OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

 

Welcome to
Fayette County
Ohio

168TH OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY
Source: History of Fayette Co., Ohio
by Frank M. Allen - publ. Indianapolis - B. F. Bowen & Co., 1914

 

COMPANY D.


Captain:

Parrett, Thomas F.


Lieutenant:

Janes, Abel H.


First Sergeant:

Robinson, James F.


Sergeants:

Creamer, J. M.
Heglar, Jesse
McGee, Thomas
Parrett, Noah B.


Corporals:

Grove, Jacob
Kirk, Raybourn
Miller, J. W.
Miller, Milton
Shoemaker, Elijah
Thornton, Elon
Weimer, William G.
Wowell, J. J.
Wright, M. K.


Privates:

Adkins, L. F.
Allen, J. M.
Armstrong, Abel
Bergin, Timothy
Brady, J. R.
Braithwait, Henry
Bush, C. L.
Chaney, C. A.
Chaney, W. B.
Clindince, George
Clinlince, J. S.
Coin, Martin
Cox, Wesley
Creamer, M. C.
Creamer, M. S.
Eddings, J. W.
Elliott, G. W.
Fent, J. B.
Geer, Jonas
Glaze, W. S.
Godfrey, J. W.
Gordon, G. W.
Graham, A. W.
Gray, Smith
Hamilton, John
Hays, J. C.
Heavener, Jacob
Hines, George
Howard, W. T.
Jacobs, D. R.
Jeffries, Enoch
Kimball, Harvey
Mackey, Robert
McDaniel, George
McMillen, C. S.
Mills, J. S.
Moreland, F. A.
Parrett, J. A., Jr.
Parrett, J. A., Sr.
Parrett, L. E.
Reardon, John
Reid, A. L.
Ried, William S.
Rodgers, Alexander
Rotruck, Isaiah
Sanders, Austin
Seaton, J. F.
Sheley, John W.
Shoemaker, Henry
Shoemaker, Jasper
Shoemaker, John
Smith, William
Stroughton, William
Taylor, David
Taylor, F. B.
Taylor, George
Thomas, Moses
Thompson, Joseph
Ulmer, Jacob
Ulmer, John
Wallace, R. A.
Weimer, Daniel
Whitcomb, J. S.
White, Lycurgus


 

COMPANY K.


Captain:

Retter, Edwin E.


First Lieutenant:

Mark, Lewis H.


Second Leiutenant:

Reid, William


First Sergeant:

Kershner, Edwin O.


Sergeants:

Conner, George W.
Dick, William P.
Horsman, Joseph
Kruft, John


Corporals:

Adams, Henry S.
Coble, Jacob
Ferguson, John H.
Niroud, George
Rowe, Harmon
Wertz, William L.
Worthington, William C.
Wou, Cornelius


Musicians:

Mead, Alfred
Stahesel, John H.

Privates:

Affleck, Henry
Affleck, William
Allen, Clement
Allen, Frank
Barnzhof, Ezra
Bay, William V.
Beebe, Walter
Bilew, Patrick
Bonecutter, George W.
Bought, John H.
Bowman, Frederick
Brinkman, Adam
Cannon, James W.
Carey, Cyrus
Clark, William
Coffee, Joseph A.
Davidson, Otho
Depoy, Milton
Depoy, Solomon
Fisher, Joshua
Friddy, Elias
Fry, Henry
Goldsberry, Samuel L.
Goldsberry, William
Hallan, Samuel
Han, John C.
Harris, Christie
Hickey, Patrick J.
Hidy, Henry
Hidy, Simon L.
Hilderbrand, Samuel F.
Jelicer, Francis
Jones, Raymond W.
Kershner, Nathaniel G.
Kirkpaterick, Samuel
Kirkpaterick, William
Lentz, George
Limes, Jesse L.
Lindsey, Thomas J.
Mann, Enoch
May, William
Mead, William C.
Moffatt, Amos D.
Mowen, Hiram
Myers, Brady
Neil, John
Newland, James M.
O'Day, William
Printy, Isaac C.
Ringwalt, Jacob
Rowe, Levi
Rowe, William H.
Rumler, Emanuel
Smith, Edward D.
Smith, William C.
Sollars, James M.
Stuckey, Mathew F.
Swope, Charles C.
Trussinger, Joseph
Trussinger, Noah
Vaness, Abner
Walter, Benjamin
Wilson, James H.
Wright, Jasper


 

COMPANY F.


Captain:

Henkle, Ephraim


First Lieutenant:

Gossard, Abraham


Second Lieutenant:

Mark, Samuel


First Sergeant:

Cline, Edward


Sergeants:

Mark, Isaac N.
Moberly, Jefferson
Smith, Zebulon
Snook, Charles S.


Corporals:
 

Arnold, Henry R.
Baughn, Elisha H.
Burnett, Elihu
Bush, Daniel C.
Cline, Andrew J.
Henkle, Curren W.
Johnson, Nathan R.
Wagoner, Hiram P.


Privates:

Anders, Albert
Arnold, Alpheus
Auld, Charles W.
Blazer, Adam
Brown, George W.
Brown, Peter E.
Bryant, Albert
Burnett, Jesse H.
Bush, Austin
Bush, Benjamin F.
Bush, Henry L.
Bush, John S.
Bush, Martin P.
Carr, Philip
Credit, John W.
Curtis, Fielding
Draper, Richard
Dye, Wesley
Fanshier, Henry
Fanshier, James
Freeman, Granville
Gordon, Richard
Gordon, Sampson
Harrison, Andrwe
Henderson, George W.
Henderson, Samuel
Henkle, Simeon W.
Hizer, Abraham
Hyer, Anderson
Hyer, Charles W.
Hyer, Milton
Lacy, Thomas A.
Mark, John W.
Mason, John
Milburn, John W.
Moon, Henry H.
Moore, Peter
Newland, John W.
Parkinson, Henry
Parrett, Jacob
Patton, Charles
Paugh, Enoch G.
Paul, Henderson
Peterson, Daniel
Peterson, Jesse
Pummill, Andrew
Pummill, John W.
Rowe, Franklin
Schmitt, William C.
Sever, George W.
Shelton, William T.
Shoop, Walter W.
Shoop, William H.
Smith, George
Smith, John M.
Taylor, John T.
Tudor, John
Tudor, Robert
Tupes, Daniel
Tupes, David
Upp, N. G.
Upp, William
Webb, Benjamin
Williams, Charles R.
Williams, Jaob
Williamson, Howard
Wood, Jeremiah

See NOTE for Company F.
 

COMPANY G.


Captain:

Rankin, Thomas


First Lieutenant:

Horney, William J.


Second Lieutenant:

Straley, Samuel B.


First Sergeant:

Straley, James


Sergeants:
 

Huffman, Henry
Martin, Copesey D.
Straley, Joseph
Turner, Joseph


Corporals:

Ballard, Horace
Cole, John
Coons, Jonas
King, James W.
Martin, John V. B.
Mills, Jacob
West, Washington
Wimer, John G.


Privates:

Allen, Charles W.
Allen, George
Baker, John
Carnes, William
Carr, Oliver S.
Chaney, J. W.
Clidence, John D.
Clousing, Henry
Coffey, Joseph A.
Conger, John S.
Conner, John
Creamer, William R.
Edge, Samuel
Fifer, John C.
Flax, Mathias
Grant, John M.
Gray, Franklin
Gray, Jacob M.
Griffith, Elijah C.
Griffith, Nathaniel L.
Harper, George W.
Harper, Thomas
Hart, James W.
Hatfield, Elias
Hawk, Moses L.
Hidy, Solomon
Hosier, Murrell
Langen, Francis
Lemon, Alexander S.
Martin, Charles L.
Miller, Jacob
Mills, Owen D.
Murry, Patrick
Patton, John A.
Powell, Phillip
Rankin, James
Rankin, Smith
Redding, Willilam
Rotruck, David
Sanderson, John B.
Sanderson, Samuel N.
Shackleford, John A.
Shafer, Samuel
Sheley, John A.
Smith, Nathan W.
Snyder, William
Sodders, Andrew J.
Sodders, Jefferson J.
Taylor, Andrew J.
Thayer, Barnabus B.
Thomas, Samuel
Tobin, Samuel B.
Tostett, William
Turner, Charles
West, Edmund
West, William
Whitehead, Amos
Williams, Henry B.
Williams, John W.

