Peters, Paul E.

 
8
 
9
MAHONING CO., OH
REQUESTED Biography:

1. Dawson, William B.

OTHER BIOGRAPHIES:
2. Lewis, John H.
3. Newton, Eben
4. Hoffman, Benjamin F.
5. Moore, William G.
6. Wilson, David M.
7. Sanderson, Thomas W.
8. Woodworth, Laurin D.
9. Sanzenbacher, John Family
 

10
MONROE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Mason, Henry Russell
2. Pennington, Thomas
3. Dent, John Q.}
4. Allen, David
5. Baker, James G.
6. Baker, John Nelson
7. Bell, John D.
8. Brown, James A.
9. Decker, David
10. Decker, Jacob
11. Decker, William
11
DELAWARE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Requests:
1. Thomas, James
2. Thomas, James R.
3. Thomas, Cordelia, Mrs.
4. Thomas, David S.
5. Thomas, James
6. Thomas, Philo
7. Thomas, Ural
12
LOGAN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Request:

1. Kern, John
Other Biographies:
2. Leas, Andrew D.
 
13
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Request:

1. Norton, J.
Other Biographies transcribed:
2. Kunkle, Harry M.
3. Canada(y), Prentice A.
4. Todd, William
5. Callow, William
6. Stanley, Wilber F.
7. Andrews, Birney M.
14
HOCKING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Request:
1. Bennett, Darius
Other Biographies transcribed:
2.  Albin, William S.
3. Armstrong, William
4. Armstrong, Milton
5. Bailor, Samuel
6. Bowsher, Nelson
7. Brehm, John
8. Brooke, Allen Hezekiah
9. Brooke, Oliver
15
LAKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Requests:

1. Smith, Danford
2. Hardy, Emroy G.
3. Gould, Edward E.
4. Wilson, George
5. Tryon, James H.

ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Ballard, Warren
2. Pelton, Cushman W.

16
Went to the Ginny Munger Museum at Geneva-on-the-Lake which is home to the Ashtabula County Historical Society.
17
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Beardsley, Philo A.
2. Adams, Thomas
3. Simonds, Charles Stetson
4. White, Walzo A.
5. Sturtevant, Luman P.
6. Tyler, Ezra S.
18
SANDUSKY CO., OH
ADDED NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX for History of Sandusky Co., OH Publ. 1882
Biography transcribed:
1. Adams, Amy R.

PAULDING CO., OH
Found History Book - will be adding soon.

19
PAULDING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX added.
20
HAPPY ANNIVERSARY ME AND MY HUSBAND JIM!  24 Years Strong!!

DELAWARE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES added:

1. Alexander, R. C.
2. Ekelbery, Norton
3. Gebhardt, John H.
4. Moshe, E. B.
5. Wise, L.
6. Bennett, A. E.
7. Wintermute, J. C.
8. Keifer, H. A.
9. Simms, W. M. T.
10. Mercer, Dr.
11. Hendrixson, Alexander
12. Cochran, M. M.
13. Willey, Perry W.
14. Stockney, Frank A.
15. Courtwright, Fleetwood

21
DELAWARE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES added:
1. Gardner, Irvin N.
2. Gardner, Joseph
3. Gardner, Jonathan
4. Gardner, Seth
5. Gillet, Allen
6. Hall, Edward M., Dr.
7. Hall, Edward M., M. D.
8. Jones, William Bernard
22
GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Kinsey, John
2. Conner, John S.
3. Zeeb, John A.
4. Young, William T.

Tidied up the Guernsey Co., Ohio pages.

23
A VERY HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO MY DAUGHTER JOAN!!

ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Weiblen, H. A.
2. Silvieus, Florence M.
3. Squires, Theodore W.
4. Bauss, Albert B.
24
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Benjamin, Fred E.
2. Watson, F. L., Dr.
3. Hanlon, William E.
4. Smith, B. J., Dr.
5. Lasher, C. E.
6. Kendall, C. W.
7. Schupp, J. C.
 
25
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1.Wilder, R. H.
2. Brace, Duff
3. Helberg, Jacob
4. Paduano, Leonard A.
5. Maenpaa, Jacob
6. Smith, Clyde E.
26
BELMONT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Requests:

1. Clemens, Mary E.
2. Clemens, Samuel
27
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
GEORGIA
Working on Georgia Bios
28
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
GEORGIA
Added Biographies
1. Alexander, Edward P.
2. Andrews, Eliza F.
3. Bigham, Eugenia
4. Bigham, Madge A.
5. Bigham, Robert W.
6. Bleckley, Logan E.
7. Brown, Joseph M.
8. Bryan, Mary E.
9. Candler, Allen I.
10. Evans, Lawton B.
11. Flash, Henry Lyndon
12. Graves, John Temple
13. Harman, Henry E.
14. O'Hara, Theodore
15. Ryan, Abraham
16. Thompson, Maurice
17, Timrod, Henry
18. Wilson, Augusta Evans
19. Wilson, John S.
20. Yancey, William L.
29
KNOX CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Requested:
1. Gordon, Joseph
2. Gordon, Sidney W.

Working on histories.

30
SENECA CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Gooding, Josiah
JULY 2012 JULY MARKS 4 YEARS OF OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS.   STILL GOING STRONG!!!  THANKS TO EVERYONE FOR VISITING AND KEEPING UP THE INTEREST!
1
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX -
Added names from History of Jefferson, Ashtabula Co., OH
BIOGRAPHIES ADDED:
1. Loomis, B. J.
2. Sheldon, George
3. Hunt, H. S.
4. Dodge, John J.
5. Aldrich, D. B.
6. Aldrich, E. T. C.
7. Alger, Anson
8. Amsden, Austin O.
9. Amsden, George W.
10. Inman, Clyde
Added sources to biographies

 
2 3
 

FRANKLIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Butler
2. Butler
OTHER BIOGRAPHIES:
3. Bachman, Albert
4. Schofield, Lovett Taft

STARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Mathie, William J.
OTHER BIOGRAPHIES:
2. Martin, Charles
3. Anstine, J. E.
4. Bair, John
5. Bair, Solomon
6. Bloomfield, John
7. Carpenter, Israel

4

4th of July

MUSKINGUM CO., OH
Added - History of Blue Rock Coal Disaster.

MIAMI CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Patterson, Andrew
2. Patterson, John
3. Patterson, William
4. Rain, Francis
5. Rayner, William
6. Dunn, Andrew
*****UPDATE EMAILED***

5
JEFFERSON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Cochran, George W.

MIAMI CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Wolcott, Benjamin L.
2. Yates, Samuel S.
3. Wharton, Oliver
4. Earhart, D. B.
5. Frazier, J. N.
6. Dill, John W.
7. Denman, H. B.
8. Frazier, S. G.
9. Duer, J. A.
10. Duer, William H.
11. Duer, Joseph S.
12. Johnson, Willis H.

ALLEN CO., OH
The following was contributed by Linda Blue Dietz:
Cemetery Records
Obituraries
Court News

 

6
HANCOCK CO., OH
HISTORY:
1. Delaware Twp.
2. Cass Twp.
3. Findley Twp. - partial
 
7
HANCOCK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Adams, M. A.
8
MAHONING CO., OH
CEMETERY ADDED:
1. East Goshen Friends Church Cemetery

PIKE CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS ADDED

 

9
OTTAWA CO., OH
CEMETERIES:
1. Billman Road Cem.
2. Hineline Cem.
10
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Took pictures of stones at Lake Road Cemetery, Kingsville, OH

 
11
 

 

Conneaut, Ohio Website
www.conneautohio.us
Put pictures of stones on Lake Road Cemetery webpage.

12
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Added Death Records
13
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Added Death Records
14
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Added Death Records

JEFFERSON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request
1. Shannon, Thomas

15
CHAMPAIGN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES
people have been searchin for:
1. Johnson, David F.
2. Arnold, J. M.
3. Russell, Valentine
4. Russell, Robert
5. Baker, John C.
6. Baker, Robert B.
7. Shepherd, T. E.
8. Baker, Obadiah
9. Deaton, Samuel
10. Deaton, George W.
11. Deaton, John A.
12. Miller, Isaiah
13. Miller, John
14. Baker, Simon
 
16
DOING A BIT OF PERSONAL RESEARCH
17
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:

1. Conrad, Henry

PERRY CO., OH
Working on history of Perry Co., Ohio publ. 1902

 

18
PERRY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Zahm, Rev. Father
2. Cavisee, Catherine
3. Crook, Isaac
4. Colborn, Ephraim S.
5. Comley, James M.
6. Elkins, Stephen Benton
7. Taylor, James H. Col.
8. Taylor, William Alexander
9. Sheridan, Phillip H., Gen.
10. Rusk, Jeremiah

History of Perry Co., OH
Partially added.

19
MADISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Pike Twp.
1. Carter, James P.
2. Coonan, Jeremiah
3. Guy, William
4. Guy, Henry C.
5. Hunt, Newton
6. Kennedy, Oramell
7. Keyes, Perley M.
8. King, Joseph
9. Morse, William A.
10. Mumma, Joseph F.
11. Newman, Lafayette
12. Newman, Caleb L.

LORAIN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Peabody, Otis E.

Added NEW biographical index for History published 1879.
  

20
LORAIN CO., OH.
History publ. 1916
Finished Chapter 8 - Pioneer Settlement.

NOBLE CO., OH
Working on History of Noble Co., Ohio.
Includes biographies of
1. Martin, Frank M.

21
22
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
Updated History of Pioneer families
23
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Working on Adding Gravestone pictures at Find A Grave for Center Cemetery, Conneaut, Ashtabula Co., Ohio
24
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Working on Adding Gravestone pictures at Find A Grave for Center Cemetery, Conneaut, Ashtabula Co., Ohio

 

25
WAYNE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES
:
1. Dowty, Thomas
2. McIntire, John
3. McIntire, Cornelius
4. Cutter, Ephraim
5. Cutter, John
6. Morgan, James
7. Butler, Thomas
8. Butler, Jonathan
9. Mitchel, Samuel
10. Mitchel, Samuel
11. Morgan, Hugh, sr.
12. Morgan, Hugh
13. Hughes, John
14. Lockhart, Moses, sr.
15. Harmon, Jacob
16. Henry, Stephen M.
17. Cutter, Samuel
18. Franks, Aaron
19. Harrison, John
20. Smith, Thomas
21. Force, William P.
22. McCammon, Moses
26
WAYNE CO., OH
Finished History Chapter XXI. Franklin Township.

BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Shreve, John
2. Aylesworth, Ira H., Sr.
3. Aylesworth, James
4. Aylesworth, Philip
5. Newkirk, John
 
Added more names to the biographical Index.

ASHTABULA CO., OH
UPDATING Marriages

27
ASHTABULA CO., OH
UPDATING Marriages
28
ASHTABULA CO., OH
UPDATING Marriages
29
ASHTABULA CO., OH
UPDATING Marriages

GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
----------
ILLINOIS
----------
VERMILION CO., ILLINOIS
BIOGRAPHY:

1. Bonebrake, Benjamin F.

2. Arbuckle, Alphonso T.

Attached links on biographical indexes for histories published 1879, 1889, 1903, and 1911

30
ALLEN CO., OH
Adams County History Publ. 1900
Working on various chapters & Biographical Index.
31
ALLEN CO., OH
Adams County History Publ. 1900
Working on various chapters & Biographical Index.
       
AUGUST 2012  
      1
ADAMS CO., OH
Adams County History Publ. 1900
Working on various chapters & Biographical Index.

ALLEN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Bentley, Edward M.
2. Bentley, James D.
3. Berryman, John H.
4. Berryman, Russell
5. Berryman, William
6. Breese, G. Alva
7. Breese, William D.
8. Burton, Enos G.
9. Burton, Emma J., Miss (Brown)
10. Bryan, Madison
11. Burkhart, George
12. Carman, Eliab
13. Carman, Joseph
14. Corlett, George W.
 

2
ASHLAND CO., OH
Biography Request
by Andrea Lutz:
1. Gierhart, Jonas H.
Other Biographies:
2. Hamilton, Hanson
3. Hine, Frederick A.
4. Hoy, Charles
5. Culler, Michael
6. McConnell, John
7. Sultzer, Frederick
8. Sheets, Joseph

STARK CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS.

3
ASHLAND CO., OH
Updated History of Ashland Co., Oh 1909

SANDUSKY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Foncannon, Joseph

FAIRFIELD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Baumgardner Family
Other Biographies Transcribed.
2. Beck, George G.
3. Lape, Theodore

 

4
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
MARYLAND:
History of Maryland 1849
 - Table of Contents
 
5
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
NORTH CAROLINA
----------
ORANGE COUNTY:
*
Index of Wills - in process
6
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
MASSACHUSETTS
Boston Births, Deaths & Baptisms.
7
ATHENS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Haskell, Joseph1

1869 HISTORY:
 - History of Rome Township
 

8
ATHENS CO., OH

1869 HISTORY:
 - History of Rome Township
 - History of Waterloo Township
 - History of York Township
NEWS EXCERPTS

HANCOCK CO., OH
NEWS EXCERPTS

 

9
ASHTABULA CO., OH
1856 Ashtabula High School Student Pictures (6)

AUGLAIZE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Moore, Robert
2. Bitler, William
3. Coleman, James H.
4. Martin, Asa
5. Elliott, Hugh
6. Coleman, S. S.
7. Lusk, Wm.
8. Rogers, John

10
AUGLAIZE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. McFarland, James E.
2. Glynn, John
3. Musser, John, Sr.
4. Cook, James L.
5. Cogan, Thomas
6. Cogan, Patrick
7. Schoonover, Thomas
8. Cogan, John

Auglaize History Publ. 1880
 - Wayne Twp. History
 - Moulton Twp. History

11
AUGLAIZE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Dawson, Joseph, Sr.
2. Dawson, Jos. H., Jr.
3. Dawson, Jonathan
4. Dawson, Newton
5. Gilmore, Allen
6. Gossard, Ellen, Mrs.
7. Lowman, Samuel
8. Myers, David
9. Richardson, Byrd
10. Ridley, John
11. Whetstone, Henry
12. Lenox, John
13. Sammetinger, Lawrence
14. Agenbroad, Lewis
15. Schemmel, Conrad
16. Engelhaupt, Adam

Auglaize History Publ. 1880
 - Duchouque Twp. History

 

12
RICHLAND CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Moore, Robert
2. French, Charles W.

PREBLE CO., OH
1875 Directory of Preble Co.
-
Dixon Twp.
- Gasper Twp.
- Gratis Twp.
- Harrison Twp.
- Israel Twp.
- Lanier Twp.
- Monroe Twp.
- Twin Twp.
- Washington Twp.

Added some names to the biographical index.

13
JACKSON CO., OH
A little more of the History of Jackson Co., Oh

----------------
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
ILLINOIS
Added some names from
Illinois Adjutant General's Report
.

14
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
----------
MISSOURI

PLATT CO., MO.
Added History contents, Several Chapters & list of early settlers.
15
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
----------
MISSOURI
----------
DAVIESS CO., MO
Added County
- Biographical Index
- Biographies
and other pages

 
16
STARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY
Requests:
1. Walker, Mathias
2. Vaughan, J. W.
3. Walker, Walter R.
4. Walker, Jacob
5. Anderson, John T.
6. Walker, Alonzo B.
7. Walker, Columbus T.

----------------
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
----------
ILLINOIS
----------
MACON CO., OH
Added BIOGRAPHIES
1. Sanders, James
2. Spangler, Joseph & Barbara
3. Scott, John, Jr.
4. Smith, Robert, Jr.
5. Smith, Andrew
6. Smith, William
7. Smith, Andrew W.
8. Smith, Wm. C.
9. Smallwood, Parmenas

 

17
VINTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Albin, Samuel
2. Albin, William

PREBLE CO., OH
Donations by Nancy Hannah:
CEMETERIES:
1. Fairmunt Cem.
2. Henry Young Cem.
3. Beulah Cem.
4. Hopewell Presbyterian Cem.
5. Old Euphemia Cem.
6. Beechwood Cem.


INFIRMARY DEATHS

More being added

GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
----------
ILLINOIS
----------
MACON CO., OH
Added BIOGRAPHIES
1. McDaniel, Edmund
2. McKinley, Samuel
3. McMennamy, John
4. Miller, David
5. Muirhead, William
6. Myers, James
7. Myers, Jacob
8. Myers, Michael
9. Myers, Susan
10. Nelms, Thomas

18
Long day today.....
Went to 11 year old grandson's 1st Karate Competition.  He won a trophy for sparring

Also went to Moose Club which is located on the shore of Lake Erie (on the hill) and took my laptop and worked on the website.
Updates to be listed on Sunday.

Was a beautiful day... The D-Day Re-enactment was a total success having had two exhibitions on Friday and Saturday.  You can find that at www.ddayohio.us
It is a 'must see' as there are planes storming the beach, cannons firing, etc. with lots of soldiers from all over the world. (re-enacting).  The park was packed with tents this year.

19
PREBLE CO., OH
Added Tax Lists found at Peoria Public Library, Illnois for
1810, 1811, and 1816

CEMETERIES:
1. Vernona Cem.

1850 MORTALITY LISTS:

TAX LIST:
1827 FOR 1826 Tax Year

BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Eikenberry, George
2. Fisher, David
3. Fisher, Joseph
4. Miller, Levi
5. Miller, Abraham
6. Lybrook, Daniel
7. Mills, Joseph S.
8. Lockwood, William W.
9. Homan, Vincent C.
10. Graft, Abraham
11. Graft, Benjamin
12. Grimes, Harrison
13. Waymire, John
14. Piper, William O.
15. Fouts, Andrew
16. Fouts, Isaac
17. Frame, John O.

18. Black, Thomas

20
PREBLE CO., OH
Contributions by Nancy Hannah
Riesinger Funeral Home

News from Eaton Newspapers

CEMETERIES:
Sugar Hill Cem., Lanier Twp.

 

21
PREBLE CO., OH
Contributions by Nancy Hannah
Preble Co. Marriages - Partial listing.
Cemeteries:
1.Westfield (Hicketts) Burying Ground
2. Roselawn Cem.
22
Working on histories.....
23
MEIGS CO., OH
Updated History of Meigs County, OH Publ. 1908

LUCAS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Benore, Maxim
2. Waite, Morrison R.
3. Boos, William H.
4. Andrews, James
5. Bowman, Justice H.

24
HOCKING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Gibison, Joel
Other Biographies:
2. Dawson, W. G.
3. Cave, Benjamin E.
4. Bethel, Lemuel Tobias
5. Defebaugh, Daniel K.
6. Defenbaugh, Calvin
7. Deffenbaugh, Isaiah
8. Eberst, Nicholas
9. England, Samuel B.
10. England, William Nelson
11. Eagle, John S.
12. Essex, Nathan H.
13. Frasure, George W.
14. Frasure, Isaiah
15. Bushee, James R.
16. Dawley, Nathan
17. Dawley, W. M.
18. Marshall, George
19. Lyons, John
20. Harden, Ephraim
21. Harden, Eben
22. Hoey, David R.
23. Hoey, William J.
24. McDonald, William W.
25. Montgomery, William McAboy
26. Moore, Darlington Meredith
27. Moore, Josiah H.
28. Watkins, Elisha
29. Dodson, Rufus
25
26
NOBLE CO., OH
History of Noble Co., OH
Publ. 1877 -
Olive twp. - finished.
27
NOBLE CO., OH
History of Noble Co., OH
Publ. 1904  -
Added Biography Index
28 29
CRAWFORD CO., OH
New Biographical Index for History of Crawford Co., OH publ. 1881 Added.
(took me 2 days to redo the 2 lists ~ sw)
30
Sharon Wick's Birthday!!

FULTON CO., OH
New Biographical Index added for History of Fulton Co., OH publ. 1905
BIOGRAPHIES ADDED:
1. Zerman, Frank W.
2. Borman, William
3. Guilford, Conley E.
4. Thompson, Abraham B.

GREENE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Transcribing biographies that people have been searching for as follows:
1. Wilson, William
2. Miller, Frederick
3. Miller, William J.
4. Haines, Eber
5. Cline, H. D.
6. Jeffreys, Mason
7. Jeffreys, James

CORRECTIONS BEING MADE

31
UNION CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Mather, E. L.
OTHER BIOGRAPHIES:
2.Piersol, George
3. Cole, Philander B., Hon.
4. Guthrie, John C.
 
SEPTEMBER 2012            
            1
UNION CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Inskeep, Hiram S.
2. Jarvis, Emanuel
3. Wood, J. D.
4. Venneman, John G.

SANDUSKY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY
Request:
1. Greene, John L., Sr.

2
WOOD CO., OH
Added
New Biographical Index
.  1360 names

ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Loomis, Daniel

TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Huston, Jacob

3
SANDUSKY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Cummings, J. W.
2. Zeigler, Wilbur G.
3. Zeigler, John
4. Giebel, Francis Joseph, Jr.
5. Gessner, Louis S. J., Dr.
6. Failing, J. W.
7. Brinkerhoff, David El
8. Baker, H. F., Dr.
9. Lee, George
10. Bemis, J. D.
11. Caldwell, W., Dr.
12. White, C. B., Dr.
13. Hammer, A. J., Dr.
14. Ecki, S. P., Dr.
15. Ainger, William W.
4
Working on Biographical Index for Coshocton County, Ohio
History publ. 1881.
5
COSHOCTON CO., OH
FINISHED Re-doing Biographical Index for Coshocton County, Ohio
History publ. 1881

WOOD COUNTY, OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Wineland, Emer
2. Wineland, Charles L.

CUYAHOGA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Queisser, Robert L.

PIKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Houk, Philip
2. Crocker, George W.
3. Jones, Mason
4. Haynes, George
5. Marshall, William
6. McCoppin, M. S.
7. McMillin, William K.
8. Pendergrass, Joel
9. Steitenerger, J. J.
10. Keller, Allen H.
 

6
LAWRENCE CO., OH
Added photo of Presbyterian Church in Ironton
7
DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Bishop, Thompson L.
2. Blease, James J.
3. Bishop, William F.
4. Blottman, S. B.
5. Bornstein, H.
6. Brewer, Abraham N.
7. Bryson, Joseph
8. Bryson, Morris
9. Buchwalter, Leo Myers
10. Butt, John K.
11. Calkins, Henry
12. Calkins, Charles
13. Culbertson, T. W.
14. Chenoweth, L. E.
15. Clark, B. H.
16. Clark, John C.
17. Cole, Henry M.
18. Cox, Jacob W.
19. Craig, David.
 
