OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

 

Welcome to
Fayette County
Ohio

114TH OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
Source: History of Fayette Co., Ohio
by Frank M. Allen - publ. Indianapolis - B. F. Bowen & Co., 1914

 

COMPANY D.

First Captain:

Harrison, Scott


Second Captain:

Hegler, Allen


First Lieutenants:

Johnson, Jess
Messmore, Aurelius


Second Lieutenant:

Dyre, Lemuel


Sergeants:

Crow, William H.
Dewitt, Ellison
Dyre, Algred
Harrison, John J.
Orr, Andrew V.
Ware, Allison M.


Corporals:

Alkire, John
Anderson, Robert V.
Cockerill, Armannus
Doster, J. G.
McMicken, John
Mouser, Noble P.


Wagoner:

Tharp, Valentine


Privates:

Adams, Peter
Alfree, Isaac T.
Alloways, Thomas
Bailey, Edward N.
Barker, John
Blizzard, William
Bryant, Brantley
Bryant, Jackson
Clark, Robert
Clarridge, Joseph H.
Cockerill, Thomas
Collihan, John
Compton, Silas
Daugherty, Joseph
Davis, Harrison
Davis, Samuel
Davis, William H.
Devore, Felix
Devore, William
Dickey, John P. A.
Draise, Henry
Durum, Eli
Elwood, George
Evans, Harvey
Eyman, Samue
Feagins, Thornton
Fetty, Samuel
Fleming, Joseph
Freshee, John G.
Freshee, Robert J.
Fridley, John
Gilinwater, David
Grim, George
Hardin, Emanuel
Hartman, John
Hopkins, Orange S.
Hopkins, William S.
Howard, Thomas H.
Jolly, Albert
Jones, John
Lanum, James L.
Mayo, Allen G.
Mayo, Valentine
Miller, Charles A.
Miller, Isaac M.
Miller, William
Pain, James
Pain, Joseph
Peart, Benjamin F.
Ramey, William
Reynolds, William
Shepherd, Benjamin F.
Sites, Emanuel
Sites, Joseph
Sollers, James
Sorrell, Edward F.
Streets, Elijah
Streets, George
Streets, Lemuel
Syford, Solomon J.
Toops, Fletcher
Toops, John
Toops, William
Vance, Robert
Wildman, John M.
Wood, John C.

 

COMPANY A.


Private:

Snyder, James

 

COMPANY B.


Captain:
Captain:

Pickering, John


Private:

Williams, Nicholas

 

COMPANY E.


Captain:

Dunlap, James E.


First Sergeant:

Williams, Nicholas


Corporals:

Britton, Joseph
Murphy, James


Privates:

Coover, Samuel
Crawford, James
Daugherty, William
Fulton, James
Hamilton, Tilman
Hatfield, Felix R.
Hause, Albert
Hess, William
Johnson, John G.
Kelley, John
Koons, Moses
McVey, Joseph P.
Matson, James F.
Murphy, Thomas
Parker, David
Parker, George W.
Sanderson, George W.
Shannahan, John
Shannon, John
Strope, Ward
Timmons, James W.
Tucker, John
Vincent, Francis M.
Vincent, Harness
Wilkins, Andrew H.


 

COMPANY I.


Private:

Grubbs, William H.

 

COMPANY H.


Private:

Caar, William


 

COMPANY C.


Captains:

Cleveland, James W.
Hays, John C.


First Lieutenant:

Davis, James M.


Second Lieutenants:

Eskridge, James
Kenedy, Reuben T.
Knight, Joseph


First Sergeant:

McLean, James A.


Sergeant:

Hutchinson, Richard
Robinson, Henry L.
Robinson, James S.
Tway, Nathaniel


Corporals:

Curran, Henry
Doran, Allen T.
Fleming, Thomas
Kimberly, Benjamin F.
Paul, John A.
Ragan, James
Thompson, William H.
Stuckey, Robert N.
Woodland, George W.


Musicians:

Cripps, Joseph C.
Parvin, Uriah H.


Privates:

Abbott, Charles
Bay, John
Bay, William
Binningar, Rees
Bolin, Henry
Bradon, Andrew
Brubbs, Lewis
Butler, William
Chesly, Orin
Cowling, David
Crosby, Joseph
Davis, Abner
Duff, Thomas M.
Dumond, Paul
Earle, Zebulon
Eckle, John
Evans, William E.
Flynn, John
Garner, Allen T.
Goldsberry, William C.
Gordon, John S.
Groves, Simon C.
Hammond, Randolph
Hanna, James
Hay, Samuel
Hill, Elijah
Hughes, James
Ibes, Peter
Jenkins, John W.
Jones, James M.
Judy, John
Latham, Arthur
Lindersmith, David D.
Long, Batholomew
Long, James C.
Long, Oliver
Lydy, Horace E.
Melvin, John
Miller, Isaac
Millikan, Baldwin H.
Morgan, Jesse
Morris, John E.
Mungold, Michael
Ott, John O.
Paul, Ambrose
Reese, Samuel
Robinsin, Allen R.
Ryan, Joseph
Saxton, Andrew
Sexton, William
Smith, Isaac
Smith, James H.
Smith, Patrick
Stitt, John L.
Stroble, Henry
Stuckey, Jacob
Swaney, William
Thompson, James
Tracy, Jacob
Tway, Allen
Vanpelt, Charles
Watters, William
White, Leonodis
Woodland, John W.
Young, Henry
Young, Joseph
Zimmerman, Samuel
Zimmerman, William

< 13TH OHIO VOL INF > < 168TH OHIO VOL INF > US COLORED TROOPS
< 20TH OHIO VOL INF > < 175TH OHIO VOL INF > < 3RD US COLORED TROOPS >
< 22ND OHIO VOL INF > < 188TH OHIO VOL INF > < 5TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 44TH OHIO VOL. INF > < 12TH US  INF > < 7TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 54TH OHIO VOL INF > < 15TH US  INF > < 12TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 60TH OHIO VOL INF > < 18TH US  INF > < 16TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 63RD OHIO VOL INF > < 19TH US  INF > < 23RD US COLORED TROOPS >
< 73RD OHIO VOL INF > < 4TH US  INF - MEXICAN WAR > < 24TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 81ST OHIO VOL INF > < 1ST OHIO CAVALRY > < 27TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 90TH OHIO VOL INF > < 12TH INDEP BATY OH LT ARTY > < 45TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 113TH OHIO VOL INF > < 2ND OH VOL HEAVY ARTILLERY > < 102ND US COLORED TROOPS >
< 114TH OHIO VOL INF > < 9TH US HEAVY ARTILLERY > < 124TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 149TH OHIO VOL INF > 4th OH NATL GUARD  
< 164TH OHIO VOL INF > < SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR > REVOLUTIONARY WAR PENSIONERS

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO MILITARY INDEX

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights