OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 

Ashland County, Ohio
History & Genealogy

WAR OF 1861 - 1865

163RD OHIO REGIMENT
OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY

Source: History of Ashland Co., OH, Publ. 1880
(Transcribed by Sharon Wick)
   

     This regiment was mustered into the United States service at Camp Chase, Ohio, May 12, 1864, under Colonel Hiram Miller, and on the thirteenth proceeded to Washington city, D. C., under orders from General Heintzelman, commanding the department of the Ohio.  The regiment remained at Fort Reno, when it was ordered to the front, and proceeded on transports to White House, Virginia, and thence to Bermuda Hundred.  It then reported to General Butler at Point of rocks, and on the twelfth and fourteenth of June was in the reconnoissance of the Petersburgh & Richmond railroad.  On the fifteenth two hundred and fifty men were engaged in a heavy skirmish.  On the sixteenth the regiment proceeded to Wilson's Landing.  It assisted in building Fort Pocahontas.  On the twenty-ninth the regiment was relieved from further duty and returned to Columbus, Ohio, and was mustered out September 10, 1864; Company I was from Ashland county.

COMPANY I.
COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.

Captain Joseph R. Remley.
First Lieutenant Corpus C. Funk.
Second Lieutenant Isaiah Mowry.
 

NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS.
 

First Sergeant Emanuel Kauffman.
Second Sergeant James R. Glenn.
Third Sergeant William P. Williams.
Fourth Sergeant Thomas Glenn.
Fifth Sergeant F. Wilson.
First Corporal Nicholas Glenn.
Second Corporal Alva Ingmand.
Third Corporal Henry F. Grindle
Fourth Corporal John B. Remley.
Fifth Corporal John Gardner
Sixth Corporal James H. Allison.
Seventh Corporal Jacob Fasig.
Eighth Corporal Hugh Hamilton.
Drummer Harrison McHose.
Fifer Charles T. Allaman.

    

PRIVATES.

Caleb Anderson
William Ambrose,
John H. Blew,
Henry M. Buffenmire,
Peter Barkley,
Henry Barkley,
Arthur Campbell,
John Campbell,
George W. Culbertson,
Roert M. Cross,
William Diefenderfer,
John Dalton,
George B. Engle,
Harrison Friednline,
SamuelFriedline,
Benjamin Funk,
Plummer Fetterman,
Franklin Gardner,
Levi Gardner,
William R. Garst,
William Gill,
William M. Gill,
John Goudy,
David Goodman,
Alexander Gault,
Michael Harpster,
W. H. Huff,
Bradford D. Harris,
Abram Householder,
David Hackett,
Isaiah Hartman,
James Henry,
Jeremiah Johnson,
Haynes Jones,
Samuel Kahl,
Jonas Kiplinger,
Samuel Lash,
John D. Maurer,
Benton McCrary,
James W. McCarthy,
Charles C. McBride,
James A. McGuire,
George W. Palmer,
Finley, Pocock,
James Patterson,
William Ryland,
Valentine Robb,
William Royer,
James Seibert,
John W. Snyder,
Enoch, G. Selby,
Henry C. Smalley,
Jhon W. Smalley,
Milton H. Selby,
Michael W. Stauffer,
William Stauffer,
John Troxell,
David Wiler.


     The company was mustered into the one hundred days' service, but served a few days over time.  Samuel Friedline was transferred.  George B. Eagle died at Wilson's Wharf, Virginia, June 8, 1864.  Nicholas G. Glenn died in hospital at Fortress Monroe, Virginia.

 

< CLICK HERE TO GO TO MILITARY INDEXES >
 

CLICK HERE to Return to
ASHLAND COUNTY, OHIO

CLICK HERE to Return to
OHIO GENEALOGY EXPRESS

FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is My MISSION
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights