Welcome to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
& U. S. Genealogy Express

CALENDAR OF UPDATES, BY THE DAY,
FOR
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS
& U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS

CLICK ON THE MONTH OF CHOICE

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC
CLICK HERE FOR 2010 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2011 UPDATES;  CLICK HERE FOR 2012 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2013 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2014 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2015 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2016 UPDATES; CLICK HERE FOR 2017 UPDATES
JANUARY 2013            
    1
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

BELMONT CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Moore, M. E.
2. Merritt, William A.
3. Shepherd, D. O.
4. Shepherd, Richard
5. Skinner, John T.
6. Wimmer, Sebastian
7. Drennen, J. N.
8. Barnes, James
9. Barnes, Joseph
10. Cater, Nathan
11. King, Ambrose
12. Caldwell, John
13. Campbell, John, Dr.
14. Hewetson, Joseph, Dr.
15. Gaston, Ephraim, Dr.
16. Alexander, John, Dr.
17. Estep, William, Dr.
18. Steele, B. L., Dr.
19, West, Simon B.
20. McConahey, James M., Dr.
21. Walker, Josephus, Dr.
22. Williams, Ephraim, Dr.
23. Birdsong, Elijah Perry, Dr.
24. Cope, Caleb, Dr.
25. Schooley, Lindley, Dr.
26. Howard, Charles J., Hon.
27. Pickens, Hugh M.
Worked on the history of Belmont Co.

2
MAHONING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Reeder, Willis
2. Carlton, Peter
3. Hull, William
3
MAHONING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES
from Chapter II of Vol. II of History of Trumbull & Mahoning Counties, Ohio. 1882
Some of these are short and some longer.
1. Fowler, Jonathan
2. Struthers, John
3. McGill, John
4. Miller, John
5. Adair, James
6. Dickson, John
7. Duncan, James
8. Jordan, Thomas & John
9. Lowden, Samuel
10. Pettinger, Nicholas
11. Henry, Francis
12. Smith, Robert
13. McKeever, Patrick
14. Barclay, Francis
15. McCombs, William
16. Shoaf, Peter
17. Lowery, Robert
18. Russel, James
19. McCullough, Thomas
20. Guthrie, William
21. Ripple, Ludwig
22. Stewart, James
23. Buchanan, Gilbert
24. Hineman, John
25. Truesdale family
26. Brown, William
27. Sexton, Stephen
28. Walker, Isaac
29. Blackburn, James
30. McNabb, James
31. Moore
32. Campbell, William
33. Reed, William
34. Dunlap, Andrew
35. McConnell, John
36. McConnell, Willialm
37. Slavin, Brian
38. McCulley, John
39. McCulley, John
40. Frame, William
41. Dickson, James
42. Dickson, George
43. Smith, Samuel
44. Smith, J. A.
45. Arrel, David
46. Stewart, John
47. Davidson, James
48. Mygatt, Eli
49. McCullough, Samuel, Jr.
50. Cowden, William
51. Cowden, John G.
52. Dobbins, John L.
53. Guthrie, James S.
54. Moore, James S.
55. Liddle, George
56. McClurg, A. D.
57. Lee. B. F.
58. Justice, Carson R.
59. Haynes, Charles S.
60. Cowden, J. N.
61. Bard, J. D.
62. Botsford, A. G.
63. Hubbard, Henry
64. Smith, James
65. Heasley, Henry
66. Cole, William
67. VanAuker, John W.
68. McBride, Samuel H.
69. Nessle, John B.
70. Brown, James B.
71. Brown, Simon D.
72. Martin, Robert B.
73. Moore, H. R.
74. Cavett, James G.
75. Cavett, John H.
76. Davidson, J. H.
77. Elliott, Alexander C.
78. Robinson, Lander D.
79. Weller, R. W.

80.  Walter S. Arrel

4
WYANDOT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
History publ. 1884 -
Eden Twp.
1. Newman, John
2. Niederhauser, John

Other Biographies:
3. Miller, George W.
4. Honsberger, Abraham
5. Russell, John
6. Young, John R.
7. Zulauf, Samuel
8. Woolsey, William B.
You will find lots of new biographies in Antrim Twp.

Crane Twp. Biographies:
9. Beam, Mary, Mrs.
10. Crawford, James
11. Gibson, Joel W.
12. Gipson, William A.
13. Hall, George W.
14. Hough, Milton B.
15. Hough, Alvin M.
16. Hough, Frank B.
17. Smith, Joseph M.
18. Smith, Landline
19. Smith, David
20. Smith, Clinton
21. Smith, M. B.
22. Gibson, Isaiah
23. Young, Hezekiah

 

5
WYANDOT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
History publ. 1884 -
Tymochtee Twp. -
1. Ekleberry, Levi
2. Gault, Jordan
3. Stokely, Lewis M.
Other biographies in
Tymochtee Twp.
4. Babcock, Peter L.
Ridge Twp.
5. Smith, John M.
6. Young, George W.
7. Clark, S. L.
8. Smith, John H.
9. Smith, Zachariah T.
10. Smith, David
11. Coons, Daniel

__________________
U. S. Genealogy Express
__________________
MASSACHUSETTS
Middlesex County, MA
Working on Woburn Marriages and Deaths

6
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDIANA
Posey County, IN.
Working on Marriages

MASSACHUSETTS
Middlesex County, MA
Working on Woburn Marriages and Deaths

7
ADAMS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Pettit, George Washington
2. Pitts, James Thomas
Other Biography transcribed:
3. McFerran, John W.
 
8
COSHOCTON CO., OH
Working on Marriages

BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Karr, C. W.

OTTAWA CO., OH
CEMETERIES:

Updated several cemeteries

9
COSHOCTON CO., OH
Working on Marriages
Finished J's
Working on K's
C's are partially finished
10
PUTNAM CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. MacDonald, James
2. Sherrard, William H.
3. Thrapp, J. N.

LICKING CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Hupp, Adaline
2. Hupp, Balser
3. Hupp, Balser

JEFFERSON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Miller, William McD.
2. Miller, Nelson D.
3. Kirkpatrick, Homer
4. Miller, James E.
5. Miller, George P.
6. Miller, C. G.
7. Miller, Joseph

HARRISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Beatty, T. S.
2. Miller, H. A.

11
HARRISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
3. Miller, Andew B.
4. Miller, Charles B.
5. Miller, Clement E.
6. Miller, Henry
7. Miller, Joseph
8. Miller, Monfred L.
9. Miller, John
10. Miller, William
11. Beatty, Sampson
12. Miller, Henry
13. Miller, Jason
14. Miller, John
15. Miller, John
16. Miller, John N.
17. Beatty, Arter

HARRISON CO. MARRIAGES 1813-1850
Added more H's, D's, E's thru J's

 

12
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Shaw, Andrew W.

OTTAWA CO., OH
CEMETERIES:
1. Adding Clay Township Cemetery - partial listing

BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Allen, S. D.
2. Babcock, Reuben M.

13
OTTAWA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
3. Bowland, John
4. Bowland, Thomas
5. Lammers, Henry
6. Lammers, Mary L., Mrs.
7. Lutz, Albert (Lutes)
8. Lutz, John
9. Mitchell, John
10. Meeker, John
11. Russell, Ira P.

MONROE CO., OH
CEMETERIES ADDED:

1. Hope Ridge Cemetery
2. Kirkbride Cemetery

SUMMITT CO., OH
CEMETERY:

1. Old Tallmadge Cem. - partial

14
MONTGOMERY CO., OH
MARRIAGES:
Updated A's, I's, Q's, U's, V's, Z's
Lots and Lots of marriages to be added.
15

******************
U.S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
******************
VERMILION CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Folger, Uriah
2. Bolden, John
3. Banta, J. H.
4. Barkley, W. N.
5. Canaday, Henry F.
6. Cole, Henry J.
7. Darnall, A. J.
8. Davis, Jonah M
9. Dais, Rufus H.
10. Gibson, Jesse
11. Guffin, John
12. Harrold, M. A.
13. Hilyard, William
14. Holaday, Abraham
15. Hoskins, John Q.
16. Hunt, Isaac T.
17. Kendall, Jacob
18. Mendenhall, I. C.
19. Mendenhall, A. W.
20. Mills, Adam
21. Mills, Richard
22. Mills, Robert
23. Nier, Adam
24. PIerce, J. C.
25. Reynolds, William P.
26. Saunders, A. P.
27. Steele, G. R.
28. Stokes, John P.
29. Sulcer, A. A.
30. Waterman, Milo H.
31. Whinrey, Alexander B.
30. Whitlock, S. H., Rev.
16
LAKE CO., OH
MARRIAGES

Fixed All links to show 1844, 1845, 1846, 1847 & 1850, 1851 marriages

REVOLUTIONARY WAR DEAD
17
LAKE CO., OH
REVOLUTIONARY WAR DEAD
Added 84 names and bios.

GEAUGA CO., OH
Short list of Revolutionary Pensioners.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Cramton, Abel

JEFFERSON CO., OH
CEMETERIES ADDED:
1. Lloyd's M. E. Church Cem.
2. Tent (Centre) Church Cem.
3. Indian Mound Cem.

18
******************
U.S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
******************

Working on project to be announced.
19
******************
U.S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
******************
VERMILION CO., IL.
--------------
Prudy Paulius is contributing some biographies and I thank her from the bottom of my heart for her help.
1. Willison, E. B.
2. Barger, Martin J.

--------------
CONNECTICUT
--------------
MIDDLESEX CO., CT
  - Marriages
LITCHFIELD CO., CT.
 - Marriages
WINDHAM CO., CT.
 - Marriages
NEW LONDON CO., CT.
 - Marriages
HARTFORD CO., CT.

 - Marriages Wethersfield - Rocky Hill - 1766 - 1799

FAIRFIELD CO., CT.
 - Marriages

20
******************
U.S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
******************
--------------
CONNECTICUT
--------------
FAIRFIELD CO., CT.
 - Marriages -
Killingworth - Clinton
 - Marriages - Stamford - Darien

MIDDLESEX CO., CT
  - Marriages
- Middletown

 

21
******************
U.S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
******************
--------------
CONNECTICUT
--------------
LITCHFIELD CO., CT.
 - Marriages -
Torrington
FAIRFIELD CO., CT.
 - Marriages -
Fairfield Twp.
22
MAHONING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request
1. Galbreath, W. Wilson

CLINTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Tibbett, L. H.

JEFFERSON CO., OH
BIOGRPAHIES:
1. Murray, James
2. Gill, James W.
3. Gill, Samuel C.
4. Gladden, William
5. Glenn, J. H.
6. Gill, Joseph
7. Kelly, T. H.
8. McCullough, John J. F.
9. McCullough, Edwin G.
 

23
JEFFERSON CO., OH
BIOGRPAHIES:
10. McCullough, David Underwood
11. McCullough, John Cook
12. McCullough, Frank B.
13. McCullough, James B.
14. McCullough, James Alexander
15. McCullough, William
16. McCulloch, H. D.
17. Mehollin, James Plummer
18. Gilson, Richard
19. Oliver, John F.
20. Glenn, Robert L.

PERRY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Tussing, Samuel C., Rev.
2. Stevens, William T.
3. Finck, William E., Sr.
4. Finck, William E.
5. McMahon, James F.
6. Mechling, Bernard
7. Essex, Calvin (photo)
8. Foster, D. H.

PERRY CO., OH NEWS EXCERPTS added
24
TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Mill Twp. -
1. Jefferson, William
2. Johnson, James C.
3. Johnson, William
Clay Twp. -
4. Parrish, Hamilton
5. Shafer, Elisha T.
6. Stocker, Christian, Capt.
7. Shull, Samuel
8. Schweitzer, Samuel
9. Schuppe, John G.
Franklin Twp. -
10. Bair, Leonard B.
11. Benfer, Elias B.

 
25
VAN WERT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Requests
1. Conroy, D. M.
2. Conroy, Michael
3. Collins, John
4. Collins, Samuel
5. Hughes, Thomas
6. Hughes, Edward
7. Shaw, John
8. Shaw, George
9. Vanhorn, Guy Carlton
10. Vanhorn, John
11. Conn, Perry Clark
12. Vanhorn, Jesse
13. Hoghe, Delcina C.
14. Warner, William A.
15. Warner, Delcina C., Miss
16. Tuttle, Schuyler Simpson
17. Tuttle, M. H.
18. Thatcher, Mary M.
19. Thatcher, M.
20. Thatcher, Theodore
21. Albright, Eli
22. Johnson, J. Brough
23. Johnson, Benjamin
24. Johnson, Dan. S.
26
MADISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Beach, Uri.
2. Bell, Elijah
3. 

HURON CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY
Request:
1. Geyer, Edward

GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Marsh, D. Dillon

CRAWFORD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Young, P. B.
2. Young, Bernard
Other Biographies transcribed:
3. Cosslon, T.

Corrected Biographical Index:
Chatman & Jefferson Twps.

PIKE CO., OH
BIOGRPAHIES:

1. Brown, David J.
2. Brown, Franklin
3. Brown, John B.
4. Brown, John H.
5. Brown, Royal
6. Brown, Stephen
7. Lowrey, Thomas
8. Lowrey, W. J.
9. Brown, Wesley B.
10. Overman, Henry W.
11. Foster, Joseph
12. Foster, Seth Clark
13. Austin, Wylie
14. Beekman, William Gerry
15. Butler, Jacob
16. Cross, James
17. Davidson, Avery Painter
18. East, Ezekiel
19. Humphreys, Howe Bennett
20. Leedom, Peter Cooley
21. Leeper, Robert
22. Legg, George William
23. McCoy, William
24. Pennisten, George Wesley
25. Ward, Samuel

**NEWSLETTER SENT**

27
VINTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Waxler, George W.
2. Strausbaugh, Joseph
3. Strausbaugh, Peter
4. Strausbaugh, Mary
5. Phillips, Lorenzo D.
6. Pierce, James
7.  Crow, Martin B.
8. Crow, George
28
PREBLE CO., OH
MARRAIGES 1860 - 1898

A's only

VINTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

9.  Ankram, J. A.
10. Bartlett, William L.
 

29
HARRISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. West, Jonathan
2. West, James
3. Arnold, Jonathan
4. Arthurs, Gavin
5. West, Amos
6. West, John D.
7. Arnold, T. H.
8. Arnold, W. H.
9. West, Rezin
30
ASHTABULA CO., OH
History of Plymouth, OH

BIOGRAPHIES ADDED:
Note: 
These are related to the people mentioned in the history above here.
1. Seymour, Salmon
2. Mann, Watson
3. Upson, Fred W.
4. Tuttle, Freeman A.
5. Tuttle, Philetus W.

MADISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Benjamin, Joseph
2. Byers, Joel M.
3. Byers,
4. Guy, Wilkinson
5. Hill, Rowland
6. Horn, Gary
7. Iams, Richard
8. Thomas, Robert
9. Gregg, A. A.
10. Thomas, David J.
11. Botkin, George W.
12. Adams, Eli
13. Thomas, B.
14. Thomas, William
15. Thornton, William H.
16. Chapman, F. M.
17. Hanson, Robert M.

WYANDOT CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Yambert, William

SENT UPDATES TO MAILING LIST

31
LORAIN CO., OH
Added Table of Contents to History of Lorain Co., Oh, publ 1879.

BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Wells, George, Dea.
2. Whittlesey, Solomon
3. Sayles, William
4. Brown, Henry

   
FEBRUARY 2013            
          1
ALLEN CO., OH
Worked on History of Allen Co., publ. 1885
2
VAN WERT CO., OH
Added NEW Biographical Index for History of Van Wert Co., OH publ. 1906.

BIOGRAPHY:
1. Exline, William Thompson

MUSKINGUM CO., OH
Added NEW Biographical Index for Muskingum Co., OH

3
LICKING CO., OH
Added another biographical index for Centennial History of Newark & Licking  Co., Ohio, Pub. 1909
4
MUSKINGUM CO., OH
Adding Roll of Honor for War of Rebellion

 

 

5
WORKING ON WILL ABSTRACTS from another State (coming soon)
6
LOGAN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Rohrer, Martin L.
2. Royer, John
3. Ramsey, Nathaniel
4. Lament, Archibald
5. Leas, Andrew
6. Leideigh, Levi N.

Added Table of Contents for
History of Logan Co., OH pub. 1880.
7
OBITUARIES:
Ashtabula Co., OH

- Duncan, Jean

Trumbull Co., OH

- Riley, Thomas
- Fowler, Charles, Sr.

Columbiana Co., OH
- Sharp, William P.
- Maley, Peter A.

Mahoning Co., OH
- Dalrymple, Allen

Allen Co., OH
- Isaac H. Stutman

Wayne Co., OH
- Myers, Mary

NEWS EXCERPTS:
Ashtabula Co., OH
-
New Dock for Ashtabula

Cuyahoga Co., OH
-
Clay Patterson Murder Trial

CONNEAUT HISTORY & GENEALOGY
OBITUARY:

- Duncan, Jean E. (Johnson
)

8
SPENT MOST OF THE DAY HELPING A FRIEND MOVE.


COSHOCTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Lapp, William
2. Lawrence, D. C
3. Lawrence, Jesse William
4. Lawrence, M. A.
5. Salrin, Andrew
6. Salrin, Joseph
7. Salrin, Joseph M.
8. Salrin, Basil
9. Lawrence, H. C.
10. Lawrence, G. W.
Photo of Justin & Earnest Berton contributed by Paul Kramer.

 

9
SPENT ALL DAY HELPING A FRIEND MOVE.

**************
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
VERMILION CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Shean, Charles
2. Starr, Esau
3. McDowell, J. B.

10

SPENT THE DAY CLEANING MY OWN HOME.

11
HIGHLAND CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:

1. Grimm, Jacob
2. Walker, Ethan A.
Other Biographies:
3. Barker, William S.
4. Barrere, Nelson
5. Barrett, David M.
6. Barrett, Reuben P.
12
FULTON CO., OH
The following biographies were contributed by Bob Weaver

1. Bechstein, Jacob
2. Bechstein, John
3. Sturtevant, Charles
4. Gingery, Charles Lamar
5. Wright, Edward G.
6. Wagoner, Simon Marion
7. Waggoner, Thomas Jefferson
Other biographies transcribed by Sharon Wick are:
8. Wright, George G.

WOOD CO., OH
The following biographies were contributed by Bob Weaver:
1. DeWitt, W. S.
2. McCrory, Lewis W.
3. McCrory, James A.
4. McCrory, S. (Samuel) J.
5. Wagoner, George
6. Weaver, Joshua
7. Weaver, John D.
8. Wagoner, George W.
9. Wagoner, Frank
10. Wagoner, S. E.
11. Warner, Levi Smith

History of Weston Township from Historical Atlas of Wood County, OH publ. 1875 contributed by Bob Weaver.

VAN WERT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Requests:
(transcribed by S. Wick)
1. Richey, Charles P.
2. Richie, M. F.
3. Richie, Horace G.
4. Richie, Samuel
5. Bieber, William
6. Ayers, William H.
7. Ayers, M. M.
8. Ritchie, Joseph H.

13
GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Barnes, John W.

Other Biographies transcribed:
2. Clark, Thomas C.
3. Clark, Stephen B.
4. Clark, Richard J.

**************
US. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
****************

ILLINOIS

VERMILION CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES:
Contributed by Mary Paulius
1. Adams, William F.
2. Gundy, Andy
3. Gundy, Francis M.
4. Edward Connell Abdill
5. Andrews, Ambrose Phelps
6. Burgoyne, James H.
7. Brewer, Benjamin
8. Andrews, David P.
9. Andrews, Charles R.
10. Andrews, Austin S.
11. Andrews, James A.
12. Bushnell, Asa M.
13. Campbell, Corydon H.
14. Campbell, Wm. R.
15. Chester, Samuel, Sr.
16. Clapp, David
17. Cosatt, Perry C.
18. Cunningham, Ambrose F.
19. Cunningham, James
20. Cunningham, George W.
21. Duncan, Samuel
22. Elder, Thomas
23. Duncan, Samuel
24. Cunningham, Williams

Transcribed by S. Wick
Folger, Latham

14
HAPPY VALENTINES DAY

**************
US. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
****************
Added INDEX - National Compendium of Biographies of Notable People.
ALSO
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Stanton, Elizabeth Cady
15
WORKING ON SPECIAL PROJECTS
16
WORKING ON SPECIAL PROJECTS
17
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
Working on History publ. 1901.
 - Reminiscences
of
  1. Peters Family
  2. Ashbaugh Family
  3. Beery Family - partial
18
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
Working on History publ.
 - Reminiscences
of
  1. Beery family
  2. McNaghten
  3. Ruffner - partial

CHAMPAIGN CO., OH.
Added unknown photos of members of the HEDGES family
contrib. by Keith Young.
If anyone recognizes them, please contact me. ~ SWick

BIOGRAPHIES ADDED:
1. Hedges, Alexander
2. Hedges, Emory
3. Hedges, Hamilton

19
COLUMBIANA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Ward, L. S.
2. Ward, William E.
3. Ward, Joseph E.

ADDED NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FROM History of Columbiana Co., Ohio, Publ. 1905

BIOGRAPHIES ADDED:
4. Harman, Eli
5. Stapleton, Samuel
6. Starkey, Thomas Sr.
7. Hall, John W.
8. Hall, Robert
9. Shook, John W.
10. Hall, Harry T.
11. Armstrong, John A.
12. McBane, William
13. Zeigler, Chauncey
14. Smith, D. M.
15. Wolf, Henry L.
16. Smith, Harlin J.
17.
Jones, Thomas Tecumseh
18. Gamble, W. H.

Fixed Page links on biography index page

20
STARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:

1. Doll, George
2. Doll, Hiram
OTHER BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
3. Anthony, Josiah
4. Bowen, Frank
5. Clark, Abraham
6. Dager, Jacob
7. Fink, Josiah
8. Fry, Fred J.
9. Grether, John M.
10. Henning, Geo. W.
11. Huford, Alfred
12. Klotz, Jacob
13. Liebtag, Geo.
14. McConkey, William James
15. McLaughlin, John
16. Marks, Samuel
17. Moul, Manasses
18. Niman, Adam
19. Numan, Peter
20. Reed, George
21. Reifsnider, C. L.
22. Shengle, B. F.
23. Shengle, John
24. Sprankle, John H.
25. Tinkler, Thomas
26. Van Voorhis, John
27. Walk, Jacob M.
28. Whiteleather, B. A.
29. Whiteleather, Joshua
30. Wise, George A.
31. Hill, John
 
21

U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
********
ILLINOIS
********
VERMILION CO., IL
Biography Request:
1. Parrish, John H.

OTHER BIOGRAPHIES transcribed:
2 . Runyon, T. H.
3 . Partlow, George

22

Working on Special Project - will upload on Jan. 23rd

23

MEIGS CO., OH
Worked on History published 1908.

U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
********
VIRGINIA
********
ALEXANDRIA CO.
- Marriages


 

24
HARRISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Hildreth, Alfred"
Other Biographies Transcribed

MIAMI CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Stewart, William
Other Biographies Transcribed:
2. Stewart, Clark E.
3. Stewart, Thomas B.
4. Knoop, John T.
5. McKnight, Wm. J.
6. Marshall, Sampson A.
7. Rench, Emanuel
8. Rench, Jacob
9. Rench, Jacob
10. Rench, T. P.
11. Roszell, Joseph
12. Mitchell, W. B.
13. Morrow, Andrew M.
14. Morrow, Francis L.
15. Morrow, Wilson

BUTLER CO., OH
Added some Mennonite Marriages.

 

 

25 26

Excerpts from Newspapers for the following counties:
ASHTABULA CO., OH
MARRIAGES
OBITUARIES

LAKE CO., OH
Painesville
MARRIAGES

LORAIN CO., OH
MARRIAGES

SENECA CO., OH
Tiffin
MARRIAGES

ERIE CO., OH
Sandusky
MARRIAGES

UNION CO., OH
Marysville
MARRIAGES
Port Clinton
MARRIAGE

TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
Newcomerstown
MARRIAGE
Barnhill
MARRIAGE

OTTAWA CO., OH
Ottawa
MARRIAGES

 

27

WORKED ON MY OWN FAMILY TREE (for a change)  :-)

Like a Butterfly, I go from county to county, state to state and see what I can find to feed my brain so that I can find my ancestors and yours. 

SW

28
HARRISON CO., OH
MARRIAGES:
Adding more marriages to pages that appear to be already done.
Also Adding more Pages.
   
MARCH 2013            

WELCOME TO MARCH.... Spring is almost here and I will be doing some outdoor work of photographing graves in Ashtabula County, Ohio along with doing the usual updates here.   Good Luck, All.
~ Sharon W ~

1
HARRISON CO., OH
MARRIAGES:
Adding more marriages to pages that appear to be already done.
Also Adding more Pages.
These marriages need a lot of updating.

I will try to keep up on requests as I work on other things.

LUCAS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Bacon, Norval B.
 

2

NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER Newspaper Excerpts for 1831 updated

3
AUGLAIZE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:

1. Briggs, William R.
2. Briggs, M. H.
3. Speckman, John H.
4. Speckman, Frederick
5. Speckman, Irvin J.

Added photos for Wapakoneta and New Bremen

4
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Magee, Washington

WILLIAMS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Foust, William P.
2. Foust, Samuel E.

Doing a little research today for surname MAGEE of Fairfield Co., OH.  If anyone is related, please let me know

5
CLARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES of
Mad River Township:

1. Hupman, Charles
2. Hagar, Walter
3. Hardman, N.
4. Hanes, J. W.
5. Hinkle, J. N., Jr.
6. Hebble, Joseph
7. Hinkle, J. N., Jr.
8. Baker, Moses
9. Baker, Joseph
10. Brewer, J. P.
11. Coffield, George W.
12. Davis, Jacob G.
13. Kidwell, A. P.
14. Layton, George
15. Long, B. D.
16. Miller, R. L.
17. Smith, A. H.
18. Rue, W. R.
19. Shellabarger, Reuben
20. Stine, Charles

Fixed search engine on Clark Co., Ohio
6
PREBLE CO., OH
MARRIAGE INDEX
- Partial
7
PICKAWAY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Florence, Elias
2. McKinley, Alexander

Finished Chapter on Muhlenberg, Ohio.
Working on Pickaway Twp., Ohio
8
SANDUSKY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests
:
1. Taylor, Caleb
2. Taylor, S. B.
3. Taylor, Enoch
4. Taylor, Austin B.
Other Biographies transcribed:
5. Adams, Horatio Rogers
6. Amsden, Peter Gates
7. Aunesley, William

 
9
DEFIANCE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Otis, Edward H.
2. Otis, George K.
3. Partee, Parmenus
4. Haver, Thomas W.
5. Haymaker, Kidder V.
 
10
GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Ramsey, William T.
2. Forbes, Robert Steele
3. Hunt, William Alonzo
11
GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
4. Mathews, Edward W., Sr.
5. Sheppard, Benjamin F.
6. Stevens, Alpheus L.
7. Thompson, Bert M.
12
GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
8. Beckett, John C.
9. Reasoner, Lynn S.
10. Johnson, Samuel M.

GALLIA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Edwards, Evan
2. Edwards, John E.
3. Evans, William R., Rev.
4. Oliver, John

****************
SENT NEWSLETTER UPDATE
 

13
GALLIA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Greenfield Twp. -
5. Rose, Pleasant
6. Rose, Joseph
7. Rose, John D.
8. Shelton, Claiborn
9. Shaffer, Michael
10. Stewart, John J.
11. Shelton, John
12. Spence, Zachariah
13. Miller, Henry C.
14. Jenkins, David E.
15. Jenkins, Evan T.
16. Phillips, Evan

Guyan Twp. -
17. Blake, Miles
18. Bay, Thomas J.
19. Halley, William R.
20. Caldwell, James E.
 
14
WORKING ON ANOTHER BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX.
AND ANSWERING EMAILS.
15
==========
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
==========
PENNSYLVANIA
---
SCHUYLKILL CO., PA
Added BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX  - History pub. 1916
and the following Biographies:
1. Stichter, George Hoff
2. Malarkey, E. C.
3. Minogue, J. F.
 

 

16
==========
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
==========
PENNSYLVANIA
---
SCHUYLKILL CO., PA
Added Another Volume in the  BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX - History publ. 1916
17
ST. PATRICK'S DAY
18
==========
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
==========
PENNSYLVANIA
---
SCHUYLKILL CO., PA
Added Another Volume in the  BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX - History publ. 1907

1146 names added to both biographical indexes

19
MUSKINGUM CO., OH
Biography Request:

1. Davis, John T.
2. Davis, James W.

==========
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
==========
BIOGRAPHY REQUESTS:


LINN CO., MISSOURI
1. Tooey, John

MACON CO., MISSOURI
1. Tooley, John
Added biographical Index

 

20
PICKAWAY CO., OH
BIRTHS: (2)



==========
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
==========
PIATT CO., ILLINOIS
BIOGRAPHY REQUESTS:
1. Lodge, Benjamin F.
2. Lodge, Samuel A.
3. Lodge, William
4. Lodge, William E.

OTHER BIOGRAPHIES
5. Bushee, Jesse
6. Bushee, Ralph W.

ADDED MORE HISTORY
 

21
working on other websites
22
working on other websites
23
ASHLAND CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed:
1. Garret, Samuel
2. Haskell, Nathaniel
3. Hilderbrand, John
4. Mapes, Mark
5. Priest, James Loudon
6. Snyder, George
7. Stichler, Jacob
8. Thuma, Thomas
9. Bender, George
10. Emrick, John
11. Emrick, Jacob
12. Ewalt, John
13. Marks, George
14. Oram, Elijah
15. Wetherbee, John
16. Eagle, Thomas
17. Ewing, William
18. Finley, Alexander
19. Glenn, Joshua R.

20. Green, Thomas
21. Hargrave, Richard
22. Ingmand, Luke
23. Ingmand, Edmund
24. Shinabarger, John
25. Rhamey, Richard, Sr.
26. Newman, Thomas
27. Newbrough, William
28. Tyler, Major
29. Winbigler, Richard
30. Wireman, Nicholas
31. Allison, John
32. Dickason, James

Working on history publ. 1863
.
24
PALM SUNDAY

WORKED ON FIXING LINKS ON Conneaut, Ohio Website.

25
LOGAN CO., OH
Biography Request:
1. Plank, David, Rev.
Other biographies transcribed:
2. Rausenberger, John M.
3. Young, J. W.
4. Young, Thomas
5. Young, Henry
6. Youngman, R. T.
7. Emery, George E.
8. Hatcher, Samuel N.
9. Corwin, George
10. Hunt, John
11. Williams, Henry
12. Williams, Newton
13. Hunt, B. S.
14. Patterson, David
15. Prater, Lanford
16. Williams, Damaris A.
17. Thomas, Joel
18. Hoyt, Urias
19. Robison, J. H.
20. Miller, J. B.
21. Miller, John F.

FAIRFIELD CO., OH

ADDED SOME HISTORY of Fairfield Co., publ. 1901.

 

26
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ILLINOIS:
VERMILION CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES submitted by Prudy Paulius:
1. Stipp, Theodore L.
2. Saunders, William C.
3. Rouse, Edward
4. Sidell, John
5. Johnson, Joseph S.
6. Gray, William
7. LeNeve, John
8. Lesher, Jonathan
9.  Marple, B. F.
10. Norris, Nathan J.
11. Stark, W. W.

Transcribed by Sharon Wick:
12. Crane, Oliver H.
13. Canaday, B. F.
27
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ILLINOIS:
VERMILION CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES submitted by Prudy Paulius
1. Peters, Ezra
2. Phillips, Obadiah
3. Phillips, Robert
4. Powell, Martin
5. Robertson, Jacob
6. Rodrick, Francis M.
7. Sandusky, Josiah
8. Witherspoon, John R.

NEW YORK:
 - News Excerpt

MICHIGAN:
 -
News Excerpt

28
MORROW CO., OH
Biography Requests:
1. Shaw, Charles Henry
2. Shaw, Jesse
3. Shaw, Jonathan
4. Shaw, Mary B., Mrs..
5, Shaw, S. B.
6, Shaw, Henry H.
7, Shaw, Newton
8, Shaw, A. H.
9, Shaw, H. H.
10. Shaw, Jonathan, Jr.
11. Shaw, George A.

VAN WERT CO., OH
Biography request:
1. Shaw, Nelson

===================
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ILLINOIS:
VERMILION CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES
transcribed by Sharon Wick
Blount Twp. -
1. Atwood, Jasper
2. Copeland, Samuel
3. Swisher, Lewis
4. Stipp, George Y.
5. Potter, William
6. Justus, G. W.
7. Smith, George G.
8. Fairchild, Harrison

 

29 30
COSHOCTON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. McCullough, Samuel
2. Kline, John Gottlieb
3. Smith, I. M.
4.Smith, Charles G.
 

============
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ILLINOIS:
WARREN CO., IL
-
Cemeteries
- Some history
- Biographical indexes

 

31
EASTER
           
APRIL 2013            
  1 APRIL FOOL'S DAY

FAIRFIELD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES from History dated 1901
1. Larimer - Chaney
2. Cheney, Judge
3. Reed, Dennison & Slaughter
4. Brandt Family
5. Sharp Family

BIOGRAPHIES FROM History dated 1902.
6. Beck, Jacob K.
7. Drake, George T.
8. Drum, Henry Dresbach
2
WORKING ON ATHENS CO., OH
3
WORKING ON ATHENS CO., OH
4
ATHENS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Redone all of Biography indexes adding index for History of Hocking Valley pub. 1883 for Athens Co.

ATHENS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES
1. Kessinger, Andrew
2. Zimmerman, Joseph
3. Zinn, William
4. Wyatt, Jacob L.
5. White, Thomas R.
6. Angell, Richard
7. Stout, Aaron, Jr.
8. Stout, Aaron, Sr.
9. Stout, Charles
10. Stout, Cyrenus
11. Stout, George
12. Stout, J. M.
13. Stout, Selden C.
14. Stout, W. O.
15. Tibbles, Francis
16. Glazier, Walter
17. Glazier, J. W.
18. Tibbles, John
19.  Ackley, John
20. Allen, Josiah Benton

SANDUSKY CO., OH
BIOGRPAHY Request:
1. Schwartz, Edward
5
ADAMS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Stevenson, Titus
2. Stevenson, Samuel C.
3. Stephenson, Robert A.
4. Stout, Elisha PInkney
5. Harsha, Paul
6. Hood, Albert Clinton
7. Hood, John
8. Hood, James
9. Hood, John Page
10. Jones, Greenberry R.
11. Scott, Thomas

Updated history of Adams Co., OH.

6
JACKSON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Baker, Samuel
2. Baldridge, S. P.
3. Booth, Jonathan R.
4. Bunn, J. H.
5. Carr, H. J.
6. Chapman, H. L.
7. Cherington Family
8. Cherington, W. V.
9. Chesnut, James
10. Crandall, Elias
11. Davies, Lot

WORKING ON HISTORY OF LOWER SCIOTO VALLEY - JACKSON COUNTY.

 

7 8
LAWRENCE CO., OH
NEWS EXCERPTS
TABLE OF CONTENTS for
HANGING ROCK, Ironton, OH

CUYAHOGA CO., OH
NEWS EXCERPTS

MISCELLANEOUS OHIO NEWS
 

U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ILLINOIS:
COOK CO., IL.
NEWS EXCERPTS

9
FAIRFIELD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:

1. Ballard, Henry S.
2. Rager, Edson Olds.
3. Parker, Leroy
4. Perry, Norman Dewey
5. Perry, Oliver Hazzard

ADDED 438 MORE NAMES TO BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX

 

10
HOCKING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Ackley, James Nelson
2. Acker, William Trimmer
3. Ambrose, Morrison H.
4. Armstrong, Charles Pemberton
5. Baker, Thomas Edwin
6. Beery, Abraham Washington
7. Belt, Raymond
8. Blum, Andrew
9. Bort, Luther Stone
10. Bowen, Charles Edward
11. Butin, Jesse Bowen
12. Bowen, William Mead
13. Bowlby, William Ribbel
14. Bright, John G.
15. Bright, Joseph Loehner
15. Bright, Samuel Hamilton
16. Brown, James Ezra
17. Brown, Charle sD.
18. Brown, Martin B.
19. Brown, Thomas J.
20. Brown, William (photo)
21.Buerhaus, Carl H. H., jr.
22. Buerhaus, Carl Henry Harmon
23. Burgess, Andrew J.
24. Burgess, Henson T.
11
NOBLE CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Bates, James
2. Bass, Isaac Henry
3. Archer, William C.
4. Merry, William D.
5. Phillis, David Wilson
6. Dengler, Adolph

HENRY CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Oberhause, Casper
2. Overmier, Rowland C.
3. Parker, Alfred
4. Parry, George W.
5. Patterson, Andrew
6. Donaway, J. C.
7. Donnelly, Peter
8. Dull, George K.
9. Durbin, Dickinson L.
10. Durbin, William
11. Eger, Henry C.
12. Eggers, Henry W.
13. Elarton, William
14. Emery, Judson
15. Emmel, Philip G.
16. Fackler, Joseph
17. Fast, Henry H.
18. Fish, Joseph
19. Fisher, Frederick
20. Fisher, G. W.
21. Fraker, Jacob J.
22. Franz, Jacob
23. Frease, George
24. Groll, John Conrad.
25. Gunn, Lucien B.
26. Gunn, William H.
27. Hopper, Augusta.
28. Hornung, Charles
William R.
12
HENRY CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
29. Hudson, Harrison
30. Hull, Otha H.
31. Huston, Jeremiah
32. Hyter, Ephraim
33. Imbrook, Frederick
34. Jackson, Noah
35. Jenings, George N.
36. Johnson, Andrew
37. Kaufman, William
38. Keinath, John, jr.
39. Kilpatrick, Mary
40. Kilpatrick, Mary I., Mrs.
41. King, Levi
42. Kinney, Thomas
43. Kinstler, Wendel
44. Kline, Harman S.
45. Kline, Henry
46. Klingelhofer, John E.
47. Knipp, Frederick F.
48. Kretz, Joseph
49. Krull, Harmann
50. Lambenthal, Jacob
51. Hilton, Mahlon R.
52. Reid, Thomas
53. Knipp, John A.
54. Kump, Levi
55. Yetter, Jacob

Worked on History of Pleasant Twp., Henry Co., OH

13
 
14
NOBLE CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Evans, Charles Wesley
2. Finley, John
3. Finley, L. W.
4. Dye, Cassius O.
5. McLaughin, Joseph
6. McLaughlin, John

Also worked on history of Noble Co., OH

15
BUTLER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Hall, John W.

LAND RECORDS

16
WORKING ON NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEXES.
17
PICKAWAY CO., ON
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX ADDED

IN PROCESS:
MADISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX

FAYETTE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX

18
FAYETTE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX  ADDED
Re-arranged the Index page for easier viewing

History of Paint Twp. in
history published 1872 finished.

IN PROCESS:
MADISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX

19
MADISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX ADDED for History publ. 1892
Tidied up the Biographical Index Page
BIOGRAPHIES ADDED:
1. Wilson, Montgomery

********************
US GENEALOGY EXPRESS
********************
ILLINOIS
*******

A BIG THANKS to MARY PAULIUS for Contributing Transcriptions for Vermilion Co., Illinois as follows:
NEWELL TWP. -
1. Voorhees, Peter
2. Watson, Thomas
3. Williams, Watkin W.
4. Woodbury, David K.
5. Leonard, Philip
6. Myers, John
7. Young, Noah
8. Young, Charles S.
ROSS TWP. -
9. Milligan, John
10. Harker, William R.
11. Lee, Milton
12. Langhans, Emil H.
13. Gundy, Joseph C.
14. Gilbert, Elias Morse
15. Gilbert, Alvan W.
16. Miller, Andrew
17. Miller, George W.
18. Miller, Cornelius W.
19. Giddings Family
20. Davis, Amaziah

JEFFERSON CO., OH
Biography Request:
1.

20
STARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Warshtler, Jonathan
2. Warsheler, William
3. Warstler, Daniel
4. Warstler, Solomon
5. Hoover, Daniel
6. Hoover, W. H.
7. Kutzner, David
21
PICKAWAY CO., OH
Worked on History 1880 of Franklin & Pickaway Cos., OH
22
PICKAWAY CO., OH
Worked on History 1880 of Franklin & Pickaway Cos., OH

BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Thomas, S. P.
2. Shelby, Benjamin
and many more short biographies.

23
GUERNSEY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:
1. Pearch, John

BUTLER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Cox, Samuel
2. Curtis, Stephen V.
3. Caldwell, Robert
4. Clough, Horace P.
5. Culbertson, William
6. Collins, Joseph D.
7. Campbell, Edwin Ruthven
8. Cary, Freeman Grant
9. Chambers, Enoch
10. Clawson, James
11. Cooper, Thomas
12. Gilmore, William S.
13. King, Hiram
14. Lewis, Andrew
15. Heuston, Matthew
16. Kelly, John
17. Krucker, Frederick
18. Kumler, Gilca L.
19. Lewis, Andrew J.
20. Louthan, William H.
21. Lashhorn, John H.
22. Pugh, Alexander
23. Pugh, John

24
NOTE:  In working on this website, I have neglected some of my own research.  Today I am working on a county of Interest below:
LAWRENCE CO., IN
1822 Poll Tax List
Working on Marriages

Added another biographical Index.

25
 

================
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
================
ILLINOIS
- VERMILION CO., OH

Submitted by Mary Paulius:
Sidell Twp.
1. White, A. W.
2. McDowel, J. R.
3. Fairchild, William T.
4. Damaree, Wm. S.
5. Deamude, Daniel C.
6. Williams, Ritchie A. S.
7. Williams, James A.
8. White, Asa

26
SHELBY CO., OH
Biography Request:

1. Flinn, William
Others Transcribed:
2. Rhoades, George
3. Cartley, John
 

VINTON CO., OH
Biography Request:

1. Cozzens, A. A.

Other Biographies transcribed:
2. Barnes, James
3. Skelly, Robert
4. Spicer, John E.
5. Bartlett, William L.
6. Bartlett, Sylvanus
7. Briggs, James
8.  Eggleston, S. C.
9. Fuller, Lemuel 
10. Fuller, Lorenzo D. 
11. Fuller, William 
12. Hawk, Charles E.
13. Hawk, Fletcher
14. Hawk, J. H. R.
15. Hawk, Oscar F.
16. Bishop, H. H.
17. Blore, John
18. Booth, John
19. Murray, John

27
DELAWARE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Jones, William W.
2. Jones, Evin T.
3. Jones, J. B., Mrs.
4. Jones, John W.
5. Jones, Isaac M.
6. Jones, William
7. Justice, Apollos
8. Jones, George W.
9. Jones, Harry D.
10. Jones, Arthur H.
11. Jones, Thomas C.
12. Jones, John W. (different source)

ATHENS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Stiles, Samuel D.

GALLIA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. McDaniel, Frank, Jr.
2. McDaniel, Sylvester
3. McDaniel, William H. H.
4. Nida, Stephen E.
5. Notter, John J.
6. White, Enoch
7. Williams, Isaiah S.
8. Williams, Isaiah S.
9. Howard, Joseph
10. Wiseman, Andrew

28
HAMILTON CO., OH
Will of Andrew McMicken
 
29
CLARK CO., OH
Biography submitted by Cathy Portz.
1. Skillings, Lewis

Other Biography transcribed:
2.Thompson, Ralph S.

30
WOOD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Stearns, John A.
2. Stearns, Justice
3. Shook, Samuel

CONNECTICUT
Hartford Co., CT
Windsor Twp.
- Births

PREPARING FOR TRIP TO ILLINOIS

       
MAY 2013            
      1
PREPARING FOR TRIP TO ILLINOIS
2
LEFT FOR PEORIA, ILLINOIS
3
IN PEORIA, ILLINOIS Relaxing
4
IN PEORIA, ILLINOIS Relaxing
5
UNION CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Wright, James N.
2. Staley, William
3. Henderson, David W.
4. Snider, Philip
5. White, J. D.
6
UNION CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Dean, A. H.
2. Piper, L.
3. Kennedy, Joseph M.
4. Fay, D. C.

ALLEN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Altstetter, Jacob
2. Altstetter, George F.

7 8 9
CUYAHOGA CO., OH
Biography Requests:
History 1918:
1. Stearns, Arthur Adelbert
History 1879:
2. Stearns, David J.
3. Stearns, David Johnson
History 1894:
5. Stearns, Arthur A.
6. Stearns, Charles F.
7. Stearns, Elijah
8. Stearns, Orfila
Other Biographies transcribed:
1. Allen, John W.
2. Baldwin, Elbert Irving
10
WARREN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Searched for:
1. Graham, David
2. Miller, Lewis N.
3. Miller, Thomas
4. Rosnagle, Frederick
5. Rosnagle, Solomon
6. Miller, Alonzo
7. Myers, Jonathan J.
8. Anderson, Lewis G.
9. Cook, Anthony
10. Crist, Edward P.
11. Cumming, William M.
 
11
12
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Dillon, Granville W. S.

other biographies:
2. Dillon, Eli
3. Dillon, R. E.
4. Betts, Charles G.
5. Anderson, Charles W.
6. Gilchrist, W. L.
7. Lindsley, Adrian H.
8. Edson, Royal
9. Coleman, Francis
10. Reed, James, Jr.
11. Myers, Don A.
12. Wahlstrom, George E.
13. Carter, William Albert
14. Hamilton, James
13
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
15. Fitts, H. H.
16. Findley, T. A.
17. Flack, J. B.
18. Frisbie, Henry
19. Newton, L. L.
20. Canfield, E. A.
21. Waid, T. M.
22. Knowles, Clinton M.
23. Reynolds, Charles J.

MIAMI CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Kendall, J. M.
2. Kendell, Jacob
3. Link, C. E.
4. Link, Jacob
5. Hubbard, T.
6. Albery, R. M.
7. Billingsley, Thomas
14
MONTGOMERY CO., OH
Started adding some Abstract of wills.
15
MONTGOMERY CO., OH
Adding more Abstract of wills
16
MONTGOMERY CO., OH
Adding more Abstract of wills
17
MONTGOMERY CO., OH
Adding more Abstract of wills
18
MONTGOMERY CO., OH
Adding more Abstract of wills
19
MONTGOMERY CO., OH
Adding more Abstract of wills
20
MONTGOMERY CO., OH
Adding more Abstract of wills and stopped for now.

COLUMBIANA CO., OH
Biography Request:
1. Martin, James

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21
UNION COUNTY, OH
Biography Request:

1. Sharp, Robert


(In Process)
22
UNION COUNTY, OH

Added 
890 NEW Names to  Biographical Index for Union Co., OH

COLUMBIANA CO., OH
Biographical Requests:
1. Baker, William C.
2. Woolf, Zimri S.
3. Yates, James

23
TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Salem Twp.:

1. Gray, Isaac
2. Gross, Benjamin F.
3. Hammersley, Christian
4. Haskinson, W. J.
5. Helms, F. G.
6. Heylman, Frederick
7. Armstrong, William
8. App, Karl
9. Arth, Peter J.
10. Barth, Philip
11. Bremer, Jonas
12. Bremer, Nathan
13. Brough, Alvin M.
14. Buck, John
15. Cappel, Adam
16. Carr, Aquilla
17. Carr, John
18. Chapman, Alexander
19. Cross, Uriah T.
20. Dallas, James A.
21. Delong, Ozias
24
MIAMI CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Long, David
2. Shoemaker, John
3. Shoemaker, Josephus

HAMILTON CO., OH
Added more Probate Record abstracts.
Working on indexing Probate Records.

25
HAMILTON CO., OH
Added more Probate Record abstracts.
Working on indexing Probate Records.
26
WARREN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Franklin Twp. :
1. Greene, David O.
2. Gregg, Mordecai M.
3. Johnson, James
Union Township:
4. Wilson & Sons
5. Roszell, Nathaniel B.
6. Phillips, John H.
7. Murphy, Nathaniel
8. Lytle, Nathan K.
9. Bolmer, J. E.
10. Bowyer, Stephen H.
11. Bowyer, Samuel
12. Hartsock, Amos
13. Dilatush, Henry
14. Dilatush, William J.
15. Dunham, John E.
16. Dunham, Peter B.
17. Jones, Alber T.
18. Downey, W. F.
Turtle Creek Twp. -
19. Graham, James B.
20. Hathaway, J. P.
21. Miller, Peter
22. Oswald, John N.
23. Snook, E. K.
24. Snook, Ellison
25. St. John, Seth
26. Hampton, Emily W.
27. Hathaway, J. P.
Salem Twp.:
28. Hill, Enoch A.
29. Couden, John T.
30. Geopper, S. Belle
31. McKinney, W. H.
Harlan Twp.:
32. Hill, Moses R. 
33. Smith, David H.
34. Smith, Samuel S.
Massie Twp.:
35. Miller, Conrad
36. Miller, William
Harlan Twp.:
37. Smith, David H.
38. Smith, Sanuel S.
Hamilton Twp.:
39. Cummings, Frank
40. Hall, Isaac
41. Snook, Peter W.
Franklin Twp.:
42. Miller, Casper
43. Miller, James H.
44. Robinson, William M.

HOLMES CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY
Contributed by Bill Sherer
1. Sherer, John
27
MEMORIAL DAY

CARROLL CO., OH
Updating 1921 History of Carroll Co., OH

 

 

28
CARROLL CO., OH
Updated History 1921 - NOT FINISHED YET.

 

29
LICKING CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. James, James D.
2. James, James S.
3. James, S. L.
OTHER BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
4. Alward, S. D.
5. Alander, David
6. Avery, Thomas
7. Atherton, Warren
8. Adams, John W.
9. Agnew, Isaac
10. Atherton, Gibson
11. Avery Family
12. Alsdorf, William
13. Alward, Samuel
14. Almond, James S.
15. Avery, Alfred
16. Bowman, John
17. Bailey, Silas
18. Burge, John
19. Bixler, George W.
20. Burner, D. E.
 
30
************
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ADDED
SOUTH CAROLINA
News Excerpts.

 
31
CLARK CO., OH
MARRIAGES updated
I's & Y's
Working on H's
 
JUNE 2013            
            1
Went to Peoria, Illinois Public Library with Foxie H.
Tornado watches so didn't work on computer much.
2
PACKING FOR TRIP
3
TRAVELING FROM ILLINOIS TO OHIO
4
BACK IN OHIO...
 
5

SENT NEWSLETTER***
6
MAHONING CO., OH
- BIOGRAPHY Requests:

1. Onions, Henry
2. Onions, Joseph H.
- Other biographies transcribed
from 1882 History
3. Ward, James
4. Lynn, George F.
5. Church, Nathaniel
6. Thoman, Henry
7. Turner, J. C.
8. Hine, Warren
9. Coy, Lewis D.
10. Clewell, John H.
11. Delfs, John J. N.
12. Calvin, Allen
13. Canfield, Judson W.
14. Dodson, John
15. Corll, J. O.
16. Dyball, S. E.
17. Truesdale, Jackson
18. Manchester, Isaac
19. Barnes, Jacob
20. Church, Darius J.
21. Barnes, T. G.
22. Wetmore, William

CLINTON CO., OH
- NEWS EXCERPTS
- BIOGRAPHY:
1. Antram, Arthur D.

TUSCARAWAS CO., OH
- BIOGRAPHIES
1884 History

1. Kennedy, John L.
2. Kennedy, James
3. Kennedy, David S.
4. Kennedy, William R.
5. Lucas, Jesse
6.  Leatherman, Siomen
7. McCartney, George
8. Clemens, John D.

**************
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
NEW JERSEY
NEWS EXCERPTS:

---------
ILLINOIS
WINNEBAGO CO., IL
- Obituaries
----------

7
CLERMONT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Cook, Frank L.
2. Christie, William B.

3. Curlis, Benjamin
4. Daugherty, Thomas
5. Dudley, Frank M.

6. Dudley, Otis
7. Edgington, John Emery

8. Fee, William M.
9. Fridman, Leonidas S.
 
8
CLERMONT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
10. Fridman, Franklin
11. Pattison, Edward H.
12. Fridman, Lewis L.
13. Fridman, Franklin M.
14. Fridman, Franklin W.
15. Glancy, Allen
16. Hawkins, Elisha
17. Johnson, Robert L.
18. Kain family
19. Miller, William H.
20. Ochiltree, Estelle Norris, Mrs.
21. Fridman, Frederick W.
22. Price, Jeremiah
23. Schafroth, Fred B.
24. Smith, Joseph Harvey
25. Smith, Joseph & Melinda Medaris
26. Smith, Leonidas Byron
27. Turner, Daniel
28. Turner, James B.
29. West, Samuel R. S.
30. Williams, Byron
31. Williams, Dion
32. Wise, Frank W.
33. Hawkins, Richard
34. Jarman, John
9
CRAWFORD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:

1. Close, Nelson
2. Close, George
3. Close, Harvey
4. Crowley, Robert E.
5. Anderson, James
6. Young, P. B.
 
10
CRAWFORD CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
Chatman Twp. -
7. Hanes, John
8. Hanes, Christopher
9. Kalb, David
10. Lutz, Daniel
11. Lutz, David E.
12. Lutz, M. J.
13. Sheckler, John P.
14. Donnenwirth, George, Jr.
15. Donnenwirth, Frank P.
16. Gormly, James B.
17. Gormly, George C.
18. Rogers, Lucy, Mrs.
19. Scott, Josiah
20. Scroggs, Jacob
21. Scroggs, William M.
22. Sheckler, Daniel J.
23. Sheckler, Frank J.
11
PORTAGE COUNTY, OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
Added more names to the 1885 Index for Suffield, Windham, Streetsboro and Rootstown.
1. Higley, John L.
2. Higley, Oliver B.
3. Higley, Henry
4. Higley, Matthew P.
5. Austin, Aaron
6. Austin, George
7. Austin, Hiram
8. Austin, James S.
9. Chapman, Constant
10. Chapman, Constant H.
11. Chapman, Morris S.
12. Chapman, Francis
13. Chapman, Lewis B.
14. Chapman, Plimpton O.
15. Chapman, D. V.
16. Chapman, Homer
17. Chapman, Joseph E.
18. Chapman, Thomas P.
19. Collins, Marvin
20. Collins, William P.
12
HELPED A RESEARCHER TODAY.
13
CHAMPAIGN CO., OH
Worked on History
14
MERCER CO., OH
Added NEW Biographical Index.

 

15
Doing personal research for some guests including Bevins of Adams Co., Ohio
16
Doing personal research for some guests including Messmores of Licking County, Ohio.
Biography Transcribed:
1. Tedrick, John
2. Sutton, Barbara, Mrs.
17
PORTAGE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:

1. Thomas, Osman
2. Thomas, Jefferson
3. Thomas, W. B.

SANDUSKY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Halbeisen, Adolph
2. Halbeisen, Nicholas

CARROLL CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Allison, William
Other Biographies Transcribed:
2. Adams, Abraham

MORGAN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Williams, Thomas J.
Other Biographies Transcribed:
2. Moore, Fred W.
3. Henderson, William Isaac
4. Arthur, John
5. Grubb, Charles T.
6. Weber, Louis J.
7. Torbert, John S.
8. Muse, R. W. P.
9. Danford, Marion E.
10. Foulke, Jesse R.
11. McElhiney, James H.
12. Berry, G. W.
13. Metcalf, Frank F.
14. McDermott, Thomas
15. Crew, Joshua T.
16. Crew, William B.
17. Brown, Eugene J.
18. Baird, Charles A.
19. Power, Benjamin F.
20. Foulke, William
21. Rogers, J. W.
22. Kennedy, E. M.
23. Harris, Curtis V.

18
MORGAN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
21. Stanbery, E. M.
22. Parrish, Isaac
23. Shivel, David B.
24. Sprague, Royal T.
25. Tompkins, Cydnor B.
26. Wood, Frederick W.
27. Hopper, R. D.
28. Pyle, William W.
29. Gage, James L.
30. Gaylord, James Madison
31. Linn, Daniel B.
32. Abbott, John S.
33. Huestis, Isaac
34. Evans, Ezra E.
35. Ivers, Jesse A.
36. Naylor, James B.
 
19
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Kees, Aaron B.
2. King, William
3. Mead, John C.
4. Noe, Robert L.
5. Page, Samuel B.
6. Wells, Samantha
7. Sterritt, William A.
8. Stewart, Ezra C.
9. Stilley, Tobias
10. Travis, Margaret
11. Weaver, Lorinda (Johnson)
20
WASHINGTON CO., OH
Worked a little on History

MADISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:

1. Linson, Benjamin
2. Linson, G.
Other biographies transcribed:
3. Baskerville, Madison A.
4. Buel, James E.
5. Buel, Vincent L.

21
BUSY ALL DAY Shampooing furniture.  Very tired after all that work.
22
WENT TO Parma & Akron to visit sons and see oldest son off to California.  Very Very tired when I got home
23
Daughter's birthday
Then wasn't feeling well during the evening and over night
24
Feeling a tad better but still not quite up to par.
Transcribing:
DELAWARE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Skeels, Daniel
2. Slack, George
3. Cook, Justine
4. Barnes, James M.
5. Carper, Homer McKendree
25
DELAWARE CO., OH.
Worked on History published 1908 including township histories
26
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Andrews, Hial
2. Andrews, John Calvin
3. Arner, Alfred Louis
27 28
***********
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
-------
MISSOURI:
LINN CO., MO.
Bucklin Co., Mo.
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Stains, Aaron, Jr.
Other Biographies Transcribed:
Bucklin & Bucklin Twp.
2. Carter, William H.
3. Carter, Alexander B.
4. Carter, James
5. Davis, Andrew Jefferson
6. Caton, Luther T.
7. Forrest, Ervin
8.  Greer, William A.
9. Hainds, Fredrick
10. Hendricks, Jonathan J.
11. Howe, J. A.
12. Long, Hiram
13. Kemp, Gilbert
14. Manewal, George, Jr.
15. Nickerson, Allen
16. Maddox, Samuel J.
17. Perry, S. F.
18. Rose, J. A.
19. Roberts, G. M., Dr.
20. Sights, Jordan
21. Story, William E.
22. Steunkle, Luis
23. Titus, Z. M.
24. Walter, James M.
25. White, William L.
26. Wheeler, E. J.
27. Watson, John L.
29
 
30
CARROLL CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requested by
Velma Von Almen
1. Fritschle, John
Other Biographies Transcribed
2. Fishel, Frank Woods
3. Fawcett, Alexander A.
4. Scott, James M.
5. Scott, Robert C., Jr.
6. Scott, John L.
7. Busby, Robert S.
 
           
JULY 2013 JULY Marks the 5th Anniversary of Ohio Genealogy Express.  Thanks everyone for making this effort a great experience!
  1
RICHLAND CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Arter, Charles H.
2. Arter, George
3. Scott, William W.
4. Cline, Mary E., Mrs.
5. Brown, Danforth
6. Brown, Huntington
7. Brown, J. E.
8. Cline, B. F.
9. Cline, G. W.
10. Blymyer, George Wiley
11. Blymyer, William Gaylord
12. Balliet, J. B.
13. Cummins, David W.
14. Kuhn, Giles
15. Young, Eliza A.
Reworked Biographical Index and some of the pages
2
DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

Washington Twp. -
1. Wright, E. C.
2. Brown, William
3. Armstrong, Peter
4. Bickle, Andrew
5. Blocher, Samuel W.
6. Chenoweth, Jacob
7. Chenoweth, Thomas F.
8. Cole, Joseph, Jr.
9. Creviston, James B.
10. Flory, John
11. Glunt, Elizabeth Crumrine
12. Houpt, Fredrick
13. Huffer, Samuel
14. Kaucher, Michael
15. Kaucher, Isaac
16. McNeil, James
17. Morrison, James N.
18. Stubbs, William Y.
19. Shields, George
20. Snell, Henry
21. Snell, Daniel
22. Teal, Thomas E.
23. Wasson, James M.
24. White, James M.

Newspaper Excerpts
3
DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Franklin Twp. -
25. Dwyre, Martin

ALLEN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Alstetter, George Frederick

Worked on my own family tree projects

 

4
ALLEN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Marion Twp. -
2. Jones, Evan H.
3. Judkins, William Wilson
4. Kollsmith, Frederick
5. Krutsch Bros.
6. Kundert, Henry
7. King, John
Monroe Twp. -
8. Altstetter, John
9. Clippinger, J. S.
10. Davis, Robert E.
11. Eversole, Daniel
12. Ewing, Frank
13. Fasig, A. M.
14. Hofferbert, Peter
15. Holmes, Isaac
16. Jennings, Gregory
17. Kohli, Jacob
18. Morris, Henry
 
5
SENECA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Big Spring Twp. -
1. Harsh, Joseph W.
2. Klein, Charles H.
3. Luzader, John
4. Kinney, A. J.
5. Marks, Thomas
6. Martz, John B.
7. Mathias, John
8. Mathias, Nicholas
9. Schalk, Anthony
10. Schiffer, Jacob
11. Smith, John M.
12. Smith, William
13. Spraw, Jacob
14. Tiell, Henry
15. Weinandy, August
16. Werley, Andrew
Blount Twp. -
17. Baldwin, Isaac
18. Bliss, Edward P.
19. Boyd, James
20. Boyd, James T.
21. Briner, Conrad
22. Chatfield, Frank A.
23. Davis, William M.
24. Determan, John H.
25. Determan, Samuel
26. Detwiler, Jacob
26. Dicken, John R.
27. Hampton, John Coles
6
SENECA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Bloom Twp. -
28. Einsel, Henry
29. Falter, Philip
30. Falter, Frank Albert
31. Foster, T. J.
32. Gross, Samuel
33. Good, John

MAHONING CO., OH
Biography Request:
1. Williamson, Joseph
2. Wick, Hugh Bryson
3. Wick, Paul
4. Wick, John C.
 

7
MAHONING CO., OH
Added lots of portraits
 
8
MAHONING CO., OH
Working on history 1907
Added Biographies:
1. Rayen, William
2. Young, John
3. Hillman, James
4. Montgomery, Robert
5. Eaton, Daniel
6. Mackey, James
7. Woodbridge, John E.
8. Shehy, Daniel
9. Daney, Nathaniel Gardner
10. Wick, Caleb B.
11. Edwards, John M.
12. O'Connor, Patrick
 
9
MERCER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Meinerding, Joseph A.
Other BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed:
2. Albers, John B.
3. Albers, John F.
4. Adams, David
5. Adams, James H.
6. Adams, William

HANCOCK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Allen Twp. :
1. Albans, George B.
2. Dorsey, Allen
3. Draper, Warren L.
10
HANCOCK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Allen Twp. :
4. Frick, Daniel
5. George, Edward
6. Hartman, S. M.
7. Stough, George
8. Thornburg, Robert
9. Spitler, Samuel
10. McMurray, Hugh
11. Weisel, Lloyd
12. Allspach, Aaron
13. Alspach, Daniel
14. Askam, Augustus F.
15. Burnap, Benjamin F.
16. Carver, Joseph
17. Clark, Cornelius
18. Clason, Joseph W.

ASHLAND CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Jones, John D.

11
MARION CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Montgomery Twp. -
1. Knapp, James W.
2. Johnson, Sarah (Clark)
3. Johnson, Martha, Mrs.
4. La Rue, Luther R.
Richland Twp. -
5. Beringer, John  954
6. Firstenberger, Daniel
7. Firstenberger, Elias
8. Firstenberger, Jacob
9. Gompf, J. G.
10. Halt, Frederick
11. Heimlich, John
12. Jacoby, Michael
13. Klingel, Adam
14. Kramer, William C.
15. Mack, Albright
16. Martin, Jacob F.
17. McClenathan, John L.
18. Mautz, Jacob
19. Morris, Joseph
20. Neubauer, Charles
21. Retterer, George
22. Retterer, Jacob
23. Seiter, Daniel, Sr.
24. Wolfinger, Elias
 
12
BUTLER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Phares, James R. C.
2. Phares, Samuel A.
3. Phares, W. D.
4. Phares, William C.
5. Haslet, George W.
6. Andrews, James Campbell
7. Longfellow, John J.
8. Emerson, Joshua B.
9. Elkins, Stephen H.
10. Vinnedge, Moore P.
11. Doeller, Godfrey
12. Cohee, Vincent D.
13. Faries, Isaac C.
14. Imlay, James T.
15. Jones, Andrew
16. Jones, William
17. Leslie, John
 
13
BIOGRAPHY Requests:

LICKING CO., OH
1. Sterrett, James


CLINTON CO., OH
1. Miars, Henry B.

MONTGOMERY CO., OH
1. Swartsel, John Jacob
2. Swartzel, Orien P.

OTHER BIOGRAPHIES CONTRIBUTED by a friend of Genealogy:
MORROW CO., OH
1. Scott, Annette M. Bartlett
 

14
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
CONTRIBUTED
by a Generous Genealogist.
History publ. 1911
2. Underwood, David Logan
3. Huggins, Thomas A.
4. Brooks, William
5. Sellars, John
6. Carpenter, John R.
7. Jinkins, Bryan T.
8. James, Leno R.
 
15
WORKED ON PERSONAL FAMILY TREE PROJECT
16
WORKED ON PERSONAL FAMILY TREE PROJECT
AND....
added the following:
ERIE CO., OH
Newspaper Excerpts


******************
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS

NEW YORK
Obituaries:

 
17
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
CONTRIBUTED
by aGenerous Genealogist.
History publ. 1911
9. Lepp, William
10. Heskett, George
11. Harris, Fred
12. Berry, John W.
13. Ruthardt, Charles
14. Lewis, James R.
15. Swetland, William L.
16. Virtue, Samuel
17. Taber, William G.
18. Frizzell, William M.
19. McAnall, Clement
20. Craven, Arthur

SCIOTO CO., OH
MARRIAGES added:
Partially added B's

18
SCIOTO CO., OH
MARRIAGES added:
Finishing up B's
Starting more Marriages to be listed at end of day.
19
ERIE CO., OH
Biography Request:
1. Schaedler, August
Other Biographies Transcribed:
2. Sage, William G.
3. Schacht, Simeon
4. Scheppel, Frederick
5. Scheufler, Henry
6. Scheufler, Henry A.
7. Scheufler, John, Jr.
8. Schied, Peter
9. Schied, William
10. Schmed, George, Jr.
11. Schmed, August, Jr.
12. Schnee, William
13. Schoewe, Louis
14. Scott, Voltaire
15. Shepherd, Romanus
16. Sherman, William Henry H.
17. St. John, Alva A.
18. Steuk, Edward L.
19. Steurzinger, Gottlieb
20. Stewart, John C., Squire
21. Stokes, John, Jr.
22. Storrs, Arden A.
23. Strobel, John G.
24. Stubig, Christian

 
20
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
CONTRIBUTED
by a Generous Genealogist.
History publ. 1911
21. Smith, Seneca
22. Nelson, James W.
23. Lyon, Stephen B.
24. Bitzer, Chris
25. Hyatt, Thomas J.
26. Jago, Amos J.
27. Taylor Family
28. Coe, George O.
29. Willits, Edward M.
30. Long, Hubert C.

History publ. 1880
31. Appleman, Stephen B.
32. Vanatta, Henry Clay
33. Barnum, Edgar G.
34. Bishop, John
35. Bolyard, Enoch
36. Conklin, Philander
37. Dickerson, T. Wiley
38. Dill, Philip
39. Elder, David L.
40. Flowers, John
41. Kerr, Thomas
42. McClaren, Robert
43. Mitchell, David
44. Mitchell, David K.
45. Moore, Alex.
46. Rhinehart, John
47. Seif, Anna Catharine
48. Seif, Philip
49. Sell, Jacob
50. Snyder, John

KNOX CO., OH.
Added Table of Contents for
History of Knox Co., Ohio published 1862.

21
KNOX CO., OH.
Added History of Knox Co., Ohio published 1862.
- Chapters XIII, XXVI & XVII
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Allen, Asahel
2. Allen, Francis M.
3. Allen, W. P.
4. Amos, F. A.
5. Amos, John F.
6. Andrews, Loren
7. Andrews, James M.
8. Armentrout, Simon
9. Armstrong, Eliphlet
10. Armstrong & Miller
11. Armstrong, William
12. Arnhold, Adam
13. Ash, James
14. Ashton, Elizabeth, Mrs.
15. Atherton, John
16. Atwood, Harrison
17. Auten, Henry
18. Auten, Henry M.
19. Auten, J. W.
20. Auten, William
21. Baker, James W.
22
GEAUGA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
From History publ. 1880
1. Marsh, Henry F.
2. Dutton, Rufus - partially done

BIOGRAPHIES
From History publ. 1893
3. Atkin, Ira
4. Ballard, Warren
5. Bosworth, Henry
6. Crafts, Edward
7. Kinney, Ira
23

5TH ANNIVERSARY of
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS.

MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
CONTRIBUTED
by a Generous Genealogist.
History publ. 1880
Chester Twp:
60. Conklin, Abram
61. Rogers, H. G.
62. Shurtliff, Otis
63. Wood, E. G.
Congress Twp.:
64. Brown, G. W.
65. Cook, Mark
66. Miller, Charles M.
67. Miller, Jason
68. Miller, Wm.
69. Parks, Jackson
70. Riley, John L.
71. Thompson, George B.
Harmony Twp. :
72. Green, Hugh
73. Gordon, Israel
73. George, William T.
75. George, R. E.
76. Cook, John W.
77. Chipps, Samuel W.
78. Burns, William R.
79. Brown, Thomas R.
80. Beam, Thomas J.
81. Bebout, D. M.
82. Allworth, Amos
83. Wintermute, E. L.
84. Ulrey, Silas O.
85. Ulrey, Joseph
86. Hayden, John
87. Jarvis, Aquilla
88. Jones, E. R.
89. Jones, William
90. Kaufman, Gideon
91. Keys, Thomas
92. Lloyd, William
93. Lyon, Sarah, Mrs.
94. McConica, John
95. McCracken, Isaac
96. McCracken, James
97. McWilliams & Guy
98. Meredith, James
99. Meredith, Thomas
100. Mettler, R. C.
101. Powell, Thomas
102. Powell, Peter, Elder
103. Ralston, John
104. Sellers, B. A.
105. Sellers, Joseph
106. Short, Joseph
107. Thomas, Elmer

Others transcribed
108. Quay, John T.

24
TODAY I HAVE BEEN STONE HUNTING AT CITY CEMETERY IN CONNEAUT, ASHTABULA CO., OHIO.
I put pictures of stones on Find a Grave when I get time.
I added several stones.

MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
CONTRIBUTED
by a Generous Genealogist.
History publ. 1880
Franklin Twp. -
109. Barnhard, Herod
110. Blair, John
111. Cook, Simon J.
112. Morrison, Thomas P.
113. Cook, William P.
114. Cook, S. M., Dr.
115. Cook, Stephen, Rev.

GEAUGA CO., OH:
BIOGRAPHIES:
8. Callander, Adam & Frank

 

25
GEAUGA CO., OH:
BIOGRAPHIES:
9. Case, Stephen
10. Fairbanks, W. F.
11. Stafford, Abram
12. Daniels, Selah
13. Proctor, David G.
14. Hulbert, Frederick
15. Thompson, Philander T.
16.  Hathaway, John C.
17. Tilden, Dewitt Clinton
18. Kinney, Ira
19. Stevens, Albert E.

LAWRENCE CO., OH
Added some marriage Index names.

26
WASHINGTON CO., OH
HISTORY publ 1920
Finished Chapter III

Includes biographies of:

1. Loring, Oliver Rice
2. Ames, Franklin P.
3. Glazier, A. W.
4. Howe, George Augustus
5. Goodale, Nathan
6. Armstrong, Nancy

MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
CONTRIBUTED
by a Generous Genealogist.
History publ. 1880
Canaan Twp. -
116. Harris, Washington
117. Jackson, Edward
 

27
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
CONTRIBUTED
by a Generous Genealogist.
History publ. 1880
Canaan Twp. -
118. Smith, Alfred
Gilead Twp. -
119. Harrod, Minar
120. Potter, David
121. Shafer, Jacob H.
123. Smith, G. V.
124. Snider, Henry
125. Truex, Johnson
126. Webster, MG
127. Wood Family
Lincoln Twp. -
128. Bennett, John
129. Howard, Seymour
130. Perkins, Peter
131. Smith, S. M.
Perry Twp. -
132. Lewis, Barton
133. Miller, Abram
134. Miller, Jacob I.
135. Shauck, Henry C.
136. Shauck, Lucy W.
137. Shauck, Moses

WASHINGTON CO., OH
HISTORY publ. 1920
Finished Chapter III

Includes biographies of:

7. Christopher, John Kenneth
8. Byington, Cyrus
9. Curtis, Herbert S.
 
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Wright, Thaddeus
2. Shaffer, Henry
3. Sherman, Samuel
4. Bissell, Purdy E.

28
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
5. Welton, E. E.
6. Whiton, William
7. Tuttle, Vine Hall
8. Tuttle, Vine
9. Goddard, Mervin
10. Chapel, Daniel
11. Reeve, Hezekiah
12. French, Nelson
13. Parker, Oren N.
14. Fobes, S. B.
15. Fargo, Dan H.
16. Smith, Reuben S.
17. Chapin, Franklin H.
18. Kennedy, B. F.
 

LAKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Tuttle, Martin Adams
2. Tuttle, Grandison Newell

29

*****************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ILLINOIS:
MACON CO., IL.
BIOGRAPHIES from
History 1876.

1. Wilson, D. K.
2. Williams, Lavina
3. Warnick, Wm.
4. Gorin, Jerome R.
5. Gorin, B. W.
6. Gorin, Henry M.
7. Hostetter, Jacob
8. Gorin, B. W.
9. Gorin, Henry M.
10. Gorin, Jerome R.
11. Hamilton, Andrew
12. Hanks, John
13. Hefton, Dolliston
14. Herrel, James
15. Herrel, James
16. Hornback, Samuel
17. Hostetter, Jacob
18. Hostetter, Joseph
19. Howell, James
20. Howell Family
21. Huston, Ulysses
22. Johnson, Robert
23. King, Joseph
24. Lapham, Alonzo
25. Law, James
26. Law, Robert
27. Laymons, Alfred
28. Lowry, John
29. Peddicord, Ninian
30. Peddicord, Jasper J.
31. Post, Joel S.
32. Powers, Geo.
33. Pope, Dempsey
34. Post, Joel S.
35. Pound, Daniel K.
36. Traughber, Henry
37. Pugh, Isaac C.
38. Purdew, Joshua G.
39. Smick, David
40. Smith, John
41. Smith, Andrew W.
42. Smith, Robert, Sr.
43. Smith, Wm. C.
44. Stevens, Leonard, Sr.
45. Traughber, Daniel
46. Traughber, Henry
47. Travis, Allen
30

*****************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ILLINOIS:
MACON CO., IL.

News excerpts

Biographies:
History of Decatur & Macon Co., IL
1910
1. Carr, Charles Monroe

PEORIA CO., IL
- News excerpts

McLEAN CO., IL
-
News Excerpts

 

31
Tidying up some pages here and there and also the following has been added:

BELMONT CO., OH
Biography requests by Dick Potts
1. DuBois, James F.
2. DuBois, John|
3. Potts, Charles E.

STARK CO., OH
Biography Requests by

1. Hess, J. F.
2. Hess, Jacob Fredrick
3. Hess, Leonard

Other biographies transcribed:
4. Justus, William H.

 MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
CONTRIBUTED
by a Generous Genealogist.
History publ. 1880
138. Bell, George
139. Benedict, Aaron
140. Benedict, Martin
141. Bennett, Samuel
142. Benson, Levi L.
143. Brown, Daniel W.
144. Brown, Ellery P.
145. Conklin, Edward M.
146. Jackson, John Hicklen
147. Jenkins, Craven W.
148. Lewis, Joseph
149. Mills Brothers
150. Rogers, Hugh G.
151. Wood, George J.

     
             
AUGUST 2013
        1
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
CONTRIBUTED
by a Generous Genealogist.
History publ. 1880
Congress Twp. -
152. Snyder, Jacob
153. Snyder, John M.
154. Snyder, W. H.
Washtington Twp. -
155. Bennett, W. C.
156. Smith, Wm.
Westfield Twp. -
157. Smith, L. D.
158. Benedict, Cyrus G.
159. Benson, T. J.
160. Conklin, Edwin M.
161. Cook, William
162. Miller, William H.
Peru Twp. -
163. Benedict, Aaron
164. Benedict, Theodore K.
165. Randolph, Stephen F.
166. Riley, Joseph, Jr.
167. Riley, Joseph D.
South Bloomfield Twp. -
168. Brown, Albert H.
169. Harris, Nathan
170. Parks, Harvey L.
171. Taylor, John
172. Taylor, William
Cardington Twp. -
173. Lewis, Morgan
174. Rogers, M. G.
175. Smith, G. B.
176. Bennett, Samuel
177. Benedict, S. V.
 
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
19. Palmer, Darwin G.
20. Palmer, F. E.
21. Tyler, Ezra B.
22. Beede, Moses S.
23. Pearce, John Jamison
24. Pease, Irwin
25. Pardee, Ira H.
26. Parker, Daniel H.
27. Parker, George D.
28. Moody, M. S.
29. Wiley, Clark O.
30. Miller, T. B.
31. Carey, C. E.
2
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
32. Poole, C. W.

ROSS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Iseman, Charles Edgar
2. Hyer, John E.
3. Jack, William R.
4. Jacob, Jacob
5. James Family
6. James, Robert W.
7. Janes, Thomas
8. Jordan, Isaac M.
9. Junk Family
10. Junk, Thomas
11. Kathe, Bernard H.
12. Kellhofer, Joseph
13. Kinsley, Charles R.
14. Kirsch, Michael G.

Keep getting distracted and doing other things.....
Will add more on Saturday.
 

3
ROSS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
15. Kline, Arthur D.
16. Knecht, John
17. Kuhn, Valentine
18. Lamb, John W.
19. Landrum, William T.
20. Lansing, Robert H.
21. Kuhn, Valentine
22. Larimore, Charles H.
23. Larrick, Cyrus Jasper
24. Lavery, William F.
25. Larimore, Charles H.
26. Larrick, Cyrus Jasper
27. Lytel, Isaac
28. Smith, Dias S.
29. Smith, George J.
30. Smith, William H.
31. Smith, Otho Lyons
 

MEDINA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Barry, George
2. Brown, William Wayne
3. Garver, Samuel
4. Rogers, Orrin
5. Lewis, Seth
6. Moody, M.
7. Rogers, O. J.
8. Shank, Homer
9. Smith, Fairfax R.
10. Miller, Jacob
11. Miller, Joseph
12. Reese, Jacob
13. Davis, Giles B.
14. Gruninger, Michael
15. Parker, L. B.
16. Dickerman, Orlando

MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
History Publ. 1911
178. Randolph, Alford

5
MEDINA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
17. Bennett, Henry
18. Bennett, William

 

 

 

 

 

6
MEDINA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
19. Ganyard, Martin
20. Graham, Lanson
21. Foley, Peter
22. Kennedy, William
23. Kehren, Theodore
24. Lindly, Ephraim
25. Leister, Peter
26. Lockwood, Hannah M.
27. Morton, Omri
28. Oakley, Zephaniah
29. Root, Albert F.
30. Sherman, Cornelius
31. Sherman, Moses
32. Stow, John Ward
33. Stow, Jonathan D.
34. Tibbitts, Robert
35. Welling, John W.
36. Wheelock, Mary
37. Wilson, James D.

MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
History Publ. 1911
179. Rogers, Hugh G.

7
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Contributed by a Generous Genealogist

History Publ. 1911
180. Dye, Lloyd
181. Harrod, Clement L. V.
182. Howes, Edwin
183. Lewis, John William
184. Miller, Frank H. 
185. Miller, Lewis
186. Miller, William E.
187. Smith, Benjamin C.
188. Smith, Charles B.
189. Smith, Daniel George Washington
190. Snyder, Luciana
191. Snyder, Samuel S.
192. Taylor, William
193. Bennett, Walter C.
194. Bennett-Robeson Family
195. Cook, William F.
196. Cook, John W.
 
8
Fixing errors on website all day.  

PLEASE NOTE:  If you find a broken link or missing picture, PLEASE, PEASE let me know.
~ Thanks, Sharon Wick~

9
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Contributed by a Generous Genealogist
History Publ. 1880 -
197. Curl, Frank M.
198. Lyon, Jacob R.
199. Curl, Henry W.
200. Curl, William H.
201. Frederick, William
203. Halliday, R. P.
204. Dunlap, William
205. Lyon, Marvin B.
206. Lyon, Smith
1895 History -
207. Curl, Elzy S.
208. Curl, Franklin M.
209. Curl, William H.
History Publ. 1911 -
210. Lyman, Henry C.
211. Lymon, John S.
212. Rinehart, Amos
213. Rinehart, Benjamin F.


LOGAN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Strickland, George
Other Biographies:
2.  Brestle, Christ B.
3. Collins, Burrell S.
4. Covington, Matthew K.
5. Cook, Thomas
6. Cook, Charles W.
7. Beaver, Benjamin

MONTGOMERY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Breidenbach, C. H.
2. Rosencrans, William J.
3. Slagle, C. D.



 

10
LUCAS CO., OH
Added Table of Contents & Index for
Memoirs of Lucas County & City of Toledo
Harvey Scribner, Editor in Chief

 

11
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS

ILLINOIS
PEORIA CO. IL

Added History in Pictures
(In process)

NEWSLETTER UPDATE SENT

12
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Contributed by a Generous Genealogist:
1. Adams, James
2. Aye, Wm. S.
3. Bradford, Jasper
4. Bratton, John W.
5. Baird, Nancy, Mrs.
6. Brooks, William
7. Baird, William
8. Campbell, John
9. Braden, George
10. Campbell, Thomas A.
11. Campbell, Wm. J.
12. Christy, David
13. Clevinger, Eli
14. Coen, James H.
15. Cox, Sheridan S.
16. Dilts, Peter
17. Feigley, Wm.
18. Galleher, T. C.
19, Geyer, Andrew
20. Geyer, Isaac
21, Giddis, Jesse S.
22. Glathart, Frederick
23. Groves, Samuel S.
24. Gruber, Christian
25. Harding, George Tyron
26. Hardman, Abram
27. Hollinsworth, Abner
28. Hurr, George
29. Iden, T. T.
30. Kinnamon, Harrison
31. Lefever, George
32. Linder, John
33. McLain, William
34. Martin, Jacob
35. Oliver, Allen
36. Patten, Joseph
37. Pfeifer, John F.
38. Pitman, John
39. Poland, J. C.
40. Richardson, Mary A., Mrs.
41. Rice, George
42. Riddle, Thomas D.
43. Sayers, M. P.
44. Strawman, Samuel
44. Tabor, W. L. G.
45. Underwood, William
46. Watson, James
47. Webber, John A.
48. White, William M.
49. Wogan, Thomas D.

*************
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS

ILLINOIS
PEORIA CO. IL

Working on 1880 History

 

13
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
50. Iiams, Mary, Mrs.
 

LUCAS CO., OH
NEW
ADDED BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
and TABLE OF CONTENTS  for History of City of Toledo and Lucas Co., Ohio publ. 1888
BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:

1. Griffith, Wilson W.
2. Hiett, John W.
3. Howard, Dresden W. H.
 



 

14
LUCAS CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES from History Publ. 1910
4. Allen, John Church
5. Ballou, Orson
6. Herrick, William D.
7. Barlow, Hiram
8. Hull, Isaac
9. Scott, Philo B.
10. Stevens, Oliver
11. Crane, Gabriel
12. Mills, David
13. Van Fleet, John
14. Forsyth, Robert A.
15. Gardner, Robert
16. Williams Augustus D.
17. Sage, Dennis
18. Holloway, Peter
19. Trumbull, David
20. Wood, Thomas
21. Whiltse, John
22. Divine, Samuel
23. Lees, Chloe
24. Prentice, Joseph
25. Whitmore, Luther
15
LUCAS CO., OH
NEW
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FOR Portrait & Biographical Record Lucas Co., and Wood Co., Ohio Pub. 1895

WOOD CO., OH
ADDED Table of Contents for history publ. 1909

16
WOOD CO., OH
Worked on history publ. 1909

HENRY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Transcribed:

1. Barnhill, Jacob W.

Added a few more names from history publ. 1917

MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Contributed by a Generous Genealogist:
Lincoln Twp. -
50. Buck, J. T. & Collins
51. Battey, Alfred J.
52. Cady, Harriet M., Mrs.
53. Click, Andrew
54. Cunard, A. H.
55. Fleming, Washington
56. Gano, A. L.
57. Gardner, James
58. Gardner, Washington
59. Gregory, Benjamin
60. Hammond, C. F.
61. Hicks, M. H.
62. Hymes, Geo. M. D.
63. James, F. M.
64. Liggett, Ezra
65. Liggett, T. A.
66. Powell, John
67. Roby, G. W.
68. Russell, Joseph
69. Sage, C. H.
70. Stock, A. T.
71. Stovenour, Christian
72. Straum, Joel P.
73. Swart, Ira A.
74. Underhill, John
75. Williams, B. F.
76. Williams, B. W.
77. Yake, George
78. Yant, Abraham
Peru Twp. -
79. Dailey Brothres
80. Gardner, Reuben B.
81. Harkness, Jesse S.
82. Harrison, George S.
83. Heverlo, Samuel
84. Levering, Samuel
85. Longwell, Harry Eaton
86. McDonald Brothers
87. Morehouse Brothers
88. Phillips, Marcus
89. Sherwood, Lewis D.
90. Waugh, Samuel
91. Westbrook, Lafayette
92. Westbrook, William
93. Whipple, Francis E.

17
HARDIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Beagle, Eli
2. Belt, William Alvin
3. Pearce, John M.
4. Rutledge, Samson M.
5. Slagle, Isaac

Added Table of Contents for
History of Hardin Co., Ohio Pub. 1883.
18
HARDIN CO., OH
ADDED BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FOR History of Hardin County, Ohio Publ. 1883
19
HARDIN CO., OH
Adding Biographies:
Blanchard Twp. -

6. Andrews, J. F.
7. Arn, Frederick
8. Baughman, John
9. Beem, James
10. Bosserman, Michael
11. Bosserman, S. T.
12. Brown, J. A.
13. Brubaker, Samuel
14. Burdett, William
15. Burgin, John
16. Burton, George
17. Chamberlin, E. W.
18. Chamberlin, Thomas
19. Close, W. M.
20. Crum, L. C.
21. Cruzen, George Z.
22. Curren, Matthew
23. Dewitt, C. F.
24. Dups, Adam
25. Eager, Harvey J.
26. Eager, W. D.
27. Flack, C. J.
28. Fry, C. J.
29. Fry, Enoch
30. Fulks, George W.
31. Gardner, John H.
32. Haldeman, J. B.
33. Hebenthal, L. W.
34. Hinebaugh, S.
35. Hinebaugh. W. S.
36. Hofsteater, Cyrus
37. Holden, J. E. L.
38. Holmes, R. F.
39. Huston, James
40. Johnson, E. H.
41. Johnson, H.
42. Jones, Andrew D.
43. Jones, C. M.
44. Kahl, Nicholas
45. Kehler, S.
46. Kinsey, James M.
47. Kirchhoffer, William
48. Kurt, John U.
49. Larimer, B. L.
50. Lehr, Aaron
51. Lindsey, Joseph R.
52. Longabaugh, E. C.
53. Longfellow, P.
54. Louthan, Luther C.
55. Maxwell, Thomas
56. McGinnis, William C.
57. Miller, Isaac
58. Miller, J. C.
Pleasant Twp. -
59. Ahlefeld, Nathan
20
PAULDING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Carryall Twp. -
1. Applegate, Orlando D.
2. Armstrong, Charles W.
3. Barber, Thomas
4. Bushong, Joseph T.
5. Carr, Thomas
6. Corbett, W. W.
Auglaize Twp. -
7. Brown, Jacob
8. Brown, John D.
9. Smith, Henry J.
10. Dunlap, Daniel H.
11. Robinson, S. C.
12. Scott, J. T.
13. Boyd & Freede
14. Brown, A.
15. Hakes, Charles
16. Hakes, M. W.
17. Lighthill, Robert H.
18. Lighthill, Spencer, Rev.
 

******************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
ILLINOIS
CHRISTIAN CO., ILL

Biographical Index Added
News Excerpts Added

LOGAN CO., ILL
News Excerpts Added
 - Marriages

 

21
 

 

*****************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

PENNSYLVANIA
CRAWFORD CO., PA.
Biographical request:
Randolph Twp -
1. Jones, Volney

ILLINOIS
CUMBERLAND CO., IL
Biographical Request:
1. Haughan, Nicholas
Other biographies transcribed:
2. Gill, James
3. Gossett, James
4. Fancher, C. C.
5. Beals, David
6. Carrell, James
7. Dow, Morton
8. Ewing, James
9. Ewing, James M.
10. Adams, John B.
11. Schooley, Lewis
12. Brown, Bazil
13. Booth, J. W.
14. King, Joseph
15. Moudy, Martin
16. Dunn, John

Working on History publ. 1901

22
 

 

****************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
MARYLAND
HARFORD CO.
History Publ. 1901
Biographies Transcribed:

1. Paca, William

2. Dallam, Richard
3. White, Thomas, Col.
4. Bond, Jacob
5. Coleman, John
 

 

 

 

23
SANDUSKY CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Taulker, Harmon Henry

 

****************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
MARYLAND
HARFORD CO.
History Publ. 1901
Biographies Transcribed:
6. Hall, Aquila
7. Smithson, William
8. Stump, John
9. Scott, Daniel
10. Webster Family

ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Kellogg, Abner
2. Kellogg, William

24
ASHTABULA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Kellogg, Lucius Dean
2. Fifield, Amos K.
3. Howland, W. P.
4. Kellogg, Abner

Other biographies Transcribed:
5. Simonds, Charles S.
6. Cadwell, Darious
7. Woodbury, E. B.
8. Woodbury, H. B.
9. Northway, S. A.
10. Ruggles, William H.
11. Whitmore, James
12. Gaylord, Harvey R.
13. Gaylord, Major
14. Cook, Timothy
15. Jones, Lynds
16. Loomis, Linus
18. Fay, W. H.
19. Brown, Charles
20. Bailey, Andrew
21. Amsden, P. C.
22. Bunnell, Salmon
23. Crosby, Joseph
24. Smalley, H. N.
25. Gillis, John W.
26. Allen, W. R.
27. Atwell, Oliver
28. Knapp, Polly
29. Udell, Ansel
30. Jerome, Merrit
31. Brown, Henry
32. Brown, Simon
33. Wright, M. W.


 

25
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Contributed by a Generous Genealogist:
Cardington Twp. -

94. Crane, B. B.
95. Dawson, George A.
96. Denman, W. B.
97. Drury, James
98. Grant, A. H.
99. Green, Henry S.
100. Greenfield, Ross
101. Hirth, P. H.
102. Hoff, John W.
103. Jewell, Joseph
104. Kern, Hiram
105. Kreis, Jacob
106. Long, R. W.
107. Long, T. W.
108. Marvin, W. H.
109. Mooney, M. L.
110. Peck, D. B.
111. Peck, John S.
112. Peck, Tarlton
113. Pennock, Isaac H.
114. Poorman, W. H.
115. Pringle, James M.
116. Prophet, Henry
117. Rose, James
118. Russell, John
119. Sellars, John
120. Singer, George S.
121. Spencer, William F.
122. Thompson, Geo.
123. Thomson, Thomas C.
124. Warring, John B.
125. Wherry, David V.
126. White, Theodoric S.
127. Williams, James L.
128. Willits, William

ERIE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHY Request:

1. Murschel, Jacob

Other biographies transcribed:
2. Neill, Lewis
3. Neill, William H.
4. Neuscheler, Gottlieb
5. Nims, Worthington
6. Neilson, Carl G.
7. Norton, Henry C.
8. Parker, James C.
9. Palmerton, Joshua E.
 

26
ERIE CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
10. Parker, James D.
11. Payne, John, jr.
12. Paxton, James S.
13. Halladay, Clark L.
14. Halt, Christian
15. Hamilton, Robert
16. Harper, William
17. Harris, Gilbert F.
18. Hauser, John C.
19. Hawes, Larkin R.
20. Heimlich, Charles
21. Heindorf, Frederick
22. Herb, Herbert
23. Herbert, Anton
24. Hertlein, George
25. Heyman & Kreiss
26. Wadsworth, Francis
27. Taylor, Dennis G.
28. Taylor, Elory
29. Thorn, Henry
30. Titus, Jared
31. Tompkins, John K.
32. Traub, John
33. Trieschamann, Henry
34. Trinter, Martin J.
35. Tucker, Electa
36. Pfeil, Henry, Sr.
37. Philby, Frederick John
38. Platt, Clayton W.
39. Powers, D. C.
40. Pringnitz, Henry
41. Pritchard, Frank
42. Miller, Daniel, jr.
43. Miller, William, jr.
44. Milner, Henry
45. Moore, Henry
46. Moos, Edward R.
47. Mootz, William Edward
48. Morey, D. B.
49. Morgan, George H.
50. Morley, Frank W., Dr.

BELMONT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY
Request:
1. Blum Brothers
 
27
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Contributed by a Generous Genealogist:
Chester Twp. -

129. Bain, Amanda A.
130. Ball, James W.
131. Bartlett, Sarah P., Mrs.
132. Beebe, James
133. Beemer, William A.
134. Breece, Saul
135. Bookover, Ransom
136. Bruce, Joel D.
137. Cole, Chase
138. Crowl, L. C.
139. Davis, Sarah, Mrs.
140. Denman, J. L.
141. DeWitt, John V.
142. Evans, John J.
143. Evans, John W.
144. Fish, W. A.
145. Gabers, Frederick
146. Giffith, David
147. Huggins, Thomas
148. James, Davis E.
149. James, E. R.
150. Lanning, Sylvester
151. Laycox, Alpheus
152. Leonard, Daniel S.
153. Levering, Amands, Mrs.
154. Levering, Charles B.
155. Lord, T. C.
156. McCracken, Elizabeth M.
157. McCracken, G. W.
158. McGaughy, William
159. McNAy, John
160. Melick, Noah
161. Meredith, John
162. Green, William
163. Meredith, Robert
164. Mettler, Reuben
165. Miles, Enos W.
166. Modie, Sanford
167. Moore, John M.
168. Ogden, John
169. Orr, George
170. Rowland, John E.
171. Salisbury, Judson A.
172. Sellers, Henry
173. Smiley, John
174. Stilley, James
175. Stump, W. T.
176. Swetland, J. C.
177. Swingley, Harmon
178. Thomas, Mary A., Mrs.
179. Trusdell, Samuel J.
180. Williams, J. W.

HURON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Brown, Thomas J.
2. Schick, Louie
3. Litzkey, O. C.
4. Gates, George H.
5. Graham, Henry T.
6. Johnson, Milo J.
7. Nicolls, George A.
8. Mead, Calvert A.
9. Mead, Jerome L.
10. Mead, Jonathan Trumbull
11. Barber, William
12. Barber, George A. 
13. Barnes, N. A.
14. White, Daniel

28
HURON CO., OH
PHOTOS:
Added 40 pictures of Norwalk & Plymouth, Norwalk, OH

BIOGRAPHIES:
15.  Barnes, William
16. Hawkins, Sheldon J.
17. Hayes, Bradley
18. Smith, Major
19. Smith, Hiram
20. Smith, A. B.
21. Smith, Charles S.
22. Smith, Joseph F.

29
MONROE CO., OH
Worked on Township histories in History publ. 1882.

BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Ruble, David
2. McMeek, Mr.
3. Meller, Jacob
4. Miller, W. S.
5. More, Jacob R.
6. Nelson, G. W.
7. Orn, W.
8. Poulton, John W.
 
30
HAPPY BIRTHDAY, ME!

Worked on Motorcycle in Morning.
Went to birthday breakfast with daughter
Went to Jefferson, Ohio to get license tag & plate for Motorcycle.
Went Yard saling
Bought Dinner
Went to Moose Club
Came home and working on Website.
Was Great Day doing things I wanted to do.
Now it's time to get back to work.

MEIGS CO., OH
MARRIAGES:
Added O's, Y's, Z's. & Q's

31
Today I will try to start motorcycle.  
Then later work on website.
UPDATE:   No Luck.  Have to buy another starter.   :-(

NOW.... Back to the business of Transcribing.  :-)

Today I catch up on Requests:
JEFFERSON CO., OH
Biography Request:
1. Wheaton, J. E.
Other Biographies transcribed:
2. McWha, James
3. Shanks, G. H.
4. Spence, James
5. Banfield, William
6. Frazer, James H.
7. Spruens, William W.
8. Binckley, O. E.
9. Stark, Ross D.
 

SEPTEMBER 2013            
1
WORKING ON NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
2
WASHINGTON CO., OH
ADDED NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
which includes 727 names.

BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
1. Putnam, Benjamin Perkins
2. Putnam, Douglas
3. Putnam, Israel
4. Putnam, Rufus
5. Putnam, Samuel H.

UPDATED MILITARY:
- 96th O.V.I. adding picture of Thomas B. Bell contributed by his great great great grandson.

3
WAYNE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
1. Glessner, Albert C.
2. Ashenhurst, W. Jay
3. Aukerman, Christopher
4. McQuigg, Samuel
5. Heller, Daniel
6. Porter, Kimball
7. Bates, E. P.
8. Horn, P. L.
9. Horn, John B.
10. Pfeiffer, Philip
11. Pocock, Eli Dudley
12. Fike Family
13. Huffman, Daniel V.
14. Johnson, Solomon H.
15. Baughman, John B.
16. Blackstone, Andrew J.
17. Christmas, John
18.  Johnson, Sinclair
19. Peppard, William
20. Peppard, William S.
21. Townsend, Thomas
22. McPhail, Daniel
23. Winger, Henry
24. Weimer, John
25. Van Meter, Charles E.
4
GALLIA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
The Biography of
Brice Smith
has been completed compliments of a Generous Genealogist. :-)

CUYAHOGA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Request:
From History Publ. 1918

1. Ferencik, John Adolphe
2. Ferencik, John P.

CARROLL CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Dunn, George W.
2. Rainsberger, Thomas
3. Rainsberger, William
4. Marshall, Jesse

 

5
WAYNE CO., OH
WORKING NEW INDEX OF NAMES

 
6
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Contributed by a Generous Genealogist:
Congress Twp. -
181. Beck, Cristley
182. Beck, Frederick
183. Beck, Peter
184. Beck, William
185. Biddle, Daniel
186. Biddle, John T.
187. Brewer, Denton
188. Brown, G. W.
189. Chamberlain, Christopher H.
190. Crawford, J. W.
191. Edwards, John W.
192. Finley, Sarah E., Mrs.
193. Fish, Henry
194. Fulton, Robert
195. Galleher, S. T.
196. Garverick, John R.
197. Gaverick, Joshua
198. Hart, C. B.
199. Hartpence, Amy, Mrs.
200. Hathaway, Sarah, Mrs.
201. Higgins, Curtis
202. Hoy, W. S., Jr.
203. Hull, Isaac
204. James, Daniel
205. Levering, Nelson
206. Logan, W. E.
207. Maxwell, John D.
208. McCamman, Jackson
209. McClenathan, Rachel C., Mrs.
210. Mellott, Amos
211. Miracle, Nancy, Mrs.
212. Mitchell, Andrew
213. Mitchell, Z. H.
214. Paul, William
215. Pitt, James
216. Rhoderbeck, Chester M.
217. Rhoderbeck, John
218. Roderbeck, Sylvester T.
219. Richardson, Adamson B., Capt.
220. Ruhl, Henry S.
221. Rule, B. F.
222. Rush, Abigail
223. Russell, W. W.
224. Sechrist, William
225. Shade, Henry
226. Shipman, James
227. Sipes, Amos.
228. Swallum, John
229. Thomas, Timothy
230. Thomas, Timothy
231. Zeger, Joseph

WAYNE CO., OH.
NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FOR History Publ. 1910
including 531 names

7
MAHONING CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Mackey, James
2. Wick, Henry Bryson

DID AN ERROR CHECK TODAY FIXING MANY BOO BOOS.  :-)

**************
US GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ILLINOIS
MACON CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Leonard, Charles Edgar
2. Leonard, Harvey K.
3. Leonard, James G.
4. Leonard, Samuel Thomas

 

8
HURON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Hist. 1894
23. Andrews, W. S.
24. O'Dell, Daniel
25. O'Dell, Nathaniel W.
26. Davis, John S.
27. Lawrence, Josiah
28. Lawrence, George
29. Lawrence, Timothy
30. Todd, Edwin Dennis
31. Todd, George 
32. Park, Joseph
33. Park, James
34. Easton, J. D.

**************
US GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ILLINOIS

WOODFORD CO., IL
- Soldiers of 1812, Etc.
Whose Bounty Land Grants Were Located in
Woodford County, Illinois.
-----------
CLEANING UP ERRORS ON US GENEALOGY EXPRESS
 
9
HURON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Hist. 1894
35. Easton, J. D.
36. Wood, George E.
37. Husted, William M.
38. Simmons, John N.
39. Mead, J. L.
40. Mead, Thomas L.

HOLMES CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Bair, Aaron
2. Doty, Thomas S.
3. Shaffer, Oliver
4. Guittard, A. M.
5. Harrison, Benjamin
6. Knox, William
7. Thompson, R. R.
8. Uhl Family
9. Uhl, Archibald
10. Uhl, Charles
11. Uhl, Eli
12. Uhl, George W.
13. Uhl, James
14. Uhl, John
15. Uhl, Joseph, Sr.
16. Uhl, William
17. Vance, Isaac Watson
18. Vance, Samuel
19. McClelland, John
20. Burger, John S.
21. Burger, Samuel
22. Campbell, James K.
23. Cole, Thomas E.
24. Cole, Edgar
25. Cole, Joseph H.
26. Collier, H. J.
27. Kilmer, Christian
28. Kilmer, Isaac
29. Flanagan, John
30.  Quick, Cyrus

10
TRUMBULL CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
History publ. 1882
- Champion Twp. -
1. Harper, Horace
2. Walker, James
3. Packard, Thomas
4. Pierce, Joseph
5. McCombs, John N.
6. Hartman, Daniel
7. Osborn, Alfred
8. Weiss, Amos
9. Anderson, John
10. Hunt, William
11. Leach, David
12. Folsom, N. D.
13. Russell, Robert
14. Jones, Edward
15. Clemmens, William
16. Lechleitner, Isaac
17. Osborn, John
Also
transcribed most information for the people in CHAPTER XXIII.
CHAMPION TOWNSHIP

BIOGRAPHIES:
History publ. 1882
- Greene Twp. -
18. Harrington, William
19. Cory, Orin
20. Rice, Ephraim, Sr.
21. Rice, Lucian
22. Tuttle, William C.
Also
transcribed most information for the people in CHAPTER XXIV.
GREENE TOWNSHIP

BIOGRAPHIES:
History publ. 1882
- Bristol Twp.
23. Sager, Jacob
24. Sager, Joseph
25. Brockett, A. J.
26. Baldwin, E. D.
27. Barb, Henry
28. Barb, Isaac
29. Bowers, Gideon
30. Chaffee, J.
31. Corey, Frank C.
32. Davidson, S. A.
33. Eckstine, Jacob
34. Fenton, Aaron, Sr.
35. Gordan, Anan
36. Huntly, C. W.
37. Huntly, Scott F.
38. Maltby, Newell
39. Moffett, Hoshea
40. Norton, Jacob
41. Osborn, Stephen
42. White, Samuel
43. Sager, William

11
PUTNAM CO., OH
ADDED LOTS MORE NAMES TO THE BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX for a total of 561 from the History of Putnam Co., OH publ. 1915
BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
1. Meyer, John W.
2. Agner, James M.
3. Irwin, Charles P.
4. Jay, Harry Miles
12
PICKAWAY CO., OH
Working on History publ. 1880.
Finished Wayne Township adding biography of
The Dungan Family
also Working on Salt Creek Township history.
13
PICKAWAY CO., OH
Working on History publ. 1880.
Working on Salt Creek Twp.
Added the following biographies:
1. Ballard, Otis
2. Riegel Family
3. Mowrey, John
4. Shoemaker, Joseph
5. Driesbach Family

Also finished Pickaway Twp.
Working on Circleville and added biography of:
6. Atwater, Caleb
7. Brown, Marcus

MORE BIOGRAPHIES TO COME.

14
GALLIA COUNTY, OH
The following Genealogies have been contributed by a Generous Genealogist.
- Guyan Twp. -
1. Patton, William K.
2. Rankin, Hiram
3. Sheets, Louis M. No. 2
4. Sims, Charles G.
5. Stevers, John L.
6. Stover, Jubal
7. Swain, Othe

Other biographies transcribed in Guyan Twp. -
8. Barlow, W. E.
9. Halley, Ross
10. Maupin, Daniel G.
11. Niday, Francis T.
12. Niday, Hugh C.
13. Notter Jesse A.
- Greenfield Twp. -
14. Williams, George E.
15. Foster, Seth

 


 

15
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Contributed by a Generous Genealogist:
Franklin Twp. -
232. Biggins, Joseph
233. Bowen, Jesse
234. Campbell, William T. E.
235. Craven, Rodney
236. Dicus, Abel
237. Emery, Homer P.
238. Gale, Fredrick
239. Gates, George
240. Graham, Denton
241. Graham, Richard Holly
242. Grove, Joseph
243. Grove, Milton
244. Hardin, James
245. Hart, Milton
246. Higgins, Enoch
247. Ink, Ira M.
248. James, Samuel
280. Kearney, Morgan A.
281. Lavering, Milton
282. Leonard, Darwin
283. Mann, Johnson
284. Mann, Perry
285...Mellott, Joseph
286. Olin, W.
287. Pittman, Theodore
288. Pond, Rollin M.
289. Powell, Evan W.
290. Russell, Francis M.
291. Shanck, James
292. Selover, Garrett
293. Spear, John
294. Talmage, J. N.
295. Van Buskirk, Wm.
296. Wait, John Johnson
297. Wait, Yelverton C.
16
PAULDING COUNTY, OH
Added Index page for Historical Atlas of Paulding County, Ohio
Publ. 1892
BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:

- Auglaize Twp. -
1. Bodenbender, John
2. Breckler, George M.
3. Breckler, Jacob B.
4. Columbia, Dwight D.
5. Dotterer, John George
6. Grant, Francis M.
7. Grossenbacher, Frederick
8. Hardesty, W. H.
9. Johnson, Reason
10. Keaser, Joseph
11. Klein, John G.
12. Klein, Anna M. (Hoofman), Mrs.
13. Link, Englebert
14. Link, Frank S.
15. Link, Henry
16. Mahan, John A.
17. Matty, George
18. Morris, Joseph M.
19. Naveau, Hubert, Sr.
20. Ott, Andrew
21. Randolph, J. C.
22. Shell, Adam
23. Sloppy, Joel
24. Stover, J. H.
25. Tuohy, Daniel F.
26. Varner, John
27. Wade, Francis M.
28. Williss, John Q.
29. Yencer, Abraham C.
Biographical Requests:
- Latty Twp. -
30. Eaton, William E.
31. Eaton, William
32. Smith, J. M.
- Harrison Twp.  -
32. Quince, Francis A.
33. Miller, J. L.
- Brown Twp. -
34. Myers, Martin
- Carryall Twp. -
35. Smith, A. J.
- Crane Twp. -
36. Fox, John
- Emerald Twp. -
37. Miller, John T.
38. Miller, J. L.
- Jackson Twp. -
39. Akerman, S. B.
40. Smith, John C.
41. Smith, Jasper
- Paulding Village -
40. Potter, George W.
41. Saylor, Alfred H.
- Paulding Twp. -
42. Barnes, Victor A.
43. Smith, C. M.
 - Washington Twp. -
44. Goings, D. C.
45. Jackson, James M.
46. Leatherman, Daniel
47. Leatherman, Peter

DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Requests:

1. Coate, Moses
2. Boyer, Daniel

PREBLE CO., OH
1875 Directory
Added 2 more townships

17
WORKING ON:
BROWN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES from Histories of Clermont & Brown Counties, OH 1914
18
BROWN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES from Histories of Clermont & Brown Counties, OH 1914
BIOGRAPHIES FINISHED:

1. Hutchinson, Allen
2. Martin, Edmund
3. Martin, Samuel Hiett
4.Mefford Brothres
5. Mefford & Grim Co.


Biographies from History of Brown Co., 1883
- Franklin Twp. -
6. Rhoten, Huston
7. Stephan, Philip

- Green Twp. -
8. Mount, William
9. Stephens, Joseph
10. Wallace, John
11. Wallace, William
- Huntington Twp. -
12. Cooper, H. L. P.
13. Cooper, Jacob
14. Cooper, Phillip W.
15. Hill, T. F.
16. Hutchison, William A.
17. Martin, Edmund
18. Martin, Ezekiel
19. Martin, Henry V.
20. Martin, James H.
21. Martin, Quincy
22. Martin, Reuben
23. Martin, Thomas M.
24. Stephenson, F. M.
25. Wilson, Cornelius
- Jackson Twp. -
26. Brady, Benjamin
27. Dixon, Samuel
- Jefferson Twp. -
28. Drake, Elmer M.
29. Drake, Robert C.
30. Cropper, John P.
31. Mefford, Walker
32. Woods, Casper B.
33. Woods, Francis M.
- Lewis Twp. -
34. Drake, G. W.
35. Martin, Alexander
36. Hopkins, James
37. Sallee Sisters
38. Sells, Benjamin
39. Young, Alfred N.
40. Young, Omega
41. Young, William
 
19
BROWN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES from Histories of Clermont & Brown Counties, OH 1883
BIOGRAPHIES ADDED
- Perry Twp. -
42. Wood, John
- Pike Twp. -
43. Jacobs, I. N.
44. Martin, George W.
45. Neal, John
46. Neal, R. B.
47. Wardlow, F. M.
48. Wilson, David
49. Wright, Angeline E.
50. Young, Joseph
51. Young, V. B.
- Pleasant Twp. -
52. Berry, Samuel
53. Brady, John T.
54. Fee, Charles B.
55. Fee, Enos B.
56. Jacobs, W. J.
57. Kerr, William
58. King, George W.
59. Stephen, Adam
60. Stephenson, Y.
 
20
BROWN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES from Histories of Clermont & Brown Counties, OH 1883
BIOGRAPHIES ADDED
- Pleasant Twp. -

61. Wilson, Peter L.
62. Woods, B. F.
63. Young, Robert
64. Young, Wiley W.
- Scott Twp. -
65. Espey, William
66. Wardlow, Henry
67. Young, Henry
- Sterling Twp. -
68. Sheldon, S. B., Dr.
69. Sheldon, Thomas
70. King, Silas W.
71. Wilson, George W.
- Union Twp. -
72. Hopkins, Robert
73. Kerr, Vearner
74. Devore, N. S.
75. Dixon, David
76. Dixon, W. A.
77. Martin, Alexander B.
78. Martin, Elijah
79 Martin, Henry
80. Mefford, George W.
81. Mefford, John W.
- Washington Twp. 0
82. Wright, John
83. Hays, Henry
- Lewis Twp. -
84. Love, Wesley
85. Love, William L.
21
BROWN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES from Histories of Clermont & Brown Counties, OH 1914
BIOGRAPHIES ADDED
Union Twp. -
86. Stephenson, Lemuel
87. Stephenson, Robert P.
88. Stephenson, Thomas
89. Stephenson, William R.
90. Young, G. F.
91. Young, W. D.

LOGAN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHICAL REQUEST:

1. Tharp, Thomas P.

MORROW CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES Contributed by a Generous Genealogist:

- Gilead Twp. -
298. Campbell, Andrew
299. Chase, D. L.
300. Coe Bros.
301. Cohn, Salo
302. Cooper, Elias F.
303. Cooper, S. L.
304. Corwin & Lamb
305. Craig, John
306. Crichfield, Amos
307. Crichfield, John D.
308. Dawson, Bradford
309. Dickey, Jabez
310. Duncan, Thomas E.
311. Eagleson, W. S.
312. Eccles, Allen M.
313. Elliott, Robert
314. Ensign, C. D.
315. Ewers, F. M.
316. Ewers, Samuel
317. Fulton, Samuel
318. Galleher, Roscoe S.
319. Gardner, John
320. Gatchell, John B.
321. Geller, Samuel
322. Goorley, E. A.
323. Gurley, John J.
324. Hahn, Alexander E.
325. Hazen, William
326. Hershey, H. S.
327. House, Judge
328. House, J. C.
329. House, W. S.
330. Hull, Benj.
331. Hull, John M.
332. Hull, Milton
333. Hull, Wm.
334. Irwin, W. Smith
335. Kelly, J. H.
336. Kelly, R. L.
337. Kelly, Samuel
338. Levering, Allen
339. Levering, R. B.
340. Linn, Wm.
341. Loren, John
342. Manson, William C.
343. Mathews, W. D.
344. McClain, I. T.
345. Mitchell, Theodore J.
346. Mozier, G. W.
347. Mozier, Luther D.
348. Newson, Abraham
349. Newson, John
350. Newson, S. P.
351. Olds, James
352. Peasley, Chalkley
353. Poland, D. G.
354. Pollock, J. H.
355. Rosenthal, Simon
356. Russell, B. S.
357. Sayre, Joseph
358. Shedd, Henry
359. Slack, D. M.
360. Swingley, David L.
361. Taber, Wm.
362. Truex, Solomon
363. Tucker, Augustus
364. Washer, Peter
365. Watson, Joseph
366. Wieland, Phillip
367. Winget, Newton

ALSO TRANSCRIBED:
368. Cooper, H. G.
369. Goorley, D. T. A.

22
BROWN CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHICAL Requests from Histories of Clermont & Brown Counties, OH 1883
- Perry Twp.  -
92. Berger, Florin
93. Berger, Joseph L.

GREENE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Requested:
- Cedarville Twp. -
1. Miller, Jacob
2. Mitchell, Samuel K.
3. Smith, Samuel
4. Stewart, J. M.
5. Frazier, John F.
6. Harper, George W.
- Jefferson Twp. -
7. Cline, Israel
8. Smith, Thomas
9. Stewart, Benjamin S.
- Miami Twp. -
10. Mitchell, J. J.
- Ross Twp. -
11. Brotherton, J. H.
12. Carper, Frederick W.
13. Harper, Thomas H.
- Silver Creek, Twp. -
14. Jenks, Smith
15. Smith, George
16. Smith, Samuel
17. Spahr, C. H.
- Spring Valley Twp.  -
18. Anderson, John
19. Goode, Samuel G.
20. McPherson, William
21. Smith, John W.
- Sugar Creek Twp. -
22. Huston, Archibald
- Xenia Twp. -
23. Anderson, Warren
24. Campbell, Alfred
25. Drake, George S.
26. Smith, Alexander
27. Smith, Jesse H.
28. Spahr, David E.
29. Stewart, Francis A.
30. Wilson, S. S.
- Bath Twp. -
31. Huffer, Simon S.
32. Koogler, Simon
33. Lonck, John
- Cedarville Twp. -
34. Cooper, Robert M.
35. Creswell, Samuel

23
GREENE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Requested:
TO BE FINISHED TODAY

26. Harper, J. W.
27. Howard, R. F.
28. Lucas, Basil V.
29. McDonald, James
30. McDonald, Wilford
31. McIntosh, A. B.
32. McKay, George A.

Added table of contents of History of Greene Co., Ohio publ. 1881.

MONROE CO., OH.
Added Landowners for 1998 in
Summit Township

24
MONROE CO., OH.
Added Township histories.
Added the following Biographies:
- Benton Twp. -
9. Schmidt, George
10. Sander, Christian
- Centre Twp. -
11. Goodrich, Charles H.
12. Hamilton, John
13. Hawkins, Jared
14. Hoeffler, Louis
15. Kerr, John
16. Lang, Michael
17. Lauenstein, Charles F.
18. Lude, Christian
19. McArdle, John
20. Moore, John
- Washington Twp. -
21. Blair, Ezekiel, Jr.
22. Christy, James F.
23. Coss, Benjamin
24. Myers, James
25
MONROE CO., OH.
Biographies:
- Centre Twp.
25. Neuhart, Daniel
26. Pearson, A. J.
27. Smith, Henry
28. Smith, Samuel G.
29. Twaddle, Thomas
30. Twinem, Charles
31. Watson, James
32. West, Henry R.
33. Wiley, Nathaniel, Jr.
34. Winland, Henry
- Franklin Twp.
35. Bach, John
36. Brock, J. W. M.
37. Danford, William M.
38. Draper, Joseph
39. Gibson, William T.
40. Pickens, Alexander
41. Reed, George
- Greene Twp. -
42. Clegg, John, jr.
43. Norris, Edward
44. Norris, John H.
45. Wood, Micajah G.
46. Wood, Simon P.
47. Wood, Thomas
26
Very busy day with real life obligations so didn't get to add many things today.

COSHOCTON CO., OH.
Biography Request:

1. Burklew, Benj. F.
Other Biography
2. Rose, John Jackson


****************
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
ILLINOIS:
COLES CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES Requested:

1. Burgner, Conrad & Portrait
2. Allison, Joseph
3. Anderson, James
4. Honn, Daniel W., Sr. (Portrait)
5. Anderson, James
 

27
COSHOCTON CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1. Chapman Barzillai W.
2. Clark, Benton
3. Clark, Joshua
4. Clark, James W.
5. Clark, William W.
6. Clark, Nathan
7. Clark, William
8. Clemmes, W.
9. Cochran, Alexander
10. Cochran, James
11. Cochran, John M.
12. Coe, Benjamin
13. Coe, E. V.
14 Coe, William H.
15. Coffman, Adam
16. Coffman, William
17. Cognion, Stephen
18. Collier, Thomas W.
19. Collier, Thomas W.
20. Collopy, Thomas
21. Compton, A. N.
22. Compton, Elisha
23. Compton, J. A.
24. Compton, J. F.
25. Compton, John M.
26. Compton, R. T.
27. Cone, Edmund
28. Conner, Isaac
29. Conrad, John
30. Cook, D. R.
31. Cook, D. Y.
32. Cooksey, James
33. Cooper, Joseph
34. Corbit, George
35. Corbit, Lewis
36. Coulter, J. M.
37. Cox, Hamilton
38. Cox, J. E.
39. Cox, W. W.
40. Crawford, Andrew
41. Crawford, J. M.
42. Crawford, J. W.
43. Crawford, J. R.
44. Crawford, James
45.Crawford, O.
46. Crawford, Thomas W.
47. Crawford, William
48. Crawford, William H.
49. Crider, James
50. Crile, Michael
51. Criswell, John
52. Critchfield, Marion
28
COSHOCTON CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
53. Ralston, Robert G.
54. Ramer, Henry
55. Ramer, Henry P.
56. Ramer, John
57. Ramer, Jesse
58. Ramer, Stephen
59. Ramsey, Thomas
60. Randles, John
61. Redd, Jonathan
62. Reed, L. H.
63. Renner, Henry
64. Reppart, David S.
65. Renfrew, Thomas & Alexander
66. Reynolds, William
67. Rice, G. W.
68. Richard, Elijah
69. Richards, John J.
70. Richardson, James
71, Richcreek, David W.
72. Richeson, John
73. Richmond, John
74. Richie, Richard
75. Rickets, Benjamin F.
76, Ridebaugh, Josiah
77. Ridgely, G. G.
78. Ridgway, David
79. Riley, Orange
80. Rine, Benjamin
81, Rinner, G. A.
82. Rippl, Francis J.
83. Robertson, James
84. Robinson, E. Letts
85. Robison, D. C.
86. Rodruck, Lewis
87. Rodehaver, G. H.
88. Roderick, Simon
89. Rogers, James L.
90. Roller, Casper
91. Rose, John J.
92. Royer, Adam
93. Russell, John N.
94. Robison, J. C.

 
29
MORROW CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
- Perry Twp. -
370. Addlesperger, William
371. Ackerman, Stephen C.
372.  Baughman, Josias
373. Burkebile, Jacob
374. Coles, Thomas
375. Cover, Jason J.
376. Craven, Anson
377. Craven, Cyrus
378. Davis, J. W.
379. Deisch, Matthias
380. Denison, A. B.
381. Dennis, Elah
382. Green, Enos
383. Halferty, Frank
384. Harman, George
385. Held, John M.
386. Hosler, G. R.
387. Huntsman, William
388. Ireland, William
389. James, Abel
390. Keifer, Benjamin
391. King, Jacob
392. Krout, John N.
393. Levering, Daniel
394. Levering, Shannon
395. Lucas, A. A.
396. Newhouse, George S.
397. Penn, Ezekiel C.
398. Ruhl, Henry H.
399. Rule, Amos
400. Simons, J. F.
401. Singrey, D. M. L.
402. Singrey, Joshua
403. Thuma, John W.
404. Wagner, Samuel
405. Winand, John, Jr.
406. Young, C.

CUYAHOGA CO., OH
NEWS EXCERPTS

****************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

PENNSYLVANIA
LUZERNE CO., PA
- NEWSPAPER EXCERPTS

TEXAS
- NEWSPAPER EXCERPT.

NEW YORK
NEWS EXCERPTS

ILLINOIS
MACON CO., IL
NEWS EXCERPTS
 

30
CLARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
- Bethel Twp. -
1. Brosey, Christian
2. Brown, Thomas
3. Croft, Frederick
4. Croft, George
5. Harnish, David
6. Harnish, John S.
7. Hartman, Jacob B.
8. Hertzler, Daniel
9. Lowry, David
10. Mouk, Andrew

BELMONT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
2. Sharp, William A.
Biography Request:
3. Rothermund, Henry M.

NEWSLETTER. SENT OUT

         
             
OCTOBER 2013            
    1
CLARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
-
Bethel Twp. -
1. Kauffman, Joseph N.
2. Kauffman, Levi
3. Neff, David
4. Scarff, John J.
5. Shartle, James Findley
6. Tatman, Merritt H.
7. Trumbo, Silas
8. Wallace, Smith
- German Twp. -
9. Hartman, Gideon
 

WORKING ON THE FOLLOWING BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX:
PENNSYLVANIA
ARMSTRONG CO., PA
 

2

PENNSYLVANIA
ARMSTRONG CO., PA

Still working on Index for Biographical Index for
History of Armstrong Co., PA.  3

 

3
ENROUTE TO ILLINOIS.
NO WORK TO BE DONE TODAY ON US or OHIO  EXPRESS WEBSITES
 
4
MORROW CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Contributed by a Generous Genealogist:
- Gilead Twp.:
1. Galleher, J. W.
2. Mozier, D. C.
- Chester Twp.:
3. Bartlett, Wm. F.
- Cardington Twp:
4. Watson, Joseph
5. St. John, Dubois
6. Weatherby, Cyrus E.
- Congress Twp:
7. Thompson, James

CLARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
Source: History of Springfield & Clark Co., OH, publ. 1922
10. Buffenbarger, Warren K.
11. Nagley, Vernie
12. Wright, Leonard S.
13. Tindall, Robert A.
14. Roberts, J. William
15. Furry, John Eddy

==============
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
NEW
PENNSYLVANIA
ARMSTRONG CO., PA

BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX FINISHED.
Biographies Added:
1. Graff, Edmund D.

Several Portraits added

5
==============
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

MISSOURI:
LINN CO., MO:
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed:
History 1882
1. Alexander, William G.
2. Alexander, John Seaman
3. Bailey, George W.
4. Bolling, Beverly D.
5. Biswell, D. W.
6. Brown, John
7. Carter, Thomas
8. Christy, Taylor P.
9. Cotter, William
10. Crawley, Henry Wayne
11. Carter, Benjamin F.
12. Duncan, James Shand
13. Fishback, Enoch
14. Gibson, William F.
16. Gibson, George M.
17. Gabel, John
18. Jenkins, James D.
19. Kimber, William T.
20. Kennedy, W. J.
21. McQuown, John P.
22. McKenzie, John A.
23. Mairs, James Alonzo
24. Moffett, Thomas J.
25. Morris, Thomas B.
26. Northcott, Benjamin F.
27. Pierce, David C.
28. Prather, Joseph C.
29. Prather, Thomas
30. Robinson, A.
31. Robinson, William R.
32. Rogers, William
33. Stone, Benjamin F.
34. Southern, Benjamin C.
35. Stephenson, William Thomas
36. Stone, Francis Elias
37. Sturges, J. A.
38. Sleeper, John W.

6
==============
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

 

IN PROCESS

KENTUCKY:
SETTING UP COUNTIES

VERMONT:
NEWS EXCERPTS

7

DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHICAL Requests:
1. Bailey, John L.
2. Williams, J. Edward
3. Williams, William H.
4. Niswonger, David
5. Niswonger, Eli
 

PREBLE CO., OH
Transcriptions contributed by Nancy Hannah:
Newspaper Excerpts.

==============
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

KANSAS:
NEWS EXCERPTS

KENTUCKY:
Setting up Counties
Getting it ready for Nancy Hannah to update

MISSOURI:
LINN CO., MO:
Adding marriages

8
KENTUCKY:
Setting up Counties
Getting it ready for Nancy Hannah to update
9
WYANDOT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
- History publ. 1913

1. Althouse, Samuel

- History publ. 1884
- Crane Twp. -

2. Maskey, George O.
3. Hunt, S. H.
4. Smalley, S. A.
5. Smalley, Allen
6. Smalley, Jacob W.
7. Smalley, James
8. Smalley, Jesse
9. Hale, Daniel
10. Hale, George W.
11. Mitchell, George A.
12. Mott, Chester R.
13. Snyder, Jesse
 
10
WYANDOT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
- History publ. 1884
- Crane Twp. -

14. Miller, Henry
15. Swartz, Jacob
16. Tracht, Philip
17. Walton, William
- Crawford Twp. -
18. Gintert, John
19. Kentfield, David L.
20. Smalley, M. A.
21. Kentfield, David L.
22. Gintert, John
- Eden Twp. -
23. Caldwell, Martha
24. Cole, Barnet
25. Cole, William H.
26. Welch, Frank M.
27. Walton, Lemar
- Marseilles Twp.  -
28. Wilkin, David
- Pitt Twp. -
29. Hunt, Ambrose C.
30. Hunt, William S.
31. Smith, David
32. Smith, John H.
33. Smith, Zachariah T.
34. Snyder, John W.
35. Swihart, Jeremiah J.
36. Swihart, Peter M.
37. Whittaker, James
- Richland Twp. -
38. Coates, Sylvanus R.
39. Cole, Isaac H.
40. Cole, Lewis A.
- Salem Twp. -
41. Kear, Henry
42. Kear, James
43. Kear, Milton
44. Kear, Moses
45. Kear, Nathan
46. Nagel, William
47. Scott, James B.
- Sycamore Twp. -
48. Kitchen, William B.
49. Wilson, Albert Z.
- Tymochtee Twp. -
50. Gilliland, Jacob
51. Kear, Byron
52. Kear, Doctor
53. Walton, L. R.
54. Walton, William
11
DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Contributed by Teresa Head:
History publ. 1880
- Richland Twp. -
1. Bailey, James
- Twin Twp. -
2. Williams, Thomas H.

PORTAGE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Requested by Liz Kolster:
From Hist. publ. 1885
- Suffield Twp. -
1. Fritch, George
2. Fritch, John

OTHER BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
- Atwater Twp. -
3. Myers, John
- Aurora Twp. -
4. Taylor, Marcus
5. Taylor, Worthy
- Brimfield Twp. -
6. Boosinger, George W. 
7. Boosinger, John
8. King, Henry
- Deerfield Twp. -
9. Smith, Charles M.
9. Smith, Isaac W.
- Edinburg Twp. -
10. Goss, Alfred R.
11. Myers, Edwin, C.
12. Tuttle, Lafayette
- Franklin Twp. -
13.Allen, Fred L.
14. Barber, Charles H.
15. Barber, Nelson L.
16. Clark, Albert D.
17. Cook, Lee
18. Cook, Nathan
19.  Fritch, George
20.  Fritch, John
21.   Garl, Jacob
22.  Paulus, William
23. Boosinger, Philip

12
PORTAGE CO., OH
- Palmyra Twp. -
24. Baldwon, Alva
25. Mason, O. B.
26. Smith, W. G.
- Windham Twp. -
27. Baldwin, Hezekiah D.
28. Smith, Nelson C.
- Rootstown Twp. -
29. Clark, James F.
30. Collins, William P.
31. Powers, A. M.
32. Smith, L. C.
- Franklin Twp. -

33. Garrison, Charles A.

MORROW CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
From History of the Counties of Delaware, Union and Morrow, Ohio - Publ. 1895
8. Snider, Philip
9. Miller, John B.
10. Brodrick, S. J.
11. Lockwood, John W.
12. Lockwood, David B.

DELAWARE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
From History of the Counties of Delaware, Union and Morrow, Ohio - Publ. 1895
1. Cross, John Williams

Could not finish the Portage Co., Ohio Biographies because we got company for Mom's upcoming birthday.
~ Sharon

13

DARKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Williams, James M.
2. Williams, John N.

PORTAGE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Requested:
- Ravenna -

34. Baldwin, Andrus T.
35. Baldwin, Darius L.
36. Clark, Hiram T.
37. Clark, N. D.
38. Cook, Quincy
39. Elkins, R. S.
40. Jennings, Andrew Jackson
41. Jennings, David
42. Jennings, David Rawson
43. Jennings, Lewis E.
44. Jennings, Squire L.
45. Johnson, Harlow S.
46. Johnson, R. B.
47. King, John B.
48. King, Joseph D.
49. King, Peter
50. King, William
51. Norton, S. D.
52. Richardson, William
53. Smith, Robert
54. Smith, William
55. Thompson, Richard J.
56. Thomson, Juliaette

14
MOM's 96th Birthday.
HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOM!
I couldn't ask for a better mother.


PORTAGE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Requested:
- Palmyra Twp. -
57. Seedhouse,  Edward
- Paris Twp. -
58. Hawley, Edward
59. Leonard, John
- Randolph Twp. -
58. Allen, D. C."
59. Meacham, Charles
60. Perkins, Simon
61. Sabin, Harvy
62. Sabin, James
- Shalersville Twp. -
63. Dietz, Adam
64. Goodell, George
65. Bonney, John
66. McComb, John W.
67. Peck, Burton
68. Peck, M. H., Mrs.
- Streetsboro Twp. -
69. Doolittle, Albert
70. Doolittle, Charles E.
71. Peck, Eli
72. Peck, Norman D.
73. Stone, Charles
- Suffield Twp. -
74. Adams, Horace
75. Ferguson, Jacob Cabot
76. Smyth, Henry

15
PREBLE CO., OH
The Following items have been Contributed by Nancy Hannah:
1860 Mortality Schedule

Cemeteries:
Old New Paris Cemetery (part)
Mound Hill Cemetery
Mound Hill Cemetery Sec. 4

16
UNION CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
From History of the Counties of Delaware, Union and Morrow, Ohio - Publ. 1895
1.
Bigelow, A. R.
2. Holloway, George
3. Kennedy, H. C.
4. Laird, Moses
5. Morse, J. P.
6. Porter, Edward W.
7. Porter, H. W.
8. Porter, John L.
9. Southard, James M.
10. Southard, John Q.
11. Spicer, Henry V.
12. White, William Frederick
13. Wood, Luther A.
14. Woods, Joseph F.

WAYNE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Requested:
1. Bates, Ira H.
 

17
WAYNE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Requested:
From history of Wayne Co., OH publ. 1878
2. Chaffin, Samuel, Sr.
3. Chaffin, Simon, Jr.
4. Brown, Fredrick
5. Brown, John J.
6. Milbourn, Josiah
7. Hunter, David
8. Carr, Rodney, family
9. Firestone, George
10. Moore, John
11. Boydston, Charles
12. Brown, Emanuel
13. Langell, Daniel, Sr.
14. Langell, Daniel
15. Driesbach, Herr
16. Jameson, Joshua
17. Jameson, Isaac K.
18. Cheyney, John
19. Cheyney, Richard
20. Cheyney, Hibben

**************
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:
ILLINOIS:
DOUGLAS CO., IL
Added Biography Index

18
WAYNE CO., OH
Adding Biographies & Histories from History of Wayne Co., OH Pub. 1878 -
21. Fritz, Martin
22. Pittinger, Thomas
23. Lance, Christopher
24. Lance, John
25. Lance, William
26. Lance, Henry
27. Lance, Henry
28. Lance, James
29. Lance, Abner
30. Slemmons, Samuel
31. Elliotts, The
32. Cotton, Benjamin
33. Bessey, Isaac
34. Keeling, William
35. Keeling, Edward F.
19
==============
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

ILLINOIS:
COLES CO., IL
1879 Business Directory
20
WASHINGTON CO., OH
Revolutionary War Soldiers buried in Mound Cemetery, Marietta, Ohio
contributed by Bobby Fitzgerald.

==============
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

ILLINOIS:
COLES CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES from History Publ. 1879:
1. Linder, Jacob
2. Mitchell, G
3. Mitchell, James A.
4. March, T. J.
5. Marshall, Thomas A.
6. McConnell, John A.
7. McConnell, Wm. M.
8. McCrory, Wm. E.
9. Miles, Tarlton C.
10. Miller, James M.
11. Mitchell, Alexander C.
12. Mitchell, Allison M.
13. Mitchell, Isaac B.
14. Mitchell, Luther C.
15. Monroe, John
16. Monroe, Lewis
17. Neal, H. A.
18. Neal, J. W.
19, Neal, Jay F.
20. Oliver, Jackson M.
21. Patton, W. F.
22. Perkins, Alexander
23. Peterson, A. M.
 

21

==============
GENEALOGY EXPRESS:

ILLINOIS:
COLES CO., IL
BIOGRAPHIES from History Publ. 1879:

24. Prevo, A. H.
25. Vail, Isaac
26. Van Meter, Samuel
27. Vansickle, Daniel A.
28. Weber, Godfrey
29. Wilson, Charles Edward
30. Wilson, Thomas Jefferson
31. Wright, Samuel
32. Wright, William G.
22
MORROW CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
From History Morrow Co., Ohio - Publ. 1880
- South Bloomfield Twp. -
13. Austen, John D.
14. Barr, Wesley Clark
15. Barr, Wilbur F.
16. Blinn, John
17. Buxton, Bushrod D.
18. Chase, Beverly W.
19. Chipps, Wesley
20. Coe, Elizabeth, Mrs.
21. Coile, William Riley
22. Conway, Joseph
23. Cotton, Frank
24. Duffy, Ann
25. Gaynes, Loui
26. Harper, William H.
27. Herron, Abraham
28. Hopkins, Daniel S.
29. Hulse, William Henry
30. Inscho, John
31. Kent, Eugene
32. Kile, Jesse
33. McGuire, John
34. McKinstry, William
35. Minard, George B.
36. Mitchell, Lewis
37. Moore, Nathan
38. Osborn, Thomas E.
39. Osborn, Wm. N.
40. Pierce, Columbus D.
41. Pierce, Thomas J.
42. Ramey, Alonzo
43. Roberts, Andrew Jackson
44. Salisbury, Ira
45. Sears, Floyd
46. Speck, Wm. B.
47. Swetland, Warren
48. Swetland, William L.
49. Thompson, John
50. Vail, James P.
51. Van Sickle, W. Scott
52. Way, S. F.
53. Worley, John Q.

- Washington Twp. -
54. Armstrong, J. D.
55. Auld, James
56. Brownlee, Archibald
57. Burt, Ebenezer
58. Cass, S. D.
59. Colmery, samuel
60. Crane, Evan J.
61. Davis, J. M.
62. Frater, John T.
63. Hindman, Matthew
64. Hunter, J. S.
65. Kelly, Robert
66. Lininger, J. P.
67. McAnall, John
68. McClure, Hezekiah
69. McNeal, John
70. Nelson, T. C.
71. Nesbit, William
72. Newson, A. B.
73. Noble, Neely
74. Reed, Wm.
75. Shaffer, J. W.
76. Shumaker, Joseph H.
77. Stigers, J. M.
78. Tuttle, Alfred B.
79. Tuttle, Owen
- Westfield Twp. -
80. Barry, Yelverton P.
81. Beatty, Samuel
82. Bishop, Joseph
83. Brenizer, William G.
84. Claypool, Jacob
85. Culp, John B.
86. Curren, Stephen H.
87. Curren, T. J.
88. Dixon, Levi P.
89. Goodhue, Albert
90. Granger, Solon
91. Granger, Wilbert
92. Kehrwecker, J. G.
93. Luellen, Ephraim
94. McClead, Josephus
95. McQuistian, Jonathan
96. Moyer, Joseph
97. Payne, William Albert
98. Peak, Richard
99. Peak, William T.
100. Richardson, Oliver E.
101. Ruggles, John
102. Schorr, John
103. Slack, Ezekiel B.
104. Stutz, Henry
105. Trindle, James B.
106. Waddell, Daniel
107. West, James R.
108. Wiseman, Joseph
23
OTTAWA CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Requested:
Commerative Biographical Record of the counties of Sanduskky & Ottawa, Ohio publ. 1896.
1. Ames, David & Lysander
2. Ames, William
3. Woodward, George
4. Insman, Frank M.
5. Titus, James
6. Almroth, Conrad
7. Almroth, Peter
8. Almroth, Henry H.
9. Zipfel, Albert
10. Viliquette, Barney
11. Viliquette, James
12. Gahn, L. F.
13. Hartshorn, Byron
14. Houts, Charles
15. Houts, John
16. Heim, J. R.
17. Heller, F. S.
18. Heller, George B.
19. Hellwig, Augustus
 
24
SUMMIT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
- City of Akron -
1. Alden, Isaac C.
- Franklin Twp. -
2. Breitenstein, Jacob, Sr.
3. Dailey, David D.
4. Davis, Mathias
5. Donnenwirth, Andrew
6. Evarhard, Lewis
7. Grove, David
8. Housman, Henry A.
9. Kerstetter, James M.
10. Sisler, A.
11. Smith, Daniel
12. Stumf, Ephraim
13. Stumpf, John A.
14. Adair, Alfred

-
25
GOING TO LIBRARY IN PEORIA, ILLINOIS  WITH FRIEND

MORE FOR:
SUMMIT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
- Copley Twp. -
15. Adair, Alfred
16. Adams, William G.
17. Bosworth, Delos
18. Boughton, Truman
19. Caskey, William
20. Chapman, Byron
21. Dales, S.
22. Francisco, A. C.
23. Francisco, Henry
24. Frank, David
25. Frederick, C. C.
26. Frederick, Samuel.
- Akron Twp. -
27. Ford, George Tod
28. Foote, Charles Whittlesey
 

26

MORE FOR:
SUMMIT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:

29. Gardner, Ansel S.
30. Gouldin, John
31. Harris, V. G.
32. Hammond, James
33. Hawkins, G. W.
34. Henkey, Samuel
35. Hollinger, Levi D.
36. Johnston, William
37. Martenes, William
38. Miller, Charles C.
39. Orcutt, Chester
40. Ritchie, G. H.
41. Rothrock, Samuel
42. Sackett, William C.
43. Swigart, J. W.
44. Taylor, Charles
45. Waggoner, William
46. Weeks, Peter
47. Wise, George W.
48. Wylie, John
49. Ziegler, Charles
 

27
MEIGS CO., OH
MARRIAGES:
Added L's
28
MEIGS CO., OH
MARRIAGES:
Added N's


 

29
MORROW CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
From
Memorial Record of the Counties of Delaware, Union & Morrow, Ohio; Chicago: The Lewis Publishing Co., 1895
109. Andrews, Bertrand
110. Banker, A. L.
111. Barry, John W.
112. Barry, Y. P.
113. Bartlett, Henry
114. Bartlett, Robert Franklin
115. Beatty, Robert A.
116. Bolinger, George W.
117. Brundige, William
118. Buck, John T.
119. Cady, P. R.
120. Caris, M. W.
121. Caton, Andrew
122. Chamberlin, Christopher H.
123. Coomer, David G.
124. Cunard, Ludwell M.
125. Curtis, Presley
126. Dart, J. B.
127. Demuth, Samuel
128. Denman, William
129. Denton, George R.
130. Dickey, Jabez
131. Duncan, Thomas E.
132. Evans, Lewis H.
133. Fleming, James
134. Fulton, James
135. Gage, William F.
136. Gano, Mahlon
137. Gardner, Reuben B.
138. Gardner, ,Washington
139. Gordon, Andrew J.
140. Gordon, T. F.
141. Granger, George
142. Gray, E. G.
143. Groves, Joseph
144. Harlan, H. H.
145. Hobson, Joseph
146. Hoffmire, Samuel
147. Hull, Benjamin
148. James, L. W.
149. Julian, Aaron
150. Kehrwecker, J. G.
151. Kingman, Orman
152. Kratt, Adam
153. Kreis, Daniel
154. Leering, Robert Bell
155. Lincoln, D. H.
156. Luellen, E.
157. Mathews, W. D.
158. Maxwell, Johnson
159. McCracken, Christopher
160. McCracken, James E.
161. McCracken, John
162. Moody, J. M.
163. Mosher, Robert F.
164. Neal, C. H.
165. Neal, Edgar E.
166. Newson, Abraham B.
167. Newson, John
168. Olds, James
169. Osborn, John H.
170. Peck, John S.
171. Phillips, Marcus
172. Pollock, G. F.
173. Pringle, James M.
174. Pugh, J. W. S.
175. Ruhlman, George H.
176. Russell, Charles Leroy
177. Shoemaker, Adam
178. Singer, George S.
179. Singer, W. H.
180. Stanley, Francis Clymer
181. Taber, William
182. Talmage, D. S.
183. Van Brimmer, C. L.
184. Watson, Joseph
185. Wear, Noble
186. Welch, Francis A.
187. Whipple, Lewis
188. White, Thodoric S.
189. Whitney, A. A.
190. Willits, Clayton N.
191. Willits, William
192. Wood, Thomas A.
193. Worden, Richard

AUGLAIZE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
- LOGAN TWP. -

1. Bowsher, Francis M.
2. Bowsher, Madison J.
3. Gochenour, John H.
4. Daniels, Henry
- SALEM TWP. -
5. Dunathan, Robert H.
6. Dunathan, J. H.
7. Barber, Austin
8. Lawrence, Philip

30
AUGLAIZE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
-
Duchouquet Twp. -
9. Murdock, N. A.
10. Kantner, Martin
11. Bobp, David, Rev.
12. Moyer, Samuel
13. Lowry, John
14. Fisher, Andrew
15. Davis, C. P.
16. Dieker, O. T.
17. Winemiller, Adam
18. Freyman, Andrew
19. Harvey, Ambrose
20. Emerick, George
21. Baker, Benjamin M.
22. Edmiston, David
23. Shaw, Neal
24. Moyer, Samuel
25. Shaw, M. N.
26. Craft, Wm.
27. Tam, John
28. Freyman, John M.
29. Pfaff, Philip
30. Delong, Geo.
31. Burke, Geo. W.

History publ. 1905
32. Andrews, George W.
31
BEGAN MY TRIP BACK TO OHIO FROM PEORIA, ILLINOIS.
   
NOVEMBER 2013            
          1
TRAVELING BACK TO OHIO
2
TRAVELING BACK TO OHIO AND Arrived home in late afternoon.

AUGLAIZE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
-
Duchouquet Twp. -
32. Bitler, Daniel
33. Bitler, Samuel
34. Overholser, Andrew W.
35. Trimble, Alexander Hendry
36. Skinner, Robert J.
37. Skinner, James H.
38. Marshall, C. C.
39. Johnston, Geo. C.
40. Harvey, Thomas
41. Blume, L. N.
42. Timmermeister, J. H.
43. Elliott, John, Capt.

3
AUGLAIZE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
- Duchouquet Twp. -

44. Bothe, John C.
45. Kuhn, A. M.

Added more to the History published 1880

Still settling in from month long trip to Illinois.

4
PIKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
- Marion Twp. -

1. Bennett, William H.
2. Emory, Oliver E.
3. Gordon, Charles M.
4. Gordon, William B.
5. Halterman, Eli
6. Hohenstein, Christian
7. Jones, William R
8. Masters, Stephen B.
9. McGinniss, James W.
10. McMonigel, John
11. Nicolet, Joseph
12. Parks, Abel B.
13. Rickey, Ephraim W.
14. Samson, David
15. Samson, E. V.
16. Samson, John S.
17. Samson, William Asbury
18. Samson, William J.
19. Stockham, William H.
20. Wells, Richard H.

21. White, Jacob R.
5
PIKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
- Sunfish Twp. -
22. Garman, Ira
23. McAllister, Samuel Violet
24. McCoy, William V.
25. Moorhead, Calvin Ortway
26. Stubbs, Edward Perry

WORKED ON HISTORY OF LOWER SCIOTO VALLEY - PIKE CO., OH.

- Newton Twp. -
27. Addy, Hugh C.
28. Bancroft, L. D.
29. Brodbeck, George W.
30. Jeffries, F. E.
31. McGowan, James
32. McPherson, L.
33. Payne, W. R.
34. Sharp, W. R.
35. Wills, Joseph L.
- Waverly - Pee Pee Twp. -
36. Penisten, Lewis
37. Penisten, Uriah
38. Penisten, George, Sr.
39. Powell, John D.

6
LAKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
History of Geauga & Lake Cos., OH 1878
- Willoughby Twp. -

1. Evans, Jeremiah
2. Moore, Isaac
3. Viall, Jacob V.
4. Fuller, Simeon
- Mentor Twp. -
5. Carpenter, Benjamin
6. Hart, D. B.
7. Corning, Warren
8. Corning, Nathan

WEB SERVER DOWN

7
WARREN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
History publ. 1882
- Clear Creek Twp. -

1. Gustin, Benajah
2. Gustin, John
Other biographies transcribed:
3. Kirby, Hamilton
4. Kirby, Samuel

 

 

WEB SERVER DOWN

8
WEB SERVER STILL DOWN

LAKE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
History of Geauga & Lake Cos., OH 1878
- Painesville Twp. -
9. Walworth, John
10. Skinner, Abraham
11. Seeley, Uri
12. Huntington, Colbert
13. Aiken, David D.
14. Blish, Benjamin, Sr.
15. Blish, Zenas
16. Blish, Benjamin
17. Murray, R. M.
18. Fenton, Arthur E.
19.  Bailey, D. L.
20. Strong, Elias
21. Turney, Asa
22. Wood, Elisha
23. Parmly, James L.
24. Hurlburt, Jahial
25. Paige, David R.
26. Beard, Harriet, Mrs.
27. Sedgebeer, Joseph
28. Blair, Robert
29. Childs, Asa
30. Rice, William
Lots of Portraits have been added even though the biographies have not been transcribed yet.

9
WEB SERVER STILL DOWN

TUSCARAWAS CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
1875 Comb. Atlas of Tuscarawas Co., OH
1. Knisely, David
2. Patrick, James, Judge
3. Johnston, George
4. Forsythe, Samuel C.
5. Ganzman, C., Esq.
6. Levering, J. M.
7. McKallip, J. K., Rev.
8. Judy, John
9. Welty, Horace G.
10. Read, J. B., Hon.
11. Bates, Albert
12. Brown, William B., Judge
13. Harmount, Simpson
14. Mozena, Thoams H.
15. McCaulley, Franklin W.
16. Mathews, Charles H.
17. Pittenger, William A.
18. Moore, Thomas
Portrait of J. L. Morris' Residence
 
10
WEB SERVER DOWN

TUSCARAWAS CO., OH.
BIOGRAPHIES:
History published 1884
- Oxford Twp. -

19. Addy, Harrison
20. Beers, A. M.
21. Benton, George
22. Bicker, R.
23. Booth, Daniel
24. Browning, John
25. Burris, John A.
26. Burt, J. M.
27. Carhart, Lewis
28. Craig, William H.
29. Crater, Theodore F.
30. Crawford, Thomas
31. Creter, Sarah P.
32. Creter, Morris
33. Davis, L. C.
34. Decker, Henry
35. Zimmer, Christian
36. Davis, L. C.
37. Decker, Henry
38. Dent, William S.
39. Dent, Robert F.
40. Fletcher, Lewis R.
41. Frush, William
42. Gardner, George
43. Gardner, Ira
44. Gardner, William H.
45. Goudy, John W. S.
46. Hosfelt, Conard
47. Hursey, John
48. Johnson, Nelson
49. Johnston, Richard
50. King, Richard
Portrait of J. L. Morris' Residence
 
11
WEB SERVER DOWN

PICKAWAY CO., OH
- Pickaway Twp. -

Picture of Eli Harsh Residence
BIOGRAPHIES:
Owens, S. M. (updated)

CUYAHOGA CO., OH
- Rockport City Directory from Atlas publ. 1874 contributed by Bob Weaver

HANCOCK CO., OH
Added:
- Biographical Index for Centennial History of Findlay and Hancock Co., Ohio publ. 1910
- Table of Contents "  "  "
- Portrait of D. P. Hagerty

12
WEB SERVER WORKING SLOWLY

HANCOCK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Added:
1. Iler, Lemuel C.
2. Iler, Jackson
3. Fuller, Andrew G.
4. Barr, James M.
5. Anderson, Fred E.
6. Anderson, Isaiah J.
7. Baker, John
8. Baker, John W.
9.  Boutwell, Edward
10. Boutwell, Edwin

 

13
WEB SERVER STILL A LITTLE SLOW
.
HANCOCK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Added:
11. Harry, Jasper F.
Biography Requests:
12.  Jordan, Charles E.
13. Brinkman, Henry C.
14. Brinkman, Henry W.
15. Brinkman, Henry William
16. Carlin, William D.
17. Deter, Charles
18. Edwards, Luke
19. Folk Brothers
20. Fox, Elias
21. Marquart, J. P.

ADDING LOTS OF PORTRAITS
 
1886 History of Hancock Co., OH
22. Spitler, Samuel

14
WEBSERVER STILL A LITTLE SLOW.

SPENT DAY shopping with my daughter in Erie, Pennsylvania.

HANCOCK CO., OH
Biography Requests:
22. Miller, Frank B.
23. Neuman, August
24. Pepple, David
25. Powell, Bateman B.
26. Powell, Jacob E.
27. Powell, H. J.
28. Powell, J. E.
29. Powell, Oliver
30. Smith, Augustus
31. Smith, Charles F.
32. Snider, Solomon
33. Snider, Samuel

50.

15
MERCER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Orr, William A.
2. Beauchamp, Sarah Ann, Mrs.
3. Beauchamp, Wesley W.
4. Brookhart, E. J.
5. Beckman, H. A.
6. Hart, Thomas
7. Heath, William B.
8. Hehmeyer, Fred
9. Heitz, Joseph C., Rev.
10. Fox, Lewis Edward
12. Pausch, William Frederick
16
MERCER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
13. DeHays, Philip
14. Metzger, Felix
15. Willcutt, Geo. Washington portraits.
16. Clay, John M.
17. Grieshop, Henry
18. Miller, C. G. O.
19. Hulsman, Clemmons H.

 
17
MERCER CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
20. Murlin, Giles Peter
21. Lange, John Henry
22. Lowry, Aaron Morten
23.  Nickerson, Samuel A.
24. Palmer, W. T.
25. Hemmelgarn, Paul Henry
26. Hemmelgarn, Theodore
27. Kelly, Eli H.
28. Regedanz, John
29. Severns, Charles
30. Smith, George W.
31. Smith, William N.
18

********
U.S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
MAINE
YORK CO. - Kittery

FAMILIES OF MAINE

19
CUYAHOGA CO., OH
- News Excerpts

JEFFERSON CO., OH
- News Excerpts
- BIOGRAPHIES:

1. Booth, Joseph E.
2. Coe, D. F.
3. Shepherd, James T.
4. Allen, L. D.
5. Allison, Willis E.
6. Banfield, William
7. Bucey, Henry W.
8. Cooper, Chase D.
9. Cooper, Ephraim W.
10. Cooper, Joseph Q.
11. Evans, Evan G.
12. Harrison, Jonathan C.
13. Smith, J. Clyde

********
U.S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
INDIANA
ELKHART

- Newspaper Excerpts
------------
MICHIGAN
- Newspaper Excerpts

20
JEFFERSON CO., OH
- News Excerpts
- BIOGRAPHY Requests:

14. Gilson, John F.
15. Glenn, William S.
16. Grafton, John D.
17. Grafton, William M.
18. Murray, William W.
19. Criss. S. W.
20. Maxwell, Frank S.
21. Maxwell, John S.
21
JEFFERSON CO., OH
- BIOGRAPHY Requests:
22. McDowell, William
23. Shepherd, A. J.
24. Smith, Albert Franklin
25. Smith, Carl H.
26. Smith, George H.
27. Smith, Howard H.
28. Sutherland, Upton K.
29. Sutherland,  Alonzo Lewis
30. Still, John
31. White, Timothy

BROWN CO., OH
Biography contributed by
perkinsresearch@prodigy.net
1. Perkins, W. O.
 
22
HARRISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
History publ. 1891
1. Alexander, James
2. Allen, Isaac
3. Bargar, Clerance A.
4. Bargar, Elmer E.
5. Bargar, James C.
6. Barr, Clyde M.
7. Bethel, William A.
8. Dickey, C. Perry
9. Hamilton, Francis F.
10. McKibben, Sherman W.
11. Hamilton, Howard M
12. Hamilton, Salathiel M.
13. Morrison, James E.
 

 

 

 

 

23
HARRISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
History publ. 1891
14. Hawthorn, Ross M.
15. Simpson, Thomas
16. Mallernee, Benjamin J.
17. Mallernee, James G.
18. Mallernee, Levi E.
19. Mallarnee, George M.
20. Hawthorne, William Boyd
21. Heavilin, Clifford S.
22. Heavilin, Francis M.
23. Heavilin, Harry A.
24. Heavilin, Henry
25. Heavilin, Howard Isaac
26. Henderson, William H
 

 

 

24
HARRISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
History publ. 1891
27. Black, William A.
28. Henderson, Walter J.
29. Henderson, John H.
30. Hines, Dempsey S.
31. Hines, J. Elmer
 
25
HARRISON CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
History publ. 1891
3
2. Hines, John L.

BIOGRAPHY Requests
History publ. 1891
33. Clendennin, Nathaniel Edward
34. Arnold, T. H.
35. Arnold, W. H.
36. Bethel, William H.
37. Milliken, Michael
38. McKibben, John
39. Black, Henry C.
40. Love, Alexander
41. Love, George
42. Love, George, Jr.
43. Love Family
44. Dunlap, A. B.
45. Dunlap, Adam
46. Dunlap, Adam, Jr.
47. Dunlap, Hugh B.
48. Dunlap, James
49. Dunlap, John
50. Dunlap, John A.
51. Dunlap, Joseph
52. Dunlap, Joseph
53. Dunlap, Mary, Mrs.
54. Dunlap, Samuel
55. Dunlap, Samuel
MORE TO COME LATER.....
26
HARRISON CO., OH
WORKING ON CEMETERY RECORDS
27
HARRISON CO., OH
CEMETERIES:
- Crabapple Cemetery

LORAIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
History 1916

1. Houghton, John W., Dr.
2. Dailey, Truman B., Dr.
 

28
LORAIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
History 1916
3. Adams, Charles F.
4. Adams, R. C.
5. Adams, William Milne
6. Hitchcock, Henry Hobart
7. Hume, Thomas James
8. Morgan, Thomas W.
9. Root, Orville
10. Snyder, George N.

 

29
LORAIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
History 1916
11. Zimmerman, Louis
12. Troxel, David S.
13. Day, Sumner Burrell
15. Washburn, George G.

 

 

30
LORAIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
History 1879
16. Hart, Sylvester
17. Bassett, Charles
18. Parsons, Lott

 
DECEMBER 2013            
1
LORAIN CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
History 1879

1. Phillips, William H.
2. Roach, John
3. Reid, Conrad
4. Blain, Richard
5. Kelsey, L. C.
6. Gregg, Ebenezer
7. Bradley, Leonard

ADDED LOTS OF PICTURES

 

2
PERRY CO., OH
NEW Biographical Index for History Publ. 1883
1. Klipstine, Philip
2. Hammond, William
3. Acker, H. F.
3
UNION CO., OH
NEW BIOGRAPHY INDEX Contributed by 'GenealogyPerk"


PERRY CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES:
4. Adams, Robert
5. Huston, John W.
6. Huston, R. W.
7. Huston, James A.
8. Hynus, Henry
9. Iliff, Wesley
10. James, H. C.
11. Klipstine, Philip
12. Kuhn, Joseph
4
UNION CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Perkins, Joseph W.
2. Perkins, F. W.
3. Armstrong, Charles Carroll
4. Bennett, John Foster
5. Coons, Arland T.
6. Jolliff, John
Added several portraits.

 

5
UNION CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
7.
Parrott, Charles
8. Porter, Edward Pratt
9. Jolliff, Wilbert
10. King, William
11. Jones, Evan T.
12. Jones, Charles M.
13. Taylor, John Robinson
14. Taylor, Henry A.

OTHER BIOGRAPHIES TRANSCRIBED:
15. Wise, David B.
16.  Enix, Harrison

6
STARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Stover, George
2. Stover, Samuel
3. Stover, William
OTHER BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed:
Jackson Twp. -

4. Clay, Moses
5. Holl, Reuben
7
STARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed:
Jackson Twp. -
6. Noble,  Isabella
7. Palmer, P. J.
8. Reed, J. W.
9. Ruthrauff, Isaac
Bethlehem Twp. -
10. Bevard, James
11. Chapman, Thomas W.
12. Cross, George H.
13. Garver, Alex.
14. Goepfert, Joseph
15. Grant, William C.
16. Hug, Robert
17. Keehn, Anna M., Mrs.
18. Keehn, John
19. Crichbaum, John J.
20. Loew, John
21. Mentzer, David
22. Mentzer, Jacob E.
8
WORKED ON A NEW WEBSITE for something else.
Will be announced when ready.
9
MORROW CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
From History 1911:
1. Andrews, Harry S.
2. Auker, William E.
3. Babcock, Thomas W.
4. Babson, Dexter J.
5. Balliett, Isaac Simon
6. Barber, Hiram
7. Barre, Stephen S.
8. Barry, Lawrence A.
9. Bartlett, Nathan H.
10. Beard, Randall L.
11. Beck, Arthur
12. Bender, James
13. Bishop, Samuel
14. Blayney, William Faris
15. Bockover, Ransom T.
16. Bratton, David
17. Brenizer, William C.
18. Brenizer, William Griffith
19. Briggs, Frederic Fant
20. Brollier, William A.
21. Buck, Thaddeus E.
22. Bump, Winters M.
23. Byrd, Miles
24. Campbell, Harry D.
25. Chase, Plimpton B.
26. Clevenger, Ellsworth W.
27. Clouse, Adam
28. Coe, Edward
29. Coile, Edward R.
30. Conard, Elijah
31. Cooper, John S.
32. Corwin, Arthur C.
33. Counterman, William H.
34. Cover, Upton J.
35. Crider, Adam
36. Crider, Joseph
37. Cruikshank, Harry S.
38. Culp, John B.
39. Culver, Jesse B.
40. Cunard, Lee S.

STARK CO., OH
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed:
TODAY'S PROJECT:
Bethlehem Twp. -
23.  Metternich, Francis
24. Pocock, D. B.
26. Reed, B. F.
25. Shepler, George W.
26. Shetler, John
27. Sisterhen, Anthony
28. Sisterhen, Mathias
29. Smith, Levi S.
30. Snively, Joseph
31. Whitmire, David
10
WORKING ON NEW BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
11
HIGHLAND CO., OH
Biography contributed by Jay

1. Milburn, Lycurgus B.

GALLIA CO., OH
Biography composed and contributed by Doyling G. Patterson
1. Rice, James
 

******************
U.S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
-----
MONTANA
-----
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX ADDED with 1,085 names added.
Vol. 2 of Montana, It's Story and Biography publ. 1921
Biographies Transcribed:

1. Ford, Lee M.
2. Egan, John

-----
PENNSYLVANIA
SCHUYLKILL CO., PA
Biography Requested:

1. Shifferstine, E. E.
-----
***********************


 

12
MORROW CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
From History 1911:
41. Ekelberry, Jacob
42. Eldredge, Daniel Beers
43. Emerson, Charles W.
44. Emerson, Walter S.
45. Evans, John W.
46. Fate, James D.
47. Fate, Samuel A.
48. Feigley, David
49. Ferguson, William A.
50. Fleming, Harper
51. Fogle, Mary Virginia
52. Fogle, Jacob
53. Gage, Samuel P.
65. Garberich, John W.
66. Gates, Lafayette
67. Gardner, Washington
68. George, Ernest P.
69. Goodrich, Benton E.
70. Gordon, Mahala D.
71. Gordon, Thomas F.
72. Griffith, J. W.
73. Grove Family, The
74. Gunsaulus, Frank Wakely
75. Gurley, William W.
76. Haldeman, Daniel J.
77. Hershner, George W.
78. Hicks, S. Thomas
79. Hickson, Isaac
80. Higgins, Clinton O.
81. Hixenbaugh, James A.
82. Hoskins, John C.
83. Hulse, Orville

 
13
DID ERROR CHECK TODAY fixing bad links.
14
VAN WERT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
1. Bender, Louis
2. Brown, John
3. Davis, Charles
4. Zook, Jacob S.
5. Wolfe, John
6. Hall, Frank B.
7. Miller, Lewis
8. Hall, G. M.
9. Harvey, James W.
10. Miller, Absalom A.
11. Harvey, Samuel B.
15
MORE ERROR FIXING ON
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS.
Added: 

MAINE:
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
for Maine, A History
publ. 1919

-----
PENOBSCOT CO., ME.
- Newspaper Excerpts

 

16
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS.
Added: 

MAINE:
PISCATAQUIS CO.
Added Table of Contents to
Historical Collections of Piscatquis Co., ME
which included:
Index of Revolutionary War Soldier Sketches
1. Towne, Thomas

CALIFORNIA:
Setting up pages
Added Cemetery Index for whole state

History of Kings & Tulare Cos., California
Table of Contents

17
PREBLE CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY:

1. Gough, William


U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS.
Added: 
CALIFORNIA:

TULARE CO., CA
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX
and Biographies as follows:
1. Akin, James M.
2. Gough, William
3. McAdam, Frank S.

KINGS CO., CA.
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX:
and Biography as follows:

1. Kneeland, John

18
 
19
VAN WERT CO., OH
BIOGRAPHY Requests:
12. Mounts, James F., Rev.
13. Muller, Nicholas
14. Palmer Stone Quarry
14. Zaide Palmer
15. Pollock, Asa
16. Pollock, Thomas
17. Rittenhouse, Matthias M.
18. Ross, John T.
19. Ross, Lewis F.
20. Runnion, Elza N.
21. Runnion, John L.
20
Worked on my own family tree.
21
Working on another project.

Also added the following:
MUSKINGUM CO., OH
Biographies from History published 1905
1. Abele, Henry
2. Francis, O. D.

and added several portraits

22
 
23
MUSKINGUM CO., OH
Biographies from History published 1905
3. Dunn, William H.
4. Shore, Harry J.
5. Harden, Leo T.
6. Williams, Herman C.
7. Aler, Christopher F.
8.  Deitrich, Jacob
9.  Eckelberry, Martin
10.  Pedicord, James M.
11. Dunn, Herbert C.
12. Vernon, James R.
24
MUSKINGUM CO., OH
Biographies from History published 1905
13. Jennings, Irwin G.
14. Cobb, William
15. Linser, Simon
16. Foley, George L.
17. Frazier, Alfred Ashwell

This busy season has kept me from doing as much as I usually do on this website.  I will be back to normal very soon with lots and lots of additions.
Thanks, Sharon.

25

MERRY CHRISTMAS!
from Sharon Wick

Dinner is done, everyone is happy and now I am doing what I do best.
MAHONING CO., OH
Roll of Honor
Added C, D, H, K, L, T, U, V

26
MORROW CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
From History 1911:
84. James, Samuel E.
85. Jeffrey, Albert L.
86. Kelly, James H.
87. Langdon, William J.
88. Lanning, James R.
89. Lee, Orson A.
90. Lefever, William S.
91. Lefever, Wilson G.
92. Lehner, Milton C., Prof.
93. Levering, Byram
94. Levering, William A.
95. Llewellyn, James C.
96. Long, Thomas E.


Added:
U. S. GENEALOGY EXPRESS
MARYLAND:
BALTIMORE CO.
- News Excerpts
- Libraries
- Cemetery Index

 

27
MORROW CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
From History 1911:
98. Masters, George F.
99. Masters, W. Odell
100. Mather, Daniel S.
101. McAninch, Seymour
102. McCamman, James L.
103. McCausland, John
104. McCormick, Jacob C.
105. McCracken, Mason W.
106. McCracken, William
107. McFarland, Joseph
108. McFarland, Ray L.
109. McFarland, Willis C.
110. McKinnon, Hugh A.
111. McMillin, Frank B.
112. McMillin, Harry B.
113. McNeal, John
114. Meckley, Edward D.
115. Meredith, Bryant M.
116. Mitchell, Lewis C.
117. Modie, George W.
118. Modie, John M.
119. Munk, Armondo L.
120. Myers, George W.
121. Osborn, Byron H.
122. Pace, Reuben
123. Parrott, Mellville
124. Patten, Thomas A.
125. Pearl, Alexander
126. Peoples, Zenas B.
127. Phillips, Orlando D.
128. Phillips, Willis T.
129. Pierce, Perry M. 
130. Pierce, Roy L.
131. Pipes, Alpheous L.
132. Place, James H.
133. Poland, Samuel T.
134. Pollock, Edwin Taylor
135. Porter, James R.
136. Powell, Louis K.
137. Powell, Sanford D.
138. Ramey, Burton C.
139. Ramey, Walter H.
140. Robeson-Bennett Family
141. Rood, Thomas J.
142. Rsoe, Andrew M.
143. Ruhlen, Charles A.
144. Rule, Jacob
145. Sears, Schuyler E.
146. Sell, Adam E.
147. Sexton, James W.
148. Sharp, William G.
149. Sheldon, Anna
150. Shively, Frank
151. Shurr, Lafayette Bartlett
152. Stanley, Winfield S.
153. Stull, Solomon P.
154. Stultz, Elmer S.
155. Swetland, Duane
156. Swetland, Joseph Carper
157. Swetland, Warren
158. Thuma, Benjamin F.
28
MORROW CO., OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES Transcribed by a Generous Genealogist.
From History 1911:
159. Tims, J. H.
160. Turney, Lafayette T.
161. Vannatta, Charles C.
162. Vincent, Fred W.
163. Wagner, E.
164. Wheeler, James
165. White, Florene R.
166. Williamson, John C.
167. Worden, Samuel R.
168. Wyker, James R.
169. Yeager, Joseph H.
170. Yoemans, Alban
171. Young. Charles C.
Also:
172. Williamson, John C.

Thanks to the Generous Genealogist, this concludes the transcribing of History of Morrow County, Ohio published in 1911
Thank you very very much Ms. Genealogist.  :-)

 

29
HIGHLAND CO., OH
Biographies:
1. Bell, Charles S.
Biography Requests:
2. Bennett, John
3. Dunlap, M. Irvin
4. Gibson, James T.
5. Lyle, Robert M.
 
30
JEFFERSON CO., OH
Biography Request:
1. Williams, Obediah J.

HIGHLAND CO., OH
Biography Requests:
6. Lyle, Reuben W.
7. Milburn, Lycurgus B.


 
31
NEW YEAR'S EVE....

HIGHLAND CO., OH
Biography Requests:
8. Redkey, Henry H.
9. Redkey, Joshua Gatch
10. Redkey, William J.
11. Scott Famly
12. Scott, Theodore F.
13. Setty, Giles W.
14. Williams, Alleniah F.
15. Williams, James A. 

       
JANUARY 2014