8
DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Transcribed by Sharon W.
1. Teegarden, George W.
2. Teegarden, Moses S.
3. Teegarden, Moses
4. Bailey, Samuel, Mrs.
9
BUTLER CO., OH
OBITUARIES:
Contributed by Linda Dietz

DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES

1. Deeter, Josiah B.
2. Denise, Aaron S.
3. Deubner, John G.
4. Devor, Elijah
5. Devor, John
6. Dill, William H.
7. Dininger, John
8. Dininger, Lewis
9. Deninger, Michael
10. Ditman, J. N.
11. Eidson, F. M.
12. Emrick, William
13. Esty, James
14. Fertick, B. F.
15. Fleming, James A.
16. Fletcher, Charles
17. Funk, Isaac
18. Funston, Calvin P.
19. Gard, Isaac Newton, Dr.
20. Glander, O.
21. Gordon, John V.
22. Griffin, David
23. Grubs, Daniel
24. Guntrum, John
25. Gutheil, August
26. Hahn, Amos
27. Halderman, Jacob
28. Hall, John W.
29. Harper, William Sanford
30. Hartzell, Jonas
31. Hartzell, George
32. Hartzell, P. H.
33. Heffner, William
34. Heffner, Samuel
35. Henkle, Clark
36. Henne, Daniel
37. Hime, D. S.
38. Hoffert, Absalom
39. Huhn, Moses
40. Hunter, William
41. Brewer, John
42. Brown, Henry
43. Byrd, Abraham, Sr.
44. Christian, Solomon B.
45. Coblentz, Gideon J.
46. Creager, Solomon
47. Gregg Bros.
 

10
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Request.
1. Coon, Jacob
2. Coon, Chauncey
3. Coon, Peter
4. Coon, M. M.

LOGAN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Request:
1. McLaughlin, T. Clark
2. McLaughlin, Josiah R.
OTHER BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
3. Blizzard, Stephen R.
4. Blackburn, William
5. Bodey, Abram
6. Bennett, Ezra
7. Beatty, William W.
8. Marmon, Samuel L.
 

11
CLARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Forrer, John L.
2. Greider, Samuel E.
3. Wagner, Julia Ann
4. Musselman, Samuel
5. Nawman, Henry
6. Arnett, William A.
7. Baker, Samuel M.
8. Black, Rebecca
9. Black, John
10. Black, A. B.
11. Black, W. S.
12. Black, John A.
13. Kirkham, Anthony
14. McCoy, John
15. Davidson, George C.
16. Everhart, Israel
17. Gilbert, S. C.
18. Hardman, William
NOTE:  The search engine has been fixed.
12 13 14 15
DELAWARE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Requested
:
1. Wilson, John
Other Biographies transcribed:
2. Carson, Cicero T.
3. Depp, Aurelius
4. Welch, H. A.
5. Walsh, James
6. Zimmer, William
7. Bartholomew, B. F.
8. Cline, Henry
9. Cline, Francis M.
10. Cole, James
11. Cole, Elias
12. Gillet, Henry G.
13. Ingle, Wesley
14. Jones, Latham
15. King, Jane, Mrs.
16. Olmsted, S. A.
17. Stockman, Elias G.
18 Stratton, Alexander.
19. Wintermute, James F.

WARREN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Hartsock, Amos

Table of Contents to History of Warren Co., OH - published 1882

16

=============
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
----------
INDIANA
----------
ELKHART CO., IN
BIOGRAPHIES:
Requested:
1. Elliott, Charlie W.
Other Biographies Transcribed:
2. Aitken, Frederick M.
3. Shookman, M.
4. Miller, John W.
5. Zigler, Edward B.
6. Turner, Perry L.
7. Rohrer, John
8. Ulery, Levi D.

PARKE CO., IND.
BIOGRAPHIES:
Liberty Twp. -
1. Richmond, R. J.
2. Bright, Charles R.
3. DeVerter, George T.
4. Debaun, S.
5. Dove, Noah A.
6. Dowdell, Isaac B.
7. Durham, Henry
8. Gillum, Ira H., Dr.
9. Hobson, George
10. Hobson, Ira
11. Holmes, Wm. B., Dr.
12. Jackson, John W.
13. Kirkham, John A.
14. Latourette, Oliver
15. Lindley, David
16. Maris, William O.
17. Marks, James
18. McCoy, Jesse H.
19. Nolen, George W.
20.. Parent, William K.
21. Rich, Allan L.
22. Richmond, R. J.
23. Shirk, David
24. Shirk, Lazarus
25. Stanton, Michael R.
26. Stever, Davis
27. Swaim, John M.
28. Swaim, Riley
29. Todd, Samuel M.
30. Waterman, Cale W.
Raccoon Twp. :
31. Beaucham, Eri
32. Miller, Jacob B.
33. Miller, John B.
34. Miller, John R.
35. Miller, Tobias
36. Bell, Daniel

17
GEAUGA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY
Request:
1. Barnes, Asahel

WYANDOT CO., OH
Working on History & Biographies
of Jackson & Crawford Townships.

18
WYANDOT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Phillips, Samuel
2. Schlicher, Daniel
3. Slemmer, E. A.
4. Knapp, Victor K.
5. Smith, Charles F.
6. Straw, Eugene
7. Emptage, Myron R.
8. Williams, Joseph Albert
9. Williams, Volney E.
10. Zeiter, G. W.
19
SUMMIT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Folk, Edwin
Other Biographies transcribed:
2. Hart, George W.
3. Hart, John C., Col.
4. Hart, Benjamin
5. Hart, Henry W.
6. Hart, Hiram
7. Hart, John C. Col. (another version)
 

WORKING ON FOLK, ROBERTS AND EAGAN Family Tree and related families. If anyone is interested please contact me

==========
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
----------
ILLINOIS
----------
SANGAMON CO., IL
Obituaries

20

WORKING ON FOLK, ROBERTS AND EAGAN Family Tree and related families. If anyone is interested please contact me

21

WORKING ON FOLK, ROBERTS AND EAGAN Family Tree and related families. If anyone is interested please contact me

22
PIKE CO., OH
Biography Requests:
1. Galford, H. S.
2. Slavens, Reuben
Other Biographies Transcribed:
3. Slavens, Samuel
4. Stockham, Henry C.
5. Brushart, Peter
6. Kirkpatrick, Wm.

 

WORKING ON FOLK, ROBERTS AND EAGAN Family Tree and related families. If anyone is interested please contact me

23
HIGHLAND CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Morrow Family
2. Mullenix, Thomas
3. Tedrick, Frank
4. Sams, James G.

----------
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
ILLINOIS:
----------
COLES CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Connolly, J. A., Maj.
2. Dunn & Connolly
3. Calvert, D. H.
4. W. M. Chambers, M.D.
5. Thomas G. Chambers
6. Compton, Albert
7. Criag, Isaac H.
8. Davis, Jewell
9. Decker, Jacob K.
10. Ficklin, Orlando B., Hon.
11. Davis, Giles
12. Frommel, Frederick
13. Ferguson, Aaron, M.D.
14. Ginther, Wm. E.
15. Gramesly, Charles
16. Harrah, J. P.
17. Huron, Eli
18. Johnston, Isaiah H.
19. Hackett, Rice P.
20. Johnston, Isaiah H.
 

24
----------

GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
WEST VIRGINIA:
----------
HARRISON CO., WV
* Marriages
* Some Land Records
* Table of Content for History publ. 1910
* Adj. General's Report
25
HAMILTON CO., OH
Added Table of Contents for History of Cincinnati, Hamilton Co., OH pub. 1894
Also added a couple of Chapters.
26
HURON CO., OH
Added biographical index for Biographical Records for the counties of Huron & Lorain, Ohio (Huron only)
Also added biographical index for Vol. I & II for History of Huron County, Ohio
27
HURON CO., OH
Working on New Biographical Index.  Will announce it soon.
28
HURON CO., OH
Working on New Biographical Index.  Will announce it soon.

Added some biographies for Huron Co:
1. Battles, Melvin L., Maj. M.D.
2. Coxe, John Henry

29
SHELBY CO., OH
Biography request:

1. Martz, Lilly May, Mrs.

PAULDING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Folk, John
2. Dempsy, Elias A.
3. Gaines, John & Andrew
4. Blanchard, Gideon
5. Breckler, Henry C.
6. Childs, David L.
7. Dotterer, W. H.
8. Frederick, Henry
9. Montgomery, R. B.
10. Bennett, Jacob|
11. Benson, Joseph
12. Jackson, John M.
13. Jackson, T. J.
14. Reeb, Charles

HURON CO., OH
Biography Requests:
1. Willoughby, Arthur
2. Willoughby, Charles L.
3. Arthur Family
4. Arthur, William H.
5. Arthur, Robert
6. Clark, Stephen F.
7. Anderson, Alvin

VAN WERT CO., OH
Biography Request:
1. Williamson, Mrs.
2. Williamson, Joseph
3. Williamson, Edward
 

30
LICKING CO., OH
Biography Request:
1. Mitchell, James
Other Biographies transcribed:
2. Post, E. J.
3. Pumphrey, H. R.
4. Pond, Aaron
5. Phillips, John
6. Post, E. J.
7. Pierson, Orville A.
8. Payn, Thomas M.
9. Potter, T. B.
10. Josiah Price.
           
OCTOBER 2012            
  1
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO MY OLDEST SON, JAMES!

Not much done today.  Had doctor's appointment and after that I was down for the day.   :-)  SW

2
BROWN CO., OH
1860 Mortality Schedule.

CLINTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Gallaher, William B.
2. Gallup, Frank L.
3. Gustin, J. Warren
4. Brown, Henry Molyneaux

CARROLL CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Kean, Robert G.
2. Gonzales, Samuel

Added biographical index for Commemorative Biographical Record of Harrison & Carroll Cos., Ohio publ. 1891 (just Carroll Co.)

3
LOGAN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Simpson, Robert B.
Other biographies transcribed:
2. Bushong, Milton
3. Maier, John G.
4. McLaughlin, J. Duncan
5. McGinnis, J. F.
6. McCracken, John M.
7. McBride, Seth
8. Bushong, Milton
9. Ellsworth, George W.
10. Fawcett, Ambrose J.
11. Fisher, C. M.
12. McClure, Alonzo C.

KNOX CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Brokaw, John A.
Other biographies transcribed:
2. Brodrick, Harrison
3. Leedy, David A.
4. Lemley, William
5. Lepley, Joseph
6. Levering, Riley
7. Lee, John
8. Levering, Edward
9. Levering, Noah

CLERMONT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Adams, William B.
2. Hawley, Harvey
 

4


U.S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
----------
LOGAN CO., IL
Added a biographical Index.
5
GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Taylor, David D.
2. Taylor, Alexander A.
3. Taylor, Joseph Danner
4. Taylor, Orlando R.
5. Bailey, Edward M.
6. Johnson, Thomas M.
 
6
ASHTABULA COUNTY, OHIO COVERED BRIDGE FESTIVAL
Jefferson, Ashtabula Co., OH

CRAWFORD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Beltz, John C.

MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Shumaker, Josiah F.
2. Throckmorton, Charles W.
3. Clark, John R.
4. Brown, Theodore
5. Brown, Victor E.
6. Brown, Martin V.
7. Morton, Thomas D.
8. Brown, Stephen
9. Brown, D. W.
10. Brown, E. P.
 

7
ASHTABULA COUNTY, OHIO COVERED BRIDGE FESTIVAL
Jefferson, Ashtabula Co., OH
8
PICKAWAY CO., OH
Working on history of Circleville
9
WOOD CO., OH
Biographies contributed by Bob Weaver:
1. DeWitt, Spencer W.
10
Working on GENEALOGY EXPRESS projects.
11
Travelling to Illinois
12
Working on GENEALOGY EXPRESS projects.
MISSOURI has been updated.
13
Working on U. S. Genealogy Express projects.
Sent News letter with updates today to members of Ohio Genealogy Express Yahoo groups.

 

14
Mom's 95th Birthday.
HAPPY BIRTHDAY, MOM!
15
Working on GENEALOGY EXPRESS projects.
MISSOURI has been updated.
16
Will be updating as I can.  Internet not good where I am today.
17
 
18
MORGAN CO., OH
MARRIAGES - updated
19
ROSS CO., OH
Fixed access to this county.  It has been password protected and I was not aware of it as I, myself have been able to get into it.
Sorry for the inconvenience.
The following has been added to it:
Updated the Picture & Postcard page.
20
Working on Hancock Co., OH.
21
HANCOCK CO., OH
Added Contents of History of Hancock Co., OH publ. 1886 and some transcriptions.
BIOGRAPHY Transcribed:
1. Howard, Samuel, Capt.

MORGAN CO., OH
MARRIAGES - BOOK C - Finished

22
Working on WASHINGTON CO., OH History.
23
PORTAGE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY requests:
1. Harmon, Demas
2. Harmon, Elias
3. Harmon, Samuel
Other Biographies Transcribed:
4. Grinnell, William
24
MORGAN CO., OH
Added Biographical Index of History of Morgan Co., OH publ. 1886 - and - Biographical Index

GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Working on Mortality Scedules for Illinois Counties

25
HARRISON CO., OH
Added Biographical Index for 1900 History and in process of adding biographical index for 1891 History.
26
HARRISON CO., OH
Added Biographical Index for Histories published 1891 and 1900

SUMMITT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Caldwell, Abner L.

MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Dalrymple, C. L.
Others transcribed:
2. Dalrymple, W. H.
3. Dunn, A. K.
4. Clark, George N.
5. Miller, William
6. Miller, Nehemiah
7. Montgomery, William
8. Miles, J. Rufus
9. Miles, Warren S.

27
DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Fackler, John E.
2. Rush, Andrew Wilson
3. Jamison, Daniel
4. Jones, Lewis E.
5. Kemper, Charles F.
6. Rush, Andrew T.
7. Katzenberger, J. C.
8. Katzenberger, Gustavus A.
9. Kauffman, J. F.
10. Kerlin, William K.
11. Kester, Solomon
12. Limbert, Levi Franklin
13. Lott, Louis B.
14. Longenecker, John
15. Musson, Charles R.
16. Medford, Isaac N.
17. Gilbert, Benjamin F.
18. Pearson, Absalom
19. Schultz, Willialm H.
20. Schwable, John H.
21. Voelkle, E. H.
22. Warvel, Nathan S.
23. Weills, Herman
24. Westfall, George
25. Westfall, Isaac Newton
26. Westfall, John E.
27. Westfall, Martin C.
28. Winklebleck, A.
29. Youart, William H.
30. Groff, Joseph
Had to take break at 2:50 a.m. because have back injury.
 
28
DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES - continued:
31. Zimmerman, Daniel
32. Albright, Simpson
33. Bish, Jacob
34. Albright, Philip
35. Allread, S. William
36. Replogle, Francis Marion

CHAMPAIGN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Brand, William A.
2. Brand, Joseph C.
3. Brand, T. T.

MORROW CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Jenkins, David
2. Jenkins, Craven W.
3. Jenkens, Jonathan

RICHLAND CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Clark, George
2. Clark, J. Howard
3. Clark, Samuel
 

29
 

----------
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
WASHINGTON D. C.
Added Marriages

30
DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES - continued:
37. Marker, Leonard
38. McKibben, Hugh T.
39. Chenoweth, Charles W.
40. Winbigler, George H.

SENECA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Ehrenfried, John B.

Other Biographies Transcribed:
2. Egbert, Isaac R.
3. Haines, Jonathan A.
4. Herbert, Jacob
5. Herbert, Conrad
6. Herbert, Frederick K.
7. Higli, William
8. Johnson, William
9. Scheibley, Jacob
10. Schmit, Louis C. A.
11. Schmucker, Jacob
12. Schweickhard, Philip
13. Nepper, Felix
14. Peters, Joseph D.
15. Pethe, Auguste
16. Russ, Boniface, Rev.

TRANSCRIBED Part of Venice Township history.

31
HANCOCK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Moffitt, R. I.
2. Moffett, William B.

Other biographies transcribed:
3. Solt, Peter
4. Cherry, J. B.
5. Conine, William H.
6. Conine, Taylor
7. Cooper, W. P.
8. Ulsh, Henry

     
NOVEMBER 2012            
        1
************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
VIRGINIA:
Added some Early Virginia Emigrants.
2
MARION CO., OH
1. Burdge, Marshall S.

WAYNE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Wasson, Joseph
2. Wasson, Joseph, Sr.
3. Wasson, R. B.
Other Biographies Transcribed:
4. Troutman, George
5. Barton, Josiah
6. Barton, William
7. Elliott, William
8. McCoy, James
9. McCoy, Neal
10. McCoy, Thomas A.
11. Lehman, John
12. Emrich, George P.
13. Glass, James
14. Ihrig, Jacob

3
************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
ILLINOIS
----------
CLARK CO., IL

BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Madison, James
2. Madison, Edwin
Other Biographies added:
3. Craig, Thomas, Jr.
4. Holler, John
5. Dosbaugh, Samuel
6. Casteel, John
7. Christine, Josiah
8. Cooper, Edward N.
9. Cork, Andrew
10. McGregor, Alexander
11. Murphy, L.

12. Beard, B. J.
13. Adams, John H.
14. Emrich, John R.
15. Ferdenberger, George
16. Garrison, A. C.
17. Irwin, Martin V. B.
18. Johnson, Carson
19. Leseure, F. E.
20. Sanford, Morrill
21. Perkins, Frank
22. Taueneck, Charles
23. Underwood, T. R.
24. Wiley, G. W.
25. Neal, Fleming R.
26. Vaughan, V. H., Mrs.
27. Young, Timothy R.

MARION CO., OH
1. Burdge, Marshall S.

4
************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
INDIANA
----------
JEFFERSON CO., IN
Military Records
----------

INDIANA
SAINT JOSEPH CO., IN
Newspapres Exceprts
----------

5
SCIOTO TWP.
Worked on History publ. 1884

BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Violet, John M.
2. Coburn, Robert H.
3. Dixon, Noah
4. Daniels, John L.
5. Edmunds, Cassius
6. Gilliland, Nathan B.
7. Lantz, Henry, Capt.
8. Miller, John T.
9. Minford, William
10. Titus, Daniel W.
11. Baccus, John S.
12. Bahner, George
13. Barrett, John Hatch
14. Basham, John F.
6
FRANKLIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Graham Family
2. Green, Gilbert
3. Bunn Family
4. Bonam, Reuben
5. Swan, Gustavus
6. Scott, David
7. Smith, David
8. Doherty, William
 
7
Working on Shelby Co., OH
8
SHELBY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
AND Table of CONTENTS added for History of Shelby Co., OH Publ. 1883
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Key, John H.
2. Key, Norman
3. Jackson, Edward
4. Wagner, Henry
5. Shaw, Thomas
6. Coon, David
7. Coon, John W.
8. Bushman, David H.
9. Vannate, James
10. Smart, Walter
11. Faul, Michael
12. Cochlin, Michael
13. Paul, Adam
14. Schof, Benjamin
15. Brandt, William
16. Croning, William
17. Young, Charles
18. Custy, William
19. Kiser, Elisha
20. Kiser, Benjamin
21. Baker, Allen
22. Jackson, C. A.
23. Kiser, Elmer D.
24. Klase, John M.
25. Marshall, Charles C.
26. Marshall, George A.
27. Marshall, Samue., Hon.
28. Wagner, Bernard P.
29. Wagner, George H.
30. Wagner, Henry
31. Wagner, Louis F.
32. Wagner, Louis R.
33. Fielding. William, Dr.
34. Fosnight, Albert J.
35. Marshall, George A.
36. Wagner, John
37. Wagner, M.
38. Monroe, W. H.
39. Hollinger, Jacob
40. Marshall, Joseph
41. Botkin, Richard
42. Shaw, Thomas
43. Botkin, John
44. Shaw, William
45. Maloney, William
46. Williams, William B.
47. Williams, William H.
48. Schlater, Frederick
49. Schlater, Henry
50. Jackson, Edward
51. Shaw, Samuel M.
52. Botkins, The
53. Marshall, William
54. Campbell & Monroe
55. Marshalls, The
 
9
KNOX CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Brubaker, Luther M.

UPDATING TRUMBULL CO., OH.

10
UPDATING TRUMBULL CO., OH.
11
TRUMBULL CO., OH
Updated
History of Trumbull County publ. 1882

FRANKLIN CO., OH
UPDATED MARRIAGES

12
GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests & Searches
:
1. Cochran, Alexander
2. Rosamond family

Other Biographies transcribed:
7.  Judy, Mary (Seaton)

GEAUGA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Moss, Charles N.
2. Smith, Milford B.
3. Smith, Henry K.
4.  King, Richard
5. Wicks, Obed
6. Tuttle, Edwin
7. Strong, Ashael W.
8. Strong, Dwight F.
9. Strong, Strong, Joseph N.
10. Cowles, Ralph 
11. Kerr, William
12. Paine, Edward, jr.
13. Paine, Ebenezer
14. Smith, Marsh
15. Smith, H. K., Judge

ASHTABULA CO., OH
CEMETERIES:
Griggs Cem. - Denmark
West Cemetery - Colebrook

13
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Added MARRIAGE INDEX - N's
14
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Added MARRIAGES
15
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Added MARRIAGES
16
ASHTABULA CO., OH
Added MARRIAGES - M's & O's
17
MUSKINGUM CO., OH
MARRIAGES ADDED
18
MUSKINGUM CO., OH
MARRIAGES ADDED

ROSS CO., OH
BIOGRAPIES:
1. Ervin, Frank P.
2. Foster Family
3. Farlow, George W.
4. Mallow, Jesse B.
5. Mallow, John E.
6. Mallow, William Dice
7. Manly, Robert W.
8. Miller, Henry

19
ROSS CO., OH
BIOGRAPIES:
1. Miller, John
2. Miller, John H.
3. Miller, Ludlow D.
4. MIller, William L.
5. Moomaw, Jacob B.
6. Moomaw, John A.
7. Moore, George Bernard
8. Moore, Noah B.
9. Parrett, H. C.
10. Parrett, Peter J.
11. Parrett, W. Edwin
12. Parrett, William
13. Perry, George W. C.
14. Ross, Conrad
15. Smith, George B.
16. Butler, Lawrence M.

 

20
HOLMES CO., OH
BIOGRAHIES:
1. Mullet, Abraham
2. Kendall, Jacob
3. Shaffer, Levi
4. Ormer, G. B.
5. Flanagan, John
6. McMillen, William C.
7. Low, Milton J. 
8. Duncan, James E.
9. Priest, John
10. Robinson, Hamilton E.
11. Graven, William H.
12. Boyd, James
13. Petry, Philip
14. Gilson, William

----------
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
PENNSYLVANIA
----------
CRAWFORD CO., PA
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Lindsey, James
2. Lindsay, Walter R.
3. Lindsay, Samuel M.
OTHER BIOGRAPHIES:
4. Adsit, James
5. McKay, Hugh G.
6. Baker, Casper C.
7. Baker, Freelove
8. Drake, Henry
9. Potter, George
10. Potter, Joseph
11. Penfield, Henry A.
12. Penfield, Julius
21
DAY OFF
22
THANKSGIVING
 
23
WORKING ON TIDYING UP SOME OF THE COUNTIES AND STATES
24
WORKING ON TIDYING UP SOME OF THE COUNTIES AND STATES
25
WORKING ON TIDYING UP SOME OF THE COUNTIES AND STATES

MEDINA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Richmond, Alford
2. Richmond, Hiram
3. Ring, Guy E.
4. Stranahan, Dudley P.
5. Spooner, J. L., Mrs.
6. Schoettle, John G.
7. Warner, Meletiah
8. Warner, Heli M.
9. Weber, Louis
10. Warner, Eliada 
11. Warner, Joseph W. 
12. Burke, Ira
 

26
FRANKLIN CO., OH
Newspaper excerpts

MERCER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Added pictures of James H. and Francis Day
1. Bastian, William H.
2. Mescher, Anton
3. Beams, David A.
4. Pleiman, Joseph
5. Kuhn, Joseph A.
6. Schmitt, J. B.
7. Becher, George W.
8. Rentzsch, Otto, Jr.
9. Streacker, Anton
10. Stark, Frank C.
11. Hunter, John A.

COLUMBIANA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Armstrong, Joel
2. Clark, James W.
3. Frederick, Noah A.

==============
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
----------
KENTUCKY
----------
LAWRENCE CO., KY
Cemeteries:
  (partial listings)
Donated by Nancy Hannah
1. Chapman Cemetery
2. Childers Cemetery
3. Coburn Cemetery
4. Cordle Cemetery
5. Crabtree Cemetery

 

27
COLUMBIANA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
4. Moore, John W.
5. Moore, Ellsworth E.
6. Moore, Clark
7. Moore, James G.
8. Moore, John W.
9. Moore, William, Dr.
10. Pike, John C.
11. Pugh, A. L.
12. Smith, Daniel J.
13. Starkey, Thomas, Sr.

 
28
PIKE CO., OH
Added Military Burials in various cemeteries.

FIXED BROKEN LINKS and added photos on Genealogy Websites

29
MERCER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
12. Stewart, A. G.
13. Taylor, L. L.
14. Bryson, Ed L.

WILLIAMS CO., OH
Added Table of Contents for Williams County, OH publ. 1882

Added BIOGRAPHIES
1. McKarns, John C.
2. McKarns, Joshua
3. Long, Daniel
4. Young, George
5. Snear, Festus A.
6. Stough, Wallace
7. Stubbs, William M.

 

 

30
MORGAN CO., OH
Added Table of Contents for History of Morgan County publ. 1886
and
Added Chapter XXXI.

Biography Requests:
1. Bennett, John C.
2. Brokaw, Obadiah
3. Hambleton, John R.
4. Thomas, John E.

 
DECEMBER 2012            
            1
ERIE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Ohlemacher, Frederick
2. Ohlemacher, Philip

3. Osborn, John
2
ERIE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
4. Prout, Albert H.
5. Prout, Simeon C.
6. Stubig, Christian
7. Strobel, John G.
8. Schmidt, Philip
9. Schnaitter, Cornelius
10. Schnee, William
11. Schoeneman, William
12. Schoepfle, Christopher
13. Schoewe, August
14. Schoewe, Henry
15. Schoewe, Louis
16. Scott, Voltaire
17. Shepherd, Romanus
18. Sherman, William Henry H.
19. Smith, Warren
20. Sprowl, Thomas M.
21. Stahl, George, Jr.
22. Stang, Frank
23. Stautzenberger, Henry
24. Stedman, Oscar C.
25. Schnee, William
26. Stautzenber, Henry

LUCAS CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIE Request.

1. Bridge, Alankin
OTHER BIOGRAPHIES:
2. Bartlett, J. A.

3
DEFIANCE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Goddard, Timothy B.
2. Hall, Adam

DEATHS updated

 

4
DEFIANCE CO., OH
DEATHS updated
5
DEFIANCE CO., OH
DEATHS updated - finished S's
6
DEFIANCE CO., OH
DEATHS 1867 - 1884 Finished

SANDUSKY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:

1. Waggoner, George H.
2. Unsinger, Peter
3. Haynes, Wm. E.
4. Ochs, Henry A.
5. Root, Eben
6. Longanbach, James
7.

7
FAYETTE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Baker, Abraham
2. Hopkins, Elijah
3. James, Evan
4. Hagler, James
5.  Heironimus, Joshua G.
6. Hidy, Joseph
7. Hidy, Pamela, Mrs.
8. Hopkins, John E.
9. Hopkins, Josiah
10. McCoy, Charles C.
11. Myers, John L., Hon.
12. Hayes, Willis
13. Wright, Johnson W.
14. Wright, Rebecca
15. Wright, Walter S.
16. Cockerill, Samuel
17. Coil, John
18. Creamer, Christian C.
19. Patton, George H.
20. Cockerill, James
21. Cockerell, Thomas
22. Harper, Thomas
23. Wright, Jacob
24. Janes, Evan L.
25. Johnson, Benjamin F.
26. Johnson, Solomon F.
27. McCoy, Elmer
28. McCoy, Frank
8
FAYETTE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
29. Allen, David
30. Allen, Ephraim L.
31. Allen, Frank M.
32. Allen, George
33. Allen, Joel A.
34. Allen, Ralph
35. Allen, William W.
36. Hutson, Frank
37. Hutson, James Homer
38. Janes, Abel H.
39. Johnson, Caleb H.
44. Lloyd, Amor
45. Looker, Howard W.
54. Adams, Jared F.
55. Perrill, John
56. Gardner, Mills
57. Creamer, Philip
58. Baker, John Morgan
59. Baughn, Leondis
60. Pearson, Mark
 


 

9
HURON CO., OH
BIOGRPAHIES ADDED:

1. Woodward, Amos
2. Haller, J. H.
3. Wood, D. A.
4. Johnston, William H.
5. White, H. O.
6. Fancher, J. A. w/photo
7. Fancher, Thaddeus S.
8. Brown, Henry F.
9. Ruggles, Henry
10. Mead, Calvert A.

NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS FOR THE FOLLOWING IN OHIO:
ASHTABULA CO.

HURON CO.

CUYAHOGA CO.


CRAWFORD CO.

NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS FOR THE FOLLOWING:
U. S. Genealogy Express

TEXAS
GEORGIA
NEW YORK
VERMONT
MASSACHUSETTS
NEW JERSEY
NOVA SCOTIA
SOUTH DAKOTA
IRELAND
ENGLAND

Worked on website most of the day ending at approx. 5 a.m. on 12-10-12

10
GALLIA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. McBride, George D.
2. Mason, George W.
3. Moore, Edward T.
4. Newton, Abraham
5. Hott, Samuel Harrison
6. Newsom, J. L.
7. Olmsted, Jesse
8. Irion, Simeon
9. Roadamour, Alden Lothrop
10. Stuart, Charles
11. Waddell, Ephraim E.
12. Safford, L. M.
13. Knight, John J.

HARDIN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Hites, Alfred

Stopped working at 5 a.m.
Begun working at 10 a.m.

CUYAHOGA CO., OH
Removed 1 death certificate at request of contributor.
Added more death certificates

Taking break to run errand 12 p.m.
Started working on site at 3:00 p.m.
Stopped working on site at 4:00 p.m.

HOLMES CO., OH
1825 Tax List

Began working on site again at 5 p.m.

TRUMBULL CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Removed John G. Marshal & Eshelman at request of contributor.
ADDED:
1. Buttles, Joel B.
2. Barnes, Buel
3. Olcott, Charles
4. March, S. Q.
5. Masters, John W.
6. Mackey, Allison H.
7.  Murray, Thomas
8. Millikan, Frank A.
9.  Shoberg, John
10. Merrill, L. F.
Added some portraits

Finished working on site for the day on 12-10-2012 at 3 a.m.

11
Started working 10:30 a.m.
HAMILTON CO., OH
MARRIAGES
C's - 700 records added
will add more soon.
R's, S's, W's. etc.

1 hr. break for personal things.
and another hr. break for dinner.

Added the following
* more marriages
* Newspaper excerpts including Deaths and other miscellaneous News articles

 

 

12
NOTE:
Not to worry... I am working on a project and I will be uploading it in a day or so.
In the meantime, I will be putting data online here and there.  So.... Keep your eyes open and I will give you the updates as I upload them.

Happy Wednesday!

13
NOTE:
Still working on special project. 
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
ILLINOIS:
----------

Union Co.
 - History
----------
Moultrie Co.
  - Biographies:
----------
Coles Co.

 - Biographies:
 1. Aubert, J. L.
 2. Ayers, J. I.
 3. Bridges, V. R.
 4. Burgess, Wm.
 5. Beall, J. J.
 6. Cassell, J. D.
 7. Drish, J. F.
 8. Everharty, Matthias
 
14
HARDIN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Emery, Willard C.
2. Schwemmer, John
3. McClaren, William J.
4. Hibner, Adam
5. Abbott, Charles Francis
NEWSPAPER EXCEPRTS

GEAUGA CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS

HOLMES CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS

MAHONING CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS

SENECA CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS

BELMONT CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS

LUCAS CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS

==================
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
ILLINOIS:
  - Biographies:
Coles Co.

 - Biographies:
1. Adams, Olive A., Mrs.
2. Allen, William Z.
Piatt Co.
 - Biograhies:
1. Fay, Ezra
2. Ford, John
3. Fulton, Isaac
4. Gregory, Gamaliel
5. Greene, Gilbert
6. Gray, John W. C.
7. Gross, Henry
8. Goodson, George
9. Griffin, Robert
10. Gordon, Jno.
11. Karicofe, Samuel
12. Kiser, T. J.
13. Kiser, William
14. Love, John
15. Harshbarger, Samuel
16. Harshbarger, Michael O.
17. Helton, Richard
18. Hawks, J. A.
19. Hageman, S. V.
20. Lowe, John, Mr.
21. Livengood, T. F.
22. Leavitt, T. F.
23. Liston, William A.
24. Lynch, J. W.
25. Monroe, Jessie
26. Monroe, William
 

15
Emailed News Update
thru 12-14-2012
-------

PUTNAM CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Bach, George Henry
2. Geiger, Llewellyn
3. Zahrend, Addie Lillian, Mrs.
4. Nienberg, Joseph
5. Handy, William Henry
6. Carver, John Franklin
7. Day, Alfred R.

 

16
BACKING UP COMPUTER
17
CUYAHOGA CO., OH
Newspaper Excerpts:
- Regular News
- Pensions

BELMONT CO., OH
CEMETERY:
NELSON CEMETERY
photo
contributed by Taylor Archer

MIAMI CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
from History Book publ. 1880:
1. Moore, Timothy
2. Beedle, Asa T.
3. Beedle, E. A., Mrs.
4. Whiteman, Martin A.
5. Wilson, Robert M.
6. Mumford, Daniel
7. Mumford, William M.
8. Wells, Thomas S., Rev.
9. Knoop, Henry C.
10. Knoop, Josiah
11. Knoop, Samuel
12. Knoop, Daniel

18
MIAMI CO., OH
RE-DID all the pages for Miami County Biographies for History book publ. 1880
ADDED New biographical Index for History Publ. 1900

ADDED the following Biographies from the History Book publ. 1900
1. Cox, John
2. Miller, Albert
3. Aspinall, Charles Edward
4. Moore, James C.
5. Mumford, Joseph E.

19
HENRY CO., OH
Added History Chapter XXIII - Marion Twp.  & Chapter XXIV   - Monroe Twp.

DELAWARE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Covell, L. S.
Other BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed:
2. Downing, James
3. Downing, John
4. Downing, Samuel
5. Downing, William

NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS

*************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
----------
MARYLAND
----------
WASHINGTON CO., MD.
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS
PHOTOS

20
HENRY CO., OH
Added History ChapterXXV - Napoleon Twp.
21
PAULDING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Duvall, Daniel
2. Robinson, S. C.
3. Scott, J. T.
4. Reeb, Charles
5. Rogers, George H.
6. Jackson, Benjamin B.
7. Lewis, William
8. Parks, Samuel
9. Scott, Alexandria
10. Leeth, John R.
11. Wiegel, Augustus F.
12. Clark, John J.
13. Gilbert, Byron J.
14. Jackson, W. B.
15. Lewis, Lafayette
16. Webster, R. D.
17. Jackson, James M.
18. Bennett, Joshua
19. Lewis, Wrexham
20, Long, Jacob
21. Long, John H.
22. Gilbert, Philander
23. Gilbert, Guy
24. Montgomery, W. H.
22
GREEN CO., OH
MARRIAGES added

MONROE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Dines, Hugh
2. Dornbusch, John Jacob
3. McCaslin, James
4. Diehl, William
5. Drum, William R.
6. Driggs, John B.
7. Dyer, John
8. Topp, George E.
9. Kroning, Chr. L.
10. Carpenter, Joseph M.

23
MONROE CO., OH
1998 Landowners of Adams Twp.

HARDIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Dickinson, Henry Elroy
2. Dickinson, H. E.
3. Dickinson, T. J.
4. Dickinson, Thomas J.
5. Collins, J. L.
6. Devore, Sanford
7.  Mathews, Bernard
 

ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Harper, Lewis
2. Stoll, Edward F.

LAKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX.
Added more names

24
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Potti, Charles
2. Scoville, E. L.
3. Sharkey, J. B.
4. Puffer, George
5. Godley, Raymond H.
6. Bonnar, James D.
7. Robinson, L. M.
8. Peck, Carl M.
9. Downs, Charles B.
10. Barrett, Martha, Mrs.
11. Leininger, David A.
12. Gallup, Charles Herbert

 

25

MERRY CHRISTMAS

Hope everyone is having a wonderful Christmas.  Ours was very nice. 
In the meantime, I cannot keep my hands off this computer so I will be putting a few things on here today.
God Bless all of you!
-------------

LAKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Daniels, Selah
2. Doolittle, Mark R.
3. Ensign, E. F.
4. Freeman, Raymond
5. Keener, E. D.
6. Quincy, David
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS added

GUERNSEY CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS added

TRUMBULL CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS added

COSHOCTON CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS added

HANCOCK CO., OH
OBITS EXCERPTS added

CHAMPAIGN CO., OH
OBITS EXCERPTS added

GEAUGA CO., OH
NEWSPAPER EXERPTS added

26
ADAMS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Cole, Leonard

BROWN CO., OH
New Biographical Index for History of Brown Co., Ohio 1883
1. McFerren, Andrew J.
 

27
BROWN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Byrd Twp. -

1. Moore, James P.
2. Howland, George E.
3. Edwards, William H. H.
4. Grimes, William E.
5. Hatfield, David
6. Henry, Thomas E.
7. Pickerill, William F.
8. Thompson, John M.
9. West, John
10. West, J. S., Rev.
11. Applegate, Benjamin F.
12. DeVore, Frank
13. Early, John
14. Neal, William
15. Neal, Sanford
16. Wilson, Levi
17. Wilson, Robert M.
18. Wood, George M.
19. Wood, S. S.
20. Klein, Joachim
21. Rhoten, William
22. Berry, Abram
23. Berry, S. P.
24. Devore, David G.

BELMONT CO., OH
HISTORY updated

28
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
Finished Chapter on Professional Men. etc.
 
29
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
Worked on Reminiscences on starting on page 176 adding lots of family histories in History of Fairfield Co., Ohio 1901.

HURON CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Kreider, C. L.
2. Ruggles Family
3. Ruggles, Alonzo
4. Ruggles, Daniel W.
5. Johnson, Ralph C.
 

30

FAIRFIELD CO., OH
Updated History of Fairfield Co., OH 1877

31
NEW YEAR'S EVE.

WAYNE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Hess, Jacob

BELMONT CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Cooke, George
2. Ely, James Sykes
 

         
JANUARY 2013