See Note for Company G.
 

COMPANY I.


Captain:

Painter, Lewis


First Lieutenant:

Orr, William H.


Second Lieutenant:

Ellis, Cyrus


First Sergeant:

Yeoman, R. J.


Sergeants:

Bonham, Joseph
Cockerill, Edward E.
Irion, William P.
Vanpelt, I. N.
Waln, Joseph


Corporals:

Dewees, Thomas H.
Doster, Lewis
Ellis, Morris R.
Eyre, William C.
McElroy, T. G.
Robbins, Milton
Zimmerman, John F.


Musician:

Johnson, A. W.


Wagoner:

Jones, Jonathan


Privates:

Adams, Samuel C.
Borrer, Mannassa
Brady, Armstead
Breakfield, William M.
Bryant, James E.
Chalfant, William
Cockerill, James
Cockerill, Newton
Coffey, Willialm C.
Crooks, Samuel
Davis, Hermanas
Davis, Scott H.
Devore, James
Doster, Clayborn
Doster, Harvey T.
Doster, Henry
Doyle, William H.
Dutton, Lewis
Edwards, Silas
Ellis, James E.
Fernour, Robert M.
Hadley, Daniel H.
Holmes, James
Hompton, George N.
Johnson, Cale H.
Johnson, Davis
Johnson, Henry
Johnson, Isaac M.
Johnson, Joseph A.
Johnson, William
Jones, Nathaniel A.
Jury, Austin
Kelly, Allen
Kennedy, James T.
Kinzer, George W.
Kinzer, John
Limes, William H.
Lloyd, John
McDaniel, Samuel
Merchant, Isaac
Murry, James N.
Painter, Charles
Pernell, Hugh
Phillips, N. L.
Pine, John A.
Post, Nelson
Priddy, Starwder
Smith, Jabez
Smith, James W.
Smith, John J.
Smith, Josephus
Smith, Leander C.
Smith, Levi
Smith, Peter W.
Smith, Watson D.
Sollars, Samuel
Solloars, Wells B.
Sprunce, Henry
Templeton, James S.
Templeton, John B.
Turner, Charles
Wates, Bernard
Wells, Marmaduke

< 13TH OHIO VOL INF > < 168TH OHIO VOL INF > US COLORED TROOPS
< 20TH OHIO VOL INF > < 175TH OHIO VOL INF > < 3RD US COLORED TROOPS >
< 22ND OHIO VOL INF > < 188TH OHIO VOL INF > < 5TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 44TH OHIO VOL. INF > < 12TH US  INF > < 7TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 54TH OHIO VOL INF > < 15TH US  INF > < 12TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 60TH OHIO VOL INF > < 18TH US  INF > < 16TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 63RD OHIO VOL INF > < 19TH US  INF > < 23RD US COLORED TROOPS >
< 73RD OHIO VOL INF > < 4TH US  INF - MEXICAN WAR > < 24TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 81ST OHIO VOL INF > < 1ST OHIO CAVALRY > < 27TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 90TH OHIO VOL INF > < 12TH INDEP BATY OH LT ARTY > < 45TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 113TH OHIO VOL INF > < 2ND OH VOL HEAVY ARTILLERY > < 102ND US COLORED TROOPS >
< 114TH OHIO VOL INF > < 9TH US HEAVY ARTILLERY > < 124TH US COLORED TROOPS >
< 149TH OHIO VOL INF > 4th OH NATL GUARD  
< 164TH OHIO VOL INF > < SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR > REVOLUTIONARY WAR PENSIONERS

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO MILITARY INDEX

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Ohio Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights